institute-logo

NIT Jamshedpur - Admission 2024, Fees, Courses, Placement, Ranking

NIT Jamshedpur admission to MTech will be through CCMT counselling and will begin on June 05, 2024. The first round of seat allocation during CCMT will be released on June 29, 2024. Students need a GATE 2024 scorecard to apply for CCMT 2024. Students can download their GATE 2024 scorecard without any late fee by May 31, 2024. NIT Jamshedpur's popular courses are BTech & MTech and the fees range from Rs 61,000 to Rs 1,16,000 per year.
Read More
LocationJamshedpur (Jharkhand)
GalleryGallery
Highest Package72.5 Lacs
Year of Establishment1960
TypePublic
Image
user-picverifiedTick
Updated on - Jun 20, 2024 12:39PM IST

NIT Jamshedpur Latest Updates

June 20, 2024 12:39 PM
JEE Main JoSAA Round 1 Seat Allotment Result has been released on June 20, 2024. Candidates can visit josaa.admissions.nic.in to check results online.
June 18, 2024 9:51 AM
The first shift of the UGC NET 2024 June exam has begun and will continue till 12:30 PM. The second shift will be held from 3 to 6 PM.
June 18, 2024 9:51 AM
The first shift of the UGC NET 2024 June exam begins. Stay tuned for the latest updates on both shifts of the exam!
June 15, 2024 2:35 PM
The Joint Seat Allocation Authority has released JoSAA first mock seat allotment Result 2024 on June 15, 2024. Check more details here!
June 11, 2024 8:48 AM
NIMCET 2024 answer key and response sheet is to be released today, June 11, 2024 at 5 PM. Check more details here!
June 5, 2024 3:30 PM

The JoSAA 2024 schedule is now out, and students can click here to check the 2024 schedule. 

June 5, 2024 3:19 PM
JoSAA Counselling Dates 2024 has been released. The JEE Main 2024 counseling will begin from June 10, 2024 with registration/ choice filling. Check full schedule here!
May 16, 2024 11:06 AM
The closing date for filling out the UGC NET 2024 application form for the June session has been extended to May 19, 2024, at 11:59 pm, from its initial deadline of May 15, 2024. Find all the latest information regarding UGC NET 2024 application form on this page.
May 16, 2024 11:06 AM
The closing date for filling out the UGC NET 2024 application form for the June session has been extended to May 19, 2024, at 11:59 pm, from its initial deadline of May 15, 2024. Find all the latest information regarding UGC NET 2024 application form  on this page.
May 7, 2024 3:31 PM

NIT Jamshedpur students to participate in ISRO's academic exchange program.

About NIT Jamshedpur

NIT Jamshedpur B.Tech admissions will begin on June 10, 2024, alongside the JoSAA registration procedure. The National Testing Agency (NTA) announced the JEE Main 2024 Session 2 Paper 1 results on April 24, 2024. Candidates can receive and see their results and scorecards by entering their JEE Main Session 2 application number, password, and date of birth. The JoSAA cutoff 2024 for admission to B.Tech at NIT Jamshedpur is expected to be notified as opening and closing ranks by the second week of June 2024.

Established as a joint venture of the Government of India and the Government of Bihar in 1960, NIT Jamshedpur is the foremost institute in India and a highly regarded centre for teaching and research. The institute has obtained the status of an Institution of National Importance under the Ministry of Education (MoE). NIT Jamshedpur is accredited by the National Board of Accreditation (NBA). NIT Jamshedpur NIRF Ranking 2022 is 90th under the engineering category. The institute offers excellence in its academic courses with 150+ NIT Jamshedpur faculty and 4000+ students. NIT Jamshedpur has more than 12 departments that offer seven UG, 23 PG, and several PhD courses. NIT Jamshedpur courses include UG and PG-level programmes in engineering, science, and humanities. The NIT Jamshedpur campus spreads over 341.3 acres. The NIT Jamshedpur was ranked 86th in the engineering category by the NIRF in 2021 and 79th in the engineering category in 2020. It has collaborated with several other universities worldwide for research projects, conferences, and publications. It has many active MoUs with national and international universities. 

NIT Jamshedpur Highlights

NIT Jamshedpur Placements

The NIT Jamshedpur placement process often starts in September with the campus drive of top firms having national and international reputations. The NIT Jamshedpur placement 2022 is over now, and most of the students have already been placed in their desired fields and positions according to their aspirations and skills. 

The placement cell prepares its students to be placed in various institutions and organisations, from political and social agencies, think tanks, and academic institutions to PSUs, corporate sectors, etc. The NIT Jamshedpur Training and placement cell is actively working to conduct workshops, seminars, placement camps, guest lecture training, and trade fairs with the goal of bringing the recruiters and students under one roof.

The NIT Jamshedpur Training and placement cell endorses respectful and considerable job opportunities for its students. Under the  NIT Jamshedpur Training and placement cell, several programmes are organised to develop students' skills. In addition, it endeavours to place all the students seeking an opportunity to get employed in reputed government institutions, non-government institutions, and other organisations. Do you wonder is NIT Jamshedpur good for placement? Then, NIT Jamshedpurplacements data is given below in the table with a number of recruiters, offers, salary packages, etc.

NIT Jamshedpur Placement Statistics 2022

ParticularsStatistics
No. of recruiters230+
No. of offers made850+
Number of students participates582
Highest CTCRs 72.5 LPA
Average CTCRs 14.72 LPA

NIT Jamshedpur Recruiters

MicrosoftAmazonPaytmSamsung 
Atlassian IntuitTata Steel Texas Instruments 
Aditya Birla GroupFlipkartTata MotorsDeloitte
Tata PowerAxis bankVedantaNokia
Bajaj AutoInfo EdgeOne PlusCapgemini 
TCSHDFC lifeORACLE IBM
AccentureLarsen and Toubro SankalpInfosys
Read More

NIT Jamshedpur Placement Stats 2023

% of students placed
98.87
Median salary
0.09 K
Average Package
14.7 Lacs
Highest Package
72.5 Lacs
No of offers
750
No of companies visited
250

NIT Jamshedpur Placement Trend

Sector wise placements

Top Recruiters at NIT Jamshedpur

NIT Jamshedpur Courses and Admission 2024

NIT Jamshedpur courses include 30+ courses across three streams at the UG, PG, and PhD levels. These courses offered are in the field of engineering, sciences, computer applications, and humanities. Being an Institution of National Importance, the NIT Jamshedpur fee structure is affordable compared to other institutions, so students from below the poverty line have access to quality education. The NIT Jamshedpur course fees vary from course to course. The table below contains the NIT Jamshedpur courses list, their eligibility, along with NIT Jamshedpur fees.

CoursesAnnual FeesEligibility
B.Tech Rs 1.16 lakh Class 12 or equivalent examination from a recognised board and qualified JEE Mains exam. 
M.TechRs 88,500 Graduation and GATE exam scores.
MCARs 88,500 Class 12 exam from a recognised board and NIMCET exam.
M.ScRs 61,000 Candidates must have passed graduation and the JAM exam.

NIT Jamshedpur Courses Specialisation 

Here is a list of NIT Jamshedpur courses offered along with their specialisations:-

Courses Specialisations
B.Tech
  • Civil Engineering 
  • Computer Science and Engineering 
  • Electrical and Electronics Engineering 
  • Electrical Engineering 
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering 
  • Industrial and Production Engineering 
  • Mechanical Engineering 
  • Metallurgical and Materials Engineering 
PhD 
  • Civil Engineering 
  • Computer Science and Engineering 
  • Electrical and Electronics Engineering 
  • Physics
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering 
  • Mathematics 
  • Mechanical Engineering 
  • Metallurgical and Materials Engineering 
  • Computer applications 
  • Chemistry 
  • Manufacturing Engineering 
M.Sc 
  • Chemistry 
  • Mathematics 
  • Physics
M.Tech
  • Thermal Engineering 
  • Computer Science and Engineering 
  • Embedded Systems 
  • Material Engineering 
  • Communication Systems
  • Computer Integrated Manufacturing 
  • Structural Engineering 
  • Energy system Engineering 
  • Geotechnical Engineering 
  • Industrial Engineering and Management 
  • Manufacturing Systems Engineering 
  • Power Electronics and Drives
  • Power System Engineering 
  • Water Resources Engineering 
  • Information security
  • Iron and Steel Technology 
  • Industrial Metallurgy
  • Surface Science and Engineering 
  • Foundry Technology 

NIT Jamshedpur B.Tech admission is purely based on the performance of the JEE Mains. In contrast, the NIT Jamshedpur PG admission is based on the candidate's performance in GATE, JAM and NIMCET. IIT JAM is for M.Sc admission, NIMCET is for MCA admission and GATE is accepted for NIT Jamshedpur M.Tech admission. GATE 2024 exam date is February 3, 4, 10, and 11, 2024.

NIT Jamshedpur Application Process 

The NIT Jamshedpur application process generally starts in March every year with the application form for the M.Tech programme. The selection criteria for different courses are different in the University and for different courses.The  NIT Jamshedpur application procedure is completely online.To complete the NIT Jamshedpur application form, candidates need to follow the below-mentioned steps:

  • Visit the NIT Jamshedpur admission portal.
  • Select the programme and fill the registration form with the required information, including educational details, personal details, and contact address.
  • Scanned signatures and colour photographs of the candidate must be uploaded along with the NIT Jamshedpur application form. To avoid any difficulty in the admission process, the candidates must keep all the required documents, such as birth certificate, category certificate, last qualifying degree certificate, etc.
  • Finally, submit the application form. And pay the NIT Jamshedpur application fee via any online payment method such as net banking, credit and debit cards, BHIM UPI, Paytm, etc. Candidates are advised to keep the receipt of the fee paid as proof for further reference. If the confirmation page is not generated after completing the fee payment, then the transaction is cancelled, and the deducted amount is refunded to the candidate's account. Then candidates have to make transactions again. 
  • JEE Mains is a computer-based test that is mandatory to qualify for admission to NIT Jamshedpur B.Tech programmes. Upon qualifying for the examination, candidates are invited for admission by the NIT Jamshedpur counselling process (the admission committee is different for different courses). The selection of NIT Jamshedpur B.Tech admission candidates is based on their overall performance in the last qualifying examination, JEE Mains marks.
  • PhD aspirants are exempted from written tests only if they have qualified for national-level entrance examinations such as UGC/ CSIR NET (JRF) examination, or Teacher Research Fellowship.
  • For admission to programmes such as M.Tech, M.Sc, and MCA, the selection for admission is done on a merit basis on National level exams such as GATE, IIT JAM, and NIMCET. Merit lists are prepared for each category, i.e., as per the approved NIT Jamshedpur admission policy.
Read More
Predict

NIT Jamshedpur Cut Off

NIT Jamshedpur cutoff 2024 is yet to be released. However, JoSAA has published the NIT Jamshedpur B.Tech cut off 2023 round 6. Before that, JoSAA authorities published round 5, round 4, round 3, around 2, and round 1. The cutoffs is based on the JEE Main 2023 scores obtained by the candidates. This year, nearly 9.5 lakh candidates appeared for the JEE Main 2023. Students who have passed the exam must apply through JoSAA 2023 for NIT Jamshedpur B.Tech admissions 2023.

Check out the NIT Jamshedpur cut-off 2023 below.

NIT Jamshedpur JEE Main Cutoff 2023 Round 6

Academic Program NameQuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral3575948303
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5083556645
HSEWSGender-Neutral82209800
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1420216416
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2065521064
OSOPENGender-Neutral3522343745
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4475350187
OSEWSGender-Neutral71697410
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)88468846
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1305514526
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1868718721
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral244010570
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1082516339
HSEWSGender-Neutral14781931
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)33213321
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26344154
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)83538443
OSOPENGender-Neutral32609204
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1018216038
OSEWSGender-Neutral14371494
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)25602560
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22832749
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)46956202
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3057135370
HSEWSGender-Neutral38495081
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)56135613
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral66228385
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)987412242
OSOPENGender-Neutral1535220752
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2679029194
OSEWSGender-Neutral31173329
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)50855085
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral61477158
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral953118924
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1918528127
HSEWSGender-Neutral28863701
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)46584772
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral47796104
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)84938822
OSOPENGender-Neutral1183814181
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1703821811
OSEWSGender-Neutral20712186
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)41784178
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral37404769
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)907610284
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral2761036500
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3655948321
HSEWSGender-Neutral58466746
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)96799679
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1028611400
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1628819101
OSOPENGender-Neutral2351229510
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3782542197
OSEWSGender-Neutral48875019
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)76977697
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral78389936
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1762918018

NIT Jamshedpur JoSAA Cutoff 2023 Round 5

Academic Program NameQuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral3575946142
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5083556645
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral14701470
HSEWSGender-Neutral77598682
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1329915555
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1925920656
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral11341134
OSOPENGender-Neutral3281641728
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4475347860
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral15061506
OSEWSGender-Neutral67906865
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)81288128
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1172813716
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1868718721
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral244010484
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1082516339
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral150150
HSEWSGender-Neutral14781931
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)33213321
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23313799
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)83538443
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral217217
OSOPENGender-Neutral32608891
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1018215241
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)648648
OSEWSGender-Neutral12581459
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)25602560
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral3030
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22832749
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)46956020
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral1878625191
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3057135370
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral7891716
HSEWSGender-Neutral38264848
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)56135613
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral65297944
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)987411293
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral849849
OSOPENGender-Neutral1387519344
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2345528565
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral741773
OSEWSGender-Neutral30363119
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)50855085
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral61477099
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1004814389
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral817817
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral953118699
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1918528127
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)900900
HSEWSGender-Neutral27603171
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)46584772
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral46465521
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)84938822
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral251251
OSOPENGender-Neutral1115713555
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1703821811
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)17901790
OSEWSGender-Neutral20442146
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)41784178
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral108108
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral37404743
Engineering and Computational Mechanics (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral1905726455
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3555935559
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral15981598
HSEWSGender-Neutral53265326
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)96799679
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral81388616
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1610116101
OSOPENGender-Neutral1410117242
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2919429194
OSEWSGender-Neutral32583323
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral57015942
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1301913019
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral2761034673
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3655947356
HSEWSGender-Neutral55146613
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)82028202
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral944510892
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1364317017
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral387387
OSOPENGender-Neutral2217427688
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3659541428
OSEWSGender-Neutral44104444
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)71617161
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral78389593
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1574417629
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral643643
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral3589547118
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4961165175
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral22972297
HSEWSGender-Neutral75957656
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1082510825
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1437215870
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1947220026
OSOPENGender-Neutral3665144723
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4588854854
OSEWSGender-Neutral73327651
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1355715081
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1753519278
Production and Industrial Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral4137451151
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3718253427
HSEWSGender-Neutral83949484
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1087210872
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1459716261
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1786319793
OSOPENGender-Neutral3355740258
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4219744593
OSEWSGender-Neutral64876718
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)81318131
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1288214141
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1725218981

NIT Jamshedpur B.Tech 2023 Cutoff Round 4

ProgrammeNIT Jamshedpur JEE Main Cutoff 2023
NIT Jamshedpur CSE Cut off 2023Click here
NIT Jamshedpur Cut off 2023 for ECEClick here
NIT Jamshedpur Mechanical Engineering Cutoff 2023Click here

NIT Jamshedpur B.Tech Cutoff 2023: Round 3

Checkout the NIT Jamshedpur JoSAA cutoff 2023 (Round 3) by clicking here.

NIT Jamshedpur CSE Cut off 2023 (Round 3)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral10484
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)16339
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral150
EWSGender-Neutral1931
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3321
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral3799
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8443
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral217
SCGender-Neutral2272
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4766
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral13
STGender-Neutral831
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)170
OSOPENGender-Neutral8741
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)15241
OPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)648
EWSGender-Neutral1437
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2560
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral30
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral2749
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6020
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral54
SCGender-Neutral1713
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3316
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral48
STGender-Neutral675
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1198

NIT Jamshedpur Cut off 2023 for B.Tech Civil Engineering: Round 3

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral46142
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)56645
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1470
EWSGender-Neutral8682
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral15555
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)20656
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1134
SCGender-Neutral7520
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)12705
STGender-Neutral1836
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4674
OSOPENGender-Neutral41020
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)47860
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1506
EWSGender-Neutral6807
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8128
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral13716
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)18721
SCGender-Neutral5507
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)10257
STGender-Neutral2196
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3324

NIT Jamshedpur B.Tech Round 2 Cutoff 2023

Candidates can checkout the second round of JoSAA 2023 Cut offs by clicking here.

NIT Jamshedpur JoSAA Cut off 2023 for Civil Engineering (Round 2)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral44822
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)56645
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1470
EWSGender-Neutral8106
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral15367
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)20656
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1134
SCGender-Neutral7520
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)12705
STGender-Neutral1836
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4674
OSOPENGender-Neutral39973
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)46565
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1506
EWSGender-Neutral6650
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)7660
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral13513
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)18532
SCGender-Neutral5507
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)9946
STGender-Neutral2196
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3324

NIT Jamshedpur CSE Cut off 2023 (Round 2)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral10484
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)16339
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral150
EWSGender-Neutral1931
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3321
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral3799
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8443
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral217
SCGender-Neutral2272
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4766
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral13
STGender-Neutral831
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)170
OSOPENGender-Neutral8492
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)15241
OPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)648
EWSGender-Neutral1437
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2560
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral30
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral2749
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6020
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral54
SCGender-Neutral1713
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3316
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral48
STGender-Neutral675
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1198

NIT Jamshedpur Cut off 2023: Round 1

Students can checkout the first round cut offs for NIT Jamshedpur B.Tech admissions 2023 here.

NIT Jamshedpur B.Tech Civil Engineering Cut off 2023 for Round 1

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral44282
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)52451
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1417
EWSGender-Neutral7759
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral13727
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)19259
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral849
SCGender-Neutral7173
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)10506
STGender-Neutral1718
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2869
OSOPENGender-Neutral34823
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)43422
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1410
EWSGender-Neutral5760
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)7131
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral11788
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)16332
OBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)1150
SCGender-Neutral5506
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8438
STGender-Neutral1811
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3015

NIT Jamshedpur CSE Cut off 2023: Round 1

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral10250
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)16048
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral150
EWSGender-Neutral1931
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2387
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral3603
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8443
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral212
SCGender-Neutral2272
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4766
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral13
STGender-Neutral727
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)170
OSOPENGender-Neutral8225
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)13998
OPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)495
EWSGender-Neutral1311
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2560
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral30
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral2702
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5660
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral54
SCGender-Neutral1668
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2623
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral48
STGender-Neutral459
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1198
Read More

B.Tech

B.Tech in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (Engineering)

B.Tech

B.Tech in Metallurgical Engineering (Engineering)

NIT Jamshedpur Reviews

4.0
Rating
(11 Reviews)
5 Star Rating
36%
4 Star Rating
45%
3 Star Rating
9%
2 Star Rating
9%
1 Star Rating
0%
Students Feedback
R
Rishab ramB.Tech in Computer Science & Engineering | 2021 | 2 months ago
Overall experience was average. I have got some very good friends. Some teachers who motivate us even infrastructure was really nice. Hostel was also good.
P
Priya kumariM.Sc in Chemistry | 2024 | Feb 26, 2024 23:00:24
As we know nit is famous for btech some people didn't know about the master courses the dean and members they just underestimate the masters students. Masters students feel like outdated sometimes
v
vidhi sahuB.Tech in Computer Science & Engineering | 2024 | Feb 20, 2024 16:28:54
According to me, my clg National Institute of technology jamshedpur is good in my aspects like...in academics the curriculum, teaching methods, class sizes, and faculty expertise are good to determine how its students for their chosen fields and careers campus life is also good various social activities, clubs and events took place in my clg that helps students for their personal growth, students resources are also available like libraries, computer labs, career services, health centers, counseling, and other support systems and most important for girls safety one team is also there.
A
Aman KumarMCA | 2024 | Feb 18, 2024 20:46:10
NIT Jamshedpur is a highly esteemed institution known for its excellent academic programs and remarkable placement record. As a renowned college, it attracts students from diverse branches, fostering a rich learning environment. Over the years, students from various disciplines have secured promising placements, highlighting the effectiveness of the college's training and preparation. With its commitment to academic excellence and career advancement, NIT Jamshedpur stands out as a premier destination for aspiring professionals seeking quality education and lucrative opportunities.
M
MohitMCA Programme | 2024 | Feb 16, 2024 16:43:51
NIT Jamshedpur, a college known for technical education, has received mixed reviews from students. Many appreciate the quality of education and the experienced faculty members who guide them through their academic journey. The campus infrastructure and facilities like laboratories and libraries have also been praised. However, some students have expressed concerns about the hostel facilities, citing issues with cleanliness and maintenance. The campus food has received both positive and negative feedback, with some finding it satisfactory while others wish for more variety and better taste. In terms of extracurricular activities, NIT Jamshedpur offers a range of options, but some students feel that there could be more events and opportunities for participation. The college's placement record is a significant point of discussion among students. While some are satisfied with the placement support and job opportunities, others believe there is room for improvement in bringing more companies to campus and enhancing the overall placement process. Overall, NIT Jamshedpur seems to provide a decent academic experience, but like any institution, it has its strengths and areas that could be improved, making it essential for prospective students to consider these factors when making their decision.
Show More

NIT Jamshedpur FAQs

Who releases the NIT Jamshedpur B.Tech cutoff?

NIT Jamshedpur offers B.Tech admissions based on the JEE Main scores. JoSAA conducts the centralised counselling process and releases the NIT Jamshedpur B.Tech cut off list.

What are the maximum and minimum scores for M.Tech CSE at NIT Jamshedpur?

NIT Jamshedpur GATE cutoff 2022 for M.Tech CSE was 495 (minimum score) and 527 (maximum marks) for the open category.

What is the NIT Jamshedpur M.Sc cutoff for physics?

NIT Jamshedpur provides admission to its M.Sc courses through JAM. In 2022, NIT Jamshedpur M.Sc cutoff 2022 was 40 (closing marks) for the open category.

What is NIT Jamshedpur GATE cutoff?

NIT Jamshedpur offers admission to M.Tech courses based on the GATE scores. CCMT is the conducting authority of the NIT Jamshedpur GATE counselling process. It also releases the NIT Jamshedpur GATE cutoff list.

What is the opening and closing cut off for B.Tech in CSE at NIT Jamshedpur?

NIT Jamshedpur B.Tech CSE cutoff 2022 is yet to be out. In 2021, the opening and closing ranks for B.Tech CSE at NIT Jamshedpur was 8664 and 8670 for the open gender-neutral category.

What are the facilities available at NIT Jamshedpur?

NIT Jamshedpur is situated on the outskirt of Jamshedpur on 341.3 acres of sprawling land. The NIT Jamshedpur campus provides facilities like a central library, a computer centre, a guest house, medical facilities, transport facilities, thirteen hostels, a post office, two ATMs, a branch of SBI, a gymnasium etc.

Is NIT Jamshedpur good for placement?

NIT Jamshedpur offers all necessary placement support to its graduating students. It prepares the students for the placement process and invites companies to recruit its students. As per the NIT Jamshedpur placement report 2022, the placement percentage was 97.2% and the highest package offered was Rs 72.5 lakh per annum.

Is NIT Jamshedpur good?

NIT Jamshedpur is among the first eight Regional Engineering Colleges (RECs) established with the aim of uplifting the technical education landscape in the country’s rural areas. The list of NIT Jamshedpur courses has some of the advanced B.Tech, M.Tech, MCA, M.Sc, and PhD courses.

Is NIT Jamshedpur a government institution?

NIT Jamshedpur is a public government institution established by the Government of India and the Government of Bihar in 1960. In 2022, it was formally given the status of a Deemed University. The institution is approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and accredited by the National Board of Accreditation (NBA).

What is the NIT Jamshedpur NIRF Ranking?

NIT Jamshedpur has been ranked by NIRF among the top engineering colleges in India several times. According to the NIRF Ranking 2022, NIT Jamshedpur is ranked 90 in the engineering category. In 2021, the NIT Jamshedpur NIRF Ranking was 86 in the engineering category.

When was NIT Jamshedpur established?

NIT Jamshedpur was established in 1960 as the result of a joint venture between the Government of India and the Government of Bihar. The institute is a part of the chain of Regional Engineering Colleges (RECs) in India and is among the first eight Regional Engineering Colleges (RECs).

What is the NIRF ranking for NIT JAMSHEDPUR ?

The NIRF Ranking for NIT JAMSHEDPUR are as follows : In 2018 for Engineering : 100 .

When was the college , NIT JAMSHEDPUR established ?

NIT JAMSHEDPUR was established in the year 1960.

Is NIT JAMSHEDPUR a government college?

NIT JAMSHEDPUR is Private college.
Show More

NIT Jamshedpur Rankings 2022

NIT Jamshedpur NIRF ranking enforces its academic excellence in comparison to other academic institutions in India. Below is a list of the NIT Jamshedpur ranking.

Agency 

Category 

Year 

Ranking 

NIRF Ranking

Engineering 

2022

90

NIRF Ranking

Engineering 

2021

86

The Week

Overall 

2021

30

NIRF Ranking

Engineering 

2020

79

NIRF Ranking

Engineering 

2019

130

The Week 

Engineering 

2019

37

Read More

Ranking Publisher NIRF

  • Engineering#90

Engineering NIRF Ranking 2024

  • OVERALLCombined scores base on institute performance.
    40.71AVERAGE
  • TLRStrong emphasis on quality education and adequate resources.
    53.43GOOD
  • RPActive engagement in research, high-quality publications, and strong professional collaborations.
    19.09AVERAGE
  • GOGood placement and higher study opportunities for students, high median salary, and admissions into top universities.
    67.16GOOD
  • OIFocus on diversity, inclusivity, and facilities for disadvantaged and physically challenged students.
    46.77AVERAGE
  • PRPositive perception among employers, research investors, and academic peers.
    8.36AVERAGE

NIT Jamshedpur Campus Facilities and Infrastructure

The 341.3-acre NIT Jamshedpur campus has everything a student will need for their overall development. The campus is located at Adityapur, Jamshedpur, Jharkhand. The institute believes in providing the students with the best environment for learning and the most advanced infrastructure for professional growth. The NIT Jamshedpur campushouses schools and special centres, classrooms complexes, student, faculty, and residential staff quarters, a healthcare centre that is operational 24 hours, and an administration block. In addition, the NIT Jamshedpur facilities include a sports ground for indoor and outdoor games, a gym, ATM, library, mess, and shopping facilities.

  • Hostel – NIT Jamshedpur hostel is spacious and well-furnished, with the availability of a large dining hall. With a total of seventeen hostels provided with recreational facilities such as TVs, health clubs, indoor games, and PCOs, each hostel has its live-in wardens and a faculty member who administers the accommodation. NIT Jamshedpur offers accommodation to the applicants based on different factors. 
  • Gym - Gymnasium is part of NIT Jamshedpur campus facilities. Students can take care of their health and fitness by making use of this gymnasium facility provided by the institute. The gym is well equipped with exercise and training equipment. The gym helps the students to stay fit and healthy.
  • Sports – The NIT Jamshedpur sports facilities include outdoor and indoor games facilities for students' recreation, including basketball, badminton, tennis courts, cricket, and football grounds. The campus sports ground also has a running track. The institute also promotes sports like weight-lifting, taekwondo, trekking, and mountaineering. 
  • Cafeteria – The air-conditioned cafeteria facilities provided by the institute include Chinese, Indian, and South Indian cuisines. There is another split cafeteria available for coffee and snacks on the campus. 
  • Auditorium – Established in 1960, NIT Jamshedpur convention centre has two auditoriums, three lecture halls, one committee hall, one committee room, and one training room. These all are used for academic talks, conferences, seminars, slide and film shows, demonstrations, lectures, workshops, etc.
  • Medical/ Hospital - The NIT Jamshedpur health centre, right from its inception in 1960, has been striving to provide comprehensive health care, i.e., preventive, curative, and promotive services to students only. However, for institute staff, there is also a healthcare dispensary on the campus.
  • Wifi – The institute has high-speed wifi connectivity in all laboratories, libraries, hostels, auditoriums and seminar halls, and even guest houses. The campus has been using the new standard for next-generation wireless technology for wifi networks so that the teachers, students, and support staff can easily access the data, voice, multimedia, and video conferencing services as well as research, e-learning, and business applications.
  • IT Infrastructure – NIT Jamshedpur has set up facilities for in-house use of email, computers, and internet services for all students, project staff, and faculty members. This unit of the institute offers a variety of e-services to the students in the context of literature search, computation, and graphics.
  • Laboratories – NIT Jamshedpur laboratories are air-conditioned and equipped with various modern instrumental facilities inside them related to all the fields. They are sophisticated but well-equipped, where more than 40 students can perform their experiments simultaneously. The instruments available in the laboratory include UV spectrophotometer: double beam OD measurement, magnetic stirrer, multi-parameter: 6 parameters, namely pH, TDS, ORP, salinity, temp, millivolt, hot air oven, and digital oven, rotary flask shaker, UV transilluminator, dual orbitex shaker with compressor, and many more.
  • Convenience stores – The NIT Jamshedpur campus has a few departmental stores to facilitate students' daily shopping.
  • Alumni Associations – NIT Jamshedpur is proud to have a collective of more than 80,000 alumni. They have been working as social scientists, scientists, literary critics, civil servants, media experts, journalists, foreign language experts, political leaders, technologists, social activists, entrepreneurs, and managers over the last 35 years and more. 
  • Parking Facility - The institute has a parking facility for students and staff.
  • Guest Room – NIT Jamshedpur campus has guest houses. All of these are dedicated to accommodating official and unofficial guests of NIT Jamshedpur workshops, seminars, symposia, conferences, and training programmes, organised by the institute, its centres or departments, or the others sponsored by the UGC.
  • Banks Facilities – NIT Jamshedpur banking facilities include a bank branch and its ATMs.
  • Library – NIT Jamshedpur has as many libraries as there are departments in the institute with a broad collection of books on specialised areas. The NIT Jamshedpur library is also a member of the network of libraries in Jamshedpur and beyond, granting access for searches of entire networked catalogues and inter-library loans.
Read More

Campus Facilities

campus-facilities
Auditorium
campus-facilities
ATM
campus-facilities
Boys Hostel
campus-facilities
Computer Lab
campus-facilities
Counselling
campus-facilities
Girls Hostel
campus-facilities
Guest house
campus-facilities
Gym
campus-facilities
Library
campus-facilities
Medical Facilities
campus-facilities
Cls. Room
campus-facilities
Sports
campus-facilities
Grounds
campus-facilities
post off.
campus-facilities
Club
campus-facilities
Trans.
campus-facilities
Conference Room
campus-facilities
Workshops
campus-facilities
Cafeteria
campus-facilities
Laboratories
campus-facilities
Hostel
campus-facilities
Common Room

NIT Jamshedpur Faculty

NIT Jamshedpur Alumni

NIT Jamshedpur has a dedicated NIT Jamshedpur Alumni Association that works in collaboration with the institution to improve academic facilities, infrastructure, and extra-curricular activities of the Institute and help needy and meritorious students. NIT Jamshedpur graduates can join the NIT Jamshedpur alumni network through the official portal of the association. Below is more information about the NIT Jamshedpur distinguished alumni.

NameBatch
NIT Jamshedpur AlumniBatch of 1975-80
NIT Jamshedpur AlumniBatch of 1969-74
NIT Jamshedpur AlumniBatch of 1962-67
NIT Jamshedpur AlumniBatch of 1962-66
NIT Jamshedpur AlumniBatch of 1964-69
NIT Jamshedpur AlumniBatch of 1975-80
NIT Jamshedpur AlumniBatch of 1975-80
NIT Jamshedpur AlumniBatch of 1988
Read More

NIT Jamshedpur Scholarships

There are several NIT Jamshedpur scholarship programmes for its students. Not only scholarships, but the institute also financially supports the students with various fellowship and award programmes. NIT Jamshedpur scholarship facilities for UG and PG students help the students with financial assistance and reward their academic performances. The NIT Jamshedpur scholarship schemes are listed below, with the criteria to be fulfilled by students to be eligible for them.

  1. Merit-cum-Means Scholarship: Merit-cum-means scholarship is available for meritorious students whose family's gross income does not exceed Rs 2,50,000/- per annum. 
  2. Welfare Department, Government of Jharkhand scholarship.
  3. Foundation for academic excellence and access scholarship.
  4. Special scholarship scheme for Jammu and Kashmir.
  5. National handicapped finance and development corporation scholarship.
  6. NTPC scholarship for engineering students.
  7. Scholarship of ONGC Limited, Dehradun.
  8. Post-matric scholarships for students belonging to minority communities.
  9. O. P. Jindal Engineering and Management Scholarships
  10. Indian oil educational scholarship scheme.

NIT Jamshedpur Important Dates 2024

Below are the important dates for NIT Jamshedpur admissions 2024.

IIIT Jamshedpur Admission Dates - JEE Main 2024

EventsDates
JEE Main 2024 Session 1January 24 - February 1, 2024
JEE Main 2024 Session 2April 4 - 15, 2024
JEE Main 2024 Session 2 Result DateApril 24, 2024

IIIT Jamshedpur GATE 2024 Important Dates

EventsDates
Availability of GATE 2024 Admit CardsJanuary 3, 2024
GATE 2024 ExaminationsFebruary 3, February 4, February 10, and February 11, 2024
GATE 2024 Answer KeyFebruary 21, 2024
Announcement of Results for GATE 2024March 16, 2024
Availability of GATE 2024 Score CardMarch 23, 2024

NIT Jamshedpur Seat Reservation

Gender Male Female
General 0 0
OBC 80 29
SC 60 15
ST 9 0
Muslim 10 1
PWD 0 0

NIT Jamshedpur M.Sc Cut off 2023

NIT Jamshedpur Cut off 2023: The NIT Jamshedpur M.Sc cut off 2023 has beeen declared by CCMN 2023CCMN counselling 2023 is the centralised counselling process for M.Sc admissions at NIT Jamshedpur. As a result, it will release the NIT Jamshedpur cut off 2023 for M.Sc based on JAM 2023. The counselling process comprises steps such as: 

  • Online registration 
  • Payment of registration fee and choice filling and locking 
  • Seat allotment 
  • Payment of seat acceptance fee 
  • Online document uploading 
  • Online submission of willingness 
  • Online document verification 
  • Change of willingness/ withdrawal

Learn about the NIT Jamshedpur M.Sc cut off 2023 from the table below.

NIT Jamshedpur M.Sc Cut off 2023

ProgrammeCategoryClosing Marks
M.Sc ChemistryOPEN28
EWS27
M.Sc MathematicsOPEN37.33
EWS36.33
M.Sc PhysicsOPEN27.67
EWS25.67

NIT Jamshedpur M.Tech Cut off 2023

NIT Jamshedpur Cut off 2023: CCMT 2023 has released the NIT Jamshedpur M.Tech cut off 2023 following the round-wise seat allotment result. Every year, CCMT organises the centralised NIT Jamshedpur M.Tech admission process in a total of three main rounds. There is also a provision for special rounds and national spot rounds as per the availability of seats. Students must note that the course-specific NIT Jamshedpur cut off list 2023 for M.Tech will be released in the form of max GATE score and min GATE score.

Learn more about the NIT Jamshedpur M.Tech cut off 2023 in the table below.    

NIT Jamshedpur M.Tech Cut off 2023

M.Tech Specialisation CategoriesMax
Embedded Systems EngineeringSC273
Power Electronics & DrivesOBC-NCL344
Thermal EngineeringOBC-NCL345
Structural EngineeringEWS366
Computer Science & EngineeringST266
Communication Systems EngineeringSC260
Embedded Systems EngineeringEWS372
Structural EngineeringSC307
Water Resources EngineeringOBC-NCL341
Thermal EngineeringOPEN429

NIT Jamshedpur Awards, Recognition, Accreditations, and Collaborations

NIT Jamshedpur Ranking

Agency 

Category 

Year 

Ranking 

NIRF Ranking

Engineering 

2022

90

NIRF Ranking

Engineering 

2021

86

The Week

Overall 

2021

30

NIRF Ranking

Engineering 

2020

79

NIRF Ranking

Engineering 

2019

130

The Week 

Engineering 

2019

37

NIT Jamshedpur Recognition 

  • NIT Jamshedpur NIRF Ranking 2022 is 90th in the engineering category.
  • NIT Jamshedpur has proven its all-around academic excellence by securing 86th and  79th rank among all the universities, including technical institutes in India, by NIRF for two consecutive years, 2021 and 2020.
  • It has been given the status of Institute of National Importance.
  • It's been recognised and approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE).
  • NIT Jamshedpur was ranked 26 in India in 2020 by ARIIA Public Institution Ranking.
  • NIT Jamshedpur was ranked 30 in India in 2021 by The WEEK best technical universities India.
  • NIT Jamshedpur was ranked 37 in India in 2019 by The WEEK Top Engineering colleges India.
     

NIT Jamshedpur Accreditations 

  • The NIT Jamshedpur is accredited by the National Board of Accreditation (NBA).

NIT Jamshedpur Collaborations 

NIT Jamshedpur collaborations include various universities and colleges. The deemed institute has signed MOUs with several institutions, colleges and universities. The below-mentioned table shows the NIT Jamshedpur collaborations.

MoUs (Memorandum of Understanding)
  1. NITTTR Kolkata 
  2. IDTR Jamshedpur 
  3. Ritsumeikan University Japan
  4. IIT Delhi
  5. CSIR - National Metallurgical Laboratory, Jamshedpur 
  6. Madan Mohan Malviya University of Technology, Gorakhpur
  7. Advance Tech India, Chandigarh 


 

NIT Jamshedpur Contact Details

Point of Contact

Phone

E-mail

Director

  • 0657-2373407
  • 0657-2374108
  • 0657-2373392
  • 0657-2373246(Fax)

director@nitjsr.ac.in

Registrar

  • 0657-2373629
  • 0657-2373246(Fax)

registrar@nitjsr.ac.in

Dean (Academic)

-

dean.ac@nitjsr.ac.in

Dean (Industry and Alumni Relations)

-

dean.ia@nitjsr.ac.in

Dean (Planning and development)

-

dean.pd@nitjsr.ac.in

Dean (Faculty Welfare)

-

dean.fw@nitjsr.ac.in

Dean (Research and consultancy)

-

dean.rc@nitjsr.ac.in

Dean (students welfare)

-

dean.sw@nitjsr.ac.in

Head of Department (Civil Engineering)

-

hod.ce@nitjsr.ac.in

Head of Department (Chemistry)

-

hod.chem@nitjsr.ac.in

Head of Department (Computer Science and Engineering)

-

hod.cse@nitjsr.ac.in

Head of Department (Electronics and Communication Engineering)

-

hod.ece@nitjsr.ac.in

Head of Department (Electrical Engineering)

-

hod.eee@nitjsr.ac.in

Head of Department (Humanities,  Social Science and Management)

-

hod.hum@nitjsr.ac.in

Head of Department (Mathematics)

-

hod.math@nitjsr.ac.in

Head of Department (Mechanical Engineering)

-

hod.me@nitjsr.ac.in

Head of Department (Metallurgical and Materials Engineering)

-

hod.met@nitjsr.ac.in

Head of Department (physics)

-

hod.phy@nitjsr.ac.in

Head of Department (production and Industrial Engineering)

-

hod.prod@nitjsr.ac.in

NIT Jamshedpur Contact Details

College Location

  • addressB/s. Lincon Polymers, Vil. KhatrajTal. Kalol
  • emaildirector@nitjsr.ac.in
  • telephone91-657-2407614
  • telephonewww.alpha-cet.in

Related Questions

A
Aditya •  Jun-22-2023

It is difficult to predict your chances of admission to a specific branch at NIT Jamshedpur based on your percentile alone. Admissions are based on a combination of factors such as your category, state of eligibility, and availability of seats in each branch. However, being an OBC NCL candidate and from Jharkhand may increase your chances of admission.

P
Puneet Hooda •  May-04-2023

NIT Jamshedpur does not released the branch-wise placement data. However, NIT Jamshedpur highest package in 2022, 2020 and 2020 was Rs 72.5 LPA, Rs 37.5 LPA and Rs 39 LPA respectively. Whereas, the avearge package offered in 2022 was Rs 12 LPA.