Chennai has more than 186 engineering colleges, including government institutions, centrally funded technical institutes (CFTIs), private colleges, and deemed universities. According to official data, the city has around 26 government and government-aided engineering colleges and more than 157 private self-financing institutions. Most engineering colleges in Chennai are affiliated with Anna University, and admissions to affiliated colleges are conducted through the Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions (TNEA) counselling process based on Class XII marks.
The city is home to Indian Institute of Technology Madras, which secured the top position in the NIRF 2025 Engineering rankings released by the Ministry of Education. Other institutions in and around Chennai featured in the NIRF 2025 rankings include SRM Institute of Science and Technology, College of Engineering Guindy, SSN College of Engineering, Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology, and Indian Institute of Information Technology Design and Manufacturing Kancheepuram.
Engineering colleges in Chennai offer undergraduate programmes in disciplines such as computer science, electronics, mechanical engineering, civil engineering, aerospace engineering, artificial intelligence, data science, biotechnology, and robotics. Admissions are conducted through examinations and counselling processes including JEE Advanced, JEE Main, TNEA, SRMJEEE, SAEEE, and VTUEEE, depending on the institution.
Overview: Engineering Colleges in ChennaiAccording to the official NIRF data, Chennai has approximately 186 engineering colleges. The breakdown is as follows:
Most colleges in Chennai are affiliated with Anna University and follow its syllabus for B.E./B.Tech programmes. Admissions to affiliated colleges are processed through Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions (TNEA), a merit-based counselling process conducted by Anna University, requiring no separate entrance exam.
The Ministry of Education releases NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) rankings annually. Rankings are based on parameters including Teaching, Learning & Resources (TLR), Research & Professional Practice (RPP), Graduation Outcomes (GO), Outreach & Inclusivity (OI), and Peer Perception (PR). The following colleges from Chennai feature in NIRF 2025 Engineering rankings:
| NIRF Rank (2025) | College | Type | Accreditation |
|---|---|---|---|
1 | IIT Madras | Central Institute | NAAC A++, NBA |
14 (Engg) | Deemed Private | NAAC A++, NBA | |
14 (Univ) | Anna University (CEG, Guindy) | Government | NAAC A, AICTE |
46 | SSN College of Engineering | Private | NAAC A+, NBA |
66 | Sathyabama Institute of Science & Technology | Deemed Private | NAAC A++ |
86 | Vel Tech Rangarajan Dr. Sagunthala R&D Institute | Deemed Private | NAAC A |
151–200 | Central Institute | AICTE, NBA |
Source: NIRF 2025 official data (nirfindia.org)
Established in 1959 and located in Adyar, Chennai, IIT Madras is ranked #1 in India in the NIRF 2025 Engineering category with a score of 89.46. It is also ranked around 250 globally in the QS World University Rankings 2025. The institute is an autonomous body under the Ministry of Education, Government of India.
Here’s your content organized into a clean, structured table:
| Category | Details |
|---|---|
| Established | 1959 |
| Type | Central Government Institute (IIT) |
| B.Tech Specialisations | 13, including CSE, Aerospace, Mechanical, Electrical, Civil, Chemical, Biomedical, Engineering Physics, and Computational Engineering and Mechanics (introduced in 2025) |
| Total B.Tech Seats | 1,002 (JEE Advanced 2025 cycle) |
| Total B.Tech Fees (4 Years) | ₹9.39 – ₹11.67 Lakhs (General/OBC); SC/ST students exempt from tuition fees |
| Tuition Fee (Per Semester) | ₹1,00,000 (General category) |
| Hostel Fee (Per Semester) | ₹20,051 – ₹20,346 |
| Fee Waiver Policy | Full tuition waiver for families earning below ₹1 Lakh/year; 66% waiver for income ₹1–5 Lakhs/year |
| Admission | JEE Advanced → JoSAA Counselling; General category cutoff (2025): Rank 171–7,433 |
| Placement (2024) | Highest: ₹1 Cr+; Median: ₹17.5 LPA; 445+ offers in Phase 1 (2022); Recruiters: Microsoft, Google, Amazon, Qualcomm |
| Research | IITM Research Park — India’s first university-based research park; 700+ active patents |
Founded in 1794 as a School of Survey, the College of Engineering Guindy (CEG) under Anna University is Asia's oldest technical institution. It is a constituent college of Anna University, ranked #14 in NIRF 2025 Engineering. The campus is located at Guindy, Chennai.
Here’s your data converted into a clean, structured table:
| Category | Details |
|---|---|
| Established | 1794 |
| Type | Government (Constituent College of Anna University) |
| Programmes Offered | 18 UG (B.E./B.Tech), 35 PG (Regular), 34 PG (Self-supporting) courses |
| Total B.Tech Fees (4 Years) | ₹1,88,000 (approx. ₹47,000/year) — among the most affordable in India |
| Admission | TNEA counselling based on normalised Class XII PCM marks; TNEA 2025 cutoff (OC): 840–37,834 |
| Eligibility | 10+2 PCM with minimum 45% marks (40% for reserved categories) |
| Placement (2023) | Highest: ₹36.50 LPA; Average: ₹6.93 LPA; 2,000+ students placed (2022) |
| Top Recruiters | IBM, L&T Infotech, Oracle, TCS, Infosys, Accenture, Microsoft |
| Notable Achievement | ANUSAT — India’s first university-built microsatellite launched in collaboration with ISRO |
Established in 1985 as SRM Engineering College, SRMIST became a deemed university in 2002 and is located in Kattankulathur, near Chennai. It holds NIRF 2025 Engineering rank #14 (overall rank #21) and is accredited NAAC A++. It is recognised as an Institute of Eminence by the Government of India.
| Category | Details |
|---|---|
| Established | 1985 |
| Type | Deemed Private University |
| B.Tech Specialisations | 20+, including CSE, AI & ML, Data Science, ECE, Mechanical, Civil, Aerospace, Biotechnology |
| B.Tech Fees (Per Year) | ₹2,50,000 – ₹4,50,000 (depending on specialisation and campus) |
| Admission | SRMJEEE (university-level exam) or JEE Main scores; Minimum 60% in 10+2 PCM |
| QS World Ranking (2025) | 1001–1200 |
| Accreditations | NAAC A++, NBA, ABET (Engineering Accreditation Commission), IET |
| Placement (Overall) | Average: ₹6–8 LPA; Recruiters: Infosys, Cognizant, Capgemini, Amazon, Zoho |
| Scholarship | Up to 75% fee waiver based on merit and category |
Sri Sivasubramaniya Nadar College of Engineering (SSNCE), established in 1996, is affiliated with Anna University and is located in Old Mahabalipuram Road (OMR), Chennai. It is ranked #46 in NIRF 2025 Engineering and is one of the top three Anna University-affiliated colleges nationally.
| Category | Details |
|---|---|
| Established | 1996 |
| Type | Private Aided (Affiliated to Anna University) |
| Campus Area | 230 acres, with smart classrooms, advanced labs, and high-speed Wi-Fi |
| Faculty Strength | 275; Faculty-to-student ratio: 1:15 |
| B.E. Fees | Approx. ₹80,000 per year (₹3.2 Lakhs for 4 years) |
| Admission | TNEA counselling (65% General Quota); Management Quota (35%) via institutional counselling; Minimum 50% in 10+2 PCM |
| Placement (2024) | Highest: ₹58 LPA; Median: ₹8.60 LPA |
| Placement (2023) | Highest: ₹1.17 Cr; Average: ₹10.61 LPA |
| Top Recruiters | Google, Microsoft, Amazon, TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, PwC, EY, Deloitte |
| Note | Phased merger with Shiv Nadar University Chennai; future admissions may be impacted |
Established in 1987, Sathyabama Institute is a deemed university located in Jeppiaar Nagar, Rajiv Gandhi Salai, Chennai. It holds NIRF 2025 Engineering rank #66 and NIRF Overall rank #93. It is accredited NAAC A++ and categorised as a Category 1 Deemed University by UGC.
Here’s your data neatly structured into a clean table:
| Category | Details |
|---|---|
| Established | 1987 |
| Type | Deemed Private University |
| B.Tech Fees (Per Year) | ₹2,00,000 – ₹2,50,000 (branch-dependent) |
| B.Tech CSE Total Fees | ₹15 – ₹18 Lakhs |
| Hostel Fees (Annual) | ₹95,000 – ₹1,30,000 |
| Admission | SAEEE (Sathyabama All India Entrance Examination); JEE Main scores also accepted; Minimum 50% in 10+2 PCM |
| Faculty | 700+ faculty members |
| Placement (2025) | Highest: ₹41.2 LPA; Average: ₹5.57 LPA; Placement Rate: 91.87% (3,210 / 3,368 eligible) |
| Scholarship | Dr. Jeppiaar Remibai Merit Scholarship — up to 30% fee waiver |
| QS Global Ranking (2026) | 1201–1400 |
Established in 2007, IIITDM Kancheepuram is a centrally funded technical institute (CFTI) under the Ministry of Education, located at Melakottaiyur, off Vandalur-Kelambakkam Road, near Chennai. It holds NIRF 2025 Engineering rank band 151–200.
| Category | Details |
|---|---|
| Established | 2007 |
| Type | Central Government Institute (CFTI) |
| Focus | Integrated approach combining IT, Design, and Manufacturing Engineering |
| B.Tech Fees | ₹76,250 per year (one of the lowest among CFTIs in Chennai) |
| Admission | JEE Main → JoSAA Counselling; B.Tech CSE closing rank (General, 2025): 19,069 |
| Placement (2025) | 198/260 students placed; Highest (CSE): ₹32.57 LPA; Median: ₹10.95 – ₹13.36 LPA |
| International Collaborations | Hitachi Automotive Systems (Japan), University of Genova (Italy), Nagaoka University of Technology (Japan), MISIS NUST (Russia) |
The fees for engineering colleges in Chennai vary significantly between government/CFTI institutions and private deemed universities. Government colleges have lower fees due to state and central funding, while private deemed universities are self-financed.
| College | Total Fees (4 Yrs) | Per Year (Approx.) |
|---|---|---|
IIT Madras | ₹9.39 – ₹11.67 Lakhs | ₹2.07 Lakhs |
CEG, Anna University | ₹1.88 Lakhs | ₹47,000 |
IIITDM Kancheepuram | ~₹3.05 Lakhs | ₹76,250 |
SSN College of Engg. | ~₹3.2 Lakhs | ₹80,000 |
SRM Institute (SRMIST) | ₹10 – ₹18 Lakhs | ₹2.50 – ₹4.50 Lakhs |
Sathyabama Institute | ₹8 – ₹10 Lakhs | ₹2.00 – ₹2.50 Lakhs |
~₹5.6 Lakhs | ₹1.40 Lakhs |
Placement statistics are sourced from official institutional placement reports and NIRF disclosures. All figures are for B.Tech graduates unless specified otherwise.
College | Highest Package | Average/Median Package | Placement Rate | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|---|---|
IIT Madras | ₹1 Cr+ (Domestic) | ₹17.5 LPA (Median) | 85–90% | Google, Microsoft, Amazon |
SSN College of Engg. | ₹58 LPA (2024) | ₹8.60 LPA (Median) | ~90%+ | Google, Microsoft, TCS, Wipro |
CEG, Anna University | ₹36.50 LPA (2023) | ₹6.93 LPA (Avg.) | ~85% | IBM, L&T, Oracle, Infosys |
SRM Institute | NA (Overall) | ₹6–8 LPA (Avg.) | ~80% | Infosys, Cognizant, Capgemini |
Sathyabama Institute | ₹41.2 LPA (2025) | ₹5.57 LPA (Avg.) | 91.87% | Amazon, Zoho, TCS, Cognizant |
IIITDM Kancheepuram | ₹32.57 LPA (CSE, 2025) | ₹10.95–13.36 LPA (Med.) | 198/260 placed | IT & Core Engineering firms |
Source: Official placement reports (2024–25) of respective institutions. Figures may vary by branch and batch.
Admission to engineering colleges in Chennai is conducted through multiple channels depending on the type of institution. There is no single state-level entrance examination for Tamil Nadu; instead, TNEA uses Class XII board marks directly for merit-based seat allotment.
Entrance Exam | Applicable Colleges in Chennai | Eligibility | Mode |
|---|---|---|---|
JEE Advanced + JoSAA | IIT Madras, IIITDM Kancheepuram | 10+2 PCM, min 75%; JEE Main qualified | Online CBT |
JEE Main + JoSAA | IIITDM Kancheepuram | 10+2 PCM, min 75% | Online CBT |
TNEA (Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions) | CEG (Anna Univ.), SSN, MIT Chromepet, 180+ affiliated colleges | 10+2 PCM, min 45% (40% SC/ST) | Merit-based, no exam |
SRMJEEE | SRM Institute of Science & Technology | 10+2 PCM, min 60% | Online CBT |
SAEEE | Sathyabama Institute of Science & Technology | 10+2 PCM, min 50% | Online |
VTUEEE | Vel Tech Rangarajan R&D Institute | 10+2 PCM, min 50% | Online CBT |
Note: TNEA counselling is conducted annually by Anna University, typically in May–July. JoSAA counselling for IITs and IIITs is conducted centrally by the Joint Seat Allocation Authority post JEE Advanced results.
Across all engineering colleges in Chennai, the minimum eligibility for B.Tech/B.E. admission is:
Chennai's engineering colleges collectively offer programmes across traditional core disciplines and emerging technology fields. The following are the most widely available specialisations:
All engineering colleges in Chennai that offer AICTE-approved programmes must comply with the following regulatory framework:
Disclaimer: All fee and placement data has been sourced from official institutional websites, NIRF 2025 official reports (nirfindia.org), and verified educational aggregators. Fees are subject to annual revision by respective institutions. Applicants are advised to verify current fees and eligibility directly with the institution before applying.



Share your college preferences to get
college recommendations.
College Admissions can be tricky.
Get FREE expert help























Among the top 50 engineering colleges in Chennai based on NIRF 2025, IIT Madras ranks 1st, SRM Institute 13th, and Anna University 14th; other notable mentions include Sathyabama Institute at 66, Saveetha Institute at 53, Vel Tech at 86, and IIITDM Kancheepuram in the 101 to 150 band. These colleges are selected based on updated NIRF ranks, placements, and fee structure
Saveetha Institute offers engineering courses like Mechanical and EEE at just Rs 30,000 annually; University of Madras offers B.Tech degrees at Rs 30,000 to 70,000; and IIITDM Kancheepuram charges Rs 76,250 for B.Tech, all making them top choices among engineering colleges in Chennai with low fees in 2025 while retaining competitive NIRF ranks.
The top private engineering colleges in Chennai include SRM Institute (Rs 2.5 to 4.5 Lakhs, NIRF Rank 13), Sathyabama Institute (Rs 2.45 Lakhs, NIRF Rank 66), and Saveetha Institute (Rs 30,000 to 1.3 Lakhs, NIRF Rank 53). Other notable private institutions are Vel Tech, Hindustan Institute, Rajalakshmi Engineering College, B.S. Abdur Rahman Crescent, Vels University, Chennai Institute of Technology, and Easwari Engineering College.
IIT Madras leads placements with top companies and packages exceeding Rs 20 LPA; SRM Institute of Science and Technology offers Rs 10 to 15 LPA for CSE with global tech tie-ups; Anna University, especially College of Engineering Guindy, also provides strong placement support with median salaries around Rs 6 to 8 LPA. These are considered the top engineering colleges in Chennai for placement in 2025.
University of Madras charges Rs 30,000 to 70,000 annually, Saveetha Institute charges as low as Rs 30,000 for Mechanical and Electrical Engineering, and IIITDM Kancheepuram charges Rs 76,250, making them the top engineering colleges in Chennai with low fees. These colleges still appear in NIRF’s 2025 ranking, offering affordable education with recognised academic merit.
The top engineering colleges in Chennai include IIT Madras (NIRF Rank 1, Rs 2,07,000 yearly), Anna University (NIRF Rank 14, Rs 55,000), and SRM Institute of Science and Technology (NIRF Rank 13, Rs 2,50,000 to Rs 4,50,000). Others in the top 10 are IIITDM Kancheepuram, Sathyabama Institute, Saveetha Institute, Hindustan Institute of Technology, Vel Tech, Rajalakshmi Engineering College, and B.S. Abdur Rahman Crescent Institute, all ranked within the NIRF 100 to 200 band.
Some of the best entrance exams to get admission to Engineering Colleges in Chennai include JEE Main, JEE Advanced, and TANCET.
Yes, Engineering Colleges in Chennai accept students from other states but only students from the Karnataka state will be eligible for reservation and state quota seats.
Some colleges in Chennai conduct an entrance exam for M.Tech admission. However, most of the admission is done through TNEA counseling.
Yes, there is a management quota admission at private Engineering Colleges in Chennai. However, if you want to get admission to Government colleges in Chennai, you need to qualify for an entrance test.
The admission at Engineering Colleges in Chennai starts around May to June every year.
Yes, Engineering Colleges in Chennai accept JEE Main score for admission.
The average fee for B.Tech at Engineering Colleges in Chennai ranges somewhere between 50K to 2 lakh depending on the type of Institute.
Yes, there are various private colleges that provide direct admission to the course. However, if you want to get admission to Government colleges in Chennai, you need to qualify for an entrance test.
Yes, there is a state quota for admission to Engineering Colleges in Chennai through TNEA counseling.
The admission to top Engineering Colleges in Chennai is done on the basis of TNEA counseling conducted by Anna University. The seats are allotted on the basis of TANCET/JEE Main/ JEE Advanced exam scores.
Students can apply to Private colleges for pursuing Engineering courses in chennai.
Students wanting to pursue Engineering courses can also look for options in nearby cities like Tirunelveli , Salem , Erode , Madurai , Coimbatore , Namakkal , Tiruchirappalli , Kanyakumari , Vellore , Kanchipuram , Thanjavur , Virudhunagar .
Mechanical ,Electrical and Electronics ,Automobile ,Aeronautical ,Bio ,Computer ,Electronics and Communication ,Civil are amongst the most popular specializations for Engineering courses in chennai.
B.Tech ,M.Tech ,Diploma ,B.Arch ,M.Arch courses are amongst the most popular engineering and other courses in chennai.
BITSAT
GATE
JEE Main
JEE Advanced
SRMJEEE
VITEEE
WBJEE