Pune is not just Maharashtra's second-largest city, it is one of India's most important engineering education destinations, and has been for well over a century. The College of Engineering Pune (COEP), established in 1854, is among the oldest engineering institutions in Asia, and its legacy has shaped a city-wide culture of technical excellence that now spans 129 AICTE-approved engineering colleges and over 50,000 B.Tech seats. From elite government flagships like COEP Technological University and the Army Institute of Technology (AIT) to highly ranked private deemed universities like Symbiosis Institute of Technology and Vishwakarma Institute of Technology, Pune offers a spectrum of quality engineering education that few Indian cities can match.

Top Engineering Colleges in Pune 2026 — A quick visual snapshot of key campus buildings including COEP, VIT Pune, PCCOE, and MIT-WPU.
Before diving into individual colleges, here is a factual snapshot of the engineering education landscape in Pune. This table gives you the essential numbers across fees, rankings, placements, and entrance exams so you can calibrate your research from the start.
Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Total AICTE-Approved Engineering Colleges | 129 (10 Govt + 117 Private + 2 Central) |
| Total Annual Intake (B.Tech) | ~50,000+ seats across all institutions |
| Top Government College (NIRF) | COEP Technological University — NIRF Engineering #77 |
| Top Central Institute (NIRF) | DIAT Pune — NIRF Engineering #63 |
| Top Private College (NIRF Engg) | Symbiosis Institute of Technology — NIRF Engineering #55 |
| Highest Package Recorded (2024) | Rs 52 LPA — COEP (select CSE students) |
| Average Package — Top 5 Colleges | Rs 8–13.6 LPA |
| Lowest Total 4-Year Fee (Govt) | Rs 36,800 — Government College of Engineering Pune (GCOE) |
| Best Govt Fee-to-Placement Ratio | AIT Pune — Rs 1.2 L total fees, Rs 13.6 LPA average |
| Primary Entrance Exam | MHT CET (Maharashtra State Common Entrance Test) |
| Other Exams Accepted | JEE Main, Symbiosis SET, MIT-WPU Entrance |
A ranking list alone tells you very little. 'Best' is always relative to what a student prioritises — the best college for someone targeting a Rs. 14 LPA IT role is not the same as the best college for someone aiming for a DRDO research career or managing a tight budget. The breakdown below cuts through the noise to match the right college to the right profile.
COEP Technological University is the consensus answer when someone asks for the best engineering college in Pune without any qualifiers. It is the highest-ranked government engineering college in the city, holds NIRF Engineering Rank #77, and sits on 170+ years of alumni relationships with Pune's most important companies. Its median placement of Rs. 9.7 LPA with a highest offer of Rs. 52 LPA (CSE, 2024) at a total four-year cost of just Rs. 1.56–2.5 lakhs produces one of the strongest fee-to-outcome ratios in Indian engineering education. The breadth of branches from Computer Engineering to Mechanical to E&TC to Civil.
AIT Pune is the most underrated engineering college in Maharashtra. Government-aided and affiliated to SPPU, it charges just Rs. 75,000 to Rs. 1.2 lakhs for the entire four-year programme — yet its average placement package of Rs. 12–13.6 LPA is the highest of any engineering college in Pune. Recruiters include Google, Qualcomm, Amdocs, and Amazon. The explanation is straightforward: AIT has the highest MHT CET cutoff in Pune (99.90–99.98 percentile for CSE), a small focused batch of 480 students, and a culture of rigour maintained by its Army management. If you can qualify, AIT is not just the best placement college in Pune — it may be the single best fee-to-placement deal in all of Maharashtra.
For students seeking a private engineering college that focuses relentlessly on Computer Engineering and IT, PICT Pune delivers consistently where others fluctuate. Nearly all 600 of its seats are in Computer Engineering and IT. Its placement rate holds at 95%+ year over year, with an average package of Rs. 8–10 LPA. Total four-year fees are Rs. 4.4 lakhs — extraordinarily low for a private autonomous college. PICT's alumni network in Pune's tech sector is deep enough that referral-based hiring is a genuine career accelerator for its graduates.
DIAT (Defence Institute of Advanced Technology) is a deemed university under the Ministry of Defence, funded entirely by the central government and run in collaboration with DRDO, ISRO, and HAL. Its NIRF Engineering Rank #63 — higher than COEP — reflects extraordinary research output per faculty member. DIAT offers limited civilian seats but provides an unparalleled research environment for students interested in aerospace, materials science, defence electronics, and propulsion engineering. Graduates are among the most sought-after by defence PSUs.
Cummins College of Engineering for Women (CCOEW) is a government-aided women's engineering college in Pune that has documented one of the most striking ROI statistics of any engineering college in India: a total four-year fee of Rs. 87,000 against an average placement package of Rs. 10 LPA — an ROI exceeding 1,100%. It has NAAC A accreditation, NBA programme accreditations, and consistent support from its namesake sponsor Cummins India for placements and industry projects. For women pursuing engineering in Pune, CCOEW should be an early shortlist entry regardless of percentile.
Among private colleges, PICT Pune offers the best combination of low fees (Rs. 4.4 L total) and strong placements (Rs. 8–10 LPA avg). VIT Pune follows at Rs. 5.5–7.2 L total with a Rs. 7 LPA average — solid value particularly for students who want engineering branches beyond CSE. MITCOE offers a broad engineering education at Rs. 6–8 L total with reasonable placement outcomes of Rs. 5–7 LPA.
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF), published annually by India's Ministry of Education, is the country's most authoritative college ranking system. It evaluates institutions on five weighted parameters: Teaching, Learning & Resources (TLR); Research & Professional Practice (RPC); Graduation Outcomes (GO); Outreach & Inclusivity (OI); and Perception (PR). Research output carries heavy weight in NIRF, which is why research-intensive institutions like DIAT and SYMBIOSIS often outrank larger teaching-focused colleges. Use NIRF as one data point, not the only one.
College | NIRF 2024–25 / Ranking | Category |
|---|---|---|
| DIAT Pune | #63 (Engineering) | Central Deemed (Ministry of Defence) |
| Symbiosis Institute of Technology | #55 (Engineering) | Private Deemed (SIU) |
| COEP Technological University | #77 (Engineering) | Government Autonomous |
| Bharati Vidyapeeth College of Engineering (BVUCOE) | #91 (Engineering) | Private Deemed (BVDU) |
| VIT Pune (Vishwakarma Institute of Technology) | #84 (M.Tech NIRF) | Government-aided Private |
| MIT World Peace University (MIT-WPU) | TOI #17 Pune | Private Deemed |
| PICT Pune | Careers360: A+ | Private Autonomous (SPPU) |
| AIT Pune | Careers360: A+ | Government-aided (SPPU) |
| Dr. D.Y. Patil Institute of Technology | NIRF 201–300 Band | Private (SPPU) |
| Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering (PCCOE) | NAAC B++ | Private (SPPU) |
Pune has a rare combination of exceptional government engineering colleges and a large, healthy private sector. Understanding the structural difference between the two helps you set expectations correctly — government colleges are affordable and competitive, private colleges are accessible at lower score bands but require careful vetting of placement claims.
Government engineering colleges in Pune are run by the Maharashtra government, DTE Maharashtra, or central government bodies. Their fees are much lower compared to private colleges, and most students spend less than Rs 2.5 lakh for the full four-year B.Tech course.
However, getting admission is very competitive. Colleges like COEP, AIT, and CCOEW usually require very high scores in MHT CET, often above the 99.5 percentile for top branches. IIIT Pune, which is a central government college, gives admission through JEE Main via JoSAA.
These colleges have fewer seats, but their placement results are strong and often similar to private colleges that charge much higher fees.
College | Intake | 4-Year Total Fee | Admission Route |
|---|---|---|---|
| COEP Technological University | 760 | Rs 1.56–2.5 L | MHT CET |
| DIAT Pune (MOD Deemed University) | 200 | Rs 2–3 L | GATE / Entrance |
| Army Institute of Technology (AIT) | 480 | Rs 75K–1.2 L | MHT CET |
| Government College of Engineering Pune (GCOE) | 480 | Rs 36.8K–87K | MHT CET |
| CCOEW Pune (Women Only) | 480 | Rs 87K–1.5 L | MHT CET |
| IIIT Pune (Central Government) | 180 | Rs 4–5 L | JEE Main (JoSAA) |
College | Intake | 4-Year Total Fee | Accreditation | Avg Package |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Symbiosis Institute of Technology (SIT) | 720 | Rs 12–15.2 L | NAAC A, NIRF #55 | Rs 7–9 LPA |
| VIT Pune (Vishwakarma) | 1,200 | Rs 5.5–7.2 L | NAAC A, NBA, NIRF #84 | Rs 7 LPA |
| MIT World Peace University (MIT-WPU) | 3,000+ | Rs 7–10 L | NAAC A+, Deemed | Rs 6–8 LPA |
| PICT Pune | 600 | Rs 4.4 L | NAAC A, NBA, Autonomous | Rs 8–10 LPA |
| Bharati Vidyapeeth COE (BVUCOE) | 900 | Rs 6–8 L | NAAC B++, NIRF #91 | Rs 5–7 LPA |
| MIT College of Engineering (MITCOE) | 1,200 | Rs 6–8 L | NAAC A, Autonomous | Rs 5–7 LPA |
| Pimpri Chinchwad COE (PCCOE) | 1,200 | Rs 5–7 L | NAAC B++, NBA | Rs 4–6 LPA |
| Sinhgad College of Engineering (SCOE) | 1,200 | Rs 4–6 L | NAAC B+, SPPU | Rs 4–6 LPA |
| Dr. D.Y. Patil Institute of Technology | 1,200 | Rs 8–10 L | NAAC A | Rs 4–6 LPA |
| ADYPU (Ajeenkya DY Patil University) | 1,000+ | Rs 8–12 L | NAAC A, Deemed | Rs 4–6 LPA |
Engineering colleges in Pune offer almost every engineering branch, but not all branches have the same demand or career outcomes. Choosing the right branch is just as important as choosing the right college.
Computer-related branches like CSE, Computer Engineering, and IT are the most popular and offer the highest salaries, especially in top engineering colleges in Pune. Specialisations like AI/ML and Data Science can give slightly better packages, but only if the college has good placements.
Electronics (E&TC) is also in demand due to companies in semiconductor and tech industries. Mechanical Engineering is strong in Pune because of big automobile companies, while Civil Engineering benefits from ongoing infrastructure projects in the city. Electrical Engineering offers stable career options, especially in government and core sectors.
In simple terms, top engineering colleges in Pune give much better placement outcomes in almost every branch, while the same branch in lower-tier colleges may offer lower salaries.
Branch | Best Colleges | Avg Starting Salary | Key Career Paths |
|---|---|---|---|
| CSE / Computer Engineering | COEP, PICT, AIT, VIT, SIT | Rs 8–16 LPA | Software Developer, Data Engineer, Cloud Architect |
| AI / ML / Data Science | SIT, MIT-WPU, PICT, ADYPU | Rs 9–18 LPA | ML Engineer, Data Scientist, AI Researcher |
| IT (Information Technology) | PICT, VIT, MITCOE, BVUCOE | Rs 7–14 LPA | Full-Stack Developer, Cloud, Cybersecurity |
| Electronics & Telecom (E&TC) | COEP, VIT, AIT, SIT | Rs 5–12 LPA | VLSI, Embedded Systems, Firmware, Telecom |
| Mechanical Engineering | COEP, DIAT, MIT-WPU, GCOE | Rs 4–9 LPA | Design Engineer, Auto R&D, PSU (via GATE) |
| Civil Engineering | COEP, GCOE, MIT-WPU | Rs 3.5–7 LPA | Construction, PWD, Infrastructure Projects, PSU |
| Electrical Engineering | COEP, AIT, DIAT | Rs 4–8 LPA | Power Systems, Automation, Government/PSU Jobs |
If you are researching the top engineering colleges in Pune fees, you will notice that Pune offers a wide range of options, from low-cost government colleges to higher-fee private institutions. Government and government-aided colleges have controlled fee structures, making them much more affordable for students while still offering good education and placement opportunities.
When comparing the Top 10 engineering colleges in Pune fees, the difference becomes clearer. Colleges like GCOE, AIT, and COEP have relatively low fees with strong return on investment, while private colleges such as PICT and VIT Pune charge higher fees but still provide decent placement outcomes. This variation helps students choose based on their budget and career goals.
College | Total 4-Year Fee | Type | Avg Package | ROI Indicator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Government College of Engineering Pune (GCOE) | Rs 36.8K–87K | Government (DTE) | Rs 3.6–6 LPA | Exceptional |
| Army Institute of Technology (AIT) | Rs 75K–1.2 L | Govt-aided (SPPU) | Rs 12–13.6 LPA | Best in Pune |
| CCOEW Pune (Women Only) | Rs 87K–1.5 L | Govt-aided (SPPU) | Rs 10 LPA | Very High |
| COEP Technological University | Rs 1.56–2.5 L | Government Autonomous | Rs 9.7 LPA | Very High |
| IIIT Pune (Central Government) | Rs 4–5 L | Central Government | Rs 7–9 LPA (est.) | High |
| PICT Pune | Rs 4.4 L | Private Autonomous | Rs 8–10 LPA | High |
| VIT Pune (Vishwakarma) | Rs 5.5–7.2 L | Govt-aided Private | Rs 7 LPA | Moderate–High |
| Sinhgad College of Engineering (SCOE) | Rs 4–6 L | Private (SPPU) | Rs 4–6 LPA | Moderate |
| MIT College of Engineering (MITCOE) | Rs 6–8 L | Private Autonomous | Rs 5–7 LPA | Moderate |
ROI is calculated as: (Average Annual Package / Total 4-Year Fee) x 100. AIT's theoretical first-year ROI is approximately 1,040%. CCOEW exceeds 1,100%. These are not outliers — they reflect Maharashtra's fee regulation policy working as intended.
If you are planning to take admission in engineering colleges in Pune, it’s important to know which exam is required for which college. There are mainly three types of exams: state-level, national-level, and college-specific tests.
MHT CET is the most important exam for engineering colleges in Pune. It is required for most government and SPPU-affiliated colleges like COEP, AIT, and PICT. For top branches like CSE, students usually need very high scores (around 99+ percentile), while mid-level colleges accept lower scores.
JEE Main is mainly used for IIIT Pune and is also accepted by some private universities like MIT-WPU and Symbiosis for students from outside Maharashtra.
Some colleges have their own exams. For example, Symbiosis uses the SET exam for certain students. For postgraduate courses like M.Tech, GATE is required.
In short, MHT CET is the main Entrance Exams Accepted for Engineering Colleges in Pune for most students, while JEE Main and other tests are alternative options depending on the college.
Exam | Key Colleges Accepting |
|---|---|
| MHT CET 2026 | COEP, AIT, GCOE, CCOEW, PICT, VIT, All SPPU Colleges |
| JEE Main 2026 | IIIT Pune, SIT, MIT-WPU, ADYPU |
| Symbiosis SET 2026 | Symbiosis Institute of Technology (SIT) |
| MIT-WPU Entrance / MHT CET | MIT World Peace University |
| GATE 2026 | COEP, DIAT, VIT, AIT (M.Tech) |
| DTE Maharashtra CAP | All Pune Engineering Colleges |
Not all engineering seats in Pune require a high entrance exam score. There are other options for students who miss cutoffs or are applying from outside Maharashtra. Below are the main options explained in simple terms.
Private colleges in Pune keep about 15–20% seats under the management quota. You usually don’t need an entrance exam score for these seats. Admission is mostly based on Class 12 marks and a short interview.
Fees are higher than normal, usually 20–50% more than regular fees. This option is useful if you want a specific college or branch and can afford the higher cost. Always confirm your admission directly with the college.
Some private universities have seats for NRI and foreign students. Admission is based on board marks or exams like SAT.
Fees are higher and often paid in dollars. This option is mainly for students living outside India or studying in foreign boards.
Students who have completed a diploma can directly join the second year of B.Tech. This means they skip the first year.
This option is available in many Pune colleges and is generally easier than regular admission. Diploma students also have good practical knowledge, which helps later.
AIT Pune has reserved seats for children of army personnel. Admission is done through a separate process along with MHT CET.
This option is only for eligible defence families and offers good opportunities.
Some government colleges offer fee waivers for students from low-income families. Eligible students can get full or partial fee reduction.
This helps students study at top colleges without worrying too much about fees.
Placements are one of the most important factors for engineering students, but they are often misunderstood. A very high “highest package” does not show the full picture. It is more useful to look at the average or median salary and how many students actually got placed.
Instead of focusing only on the highest package, you should check three things: the average or median salary, the percentage of students placed, and the number of companies visiting the campus. These give a clearer idea of real placement performance. It’s also better to look at data from the last 2–3 years, not just one year.
AIT Pune offers one of the best returns on investment. Fees are low, but average salaries are high (around Rs 12–13.6 LPA). Top companies like Google and Amazon visit here. However, getting admission is very difficult and requires a very high MHT CET score.
COEP has a long history and a strong placement system. Many companies visit the campus every year, and the average package is around Rs 9.7 LPA. It also benefits from a strong alumni network, which helps students get opportunities even after college.
PICT is known for steady placement results. Around 95% of students get placed every year. The average package is Rs 8–10 LPA, which is good considering its lower fees.
SIT Pune has higher fees but also offers good placement opportunities, with average packages around Rs 7–9 LPA. It attracts companies from both tech and consulting sectors.
College | Avg Package | Highest Package | Placement Rate | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AIT Pune | Rs 12–13.6 LPA | Rs 35+ LPA | 92%+ | Google, Qualcomm, Amdocs, Amazon |
| COEP Pune | Rs 9.7 LPA | Rs 52 LPA | 90%+ | Persistent, JP Morgan, Infosys, TCS |
| CCOEW Pune (Women) | Rs 10 LPA | Rs 25 LPA | 90%+ | Cummins, TCS, Capgemini, LTIMindtree |
| PICT Pune | Rs 8–10 LPA | Rs 30 LPA | 95%+ | Barclays, Persistent, Infosys, TIBCO |
| SIT Symbiosis | Rs 7–9 LPA | Rs 28 LPA | 85%+ | Accenture, KPMG, Deloitte, Goldman Sachs |
| VIT Pune | Rs 7 LPA | Rs 20 LPA | 82%+ | TCS, Infosys, HCL, L&T Technology |
| MIT-WPU | Rs 6–8 LPA | Rs 22 LPA | 78%+ | Wipro, Capgemini, IBM, Mphasis |
| GCOE Pune (Govt) | Rs 4–6 LPA | Rs 12 LPA | 60%+ | TCS, L&T, Government Departments, Wipro |
| DIAT Pune | Rs 8–10 LPA | Rs 18 LPA | 85%+ | DRDO, ISRO, HAL, L&T Defence |
MHT CET cutoffs for top engineering colleges in Pune are very high, especially for branches like CSE and Computer Engineering. A higher percentile means a better rank — for example, 99.90 percentile means you are among the top students in the exam.
Cutoffs change every year based on competition, so 2025 cutoffs are expected to be similar or slightly higher than 2024.
College | Branch | 2024 Cutoff | Expected 2025 Cutoff |
|---|---|---|---|
COEP Technological University | CSE | 99.85–99.95 | 99.90–99.97 |
Computer Engineering | 99.80–99.92 | 99.85–99.95 | |
E&TC | 99.50–99.75 | 99.60–99.80 | |
Mechanical | 98.50–99.20 | 98.70–99.30 | |
AIT Pune | CSE | 99.90–99.98 | 99.92–99.99 |
IT | 99.85–99.93 | 99.88–99.95 | |
E&TC | 99.60–99.80 | 99.70–99.85 | |
CCOEW Pune (Women) | Computer Engineering | 99.80–99.92 | 99.85–99.95 |
IT | 99.70–99.85 | 99.75–99.90 | |
PICT Pune | Computer Engineering | 99.70–99.88 | 99.75–99.90 |
IT | 99.55–99.75 | 99.60–99.80 | |
VIT Pune | CSE / CE | 99.20–99.60 | 99.30–99.65 |
E&TC | 98.50–99.00 | 98.70–99.10 | |
SIT Symbiosis | CSE | 99.40–99.65 | 99.45–99.70 |
CSE (Specialisations) | 99.30–99.50 | 99.35–99.60 |
Branch | 2024 Cutoff | Expected 2025 Cutoff |
|---|---|---|
CSE / Computer Engineering | 97–99 | 97.5–99.2 |
IT | 96–98.5 | 96.5–98.7 |
E&TC | 94–97 | 94.5–97.5 |
Mechanical / Civil | 90–96 | 90–96.5 |
Lower-tier Colleges (All Branches) | 70–90 | 70–92 |
So, higher your percentile, better your chances of getting top colleges and branches in Pune.
Pune has many scholarships from the government and colleges. If you apply properly, you can reduce your engineering fees a lot.
Scholarship | Amount | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|
| EBC Scholarship | Full fee | Income < Rs 8 L |
| Rajeev Gandhi Scholarship | Rs 25K–50K/year | Girls in STEM |
| SC/ST/OBC Scholarship | Full fee + stipend | Category students |
| NSP Central Scheme | Rs 50K/year | Top 20% + income < Rs 6 L |
| PM Scholarship | Rs 25K–30K/year | Defence families |
| DST Inspire | Rs 80K/year | Top 1% students |
| SIT Scholarship | Up to 50% off | High scores |
| MIT-WPU Scholarship | 10–50% off | Top CET/JEE scores |
| COEP Support | Full fee | Low income |
| PICT Merit | Partial | Top students |
Choosing from many colleges can feel confusing, but this simple method helps:
Don’t guess — check your real percentile and compare with past cutoffs.
Apply to both government and private colleges at the same time.
If your score is below 99.5, focus more on getting a good branch (like CSE/IT).
Include hostel, food, and other expenses — not just tuition.
Check real data on LinkedIn or official reports, not just ads.
Look for NAAC and NBA approval — they show quality.
Each college is good for different types of students:
Parameter | COEP | AIT Pune | PICT | VIT Pune | SIT Symbiosis |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | Govt | Govt-aided | Private | Govt-aided Private | Private Deemed |
| Total Fee | Rs 1.5–2.5 L | Rs 75K–1.2 L | Rs 4.4 L | Rs 5.5–7.2 L | Rs 12–15 L |
| Avg Package | Rs 9.7 LPA | Rs 12–13.6 LPA | Rs 8–10 LPA | Rs 7 LPA | Rs 7–9 LPA |
| Highest Package | Rs 52 LPA | Rs 35+ LPA | Rs 30 LPA | Rs 20 LPA | Rs 28 LPA |
| CSE Cutoff | 99.9+ | 99.9+ | 99.7+ | 99.2+ | 99.4+ |
| Branch Options | All | Limited | CSE/IT only | All | CSE + specialisations |
| Best For | Overall value | Highest ROI | CSE focus | Balanced choice | Premium experience |
COEP Technological University is the consensus answer for most students — NIRF Engineering #77, 170+ years of legacy, Rs. 9.7 LPA median placement, and total fees under Rs. 2.5 lakhs. For placement-per-rupee, AIT Pune (Rs. 12.5 LPA avg, Rs. 1.2 L fees) is technically superior but accessible only to MHT CET 99.90+ percentilers. For the best private college, PICT ranks highest on consistent outcomes and value, while SIT ranks highest on NIRF and curriculum prestige.
Based on 2024 data, CSE and Computer Engineering at COEP close at 99.85–99.95 percentile for General category in the Pune division. E&TC closes around 99.50–99.75 percentile. Mechanical is at 98.50–99.20 and Civil at 97.50–98.80. OBC-NCL, NT, SBC, SC, and ST category cutoffs are significantly lower and vary by round. Maharashtra domicile students can additionally benefit from the 85% seats reserved for state residents.
Several. AIT Pune (Rs. 75K–1.2 L total fees, Rs. 12.5 LPA avg) is the most extreme example. COEP (Rs. 2.5 L fees, Rs. 9.7 LPA avg), CCOEW (Rs. 87K fees, Rs. 10 LPA avg — women only), and PICT (Rs. 4.4 L fees, Rs. 8–10 LPA avg) all deliver strong outcomes at low cost. GCOE Pune (Rs. 87K fees, Rs. 4–6 LPA avg) is excellent value for students targeting PSU careers via GATE.
After MHT CET results are declared (typically May–June), DTE Maharashtra opens the CAP registration window. Students register online, upload documents (Class 10 and 12 marksheets, domicile certificate, category certificates if applicable, and MHT CET scorecard), and fill college-branch preferences in order. CAP Rounds 1, 2, and 3 allocate seats based on merit (MHT CET percentile) against availability. After each round, students can accept their allotment, upgrade to a better option in the next round, or freeze their seat. Seats not filled in main CAP rounds go to institute-level rounds where colleges directly admit students. Key tip: filling preferences in the correct order is critical — you cannot upgrade to a higher preference after accepting an allotment in a later round.
Pune, Bengaluru, and Mumbai each have distinct placement ecosystems. Bengaluru leads in product-company and startup placements. Mumbai leads in banking, finance, and maritime engineering. Pune leads in automotive engineering, manufacturing tech, and a strong mid-size IT company ecosystem (Persistent, Cummins, Bajaj, Qualcomm India R&D). For students targeting automotive R&D, defence manufacturing, and embedded systems, Pune is arguably the best city in India. For SaaS and startup careers, Bengaluru holds a structural advantage. For most mainstream IT roles, all three cities are comparably strong.
Yes, through IIIT Pune (via JoSAA — JEE Main rank within 20,000–30,000 for CSE). Several private deemed universities — SIT Symbiosis, MIT-WPU, and ADYPU — also accept JEE Main scores for non-domicile students. However, government engineering colleges in Pune (COEP, AIT, GCOE, CCOEW) admit exclusively through MHT CET via DTE Maharashtra's CAP process, regardless of JEE Main score. Out-of-state students must appear for MHT CET to access these government seats.
For CSE specifically, PICT Pune has a consistent edge over VIT: higher average placements (Rs. 8–10 LPA vs Rs. 7 LPA), higher placement rate (95%+ vs 82%), and lower total fees (Rs. 4.4 L vs Rs. 5.5–7.2 L). VIT's advantage over PICT is breadth — VIT offers Mechanical, Civil, Electrical, and other branches that PICT does not. For a student choosing between the two specifically for CSE or Computer Engineering, PICT is the stronger choice on outcomes and value.



Share your college preferences to get
college recommendations.
College Admissions can be tricky.
Get FREE expert help
























A 92 percentile in MHT CET usually corresponds to a rank around 15,000 to 18,000, though this can vary depending on the number of candidates and normalisation.
For general category students, 95 percentile is typically not enough for core branches like Computer Science or Electronics at COEP. You might have a chance in lower-demand branches or if you fall under a reserved category.
Government College of Engineering Pune (COEP), Pune Institute of Computer Technology (though unaided, it is among the top), Government Polytechnic Pune (for diploma), and others affiliated with Savitribai Phule Pune University like AISSMS, Bharati Vidyapeeth (deemed), and VIT are top names but purely government-run engineering colleges in Pune are limited. Most colleges are private or government-aided.
Fees for engineering courses in Pune range from Rs 80,000 to Rs 1.8 lakh per year in private colleges. Government colleges like COEP charge around Rs 70,000 to Rs 90,000 annually.
At 70 percentile, you may get admission in mid-tier private colleges such as JSPM Narhe, Zeal College of Engineering, Trinity Academy of Engineering, Dhole Patil College of Engineering, or Suman Ramesh Tulsiani Technical Campus depending on the branch cutoffs and category.
College of Engineering Pune (COEP), MIT World Peace University, Vishwakarma Institute of Technology (VIT), Bharati Vidyapeeth College of Engineering, Cummins College of Engineering for Women, AISSMS College of Engineering, DY Patil College of Engineering Akurdi, PICT Pune, PES Modern College of Engineering, and PCCOE Nigdi are considered the top engineering colleges in Pune based on academics, reputation, and placements.
Students can apply to Private ,Government colleges for pursuing Engineering courses in pune.
Students wanting to pursue Engineering courses can also look for options in nearby cities like Nagpur , Mumbai , Kolhapur , Aurangabad , Nashik , Amravati , Jalgaon , Solapur , Thane , Ahmednagar , Wardha , Sangli .
Mechanical ,Telecommunication ,Electrical ,Architecture ,Automobile ,Civil ,Computer ,Computer are amongst the most popular specializations for Engineering courses in pune.
B.Tech ,M.Tech ,Diploma ,B.Arch ,M.Arch ,PGD courses are amongst the most popular engineering and other courses in pune.
BITSAT
GATE
JEE Main
JEE Advanced
SRMJEEE
VITEEE
WBJEE