Union Budget 2016: Govt Vision to Change Education Sector

Nidhi
NidhiPublished On: March 01, 2016
Prasanna TA, executive director, Ernst and Young, says, “Establishment of the Higher Education Financing Agency to fund infrastructure in top in
Union Budget 2016: Govt Vision to Change Education Sector

Prasanna TA, executive director, Ernst and Young, says, “Establishment of the Higher Education Financing Agency to fund infrastructure in top institutions could go a long way in developing India as an education hub. Budget allocations to skill development are also positive.”

There were no particular announcements related to existing educational institutions but an effort to increase the quality of education in coming years will be made through the following things:

  • Creation of world-class institutions
  • Enhancing quality of primary education
  • Funding higher education
  • Upskilling Indian youth
  • Job creation.

“The overall allocation has unfortunately remained less than 4% of GDP (Similar developing nations have at least 6% of GDP as education allocation). The overall spend has increased from Rs 68,306 crore (revised budget 2015-16) to Rs 73,943 crore for the ministry of human resource development. The allocation for the ministry of skill development and entrepreneurship has increased from Rs 1,038 crore to Rs 1,804 crore,” says Narayanan Ramaswamy, partner and head of education and skill development, KPMG in India.

The Government has a dream to make the education sector of India flawless by:

  • Setting up world class institutes
  • 1,500 multi skill training institutes
  • The digital literacy mission
  • Funding agency for higher education.

Table that shows the changes.

ParticularsBudget 2015-16 Revised Budget 2015-16 Budget 2016-17
Centre Allocation33,39731,73837,956
Higher Education25,70024,34427,585
School Education6,1536,3578,567
Skill Development & Entrepreneurship1,5431,0381,804
State Allocation36,84236,56735,987
Higher Education1,0601,0001,180
School Education35,78235,56734,807

Get Help From Our Expert Counsellors

/news/union-budget-2016-govt-vision-to-change-education-sector-8133/

Be the First to Know

Get Access to Latest Updates

Do you have a question? Ask us.

  • Typical response between 24-48 hours

  • Get personalized response

  • Free of Cost

  • Access to community

Admission Updates for 2020

Admission Updates for 2020

Subscribe to CollegeDekho News

By proceeding ahead you expressly agree to the CollegeDekho terms of use and privacy policy
Apply Now

Join us and get exclusive education updates & notifications.