Bhopal has more than 100 AICTE-approved B.Tech institutions across central government, state government, and private sectors. The city is home to Institutes of National Importance including Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology Bhopal, Indian Institute of Information Technology Bhopal, and Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Bhopal, along with several RGPV-affiliated colleges such as LNCT, SIRT, OIST, UIT-RGPV, and Government Engineering College Bhopal.
According to NIRF 2025 rankings, MANIT Bhopal ranked #81 in Engineering and #17 in Architecture, while IISER Bhopal ranked #75 overall. IIIT Bhopal and LNCT were also placed among recognised engineering institutions nationally. Engineering aspirants in Bhopal can choose from branches including Computer Science, AI & ML, Data Science, Electronics, Mechanical, Civil, Chemical, Metallurgy, Electrical, and Petrochemical Engineering.
Fee structures vary significantly across institutions. Central government institutes such as MANIT and IIIT Bhopal have total course fees ranging from approximately INR 6–7 lakhs, while state government colleges including UIT-RGPV and GEC Bhopal remain comparatively affordable. Private colleges such as LNCT, SIRT, and OIST generally have annual tuition fees between INR 90,000 and INR 2 lakhs depending on the programme.
Admissions are primarily conducted through JEE Main counselling processes including JoSAA and MP DTE counselling, while IISER Bhopal also accepts admissions through the IISER Aptitude Test. Major recruiters visiting engineering colleges in Bhopal include Amazon, Google, Microsoft, Goldman Sachs, Maruti Suzuki, TCS, Infosys, L&T, Reliance, and ONGC.

From iconic academic blocks to modern campuses — here are some of the top engineering colleges shaping Bhopal’s student life and tech culture.
When compiling the top 10 engineering colleges in Bhopal list, MANIT Bhopal dominates as the city's only NIRF Engineering top-100 institution. IIIT Bhopal and IISER Bhopal are Institutes of National Importance that complement the ecosystem, while LNCT is the highest-ranked private college.
| College | NIRF 2025 | Type |
|---|---|---|
| MANIT Bhopal (Maulana Azad NIT) | #81 Engineering; #17 Architecture | Central Govt (NIT) |
| IISER Bhopal | #75 Overall | Central Govt (IISER) |
| IIIT Bhopal | ~#140 Engineering (Collegedunia #90) | Central Govt (IIIT-PPP) |
| LNCT Bhopal | #201 Engineering | Private (RGPV-affiliated) |
| UIT-RGPV Bhopal | Unranked (NAAC A) | State Govt |
| SIRT Bhopal | Unranked (NAAC A) | Private (RGPV-affiliated) |
| VIT Bhopal University | Unranked | Private University |
| OIST (Oriental Institute of Science and Technology) | Unranked | Private (RGPV-affiliated) |
| SAGE University Bhopal | Unranked | Private University |
| Technocrats Institute of Technology | Unranked | Private (RGPV-affiliated) |
MANIT Bhopal's NIRF Engineering rank moved from #72 (2024) to #81 (2025) — a slight dip, but it remains the only NIT in Bhopal and one of the original 8 Regional Engineering Colleges of India (est. 1960). Its Architecture & Planning rank of #17 nationally is a significant differentiator — stronger than most NITs for that specific discipline. IISER Bhopal (#75 Overall NIRF 2025) is primarily a research institution and does not offer conventional B.Tech programmes — it offers BS-MS, BS, and B.Tech in Engineering Sciences.
For students who want a focused shortlist, the top 5 engineering colleges in Bhopal list by ranking and placement outcomes is:
1. MANIT Bhopal (NIT Bhopal) — NIRF #81 Engineering (2025), Institute of National Importance, JEE Main → JoSAA admission, INR 56 LPA highest package (2025), INR 13 LPA average.
2. IIIT Bhopal — Institute of National Importance (IIIT-PPP, est. 2017), JEE Main → JoSAA admission, INR 85 LPA highest package (2025), INR 16.77 LPA average, 85.71% placement rate.
3. IISER Bhopal — NIRF #75 Overall (2025), research-focused, IAT/JEE Advanced admission for BS-MS/B.Tech programmes, INR 14.5 LPA median (NIRF 2025).
4. UIT-RGPV Bhopal — State government institute (est. 1986), NAAC A grade, INR 54 LPA highest package (2024), JEE Main → MP DTE counselling, very affordable fees (~INR 89,200 total).
5. LNCT Bhopal — NIRF #201 Engineering (2025), largest private engineering college in central India (est. 1994), INR 19.5 LPA highest package, INR 5.5 LPA average, 3,300+ placement offers in 2025.
Students looking for the best engineering colleges in Bhopal government tier have five strong options across central government and state government categories.
The top 10 government engineering colleges in Bhopal span Institutes of National Importance, state technical universities, and government polytechnics. The table below covers the primary options:
| College | Type | Annual Fee (B.Tech) | Admission Route |
|---|---|---|---|
| MANIT Bhopal | Central Govt (NIT) | INR ~60,000–1.79 Lakhs/yr | JEE Main → JoSAA/CSAB |
| IIIT Bhopal | Central Govt (IIIT-PPP) | INR 1.5 Lakhs/yr | JEE Main → JoSAA/CSAB |
| IISER Bhopal | Central Govt (IISER) | INR 1.94–5.66 Lakhs (total 5-yr) | IAT / JEE Advanced |
| UIT-RGPV Bhopal | State Govt (RGPV) | INR 33,520/yr (4-yr total ~89,200) | JEE Main → MP DTE |
| GEC Bhopal (Govt Engineering College) | State Govt | INR 30,000–50,000/yr | JEE Main → MP DTE |
MANIT Bhopal — the benchmark: Founded in 1960 as one of India's first eight Regional Engineering Colleges and elevated to NIT status in 2002, Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology Bhopal is the undisputed leader among government engineering colleges in the city. Its 650-acre campus is one of the largest in the NIT system. MANIT holds MoUs with Texas Instruments, Ericsson India, DAUTO, and other global firms. Its Architecture & Planning programme (NIRF #17, 2025) is among the top 20 nationally — stronger than most IITs in that specific discipline. With 11 departments and 4 schools, MANIT offers B.Tech, BArch, BPlan, M.Tech, MBA, MCA, M.Sc, and PhD.
IIIT Bhopal — the rising institution: Established in 2017 under the Ministry of Education's PPP model, IIIT Bhopal is designated an Institute of National Importance. Currently operating from the MANIT campus, it offers B.Tech in CSE and ECE. Its 2025 placement average of INR 16.77 LPA — higher than MANIT's overall average — reflects the focused, tech-only intake profile. Top recruiters include Amazon, Intuit, Nvidia, Qualcomm, Microsoft, Atlassian, and Cred.
UIT-RGPV Bhopal — the most affordable government option: The University Institute of Technology (UIT) under Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya (RGPV), established in 1986 (as Government Engineering College Bhopal), is the most affordable dedicated government engineering college in Bhopal. At approximately INR 89,200 for the full 4-year B.E. programme, its ROI is exceptional for students who get placements — 41 companies visited in 2024, with the highest package at INR 54 LPA. SC/ST candidates are fully exempted from tuition fees; OBC candidates with family income below INR 3 Lakhs are also fully exempt.
Students who score below MANIT or IIIT Bhopal cutoffs have a wide range of private colleges via RGPV affiliation and MP DTE counselling. The top engineering colleges in Bhopal private sector are dominated by LNCT Group, SIRT, VIT Bhopal, OIST, and SAGE University.
An important structural note: Madhya Pradesh has no management quota in AICTE-approved engineering colleges — all seats in private engineering colleges affiliated with RGPV are filled through MP DTE/MP Online counselling based on JEE Main ranks. This is different from states like Maharashtra, Gujarat, and Karnataka.
| College | Annual Fee | Entrance | NIRF 2025 | Key Placement Data |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LNCT (Lakshmi Narain College of Technology) | INR ~1.5–2 Lakhs | JEE Main → MP DTE | #201 Engineering | Highest: INR 19.5 LPA; Avg: INR 5.5 LPA; 3,300+ offers |
| SIRT Bhopal (Sagar Institute of Research & Technology) | INR ~90,000 | JEE Main → MP DTE | Unranked (NAAC A) | Highest: INR 19 LPA; Avg: INR 5.6 LPA; 90% placed |
| VIT Bhopal University | INR ~1.2–2 Lakhs | JEE Main / VITEEE / Direct | Unranked | INR 51 LPA avg (reported) |
| OIST (Oriental Institute of Science & Technology) | INR ~1.1 Lakhs | JEE Main → MP DTE | Unranked | ~75% placed; Avg ~INR 3–4 LPA |
| SAGE University Bhopal | INR ~1–1.5 Lakhs | JEE Main / SEE / Direct | Unranked | Highest: INR 30 LPA; Avg: INR 4.20 LPA |
| Technocrats Institute of Technology | INR ~90,000 | JEE Main → MP DTE | Unranked | Avg INR 3–4 LPA |
| Bansal Institute of Science and Technology | INR ~80,000 | JEE Main → MP DTE | Unranked | Moderate local placements |
| Rabindranath Tagore University | INR ~60,000–80,000 | Direct / JEE Main | Unranked | Avg INR 3 LPA |
| Mittal Institute of Technology | INR ~80,000 | JEE Main → MP DTE | Unranked | Local industry placements |
| Corporate Group of Institutions | INR ~70,000 | JEE Main → MP DTE | Unranked | Budget option |
LNCT vs SIRT — the key private college choice for most Bhopal students: LNCT (est. 1994) is the oldest and largest private engineering college in central India with a 50-acre campus, NBA accreditation for select programmes, and 350+ recruiting companies visiting annually. SIRT (est. 2003) is smaller, NAAC A-graded, NBA-accredited for CSE/EC/CSIT, and offers marginally lower fees (~INR 90,000/year) with comparable placements. Both are strong choices within the private Bhopal ecosystem for students with JEE Main ranks in the 1 Lakh–4 Lakh range via MP DTE counselling.
Understanding the top engineering colleges in Bhopal with fees is essential for planning. The table below shows 4-year total costs for the most important institutions.
| College | 4-Year Total Fee | Category |
|---|---|---|
| UIT-RGPV Bhopal | INR 89,200 | State Govt |
| GEC Bhopal (State Govt) | INR 1.2–2 Lakhs | State Govt |
| MANIT Bhopal | INR 2.4–7.18 Lakhs | Central Govt (NIT) |
| IIIT Bhopal | INR 6 Lakhs (total) | Central Govt (IIIT) |
| Bansal Institute of Science & Technology | INR 3.2 Lakhs | Private |
| SIRT Bhopal | INR 3.6 Lakhs | Private (NAAC A) |
| Technocrats Institute of Technology | INR 3.6 Lakhs | Private |
| OIST Bhopal (Oriental) | INR 4.4 Lakhs | Private |
| LNCT Bhopal | INR 6–8 Lakhs | Private (NIRF #201) |
| VIT Bhopal University | INR 4.8–8 Lakhs | Private University |
| SAGE University Bhopal | INR 4–6 Lakhs | Private University |
| IISER Bhopal | INR 1.94–5.66 Lakhs (5-yr BS-MS) | Central Govt |

If you're aiming for IISER Admission 2026, this video covers everything — from eligibility, cutoff, courses, fees, placements to career opportunities.
Fee waivers at MANIT Bhopal: Family income below INR 1 Lakh per year — full tuition fee waiver (General and OBC students). SC/ST/PwD students — full tuition fee waiver regardless of income. This makes MANIT's effective 4-year cost comparable to state government colleges for economically weaker students.
Fee waivers at IIIT Bhopal: Central and state government scholarship schemes apply. Students from lower-income families can access NSP and state portal scholarships to reduce the effective fee significantly.
Mukhya Mantri Medhavi Vidyarthi Yojana (MMVY) — key MP state scholarship: This scheme covers full tuition fees for Madhya Pradesh domicile students in RGPV-affiliated colleges whose family income is below INR 6 Lakhs per year and who secured 70%+ in Class 12 (MPBSE) or 85%+ in CBSE/ICSE. This significantly reduces the effective cost at LNCT, SIRT, OIST, and all private RGPV-affiliated colleges for eligible students.
Three distinct admission routes operate for Bhopal's engineering colleges:
| College | Exam(s) Accepted | Counselling Authority | Official Portal |
|---|---|---|---|
| MANIT Bhopal | JEE Main only | JoSAA / CSAB | josaa.nic.in / csab.nic.in |
| IIIT Bhopal | JEE Main only | JoSAA / CSAB | josaa.nic.in / csab.nic.in |
| IISER Bhopal | IAT (IISER Aptitude Test) or JEE Advanced | IISER counselling | iiseradmission.in |
| UIT-RGPV Bhopal | JEE Main (B.E.); GATE (M.E.) | MP DTE counselling | dte.mponline.gov.in |
| LNCT / SIRT / OIST / All RGPV Private Colleges | JEE Main (primary); 12th marks (for direct seats) | MP DTE / MP Online | dte.mponline.gov.in |
| VIT Bhopal University | JEE Main / VITEEE / Direct | VIT Bhopal direct counselling | vitbhopal.ac.in |
| SAGE University | JEE Main / SEE (SAGE Entrance Exam) / Direct | SAGE direct | sageuniversity.in |
Key point — No management quota in MP: Unlike Gujarat, Maharashtra, or Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh engineering colleges affiliated with RGPV have no management quota. All seats are filled through MP DTE counselling based on JEE Main ranks. This is a notable advantage for students — your JEE Main rank determines your college, not your payment capacity. Institutions like LNCT, SIRT, and OIST fill seats purely on JEE Main merit through DTE-MP Online.
What is MP DTE counselling? The Directorate of Technical Education (DTE) Madhya Pradesh manages centralised seat allocation for all RGPV-affiliated government and private colleges. Admissions are processed at dte.mponline.gov.in. Students register, fill choices, and are allotted seats based on JEE Main rank, category, and MP domicile status.
MANIT Bhopal JEE Main Cutoff 2025 (General Category, All India Quota — Round 6 Closing):
| Branch | Opening Rank (R1) | Closing Rank (Round 6) |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering (CSE) | 8,540 | 9,249 (OS) / 11,415 (HS) |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering (ECE) | 11,000 | 16,536 (R1 OS) |
| Electrical Engineering | 17,000 | 22,000 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 21,000 | 30,000 |
| Civil Engineering | 30,000 | 42,000 |
| Chemical Engineering | 25,000 | 32,000 |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 35,000 | 50,000 |
MP Home State (HS) quota is available for Madhya Pradesh domicile students at MANIT Bhopal, with relaxed closing ranks. For MP domicile students, MANIT CSE HS quota closed around 11,415 (Round 6, 2025). Always fill both AI and HS choices during JoSAA if you're an MP student.
IIIT Bhopal JEE Main Cutoff 2025 (General Category):
| Branch | Approx. Cutoff Range |
|---|---|
| CSE | JEE Main AIR ~15,000–25,000 |
| ECE | JEE Main AIR ~25,000–40,000 |
UIT-RGPV Bhopal MP DTE Cutoff 2025 (General Category): Admission requires a JEE Main AIR generally under 90,000 for popular CS/IT branches. Core branches (Mechanical, Civil, Electrical) may accept ranks up to 1.5–2 Lakhs. SC/ST students have significant cutoff relaxation.
Private Colleges (LNCT, SIRT, OIST) — MP DTE Cutoff: Admission at private RGPV-affiliated colleges via MP DTE is available for students with JEE Main ranks from 1 Lakh to 10+ Lakhs, depending on the branch and category. CSE at LNCT fills earliest (closing around JEE Main rank 1.5–2 Lakhs via MP Online R1). Civil and Mechanical branches at smaller private colleges may remain open until the last round.
| College | Highest Package | 4-Yr Fee | ROI Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| MANIT Bhopal | INR 64 LPA | INR 2.4–7.18 L | Outstanding |
| IIIT Bhopal | INR 85 LPA | INR 6 L | Excellent (CSE/ECE) |
| IISER Bhopal | INR 14.5 | INR 5.66 L | Good for research track |
| UIT-RGPV Bhopal | INR 54 LPA | INR 89,200 | Strong on fee ratio |
| LNCT Bhopal | INR 19.5 LPA | INR 6–8 L | Moderate |
| SIRT Bhopal | INR 19 LPA | INR 3.6 L | Good value |
| OIST Bhopal | INR ~10 LPA | INR 4.4 L | Moderate |
| SAGE University | INR 30 LPA | INR 4–6 L | Limited data |
MANIT CSE branch highlights (2025): Top recruiters at MANIT include Amazon, Google, Microsoft, Goldman Sachs, JP Morgan, DE Shaw, Bloomberg, Uber, Honda, Tata, Maruti Suzuki, Mahindra, Ashok Leyland, L&T, and Deutsche Bank. The placement cell managed 200+ companies visiting campus in 2024. MANIT's branch-wise median packages vary significantly — CSE and ECE students command the highest packages, while Mechanical, Civil, and Metallurgy see lower but stable medians.
IIIT Bhopal's placement trajectory: With an average of INR 16.77 LPA in 2025 — higher than MANIT's overall average — IIIT Bhopal has established itself as the second-best placement destination in Bhopal despite being only 8 years old. The highest package of INR 85 LPA (Atlassian) and second-highest of INR 51 LPA (Microsoft) reflect a strong and growing tech recruiter network. Students choosing IIIT Bhopal over MANIT's non-CSE branches (e.g., Mechanical, Civil) should factor this placement differential carefully.
| Branch | Available At |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering (CSE) | MANIT, IIIT Bhopal, LNCT, SIRT, UIT-RGPV, OIST, SAGE, VIT Bhopal, and 80+ others |
| AI & Machine Learning / Data Science | MANIT (M.Tech), IIIT Bhopal (M.Tech), LNCT, VIT Bhopal, SIRT |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering (ECE) | MANIT, IIIT Bhopal, LNCT, SIRT, UIT-RGPV, OIST, and 50+ others |
| Mechanical Engineering | MANIT, LNCT, UIT-RGPV, SIRT, OIST, and 60+ others |
| Civil Engineering | MANIT, LNCT, UIT-RGPV, OIST, and 50+ others |
| Electrical Engineering | MANIT, LNCT, UIT-RGPV, SIRT, and others |
| Chemical Engineering | MANIT Bhopal (one of few in central India at NIT tier) |
| Metallurgical Engineering | MANIT Bhopal |
| Architecture & Planning | MANIT Bhopal (NIRF #17 Architecture nationally) |
| Petrochemical Engineering | UIT-RGPV Bhopal (unique branch) |
| Mathematics & Data Science (Dual Degree) | MANIT Bhopal |
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Benefit |
|---|---|---|
| MANIT Tuition Fee Waiver | Family income < INR 1 Lakh: full tuition waiver; INR 1–5 Lakhs: 2/3rd waiver; SC/ST/PwD: always full | 100% or 66% tuition waiver from Year 1 |
| IIIT Bhopal NSP / State Scholarship | Central NSP + state portal; income-based | Tuition fee support; varies by category and state |
| Mukhya Mantri Medhavi Vidyarthi Yojana (MMVY) | MP domicile; 12th marks ≥70% (MPBSE) or ≥85% (CBSE/ICSE); family income ≤ INR 6 Lakhs | Full tuition fee at RGPV-affiliated colleges |
| UIT-RGPV SC/ST/OBC Fee Exemption | SC/ST: full fee exemption; OBC (income < INR 3L): full exemption | 100% tuition fee waiver |
| MP Post-Matric Scholarship | SC/ST MP domicile students in recognised MP colleges | Full tuition fee + maintenance allowance |
| AICTE Pragati Scholarship (Girls) | Female B.Tech students in AICTE-approved institutes; family income < INR 8 Lakhs | INR 50,000/year for up to 4 years |
| AICTE Saksham Scholarship (PwD) | PwD students in AICTE-approved engineering institutes | INR 50,000/year |
| PM-YASASVI Scholarship | OBC/EBC/DNT students; family income < INR 2.5 Lakhs/year | INR 15,000–1.25 Lakhs/year |
| LNCT / SIRT Merit Scholarship | Good JEE Main rank; meritorious students at admission | Partial tuition fee waiver at private colleges |
For MP domicile students at MANIT Bhopal from families earning below INR 5 Lakhs, combining the MHRD fee waiver (2/3rd for income INR 1–5 Lakhs) with the MANIT MCM scholarship (INR 1,000/month) makes the 4-year effective cost approximately INR 1.5–2 Lakhs — comparable to UIT-RGPV on a net basis. This makes MANIT exceptionally competitive for economically weaker MP students.
| College | NIRF 2025 | 4-Yr Total Fee | Placement Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| MANIT Bhopal | 81 Engg | INR 2.4–7.18 L | INR 13 LPA (overall) |
| IIIT Bhopal | 140 Engg | INR 6 L | INR 16.77 LPA |
| IISER Bhopal | 75 Overall | INR 5.66 L (5-yr) | INR 14.5 LPA (BS-MS) |
| UIT-RGPV | Unranked (NAAC A) | INR 89,200 | INR 4 LPA avg; INR 54 LPA highest |
| LNCT Bhopal | 201 Engg | INR 6–8 L | INR 5.5 LPA |
| SIRT Bhopal | Unranked (NAAC A) | INR 3.6 L | INR 5.6 LPA |
MANIT Bhopal is the best engineering college in Bhopal — NIRF #81 Engineering (2025), established 1960, Institute of National Importance, INR 56 LPA highest package (2025), INR 13 LPA average. For students who cannot qualify MANIT through JEE Main (closing rank ~9,249 for CSE General AI), IIIT Bhopal (average INR 16.77 LPA) is the next best option with even stronger CSE/ECE placement averages. Among private colleges, LNCT (NIRF #201) leads.
MANIT CSE requires a JEE Main General AI rank of approximately 8,540–9,249 (Round 1 to Round 6, 2025). ECE closes around 16,536 (OS). Electrical Engineering closes around 22,000. For MP Home State quota students, CSE closes around 11,415 (Round 6, 2025) — significantly more relaxed than the AI quota. Mechanical Engineering closes between 25,000 and 31,000 for General AI. Civil Engineering closes around 35,000–42,000.
MANIT Bhopal B.Tech total fees range from approximately INR 2.4 Lakhs to INR 7.18 Lakhs for 4 years depending on the branch. Annual fees range from INR 60,000 to INR 1.79 Lakhs. With income-based waivers, students from families earning below INR 1 Lakh per year pay only hostel and mess charges. SC/ST/PwD students always receive full tuition fee waivers.
Not overall — but for CSE specifically, IIIT Bhopal's 2025 average package (INR 16.77 LPA) exceeded MANIT's overall average (INR 13 LPA), and top packages were comparable (INR 85 LPA vs INR 56 LPA). MANIT is the superior institution by national ranking, research output, campus life, branch variety, and alumni network. But if your JEE Main rank gives you a choice between CSE at IIIT Bhopal and a core non-CS branch (Mechanical, Civil) at MANIT, IIIT Bhopal CSE is likely the better career outcome — especially for software careers.
No — Madhya Pradesh has no management quota in RGPV-affiliated government or private engineering colleges. All seats at LNCT, SIRT, OIST, and all private RGPV-affiliated Bhopal colleges are filled through MP DTE counselling based on JEE Main ranks. MANIT and IIIT Bhopal also have zero management quota (JoSAA-only). This makes Bhopal's engineering admission process purely merit-based — a significant difference from states like Maharashtra or Gujarat.
MP DTE (Directorate of Technical Education, Madhya Pradesh) manages centralised B.Tech admissions for all RGPV-affiliated government and private engineering colleges in MP via the portal dte.mponline.gov.in. JoSAA is the national counselling authority for IITs, NITs, IIITs, and GFTIs. The two are completely separate systems. MANIT Bhopal and IIIT Bhopal are handled through JoSAA — not MP DTE. UIT-RGPV and all private RGPV-affiliated colleges (LNCT, SIRT, OIST, etc.) use MP DTE counselling. A student can participate in both JoSAA (for MANIT) and MP DTE (for UIT-RGPV or private colleges) simultaneously, as they are independent systems.
IIIT Bhopal leads all Bhopal institutions for per-student average placement package (INR 16.77 LPA, 2025) but is a government IIIT, not a private college. Among private colleges, LNCT leads in terms of volume (3,300+ placement offers in 2025) and highest package (INR 19.5 LPA). SIRT Bhopal leads in ROI terms — similar average placement (INR 5.6 LPA) to LNCT at significantly lower fees (INR ~3.6 Lakhs total vs INR 6–8 Lakhs at LNCT). For students on a tight budget seeking the best private-college placement value in Bhopal, SIRT is the stronger choice.
Bhopal is an excellent destination for students who qualify for MANIT or IIIT Bhopal through JEE Main. Both are Institutes of National Importance with national-quality placements and government fee structures. The city's industrial corridor (defence, pharma, manufacturing, IT sector growing post-2020) provides reasonable campus recruitment. For students who don't qualify for MANIT or IIIT Bhopal and are targeting private colleges: Bhopal's private ecosystem is strong for central India standards, with LNCT, SIRT, and OIST offering solid RGPV-affiliated degrees. However, for software career outcomes, students should also compare with NITs in other states (CSAB special rounds) or strong private colleges in Pune, Hyderabad, or Bengaluru if placements are the primary driver.



Share your college preferences to get
college recommendations.
College Admissions can be tricky.
Get FREE expert help






















Admission to IIIT Bhopal is through JEE Main rank. Candidates must appear for JEE Main and then participate in the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) counseling to secure a seat based on their rank and preferences.
MANIT Bhopal and IIIT Bhopal have the best placement in Bhopal with an average of 15 LPA and 18 LPA respecttively. The highest package ranges around 80-85 LPA for both the colleges.
Government colleges like MANIT charge around Rs 1 to 1.5 lakh per year. Private colleges, including LNCT, typically charge between Rs 1.5 lakh to Rs 3 lakh per year depending on the branch and quota.
The top engineerign colleges in Bhopal are MANIT (Maulana Azad National Instittue of Technology), IIIT Bhopal, LNCT and IES College of Engineering.
The cutoff JEE mains rank to get admission in IIIT Bhopal is around 35-40K for CS branches. The cutoff is higher for core CSE branch and comparatively lower for its derivatives.
The top recruiting companies of VIT University, Bhopal are Philips, Titan, Paypal, Dan foss, Media-Tech.
The fee for admission to the Sagar Institute of Science and Technology, Bhopal is Rs. 64000.
No, you cannot get admission in MNIT without appearing in JEE Main. The admission is completely based on the scores of JEE Main.
There are multiple entrance exams for engineering colleges in Bhopal such as JEE Main, VITEEE.
Yes, almost all colleges in Bhopal have hostel facilities for the students with proper hygiene and maintenance.
Yes, VIT University will be the best for Computer science engineering in Bhopal.
Yes, LNCT Bhopal is ranked as 184 among all the engineering colleges in India by NIRF.
There are a total of 104 engineering colleges in Bhopal, wherein 94 engineering colleges are owned by Private and 12 engineering colleges are owned by Government.
The best engineering colleges in Bhopal include NIT Bhopal, IIIT Bhopal, VIT university, etc.
Some of the best entrance exams to get admission to Engineering Colleges in Bhopal include JEE Main, JEE Advanced, AJEE, VITEEE, etc.
Yes, Engineering Colleges in Bhopal accepts students from other states.
Some colleges in Bhopal conduct an entrance exam for M.Tech admission. However, most of the admission is done through GATE counseling.
Yes, there is a management quota admission at private Engineering Colleges in Bhopal. However, if you want to get admission to Government colleges in Bhopal, you need to qualify for an entrance test.
The admission at Engineering Colleges in Bhopal starts around May to June every year.
Yes, Engineering Colleges in Bhopal accept JEE Main score for admission.
The average fee for B.Tech at Engineering Colleges in Bhopal ranges somewhere between 50K to 2 lakh depending on the type of Institute.
Yes, there are various private colleges that provide direct admission to the course. However, if you want to get admission to Government colleges in Bhopal, you need to qualify for an entrance test.
No, there is no state quota for admission to Engineering Colleges in Bhopal.
The admission to top Engineering Colleges in Bhopal is done on the basis of JEE Main/ JEE Advanced exam scores.
Students can apply to Private ,Government colleges for pursuing Engineering courses in bhopal.
BITSAT
GATE
JEE Main
JEE Advanced
SRMJEEE
VITEEE
WBJEE