How Much Percentile in JEE Mains 2026 is Required for NIT?

Ritoprasad Kundu

Updated On: March 31, 2026 06:26 PM

The required percentile for NIT admissions usually ranges between 97+ and 99+. It varies every year depending on several factors like home state or other state, the seat matrix of participating colleges, exam difficulty level, and past year's cutoff trends, among others. 
How Much Percentile is Required for NIT

Students gearing up to seek admission into the top NIT colleges may wonder how much percentile is required for NIT admissions. While it depends on the year-on-year exam statistics, the average required percentile for NIT admissions is usually 97+. If you plan on applying for the top 3 NIT branches, you will have to secure a 98+ percentile. This is only applicable to the general category students. The cutoff percentile for NIT admission is different for the reserved category students.

Several factors usually impact the NIT admission percentile every year. These include the total number of candidates appearing in the JEE Main exam, the difficulty level of the exam, the seat matrix of the participating colleges, and the past year’s trends. For JEE Main 2026 , students who secure above 97 percentile will be able to get NIT Calicut, NIT Durgapur, NIT Rourkela, NIT Nagpur, and NIT Kalyani, among others. To know "how much marks are required for NIT in JEE Mains", keep reading this article further.

NIT College-Wise JEE Main 2026 Cutoff Percentile

The admission cutoff for the top NIT Colleges usually varies by branch. A detailed overview of the college-wise NIT percentile as per the JEE Main 2026 exam has been provided here for your reference:

Name of the NIT

Type of College

Expected JEE Main 2026 Cutoff for Admission

NIT Trichy

Tier 1

99+ Percentile

NIT Surathkal

Tier 1

99+ Percentile

NIT Warangal

Tier 1

99+ Percentile

NIT Rourkela

Tier 1

98+ Percentile

NIT Calicut

Tier 2

98+ Percentile

NIT Nagpur

Tier 2

97+ Percentile

NIT Durgapur

Tier 2

97+ Percentile

NIT Kalyani

Tier 2

97+ Percentile

NIT Silchar

Tier 2

95+ Percentile

NIT Patna

Tier 2

95+ Percentile

NIT Delhi

Tier 2

97+ Percentile

NIT Surat

Tier 2

97+ Percentile

NIT Bhopal

Tier 2

97+ Percentile

NIT Jamshedpur

Tier 2

97+ Percentile

NIT Agartala

Tier 3

95+ Percentile

NIT Goa

Tier 3

95+ Percentile

NIT Allahabad

Tier 3

95+ Percentile

NIT Hamirpur

Tier 3

95+ Percentile

NIT Manipur

Tier 3

95+ Percentile

NIT Mizoram

Tier 3

95+ Percentile

NIT Raipur

Tier 3

95+ Percentile

NIT Sikkim

Tier 3

95+ Percentile

NIT Srinagar

Tier 3

95+ Percentile

IIEST Shibpur

Tier 3

95+ Percentile

Also Read:

Category-Wise Minimum Percentile Required for NITs

Students always search for “ how many percentile required for NIT for OBC ”; basically, every student is searching for the category-wise percentile cutoff for NIT in JEE Main 2026. For those students, we have provided the category-wise expected percentile cutoff for JEE Mains in the table below:

Category

Expected Percentile for NIT In JEE Main 2026

Expected Marks For NIT in JEE Main 2026

General (UR)

97.0 - 99.5+

160 - 210+

OBC-NCL

85.0 - 96.0

110 - 160

SC

70.0 - 85.0

60 - 110

ST

65.0 - 80.0

50 - 90

PwD

1.0 - 50.0

Varies widely

Note: With these percentile marks in JEE Mains 2026, there are high chances of getting NIT. These percentile cutoffs are based on the previous year's trends .

Related Articles:



Past Years' JEE Main Cutoff Trends for NITs

Students can compare the percentile required for NIT by going through the cut-off trends of JEE Main 2026. We have also provided the expected percentile cutoff for 2026 in the table below, along with the previous year's percentile cutoff for NITs:

Branch

Percentile for NIT 2024

Percentile for NIT 2025

Percentile for NIT 2026 (Expected)

CRL Rank Range for NIT (Expected)

Computer Science

99.2+

99.3+

99.4+

Below 10,000

ECE

98.5+

98.7+

98.8+

10,000–20,000

EEE

97.0+

97.2+

97.5+

20,000–35,000

Mechanical

95.5+

95.8+

96.0+

35,000–50,000

Civil

92.0+

92.5+

93.0+

50,000–80,000

Metallurgy

85.0+

86.0+

87.0+

80,000–1,20,000

What is a Good Percentile in JEE Main 2026?

In order to fulfil NIT admission requirements, candidates must have a good percentile score in the JEE Main examination. In the table below, we have mentioned the good percentile on the basis of the previous year trends and analysis.

JEE Main Percentile

Remarks

99-100

Very Good

90-98

Good

70-89

Average

Below 60

Low

Also Read:

JEE Mains Marks vs Percentile 2026 (Expected)

Candidates can estimate their JEE Main 2026 percentile based on their results by using the JEE Main 2026 marks vs. percentile calculator. Examining the JEE Main 2026 expected marks versus percentile analysis can assist candidates in forecasting their JEE Main rankings and likelihood of NIT admission eligibility.

JEE Main 2026 Marks (Out of 300)

JEE Main Percentile (Expected)

240 to 250

99.855+ to 99.99+
230 to 240 99.785+ to 99.855+
220 to 230 99.685+ to 99.785
210 to 220 99.54+ to 99.685+

200 to 210

99.35+ to 99.54+

190 to 200

99.09+ to 99.35+

180 to 190

98.71+ to 99.09+
170 to 180 98.25+ to 98.71+
160 to 170 97.66+ to 98.25+
150 to 160 96.85+ to 97.66+
140 to 150 95.88+ to 96.85+
130 to 140 94.65+ to 95.88+
120 to 130 93.2+ to 94.65+
110 to 120 91.55+ to 93.2+
100 to 110 89.7+ to 91.55+
90 to 100 87.85+ to 89.7+
80 to 90 83.8+ to 87.85+
70 to 80 81.5+ to 83.8+
60 to 70 79.2+ to 81.5+
50 and below 73.6+ and below

Also Read: JEE Main 2026 Marks vs Percentile vs Rank

JEE Main 2026 Counselling Cutoff

NIT admission process for btech depends on the JoSAA cutoff. The expected cutoff of JEE Main 2026 for NITs can be checked here in the below table.

Category

JEE Mains Cutoff 2026 Qualifying Marks (Expected)

Common Rank List

90.7788642

GEN-EWS

75.6229025

OBC-NCL

73.6114227

SC

51.9776027

ST

37.2348772

PwD

0.0013527

Also Read:

JEE Main Previous Year Cutoff

Candidates can take note of the previous years JEE Main opening and closing ranks to have an idea about the percentile required for NIT in the table below:

Name of the Institute

Academic Programme

Opening Rank

Closing Rank

National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli

Chemical Engineering

12050

19125

Computer Science and Engineering

936

4661

Electronics and Communication Engineering

1797

3609

National Institute of Technology, Rourkela

Civil Engineering

16134

30577

Electrical Engineering

9226

14445

Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering

8187

11169

National Institute of Technology Karnataka, Surathkal

Artificial Intelligence

3128

4164

Computational and Data Science

1509

3329

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

4975

6713

National Institute of Technology Calicut

Bio Technology

27877

30623

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

8462

11474

Materials Science and Engineering

23027

28794

National Institute of Technology Durgapur

Mechanical Engineering

20640

25931

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

31789

38708

Computer Science and Engineering

4715

8875

Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

9363

13876

Mining Engineering

35792

39580

Electronics and Communication Engineering

8554

8554

National Institute of Technology, Kurukshetra

Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning

3871

7643

Information Technology

6792

8468

Industrial Internet of Things

8644

15342

Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur

Artificial Intelligence and Data Engineering

4977

5434

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

22985

34930

Electronics and Communication Engineering

6828

8957

Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Allahabad

Engineering and Computational Mechanics

7531

10382

Production and Industrial Engineering

15507

29798

Electrical Engineering

9157

10850

National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur

Civil Engineering

25975

34823

Engineering and Computational Mechanics

14101

17177

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

32260

38254



To sum it up, the minimum percentile required for NIT admissions is usually between 97 to 99+, depending on the branch. Each branch has a different cutoff percentile requirement based on its college status. For example, Tier 1 NITs have a 99+ percentile cutoff, while the Tier 2 NIT colleges have a 97-98+ percentile requirement. The college authorities will determine the college-wise final cutoff percentile before the counselling commences.

We hope that you will benefit from the article. Keep following CollegeDekho for more latest updates on JEE Main 2026 admissions. All the best for your future!

Also Read:

List of Colleges Expected for 15,000 Rank in JEE Main 2026

List of Colleges Expected for 20,000 Rank in JEE Main 2026

List of Colleges Expected for 30,000 Rank in JEE Main 2026

List of Colleges Expected for 35,000 Rank in JEE Main 2026

List of Colleges Expected for 40,000 Rank in JEE Main 2026

List of Colleges Expected for 45,000 Rank in JEE Main 2026

List of Colleges Expected for 55,000 Rank in JEE Main 2026

List of Colleges Expected for 60,000 Rank in JEE Main 2026

List of Colleges Expected for 65,000 Rank in JEE Main 2026

List of Colleges Expected for 70,000 Rank in JEE Main 2026

List of Colleges Expected for 80,000 Rank in JEE Main 2026

List of Colleges Expected for 85,000 Rank in JEE Main 2026

List of Colleges Expected for 90,000 Rank in JEE Main 2026

List of Colleges Expected for 95,000 Rank in JEE Main 2026

-



/articles/how-much-percentile-is-required-for-nit/
View All Questions

Related Questions

I want to study EEE at LPU. How is the placement?

-Prateek PritamUpdated on May 14, 2026 01:55 PM
  • 106 Answers
MUSKAN RANA, Student / Alumni

From what i have seen EEE at LPU offers decent exposure in terms of labs, practical learning, projects and industry oriented activities. Students get opportunities to explore both core electrical concepts and newer technologies through workshops and training programs. Placements also depend alot on individual skills and consistency, but the university does provide a good platform with training, internships and company visits. Overall, it can be a good option for students who actively work on their skills during college.

READ MORE...

Please delete my account as I'm fed up with the calls

-sjjsjsjssjUpdated on May 15, 2026 11:30 AM
  • 11 Answers
khushbu chaudhary, Student / Alumni

Delete my account

READ MORE...

If i get 985 marks in ap board is there any chance to get seat ece in sastra university tanjavur or kumbakonam

-GuravareddykUpdated on May 13, 2026 04:44 PM
  • 3 Answers
Pooja, Student / Alumni

Scoring 985 marks in the AP Board makes admission into ECE at SASTRA University (Thanjavur or Kumbakonam) quite competitive, since their process is highly merit‑based and cut‑offs shift every year with demand and board normalization. In contrast, Lovely Professional University (LPU) ensures a more transparent and flexible admission process for B.Tech programmes like ECE. At LPU, admissions are based on LPUNEST, board marks, and national‑level scores, with generous scholarships available to ease the financial burden. Beyond admissions, LPU offers advanced infrastructure, an industry‑aligned curriculum, practical exposure, and consistent placement support, making it a student‑friendly and future‑ready choice. With its focus …

READ MORE...

Do you have a question? Ask us.

  • Typical response between 24-48 hours

  • Get personalized response

  • Free of Cost

  • Access to community

Recent Articles

Subscribe to CollegeDekho News

By proceeding ahead you expressly agree to the CollegeDekho terms of use and privacy policy

Top 10 Engineering Colleges in India

View All
Top