List of Colleges for 70-80 Percentile in JEE Main 2026
The list of Colleges for 70-80 Percentile in JEE Main 2026 includes Assam University, Gurukula Kangri, IET Lucknow, SAGE University, etc. This percentile is not sufficient enough for admission to top tier NITs, however, there are several other colleges for 70-80 percentile in JEE Main exam 2026.
With the result being just a few days away, we are sure that you might want to know about the list of possible colleges that you might score with the rank you project post exam. If you are expecting a percentile ranging somewhere around 70-80, then this guide is for you. List of Colleges for 70-80 Percentile in JEE Main 2026 might include Assam University, Gurukula Kangri, IET Lucknow, SAGE University, etc. You might score this rank by obtaining around 60-80 marks inJEE Main 2026, and with such performance, you might land a rank ranging from 2,50,000 and 3,00,000. While top tier NITs/ IIITs might be difficult with such a performance, you may expect to get admission to lower ranked NITs, GFTIs, and private varsities via CSAB or state counselling.
JEE Main 2026 resultfor session 2 is anticipated to be out on April 20, 2026. And before the result is out, we would recommend you to be ready with a tentative list of colleges accepting 70-80 percentile JEE Main 2026. In this article, we will be helping you not only in preparing with the possible list of colleges for 70-80 percentile in JEE Main exam, but also with other colleges that you consider for direct admission, etc.
Also Read -
Expected List of Colleges for 70-80 Percentile in JEE Main 2026
Since the JEE Main session 2 cutoff is about to be released, we are sure that you want to know about the colleges that you might score with your predicted percentile. In case you expect to land a percentile of around 70-80, then you might get admission to colleges like Assam University, Mizoram University, Gurukula Kangri, IET Lucknow, etc. In the table below, we have mentioned details about the JEE Main 70-80 percentile colleges, along with their AIR and popular branches available:-
College Name | Expected Closing Rank (AIR) | Popular Branches |
Assam University, Silchar | 2,80,000 - 3,50,000 | Agricultural, Civil |
Mizoram University, Aizawl | 3,20,000 - 4,00,000 | EEE, Civil |
Sant Longowal Institute (SLIET) | 2,50,000 - 3,20,000 | Food Tech, Mechanical |
Gurukula Kangri, Haridwar | 2,70,000 - 3,40,000 | Mechanical, Electrical |
HBTU Kanpur (Later Rounds) | 2,50,000+ | Leather/Chemical Tech |
IET Lucknow (Home State) | 3,00,000+ | Self-Finance Branches |
Chandigarh University | 3,00,000+ | CSE, IT |
Amity University (Noida/Jaipur) | 3,50,000+ | CSE, Civil, ECE |
SAGE University, Indore | 4,00,000+ | CSE, IT, Civil |
Expected List of Colleges for 70-80 Percentile in JEE Main - Category Wise
Category | Expected Colleges | Likely Branches |
General | Assam University | Civil, Mechanical, Production, Food Technology |
Mizoram University | Civil, Mechanical, Production, Food Technology | |
Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology | Civil, Mechanical, Production, Food Technology | |
Harcourt Butler Technical University | Civil, Mechanical, Production, Food Technology | |
Lovely Professional University | Civil, Mechanical, Production, Food Technology | |
Chandigarh University | Civil, Mechanical, Production, Food Technology | |
OBC-NCL | BIT Mesra (Patna/Deoghar) | Electrical, Electronics, Chemical, Civil |
Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University | Electrical, Electronics, Chemical, Civil | |
Gurukula Kangri (Deemed to be University) | Electrical, Electronics, Chemical, Civil | |
Institution of Engineering and Technology, Lucknow | Electrical, Electronics, Chemical, Civil | |
EWS | Tezpur University | EEE, Mechanical, Electronics |
Jawaharlal Nehru University | EEE, Mechanical, Electronics | |
University Institute of Technology RGPV | EEE, Mechanical, Electronics | |
SC | NIT Mizoram | Civil, Mechanical, Metallurgy |
NIT Nagaland | Civil, Mechanical, Metallurgy | |
NIT Sikkim | Civil, Mechanical, Metallurgy | |
IIIT Manipur | Civil, Mechanical, Metallurgy | |
ST | NIT Agartala | Electrical, ECE, Chemical |
NIT Srinagar | Electrical, ECE, Chemical | |
PEC Chandigarh | Electrical, ECE, Chemical | |
BIT Mesra (Ranchi) | Electrical, ECE, Chemical |
Can I get an NIT with 70-80 Percentile in JEE Main 2026?
Honestly speaking, securing admission in NITs with 70-80 percentile is tough, especially if you are from the general category. However, if you belong to a reserved category, then you might have a win win in this situation, and can easily get into the mid-tier NITs with this score.
Read More:
List of Private Colleges for 70-80 Percentile in JEE Main 2026
If your JEE Main percentile score falls between 70-80, your rank would be between 2,50,000 and 3,00,000, which may not be sufficient to secure a seat in the top NITs or IIITs. However, you can still consider applying to reputed private engineering colleges that accept a percentile score within this range. To help you out, here's a list of colleges for 70-80 percentile in JEE Main 2026:
Name of College | BTech Course Fee (Approx.) |
Rs 1.42 Lakhs | |
Rs 60,000 | |
Rs 1.05 Lakhs | |
Rs 1.10 Lakhs | |
Rs 2.60 Lakhs | |
Rs 95,000 | |
Global Research Institute of Management and Technology Haryana | Rs 85,200 |
Rs 1.10 Lakhs | |
Rs 2.20 Lakhs to Rs 4.67 Lakhs | |
Rs 85,650 | |
Rs 1.50 Lakhs to Rs 2.40 Lakhs | |
Rs 2.70 Lakhs | |
Rs 60,000 to Rs 2.40 Lakhs | |
Rs 9.20 Lakhs to 14.90 Lakhs | |
Rs 2.00 Lakhs |
What is the JEE Main 2026 Percentile Score?
In the JEE Mains 2026 exam, a student's performance is evaluated using a percentile ranking system rather than raw marks. This system normalises scores across different sessions to ensure fairness, with the highest scorer in each session receiving a 100th percentile. The remaining candidates are assigned percentile scores based on their performance relative to others, with lower scores corresponding to lower percentiles. For instance, a 75 percentile typically translates to a rank between 2,00,001 and 2,20,010, indicating that the student has performed better than 75% of the test-takers. This percentile-based approach helps standardise results, allowing for a more equitable comparison of candidates across various exam sessions. Instead of focusing on absolute marks, the system prioritises relative performance, ensuring that ranks reflect true merit.
How to Calculate JEE Main 2026 Percentile?
To calculate the JEE Main percentile, the total score of the candidate is taken into account. The percentage is based on the candidate's relative performance in the JEE Main exam. The candidate's score is then converted into a range of 0 to 100 for each session. Mentioned below is the formula that is used to calculate the JEE Mains percentile:
100 x number of candidates that appeared in the session and scored either equal to or lesser than the candidate / total number of candidates in the session |
Quick Links:
Also CheckJEE Main 2026 Marks vs Percentile v Rank
List of Engineering Colleges that Offer Direct Admission
If you are unable to find a college that accepts a 70-80 percentile in JEE Main 2026, or if you have obtained a low rank in the JEE Main 2026 exam and don't want to waste this year, you can still pursue a bachelor's degree by taking admission into colleges that offer direct admission. Here are a few colleges that provide direct admission regardless of JEE Main scores.
College Name | Annual Course Fee (Approx.) |
Rs 1.80 Lakhs | |
Rs 1.45 Lakhs | |
Rs 37,400 | |
Rs 3.52 Lakhs | |
Rs 2.35 Lakhs | |
Rs 90,000 | |
Rs 3.85 Lakhs | |
Rs 1.10 Lakhs | |
Rs 1.80 Lakhs to Rs 2.60 Lakhs | |
Rs 3.23 Lakhs | |
Rs 98,000 to Rs 1.25 Lakhs | |
Rs 71,600 | |
Rs 80,000 | |
Rs 2.25 Lakhs | |
Rs 90,000 | |
Rs 2.90 Lakhs | |
Rs 1.52 Lakhs | |
Rs 1.28 Lakhs | |
Rs 1.50 Lakhs to Rs 2.00 Lakhs | |
Rs 75,000 |
Related Links
We hope that this post on the list of colleges for 70-80 Percentile in JEE Main 2026 was helpful and informative. For the latest updates onEngineering (BE/ B.Tech) admission 2026, stay tuned to CollegeDekho.