JEECUP 2026 application deadline has been extended. Candidates can now submit their applications online through the official admission portal at jeecup.admissions.nic.in until May 17, 2026. The JEECUP 2026 examination schedule has also been revised. The exam, which was earlier scheduled to be held from May 15–22, 2026, will now be conducted from June 2–9, 2026.
JEE Main 2026 Session 2 Paper 2 (BArch & BPlanning) result has been released. Candidates who appeared for the entrance examination can now check their results on the official website at jeemain.nta.nic.in.
JEE Main 2026 Session 2 Paper 2 (BArch & BPlanning) final answer key has been released. Candidates can now download the answer key from the official website at jeemain.nta.nic.in using their application number and password.
Want to know more about BU Jhansi?
Bundelkhand University, also known as BU Jhansi, is a public state university established in 1975. Located in Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh, the BU Jhansi campus spans over 186 acres. The university is affiliated with the University Grants Commission (UGC), approved by AICTE, MCI, PCI, BCI, and ICAR, and accredited by NAAC with an A++ Grade. Bundelkhand University is ranked 68th in the Pharmacy category by NIRF 2024, and 28 in Design and 35 in Architecture by IIRF 2025.
BU Jhansi offers over 100 undergraduate, postgraduate, diploma, and doctoral programs in streams such as Engineering, Sciences, Commerce, Management, Law, Medicine, and Agriculture. Popular courses include B.Tech, B.Sc, BA, MBBS, MBA, and B.Pharm. Admissions are based on merit in qualifying examinations or entrance exams like JEE Main, CUET UG, NEET UG, CAT, CMAT, NATA, and university-conducted exams. The university comprises 27 institutes and over 300 affiliated colleges.
For placements, BU Jhansi has a placement rate of approximately 70% (based on 2024 data). During the 2024 placement drive, the highest salary package offered was INR 7.5 LPA, with a median package of INR 5.89 LPA for B.Tech and INR 8.28 LPA for MBA.
Some major facts and figures about Bundelkhand University are given in the table below:
| Particulars | Bundelkhand University Highlights 2025 |
|---|---|
| College Name | Bundelkhand University (BU Jhansi) |
| Establishment Year | 1975 |
| Campus Size | 186 acres |
| Accredited by | NAAC A++ Grade |
| Recognized by | UGC, AICTE, MCI, PCI, BCI, ICAR |
| Rankings (2024/2025) | NIRF: 68 (Pharmacy), IIRF: 28 (Design), 35 (Architecture) |
| Popular Courses | B.Tech, B.Sc, BA, MBBS, MBA, B.Pharm |
| Admission Criteria | Merit-based/Entrance Examination (JEE Main, CUET UG/PG, NEET UG, CAT/CMAT, NATA, TDPGCET) |
| Official Website | www.bujhansi.ac.in |
| Course Name | Fees | Eligibility |
| B.Tech. (Bachelor of Technology) | ₹85,000 - 3,40,000 | 10+2 education from a recognized board with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as core subjects, minimum aggregate score of 45% (40% for reserved categories) in qualifying exams, valid score in the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Main |
| M.B.A. (Master of Business Administration) | ₹51,600 - 1,31,000 | Undergraduate degree in any discipline, Minimum aggregate score of 50%, Valid score in national-level management entrance exams (CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT) |
| B.Des. (Bachelor of Design) | ₹3,00,000 | 10+2 education from a recognized board or university, minimum aggregate of 50%, studied English as a compulsory subject |
| B.Sc. (Bachelor of Science) | ₹6,500 - 1,59,000 | Higher secondary education (10+2) or equivalent, studied Physics, Chemistry, and Biology/Mathematics, minimum aggregate score of 50% in qualifying examinations. |
| B.A. (Bachelor of Arts) | ₹9,000 - 75,000 | 10+2 education from a recognized board or institution, studied relevant subjects such as humanities, social sciences, or arts, minimum aggregate score of 50% in qualifying examination |
| B.B.A. (Bachelor of Business Administration) | ₹46,000 - 84,600 | 10+2 education from a recognized board or equivalent, minimum aggregate score of 50%, studied English as a compulsory subject during 10+2 education |
| B.C.A. (Bachelor of Computer Applications) | ₹48,000 | 10+2 education from a recognized board, minimum of 45% aggregate marks, studied Mathematics as a compulsory subject, background in Computer Science or Information Technology. |
| B.Com. (Bachelor of Commerce) | ₹25,500 | 10+2 education from a recognized board, minimum aggregate of 50% marks, studied Commerce as a subject in qualifying examination |
| B.Pharm. (Bachelor of Pharmacy) | ₹75,000 | 10+2 examination, minimum aggregate of 50% in Physics, Chemistry, and Biology/Mathematics, valid score in relevant entrance exam, relaxation of 5% for SC/ST/OBC category |
| LL.B. (Bachelor of Laws) | ₹24,100 | Bachelor's degree in any discipline, minimum aggregate of 50%, valid score in Common Law Admission Test (CLAT) |
| Diploma | ₹50,000 | 10+2 education from a recognized board or its equivalent, minimum aggregate score of 50% in qualifying examination, minimum age of 17 years at the time of admission |
| M.Sc. (Master of Science) | ₹30,000 - 1,17,000 | Bachelor's degree in a relevant field, Minimum aggregate score of 50% in qualifying examination, Entrance examination score (GATE or JEE) |
| B.Ed. (Bachelor of Education) | ₹51,250 | Graduation in any discipline from a recognized university, Minimum of 50% marks, Cleared entrance exam conducted by the university or any other relevant national-level entrance exam |
| M.A. (Master of Arts) | ₹18,200 - 64,000 | Undergraduate degree in any discipline from a recognized university, Minimum required aggregate marks may vary depending on the specialization, Specific subject-wise eligibility criteria as prescribed by the university. |
| Post Graduate Diploma | ₹10,600 - 32,000 | Bachelor's degree in any discipline from a recognized university, minimum required percentage may vary, qualifying score in relevant national or state-level entrance exams. |
| M.Com. (Master of Commerce) | ₹42,100 | Bachelor's degree in commerce or a related field, Minimum aggregate score of 50% or above, Subjects studied: accountancy, economics, business studies, mathematics at the undergraduate level |
| M.C.A. (Master of Computer Applications) | ₹67,050 | Bachelor's degree in Computer Applications, Computer Science, or a related field, Minimum of 50% aggregate marks, Valid score in entrance exams such as NIMCET or UPSEE |
| M.Pharm. (Master of Pharmacy) | ₹1,82,000 | Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm.) degree, minimum aggregate score of 55%, valid Graduate Pharmacy Aptitude Test (GPAT) score |
| Diploma in Pharmacy | ₹75,000 - 1,50,000 | 10+2 education with a minimum of 50% marks in the science stream, valid score in the relevant entrance exam, age criteria met |
| M.Ed. (Master of Education) | ₹47,000 | Bachelor's degree in Education or a related field, Minimum 50% aggregate marks, Qualified entrance examination |
| B.A. + LL.B. | ₹24,100 | 10+2 examination from a recognized board, minimum aggregate of 50%, valid score in university's entrance examination or any national-level law entrance exam, age criteria set by the university |
| LL.M. (Master of Law) | ₹70,500 | LLB degree from a recognized university, minimum of 50% aggregate marks, pass the university's entrance exam |
| B.Arch. (Bachelor of Architecture) | ₹1,14,500 | 10+2 education with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as compulsory subjects, minimum aggregate of 50% marks in qualifying examination, minimum score in National Aptitude Test in Architecture (NATA) as prescribed. |
| Master of Social Work | ₹40,000 | Bachelor's degree in Social Work or a related field, Minimum 50% aggregate marks |
| B.P.T. (Bachelor of Physiotherapy) | ₹52,000 | 10+2 education, minimum aggregate of 50% in Physics, Chemistry, and Biology, studied English as a compulsory subject, qualified relevant entrance exam |
| B.P.Ed. (Bachelor of Physical Education) | ₹23,400 - 70,200 | 10+2 education from a recognized board, minimum aggregate of 50%, age criteria set by the university, pass any entrance exams or interviews required for admission |
| B.Lib. (Bachelor of Library Sciences) | ₹16,000 | |
| M.Lib. (Master of Library Sciences) | ₹20,000 | Bachelor's degree in Library Science or a related field, Minimum 50% aggregate marks |
| B.F.A. (Bachelor of Fine Arts) | ₹18,500 - 74,000 | Higher secondary education (10+2) or equivalent examination, Fine Arts studied as a subject, minimum aggregate score of 50% in qualifying examination |
| B.H.M.C.T. (Bachelor of Hotel Management and Catering Technology) | ₹41,000 | 10+2 examination from a recognized board, minimum aggregate of 50%, studied English as a compulsory subject, valid score in entrance exams such as NCHM JEE or any other relevant entrance test |
| M.P.Ed. (Master of Physical Education) | ₹45,000 | Bachelor's degree in Physical Education or a related field, Minimum of 50% aggregate marks in qualifying examination |
| M.F.A. (Master of Fine Arts) | ₹51,000 | Bachelor's degree in Fine Arts or related discipline, Minimum aggregate score of 50% in qualifying examination |
| B.El.Ed. (Bachelor of Elementary Education) | ₹35,000 | 10+2 examination from a recognized board, minimum aggregate of 50%, studied English, Mathematics, Science, and Social Science as compulsory subjects, valid score in the university entrance exam |
The table below lists Bundelkhand University fees for select courses along with their eligibility criteria:
| Course Name | Total Fees | Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (Computer Science, Electronics, Biotechnology, etc.) | INR 2.6 Lakhs - 3.4 Lakhs (4 Years) | 10+2 with 45% in PCM (40% for SC/ST) + JEE Main/UPTU/AKTU Entrance |
| B.Sc (Hons.) (Agriculture, Biotechnology, Geology, etc.) | INR 19,500 - 1.58 Lakhs (3-4 Years) | 10+2 with 45% in PCM/PCB/Agriculture + CUET UG/Merit |
| B.Pharm | INR 3 Lakhs (4 Years) | 10+2 with 50% in PCM/PCB + UPTU/CUET UG |
| BBA | INR 76,500 (3 Years) | 10+2 with 50% + CUET UG/Merit |
| BCA | INR 1.3 Lakhs (3 Years) | 10+2 with 50% + Maths + CUET UG/Merit |
| B.A. (Hons.) (Hindi, Economics, Sociology, etc.) | INR 19,500 - 45,000 (3 Years) | 10+2 with 40% + CUET UG/Merit |
| MBA (Finance, Marketing, HR, etc.) | INR 1.2 Lakhs - 1.82 Lakhs (2 Years) | Bachelor’s with 50% + CAT/CMAT/AKTU Entrance/Merit |
| M.Sc (Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, etc.) | INR 30,000 - 1.17 Lakhs (2 Years) | B.Sc with 50% + CUET PG/BU Entrance/Merit |
| M.A. (Hindi, English, Sociology, etc.) | INR 18,200 - 64,000 (2 Years) | Bachelor’s with 45% + CUET PG/BU Entrance/Merit |
| Ph.D. (Engineering, Pharmacy, Arts, etc.) | INR 45,000 - 60,000 (3 Years) | Master’s with 55% + UGC NET/CSIR NET/BU Entrance + Interview |
Bundelkhand University admissions are based on merit in qualifying examinations or national/state/university-level entrance exams. Students must meet the eligibility criteria and appear for the relevant entrance exam. The application process is online via www.bujhansi.ac.in, with fees of INR 1,100 for General and INR 550 for SC/ST categories. Key admission criteria include:
Latest updates about BU Jhansi admissions are as follows:
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| MBA Application Last Date | September 13, 2025 (CAT-based) |
| CAT Exam Date | November 30, 2025 |
| Degree/Course Name | Title | Date |
| B.Tech | Partial Admission Fee (PAF) Payment | Late July 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Choice Filling Window | Mid-June 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | JoSAA Registration Starts | Early June 2026 (Tentative: June 10) (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Orientation & Classes Begin | Mid-August 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Choice Filling & Locking | Mid-June 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Physical Reporting | Mid-August 2026 (Approx. Aug 10-14) (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Orientation & Commencement of Classes | Late August 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Choice Locking Deadline | Late June 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | CSAB Special Rounds (Optional) | Early August 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Partial Admission Fee (PAF) | Late July 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Mock Seat Allocation 1 & 2 | Mid-June 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Round 1 Seat Allotment | Last Week of June 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Online Document Verification (Round 1) | Last Week of June 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | CSAB Special Rounds (For Vacant Seats) | Early August 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Rounds 2 to 5 Seat Allotment | Throughout July 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Rounds 2-5 Seat Allotment | Throughout July 2026 (Confirmed) |
| Degree/Course Name | Title | Date |
| B.Tech | JEE Main Final Results & AIR | Late April 2026 (Around Apr 20) (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | JEE Main Session 2 Exam Dates | Apr 02, 2026 ,Apr 09, 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Session 2 Result & All India Rank | Late April 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Session 2 Admit Card Release | Late March 2026 (Approx. Mar 28) (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | JEE Main Session 2 Exams | Apr 2 - Apr 9, 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Session 2 Application Correction | Feb 27 ,Feb 28, 2026 (Confirmed) |
BU Jhansi has a dedicated placement cell that organizes workshops, mock interviews, and career counseling, achieving a placement rate of approximately 70% in 2024. The placement statistics for 2024 are as follows:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
| Placement Rate | 70% |
| Highest Package | INR 7.5 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 5.2 LPA |
| Median Package | INR 5.89 LPA (B.Tech), INR 8.28 LPA (MBA) |
| No. of Offers | 1,900+ |
| No. of Students Placed | ~1,900 |
| No. of Companies Visited | 633+ |
Top recruiters for graduates from BU Jhansi include:
| Genpact | Cognizant | Amazon |
| HDFC Bank | ICICI Bank | Tech Mahindra |
| Axis Bank | Eris Lifesciences | HCL |
Bundelkhand University B.Tech JEE Main cutoff 2025 will be released soon. Bundelkhand University cutoff 2025 for B.Tech will be released by the university. Bundelkhand University JEE Main cutoff 2025 is expected to range from 60000 - 80000 ranks for Computer Science and Engineering in the general category. The expected Bundelkhand University B.Tech JEE Main cutoff 2025 is given in the table below:
| Courses | JEE Main Cutoff 2025 (Expected) |
|---|---|
| B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering | 60000 - 80000 ranks |
| B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 80000 - 100000 ranks |
| B.Tech in Biotechnology | 90000 - 110000 ranks |
| B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering | 100000 - 120000 ranks |
| B.Tech in Civil Engineering | 110000 - 130000 ranks |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | 100000 - 120000 ranks |
| B.Tech in Food Technology | 120000 - 140000 ranks |
| B.Tech in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering | 90000 - 110000 ranks |
| B.Tech in Biomedical Engineering | 95000 - 115000 ranks |
| B.Tech in Information Technology | 70000 - 90000 ranks |
B.Tech
B.Tech in Computer Science (Engineering)Why to choose BU Jhansi?
Earn unlimited cash rewards Earn up to ₹10 for every approved college review. Refer your friends to write reviews and earn ₹10 for each of their approved reviews too.
2024 | Nov 24, 2024
Overall Overall experience in my college is very good the teaching method and the professor are very well educated . The hostle and cafeteria are also cleaned every time . The sports activities and events are also be organised. The campus environment is very good
2023 | Oct 07, 2024
Overall Bundelkhand University Jhansi is best for Hindi and English medium students. It is best in bundelkhand area and course or criculam is best this university very beautiful natural campus and full of greenery
2024 | Jun 17, 2024
Overall My college is the best university impacts my life. This university teaching line sports is good condition my campus all work is good my college placement is good
2020 | Apr 24, 2024
Overall courses of the college is comprises of research, theory as well as practical based teaching so students can explore the field they want to excel in. Practicals consist of knowledge and skills necessary for applying it to the world outside.
2021 | Apr 12, 2024
Overall Overa11 experience was average i Have got some very good friends, . Some teacher who motivated us even Infrastructure was really nice Hostel was also Good
2023 | Apr 04, 2024
Overall Bundelkhand University in Jhansi offers a holistic educational experience characterized by excellent infrastructure, comfortable hostel facilities, renowned faculty, and impressive placement opportunities. The university is committed to nurturing talent, fostering innovation, and preparing students for successful careers in their chosen fields. With its focus on academic excellence, research, and industry engagement, Bundelkhand University stands as a premier institution of higher education in the region.
2021 | Mar 14, 2024
Overall Any educational institute is know for its way of teaching and its staff members. All staff members, coordinates are very helpful and devoted towards their students.
2024 | Mar 04, 2024
Overall We can call it a good college and the fee structure is well justified. People who want an average college with Affordable fee this can be an option. Do vist the campus.
2024 | Feb 29, 2024
Overall Many commend the university for its strong academic programs across various disciplines, including engineering, management, humanities, and sciences .
2024 | Feb 28, 2024
Overall Experience was so amazing . We had lots of experience and fun . We had academic challenges and did them with fun and get experience from that. Mine campus experience was amazing and i am living it to the fullest .
The Ministry of Education (MoE) has released the NIRF ranking 2025. In terms of category-wise rankings, BU Jhansi NIRF ranking for Pharmacy 2025 is 68th position with a score of 46.31.
The campus provides excellent facilities for academic and extracurricular activities:
Library: 148,302 books, 7,311 e-books, 1,893 theses, RFID-enabled.
Sports Complex: Facilities for cricket, football, basketball, and indoor games.
Hostels: Six hostels (five for students, one for working women), with Wi-Fi, gym, mess, and 24/7 security.
Medical Facilities: On-campus health center with ambulance services.
Innovation Hubs: Labs for engineering, sciences, and research; startup incubation center.
What is the admission process for BU Jhansi in 2025?
The admission process at BU Jhansi varies by course. For programs like B.Tech, candidates must appear for JEE Main and participate in BU Jhansi counseling. For MBA, UP CET scores are required. Courses like BPharm, MSc, and BA are merit-based, relying on marks in the qualifying examination. Applications are submitted via the Samarth portal (bujhansiadm.samarth.edu.in), with deadlines typically in June 2025.
What are the popular courses offered by BU Jhansi?
BU Jhansi offers over 100 programs, with popular courses including B.Tech (Computer Science, Biotechnology), BPharm, MBA, MSc, and BA. These programs span streams like Engineering, Pharmacy, Management, and Arts, catering to diverse academic interests.
What is the fee structure at BU Jhansi?
The fee structure at BU Jhansi varies by program. For example, B.Tech costs around ₹2.84 Lakh, BPharm ₹2.80 Lakh, MBA ₹1.10 Lakh, and MSc ₹40,000 for the entire course. Detailed fees are available in the official BU Jhansi prospectus on their website.
Does BU Jhansi offer scholarships?
Yes, BU Jhansi provides scholarships like the UP Scholarship for domiciled students with family income below ₹2 Lakh, Merit-cum-Means for students with 75%+ marks, and SC/ST scholarships offering full tuition fee waivers. Applications are processed through the university’s scholarship portal.
How are placements at BU Jhansi?
BU Jhansi has a strong placement record, with a 100% placement rate for B.Tech, MBA, and other programs in 2023. The highest package was INR 18 LPA, with an average of INR 5.89 LPA for B.Tech and INR 8.28 LPA for MBA. Top recruiters include Genpact, TCS, and Wipro.
BU Jhansi offers scholarships to meritorious and financially disadvantaged students:
| Scholarship Name | Eligibility | Scholarship Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Post Matric Scholarship | SC/ST/OBC students, family income < INR 2.5 LPA | As per UP Government norms |
| Merit-Based Scholarship | 80%+ in qualifying exam | Up to 100% tuition fee waiver |
| Financial Aid Scholarship | Economically weaker students with valid income certificate | Partial tuition fee waiver |
बुंदेलखंड यूनिवर्सिटी, झांसी बीएड एडमिशन की फीस रु 43,215 है। छात्र यहां दिए गए पीडीएफ से डिटेल में जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
बुंदेलखंड विश्वविद्यालय, झांसी के LLB पाठ्यक्रम में एडमिशन यूनिवर्सिटी द्वारा आयोजित प्रवेश परीक्षा में प्राप्त अंक के आधार पर दिया जाता है। आवेदन प्रक्रिय अप्रैल 2026 में शुरु की जाएगी एवं प्रवेश परीक्षा संभावित रूप से जुलाई 2026 में आयोजित की जा सकती है।
Dear student,
Hana, Bundelkhand University mein 6 girls hostel buildings hain. Inmein se 5 hostels students ke liye hain aur 1 working women ke liye. BU Jhansi LLB course mein admission ke baad aap hostel facility ke liye apply kar sakte hain. In hostels mein aapko kaafi suvidhaayein milengi jaise well furnished rooms, Wi Fi, newspaper, security, geysers, 24 x 7 electricity and water, gymnasium, mess, fire protection system, 24 x 7 maid, television and recreation facility, visitors room, first aid, health centre with ambulance available 24 x 7, etc.
Dear Student,
Yes, it is possible to take BPT admission at Bundelkhand University, Jhansi. Applicants must pass the higher secondary exam in the science stream with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate. Students need to submit their higher secondary passing certificate along with other documents. The college will then prepare a merit list based on the marks obtained in the university level entrance exam.
Thank You
क्या बुंदेलखंड यूनिवर्सिटी में किसी भी प्रकार की स्कॉलर उपलब्ध नहीं है। हालांकि छात्र राज्य/केंद्र सरकार की छात्रवृत्ति का लाभ ले सकते हैं।