institute-logo

AMU NEET Cutoff 2024, 2023, 2022 - Previous Year's Cut off List

LocationAligarh (Uttar Pradesh)
GalleryGallery
Image
user-picverifiedTick
Updated on - Jun 04, 2024 20:05PM IST

AMU NEET Cutoff 2024 (Expected)

AMU cutoff ranks for BDS admissions are based on NEET scores. These cutoff ranks will be released by NTA soon as NEET UG result 2024 is now available. National Testing Agency (NTA) will also publish the AMU NEET cutoff. Students who meet the required cutoff will be eligible for the counselling process, which is expected to take place in the third week of July 2024. AMU cutoff ranks for BDS will differ according to the category and quota the candidates belong to. For the AMU quota, the expected closing rank for the general category is likely to be between 46886 and 46896. Candidates must note that these estimated ranks of AMU are based on the analysis of the previous year's official NEET cutoff data. For the open seat quota, AMU cut off rank for the general category is expected to be between 29506 and 29516. To get a better understanding of the cutoff trends, candidates can refer to the table below for the expected closing ranks for various categories.

AMU Cutoff NEET 2024 (Expected)

QuotaCourseAllotted CategoryCandidate CategoryExpected Closing Rank
Open Seat QuotaBDSOpenGeneral29506 - 29516
Open Seat QuotaBDSOpenOBC29678 - 29688
AMU QuotaBDSOpenGeneral46886 - 46896
AMU QuotaBDSOpenOBC39888 - 39898
AMU QuotaBDSOpenEWS27360 - 27370
NRI-AMU QuotaBDSOpenGeneral707623 - 707633
Show Less

AMU NEET Cutoff 2023

AMU NEET cut off 2023 has been released by the National Testing Agency after the announcement of the qualifying cutoff scores and results. For the Open Seat Quota under the General category, the opening rank was 23,808, and the closing rank was 29,516. Only those applicants who met the AMU cutoff 2023 were permitted to register for NEET counselling in 2023. For the AMU Quota under the General category, the opening rank was 23,673, and the closing rank was 46,896. Candidates can check the table for the NEET 2023 cutoff for the other categories.

AMU Cut Off 2023

QuotaCourseAllotted CategoryCandidate CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Open Seat QuotaBDSOpenGeneral2380829516
AMU QuotaBDSOpenGeneral2367346896
Open Seat QuotaBDSOpenOBC1997329688
AMU QuotaBDSOpenOBC3036539898
AMU QuotaBDSOpenEWS2470727370
NRI-AMU QuotaBDSOpenGeneral391228707633
Show Less

AMU Cut Off 2023

AMU cut off 2023 is the minimum mark required to get admission to the UG and PG courses offered here. The cutoff marks and ranks are essential to get entry into the university. Students seeking admission to this university have to appear in the AMU Aligarh entrance exam and have to pass it. Once the candidate passes the entrance exam, they have to wait for the AMU Aligarh cutoff marks to be published to get admission. 

The AMU 2023 cut off will be accessible online. The entrance examination for Aligarh Muslim University (AMU) is held at a university level. These exams are taken to grant admission to various UG and PG programmes. These programmes are offered in a variety of fields, including engineering, management, the arts, commerce, and education. Other than the university’s entrance test, AMU also accepts CUET exam scores for both UG and PG courses. Candidates have to meet the AMU CUET cut off 2023 list to secure admission.

Following the announcement of the results, the university will make the AMU 2023 cut off list separately for different categories. The AMU cutoff 2023 marks will depend on many elements such as the total number of students who appeared in the entrance exam, the total number of candidates who qualified for the exam, the difficulty level of the exam, the number of seats, etc. Once the candidate qualifies for the Aligarh Muslim University cutoff marks for any specific exam, then only they will get an entry to this university. Candidates who wish to enrol at AMU University must pass the entrance exams.

Show Less

Top Courses at Aligarh Muslim University

Show More

Related Questions

m

mayank Uniyal, Student / Alumni

-Answered on May-19-2024

Dear Shafaq, 

Yes, you can get admission to Aligarh Muslim University through any financial assistance method as the admission authorities have not mentioned any disqualification on the brochure. However, you have to ensure that you are eligible for the BA (Hons.) course by qualifying the eligibility criteria and having appeared for the counselling process. The registration for the counselling process for the 2023-24 session is currently ongoing. 

Hope this helps! 

Feel free to reach out to us in case of any other queries. 

R

Rajeshwari De, Student / Alumni

-Answered on Jan-23-2024

For BFA students who are struggling financially, Aligarh Muslim University (AMU) provides a range of cost reductions and financial assistance programmes. The general category's annual BFA tuition at AMU is between Rs 12,000 and Rs 15,000. There may be additional hostel and mess fees, making the total annual fees between Rs 30,000 and Rs 40,000. Students who fall into the SC, ST, or OBC categories are entitled to substantial fee reductions, which frequently result in an annual tuition charge of Rs 500–1000. The mess and hostel fees may still be applicable. Additionally, AMU provides full tuition assistance for a small number of students from exceptionally disadvantaged backgrounds through freeships. It works with different banks to offer students who are struggling financially with educational loans. AMU offers various merit-based and need-based scholarships for BFA students such as Syed Mohammad Bahadur Scholarship, University Merit Scholarships and more.

m

mayank Uniyal, Student / Alumni

-Answered on June-23-2023

Hello,

For general category students, the predicted AMU cutoff 2023 for MBBS is 2000 to 475000th rank in the NEET entrance test. The DGHS of the Medical Counselling Committee releases the AMU NEET Cut off as the last rank and marks at which admissions are offered in a particular category. The final cut off is released once the counselling process is concluded. As per the previous year, the AMU NEET closing rank for the general category was 29877 and the minimum required score was 582 for admission at Aligarh Muslim University

Hope this helps!

Feel free to reach out to us for any more questions or queries. 

V

Vani Jha, Student / Alumni

-Answered on June-14-2023

Hello Paritosh,

The total number of candidates for entrance tests, the difficulty level of entrance exams, the number of open seats available at Aligarh Muslim University Uttar Pradesh, and previous year's cutoff patterns all influence the AMU cutoff 2023.

Admission Updates for 2024

Invertis University

Bareilly (Uttar Pradesh)

Apply

Adhunik Group of Institutions

Ghaziabad (Uttar Pradesh)

Apply

IAMR Group of Institutions

Ghaziabad (Uttar Pradesh)

Apply

Sharda University

Greater Noida (Uttar Pradesh)

Apply

Explore Nearby Colleges

Similar Colleges