Get Free Counselling

Get details on Fee, Cut off marks, Admission Process for session 2020.

The  MNNIT placement cell is responsible for all the activities related to placement and recruitment. The MNNIT placement season ended on a grand note as the highest salary package was around Rs.39 lakh. The UG and PG graduates from MNNIT were hired by companies both in India and abroad. Overseas companies from countries such as Korea, Japan, Singapore, Australia were a part of the MNNIT placements. MNNIT placements season 2020 witnessed the participation of many new recruiters. The MNNIT placement cell is headed by the industry experts and well-qualified faculty. The placement cell plays an important role in enhancing employable skills in students.

  • Placements
Change Year :
  • Average Package
    INR 4.53 Lacs
  • Total Offers
    N/A
  • Companies Visiting
    260
  • Highest Package
    INR 6 Lacs
  • Highest International Package
    N/A
  • % Of Student Placed
    N/A %
  • Average Package for Top 20 students
    N/A
  • Average Package for Top 100 students
    N/A
  • Median Package
    N/A
  • No. of Students Placed
    19
  • No. Of New Companies Visited
    N/A
  • Average Package
    INR 10.3 Lacs
  • Total Offers
    N/A
  • Companies Visiting
    N/A
  • Highest Package
    INR 17.4 Lacs
  • Highest International Package
    N/A
  • % Of Student Placed
    N/A %
  • Average Package for Top 20 students
    N/A
  • Average Package for Top 100 students
    N/A
  • Median Package
    N/A
  • No. of Students Placed
    28
  • No. Of New Companies Visited
    N/A
  • Average Package
    INR 6.59 Lacs
  • Total Offers
    N/A
  • Companies Visiting
    N/A
  • Highest Package
    INR 16.7 Lacs
  • Highest International Package
    N/A
  • % Of Student Placed
    N/A %
  • Average Package for Top 20 students
    N/A
  • Average Package for Top 100 students
    N/A
  • Median Package
    N/A
  • No. of Students Placed
    41
  • No. Of New Companies Visited
    N/A
  • Average Package
    INR 13.3 Lacs
  • Total Offers
    N/A
  • Companies Visiting
    N/A
  • Highest Package
    INR 36 Lacs
  • Highest International Package
    N/A
  • % Of Student Placed
    N/A %
  • Average Package for Top 20 students
    N/A
  • Average Package for Top 100 students
    N/A
  • Median Package
    N/A
  • No. of Students Placed
    160
  • No. Of New Companies Visited
    N/A
  • Average Package
    INR 7.79 Lacs
  • Total Offers
    N/A
  • Companies Visiting
    N/A
  • Highest Package
    INR 20.8 Lacs
  • Highest International Package
    N/A
  • % Of Student Placed
    N/A %
  • Average Package for Top 20 students
    N/A
  • Average Package for Top 100 students
    N/A
  • Median Package
    N/A
  • No. of Students Placed
    65
  • No. Of New Companies Visited
    N/A
  • Average Package
    INR 10.3 Lacs
  • Total Offers
    N/A
  • Companies Visiting
    N/A
  • Highest Package
    INR 31.5 Lacs
  • Highest International Package
    N/A
  • % Of Student Placed
    N/A %
  • Average Package for Top 20 students
    N/A
  • Average Package for Top 100 students
    N/A
  • Median Package
    N/A
  • No. of Students Placed
    129
  • No. Of New Companies Visited
    N/A
  • Average Package
    INR 12.8 Lacs
  • Total Offers
    N/A
  • Companies Visiting
    N/A
  • Highest Package
    USD 3.6 Million
  • Highest International Package
    N/A
  • % Of Student Placed
    N/A %
  • Average Package for Top 20 students
    N/A
  • Average Package for Top 100 students
    N/A
  • Median Package
    N/A
  • No. of Students Placed
    85
  • No. Of New Companies Visited
    N/A
  • Average Package
    INR 71.8 Lacs
  • Total Offers
    N/A
  • Companies Visiting
    N/A
  • Highest Package
    INR 17.4 Lacs
  • Highest International Package
    N/A
  • % Of Student Placed
    N/A %
  • Average Package for Top 20 students
    N/A
  • Average Package for Top 100 students
    N/A
  • Median Package
    N/A
  • No. of Students Placed
    108
  • No. Of New Companies Visited
    N/A
  • Average Package
    INR 6.3 Lacs
  • Total Offers
    N/A
  • Companies Visiting
    N/A
  • Highest Package
    INR 16.2 Lacs
  • Highest International Package
    N/A
  • % Of Student Placed
    N/A %
  • Average Package for Top 20 students
    N/A
  • Average Package for Top 100 students
    N/A
  • Median Package
    N/A
  • No. of Students Placed
    21
  • No. Of New Companies Visited
    N/A

M.Tech - 2018

  • Average Package
    INR 8.55 Lacs
  • Total Offers
    N/A
  • Companies Visiting
    N/A
  • Highest Package
    INR 22.2 Lacs
  • Highest International Package
    N/A
  • % Of Student Placed
    N/A %
  • Average Package for Top 20 students
    N/A
  • Average Package for Top 100 students
    N/A
  • Median Package
    N/A
  • No. of Students Placed
    106
  • No. Of New Companies Visited
    N/A

MCA - 2018

  • Average Package
    INR 5.78 Lacs
  • Total Offers
    N/A
  • Companies Visiting
    N/A
  • Highest Package
    INR 14.4 Lacs
  • Highest International Package
    N/A
  • % Of Student Placed
    N/A %
  • Average Package for Top 20 students
    N/A
  • Average Package for Top 100 students
    N/A
  • Median Package
    N/A
  • No. of Students Placed
    53
  • No. Of New Companies Visited
    N/A

MBA - 2018

  • Average Package
    INR 4.2 Lacs
  • Total Offers
    N/A
  • Companies Visiting
    N/A
  • Highest Package
    INR 6.6 Lacs
  • Highest International Package
    N/A
  • % Of Student Placed
    N/A %
  • Average Package for Top 20 students
    N/A
  • Average Package for Top 100 students
    N/A
  • Median Package
    N/A
  • No. of Students Placed
    35
  • No. Of New Companies Visited
    N/A
  • Average Package
    INR 4.14 Lacs
  • Total Offers
    N/A
  • Companies Visiting
    N/A
  • Highest Package
    INR 6.5 Lacs
  • Highest International Package
    N/A
  • % Of Student Placed
    86.96 %
  • Average Package for Top 20 students
    N/A
  • Average Package for Top 100 students
    N/A
  • Median Package
    N/A
  • No. of Students Placed
    20
  • No. Of New Companies Visited
    N/A
  • Average Package
    INR 6.01 Lacs
  • Total Offers
    N/A
  • Companies Visiting
    N/A
  • Highest Package
    INR 9.95 Lacs
  • Highest International Package
    N/A
  • % Of Student Placed
    77.78 %
  • Average Package for Top 20 students
    N/A
  • Average Package for Top 100 students
    N/A
  • Median Package
    N/A
  • No. of Students Placed
    28
  • No. Of New Companies Visited
    N/A
  • Average Package
    INR 5.92 Lacs
  • Total Offers
    N/A
  • Companies Visiting
    N/A
  • Highest Package
    INR 12.1 Lacs
  • Highest International Package
    N/A
  • % Of Student Placed
    73.53 %
  • Average Package for Top 20 students
    N/A
  • Average Package for Top 100 students
    N/A
  • Median Package
    N/A
  • No. of Students Placed
    50
  • No. Of New Companies Visited
    N/A
  • Average Package
    INR 13.4 Lacs
  • Total Offers
    N/A
  • Companies Visiting
    N/A
  • Highest Package
    INR 45 Lacs
  • Highest International Package
    N/A
  • % Of Student Placed
    94.48 %
  • Average Package for Top 20 students
    N/A
  • Average Package for Top 100 students
    N/A
  • Median Package
    N/A
  • No. of Students Placed
    154
  • No. Of New Companies Visited
    N/A
  • Average Package
    INR 6.58 Lacs
  • Total Offers
    N/A
  • Companies Visiting
    N/A
  • Highest Package
    INR 16.2 Lacs
  • Highest International Package
    N/A
  • % Of Student Placed
    81.82 %
  • Average Package for Top 20 students
    N/A
  • Average Package for Top 100 students
    N/A
  • Median Package
    N/A
  • No. of Students Placed
    54
  • No. Of New Companies Visited
    N/A
  • Average Package
    INR 7.5 Lacs
  • Total Offers
    N/A
  • Companies Visiting
    N/A
  • Highest Package
    INR 27 Lacs
  • Highest International Package
    N/A
  • % Of Student Placed
    82.48 %
  • Average Package for Top 20 students
    N/A
  • Average Package for Top 100 students
    N/A
  • Median Package
    N/A
  • No. of Students Placed
    113
  • No. Of New Companies Visited
    N/A
  • Average Package
    INR 11.8 Lacs
  • Total Offers
    N/A
  • Companies Visiting
    N/A
  • Highest Package
    INR 27 Lacs
  • Highest International Package
    N/A
  • % Of Student Placed
    88.04 %
  • Average Package for Top 20 students
    N/A
  • Average Package for Top 100 students
    N/A
  • Median Package
    N/A
  • No. of Students Placed
    81
  • No. Of New Companies Visited
    N/A
  • Average Package
    INR 6.48 Lacs
  • Total Offers
    N/A
  • Companies Visiting
    N/A
  • Highest Package
    INR 14 Lacs
  • Highest International Package
    N/A
  • % Of Student Placed
    85.32 %
  • Average Package for Top 20 students
    N/A
  • Average Package for Top 100 students
    N/A
  • Median Package
    N/A
  • No. of Students Placed
    93
  • No. Of New Companies Visited
    N/A
  • Average Package
    INR 5.5 Lacs
  • Total Offers
    N/A
  • Companies Visiting
    N/A
  • Highest Package
    INR 10 Lacs
  • Highest International Package
    N/A
  • % Of Student Placed
    69.44 %
  • Average Package for Top 20 students
    N/A
  • Average Package for Top 100 students
    N/A
  • Median Package
    N/A
  • No. of Students Placed
    25
  • No. Of New Companies Visited
    N/A

MBA - 2017

  • Average Package
    INR 3.96 Lacs
  • Total Offers
    N/A
  • Companies Visiting
    N/A
  • Highest Package
    INR 6 Lacs
  • Highest International Package
    N/A
  • % Of Student Placed
    74.29 %
  • Average Package for Top 20 students
    N/A
  • Average Package for Top 100 students
    N/A
  • Median Package
    N/A
  • No. of Students Placed
    26
  • No. Of New Companies Visited
    N/A
  • Average Package
    N/A
  • Total Offers
    N/A
  • Companies Visiting
    222
  • Highest Package
    N/A
  • Highest International Package
    N/A
  • % Of Student Placed
    N/A %
  • Average Package for Top 20 students
    N/A
  • Average Package for Top 100 students
    N/A
  • Median Package
    N/A
  • No. of Students Placed
    N/A
  • No. Of New Companies Visited
    N/A
  • Average Package
    INR 6.1 Lacs
  • Total Offers
    981
  • Companies Visiting
    222
  • Highest Package
    INR 30 Lacs
  • Highest International Package
    N/A
  • % Of Student Placed
    69.25 %
  • Average Package for Top 20 students
    N/A
  • Average Package for Top 100 students
    N/A
  • Median Package
    N/A
  • No. of Students Placed
    804
  • No. Of New Companies Visited
    N/A
  • Average Package
    INR 4.85 Lacs
  • Total Offers
    32
  • Companies Visiting
    222
  • Highest Package
    INR 9.88 Lacs
  • Highest International Package
    N/A
  • % Of Student Placed
    84.21 %
  • Average Package for Top 20 students
    N/A
  • Average Package for Top 100 students
    N/A
  • Median Package
    N/A
  • No. of Students Placed
    25
  • No. Of New Companies Visited
    N/A
  • Average Package
    INR 6.06 Lacs
  • Total Offers
    43
  • Companies Visiting
    222
  • Highest Package
    INR 10.6 Lacs
  • Highest International Package
    N/A
  • % Of Student Placed
    91.43 %
  • Average Package for Top 20 students
    N/A
  • Average Package for Top 100 students
    N/A
  • Median Package
    N/A
  • No. of Students Placed
    32
  • No. Of New Companies Visited
    N/A
  • Average Package
    INR 4.37 Lacs
  • Total Offers
    33
  • Companies Visiting
    222
  • Highest Package
    INR 10.6 Lacs
  • Highest International Package
    N/A
  • % Of Student Placed
    52.63 %
  • Average Package for Top 20 students
    N/A
  • Average Package for Top 100 students
    N/A
  • Median Package
    N/A
  • No. of Students Placed
    30
  • No. Of New Companies Visited
    N/A
  • Average Package
    INR 12.7 Lacs
  • Total Offers
    190
  • Companies Visiting
    222
  • Highest Package
    INR 45 Lacs
  • Highest International Package
    N/A
  • % Of Student Placed
    96.12 %
  • Average Package for Top 20 students
    N/A
  • Average Package for Top 100 students
    N/A
  • Median Package
    N/A
  • No. of Students Placed
    149
  • No. Of New Companies Visited
    N/A
  • Average Package
    INR 6.71 Lacs
  • Total Offers
    75
  • Companies Visiting
    222
  • Highest Package
    INR 14 Lacs
  • Highest International Package
    N/A
  • % Of Student Placed
    93.1 %
  • Average Package for Top 20 students
    N/A
  • Average Package for Top 100 students
    N/A
  • Median Package
    N/A
  • No. of Students Placed
    54
  • No. Of New Companies Visited
    N/A
  • Average Package
    INR 8.07 Lacs
  • Total Offers
    165
  • Companies Visiting
    222
  • Highest Package
    INR 30 Lacs
  • Highest International Package
    N/A
  • % Of Student Placed
    96.12 %
  • Average Package for Top 20 students
    N/A
  • Average Package for Top 100 students
    N/A
  • Median Package
    N/A
  • No. of Students Placed
    124
  • No. Of New Companies Visited
    N/A
  • Average Package
    INR 11.5 Lacs
  • Total Offers
    91
  • Companies Visiting
    222
  • Highest Package
    INR 30 Lacs
  • Highest International Package
    N/A
  • % Of Student Placed
    94.87 %
  • Average Package for Top 20 students
    N/A
  • Average Package for Top 100 students
    N/A
  • Median Package
    N/A
  • No. of Students Placed
    74
  • No. Of New Companies Visited
    N/A
  • Average Package
    INR 6.44 Lacs
  • Total Offers
    107
  • Companies Visiting
    222
  • Highest Package
    INR 13 Lacs
  • Highest International Package
    N/A
  • % Of Student Placed
    84.37 %
  • Average Package for Top 20 students
    N/A
  • Average Package for Top 100 students
    N/A
  • Median Package
    N/A
  • No. of Students Placed
    81
  • No. Of New Companies Visited
    N/A
  • Average Package
    INR 4.96 Lacs
  • Total Offers
    31
  • Companies Visiting
    222
  • Highest Package
    INR 6.25 Lacs
  • Highest International Package
    N/A
  • % Of Student Placed
    88.46 %
  • Average Package for Top 20 students
    N/A
  • Average Package for Top 100 students
    N/A
  • Median Package
    N/A
  • No. of Students Placed
    23
  • No. Of New Companies Visited
    N/A

M.Tech - 2016

  • Average Package
    INR 6.5 Lacs
  • Total Offers
    105
  • Companies Visiting
    222
  • Highest Package
    INR 18 Lacs
  • Highest International Package
    N/A
  • % Of Student Placed
    25.14 %
  • Average Package for Top 20 students
    N/A
  • Average Package for Top 100 students
    N/A
  • Median Package
    N/A
  • No. of Students Placed
    87
  • No. Of New Companies Visited
    N/A

MCA - 2016

  • Average Package
    INR 6.33 Lacs
  • Total Offers
    61
  • Companies Visiting
    222
  • Highest Package
    INR 26.8 Lacs
  • Highest International Package
    N/A
  • % Of Student Placed
    63.85 %
  • Average Package for Top 20 students
    N/A
  • Average Package for Top 100 students
    N/A
  • Median Package
    N/A
  • No. of Students Placed
    53
  • No. Of New Companies Visited
    N/A
  • Average Package
    INR 3.9 Lacs
  • Total Offers
    45
  • Companies Visiting
    222
  • Highest Package
    INR 8 Lacs
  • Highest International Package
    N/A
  • % Of Student Placed
    76.6 %
  • Average Package for Top 20 students
    N/A
  • Average Package for Top 100 students
    N/A
  • Median Package
    N/A
  • No. of Students Placed
    39
  • No. Of New Companies Visited
    N/A
  • Average Package
    INR 3.31 Lacs
  • Total Offers
    3
  • Companies Visiting
    222
  • Highest Package
    INR 3.33 Lacs
  • Highest International Package
    N/A
  • % Of Student Placed
    20 %
  • Average Package for Top 20 students
    N/A
  • Average Package for Top 100 students
    N/A
  • Median Package
    N/A
  • No. of Students Placed
    3
  • No. Of New Companies Visited
    N/A

MNNIT Placement 2019-20

When it comes to placement, Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Allahabad, Allahabad (MNNIT) is known as one of the best institutes which offer 100% placement to the students. The institute invites various top-notch companies for placement every year and also provides internship opportunities to the students at top companies. The main aim of MNNIT is to provide only the best to the students and that is why the institute also consists of a placement cell that ensures the students are prepared for their placement.

MNNIT Placement Highlights 2020

In the year 2019-20, a total of 285 companies visited MNNIT for placement. The MNNIT placement highlights 2020 for different streams are mentioned in the table below: 

BranchNumber of Eligibility CandidatesNumber of Students PlacedPlacement PercentageAverage Package (LPA)Maximum Package (LPA)
Biotechnology211361.97.2513.7
Chemical Engineering322681.258.8217.3
Civil Engineering782532.057.3517
Computer Science & Engineering16816296.4218.0239.022
Electrical Engineering684667.6412.8849
Electronics & Communication Engineering13111688.5413.839.022
Information Technology939197.8417.2249
Mechanical Engineering1216654.547.6918
Production & Industrial Engineering211676.197.5510
M.Tech32310131.2611.829.16
MCA836679.5111.2339.022
MBA382668.425.8510
M.Sc11327.2766

 

Interested in this college?

MNNIT Placement Reviews

5.0

comparable to IITs but still they are less.....

K

Kartik Kumar Panday | 2018-05-03

Training and Placement Office(TPO), MNNIT Allahabad is responsible for conducting all recruitment related activities of the institute. The integral part of the TPO is a team of student coordinators from all courses of the college who work tirelessly to ensure that top notch opportunities are brought to the students & manages all interactions between the visiting companies and the college. It works round the clock to improve the placements and internships statistics of the college. TPO,MNNIT assures the best facilties and support possible to the recruiting companies. The details on facilties can be viewed here.

5.0

Awesome Placements and a good way of life

D

Deepanshu Soni | 2018-02-09

The placements are quite awesome for the software field where as for core field there is a good package but not good as software one.The entire atmosphere here is placement oriented and it allows the individual to get a good job.

Related Questions

When is the LLB correspondence admission at Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology, Allahabad and what is the eligibility criteria?

-BISHWARUP BANERJEEUpdated on August 18, 2020 10:44 AM
  • 1 Answer
Samiksha Rautela, Student / Alumni

Dear Student,

Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology, Allahabad is an engineering college. It does not offer an LLB course. Earlier the Allahabad University used to offer courses through distance education. However, in 2019, the university decided to close down the correspondence courses. For LLB in correspondence, you can consider top colleges such as National Law School of India University, Bangalore, Faculty of Law, Delhi University, Banaras Hindu University, Banaras, ICFAI University, Gurgaon, Kurukshetra University, Department of Distance Education, Kurukshetra etc.

Correspondence LLB is a graduation level course and an applicant needs to have completed class 12th from a recognised ...

READ MORE...

When the application process will begin?

-Priyanka Kumari Updated on July 17, 2020 12:08 PM
  • 1 Answer
Diksha Sharma, Student / Alumni

You can also fill the Common Application Form on our website for admission-related assistance. You can also reach us through our IVRS Number - 1800-572-9877.

READ MORE...

Still have questions about MNNIT Placement ? Ask us.

  • Typical response between 24-48 hours

  • Get personalized response

  • Free of Cost

  • Access to community

Engineering Colleges with Impressive Placement Rates in Uttar Pradesh

View All Engineering Colleges with Impressive Placement Rates in Uttar Pradesh

Engineering Colleges with Impressive Placement Rates in Allahabad

View All Engineering Colleges with Impressive Placement Rates in Allahabad

Engineering Colleges with Impressive Placement Rates in India

View All Engineering Colleges with Impressive Placement Rates in India

Explore Nearby Colleges Engineering Colleges in Allahabad

View All Engineering Colleges in Allahabad

Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh

View All Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh

Similar Colleges

Top 10 Engineering Colleges in India

View All Engineering Colleges in India

Contact Details of Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology, Allahabad

  • Contact No:
    2545407 
  • Email ID:
    secretary@mnnit.ac.in
  • Website:
    http://www.mnnit.ac.in/
  • Address:
    Teliarganj, Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh 211004