university logo

MSRIT - Admission 2024, Fees, Courses, Placement, Ranking

  • Bengaluru (Karnataka)
  • Private UnAided
  • Approved by : UGC, AICTE, NBA, ISO, NAAC
CompareCompare
  • Save
  • Ask
Author
Updated on Feb 26, 2024 1:53PM IST

M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology Bengaluru Latest Update

February 26, 2024 1:53 PM

Karnataka PGCET Round 2 Seat Allotment is out for admission to the MBA/ MCA courses. 

February 22, 2024 2:53 PM

The last date to pay the KCET 2024 application fee is Feb 26, 2024. 

February 20, 2024 12:15 PM

The application deadline for KCET 2024 has been extended and now students can submit the application form till February 23, 2024.

February 13, 2024 7:10 PM

Karnataka PGCET 2023 second seat allotment result will be released soon. The last date to pay the application fee and download the admission offer is February 16, 2024. 

January 23, 2024 6:37 PM

JEE Main admit card 2024 has been released for paper 2. Candidates applied for MSRIT admission can download the admit card from official website.

January 22, 2024 1:05 PM

Karnataka PGCET 2023 Counselling date has been ended for Ramaiah Institute of Technology admission to PG courses. The last date for PGCET Option Entry 2023 for Round 1 Seat Allotment was Jan 20, 2024.

January 17, 2024 2:25 PM

The JEE Main 2024 City Intimation Slip for Session 1 has been released on January 12, 2024. All registered candidates for MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology admission can download their slips using their application number and date of birth.

January 5, 2024 12:50 PM

JEE Main admit card 2024 will be released on January 22, 2024. Candidates applied for MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology admission can download admit card from NTA website online.

January 3, 2024 12:22 PM

National Service Scheme, RIT organised the 25th Annual Blood Donation Camp 2023 on December 21, 2023. 

Show More

M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology Overview

What's new at MSRIT Bangalore?

Candidates applying for MSRIT admission to BTech courses must obtain a valid score in the COMEDK/ KCET entrance test. Once the candidates obtain a valid score they can further take part in the admission process. KEA has declared the KCET 2023 round 2 counselling dates at its official website @kea.kar.nic.in. According to the notification, the round 2 will begin from August 30, 2023. Listed below in the table are the KCET round 2 counselling dates: 

M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology Admission 2023: KCET Round 2 Counselling Date

KCET EventsDate
Round 2 vacancy seat Matrix declarationAugust 30, 2023
Start date for Round 2 option entryAugust 30, 2023
Deadline for Round 2 option entrySeptember 2, 2023
Declaration of Round 2 seat allotment resultSeptember 4, 2023

According to the M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology admission notification 2023, qualified applicants are offered admission to M.Tech, MBA, or MCA courses at the institute based on how well they performed in the Karnataka PGCET entrance exam. Registrations for the Karnataka PGCET 2023 have already started on the official website of KEA. The exam will be administered in various shifts on September 9 & September 10, 2023.

M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology was founded in 1962 by Late Dr M Ramaiah, a renowned visionary, philanthropist, and pioneer in developing several landmark infrastructure projects in India. Dr M.S. Ramaiah envisioned MSRIT as an institute of excellence providing quality and affordable education in response to the shortage of talented engineering professionals required to build a modern India. As per NIRF Ranking 2023, M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology was ranked 55 in the college category, 67 in the engineering category, 62 in the pharmacy category, 38 in the medical category, 14 in the dental category, and 17 in architecture.

MSRIT is regarded as one of India's finest names in engineering education, having produced approximately 35,000 engineering professionals who hold positions of responsibility worldwide. Ramaiah Institute of Technology courses includes B.E, B.Arch, MBA, MCA, M.Tech, and research programmes. M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology admissions are done on the basis of entrance exams like KEA/COMEDK for B.E, NATA for B.Arch, KMAT / CMAT / MAT/ PGCET for MBA, etc. It also grants access to management quota seats. 

The M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology placement rate is 95%, and more than 150 companies visit the college for recruitment every year. The MSRIT highest package offered to a student for the year 2022 was Rs 50 lakh per annum. MSRIT has a dedicated placement and training cell that assists students in improving their skills and preparing them for interviews at prospective workplaces. M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology facilities comprise of a hostel, a gym, an internet centre, a library, and many more.

Show Less

M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology Highlights

Establishment year1962
Ownership TypeAutonomous, Private
Campus Size85 acres
AddressRamaiah Institute of Technology, MSR Nagar, MSRIT Post, Bangalore 560 054
No. of departments23+
NIRF ranking (2022)

55-College

67-Engineering

62-Pharmacy

38-Medical

14-Dental

17-Architecture.

No. of courses offered

28-UG and PG

18-Research Programmes

Entrance exam conductedKEA, COMEDK, NATA, KMAT, CMAT, MAT, PGCET
ScholarshipMerit-based
MSRIT Official websitewww.msrit.edu
Show Less

MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology Cut Off 2023

MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology admission to BE/ BTech programs is done on the basis of COMEDK and KCET entrance exams. That means candidates who wish to get admission need to score the minimum MSRIT cutoff 2023 to get eligible for admission. The cutoff marks for MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology is on the basis of KCET and COMEDK cutoff which releases at the time of respective exams counselling process. There are various factors on which the MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology cutoff varies every year such as the difficulty level of the exam, type of course, category of candidates, previous year cutoff trends, etc.

Steps to check MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology cutoff 2023 based on KCET/ COMEDK Cutoff 2023

MSRIT admission to B.Tech aspirants is offered on the basis of KCET/ COMEDK scores. It is mandatory for the aspirants to meet the required scores after the declaration of results for admission. Here are the steps that one must follow in order to check the MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology cutoff 2023 based on KCET/ COMEDK Cutoff 2023:

Step 1 - Visit the official website of KCET/ COMEDK
Step 2 - Click on the link - KCET/ COMEDK Cutoff’
Step 3 - Select the round for which you want to check the cutoff
Step 4 - Click on the PDF link to download the KCET/ COMEDK cutoff

MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology KCET Cutoff 2023

BTech Specialisations1GGMSCGSTG
AD Artificial Intel, Data Sc589023682013314563
AI Artificial Intelligence228321932234117484
BT Bio-Technology16717105222953429829
CA CS (AI, Machine Learning)414918692467819395
CE Civil55558324187472449287
CH Chemical--22268123981134627
CS Computers2426104592247654
CY CS- Cyber Security544823061847729312
EC Electronics854733622427522235
EE Electrical2372269953353037169
EI Elec. Inst. Engg3046989168132399207
ET Elec. Telecommn. Engg1171469324537267522
IE Info.Science414817691782614842
IM Ind. Engg. Mgmt.8575543629117247--
MD Med.Elect.5357734768148183164928
ME Mechanical2679325690102741128516

MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology COMEDK Cutoff 2023 

Programme NameGM Cutoff RankHKR Cutoff Rank
Computer Science and Engineering73448624
Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security)11835471
Information Science and Engineering12423960
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning13977016
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science13646224
Electronics and Communication Engineering20427596
Electrical and Electronics Engineering345836441
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering358222639
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering419028372
Mechanical Engineering828864561
Biotechnology1410544583
Chemical Engineering12599-
Medical Electronics Engineering1802858539
Show Less

M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology Courses

M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology courses are spread over 23 departments. It include UG, PG and research programmes under various specialisations. The course offered at MSRIT are B.E, B.Arch, MBA, MCA, and M.Tech. Candidates need to meet the M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology eligibility criteria set for all these courses. Tabulated below are the course duration and specialisations available for the MSRIT courses. 

M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology Course Duration and Specialisation

CourseSpecialisationDuration
B.E

Civil Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

Electrical & Electronics Engineering

Electronics & Communication Engineering

Computer Science & Engineering

Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning)

Computer Science & Engineering (Cyber Security)

Chemical Engineering

Industrial Engineering & Management

Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering

Information Science & Engineering

Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering

Medical Electronics Engineering

Biotechnology

Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning

Artificial Intelligence & Data Science

Four Years
B.Arch-Five Years
MBA-Two Years
MCA-Two Years
M.Tech

Structural Engineering

Manufacturing Science & Engineering

Computer Integrated Manufacturing

Computer Applications and Industrial Drives

Digital Electronics & Communication

VLSI Design & Embedded Systems

Computer Science & Engineering

Computer Network Engineering

Industrial Engineering

Software Engineering

Digital Communication

Biotechnology

Master of Architecture (Landscape Architecture)

Two Years
Show Less

M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology Bengaluru Admission 2023

Students from all over India apply for admission at M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology UG, PG, and research programmes. M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology Bangalore offers B.E, B.Arch undergraduate courses, MBA, MCA, and M.Tech postgraduate courses, and research programmes for a PhD degree in various departments. There is a different MSRIT eligibility criteria for each course. Candidates who want to be a part of this prestigious institute must complete the M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology admission process, including various selection rounds such as an entrance test, group discussion, interview, and counselling process. MSRIT admissions are done on the basis of entrance exams. After registering and qualifying for the entrance exams specified for the various courses, candidates can fill up the M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology application form and pay the M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology application fee promptly to secure a seat at M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology Bangalore. M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology accepts international admissions as well for its various undergraduate courses.

M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology Application Form Links

MSRIT UG Application FormClick Here
PG MSRIT Application FormClick Here
MSRIT B.E Diploma Application FormClick Here
MSRIT Admission Checklist 2021Click Here

The M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology admission for BE/B. Tech is based on the results of the KEA or COMEDK. Candidates must take the NATA in Architecture to be admitted to the B.Arch programme. Candidates seeking admission to the MBA programme must take the following entrance exams: KMAT/ PGCET/ MAT/ CMAT. Candidates must take either the PGCET or the KMAT to be admitted to the MCA programme at M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology. Candidates must have passed the GATE or PGCET to be admitted to M.Tech programmes. Candidates must visit the M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology official website to download the MSRIT application form or click on the MSRIT admission form link mentioned in the table above. Tabulate below are the entrance exams accepted for the M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology courses for the candidates for better understanding.

M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology Entrance Exams Accepted

MSRIT CourseEntrance Exams accepted by MSRIT
B.EKEA/COMEDK
B.ArchNATA
MBAKMAT/CMAT/MAT/PGECET
MCAKMAT/PGECET
M.TechGATE/PGECET
Show Less

MSRIT Seat Reservation

Gender Male Female
General 26 27
OBC 22 9
SC 58 21
ST 44 11
Muslim 20 17
PWD 2 0
Show Less

M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology Rankings 2023Ranking Publisher NIRF

  • Engineering#78

MSRIT Engineering NIRF Ranking 2024

  • OVERALLCombined scores base on institute performance.
    45.99AVERAGE
  • TLRStrong emphasis on quality education and adequate resources.
    65.79GOOD
  • RPActive engagement in research, high-quality publications, and strong professional collaborations.
    22.31AVERAGE
  • GOGood placement and higher study opportunities for students, high median salary, and admissions into top universities.
    61.93GOOD
  • OIFocus on diversity, inclusivity, and facilities for disadvantaged and physically challenged students.
    55.66GOOD
  • PRPositive perception among employers, research investors, and academic peers.
    15.97AVERAGE

M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology NIRF Rankings 2023

NIRF Ranking 2022NIRF Ranking 2022 Category
College55
Engineering67
Pharmacy62
Medical38
Dental14
Architecture17
Show Less

M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology Bengaluru Placement 2022

As per M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology placement statistics for the year 2022, the placement record stands at 95%. MSRIT CSE and architecture courses are among the most popular with both students and recruiters. The number of recruiting organisations on campus has grown exponentially, with an average of 250 organisations visiting each year to conduct the MSRIT recruitment process. MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology Bangalore has the highest percentage of placements in all engineering branches.

M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology training and placement cell assist students with personality development, industrial orientation, and placement in reputable industries. The M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology placement process is highly successful. MSRIT Bengaluru placement cell collaborates with leading organisations that hire engineers/technocrafts and GET/PGETs for entry-level positions in their respective organisations. The training cell's experienced personnel assist students in developing skills such as personality development, CV writing, communication skills, aptitude tests, interview technique, group discussions, and technical and personal interviews. All students at MSRIT are required to participate in this soft skills training.

M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology Placement Statistics 2022

Total Companies Visited358
Total Job Offers1892
MSRIT Highest Salary Package50 LPA
MSRIT Average Salary Package7.66 LPA
Placement Percentage95%
Show Less

M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology Scholarships

Deserving students at M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology can apply for one of several scholarships offered by the Government of Karnataka. Applications are made available in the month of September every year and can be obtained from the Admission and Scholarship Section, M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology. Here is a list of scholarships and applications available:

  • Post Metric Scholarship to SC/STs
  • Fee reimbursements to SC/STs
  • Fee- concession to Category-l, II, and III
  • Extra boarding and lodging allowance to Category-I, II, & III
  • Defense Scholarship
  • MSRIT Alumni Scholarship
Show Less

M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology Bengaluru Campus Infrastructure and Facilities

M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology campus is spread across 85 acres of land in the heart of Bangalore. MSRIT infrastructure is world-class, with well-equipped laboratories and high-tech auditoriums. The M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology facilities and world-class infrastructure make students' lives on campus quite comfortable. There are well-appointed hostel rooms with basic amenities for single/double/triple occupancy. MSRIT has a network and internet centre that houses all critical servers. A well-equipped gym, a library, auditoriums, board rooms, standard rooms, recreation centres, and two food courts are also available at MSRIT. All hostel and institution blocks have access to clean drinking water 24 hours a day, seven days a week. M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology has a large parking lot with 24-hour security and CCTV cameras. The MSRIT library is spread across campus in six locations, with a total seating capacity of 1265. The air-conditioned library houses 135427 volumes of books with 36074 titles and 85 national printed magazines.

M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology Facilities

Internet CenterParking FacilityAuditoriums- 6 Nos.Board Rooms- 4 Nos.
GymHostelLibraryDrinking Water Facility
Solar Power FacilityCommon RoomsGroup Medical Insurance-Staffs and StudentsCanteen
Show Less

8 Courses are offered by MSRIT

Fees (Yearly):2,59,000 - 8,88,000
Exam Accepted:KCET, COMEDK UGET..KCET, COMEDK UGET, CBSE 12th+1
Number of courses:26
Fees (Yearly):74,000
Exam Accepted:NATANATA
Number of courses:1
Number of courses:15
Fees (Yearly):68,500 - 1,37,000
Exam Accepted:GATE, Karnataka PGCETGATE, Karnataka PGCET
Number of courses:13
Fees (Yearly):1,17,000
Exam Accepted:MAT, CMATMAT, CMAT
Number of courses:2
Number of courses:1
Fees (Yearly):4,20,000
Exam Accepted:JEE Main, NATAJEE Main, NATA
Number of courses:1
Number of courses:10

MSRIT Reviews

V
The review on my college
By Veeresh
Mar 02, 2024 6:28:57
2

Overall: According to me it’s a good college for education for BE the teaching staff is good and everything is good but the issue is all about the assignment and attendance

Show Morereport Report
M
MSRIT college banglore
By Malatesh Dixit
Feb 24, 2024 0:28:15
4

Overall: Its very best education institute to learn. And know about new skill toward our career development. The institute having well experienced faculty and supportive.

Placement: Here yearly number of companies will come to our college and its very college for campus selection. Last time out seniors got well placed in abroad companies.

Infrastructure: Class rooms are very clean and with light and fans. Having digital library. Sports things can get easily to Play all types of games. Very good campus with friendly environment

Faculty: All facilities are very well experienced and from multinational companies experienced and international master degree holders and some body from doctorates from different countries.

Hostel: The hostels are separate for boy and girls. Very well higiene foods and drinks in hostel. With wifi internet facility for studying. All rooms are very good.

Infrastructure
4.5
Hostel
4
Faculty
4.5
Show Morereport Report
U
Overall rating of my college
By Uday Satish Kallannavar
Feb 22, 2024 3:19:25
2.5

Overall: My experience in this college is not so good. The expectation from college is very disappointing. They are not bothered much about students placement nor to conduct any fest. The management of college is worst.

Infrastructure: When it comes to infrastructure of our college,it's not so good nor so bad. The management of ramaiah college believes that they have to keep of doing some construction in college, so don't be surprised to find this college under maintenance now and then.

Faculty: Our department was very chill. They were supportive, but yeah not so supportive also. Faculty from our department are pretty well qualified, but don't expect too much from them. Faculty members have good experience because they are all about 45 to 50 age.

Hostel: I would suggest to you guys not to stay in hostel provided by college,it's all scam. Better to take some private hostel. The food they give in hostel is the worst food you can every eat.

Infrastructure
3.5
Hostel
1
Faculty
2.5
Show Morereport Report
A
A good private college in Karnataka for Kannada students but a no-no for outside.
By ANKIT SINGH
Feb 19, 2024 7:06:56
3

Overall: The college is really good in fields related to academics but there is not much of Activities like College fests or club activities.The administration is the worst as they will schedule exams at any time without caring for students.Also there us no college scholarship for COMEDK students only for KCET.The fees for comedk students is very high and makes no sense compared to KCET people. But the faculties are like 7/10 and they will really support you in your activities and other projects.

Placement: The good thing about placement is you can assume a package of 12-14 lakhs in CSE and ISE branches otherwise lower branches are atmost getting 8 lpa.It is better to look for other govt colleges if you wish to go in core branches.

Infrastructure: As compared to other colleges we have 3 main buildings the apex block(1st years and all administration offices + auditorium ), Esb block for non technical branches DES for all staff rooms and labs and LHC for tech branches like CSE ans IT.

Faculty: The faculties of cse,ise,aids and aiml are the best with the most chill HOD of cyber.They also suggest us some good ideas for our projects and also best books to get some more interesting knowledge about the topic.

Hostel: As compared to costly pgs and hostels outside the college the in campus colleges are the best.They are less price as compared to others like 94k(double sharing) as compared to 135k(triple sharing) to others.

Infrastructure
3.5
Hostel
4.5
Faculty
3.5
Show Morereport Report
M
Amazing college good campus
By Mjeelan
Feb 12, 2024 0:31:51
5

Overall: Gave me a good oppurtunity and iam at good place in my life has good teaching faculty and nice campus we have best library best canteen best everything

Infrastructure: Campus is really good and has a really big place and a parking place and all we all have all park like free places to study all over the campus and security is also bwst

Faculty: There are really more teachers in a campus we can easily clear our any of the doubts and all we can text them we call call them for doubts purpose and all

Hostel: We can be like home in hostel good food is provided in our hstel we can do late night studies to we can trust the hostel security and vehicle parking is also

Infrastructure
5
Hostel
5
Faculty
5
Show Morereport Report

Related Questions

P

Puja Saikia, Student / Alumni

-Answered on May-23-2023
If you wish to know anything related to the M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology placements, you can get in touch with Dr Savitha Rani M. She is the training and placement officer at MSRIT. The contact number is 080 2360 4979. Ypu can also drop a mail at placement@msrit.edu. If you are unable to contact her with the above-mentioned contact info, you can drop a mail at ranidrsavitha@gmail.com.
D

Diksha Sharma, Student / Alumni

-Answered on Feb-08-2021

Dear Student,

The admission to B.Tech courses at MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology is done strictly on the basis of KCET/ COMEDK and NATA scores. You need to qualify for any of these entrance exams to get eligible for admission.

You can also fill the Common Application Form on our website for admission-related assistance. You can also reach us through our IVRS Number - 1800-572-9877.

D

Diksha Sharma, Student / Alumni

-Answered on Sept-18-2020

Dear Student,

The fee for B.Tech Computer science by management quota at MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology is INR 1.38 Lakh annually.

Also, there are various scholarships provided by MSRIT which the deserving students can avail. The list of scholarships provided by MSRIT are:

  • Post Metric Scholarship to SC/STs
  • Fee-reimbursements to SC/STs
  • Fee- Concession to Category-l, II, and III
  • Extra boarding and lodging allowance to Category-I, II, & III
  • Defence Scholarship
  • MSRIT Alumni Scholarship

If you want to learn more about B.Tech Computer Science, do not forget to check out the related articles:

B.Tech CSE or B.Tech Software Engineering course Details.

Government Job Scope after B.Sc Computer Science and B.Tech Computer Science Engineering

You can also fill the Common Application Form on our website for admission-related assistance. You can also reach us through our IVRS Number - 1800-572-9877.

D

Diksha Sharma, Student / Alumni

-Answered on Aug-24-2020

Dear Student,

The application form 2021 for B.Tech in Computer Science admission at M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology has been released on the official website. You can also click on the direct link given below for the application form 2020:

M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology: Application Form 2021: Direct Link

If you want to learn about all the details for B.Tech CSE including the fees, selection process, scope, etc., you can read B.Tech CSE or B.Tech Software Engineering.

For more insights, you can also check the Government Job Scope after B.Sc Computer Science and B.Tech Computer Science Engineering.

You can also fill the Common Application Form on our website for admission-related assistance. You can also reach us through our IVRS Number - 1800-572-9877.

D

Diksha Sharma, Student / Alumni

-Answered on Aug-18-2020

Dear Student,

If you are taking admission to B.Tech in Computer Science Engineering at M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology through the management quota, the course fee will be INR 2 Lakhs fees per year plus donation at the time of admission.

If you want to learn about all the details for B.Tech CSE including the fees, selection process, scope, etc., you can read B.Tech CSE or B.Tech Software Engineering.

For more insights, you can also check the Government Job Scope after B.Sc Computer Science and B.Tech Computer Science Engineering.

You can also fill the Common Application Form on our website for admission-related assistance. You can also reach us through our IVRS Number - 1800-572-9877.

MSRIT Hostel Details

Hostel Type Number of Hostels Intake Capacity Student Residing
Boys 1 100 80
Girls 1 100 64
Others 0 0 0
Show Less

FAQs about MSRIT

Is MSRIT , Bangalore a government college?

MSRIT , Bangalore is Private college.

When was the college , MSRIT , Bangalore established ?

MSRIT , Bangalore was established in the year 1962.

What is the NIRF ranking for MSRIT , Bangalore ?

The NIRF Ranking for MSRIT , Bangalore are as follows :
In 2018 for Engineering : 60 .

Is MSRIT, Bangalore recognized by the UGC?

Yes, MSRIT, Bangalore is recognized by the UGC.
Show More

MSRIT Contact Number, Address & Location Map, Bengaluru

Similar Colleges