Meerut, Uttar Pradesh's largest city in the NCR after Delhi (70 km from the capital), has 43+ AICTE-approved BTech colleges. Meerut has no IIT, NIT, or IIIT — all BTech colleges are AKTU-affiliated private universities, private institutes, or government-aided institutions under Chaudhary Charan Singh University (CCSU). MIET (Meerut Institute of Engineering & Technology, est. 1997) is ranked 4th best engineering college in UP by AKTU, with INR 29.50 LPA highest package (2024-25) and avg INR 6 LPA. Shobhit University, IIMT University, SVSU, and Mahaveer Institute are other prominent options. All AKTU-affiliated colleges admit through JEE Main + UPTAC counselling (uptac.admissions.nic.in). UPTAC 2026 registration opened May 27, 2026. BTech fees range from INR 1.80 Lakhs/year (IIMT) to INR 5+ Lakhs/year (premium private). Meerut's proximity to Delhi NCR means students benefit from Delhi-NCR employers — TCS, Infosys, HCL, Wipro, L&T, and Tata Power regularly recruit from Meerut colleges.
Engineering Colleges in Meerut — all pinned in one frame
Meerut has no IIT (Indian Institute of Technology), NIT (National Institute of Technology), or IIIT (Indian Institute of Information Technology) within city limits. All 43+ BTech colleges in Meerut are AKTU-affiliated private institutes, private universities (Shobhit, SVSU, IIMT), or government-aided colleges under CCSU Meerut.
Students who have JEE Main ranks eligible for NIT Allahabad (MNNIT), IET Lucknow, NIT Agartala, or other UP-region NITs should prioritise those over any Meerut private college. MIET Meerut (the city's best-known engineering college) has UPTAC closing ranks in the range of 458,613–2,107,154 for CSE — indicating that almost all JEE Main qualifiers from UP can access MIET through UPTAC. Meerut colleges serve a different tier than NIT/IIIT-level institutions.
However, Meerut has real advantages: lowest cost of living in NCR proximity, strong local industry (manufacturing, IT, defence, sugar), and direct railway/road connectivity to Noida, Ghaziabad, and Delhi. For students who want NCR-proximity at UP-level fees, Meerut is a valid choice.
| If Your Goal Is... | Best Fit |
|---|---|
| Best overall (AKTU/NIRF ranking) | MIET Meerut |
| Best placement volume per batch | SVSU Meerut |
| Best accredited private university | Shobhit University |
| Cheapest accredited BTech in Meerut | CCSU Campus / SCRIET Meerut |
| Best for no JEE Main / direct admission | IIMT University or SVSU |
| Best proximity to NCR jobs | MIET or any Meerut college near NH-58 |
No engineering college within Meerut city appears in the NIRF 2025 published Engineering top-300 list on nirfindia.org. MIET Meerut is estimated in the NIRF 201–250 band based on data from aggregator websites citing NIRF participation, but this is not confirmed in the published NIRF rankings. IIMT University appears in NIRF Innovation category (51–100 band, 2023). Shobhit University participates in NIRF but does not appear in the published Engineering top-300.
The most reliable ranking for Meerut colleges is AKTU's own ranking of UP engineering colleges, which places MIET 4th in Uttar Pradesh. This carries more local validity than NIRF for Meerut-specific decision-making.
| College | NIRF 2025 | Other Ranking |
|---|---|---|
| MIET Meerut (Engineering) | Participated — not in published top-300 | AKTU #4 in UP Engineering; India Today #248 (2025); Collegedunia #477/762 |
| IIMT University Meerut (Innovation) | Participated | NIRF Innovation 51–100 (2023); 'Excellent' band in ARIIA 2021 |
| Shobhit University Meerut (Engineering) | Participated | Times #37 BTech (2024); Times #30 MBA (2024) |
| SVSU Meerut (University) | India Today #27 Pvt Univ 2025 | QS Asia 2026: 1101–1200 score; NAAC A |
Meerut has no autonomous government engineering college equivalent to an NIT or IET Lucknow. The government-supported options are: (1) CCS University Campus Meerut (State Govt University, UPTAC-based), (2) Sir Chotu Ram Institute of Engineering and Technology (SCRIET, CCS University constituent college, government-aided, UPTAC-based), and (3) SVPUAT Meerut (Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel University of Agriculture & Technology — specialised agriculture engineering).
| College | Type | Annual Fee (BTech) | Admission |
|---|---|---|---|
| CCS University Campus — Engg (Chaudhary Charan Singh Univ) | State Govt University | INR 35,600–75,000/yr | JEE Main + UPTAC Counselling |
| SCRIET — Sir Chotu Ram Institute of Engineering & Technology | Govt-aided (CCSU constituent) | ~INR 35,600–75,000/yr | JEE Main + UPTAC Counselling |
| SVPUAT Meerut — School of Engineering (Agriculture Engineering) | State Govt Agriculture Univ | ~INR 40,000–80,000/yr | JEE Main + UPTAC / University Counselling |
Meerut has 40+ private BTech colleges. The top tier is MIET (AKTU #4 in UP), Shobhit University (NAAC A, Deemed University, SIRO), SVSU (NAAC A, 250-acre campus, QS Asia ranked), and IIMT University (NIRF Innovation). The mid-tier includes Mahaveer Institute of Engineering, BIT Meerut, Shanti Institute, and 35+ AKTU-affiliated private institutes.
| College | NAAC / Status | Total BTech Fee | Admission |
|---|---|---|---|
| MIET Meerut (Meerut Institute of Engineering & Technology) | NAAC B++ (AKTU #4 UP) | INR 4.08–4.92 L (4-yr) | JEE Main + UPTAC Counselling (AKTU-affiliated) |
| Shobhit University (Shobhit Institute of Engineering & Technology) | NAAC A; SIRO (DSIR) | ~INR 3–3.20 L/yr (INR 12–12.80 L total approx.) | JEE Main + Shobhit own counselling / Direct |
| SVSU — Subharti Institute of Technology & Engineering (SVSU) | NAAC A; QS Asia ranked | INR 2.22–5.40 L (total 4-yr BTech, varies by branch) | JEE Main + SNET / Direct / UPTAC for AKTU seats |
| IIMT University Meerut | NIRF Innovation 51–100 | INR 1.80–2.45 L/yr (INR 7.20–9.80 L total) | JEE Main / IIMT own admission / Direct |
| Mahaveer Institute of Engineering & Technology (MIET Group) | AICTE (AKTU affiliated) | INR 1.50–3 L/yr (approx.) | JEE Main + UPTAC Counselling |
| BIT Meerut (Bharat Institute of Technology) | AICTE (AKTU affiliated) | INR 2.41–2.45 L (4-yr, low-fee option) | JEE Main + UPTAC Counselling |
| Shanti Institute of Technology Meerut | AICTE (AKTU affiliated) | Contact college | JEE Main + UPTAC Counselling |
CSE is available at all 43+ colleges in Meerut. MIET offers Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology alongside standard CSE/IT/ECE/EE/Mech/Civil. Shobhit University offers specialisations in Food Technology and Pharmaceutical Technology alongside engineering. SVPUAT uniquely offers Agricultural Engineering. IIMT offers Aeronautical Science in BSc (not BTech). Most AKTU-affiliated private colleges offer 4–8 standard BTech branches.
| Branch | Top College in Meerut |
|---|---|
| CSE | |
| IT / Information Technology | MIET |
| ECE / Electronics & Communication | SVSU Shobhit |
| Mechanical Engineering | MIET |
| Civil Engineering | MIET SCRIET |
| Electrical Engineering (EE) | MIET SVSU |
| Chemical Engineering | MIET (unique in Meerut) |
| Biotechnology | MIET + Shobhit |
SCRIET Meerut (government-aided, CCSU affiliated) and the CCS University Campus are the cheapest BTech options in Meerut at approximately INR 35,600–75,000/year. Among private colleges, BIT Meerut (INR ~60,000/year; total INR 2.41–2.45 L) and MIET at INR 1.17 L/year (total INR 4.08 L) are the most affordable accredited options with decent placement records.
| College | Annual Fee |
|---|---|
| SCRIET / CCS University Campus | INR 35,600–75,000/yr |
| BIT Meerut (Bharat Institute of Technology) | INR 60,000/yr |
| MIET Meerut | INR 1.17 L/yr |
| SVSU Meerut — BTech Engineering | INR 50,000–1.35 L/yr |
| IIMT University Meerut | INR 1.80–2.45 L/yr |
For students from UP domicile with low-to-moderate JEE Main scores, SCRIET or CCSU Campus offers government-quality engineering at a fraction of private college fees. UP government scholarship schemes (UP Post-Matric scholarship, UP OBC/SC/ST schemes) can reduce even private college fees significantly for eligible candidates.
Engineering colleges in Meerut primarily accept admissions through JEE Main and UPTAC counselling. Most AKTU-affiliated colleges such as MIET, Mahaveer, BIT, Shanti Institute, and MIT Meerut use JEE Main scores for admission, while some private universities also conduct their own entrance tests or direct admission processes. The earlier UPSEE examination has been discontinued, and UPTAC now uses JEE Main ranks for B.Tech counselling across Uttar Pradesh.
| College/Category | Exam Accepted |
|---|---|
| MIET Meerut | JEE Main, CUET UG, UPTAC |
| SCRIET / CCS University / SVPUAT | JEE Main |
| Shobhit University | JEE Main, direct counselling, merit-based admission |
| SVSU Meerut | JEE Main, SNET, direct admission |
| IIMT University | JEE Main, direct admission, Class 12 merit |
| Other AKTU private colleges (Mahaveer, BIT, Shanti, MIT) | JEE Main, UPTAC, management quota |
Engineering admissions in Meerut are mainly conducted through UPTAC counselling managed by AKTU. Government-affiliated and AKTU colleges participate in centralized counselling based on JEE Main scores, while private universities also offer direct counselling and management quota admissions.
| College/Category | Counselling Authority |
|---|---|
| MIET Meerut | UPTAC Counselling by AKTU |
| SCRIET / CCS University / SVPUAT | UPTAC Counselling by AKTU |
| Shobhit University | Shobhit University Direct Admission |
| SVSU Meerut | SVSU Direct + UPTAC |
| IIMT University | IIMT Direct Admission |
| Other AKTU private colleges (Mahaveer, BIT, Shanti, MIT) | UPTAC + College Direct Admission |
Yes — through direct admission at private universities (IIMT, SVSU) based on Class 12 marks, or through management quota at AKTU-affiliated private colleges. SCRIET and CCSU Campus require JEE Main through UPTAC. Government-aided colleges have no management quota.
| College | Eligibility | Process |
|---|---|---|
| MIET Meerut | 45%+ in Class 12 PCM | After UPTAC rounds, management quota seats filled at MIET. Apply directly at miet.ac.in. No separate exam; Class 12 PCM merit. |
| IIMT University | 45%+ in Class 12 PCM; no JEE required | Apply at iimtu.edu.in; Class 12 merit considered; no JEE Main mandatory; direct BTech admission possible. |
| SVSU Meerut (Engineering) | 45%+ in PCM; SNET or JEE Main; or Class 12 merit | Apply at subharti.org; SNET (Subharti National Entrance Test) or Class 12 merit accepted. JEE Main score also accepted. No strict JEE dependency for engineering BTech. |
| Shobhit University | 50%+ in Class 12 PCM | Apply at shobhituniversity.ac.in; merit-based direct admission in addition to JEE Main route. Scholarships available for high Class 12 scorers. |
| Other AKTU private colleges (BIT, Mahaveer, Shanti) | 45%+ in Class 12 PCM | After UPTAC rounds, 10–15% management quota seats filled by college directly. Apply to college. No JEE Main required for management quota. |
MIET Meerut leads Meerut's placement outcomes: INR 29.50 LPA highest (2024-25), avg INR 6 LPA, 400+ companies. IIMT University claims INR 33.50 LPA highest (aggregator — verify) with median INR 3.80 LPA (NIRF 2025). Shobhit University's highest was INR 23 LPA (2024) with avg INR 3 LPA. SVSU Meerut placed 2,745 students across all departments (engineering + medicine + law) with INR 22 LPA highest.
| College | Avg/Median Package | 4-Yr Fee | ROI Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| MIET Meerut | Avg INR 6 LPA; median INR 4 LPA (NIRF 2024) | INR 4.08–4.92 L | Outstanding |
| IIMT University | Median INR 3.80 LPA (NIRF 2025) | INR 7.20–9.80 L | Moderate |
| Shobhit University | Avg INR 3 LPA (2024); PG MBA median INR 6.58 LPA | ~INR 12–12.80 L | Moderate |
| SVSU Meerut | Avg INR 3–5 LPA engineering; UG 3-yr median INR 4.20 LPA (NIRF 2025) | INR 2.22–5.40 L | Good for broad sector |
| SCRIET Meerut | Median INR 3.27 LPA (Chunocollege) | INR 1.42–3 L | Strong on fee basis |
MIET Meerut's highest package of INR 29.50 LPA against INR 4.08–4.92 Lakhs total fees delivers a strong ROI: the entire degree cost is recovered in under 2.5 months of the highest-offer salary. Even at the INR 6 LPA average, the 4-year degree cost is recovered in under 10 months. This makes MIET one of the best-value UP private engineering colleges by fee-to-placement ratio.
Meerut private college UPTAC cutoffs are among the most open in UP — most AKTU-affiliated Meerut colleges have UPTAC closing ranks in the range of 400,000–2,100,000+, meaning virtually any student with a JEE Main score can access these colleges via UPTAC. The real selection happens at better UP colleges (IET Lucknow, KIET Ghaziabad, AKGEC Ghaziabad), not at Meerut's private college tier.
Score-based guidance:
UP government scholarships are the most impactful for Meerut students. The UP Post-Matric Scholarship and UP OBC/SC/ST schemes can cover most or all tuition fees at AKTU-affiliated private colleges. MIET, IIMT, and Shobhit also offer institutional merit scholarships.
| Scholarship | Scholarship | Benefit |
|---|---|---|
| UP Post-Matric Scholarship (General + OBC + SC/ST) | UP domicile; income criteria per category; enrolled in recognized UP college | Full or partial tuition fee support; stipend for OBC/SC/ST students |
| NSP National Scholarship Portal | SC/ST/OBC/EWS/Minority; qualifying in Class 12; enrolled in recognised institute | Various amounts; INR 10,000–1 Lakh/year |
| PM-YASASVI Scholarship | OBC/EBC/DNT students; family income < INR 2.5 Lakhs | INR 15,000–1.25 Lakhs/year |
| MIET Meerut Institutional Scholarship | Meritorious students; merit in Class 12 or JEE Main | Up to INR 50,000 per year fee reduction |
| Shobhit University Merit Scholarship | Class 12 high scorers; financial need | Partial to full tuition fee waiver (scheme-dependent) |
| SVSU Meritorious Scholarship | Strong academic performance; good conduct; not receiving other govt scholarship | Scholarship on odd and even semester fees |
| AICTE Pragati Scholarship (Girls) | Female BTech students; family income < INR 8 Lakhs; AICTE institute | INR 50,000/year for up to 4 years |
| PM-Vidyalakshmi Education Loan | All students at AICTE-approved institutes; collateral-free education loan | Low-interest collateral-free loans; interest subsidy available |
| College | 4-Yr Fee | Avg Package | Admission |
|---|---|---|---|
| MIET Meerut | INR 4.08–4.92 L | INR 6 LPA avg | JEE Main + UPTAC |
| Shobhit University | ~INR 12–12.80 L | Avg INR 3 LPA; highest INR 23 LPA | JEE Main / Direct |
| SVSU Meerut | INR 2.22–5.40 L | Avg INR 3–5 LPA engg | JEE Main / SNET / Direct |
| IIMT University | INR 7.20–9.80 L | Median INR 3.80 LPA (NIRF 2025) | JEE Main / Direct |
| SCRIET Meerut | INR 1.42–3 L | Median INR 3.27 LPA | JEE Main + UPTAC |
| BIT Meerut | INR 2.41–2.45 L | Median 3.3 LPA | JEE Main + UPTAC |
MIET (Meerut Institute of Engineering & Technology) is the best engineering college in Meerut in 2026 — ranked 4th best engineering college in Uttar Pradesh by AKTU, INR 29.50 LPA highest package (2024-25), INR 6 LPA average, 400+ companies. Established 1997; AKTU-affiliated; JEE Main + UPTAC admission.
However, Meerut has no IIT, NIT, or IIIT. Students with strong JEE Main scores should compare MIET with IET Lucknow (AAAA+ Careers360), KIET Ghaziabad, and AKGEC Ghaziabad — all accessible via UPTAC and offering stronger placement outcomes than Meerut private colleges.
Meerut has 43+ AICTE-approved BTech colleges: approximately 3 government or government-aided colleges (CCSU Campus, SCRIET, SVPUAT) and 40+ private colleges (MIET, Shobhit University, SVSU, IIMT, Mahaveer, BIT, Shanti, MIT, and others). All AKTU-affiliated colleges admit through JEE Main + UPTAC counselling. Private universities (Shobhit, SVSU, IIMT) have their own parallel admission processes.
No. Meerut has no IIT (Indian Institute of Technology), NIT (National Institute of Technology), or IIIT (Indian Institute of Information Technology). Meerut's engineering colleges are entirely private or AKTU-affiliated government-aided institutions. The nearest NIT is MNNIT Allahabad, approximately 500 km away. Students with JEE Main ranks eligible for any NIT should strongly consider applying to NITs via JoSAA rather than defaulting to Meerut private colleges.
UPTAC (Uttar Pradesh Technical Admission Counselling) is the centralised BTech counselling for UP, conducted by AKTU. UPSEE exam is discontinued — UPTAC uses JEE Main scores only. UPTAC 2026 registration opened May 27, 2026; runs through June 30. 7 rounds + 1 special round. 87,389+ seats in UP. UP domicile candidates get priority. Non-UP candidates participate in special rounds. Portal: uptac.admissions.nic.in.
For Meerut colleges: MIET Meerut, SCRIET, CCS University Campus, Mahaveer, BIT, Shanti, and MIT are all covered by UPTAC. Private universities (Shobhit, SVSU, IIMT) have their own separate processes and are NOT in UPTAC. JEE Main rank required — no minimum threshold for most Meerut private colleges.
MIET Meerut's placement data for 2024-25: INR 29.50 LPA highest package; INR 6 LPA average package; INR 4 LPA median (NIRF 2024 report); 400+ companies visit campus annually including HCL, Nestle, Deloitte, Coforge, Apollo Tyres, TCS, Tata Power, Wipro, BEL, and more. Approximately 80% of eligible students participate in the placement process. MIET also claims 100% placement assistance to all students.
MIET's placement outcomes are the strongest in Meerut among AKTU-affiliated colleges, which is consistent with its AKTU #4 ranking in UP. The jump from median INR 4 LPA to highest INR 29.50 LPA represents outlier top-performer outcomes — realistic expectations for average students are INR 4–6 LPA.
Meerut has practical advantages and disadvantages as an engineering destination. Main advantages: Very affordable cost of living (student accommodation INR 3,000–6,000/month vs Noida INR 8,000–15,000/month). Proximity to Delhi NCR — 70 km from Delhi, 30 km from Ghaziabad — gives access to NCR employment market while paying UP-level college fees. Large manufacturing base (Modi Group, Apollo Tyres, HMT, Moser Baer, DRDO ordnance factories) provides core engineering internship and job opportunities. NH-58 connectivity to Noida/Ghaziabad IT belt.
Main disadvantage: No IIT/NIT/IIIT means the engineering credential is AKTU-affiliated from a private institution — this limits the national brand value compared to NIT-tier. Students planning to apply to top product companies directly should benchmark against the starting package gap between NIT-tier and MIET-tier. Off-campus job applications (Naukri.com, LinkedIn) overcome this gap effectively, and Meerut's NCR proximity means recruiters based in Noida/Delhi can be accessed relatively easily.
Yes, at several colleges. IIMT University Meerut accepts BTech admission based on Class 12 merit — no JEE Main required. Swami Vivekanand Subharti University (SVSU) conducts its own SNET exam and also accepts Class 12 merit for BTech. Shobhit University accepts direct merit-based admission for BTech. For AKTU-affiliated private colleges (MIET, BIT, Shanti, Mahaveer), 10–15% management quota seats are filled based on Class 12 PCM marks alone after UPTAC state quota rounds. Government-aided SCRIET and CCS University Campus require JEE Main through UPTAC — no alternative.
MIET Meerut's UPTAC cutoff for BTech CSE spans from opening rank 458,613 to closing rank 2,107,154 (all categories combined, 2025 data). This is expressed as the JEE Main All India Rank — not percentile. The extremely wide range means virtually any student who has appeared for JEE Main and qualified can access MIET CSE through UPTAC in some round. Students in the 4–6 lakh JEE Main rank range should apply in the first UPTAC round to get better branch choice. Students with JEE Main rank below 2 lakh should strongly consider better UP colleges (KIET, AKGEC, IET Lucknow) before selecting MIET.
MIET Meerut is an AKTU-affiliated private autonomous institute — its BTech degree is conferred by AKTU. Shobhit University is a Deemed-to-be University — its BTech degree is conferred by Shobhit University itself (not AKTU). MIET has a stronger placement record (INR 6 LPA avg vs Shobhit's INR 3 LPA avg) and higher AKTU ranking (#4 in UP). Shobhit has higher NAAC grade (A vs MIET's B++), SIRO recognition for research, and is a Deemed University which has better standing for PhD and higher studies.

Share your college preferences to get
college recommendations.
College Admissions can be tricky.
Get FREE expert help





Students can apply to Private colleges for pursuing Engineering courses in meerut.
Students wanting to pursue Engineering courses can also look for options in nearby cities like Lucknow, Ghaziabad , Greater Noida , Kanpur , Noida , Allahabad , Mathura , Bareilly , Agra , Aligarh , Varanasi , Moradabad .
Mechanical ,Electrical ,Electrical and Electronics ,Automobile ,Electronics ,Civil ,Electronics and Communication ,Computer are amongst the most popular specializations for Engineering courses in meerut.
B.Tech ,Diploma ,M.Tech ,B.Com ,B.Sc courses are amongst the most popular engineering and other courses in meerut.
BITSAT
GATE
JEE Main
JEE Advanced
SRMJEEE
VITEEE
WBJEE