Opportunities to Study Abroad after Class 12th: Courses, Eligibility and Scope

Subhashri Roy
Updated on Oct 03, 2022 11:18 AM IST

Studying abroad is one of the bright options after class 12. It opens up myriad opportunities in the international market and provides better exposure. Here are some of the top bachelor subjects that you can pursue from universities abroad.

Opportunities to Study Abroad after Class 12th: Courses, Eligibility and Scope
prodigy finance banner

With a limited number of seats in top Indian institutes such as IITs and NITs, students often find it difficult to grab lucrative opportunities after completing class 12 that are up to the mark. Well, sometimes, we do not even consider applying to colleges abroad, probably because we are not even aware of how good an option it is. If you are looking for world-class education and an incomparable learning experience, the right foreign university after Class 12th is just where you need to be.

While India is still exploring ways to offer greater flexibility to students, universities abroad like in the US, already provide students with phenomenal mobility and flexibility through their credit system. Students can move from one program to another by simply transferring their credit. This flexibility further helps students understand their key strengths and build a career in the field of their choice. Nowadays, universities and governments in popular countries like the US, the UK, Canada, Germany, France, New Zealand, Australia are offering different scholarship opportunities and financial aids, in a bid to attract large number of international students.

To help you understand the value of bachelor courses offered by overseas universities, we have compiled field-wise subject and course lists that are popular amongst international students and can offer you a promising career.

If you are considering studying abroad, then we recommend talking to our experts who have helped students to apply to universities abroad. 

 We Can Help You Find the Right Course Now!

All About Studying Abroad After 12th

Here are some courses that you can pursue from universities abroad after completing class 12 in India:

Popular Fields Popular Subjects Eligibility
Engineering & Technology

Computer Science & Information Systems

Civil & Structural Engineering

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Mechanical, Aeronautical & Manufacturing Engineering

Mineral & Mining Engineering

10+2 with Mathematics, Physics & Chemistry as compulsory subjects

Scores of SAT or ACT and TOEFL/IELTS

Life Sciences & Medical

Dentistry

Medicine

Nursing

Pharmacy & Pharmacology

Veterinary Science

Agriculture & Forestry

Biological Sciences

Anatomy & Physiology

Psychology

Candidates must also have completed the pre-medical course of a minimum 16-month duration.

It is mandatory to qualify NEET-UG.

Natural Sciences

Mathematics

Chemistry

Geography

Earth & Marine Sciences

Materials Science

Environmental Sciences

Physics & Astronomy

10+2 with Mathematics, Physics & Chemistry subjects.

Scores of SAT or ACT and TOEFL/IELTS.

Social Science & Management

Business & Management Studies

Education & Training

Communication & Media Studies

Accounting & Finance

Sociology

Scores of SAT and TOEFL/IELTS.

Any two subject test scores may also be required for US-based universities.

Arts & Humanities

Architecture

English Language & Literature

History

Performing Arts

Philosophy

Art & Design

Scores of SAT and TOEFL/IELTS.

Any two subject test scores may also be required for US-based universities.

Related Links:

Top Courses to Study in USA after 12th for Indian Students Study BBA Abroad after 12th: Eligibility, Top Universities & Fees
Top Courses to Study in Canada After 12th for Indian Students Study Bachelors in Germany After 12th

What are the Advantages of Study Abroad Curriculum?

Here are the course-wise advantages of the study abroad curriculum over the Indian curriculum:

  • Engineering and Technology: Engineering aspirants can develop their technical abilities with the help of practical sessions conducted at advanced labs. In the case of streams like aeronautical engineering, there are better and high-paying jobs overseas. The most popular study abroad destinations for engineering and technology are USA, UK, Japan, Singapore, Germany, Switzerland, South Korea, Hong Kong and Canada. 

  • Life Sciences and Medical: Medical science is highly advanced in countries like Ukraine and Russia. Therefore you will follow the most advanced curriculum while paying lower fees compared to private medical universities in India. Medicine courses abroad will also help you discover medical science from a research point of view. Another advantage is learning alongside global experts and advanced equipment. These courses can be studied in Russia, the Philippines, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Germany.

  • Natural Sciences: For research aspirants who wish to pursue a PhD in the field of science, pursuing these courses from abroad universities is the best option as they will get better research infrastructure there. Natural science can be pursued in Switzerland, USA, UK, Singapore, Canada, Japan, China and France

  • Social Sciences and Management: Management aspirants and social enthusiasts will get a global perspective while pursuing these courses as they will follow a diverse curriculum. Students can opt for USA, France, UK, Singapore, Hong Kong and Australia to study.

  • Arts and Humanities: Students will get greater exposure and opportunities to study alongside students from across the world in popular countries such as UK, USA, Singapore, Australia, Hong Kong and Ireland.

List of Popular Universities to Study Abroad

Although there are various colleges to study abroad, here is the list of some of the foreign colleges to pursue bachelor's degree programmes after Class 12th: 

Name of University Country Approx. Tuition Fee Per Year
University of Oxford UK INR 25,00,000
Massachusetts Institute of Technology USA INR 37,00,000
Stanford University USA INR 35,00,000
Harvard University USA INR 35,00,000
Imperial College London UK INR 25,00,000
Cornell University USA INR 40,00,000
University of Pennsylvania USA INR 33,00,000
University of Toronto Canada INR 24,00,000
McGill University Canada INR 10,00,000
The Australian National University Australia INR 22,00,000
The University of Melbourne Australia INR 20,00,000
Trinity College Dublin Ireland INR 18,00,000
Technical University of Munich Germany INR 29,000 to 90,000
Lomonosov Moscow State University Russia INR 5,00,000

Admission Process to Study Abroad

Admission to foreign universities is done on the basis of scores obtained on standardised tests such as the SAT or ACT and English Language Tests like IELTS and TOEFL. However, this would depend on the country where one is hoping to apply for Bachelors. The student must make sure to go through the eligibility and entrance criteria of the respective university before applying. Sometimes, students might have to sit for an interview and not appear for any of the applicable tests. 

It is also to be noted that many US colleges and universities have dropped the requirement of SAT/ACT scores and become test-optional, -flexible or -blind. 

Another important thing to keep in mind is the terms and conditions of the country pertaining to the visa for which the student is applying. It is good to choose colleges that offer scholarships as there are various countries that do not allow international students to take up jobs after completing undergraduate programmes.

Salary Scope after Studying Abroad

Students who have studied abroad have the opportunity to get high packages which are highly demanded by employers. The salary scope of different streams are:

Fields Average Annual Salary (in USD)
Engineering and Technology 49,973 to 119,794
Life Science and Medical 45,424 to 292,863
Natural Sciences 45,412 to 119,848
Social Sciences and Management 43,631 to 90,790
Arts and Humanities 38,660 to 66,580

Studying abroad opens doors of zillions of opportunities and leads to advancement in career. Students must give wings to their dreams and apply to foreign universities.

You can also reach out to us at abroad@collegedekho.com in case you have further queries about studying abroad after 12th. 

Want to Make Your College Application Stand Out?

FAQs

When should I start the study abroad application process after 12th?

You should start the study abroad application process after 12th when the admission deadlines are declared by the universities of your choice. This would mean that you have to apply for admission well before completing your class 12th. There are normally four intakes for various foreign universities, out of which at least two (generally Spring and Fall) are the main intakes accepting applications for Bachelor’s courses.

When should I start the study abroad application process after 12th?

You should start the study abroad application process after 12th when the admission deadlines are declared by the universities of your choice. This would mean that you have to apply for admission well before completing your class 12th. There are normally four intakes for various foreign universities, out of which at least two (generally Spring and Fall) are the main intakes accepting applications for Bachelor’s courses.

Can I get admission to Ivy League after completing my 12th?

Yes, you can admission to Ivy League after completing your 12th. Ivy League is an amalgam of the most prestigious eight US colleges. Each college is known for its excellence and graduating from these colleges will ensure a bright future ahead for you. However, only highly meritorious students are accepted to Ivy League, and the acceptance rates are also extremely low.

Can I get scholarships for bachelor's courses abroad after completing class 12th?

Yes, you can get scholarships for bachelor's courses abroad after completing class 12th. International students are offered a wide range of scholarships, specially designed for them by universities. They might need to apply for these scholarships separately, although some entry-based scholarships are awarded based on the admission application.

My education has been in the English medium, do I still need to provide my language proficiency proof to study abroad after 12th?

The majority of universities ask for English language proficiency proof to study abroad after 12th even if your education was conducted in the English medium. However, universities do make exceptions for certain courses, if the applicant has a history of scoring high in English until class 12th.

Which English proficiency tests are accepted for admissions to study abroad after class 12th?

English proficiency tests that are accepted for admissions to study abroad after class 12th are IELTS, TOEFL, PTE, and Duolingo. There are many other international English tests that may be accepted by the chosen university. Notably, Duolingo may not be accepted for certain courses, and students need to check the eligibility criteria set by the university before applying.

What is the average annual tuition fee for Bachelor's courses abroad for Indian students?

The average annual tuition fee for Bachelor’s courses abroad for Indian students differs according to the country and university that have been chosen. Since students are allowed to choose their own courses for a Bachelor's degree, the fee can differ for each student according to the chosen courses. However, in general, studying Bachelors abroad can cost anywhere between INR 10 lakhs and INR 30 lakhs per year. 

Which are the most popular courses to study abroad after class 12th for Indian students?

The most popular courses to study abroad after class 12th for Indian students are STEM courses, Business Administration, Finance, Accounting, Law, Literature, Cultural Studies, and Virtual Arts (Designing and Artictecturing). Students can apply to various substreams of these fields of study, and even combine diverse courses as a part of their Bachelor’s degree.

Which are the best colleges to study Bachelors abroad after 12th for Indian students?

The best colleges to study Bachelors abroad after 12th for Indian students are the ones that match the goals and vision of the student. However, some universities that are known to benefit their enrolled students unconditionally are the University of Oxford, Harvard University, Yale University, Trinity College Dublin, Imperial College of London, Australian National University, University of Toronto, and the Technical University of Munich.

Which countries are best to study Bachelors after 12th for Indian students?

The countries best to study Bachelors after 12th for Indian students are Germany, Canada, Singapore, UK, USA, UAE, Australia, New Zealand, France, Ireland, and Denmark. Indian students are welcomed by these countries through not only supportive measures but also a wide range of scholarships. These countries are also renowned for their top-class education systems.

You can share this post!

prodigy finance banner

Admission Open 2023

University of York

York, United Kingdom

University of Manchester

Manchester, United Kingdom

Related Articles

Nov 18, 2022 07:30 PM IST

Popular STEM Degree Courses in USA

Nov 09, 2022 01:37 PM IST

Highest Paying Jobs in the USA

Our Study Abroad Offerings

Popular Universities to StudyAbroad

Planning to study abroad?

Interested in Studying Overseas?

Connect with us and kickstart your learning journey for a rewarding experience!

  • +91

By proceeding ahead you expressly agree to the CollegeDekho Terms of Use & Privacy Policy.