Top MCA Colleges in Chennai 2026

Shikha KumariVerified Author
Updated on - Apr 17, 2026 11:07 AM IST

Master of Computer Applications (MCA) is a two-year postgraduate programme designed to equip graduates with advanced knowledge in software development, database management, cloud computing, and emerging technologies. Chennai, one of India's premier IT hubs, is home to over 50 MCA colleges — including 8+ government institutions and 40+ private colleges. This article covers the top MCA colleges in Chennai with accurate fee structures, admission processes, placement data, and eligibility criteria drawn from official institutional sources.

MCA in Chennai - Quick Facts

ParameterDetails
Course NameMaster of Computer Applications (MCA)
Duration2 Years (4 Semesters) as revised by AICTE 2020
Total MCA Colleges in Chennai68 (53 Private + 15 Government/Aided)
AICTE-Approved Colleges45
UGC-Approved Colleges24
Primary Entrance ExamTANCET (Tamil Nadu Common Entrance Test)
Other Accepted ExamsVITMEE, CUET-PG, SRMJEE-PG
Total Course Fee RangeRs 1,650 – Rs 3,00,000 (varies by college type)
Average Placement Package RangeRs 3 LPA – Rs 21.48 LPA


Top 10 MCA Colleges in Chennai with Fees Structure

1. SRM Institute of Science and Technology (SRMIST), Kattankulathur

Type: Private Deemed University | NAAC Grade: A++ | NIRF Rank: 11 (Architecture, 2024) | Location: Kattankulathur, Chennai

SRMIST Chennai is the top MCA college in Chennai, consistently ranked among the best private universities in South India. Established in 1985, the institute is UGC and AICTE approved with over 80 UG, PG, doctoral, and diploma courses.

MCA Fees at SRMIST:

Fee ComponentAmount
Total MCA Course Fee (2 Years)Rs 3,00,000
First Year FeeRs 1,50,000
Hostel Fee (per year)Rs 1,18,000 – Rs 2,25,000

Admission: Based on SRMJEE-PG scores or TANCET. For the 2025 placement drive, 8,600 students participated in interviews from 1,153 companies. For MCA, 57 students registered, of which 38 were placed. The highest package at SRMIST in 2025 was Rs 65 LPA and the average package was Rs 6.68 LPA across programmes.

Eligibility: BCA/BSc (Computer Science/IT) or equivalent with minimum 50% aggregate; Mathematics required at 10+2 or graduation level.

2. Anna University — College of Engineering Guindy (CEG), Chennai

Type: Government University | NAAC Grade: A | NIRF Rank: 20 (Engineering, 2025) | Location: Guindy, Chennai

Anna University, established in 1978, is the premier government technical university in Tamil Nadu and one of the most sought-after government MCA colleges in Chennai. The MCA programme is offered through its Department of Computer Science and Engineering at CEG, Guindy.

MCA Fees at Anna University:

Fee ComponentAmount
Total MCA Course Fee (2 Years)Rs 1,25,000
First Year FeeRs 52,490

Admission: Strictly through TANCET scores, followed by single-window counselling conducted by Anna University's Centre for Admissions (CFA). The 2024 TANCET MCA closing rank for the General category at CEG was 186. Students with a family income up to Rs 2.50 lakh per year are eligible for a tuition fee discount of Rs 20,000 annually.

Eligibility: Bachelor's degree of minimum 3 years with Mathematics at 10+2 or graduation level; minimum 50% aggregate (45% for reserved categories).

3. Vellore Institute of Technology (VIT) Chennai Campus

Type: Private Deemed University | NAAC Grade: A++ | Location: Vandalur, Chennai

VIT's Chennai Campus on the Old Mahabalipuram Road (OMR) offers MCA as a 2-year full-time programme. VIT is known for strong industry connections and placement outcomes across all campuses.

MCA Fees at VIT Chennai:

Fee ComponentAmount
Total MCA Course Fee (2 Years)Rs 2,77,000
First Year Tuition FeeRs 1,37,000
Caution Deposit (Refundable)Rs 3,000

Admission: Based on VITMEE (VIT Master's Entrance Examination) scores. The exam assesses aptitude in Mathematics, Analytical Ability, and Computer Science fundamentals.

Eligibility: BCA/BSc (CS/IT) or equivalent with minimum 60% aggregate; Mathematics as a core subject mandatory.

4. Madras Christian College (MCC), Chennai

Type: Private Autonomous | Affiliation: University of Madras | NAAC Grade: A | NIRF Rank: 16 (Colleges, 2025) | Location: Tambaram, Chennai

MCC is one of India's oldest colleges, established in 1837 on a 365-acre campus. The MCA programme at MCC admits 30 students per batch through TANCET scores. The college is ranked 14th in India for Computer Applications by India Today 2025.

MCA Fees at MCC:

Fee ComponentAmount
Total MCA Tuition FeeRs 77,200
Hostel Fee (per year)Rs 19,500

Admission: Strictly based on TANCET scores conducted by Anna University. First Class in any degree with Mathematics is required. The 2024 TANCET MCA cutoff at MCC was 89.273 (SC category), 95.603 (BC category), and 94.203 (MBC category).

Placements: About 60% of MCA students secure placements annually. Top recruiters include Infosys, Deloitte, Wipro, HCL, and Cognizant. The median placement salary for MCA at MCC is Rs 2.76 LPA.

Eligibility: First Class in any degree; Mathematics at 10+2 or graduation level mandatory.

5. Loyola College, Chennai

Type: Private Autonomous | Affiliation: University of Madras | NAAC Grade: A++ | NIRF Rank: 14 (Colleges, 2025) | Location: Nungambakkam, Chennai

The MCA department at Loyola College was started in 1999 and became autonomous in 2006. The department runs under the name Forum for Advanced Computing Technology (FACT) and has conducted 4 national-level conferences in areas such as Network Security, Data Mining, and Cloud Computing.

MCA Fees at Loyola College:

Fee ComponentAmount
Total MCA Course Fee (2 Years)~Rs 1,36,000
Approx. Annual Fee~Rs 68,000

Admission: Based on TANCET scores, followed by counselling. Admission to MCA is open to BCA/BSc graduates from any recognised university.

Placements: Loyola College has recorded approximately 70% placements for MCA and other courses. The highest salary package offered is Rs 12 LPA and the average is Rs 4.5 LPA across all PG programmes.

Eligibility: BCA/BSc from any recognised university; minimum 50% aggregate.

6. Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science (HITS), Chennai

Type: Private Deemed University | Location: Padur, Chennai | NAAC Grade: A

HITS (Hindustan University) offers MCA as a 2-year full-time programme through its School of Computer Science and Engineering. The university offers a 2-year lateral entry MCA for eligible BCA and BSc Computer Science graduates.

MCA Fees at HITS:

Fee ComponentAmount
First Year FeeRs 89,000
Second Year FeeRs 60,000
Total Course Fee (2 Years)Rs 1,49,000
Hostel Fee (approx., per year)Rs 1,15,000

Admission: Based on HITSCAT (Hindustan Institute entrance exam) scores. Scholarships worth Rs 24,000 (Pre and Post Metric) are available for eligible Tamil Nadu students whose family income does not exceed Rs 1,00,000 per year.

Placements: Campus recruiters include Infosys, TCS, Wipro, and HCL. The median salary for MCA graduates is approximately Rs 4.50 LPA.

Eligibility: Any degree graduate with Mathematics at 10+2 or degree level; minimum 50% aggregate.

7. Presidency College, Chennai

Type: Government Autonomous | Affiliation: University of Madras | NIRF Rank: 15 (Colleges, 2025) | Location: Chepauk, Chennai

Established in 1840, Presidency College is among the oldest and most reputed government MCA colleges in Chennai. The college offers MCA at a heavily subsidised fee structure under government norms. Admission requires a valid TANCET score.

MCA Fees at Presidency College:

Programme LevelApproximate Fees
MCA (Government-Aided)Highly subsidised — in line with TANCET counselling norms
BCA (Reference)Rs 3,945 (full 3-year course)

Detailed fee breakdown is available from the Presidency College official office. Government-aided programmes attract near-zero to minimal tuition.

Admission: Applications are available online and from the Principal's office. MCA admission requires TANCET score and merit-based selection, followed by counselling.

8. DG Vaishnav College, Chennai

Type: Private Autonomous | Affiliation: University of Madras | Location: Arumbakkam, Chennai

DG Vaishnav College offers a 2-year MCA programme through its Department of Computer Applications, affiliated to the University of Madras. It is one of the popular choices for MCA in Chennai with reasonable fees.

MCA Fees: Annual fees are in line with University of Madras affiliated college norms. Candidates are advised to confirm exact MCA fee figures from the college's official admissions office.

Admission: Based on TANCET scores. DG Vaishnav College application fee is Rs 500.

9. Dr. MGR Educational and Research Institute, Chennai

Type: Private Deemed University | NAAC Grade: A | NIRF Rank: 101–150 (University, 2024) | Location: Maduravoyal, Chennai

Dr. MGR Educational and Research Institute offers MCA as a 2-year PG programme across multiple specialisations in Information Technology and Computer Science.

MCA Fees at Dr. MGR:

Fee ComponentAmount
MCA Total Course Fee (2 Years)Rs 60,000 – Rs 1,40,000 (based on specialisation)
Application FeeRs 1,600

Admission: Admission is based on merit of last qualifying examination or relevant entrance scores. Applications available online and offline (Demand Draft of Rs 850).

10. Vels Institute of Science, Technology and Advanced Studies (VISTAS), Chennai

Type: Private Deemed University | NAAC Grade: A | Location: Pallavaram, Chennai

VISTAS (Vels University) offers MCA through its School of Computing, Information Technology, and Mathematical Sciences. The programme covers core areas including software engineering, databases, networking, and mobile computing.

MCA Fees at VISTAS: Fees fall within the self-financing PG range. The overall course fee range across all VISTAS programmes is Rs 10,000 – Rs 24,00,000. Candidates should check the official VISTAS website for the exact, current MCA fee structure.

Admission: Based on merit and entrance test scores.

Top 10 MCA Colleges in Chennai — Comparative Fee Table

CollegeTypeMCA Total Fees (2 Years)NAAC GradeAdmission
SRMISTPrivate DeemedRs 3,00,000A++SRMJEE-PG / TANCET
Anna University (CEG)GovernmentRs 1,25,000ATANCET
VIT ChennaiPrivate DeemedRs 2,77,000A++VITMEE
Madras Christian CollegePrivate AutonomousRs 77,200ATANCET
Loyola CollegePrivate Autonomous~Rs 1,36,000A++TANCET
HITS (Hindustan University)Private DeemedRs 1,49,000AHITSCAT
Presidency CollegeGovernment AutonomousSubsidisedTANCET
DG Vaishnav CollegePrivate AutonomousAs per UoM normsTANCET
Dr. MGR InstitutePrivate DeemedRs 60,000 – Rs 1,40,000AMerit/Entrance
VISTASPrivate DeemedSelf-finance ratesAMerit/Entrance

Fees are sourced from official institutional websites and verified portals. Figures are subject to revision; always confirm directly with the institution before applying.

Government MCA Colleges in Chennai

Students seeking quality MCA education at minimal cost should consider government MCA colleges in Chennai. These institutions receive state or central government funding, resulting in substantially subsidised fee structures.

The primary government and government-aided MCA colleges in Chennai are:

  • Anna University (CEG, Guindy) — The leading government technical university; Rs 1,25,000 total for 2 years
  • Presidency College, Chennai — Government Autonomous, est. 1840; heavily subsidised
  • Queen Mary's College, Chennai — Government women's college offering MCA
  • Loyola College (Shift I — Aided Section) — Government-aided seats available at subsidised rates
  • Madras Christian College (Aided Sections) — Some seats under government-aided norms at University of Madras fees

Government college MCA seats are filled exclusively through TANCET scores via single-window counselling. Candidates from Tamil Nadu who pass TANCET are eligible to apply.

Top 5 MCA Colleges in Chennai — Placement Highlights

CollegeAverage PackageHighest PackageTop Recruiters
SRMISTRs 6.68 LPA (2025)Rs 65 LPA (2025)Wipro, Mahindra, IBM, Capgemini
Anna UniversityRs 3–8 LPA (approx.)IT & core sector companies
VIT ChennaiRs 1.5–2.5 LPA (MCA)TCS, Infosys, Cognizant
MCC ChennaiRs 2.76 LPA (median)Rs 10 LPAInfosys, Deloitte, Wipro, HCL
Loyola CollegeRs 4.5 LPA (avg. PG)Rs 12 LPATCS, Infosys, Wipro


Top MCA Colleges in Chennai Without Entrance Exam

Most MCA colleges in Chennai require a valid TANCET score for admission. However, a few institutions offer merit-based admission without a separate entrance exam:

  • Dr. MGR Educational and Research Institute — Admission based on merit of last qualifying examination
  • VISTAS (Vels University) — Merit and institutional-level assessment based
  • Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences (SIMATS) — Merit-based admission for MCA

For these colleges, candidates must have completed graduation with Mathematics as a core subject and secured a minimum of 50% aggregate marks. The individual college announces its merit list after the application registration deadline.

Note: TANCET remains the primary and most widely accepted route for top MCA colleges in Chennai. Scoring well in TANCET significantly expands the range of colleges available to a candidate.

BCA Colleges in Chennai — Fees Overview

BCA (Bachelor of Computer Applications) is the standard undergraduate feeder course for MCA. Chennai has 15+ BCA colleges — 14 private and 2 government. Key BCA colleges in Chennai with their fees:

BCA CollegeTypeAnnual Fees
Loyola CollegePrivate AutonomousRs 1,09,900 per year
Madras Christian CollegePrivate AutonomousRs 65,000 per year (approx.)
Presidency CollegeGovernment AutonomousHighly subsidised
DG Vaishnav CollegePrivate AutonomousAs per UoM norms
Dr. MGR Educational InstitutePrivate DeemedRs 60,000 per year

BCA graduates with 50%+ aggregate and Mathematics are directly eligible for MCA admission at most colleges in Chennai.

Eligibility Criteria for MCA Admission in Chennai

The standard eligibility criteria for MCA admission across colleges in Chennai as per AICTE norms are:

  • Bachelor's degree in BCA, BSc (Computer Science/IT), BSc (Mathematics), or any degree with Mathematics at 10+2 or graduation level
  • Minimum 50% aggregate marks (45% for SC/ST/Differently-abled candidates)
  • Mathematics must be a core subject — either at Class 12 level or as part of the undergraduate degree
  • Candidates appearing in their final-year bachelor's examination are also eligible to apply, subject to meeting the cut-off at the time of admission

MCA Admission Process in Chennai — Step by Step

For Government Colleges (Anna University, Presidency College, etc.):

  1. Register and appear for TANCET conducted by Anna University (exam held annually, usually in May–June)
  2. Check TANCET results and rank
  3. Apply through the Anna University Centre for Admissions (CFA) single-window counselling portal
  4. Participate in seat allotment rounds based on TANCET rank and college preference
  5. Report to allotted college with documents and fee payment

For Private Autonomous/Deemed Colleges (SRM, VIT, MCC, Loyola, etc.):

  1. Register and appear for the relevant entrance exam (SRMJEE-PG, VITMEE, TANCET, or HITSCAT)
  2. Obtain scorecard
  3. Apply to the college through its official online portal
  4. Attend counselling/GD-PI (if applicable)
  5. Pay fees to confirm admission seat

TANCET — The Key to MCA Admission in Chennai

TANCET (Tamil Nadu Common Entrance Test) is conducted by Anna University for admission to MBA and MCA programmes at government and private colleges across Tamil Nadu. Key details for 2026:

TANCET ParameterDetails
Conducting BodyAnna University, Chennai
Official Websitetancet.annauniv.edu
Exam ModeOffline (Pen-and-Paper)
Exam Date (2026)May 9, 2026
Registration Open UntilApril 10, 2026
EligibilityGraduation with Maths; 50% aggregate
Subjects TestedAnalytical Ability, Logical Reasoning, Computer Awareness, Mathematics


Career Prospects After MCA from Top Colleges in Chennai

Chennai's growing IT corridor (OMR — Old Mahabalipuram Road) and the presence of global tech companies make it a strong location for MCA career placement. Graduates from top MCA colleges in Chennai are recruited for roles such as:

  • Software Developer / Software Engineer
  • Systems Analyst
  • Database Administrator (DBA)
  • Network Administrator
  • Web Developer / Full Stack Developer
  • Data Scientist / Data Analyst
  • Cloud Solutions Architect
  • IT Project Manager
  • Business Analyst (IT)
  • Cybersecurity Analyst

The average placement package at top MCA colleges in Chennai ranges from Rs 3 LPA to Rs 21.48 LPA. SRMIST reported the highest package at Rs 65 LPA during its 2025 placement season.

Read More
Filters 2
  • Chennai
  • M.C.A. (Master of Computer Applications)

Showing 62 MCA Colleges in Chennai

Carousel
×
  • Rupee

    65,000 MCA

Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan College of Engineering and Technology is a Private Institute, established in 2001. Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan College of Engineering and Technology is one of the best Information Technology colleges in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. MCA is one of the most popular programs at Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan College of Engineering and Technology offered for a duration of 2 Years. Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan College of Engineering and Technology MCA fees is INR 65,000. Read More
  • Shortlist Students
  • Shortlisted by  614+  students
Carousel
×
  • 4.4Rating
    (29 Reviews)
  • RatingChennai, Tamil Nadu
  • RatingPrivate
  • Batch UGC
    ...+4 NBA , NAAC , National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC) , National Board of Accreditation (NBA)
  • Rupee

    35,000 MCA

  • exam

    NIMCET Exams

    ...+5 JEE Main , CBSE 12th , CLAT , LSAT-India , VTUEEE

Vel Tech University specialties

  • Shortlist Students
  • Shortlisted by  215625+  students

Popular Information Technology colleges near you

FAQs

What is the duration of MCA in Chennai colleges?

As per AICTE's revised guidelines from 2020, MCA is a 2-year (4 semester) postgraduate programme across all colleges in Chennai. The previous 3-year structure has been phased out.


Is TANCET mandatory for MCA admission in Chennai?

TANCET is mandatory for admission to government colleges and most private autonomous colleges (MCC, Loyola, DG Vaishnav). Private deemed universities (SRM, VIT, HITS) conduct their own entrance exams or offer merit-based admission.

Which MCA colleges in Chennai offer admission without an entrance exam?

Dr. MGR Educational and Research Institute, VISTAS, and Saveetha University (SIMATS) offer MCA admission based on merit of last qualifying examination, without requiring a separate entrance test.

What are the MCA college fees in Chennai?

 MCA fees in Chennai range from as low as ₹1,650 (government-aided institutions) to ₹3,00,000 (private deemed universities like SRMIST). Most mid-range colleges charge between ₹77,000 and ₹1,50,000 for the 2-year course.


Which is the best MCA college in Chennai?

SRMIST Chennai is the top-ranked MCA college in Chennai based on overall rankings and placement data. For government colleges, Anna University (CEG, Guindy) is the top choice, offering MCA at ₹1,25,000 for the full course with TANCET-based admission.


Top