institute-logo

NIT Raipur - Admission 2024, Fees, Courses, Placement, Ranking

NIT Raipur admission 2024 has started for BTech courses. JoSAA has released the round 1 seat allotment result on June 20, 2024 the second round cutoff will be out on June 27, 2024. Moreover, students need to register for CCMT 2024 which is the counselling process for MTech. CCMT 2024 thrid seat allotment list will be released on July 01, 2024. MTech fees at this institute is Rs 2,57,000 for the complete course. NIT Raipur offers a total of five courses in total.
LocationRaipur (Chhattisgarh)
GalleryGallery
Year of Establishment1956
TypePrivate
Image
play
user-picverifiedTick
Updated on - Jul 10, 2024 20:02PM IST

NIT Raipur Latest Updates

July 10, 2024
JoSAA JEE Advanced 2024 4th round seat allotment result has been released on July 10, 2024. The document verification and reporting will be done from July 10 to July 15, 2024
July 10, 2024
JoSAA JEE Main 2024 4th round seat allotment result has been released on July 10, 2024. The document verification and reporting will be done from July 10 to July 15, 2024
June 20, 2024
JEE Main JoSAA Round 1 Seat Allotment Result has been released on June 20, 2024. Candidates can visit josaa.admissions.nic.in to check results online.
June 15, 2024
The Joint Seat Allocation Authority has released JoSAA first mock seat allotment Result 2024 on June 15, 2024. Check more details here!
June 11, 2024
NIMCET 2024 answer key and response sheet is to be released today, June 11, 2024 at 5 PM. Check more details here!
June 10, 2024

NIT Raipur enhances emoluments for Ph.D students.

June 10, 2024

NIT Raipur awards EIL Scholarship to SC & ST students for 2023-24.

June 08, 2024

NIT Raipur issues refund notice for JoSAA-CSAB 2023-24.

June 08, 2024

NIT Raipur advertises for Spring 2024 PhD admissions.

June 08, 2024

NIT Raipur discontinues Branch Sliding from 2024-25.

About NIT Raipur

NIT Raipur B.Tech admission will be carried out on the basis of the candidate's performance in the JEE Main exam for the academic year 2024. JEE Main 2024 session 2 Paper 1 results has been released on April 24, 2024 on the official website of NTA. To download or check the results, candidates must lodge their application number followed by the date of birth and security pin. For admission to B.Tech courses, the registration process for the JoSAA counselling will start on June 10, 2024, and the cutoffs may be released in the second week of June 2024. A total of 56 students received a perfect score of 100 scores in paper 1 of NTA.

National Institute of Technology Raipur, popularly as NIT Raipur, is a public technical and research institute established in 1956. NIT Raipur is dedicated to advancing technical education by preparing professional engineers and technologists.  NIT Raipur NIRF ranking in the engineering category is 65th. The institute's mission is to become the country's foremost technical institute, producing high-quality people and intellectual resources with the goal to modernise engineering education and mould young pupils into critical thinkers. NIT Raipur has been ranked 70th in the engineering category of the NIRF Ranking List 2023. The ranking has a downfall as compared to 2022. In 2022, it was ranked 65th under the engineering category.

The National Institute of Technology Raipur intends to produce a quality workforce in growing technology fields by offering postgraduate programmes in M.Tech and MCA. The institution provides doctorate programmes to aid in the growth of knowledge and foster a research culture in teachers and students.

NIT Raipur Highlights

NIT Raipur Courses and Admission 2024

The institute provides undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctorate programmes. NIT Raipur UG courses include four-year B.Tech and five-year B.Arch programmes. All undergraduate courses are eight semesters long, whereas the PG NIT Raipur courses are four semesters long. 

Below is the NIT Raipur fee structure and course information. 

NIT Raipur Courses, Fees Structure and Eligibility Criteria

CoursesEligibility criteriaFee structure
B.TechPassed Class 12 with PCM streamRs 4,92,000
B.ArchPassed Class 12 with PCM stream.Rs 4,92,000
M.TechMinimum of 60% aggregate (55% in case of SC/ST candidates) in B.Tech or equivalent degree from a recognised university.Rs 2,57,000
MCABCA or equivalent bachelor's degree.Rs 2,57,000
PhDMaster’s degree in a relevant field of study.Rs 1,02,600

NIT Raipur admission 2024 to the B.Tech & B.Arch programmes is offered on the basis of JEE Main 2024 score. NTA has released the JEE Main 2024 session 2 results along with the scores on the official website of NTA. NIT Raipur admissions to M.Tech programmes are offered based on GATE 2024. Students looking for admission to MCA courses at NIT Raipur must qualify for the NIMCET exam. 

NIT Raipur JEE Mains 2024 Important Dates 

EventsDates
NTA JEE Mains Result Date (Session 2)April 24, 2024
JoSAA Registration 2024June 10, 2024 (Tentative)
JoSAA choice filling 2024July 2024
JoSAA Seat Allotment 2024July 2024
Read More

NIT Raipur Placements

According to the NIRF 2020 report, the National Institute of Technology Raipur is ranked 67th in the Engineering category. The institute held a campus placement drive for 2021. The NIT Raipur placement drive attracted 92 companies, who made a total of 599 placement offers. 

During the placement drive, students from the NIT Raipur CSE and IT departments received the most offers. Mechanical engineering students, electronics and telecommunications engineering students, metallurgical engineering students, and others received numerous offers. More than 90 companies participate in the NIT Raipur placements programme every year. The NIT Raipur average package stood at Rs 9,70,000 per annum.

NIT Raipur Placement Statistics

Top recruitersTata, Wipro, Capgemini, Infosys, and Reliance
No. of companies participated90-95
No. of placements offer599
Average packageRs 9,70,000 per annum
Read More

NIT Raipur Placement Stats 2022

No. of students placed
648
Average Package
10.1 Lacs
No of offers
693
Predict

NIT Raipur Cut Off

NIT Raipur cutoff 2024 is expected to be released in the second week of June 2024 . The Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) releases the cutoffs in the form of opening and closing ranks. Admission to B.Tech courses is offered on the basis of NIT Raipur cutoff, every year. The JoSAA releases the cutoff ranks for the Home State (HS) and Other States (OS) quotas. 50% of the total seats are reserved under the home state quota for eligible candidates. Until the 2024 cutoffs are released, interested candidates can check the table below containing the NIT Raipur cutoff 2023 for B.Arch and B.Tech courses.

NIT Raipur JEE Main Cutoff 2023 Round 6

Academic Programme NameQuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)HSOPENGender-Neutral7711726
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)773773
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)931931
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8363203
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)18421842
OSOPENGender-Neutral758932
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)484721
OSEWSGender-Neutral283481
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral335443
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)342342
Bio Medical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral6941996960
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8942492727
HSEWSGender-Neutral1751018899
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3111434731
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3437541272
OSOPENGender-Neutral4873856271
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5744658536
OSEWSGender-Neutral92009393
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1029910299
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1749218330
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2168121726
Bio Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral7783088031
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6459784329
HSEWSGender-Neutral1539715526
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2069620696
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2721430862
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3242432489
OSOPENGender-Neutral4240853188
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5259657903
OSEWSGender-Neutral86338900
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1579117378
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2011020225
Chemical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral5246762552
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5044656060
HSEWSGender-Neutral1090111648
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1524815248
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1979021676
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2552428506
OSOPENGender-Neutral4078442804
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4567849837
OSEWSGender-Neutral68606929
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)85248524
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1329214619
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1785818376
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral1764163649
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6536874603
HSEWSGender-Neutral1055812129
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2196821968
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1872922155
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2460332356
OSOPENGender-Neutral4130847480
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5302355739
OSEWSGender-Neutral77068003
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)96609660
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1403215873
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1972019765
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral1461022413
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1506430019
HSEWSGender-Neutral36854943
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1362113621
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral58579318
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1166312063
OSOPENGender-Neutral1011012773
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1510918853
OSEWSGender-Neutral18381960
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)30373037
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31174070
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)57406269
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral3356144603
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4698548690
HSEWSGender-Neutral78258792
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1457214572
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1483017284
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2054123683
OSOPENGender-Neutral2119027264
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3037134712
OSEWSGender-Neutral41844481
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)54835688
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral84619080
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1218714437
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral2216938657
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4198546547
HSEWSGender-Neutral64287384
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1472814728
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1185514135
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1674019832
OSOPENGender-Neutral1641919191
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2274028560
OSEWSGender-Neutral28433070
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)46254625
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral56726428
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1036710988
Information Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral1901932025
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2763144324
HSEWSGender-Neutral49676672
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1422914229
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral949611945
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1250416705
OSOPENGender-Neutral1105914763
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1896721835
Information Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSEWSGender-Neutral21522311
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)35183518
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral41525284
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)75509412
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral2702952282
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4488157665
HSEWSGender-Neutral894910154
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1509515095
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1739019495
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2900929435
OSOPENGender-Neutral2983337689
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4249846396
OSEWSGender-Neutral60036306
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)83998399
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1188612896
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1598618027
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral5610975074
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5483284303
HSEWSGender-Neutral1241113207
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1946819468
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2402327392
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3661240836
OSOPENGender-Neutral4310852043
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5588057637
OSEWSGender-Neutral85468832
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)97539753
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1539716918
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2065421290
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral6270683122
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)91663104879
HSEWSGender-Neutral1444715384
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2376323763
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2572528520
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3375741057
OSOPENGender-Neutral4437854340
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4854762396
OSEWSGender-Neutral88709110
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1046010460
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1598318112
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2133722417

NIT Raipur JoSAA Cutoff 2023 Round 5

Academic Programme NameQuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)HSOPENGender-Neutral7711726
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)773773
HSEWSGender-Neutral15881588
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)931931
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8363006
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)18421842
OSOPENGender-Neutral758908
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)484721
OSEWSGender-Neutral283481
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral335441
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)342342
Bio Medical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral6941992727
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8430389424
HSEWSGender-Neutral1560017510
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3073533917
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3248934375
OSOPENGender-Neutral3470653417
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4949656886
OSEWSGender-Neutral87429022
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)98429842
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1723417802
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2022521072
Bio Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral6298984790
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6459780372
HSEWSGender-Neutral1539715526
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2069620696
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2614730546
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3055932356
OSOPENGender-Neutral4240849821
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5259655198
OSEWSGender-Neutral81518633
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1551816871
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1995620052
Chemical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral5246760513
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5044656060
HSEWSGender-Neutral1015411332
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1524815248
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1979021676
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2552428506
OSOPENGender-Neutral3682841078
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4266344535
OSEWSGender-Neutral66946812
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)77537753
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1262613975
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1771417858
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral1764161346
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6493671293
HSEWSGender-Neutral1038611922
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2196821968
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1872922155
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2460329435
OSOPENGender-Neutral3845645504
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5001753023
OSEWSGender-Neutral74117575
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)87238723
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1403215269
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1919419291
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral1006720745
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1506430019
HSEWSGender-Neutral30944889
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1362113621
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral58579318
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1166312063
OSOPENGender-Neutral944111951
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1486515414
OSEWSGender-Neutral16781749
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)30373037
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31174050
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)57406131
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral3356144197
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4698548690
HSEWSGender-Neutral71498326
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1457214572
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1483017284
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2054122250
OSOPENGender-Neutral2063625371
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3037133454
OSEWSGender-Neutral38474089
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)54225429
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral79158698
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1218714437
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral2216938517
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4198546547
HSEWSGender-Neutral60567099
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1472814728
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1185514135
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1674019832
OSOPENGender-Neutral1418017777
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2274024153
OSEWSGender-Neutral26382779
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)38893889
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral56726296
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1028410700
Information Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral1901931499
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2763144324
HSEWSGender-Neutral49435833
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1422914229
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral949611945
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1250416705
OSOPENGender-Neutral1105913550
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1855521653
OSEWSGender-Neutral19492090
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)32573257
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral41525121
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)75509412
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral2702950601
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4488157665
HSEWSGender-Neutral86419379
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1509515095
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1739019495
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2368329009
OSOPENGender-Neutral2983335987
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4000943988
OSEWSGender-Neutral57575900
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)81108110
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1006011934
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1598618027
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral6270681924
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)91663104275
HSEWSGender-Neutral1354615366
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2376323763
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2572528424
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3375741057
OSOPENGender-Neutral4437851500
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4854759790
OSEWSGender-Neutral84648526
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)97469746
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1494317366
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2108121343

NIT Raipur CSE Cut off 2023 (Round 4)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral1006720745
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1506430019
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral226226
EWSGender-Neutral30944889
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1362113621
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral8888
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral58579318
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1166312063
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral127127
SCGender-Neutral30444081
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)64676641
STGender-Neutral9211224
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)11331133
OSOPENGender-Neutral944111951
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1486515414
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral392392
EWSGender-Neutral16781749
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)30373037
EWS (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)125125
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral31174017
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)57406131
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral171171
SCGender-Neutral22082353
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)29362936
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral4646
STGender-Neutral491951

NIT Raipur Electrical Engineering Cut off 2023 (Round 4)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral3356144197
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4698548690
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral11641164
EWSGender-Neutral71498326
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1457214572
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1483017284
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2054122250
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral683683
SCGender-Neutral63427459
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1073411206
STGender-Neutral23002711
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)34083408
OSOPENGender-Neutral2063625321
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3037133454
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral10041004
EWSGender-Neutral38253927
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)54225429
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral79158684
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1218714437
SCGender-Neutral42014744
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)60857094
STGender-Neutral17731966
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)21902190

NIT Raipur B.Tech Cut off 2023: Round 3

Click here to check out the NIT Raipur cut-off 2023 for B.Tech admissions (Round 3).

NIT Raipur CSE Cut off 2023 (Round 3)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral1006720745
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1506430019
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral226226
EWSGender-Neutral30944889
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1362113621
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral8888
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral58579318
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1166312063
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral127127
SCGender-Neutral30444081
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)64676641
STGender-Neutral9211224
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)11331133
OSOPENGender-Neutral944111951
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1486515414
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral392392
EWSGender-Neutral16781749
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)30373037
EWS (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)125125
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral31174017
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)57406131
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral171171
SCGender-Neutral22082353
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)29362936
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral4646
STGender-Neutral491951

NIT Raipur Cut Off 2023 for B.Tech Electrical Engineering (Round 3)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral3356144197
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4698548690
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral11641164
EWSGender-Neutral71498326
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1457214572
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1483017284
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2054122250
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral683683
SCGender-Neutral63427459
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1073411206
STGender-Neutral23002711
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)34083408
OSOPENGender-Neutral2063625321
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3037133454
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral10041004
EWSGender-Neutral38253927
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)54225429
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral79158684
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1218714437
SCGender-Neutral42014744
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)60857094
STGender-Neutral17731966
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)21902190

NIT Raipur B.Tech Cut off 2023: Round 2

Students can now checkout the JoSAA Round 2 Cut off 2023 for B.Tech admissions at NIT Raipur here.

NIT Raipur B.Tech Electrical Engineering Cut off 2023 (Round 2)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral3356144197
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4698548690
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral11641164
EWSGender-Neutral71498326
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1457214572
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1483017284
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2054122250
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral683683
SCGender-Neutral63427459
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1073411206
STGender-Neutral23002711
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)34083408
OSOPENGender-Neutral2063625071
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3037132994
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral10041004
EWSGender-Neutral38253927
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)51995422
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral79158679
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1218714361
SCGender-Neutral42014744
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)60857094
STGender-Neutral17731966
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)21902190

NIT Raipur Cut off 2023 for B.Tech ECE: Round 2

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral2216938517
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4198546547
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral434434
EWSGender-Neutral60567099
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1472814728
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1185514135
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1674019832
SCGender-Neutral58737014
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)92009200
STGender-Neutral21302617
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)32803280
OSOPENGender-Neutral1418017587
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2274024153
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral537537
OPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)570570
EWSGender-Neutral26382779
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)38893889
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral134134
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral56726169
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1028410700
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral213213
SCGender-Neutral30053697
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)38984934
STGender-Neutral14371638

NIT Raipur B.Tech Cut off 2023: Round 1

Candidates can checkout the entire NIT Raipur cutoff 2023 for B.Tech by clicking here.

NIT Raipur CSE Cut off 2023 (Round 1)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral1006719749
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1504420935
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral226226
EWSGender-Neutral29583685
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1362113621
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral8888
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral58578323
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)994311683
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral127127
SCGender-Neutral17133892
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)64676641
STGender-Neutral9211224
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)11331133
OSOPENGender-Neutral910311011
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1473615109
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral392392
EWSGender-Neutral15271603
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)30373037
EWS (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)125125
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral29523678
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)57406131
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral145145
SCGender-Neutral16242165
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)29362936
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral4646
STGender-Neutral266491

NIT Raipur B.Tech IT Cut off 2023 (Round 1)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral1367826893
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2763135540
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral378378
EWSGender-Neutral43335162
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1422914229
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral844610257
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1206316656
SCGender-Neutral41985440
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)72497249
STGender-Neutral14012053
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)18071807
OSOPENGender-Neutral1056912818
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1714620448
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral272272
EWSGender-Neutral18431934
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)32573257
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral116116
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral30164609
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)73697801
SCGender-Neutral22082465
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)36873712
STGender-Neutral7131239
Read More

B.Tech

B.Tech in Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering (Engineering)

B.Arch

B.Arch in Architecture (Engineering)

B.Tech

B.Tech in Mining Engineering (Engineering)

NIT Raipur Reviews

3.7
Rating
(18 Reviews)
5 Star Rating
17%
4 Star Rating
56%
3 Star Rating
22%
2 Star Rating
0%
1 Star Rating
6%
Students Feedback
R
Rishab ramB.tech in Bio Technology Engineering | 2019 | Apr 11, 2024 11:02:14
Experience of mine in this college was good.I've got some good friends some well.Qualified teachers who motivated us and helped us in each and every step
S
Soni KumariMCA | 2018 | Mar 26, 2024 16:39:13
This technical institute have so many facilities like different labs for every department and digital library etc. Faculty members are very well qualified and also experienced.
B
B Shashank KumarB.tech in Metallurgical Engineering | 2024 | Mar 17, 2024 15:45:58
The location of our NIT Raipur college is in the main city of Raipur, because of that the accessability of resources become easy for person. Due to its prime location ,Railway Station , Hospital , Bus stand also very near to college. Our college has a very good coding culture and placements of our college is also very good. You havevto study hard and score well in Jee maiins exams to get this college. A lot of fests are also celebrated in our college, which are celebrated at big level and student community organises the fest.
P
Pratik VermaB.tech in Computer Science & Engineering | 2019 | Feb 28, 2024 19:00:13
Overall I would say the collage placement are average and campus is also not that great but for people who got lower rank has one of the best option as nit raipur . Computer science branc
P
Pratik VermaB.tech in Computer Science & Engineering | 2020 | Feb 28, 2024 18:57:35
Overall I would say the collage placement are average and campus is also not that great but for people who got lower rank has one of the best option as nit raipur . Computer science branch is also desent
Show More

NIT Raipur FAQs

Does NIT Raipur offer national scholarships to its students?

Yes, NIT Raipur students can avail various state and national level scholarships. In order to avail the scholarships they need to visit the National Scholarship Portal. Some of the scholarships that can be availed by students are Post Matric Scholarships Scheme for Minorities, National Means Cum Merit Scholarships etc.

What are the different facilities available at NIT Raipur campus?

National Institute of Technology Raipur campus has numerous academic and extracurricular facilities such as modern classrooms, canteen, hostels, indoor and outdoor sports facilities, medical centre, auditorium etc.

Does NIT Raipur have international collaborations?

Yes, the institute has signed MoUs with numerous overseas universities to provide global exposure to students. Some of the international partners of NIT Raipur are Damghan University (Iran), University of Calabria (Italy), National Ilan University (Taiwan) etc.

How many departments are there in NIT Raipur?

The college has a total of 19 departments. A few of the NIT Raipur departments are Department of Mathematics, Department of Chemistry, Department Computer Science and Engineering etc.

What was NIT Raipur NIRF Ranking 2022?

In the year 2022, National Institute of Technology Raipur secured 65th in the engineering category in NIRF Ranking 2022. The institute secured 64th position in the NIRF Engineering Ranking 2021.

When was NIT Raipur established?

NIT Raipur is a public college established in the year 1956. The campus of NIT Raipur covers an area of 100 acres. The college offers UG, PG and doctoral courses in engineering, architecture and computer applications streams.

Is NIT Raipur Tier 1 college?

Yes, National Institute of Technology Raipur is one of the premier institutes of India. Thus, NIT Raipur is a tier 1 college. The college is recognised as an ‘Institute of National Importance.’

Which university is NIT RAIPUR affiliated to ?

NIT RAIPUR , is affiliated to the National Institute of Technology.

When was the college , NIT RAIPUR established ?

NIT RAIPUR was established in the year 1956.

Is NIT RAIPUR a government college?

NIT RAIPUR is Government college.
Show More

NIT Raipur Rankings 2023

NIT Raipur NIRF ranking

YearAll India Ranking
2023 (Engineering)70
202265
202164
202067
201974
201881


NIT Raipur Awards

  • POSOCO Power System Award (PPSA-2019) awarded to Mr Bhupendra Kumar
  • IEI Young Engineers Award 2018-19 given to Dr Eswari Jujjavarapu, Assistant Professor, Department of Biotechnology, in the division of Chemical Engineering
  • NIT Raipur has been honoured with the ‘National Education Leadership Awards 2013’ for outstanding contribution in Technical Education.
  • NIT Raipur has been honoured with 'Outstanding Engineering Institute (North)’.
Read More

Ranking Publisher NIRF

  • Engineering#70

NIT Raipur Engineering NIRF Ranking 2024

  • OVERALLCombined scores base on institute performance.
    47.69AVERAGE
  • TLRStrong emphasis on quality education and adequate resources.
    55.59GOOD
  • RPActive engagement in research, high-quality publications, and strong professional collaborations.
    40.36AVERAGE
  • GOGood placement and higher study opportunities for students, high median salary, and admissions into top universities.
    64.35GOOD
  • OIFocus on diversity, inclusivity, and facilities for disadvantaged and physically challenged students.
    55.81GOOD
  • PRPositive perception among employers, research investors, and academic peers.
    4.51AVERAGE

NIT Raipur Campus Facilities and Infrastructure

Library: The NIT Raipur library has over 1,00,000 print volumes, over 1,07,000 ebooks (text and reference books), PhD theses, online journal archive collections, and online protocols. It also includes subscriptions to Indian print magazines and internet databases.

Guest house: Guests, staff members, parents, and visitors are accommodated in the NIT Raipur. The guest house has three living rooms, one dining hall, and one hall. All rooms have modern conveniences such as air conditioning, television, and refrigerators.

Hostel: The NIT Raipur hostel offers separate sleeping quarters for females and males. There are five male hostels and three female hostels on campus. Each hostel is self-contained, with features including a recreation room, a badminton court, and a garden. Every room at the hostel is well-equipped. Each NIT Raipur hostel has a caretaker in charge of the day-to-day operations.

Medical Services: The NIT Raipur features a dispensary located next to the NCC office and has three rooms, two for doctors and one for the dispensary personnel. The dispensary provides free OPD consultations, medication delivery, and hospitalisation ambulance service.

NIT Raipur sports facilities:

  • Athletics
  • Gymnastics
  • Yoga and Exercises
  • Cricket
  • Badminton
  • Basketball
  • Baseball
  • Football
  • Hockey
  • Lawn Tennis
  • Swimming
  • Volleyball
Read More

Campus Facilities

campus-facilities
Auditorium
campus-facilities
Boys Hostel
campus-facilities
Canteen
campus-facilities
Computer Lab
campus-facilities
Cultural zone
campus-facilities
Girls Hostel
campus-facilities
Gym
campus-facilities
Hospital
campus-facilities
Theatre
campus-facilities
Library
campus-facilities
Medical Facilities
campus-facilities
Cls. Room
campus-facilities
Sports
campus-facilities
WiFi
campus-facilities
Conference Room
campus-facilities
Cafeteria
campus-facilities
Laboratories
campus-facilities
Hostel
campus-facilities
Common Room
campus-facilities
Indoor Stadium

NIT Raipur Faculty

NIT Raipur has experienced faculty imparting in-depth knowledge to the students. Here is the list of faculty members along with their qualifications and experience.

Name of facultyDepartmentDesignationEducation Qualification
Dr. Mrs. A. YadavElectrical EngineeringProfessorB.E., mtech VNIT Nagpur, phd CSVTU Bhilai
Dr. Inr KumarElectrical EngineeringAssistant Professorbtech, mtech, phd
Dr. Surajit SannigrahiElectrical EngineeringAssistant Professorbtech, mtech, phd NIT Durgapur
Dr. Chilaka RangaElectrical EngineeringAssistant Professorpphd.
Dr. Hira Singh SachdevElectrical EngineeringTemporary Facultypphd
Dr. Asmita BoseElectrical EngineeringTemporary Facultyphd
Dr. Sanjay DewanganElectrical EngineeringTemporary Facultyphd
Dr. Dipanshu NawareElectrical EngineeringTemporary Facultyphd
Mr. Saransh ChoureyElectrical EngineeringTemporary Facultymtech
Read More

NIT Raipur Alumni

NIT Raipur has a strong alumni network focussing on creating a lifelong association with the institute. Listed below are alumni of NIT Raipur along with their details.

Name of alumnusCourseBatchCompanyDesignation
Lata UpadhyayBiotech2013OngoingDr.
Archana VimalBiotech2013OngoingDr.
Dr. Awanish KumarBiotechOngoingBITSABiotech Students AssociationAchievements Of Students List Of Committee Members
Read More

NIT Raipur Seat Reservation

Gender Male Female
General 0 1
OBC 1 7
SC 1 1
ST 0 4
Muslim 0 0
PWD 0 0

NIT Raipur Academic and Industry Collaborations

  • Cold Fordge
  • Jayswal Neco Industries Ltd.
  • Powergrid Corporation of India Ltd.
  • VNIT Nagpur
  • Chhattisgarh State of Renewable Energy Development Agency
  • Pt J.N.M. Medical College Raipur

NIT Raipur Contact Details

College Location

  • addressNational Institute of Technology Raipur, G.E. Road, Raipur, Chhatisgarh - 492010.
  • emailregistrar@nitrr.ac.in
  • telephone+91-771-2254200
  • telephonehttps://nitrr.ac.in/

Related Questions

A
Aditya •  Sep-04-2023

Hello Priyanka, the NIT Raipur M.Tech fees is Rs Rs 2,57,000 per year for a duration of 2 years. Students who have graduated with a B.Tech in the relevant discipline i.e. VLSI. Students must also have a valid GATE score to be selected for admission at NIT Raipur.

B
Baljinder Dhaliwal •  Nov-26-2022
Hello Sir Well, a PhD is the most exploring level of one's career. there are a number of Institutes offering PhD courses with different admission procedures. Lovely Professional University conducts the National Entrance and Scholarship Test (LPUNEST) for PhD aspirants. The purview of this exam is to identify PhD aspirants that have the potential to engage in ground-breaking research and inspire future generations. LPUNEST has a twofold advantage as it will act as Entrance Test as well as Scholarship Test. Besides this, you must have the required score in post-graduation in the relevant stream and will have to appear for an interview Applicant can get exemption from LPUNEST (PhD.)) if he/she has a valid result score in UGC (NET/ JRF)/ CSIR (NET/ JRF)/ ICAR (JRF/ SRF) examination/ SLET (Punjab only)/ GATE/ GPAT/ ICAR (NET), Teacher Fellowship holder or passed M.Phil. Programme (in Regular mode only). But the candidate can appear for test LPUNEST (PhD) in order to avail the scholarship. With a valid result score in these national tests exemption is for LPUNEST (PhD) only but the applicant will have to fill out the LPUNEST (PhD) form and appear for the Interview. The result of the scholarship for PhD applicants is declared along with the PhD. Interview results. At LPU, one can get benefitted from any of these scholarships : Minimum 30% scholarship to full-time Male Candidate For Female Candidate - 50% for full-time and 30% Scholarship part-time All Academicians 50% For Full Time & 30% part-time (Each year (for a maximum up to 3.5 years) scholar needs to provide the continuation proof of their job failing which, the scholarship can be terminated). LPU Alumni are given a 10% additional scholarship in PhD programme with the condition that the scholarship cannot exceed the maximum scholarship slab (i.e 90% in case of Full Time and 70% in case of part Time). LPU Research Fellowship and Scholarship as per the score in LPUNEST/ listed National Level Tests. The important dates for PhD admissions Spring Term Schedule (Test Centre Based) are Online Registration started on 29th September 2022 Last date of Registration 24th November 2022* Dates of Entrance Test# 25th and 27th November 2022 Result of LPUNEST (PhD) 3rd December 2022 Interview Slot Booking 3rd to 6th December 2022 Interview Schedule 9th to 14th December 2022 Result of Interview 20th December 2022 Last Date of Admission 10th January 2023 For more details, you can visit the website of the university. Good luck....
D
Diksha Sharma •  Jul-29-2020

Dear Student,

The fee structure for B.Tech Civil Engineering for OBC students at NIT Raipur is INR 1,38,000 annually. 

You can also fill the Common Application Form on our website for admission-related assistance. You can also reach us through our IVRS Number - 1800-572-9877.