
Shortly after the JEE Advanced 2026 concludes, students frantically search for the expected opening and closing ranks for top IIT B.Tech branches. While an average student might be looking for the qualifying cutoff, top performers would want to find out if they can get a seat in the most competitive branches, like CSE, ECE, Electrical, and so on, at IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, or IIT Madras. Worry not! CollegeDekho team dives deep into the previous years' official JEE reports to analyze the 2026 closing ranks for different institutes and engineering programs.
Although JoSAA 2026 counselling will begin only after the JEE Advanced result 2026 announcement, you can still predict your chances of admission based on the previous cutoff trends, exam difficulty level, and expected rank movement in 2026.
Also Check - JEE Advanced Expected Marks vs Rank in CRL 2026
Top IITs B.Tech Expected Opening & Closing Ranks in 2026
The following table comprises the predicted opening and closing ranks for the top 10 IITs and branches, as per the official 2025 cutoff trends. IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Bombay being the most competitive, are expected to close CSE admissions within the top 100-200 ranks.
IIT Name | B.Tech Branch | Category | 2025 Closing Rank | 2026 Expected Opening Rank | 2026 Expected Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
General | 66 | 1 | 70 | ||
Computer Science Engineering | General | 126 | 1 | 130 | |
Computer Science Engineering | General | 171 | 15 | 180 | |
Computer Science Engineering | General | 271 | 80 | 290 | |
Computer Science Engineering | General | 466 | 200 | 500 | |
Computer Science Engineering | General | 592 | 260 | 620 | |
Computer Science Engineering | General | 673 | 320 | 720 | |
Computer Science Engineering | General | 792 | 450 | 850 | |
Computer Science Engineering | General | 1489 | 700 | 1550 | |
Computer Science Engineering | General | 1775 | 900 | 1850 | |
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay | General | 433 | 120 | 450 | |
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi | Electrical Engineering | General | 605 | 180 | 650 |
Indian Institute of Technology Madras | Electrical Engineering | General | 849 | 300 | 900 |
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur | Electrical Engineering | General | 1146 | 450 | 1200 |
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur | Electrical Engineering | General | 1985 | 950 | 2100 |
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee | Electrical Engineering | General | 2091 | 1000 | 2200 |
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay | General | 1834 | 650 | 1900 | |
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi | Mechanical Engineering | General | 1862 | 700 | 1950 |
Indian Institute of Technology Madras | Mechanical Engineering | General | 2468 | 950 | 2600 |
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur | Mechanical Engineering | General | 2771 | 1200 | 2900 |
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur | Mechanical Engineering | General | 4016 | 1800 | 4200 |
Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati | Mechanical Engineering | General | 4892 | 2300 | 5100 |
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi | Mathematics & Computing | General | 323 | 90 | 350 |
Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati | Mathematics & Computing | General | 1276 | 500 | 1350 |
Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad | Mathematics & Computing | General | 1015 | 420 | 1100 |
Cutoff Trends & Expectations for 2026
Due to the huge popularity and surge in demand for specialized branches, like Artificial Intelligence and Software, CSE cutoffs are expected to become tighter across the top-tier/ older IITs.
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering cutoffs will likely remain stable compared to more software-centric branches.
For students aiming for lucrative placements, Electrical Engineering core and specialized areas remain a ‘safe’ option.
The relatively new, fast-evolving Mathematics & Computing branch is expected to see a high competition level with closing ranks roughly varying from 500-1200.

Why Are IIT CSE Closing Ranks So Competitive?
IIT CSE closing ranks tend to be highly competitive owing to the massive demand for high-paying tech jobs, excellent placement opportunities, and the shift in student preferences. With the AI boom, domestic and global companies are now hiring AI engineers, Machine Learning Engineers, Data Scientists, Cybersecurity to keep up with the ever-expanding industry demands.
B.Tech CSE sees a whopping 95-100% placement success and lucrative offers from global brands, like Google, Oracle, Microsoft etc., resulting in the seats being filled up much earlier compared to other branches. With nearly top 500 rankers choosing CSE in the top 5 IITs, it becomes very difficult to clear the cutoffs.
For 2026, the average CSE package for graduates from IIT Madras, Delhi and Bombay is expected to range from INR 30 LPA to INR 40 LPA. Newer IIT graduates can earn up to INR 20-30 LPA. While domestic companies may offer a highest package roughly around INR 1-2 Crores per annum, international recruiters offer up to INR 1.5-3 Crores annually.
All the above reasons combined lead to competitive CSE closing ranks in IITs. Last year, CSE closing rank in IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi and IIT Madras were 66, 126, and 171, respectively. This year also, the cutoff ranks are predicted to follow similar trends
Also Check - Minimum Marks in JEE Advanced to Get IIT for OBC: Alternative College Options
What is a safe rank for Electrical and Mechanical at Old IITs?
Students who might have missed the CSE cutoff but want to go for a core branch can explore the next best alternatives, Electrical and Mechanical in older IITs. If you are a General category student, expect B.Tech Electrical Engineering rank anywhere between 450 and 2,500 to be safe. Although tier-1 IIT Bombay and IIT Delhi close admissions typically around 450-600 ranks, the cutoff in lesser IITs, like Guwahati and Roorkee, can extend up to 2,000-2,500 ranks.
Mechanical Engineering closing ranks are even more flexible. The cutoffs comfortably range from 1,200-5,500, making it ideal for medium rankers to secure a seat. While IIT Bombay accepts the top 1,500 rankers, you can safely explore IITs like BHU Varanasi and Kharagpur, if your rank falls below 4,500.
Thus, JEE Advanced 2026 qualifiers up to AIR 5,000 can safely land an Electrical or Mechanical seat in both old and newer IITs.
Summing it up, JEE Advanced IIT expected opening and closing ranks for top B.Tech in 2026 suggest a strong competition, particularly for Computer Science and related programs. Refer to the IIT-specific predicted cutoff ranks 2026 by our experts to set realistic goals and branch expectations while participating in the JoSAA counselling.
Related Articles
If you have further queries regarding admission to top private engineering colleges in India , you can write to hello@collegedekho.com or call our toll free number 18005729877, or simply fill out our Common Application Form on the website.
FAQs
Average CSE package from top IITs is expected to be INR 30-40 LPA. International recruiters may offer up to INR 1.5-3 Crores annually.
Mechanical Engineering closing ranks comfortably range from 1,200 to 5,500, making it ideal for medium rankers to secure a seat.
A safe rank for B.Tech Electrical Engineering is generally between 450 and 2,500 for General category students in older IITs.
IIT CSE ranks are highly competitive due to massive demand for high-paying tech jobs, excellent placement opportunities (95-100% success), and lucrative offers from global brands.
For General category, IIT Bombay CSE is expected to close at 70, IIT Delhi at 130, and IIT Madras at 180.















Similar Articles
JEE Advanced Expected Marks vs Rank in CRL 2026
AP EAMCET 2026 May 15 Question Papers with Answer Key Solutions (Out)
Can I get CSE with 40,000 Rank in AP EAMCET 2026?
What is the rank for 75 marks in AP EAMCET 2026?
ECE vs CSE vs AI/ML: Which Branch Should You Choose Based on Your AP EAMCET Rank?
13,759 M.Tech Seats Available through GATE CCMT Counselling 2026: Check category-wise seats details