Does a 250 Score Guarantee a Top 10 Rank in JEE Advanced?
Scoring 250 in JEE Advanced is excellent but does not guarantee a top 10 rank. Based on recent trends, it typically results in a rank between 300–500, while top 10 ranks usually require 315–355 marks with accuracy and consistency.
Scoring 250 out of 360 in JEE Advanced is a genuine achievement. It accounts for 69.4% of the total marks and places a candidate well above the majority of aspirants who clear JEE Main solely to become eligible. Only the top 2.5 lakh scorers from JEE Main qualify to sit for JEE Advanced, and of those, the selection rate is brutally competitive.
In 2024, just48,248 of the 1,80,200 candidateswho appeared were qualified, a rate of26.8%. In 2025, that number improved slightly to54,378 qualifiers out of 1,80,422appearances, pushing the selection rate to 30.1%. So yes, a 250 score in JEE Advanced carries real weight. But the answer to whether to guarantee a top 10 rank in JEE Advanced, backed firmly by data from recent years, is no.
Also Check -JEE Advanced Expected Opening & Closing Ranks for Top IIT B.Tech Branches in 2026
What Rank Can You Expect With 250 Marks in JEE Advanced?
Based on previous years' marks vs rank analysis, a score of 250 in JEE Advanced typically places a candidate in the rank range of 300 to 499. This corresponds to approximately the 86th to 87th percentile, a commendable position that opens the doors to premier IITs, but falls considerably short of the top 10 bracket.
The table below shows the estimated figures based on previous year trends. Actual ranks depend on exam difficulty, topper scores, and overall candidate performance.
Marks Range | Expected CRL Rank | Expected Percentile |
241 – 250 | 300 – 499 | 86 percentile |
251 – 260 | 200 – 299 | 87 percentile |
261 – 270 | 150 – 199 | 88 percentile |
271 – 280 | 100 – 149 | 92 percentile |
281 – 290 | 50 – 99 | 93 percentile |
291 – 300 | 1 – 49 | 95 percentile |
Marks Required to Get a Top 10 Rank in JEE Advanced
The topper data from recent years tells the story most clearly. The table below shows AIR 1 scores across five consecutive years:
Year | AIR 1 Name | Marks (Out of 360) | % of Total |
2025 | Rajit Gupta | 332 | 92.2% |
2024 | Ved Lahoti | 355 | 98.6% |
2023 | Vavilala Chidvilas Reddy | 341 | 94.7% |
2022 | R K Shishir | 314 | 87.2% |
2021 | Mridul Agarwal | 348 | 96.7% |
The consistent pattern is clear, top 10 rankers operate in the 315–355 range, accounting for 87% to 99% of the paper. A score of 250 sits roughly 65–100 marks below this bracket, placing a candidate approximately 290 to 489 positions away from the top 10 in the CRL.
Candidates scoring above 285 marks are expected to secure ranks in the top 100, while those scoring between 250 and 285 typically land in the top 500.
Also Check -JEE Advanced Expected Marks vs Rank in CRL 2026
Which IITs Can You Get With 250 Marks in JEE Advanced?
The 2025 JoSAA counselling data makes the landscape clearer than ever. CSE at IIT Bombay closed with a rank range of 1 to 66 in the early rounds, while IIT Delhi and IIT Madras had closing ranks in the 160 to 450 range, and IIT Kanpur and IIT Kharagpur both closed around the 400 to 450 bracket.
For a candidate ranked 300–500, this means CSE at IIT Bombay, Delhi, and Madras is out of reach, but the picture becomes considerably more promising further down the list.
JoSAA 2025 CSE Closing Ranks at Top IITs General (CRL) Category
Institute | Branch | JoSAA 2025 Closing Rank (CRL) | Accessible at Rank 300 - 500? |
| IIT Bombay | Computer Science & Engineering | 66 | No |
| IIT Delhi | Computer Science & Engineering | 125 | No |
| IIT Madras | Computer Science & Engineering | 171 | No |
Computer Science & Engineering | 270 | No | |
Computer Science & Engineering | 430 | Borderline | |
| IIT Roorkee | Computer Science & Engineering | 560 | Yes |
| IIT Hyderabad | Computer Science & Engineering | 610 | Yes |
| IIT Guwahati | Computer Science & Engineering | 680 | Yes |
JoSAA 2025 Closing Ranks Electrical & Mechanical Engineering at Select IITs (CRL)
Institute | Branch | JoSAA 2025 Closing Rank (CRL) | Accessible at Rank 300 to 500? |
IIT Bombay | Electrical Engineering | 510 | Borderline |
IIT Delhi | Electrical Engineering | 295 | No |
IIT Madras | Electrical Engineering | 360 | Possible |
IIT Kanpur | Electrical Engineering | 425 | Yes |
IIT Roorkee | Electrical Engineering | 620 | Yes |
IIT Madras | Mechanical Engineering | 640 | Yes |
IIT Kharagpur | Mechanical Engineering | 730 | Yes |
IIT Guwahati | Mechanical Engineering | 890 | Yes |
The exact branch and institute will depend on the year's specific cutoffs, which are released across six rounds of JoSAA counselling. Candidates are advised to refer to the JoSAA opening and closing ranks from previous years to set realistic preferences.
Therefore, based on the last five years of JEE Advanced data, no score below 315–320 has reliably placed a candidate in the top 10 CRL ranks. Even within that range, a top 10 finish is not guaranteed; it depends on how many others score in the same bracket that year. The exam is competitive enough that a single misstep in any section can push a candidate out of that elite grouping. For aspirants targeting the top 10, the focus must go beyond marks. Accuracy, time management, and subject balance across both papers are equally critical.
Related Articles
If you have further queries regarding admission totop private engineering colleges in India, you can write to hello@collegedekho.com or call our toll free number 18005729877, or simply fill out ourCommon Application Formon the website.