List of Colleges for 60-70 Percentile in JEE Main 2026

Sakunth Kumar

Updated On: April 20, 2026 10:01 PM

List of Colleges for 60-70 Percentile in JEE Main 2026 differ based on different categories. For the general category students, the colleges can include Sagar Group, Sri Balaji College, Jawaharlal Institute, while for the SC & ST candidates, the options of institutes can include top NITs, & IIITs.

Colleges for 60-70 Percentile in JEE Main

The list of colleges for 60-70 Percentile in JEE Main 2026 includes several names like Sri Balaji College of Engineering and Technology, NIMS University of Jaipur, and Jawaharlal Institute of Technology, among others. Now that the 2026 result is out, we are sure that you might be wondering about the colleges that you might secure with 60-70 percentile in the exam. If you scored in the 60-70 percentile in JEE Mains 2026 , you are not alone, this is one of the most common score bands among the nearly 13 lakh candidates who appear every year in JEE. While this range places your All India Rank (AIR) somewhere between 3,00,000 and 5,00,000, it still opens doors to a wide range of private universities and state government colleges across India. This guide covers the updated college list, 2025 actual cutoffs, 2026 expected cutoffs, counselling routes, and branch-wise options — everything you need to make an informed decision. For 2026, the JEE Main 2026 cutoff for the SC & ST category candidates are 63.9172792 and 52.0174712. This means that while this score does not suffice for top colleges for the general category students, it acts as a gateway to the premier institutes for the reserved category candidates.

Also Check - NITs for 96 Percentile in JEE Main 2026

What Does 60-70 Percentile in JEE Main 2026 Actually Mean?

According to the JEE Main marks vs percentile vs rank 2026 analysis by CollegeDekho experts, a 60-70 percentile in JEE Main means you performed better than 60% to 70% of all test-takers. In terms of marks, 70 percentile corresponds to roughly 31-40 marks out of 300, while 60 percentile corresponds to approximately 40-50 marks. Your expected AIR with this score is between 3,00,000 and 5,00,000. This is considered below average and is unlikely to get you admission into the top engineering colleges

For General and OBC category students, this score does not qualify for JEE Advanced, which means IITs and most top NITs are out of reach. SC/ST category candidates may still have limited options at newer NITs under reservation norms.

One common confusion: 70 marks in JEE Main (not percentile) is a very different thing, it corresponds to roughly 87-90 percentile and a rank between 1,00,000 and 1,50,000. Similarly, 60 marks corresponds to approximately 86 percentile. Keep this distinction in mind when reading cutoff data.

Also Check - NITs for 95 Percentile in JEE Main 2026

Is 60-70 Percentile in JEE Main Good or Bad? What Are Your Options?

A 60 to 70 percentile in JEE Mains is a common score and usually means that a candidate has performed better than the 60% to 70% test-takers in the entrance test. However, it will place a candidate from the General or OBC categories outside the qualifying range for JEE Advanced. This means that students who secure a 60 to 70 percentile score in the entrance test will not be eligible to apply for the top-tier NITs and IITs admission. Moreover, a 60–70 percentile in JEE Main generally corresponds to an AIR of approximately 3,00,000 to 5,00,000. Therefore, a 60–70 percentile in JEE Main is not considered a good score for admission to the elite engineering institutes. While the SC/ST category students may still stand a chance to get into the top-tier NITs with the same percentile under the reservation policy or other criteria, it is likely impossible for the General/EWS/OBC category students to be eligible for the same.

What is a Good College Option with 60-70 Percentile in JEE Main?

With 60–70 Percentile in JEE Main, students can get a number of private and state government engineering colleges for admission. While the top-tier colleges like NITs and IITs remain off-limits with the above-mentioned percentile, there are many other colleges that offer good scholarships and placement opportunities. States like Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, and Bihar usually offer easy B.Tech course admissions with a 60-70 percentile in JEE Mains 2026. For your reference, 70 marks in JEE Mains percentile is close to 87.5 to 90. Similarly, 60 marks in JEE Mains percentile corresponds to 82 to 84. To get a detailed list of the available college options for 60 to 70 percentile in the JEE Mains exam, refer to the information provided below.

Quick Links:

List of Colleges Accepting 60-70 Percentile in JEE Main 2026 (Expected)

The table below includes 2025 actual closing rank data and the expected cutoff for colleges for 60-70 percentile in JEE Main 2026:

College

Annual Fees

2025 Actual Closing Rank

2026 Expected Cutoff Rank

Shiv Nadar University, UP

₹1.5–2 L

~3,80,000

~4,00,000

Lovely Professional University, Punjab

₹1.2–1.6 L

Direct admission

Direct admission is possible; scholarships are offered for JEE qualifiers

UPES Dehradun

₹3–4 L

~4,80,000

~5,00,000

SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Chennai

₹2.5–3 L

Direct via JEE score

Direct admission is possible through JEE scores.

Amity University, Noida

₹2.5–3 L

~5,30,000

~5,50,000

Galgotias University, Greater Noida

₹1.6–1.8 L

~5,80,000

~6,00,000

Chandigarh University, Punjab

₹1.6–1.8 L

~4,80,000

~5,00,000

KIIT University, Bhubaneswar

₹3.5–4 L

~4,30,000

~4,50,000

MIT World Peace University, Pune

₹3–3.5 L

~3,80,000

~4,00,000

VIT-AP University, Amaravati

₹1.98–2 L

~5,30,000

~5,50,000

Jain University, Bangalore

₹1.8–2.5 L

~5,30,000

~5,50,000

D.Y. Patil College of Engineering, Pune

₹1.2–1.8 L

~5,30,000

~5,50,000

Sharda University, Greater Noida

₹1.5–1.7 L

~5,80,000

~6,00,000

Graphic Era University, Dehradun

₹2–2.5 L

~4,30,000

~4,50,000

Punjab Engineering College (PEC), Chandigarh

₹1–1.5 L

~3,30,000

~3,50,000

Jabalpur Engineering College (JEC), MP

₹70–90 K

~4,30,000

~4,50,000

UIT-RGPV, Bhopal

₹60–80 K

~4,60,000

~4,80,000

Note: 2026 expected cutoffs are projections based on 2025 trends. Final cutoffs will be updated after JEE Main 2026 results.

Quick Links:

Is 85 percentile good in JEE Mains 2026?

JEE Main Marks vs Rank 2026

Is 250 a good score in JEE Main 2026?

What is the percentile for 250-300 marks in JEE Main 2026?

Best Private Engineering Colleges for 60–70 Percentile in JEE Main

I got 70 percentile in JEE Mains which college can I get? To answer your query, some of the best private engineering colleges for 60–70 Percentile in JEE Main are listed below with detailed information:

Name of the Institute

Location

Admission Chances With 60-70 Percentile in JEE Mains 2026

Admission Process

Average Package

Amity University

Noida

High

JEE Mains 2026 Score + Interview

INR 5 to 7 LPA

KIIT University

Bhubaneswar

Good

JEE Mains 2026 Score + Interview

INR 6 to 7 LPA

Lovely Professional University

Phagwara (Punjab)

High

JEE Mains 2026 Score + LPUNEST

INR 5 to 7 LPA

Chandigarh University

Mohali (Punjab)

Good

JEE Mains 2026 Score + CUCET

INR 5 to 7 LPA

Graphic Era University

Dehradun

Good

JEE Mains 2026 Score + Counselling

INR 5 to 6 LPA

Galgotias University

Greater Noida

High

JEE Mains 2026 Score + Counselling

INR 5 to 7 LPA

UPES Dehradun

Dehradun

Good

JEE Mains 2026 Score + UPESEAT

INR 6 to 7 LPA

Jain University

Bengalore

Good

JEE Mains 2026 Score + JET

INR 5 to 7 LPA

Government & State Engineering Colleges Accepting 60–70 Percentile (Low Fees)

The best choices for Government and State engineering colleges for 60 to 70 percentile in JEE Mains are listed below for your reference. These colleges are well-known for offering admissions at lower fees when compared to the private engineering colleges. The following also accept students with a 60 percentile in JEE Mains, although only the reserved categories are deemed eligible for admission.

Name of the Institute

Location

Admission Chances With 60-70 Percentile in JEE Mains 2026

Branches for Admission Within the Percentile Range

Average Annual Fee

Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology

Punjab

Good

Mechanical/Chemical

Rs. 50,000/-

Assam University

Silchar

Good

Agricultural

Rs. 35,000/-

Mizoram University

Aizawl

Good

Civil/Environmental

Rs. 50,000/-

Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya

Haridwar

Good

Mechanical/Civil/Electrical/Chemical

Rs. 27,000/-

HNB Garhwal University

Srinagar

Good

Mechanical/Civil/Electrical/Chemical

Rs. 38,000/-

Rajasthan Technical University

Kota

Good

Mechanical/Civil/Electrical/Chemical

Rs. 60,000/-

Jabalpur Engineering College

Jabalpur

Good

Mechanical/Civil/Electrical/Chemical

Rs. 60,000/-

State-Wise Colleges for 60–70 Percentile in JEE Main

Here are some of the state-wise available options for colleges across UP, MP, Rajasthan, Bihar, Haryana, for 60 to 70 percentile in JEE Mains:

List of Colleges in Uttar Pradesh for 60–70 Percentile in JEE Main

The list of all the best private, state government and government-affiliated colleges in UP for 60 to 70 percentile in JEE Mains has been provided below:

Names of Institutes

Location

Type of Institute

Expected Branches

IET Lucknow

Lucknow

Government

Chemical/Textile

BIET Jhansi

Jhansi

Government

Chemical/Textile

Dr. Shakuntala Misra National Rehabilitation University

Lucknow

Government

Electrical/Mechanical/ECE

Galgotias College of Engg. & Tech.

Greater Noida

Private

Electrical/Mechanical/ECE

IMS Engineering College

Ghaziabad

Private

CSE (Specialisations)/IT/ECE

ABES Engineering College

Ghaziabad

Private

Electrical/Mechanical/ECE

Amity University

Noida

Private

ECE/Civil/Mechanical

Sharda University

Noida

Private

ECE/Civil/Mechanical

Shiv Nadar University

Dadri

Private

CSE, IT, ECE

List of Colleges for JEE Mains 60–70 Percentile in Madhya Pradesh

Refer to the list of private, state government and government-affiliated colleges in MP provided below for 60 to 70 percentile in JEE Mains:

Names of Institutes

Location

Type of Institute

Expected Branches

Ujjain Engineering College

Ujjain

Government

Civil/Mechanical/EE

Rewa Institute of Technology

Rewa

Government

Civil/Mechanical/EE

Jabalpur Engineering College

Jabalpur

Government

Civil/Mechanical/EE

Acropolis Institute of Tech & Research

Indore

Private

ECE/CS (allied branches)

Medi-Caps University

Indore

Private

ECE/Mechanical/Civil

Oriental Institute of Science & Tech

Bhopal

Private

CSE (Specialisations)/IT/ ECE

SAGE University

Bhopal

Private

CSE/IT/Mechanical, Civil/Electrical/Chemical

List of Colleges in Rajasthan for 60–70 Percentile in JEE Main

The state of Rajasthan has a number of options available for private, state government and government-affiliated colleges for engineering admission through the JEE Mains. The ones offering admission with 60 to 70 percentiles in JEE Mains are listed below for your easy reference:

Names of Institutes

Location

Type of Institute

Expected Branches

Govt. Engineering College

Banswara

Government

Mechanical/Civil

Govt. Engineering College

Jhalawar

Government

Mechanical/Civil

Govt. Engineering College

Baran

Government

Mechanical/Civil

Poornima College of Engineering

Jaipur

Private

CSE (Specialisations)/IT/ ECE

GITS

Jaipur

Private

CSE/IT/Mechanical

Arya College of Engineering

Jaipur

Private

CSE (Specialisations)/IT/ ECE

JECRC Foundation

Jaipur

Private

IT/ECE/Mechanical

List of Colleges Accepting JEE Mains 60–70 Percentile in Bihar

The list of all the best private, state government and government-affiliated colleges in Bihar for 60 to 70 percentile in JEE Mains has been provided below:

Names of Institutes

Location

Type of Institute

Expected Branches

MCE Motihari

Motihari

Government

CSE (Specialisations)/IT/ ECE

BCE Bakhtiyarpur

Patna

Government

EEE/Mechanical/ Civil

GCE Gaya

Gaya

Government

ECE/Electrical/Civil

NCE Chandi

Nalanda

Government

ECE/Electrical/ Mechanical

DCE Darbhanga

Darbhanga

Government

ECE/Electrical/ Mechanical

SIT Sitamarhi

Sitamarhi

Government

CSE/IT/Civil

BIT Patna

Patna

Private

CSE/EE/Mechanical

Netaji Subhas Institute of Technology

Bihta

Private

CSE/IT

Amity University

Patna

Private

ECE/Electrical/ Mechanical

List of Colleges in Haryana for 60–70 Percentile in JEE Main

Check out the table below to find out all the available private, state government and government-affiliated colleges in Haryana for 60 to 70 percentile in JEE Mains:

Names of Institutes

Location

Type of Institute

Expected Branches

SIET Nilokheri

Nilokheri

Government

Civil/EE

Ch. Ranbir Singh State Institute

Jhajjar

Government

Civil/EE

RBS SIET

Rewari

Government

CSE/ECE/Civil

Manav Rachna University

Faridabad

Private

EEE/Mechanical/ Civil

The NorthCap University

Gurugram

Private

EEE/Mechanical/ Civil

Maharishi Markandeshwar

Mullana

Private

ECE/Electrical/ Mechanical

Amity University

Gurugram

Private

CSE/ECE

SGT University

Gurugram

Private

ECE/Electrical/ Mechanical

Also Check - List of Colleges for 70-80 Percentile in JEE Main 2026

Common Mistakes Students Make After Scoring 60–70 Percentile in JEE Main

Here are some of the common mistakes that students should avoid after scoring 60 to 70 percentile in JEE Main, to maximise their chances of admission:

  • Struck out the idea of “NIT or nothing” with a 60 to 70 percentile in JEE Mains 2026. Students must seek other options for admission to the state government colleges as a backup.

  • Do not ignore the spot round selection lists during the admission counselling.

  • Do not freeze a seat in a low-tier college unless you have exhausted all possibilities for admission into a better college, as per your preference.

  • To get a better option for college admission, opt for private colleges with good rankings ot drop a year to apply for the same next year.

JoSAA, CSAB & State Counselling for 60-70 Percentile Students

To understand the different types of counselling processes for JEE Mains, refer to the table below, comprising JoSAA, CSAB and State Counselling information:

Types of Counselling

Purpose

Chances of Admission With 60-70 Percentile in JEE Mains

Counselling Process

JoSAA

It is conducted for admission to Admission to IITs, NITs, IIITs, GFTIs.

Low

  • Conducts national-level admission to 121 premier technical institutes, including all IITs, NITs, IIITs, and GFTIs.

  • It is conducted on a merit-based selection process.

  • Students are required to participate in the online registration and choice-filling, followed by the seat allotment process.

  • A total of 6 rounds will be conducted to conclude the admission counselling process.

CSAB

It is conducted to fill vacant seats in NITs, IIITs, and GFTIs after JoSAA.

Good

  • It is conducted for only 2 rounds.

  • Students are required to participate in the online registration and choice-filling.

  • Seats will be allocated based on the list of vacant seats released after JoSAA.

State Counselling

It is conducted for admission to State Govt and Private Colleges.

High

  • It is conducted by the respective state authorities through various portals like UPTAC, MP DTE, UGEAC, etc.

  • Candidates can apply for specific colleges through the state counselling process.

  • Allows students with a low score in JEE Mains to secure a good college through the home state quota.

​​​

How to Maximise Admission Chances with 60-70 Percentile in JEE Main?

Check the point below to maximise the chances of admission with 60-70 percentile marks in JEE Main:

  • Target colleges with historical admission for 60-70 percentile: private universities, GFTIs, and state-level colleges.

  • Prioritise core branches like Mechanical, Civil, and Electrical, where competition is less intense.

  • Register early for JoSAA/CSAB counselling; fill choices strategically with safe and backup options.

  • Participate in all counselling rounds, including spot and mop-up rounds, for better seat chances.

  • Keep all required documents ready and verified before counselling rounds.

  • Consider entrance exams of private universities (e.g., LPUNEST for LPU, KIITEE for KIIT) to expand options.

  • Maintain eligibility criteria like a minimum of 50-60 per cent in Class 12 as per college/state rules.

  • Apply for scholarships offered by private and deemed universities to reduce the fee burden.

  • Seek expert counselling guidance or mentorship for filling choices and admission strategy.

  • Stay flexible about branch and location choices to maximise seat allotment opportunities.

  • Monitor cutoff trends and seat matrices regularly for informed decision-making.

  • Engage in preparation to improve percentile next year, if possible, for better options.

Which Branches Are Realistic with 60–70 Percentile in JEE Main?

With a 60-70 percentile in JEE Main 2026, the most realistic options branch-wise are:

  • Civil, Mechanical, Electrical- Best options at state government and GFTI colleges; competition is lower than CSE/ECE
  • CSE specialisations (AI, Data Science, Robotics) - Available at private universities where overall rank cutoffs are higher but specialisation seats open up
  • Agricultural/Food Technology, Mining & Metallurgy - Private colleges are your primary route
  • Biotechnology, Production Engineering - NITs like Agartala and Raipur, or SLIET Punjab, are accessible at this range
  • Civil/Environmental Engineering - Newer NITs like Sikkim, Mizoram, and Nagaland accept candidates in this range

Should You Drop for JEE Main Next Year or Take Admission Now?

Ideally, to secure a better rank and opportunities to apply to the elite NITs or IITs, it is best to take a drop and apply for the JEE Mains exams again next year. However, if there are good private colleges offering admission to your desired branch of engineering, it is advisable to take admission now to save on financial and time constraints. While the decision of whether to take a drop year or take admission now depends completely on an individual’s choice, it is important to keep in mind that a 60-70 percentile in JEE Mains is not considered a good performance overall.

Scholarships and Fee Concessions for 60–70 Percentile in JEE Main

While candidates may not be eligible for national scholarships with a 60-70 percentile in the JEE Mains exam, they can still apply to the numerous private college scholarships and state government scholarships for significant financial aid. Detailed information on some of these scholarship options that students can opt for has been provided below for your convenience:

Name of the College

Type of Institute

Scholarship Waiver

Estimated Financial Savings

Lovely Professional University

Private

10% – 20% Annual Tuition Fee Waiver

Rs. 20,000/- to Rs. 40,000/-

Chandigarh University

Private

10% Semester Fee Scholarship

Rs. 15,000/- to Rs. 25,000/-

Amity University

Private

25% Scholarship on Entire Fees

Rs. 40,000/- to Rs. 60,000/-

Sunstone Partner Campuses

Private

Rs. 75,000/- One-time Scholarship

Rs. 75,000/- (First Year)

Central Sector Scheme

Government

Rs. 12,000/- Per Year for Graduation

Rs. 40,000/- to Rs. 60,000/-

AICTE Pragati Scholarship

Government

Rs. 50,000/- Every Year for Female Candidates Only

Rs. 40,000/- to Rs. 60,000/-

Also Check - List of Colleges for 50-60 Percentile in JEE Main

List of Colleges Offering Admission Without JEE Main 2026

The difficulty level of the JEE Mains is tough, and not every candidate can score a 90+ percentile score. If you are worried about where to get admission without JEE Main scores, we are here to help. Several top engineering colleges offer admission without JEE Main 2026 score. You can apply for admission to the following colleges.

Name of College

NIRF Ranking (2025)

Entrance Exam

BITS Pilani

11

BITSAT

SRM Institute of Science and Technology

14

SRMJEEE

Vellore Institute of Technology

16

VITEEE

MIT Karnataka

59

MU OET

MSRIT Bangalore

75

COMEDK- UGET, KCET

R.V. College of Engineering

Not in the top 100 COMEDK UGET

Expert Counselling Tips for Colleges Accepting JEE Mains 60-70 Percentile

Here are some expert advices for students who are looking for admission into colleges accepting 60-70 percentile in JEE Mains. These suggestions will help students answer their queries on “which college can I get with 60 percentile in JEE Mains?”, or “I got 70 percentile in JEE Mains which college can I get?”

  1. Firstly, one should always prioritise non-core branches in Engineering for admission, such as Artificial Intelligence & Data Science, Automation & Robotics, or Agriculture Engineering, instead of only aiming at top branches like CSE and ECE. This will allow them to broaden their chances of admission and their scope for securing a good college based on their JEE Mains 2026 score.
  2. Secondly, students should also focus on state-level counsellings along with the national-level JEE Main counselling conducted by the JoSAA. This will allow students to secure their scope for admission even if they fail to achieve the highest cutoff percentile target. KEA for Karnataka, HSTES for Haryana, and REAP for Rajasthan conduct the state-level engineering counselling for students to seek admission into their desired specialization at the state colleges.
  3. Thirdly, students can also target the Tier-2 private colleges for engineering admissions, wherein the cutoff ranks are usually lower than those of government colleges. Students will be able to pursue their desired specialisation with a 60-70 percentile in JEE Mains 2026.

Scoring in the 60-70 percentile in JEE Main 2026 does not close doors, it simply redirects your path. With the right counselling strategy across JoSAA, CSAB, and state-level portals, students in this range can secure admissions at reputable private universities and state government colleges with strong placement records. The key is to act early, stay flexible on branch and location, and use every round of counselling to your advantage.

If you have further queries regarding admission to top private engineering colleges in India , you can write to hello@collegedekho.com or call our toll free number 18005729877, or simply fill out our Common Application Form on the website.

JEE Main Rank-Wise College-Related Articles

List of Colleges Accepting 75,000 to 1,00,000 Rank in JEE Main 2026 List of Colleges Accepting 10,000 to 25,000 Rank in JEE Main 2026
List of Colleges Accepting 50,000 to 75,000 Rank in JEE Main 2026 List of Colleges Accepting 25,000 to 50,000 Rank in JEE Main 2026
List of Colleges Expected for 55,000 Rank in JEE Main 2026 List of Colleges Expected for 45,000 Rank in JEE Main 2026
List of Colleges Expected for 40,000 Rank in JEE Main List of Colleges Expected for 35,000 Rank in JEE Main
List of Colleges Expected for 30,000 Rank in JEE Main List of Colleges Expected for 20,000 Rank in JEE Main
List of Colleges Expected for 15,000 Rank in JEE Main List of Colleges Expected for 90,000 Rank in JEE Main
List of Colleges Expected for 85,000 Rank in JEE Main List of Colleges Expected for 80,000 Rank in JEE Main
List of Colleges Expected for 70,000 Rank in JEE Main List of Colleges Expected for 65,000 Rank in JEE Main

FAQs

What is the expected rank for 70 percentile in JEE Mains?

The expected rank for 70 percentile in JEE Mains is 3,00,000.

Can I get admission in NIT with a 60 percentile?

It is improbable for students to secure admission in the sought-after NITs and IIITs with a JEE Main 2026 percentile score of 60-70. This is because these colleges mandate a minimum percentile of 85-90. Hence, it poses a challenge for candidates to gain admission to top-tier institutions. However, candidates can get admission to some private institutions that accept 60 percentile in JEE Mains such as KIIT University - Bhubaneswar, Lovely Professional University (LPU) - Phagwara, Amity University, Gurgaon, Brainware University - Kolkata, NIMS University - Jaipur.

70 percentile in JEE Mains means how many marks?

70 percentile in JEE Mains is approximately equal to 31 to 41 marks out of the total 300 marks in JEE. 

60 percentile in JEE Mains means how many marks?

A percentile of 60 in JEE Mains typically corresponds to a score range of around 40-50 marks. This score is generally considered below average and may not secure admission into top engineering colleges. In terms of rank, achieving a 60 percentile would place a candidate beyond the 3,00,000 mark.

Is 70 a good score in JEE Main?

70 marks in JEE Mains percentile means a score of 90, which can get you a rank between 1,00,000 & 1,50,000.

How much marks is 70 percentile?

According to the JEE Main 2026 Marks vs Percentile vs Rank analysis by CollegeDekho experts, a candidate acquiring 70 percentile in JEE Mains must have scored 31 to 40 marks out of 300 marks in JEE Mains.

Can I get NIT with 70 percentile?

With 70 percentile in JEE Mains, you cannot get admission to top notch NITs in India as the cutoff raises to 85+ percentile. However, some other colleges that offer admission with 70 percentile in JEE Mains are Parul University - Vadodara, Invertis University, Bareilly, Swami Vivekanand Institute of Engineering & Technology - Chandigarh, Mangalmay Group of Institutions – Greater Noida.

Are there any scholarship opportunities available for students falling within this percentile range?

The scholarships offered to the candidates qualifying JEE Main 2026 with 60 to 70 percentile are subjective to a particular institute and should be checked at the respective official websites.

I got 70 percentile in JEE Mains which college can I get?

Some notable colleges that accept 60-70 percentile in JEE Main 2026 are Brainware University Kolkata, Amity University Gurgaon and NIMS University Jaipur to name a few.

How competitive is the admission process for colleges in this percentile range?

It is difficult for the candidates to get admission into the top engineering colleges with 60-70 percentile in JEE Main. Candidates with this percentile can get admission into the engineering colleges in the states of Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Rajasthan, Bihar and Madhya Pradesh.

Are there specific courses offered by colleges for students with 60-70 percentile in JEE Main?

Yes. The colleges accepting 60-70 percentile in the JEE Main exam offer various specializations including civil engineering, mechanical engineering, computer science and engineering etc.

Can I get into reputable colleges with a JEE Main percentile between 60-70?

​​​​​It is unlikely for the candidates with 60-70 percentile in JEE Main 2026 to secure admission at the top institutes of the country such as NITs and IITs. They can look for admission to other institutes such as Brainware University Kolkata, Amity University Gurgaon and NIMS University Jaipur amongst others.

What are the criteria for admission to colleges accepting 60-70 percentile in JEE Main 2026?

Candidates have to participate in the counselling process undertaken by each specific college accepting 60-70 percentile in JEE Main 2026.

View More
/articles/list-of-colleges-for-60-70-percentile-in-jee-main/
View All Questions

Related Questions

I want to study EEE at LPU. How is the placement?

-Prateek PritamUpdated on May 14, 2026 01:55 PM
  • 106 Answers
MUSKAN RANA, Student / Alumni

From what i have seen EEE at LPU offers decent exposure in terms of labs, practical learning, projects and industry oriented activities. Students get opportunities to explore both core electrical concepts and newer technologies through workshops and training programs. Placements also depend alot on individual skills and consistency, but the university does provide a good platform with training, internships and company visits. Overall, it can be a good option for students who actively work on their skills during college.

READ MORE...

Please delete my account as I'm fed up with the calls

-sjjsjsjssjUpdated on May 15, 2026 11:30 AM
  • 11 Answers
khushbu chaudhary, Student / Alumni

Delete my account

READ MORE...

If i get 985 marks in ap board is there any chance to get seat ece in sastra university tanjavur or kumbakonam

-GuravareddykUpdated on May 13, 2026 04:44 PM
  • 3 Answers
Pooja, Student / Alumni

Scoring 985 marks in the AP Board makes admission into ECE at SASTRA University (Thanjavur or Kumbakonam) quite competitive, since their process is highly merit‑based and cut‑offs shift every year with demand and board normalization. In contrast, Lovely Professional University (LPU) ensures a more transparent and flexible admission process for B.Tech programmes like ECE. At LPU, admissions are based on LPUNEST, board marks, and national‑level scores, with generous scholarships available to ease the financial burden. Beyond admissions, LPU offers advanced infrastructure, an industry‑aligned curriculum, practical exposure, and consistent placement support, making it a student‑friendly and future‑ready choice. With its focus …

READ MORE...

Do you have a question? Ask us.

  • Typical response between 24-48 hours

  • Get personalized response

  • Free of Cost

  • Access to community

Recent Articles

Recent Related News

Subscribe to CollegeDekho News

By proceeding ahead you expressly agree to the CollegeDekho terms of use and privacy policy

Top 10 Engineering Colleges in India

View All
Top