TANCET 2026 official answer keys for MBA and MCA examinations have been released. Candidates can download the answer keys from the official website at tancet.annauniv.edu. The TANCET 2026 results are scheduled to be declared by May 23, 2026.
TNEA 2026 registrations are now open for BE/BTech and BArch programmes. The last date to apply is June 2, 2026. Candidates can register online on the official website at tneaonline.org.
TANCET 2026 admit card has been released. Registered candidates can download their admit card from the official website at tancet.annauniv.edu using their login credentials. The TANCET 2026 examination is scheduled to be conducted on May 9, 2026.
Want to know more about Vel Tech Multi Tech?
Vel Tech Multi Tech Dr. Rangarajan Dr. Sakunthala Engineering College, established in 1999, is a well-known private engineering institution in Chennai. It is affiliated with Anna University and holds approvals from UGC and AICTE, along with accreditations from NAAC and NBA. The college offers popular courses like B.E., B.Tech, and M.E. programs. Admission for 2026 is based on scores from entrance exams like VTUEEE, JEE Mains, or TNEA for UG courses, and TANCET/GATE for PG courses. The expected annual fee for B.E./B.Tech is typically around ₹1,10,000 to ₹1,12,000, with M.E. fees being ₹50,000 annually.
For the 2026 TNEA admissions, the expected cutoff for CSE (OC) is competitive, expected to be around 167.5. Additionally, the institution provides scholarships, including the Merit Scholarship which offers up to a 75% tuition fee waiver for students scoring above 75% in their 12th standard exams, alongside specific scholarships for SC/ST and Economically Backward Class students. The 2025 placement season achieved a commendable 93% placement rate, featuring an Average Package of ₹4.2 LPA and a Highest Package of ₹12 LPA, demonstrating strong industry outcomes. The college also ranked in the 101-150 band in the Engineering Category by NIRF 2025.
The table below provides a quick overview of Vel Tech Multi Tech covering establishment year,institute type, popular name, campus details, accreditation and other important information.
| Particulars | Details |
| Established Year | 1999 |
| Institute Type | Private |
| Institute Name | Vel Tech Multi Tech Dr.Rangarajan Dr.Sakunthala Engineering College, Chennai |
| Popular name | Vel Tech Multi Tech |
| University Affiliation | Deemed to be University/ Anna University/ Madras University |
| Approval | UGC, AICTE |
| Accreditation | NAAC, NBA, NIRF, CDIO(first Member) |
| NIRF Ranking 2025 | 101-150 in Engineering Category |
| Courses offered | B.Tech, B.E, M.E |
| Entrance exams accepted | VTUEEE, JEE Mains, TNEA, TANCET |
| Average Package | ₹4.2 LPA |
| Campus area | 25 acres |
| Official website | https://www.veltechmultitech.org/ |
| Course Name | Fees | Eligibility |
| B.Tech. (Bachelor of Technology) | ₹1,30,000 - 1,32,000 | Higher secondary education (10+2) or equivalent, Minimum aggregate of 50% in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics, Qualified in any national or state-level engineering entrance examination (e.g., JEE Main, TNEA) |
| Bachelor of Engineering-B.E. | ₹1,30,000 - 1,32,000 | Higher secondary education (10+2) or equivalent, Minimum aggregate of 50% in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics, Qualified in any national or state-level engineering entrance examination (e.g., JEE Main, TNEA). |
| Master of Engineering-M.E. | ₹50,000 | Undergraduate degree in engineering or a related field, Minimum qualifying marks (varies by specialization), Valid GATE score, Qualified in TANCET. |
Vel Tech Multi Tech offers 4-year B.E./B.Tech degrees with an annual fee around ₹1,10,000 - ₹1,12,000. Vel Tech Multi Tech fee structure of 2-year M.E. (Master of Engineering) program costs ₹50,000 annually. Lateral entry fees are similar to regular B.E./B.Tech:
Vel Tech Multi Tech admission process for 2026 commences with the mandatory online application and associated fee payment. For courses like B.E./B.Tech through TNEA, applications start around May 7, 2026. Selection relies on valid entrance examination scores, such as VTUEEE or state-level exams like TNEA/GATE. Successful candidates proceed to counselling and document verification, with TNEA counselling anticipated to begin on July 20, 2026. Seat is secured only after the candidate pay the prescribed tuition fee.
Vel Tech Multi Tech admission for 2026 involves four steps. First, apply online and pay the fee. Next, submit scores from entrance exams like VTUEEE or TNEA/GATE. Then, attend Counselling and Document Verification (some courses may have GD/PI). Finally, to confirm the seat for Vel Tech Multi Tech admission, candidate have to pay the prescribed tuition fee:
Step 1st: Application and Fee Payment:
Step 2nd: Entrance Exam Score Submission:
Step 3rd: Selection Rounds (GD/PI):
Step 4th: Admission and Seat Confirmation:
Vel Tech Multi Tech placement 2025 achieved a 93% placement success rate with participation from over 100 companies. Annually highest Vel Tech Multi Tech placement package reached ₹12 LPA, while the Average Package was recorded at ₹4.2 LPA. Leading organizations such as Infosys, TCS, Wipro, and Accenture were among the major recruiters. Furthermore, the highest stipend offered during internships was ₹45,000 per month.
| Placement Metric | Data 2025 |
|---|---|
| Total Recruiters | 100+ |
| Highest Package | ₹12 LPA |
| Average Package | ₹4.2 LPA |
| Placement % | 93% |
| Highest Stipend | ₹45,000/month |
| Average Stipend | ₹18,000/month |
| Median Stipend | ₹15,000/month |
| Recruiter | Roles Offered | Avg. Package |
|---|---|---|
| Infosys | Software Engineer, Systems Analyst | ₹4.0 LPA |
| TCS | Assistant Systems Engineer | ₹3.5 LPA |
| Wipro | Project Engineer, Developer | ₹3.8 LPA |
| HCL Technologies | Technical Support Engineer | ₹4.2 LPA |
| Accenture | Associate Software Engineer | ₹4.5 LPA |
| Cognizant | Programmer Analyst | ₹4.0 LPA |
| Capgemini | Junior Engineer | ₹3.7 LPA |
| Zoho Corporation | Software Developer | ₹5.0 LPA |
| L&T Infotech | Graduate Engineer Trainee | ₹4.1 LPA |
| Mindtree | Software Engineer | ₹3.9 LPA |
Vel Tech Multi Tech's expected TNEA cutoff for 2026 for highly competitive disciplines such as CSE is 167.5 for the Open Category (OC) and 160.5 for the Backward Class (BC). Vel Tech Multi Tech cutoff for Other popular branches, including Information Technology and ECE, also maintain competitive cutoff scores, generally around 165 (OC). Branches like Mechanical Engineering typically feature relatively lower cutoffs, approaching 140 (OC).
| Department | OC Cutoff | BC Cutoff | MBC Cutoff |
| COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING | 167.5 | 160.5 | 161 |
| Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 165 | 157.5 | 154.5 |
| INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 165 | 156.5 | 155 |
| Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) | 164 | 156.5 | 154.5 |
| ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING | 165 | 156 | 153.5 |
| COMPUTER SCIENCE AND BUSINESS SYSTEM | 162.5 | 154.5 | 149.5 |
| ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING | 151.5 | 144.5 | 141.5 |
| BIO MEDICAL ENGINEERING | 148.5 | 126.5 | 102.5 |
| MECHANICAL ENGINEERING | 140 | 117.5 | 114 |
Why to choose Vel Tech Multi Tech?
Earn unlimited cash rewards Earn up to ₹10 for every approved college review. Refer your friends to write reviews and earn ₹10 for each of their approved reviews too.
2024 | Mar 13, 2024
Overall environment of this collage is really good,,, eco friendly environment,,all necessary facilities are present here,, but placemenst are not here,.,.,..
2024 | Feb 24, 2024
Overall Wonderful experience through out academics.Staffs are so friendly and they teach so well .good infrastructure excellent learning workspace.good career placements.
2024 | Feb 09, 2024
Overall Vel tech rangarajan dr.sakunthala RND Istutiue of science and technology,formally known as vel tech Dr.RR & SR University and commomnly refered to as vel tech,is a private institue located in avadi-chennai,Tamil Nadu.
2024 | Feb 09, 2024
Overall I found the ambiance of the university is very good when compared with other universities in Chennai. Quality of education system and openness in evaluation has been remarkable and easily accessible. Getting into veltech for doctoral is not that essay accessible.
| Ranking Body | 2025 Position |
|---|---|
| NIRF Engineering | 101-150 |
| NAAC | 'A' Grade |
Vel Tech Multi Tech maintains robust infrastructure, featuring essential amenities such as modern smart classrooms and well-equipped advanced laboratories. The campus facilitates student life with separate hostel accommodations, extensive sports facilities, and a dedicated medical center. Furthermore, the institution ensures connectivity through high-speed Wi-Fi and provides comprehensive access via its Central Library and transportation services.
Vel Tech Multi Tech scholarships are available to meritorious and financially weak students. Scholarships offered at Vel Tech Multi Tech are as follows:
| Scholarship Name | Eligibility | Scholarship Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Merit Scholarship | Above 75% in 12th standard | Up to 75% tuition fee waiver |
| SC/ST Scholarship | SC/ST category students | INR 50,000 per year |
| Economically Backward Class Scholarship | Family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs per year | INR 30,000 per year |
Vel Tech Multi Tech college, when compared to the others, features the most varied annual fee for B.Tech (₹1,11,000-₹1,12,000) range with an average package of ₹4.2 LPA. Saveetha Engineering College demands the highest fee (₹1,60,000) but also reports the best Average Package at ₹5.36 LPA:
| Institution | B.Tech Annual Fees | Average Package |
| Vel Tech Multi Tech | ₹1,11,000-₹1,12,000 | ₹4.2 LPA |
| Velammal Engineering College | ₹1,30,000 | ₹4.3 LPA |
| Saveetha Engineering College | ₹1,60,000 | ₹5.36 LPA |