GATE Syllabus 2019

Deepika Narwal Updated On: 22 Oct, 2018 16:09 IST

Registration

01 Sep-01 Oct, 2018

Set Exam Alert

GATE 2019 Syllabus

IIT Madras has defined the GATE 2019 syllabus for all the 24 papers including the new paper "Statistics". Students appearing in GATE exam must analyze the GATE syllabus and exam pattern before starting the preparation. The Syllabus of GATE 2019 will be similar to the syllabus of last year. 

The Syllabus of GATE 2019 consists of all the topics that candidates must study to prepare for GATE 2019. Conducted on a national-level, GATE is a postgraduate engineering exam. Before appearing for the exam, candidates must check the syllabus of GATE 2019 thoroughly. In order to successfully qualify in the GATE 2019, candidates must focus on studying the topics mentioned in the syllabus.

The GATE 2019 Syllabus usually consists of the basic Physics, Chemistry and Biology concepts of senior secondary classes, along with some topics of graduation level. The following table lists the detailed syllabus of GATE 2019 for its 24 papers.

Detailed Syllabus of GATE 2019

Subject

Section-wise Syllabus

AE: Aerospace Engineering

Engineering Mathematics, Flight Mechanics, Space Dynamics, Aerodynamics, Structures, Propulsion

AG: Agricultural Engineering

Engineering Mathematics, Farm Machinery, Farm Power, Soil and Water Conservation Engineering, Irrigation and Drainage Engineering, Agricultural Processing Engineering, Dairy and Food Engineering

AR: Architecture and Planning

Architecture and Design, Building Materials, Construction, and Management, Building and Structures, Environmental Planning and Design, Urban Design, Urban Planning and Housing, Planning Techniques and Management, Services, Infrastructure, and Transportation

BT: Biotechnology

Engineering Mathematics, General Biotechnology, Recombinant DNA Technology, Plant and Animal Biotechnology, Bioprocess Engineering and Process Biotechnology

CE: Civil Engineering

Engineering Mathematics, Structural Engineering, Geotechnical Engineering, Water Resources Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Transportation Engineering, Geomatics Engineering

CH: Chemical Engineering

Engineering Mathematics, Process Calculations and Thermodynamics, Fluid Mechanics and Mechanical Operations, Heat Transfer, Mass Transfer, Chemical Reaction Engineering, Instrumentation and Process Control, Plant Design and Economics, Chemical Technology

CS: Computer Sc. and Information Technology

Engineering Mathematics, Digital Logic, Computer Organization and Architecture, Programming and Data Structures, Algorithms, Theory of Computation, Compiler Design, Operating System, Databases, Computer Networks

CY: Chemistry

Physical Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry, Organic Chemistry

EC: Electronics and Communication Engg.

Engineering Mathematics, Networks, Signals, and Systems, Electronic Devices, Analog Circuits, Digital Circuits, Control Systems, Communications, Electromagnetics

EE: Electrical Engineering

Engineering Mathematics, Electric Circuits, Electromagnetic Fields, Signals and Systems, Electrical Machines, Power Systems, Control Systems, Electrical and Electronic Measurements, Analog and Digital Electronics, Power Electronics

EY: Ecology and Evolution

Ecology, Evolution, Mathematics and Quantitative Ecology, Behavioural Ecology

GG: Geology and Geophysics

Common Section, Part B (Section-1)-Geology, Part B (Section-2)- Geophysics

IN: Instrumentation Engineering

Engineering Mathematics, Electrical Circuits, Signals and Systems, Control Systems, Analog Electronics, Digital Electronics, Measurements, Sensors and Industrial Instrumentation, Communication and Optical Instrumentation

MA: Mathematics

Linear Algebra, Complex Analysis, Real Analysis, Ordinary Differential Equations, Algebra, Functional Analysis, Numerical Analysis, Partial Differential Equations, Topology, Probability, and Statistics, Linear programming

ME: Mechanical Engineering

Engineering Mathematics, Applied Mechanics and Design, Fluid Mechanics and Thermal Sciences, Materials, Manufacturing, and Industrial Engineering

MN: Mining Engineering

Engineering Mathematics, Mine Development and Surveying, Geomechanics and Ground Control, Mining Methods and Machinery, Surface Environment, Mine Ventilation, and Underground Hazards, Mine Economics, Mine Planning, Systems Engineering

MT: Metallurgical Engineering

Engineering Mathematics, Thermodynamics and Rate Processes, Extractive Metallurgy, Physical Metallurgy, Mechanical Metallurgy, Manufacturing Processes

PE: Petroleum Engineering

Linear Algebra, Calculus, Differential equations, Complex variables, Probability and Statistics, Numerical Methods, Petroleum Exploration, Oil and Gas Well Drilling Technology, Reservoir Engineering,Petroleum Production Operations, Offshore Drilling and Production Practices, Petroleum Formation Evaluation, Oil and Gas Well Testing, Health Safety and Environment in Petroleum Industry, Enhanced Oil Recovery Techniques, Latest trends in Petroleum Engineering

PH: Physics

Mathematical Physics,  Classical Mechanics, Electromagnetic Theory, Quantum Mechanics, Thermodynamics and Statistical Physics, Atomic and Molecular Physics, Solid State Physics & Electronics, Nuclear and Particle Physics

PI: Production and Industrial Engineering

Engineering Mathematics, General Engineering,  Manufacturing Processes I, Manufacturing Processes II,  Quality and Reliability,  Industrial Engineering, Operations research and Operations management

TF: Textile Engineering and Fibre Science

Engineering Mathematics, Textile Engineering and Fibre Science

XE-A: Engineering Mathematics

Linear Algebra, Calculus, Vector Calculus, Complex variables, Ordinary Differential Equations, Partial Differential Equations, Probability and Statistics, Numerical Methods

XE-B: Fluid Mechanics

Flow and Fluid Properties, Kinematics, Integral analysis, Differential Analysis, Inviscid Flows, Dimensional analysis, Internal Flows, Prandtl boundary layer equations

XE-C: Materials Science

Processing of Materials, Characterisation Techniques, Structure and Imperfections, Thermodynamics and Kinetics, Properties of Materials, Material types, Environmental Degradation, Elements of Quantum Mechanics and Mathematics

XE-D: Solid Mechanics

Equivalent force systems; free-body diagrams; equilibrium equations; analysis of determinate trusses and frames; friction; particle kinematics and dynamics; dynamics of rigid bodies under planar motion; law of conservation of energy; law of conservation of momentum. Stresses and strains; principal stresses and strains; Mohr’s circle for plane stress and plane strain; generalized Hooke’s Law; elastic constants; thermal stresses; theories of failure. Axial, shear and bending moment diagrams; axial, shear and bending stresses; combined stresses; deflection (for symmetric bending); torsion in circular shafts; thin-walled pressure vessels; energy methods (Castigliano’s Theorems); Euler buckling.

XE-E: Thermodynamics

Basic Concepts, First Law of Thermodynamics, Second Law of Thermodynamics, Properties of Pure Substances, Thermodynamic Relations, Thermodynamic Cycles, Ideal Gas Mixtures

XE-F: Polymer Science and Engineering

Chemistry of high polymers, Polymer Characterization, Synthesis and properties, Polymer blends and composites, Polymer Technology, Polymer Rheology, Polymer processing, Polymer testing

XE-F: Food Technology

Food Chemistry and Nutrition, Food Microbiology, Food Products Technology, Food Engineering

XE-H: Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences

Atmospheric Science, Ocean Sciences

XL-P: Chemistry

Atomic Structure and Periodicity, Structure and Bonding, s, p and d Block Elements, Chemical Equilibria, Electrochemistry, Reaction Kinetics, Thermodynamics, Structure-Reactivity Correlations and Organic Reaction Mechanisms

XL-Q: Biochemistry

Organization of life; Importance of water; Structure and function of biomolecules: Amino acids, Carbohydrates, Lipids, Proteins and Nucleic acids; Protein structure, folding and function: Myoglobin, Hemoglobin, Lysozyme, Ribonuclease A, Carboxypeptidase, and Chymotrypsin, Enzyme kinetics including its regulation and inhibition, Vitamins and Coenzymes ; Metabolism and bioenergetics; Generation and utilization of ATP; Metabolic pathways and their regulation: glycolysis, TCA cycle, pentose phosphate pathway, oxidative phosphorylation,gluconeogenesis, glycogen and fatty acid metabolism; Metabolism of Nitrogen-containing compounds: nitrogen fixation, amino acids and nucleotides. Photosynthesis: Calvin cycle, Biochemical separation techniques: ion exchange, size exclusion and affinity chromatography, Characterization of biomolecules by electrophoresis, UV-visible and fluorescence spectroscopy and Mass spectrometry, Cell structure and organelles; Biological membranes; Transport across membranes; Signal transduction; Hormones and neurotransmitters,DNA replication, transcription and translation; Biochemical regulation of gene expression; Recombinant DNA technology and applications: PCR, site directed mutagenesis and DNA-microarray, Immune system: Active and passive immunity; Complement system; Antibody structure, function and diversity; Cells of the immune system: T, B and macrophages; T and B cell activation; Major histocompatibility complex; T cell receptor; Immunological techniques: Immunodiffusion, immunoelectrophoresis, RIA, and ELISA.

XL-R: Botany

Plant Systematics, Plant Anatomy, Morphogenesis & Development, Physiology and Biochemistry, Genetics, Plant Breeding and Genetic Modification, Economic Botany, Plant Pathology, Ecology, and Environment

XL-S: Microbiology

Historical Perspective, Methods in Microbiology, Microbial Taxonomy and Diversity, Prokaryotic and Eukaryotic Cells: Structure and Function, Microbial Growth, Control of Micro-organisms, Microbial Metabolism, Microbial Diseases and Host-Pathogen Interaction, Chemotherapy/Antibiotics, Microbial Genetics, Microbial Ecology

XL-T: Zoology

Animal world, Evolution, Genetics, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Cell Biology, Gene expression in Eukaryotes, Animal Anatomy and Physiology, Parasitology and Immunology, Development Biology, Ecology, Animal Behaviour

XL-U: Food Technology

Food Chemistry and Nutrition, Food Microbiology, Food Products Technology, Food Engineering

Related News

Similar Exams

Engineering Colleges in India

Subscribe Now
Experts image

Want to learn more about college options and to secure an admission now!

CollegeDekho's expert counsellors can help you with all your doubts

Never miss an update on Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering!! Register Now!

CollegeDekho expert counsellors can help you with all your doubts

Register Now