Mumbai has 100+ AICTE-approved engineering colleges. IIT Bombay (NIRF #3 Engineering, 2025), ICT Mumbai (NIRF #41), and VJTI Mumbai (NIRF 101–150 band) are the top three. Government college fees start at INR 3.34 Lakhs total for a 4-year B.Tech at VJTI; private colleges like SPIT and DJSCE charge INR 8–9 Lakhs total and MPSTME (NMIMS) charges INR 12+ Lakhs total. Most colleges admit students through MHT CET followed by DTE Maharashtra CAP rounds at cetcell.mahacet.org; IIT Bombay admits through JEE Advanced + JoSAA only. IIT Bombay's average placement was INR 23.50 LPA in 2024–25; SPIT achieved 100% placement with a highest package of INR 52 LPA for the 2024–25 batch; VJTI recorded an average of INR 20 LPA with a highest of INR 57 LPA in 2023–24.

Different students have different priorities. This table maps specific needs to the best-fit college in Mumbai, with verified data for each pick.
| Category | Best College | Key Data Point |
|---|---|---|
| Best Overall — NIRF | IIT Bombay | NIRF #3 Engineering 2025; NAAC A++; QS #129 World |
| Best Govt College (Non-IIT) | VJTI Mumbai | NIRF 101–150 band; est. 1887; INR 3.34 L total fees |
| Best for Chemical / Pharma Engineering | ICT Mumbai | NIRF #41 Engineering 2025; NAAC A++; INR 89,100/year |
| Best for IT/CSE Placements (Private) | SPIT Mumbai | 100% placement 2024–25; CSE median INR 14 LPA; highest INR 52 LPA |
| Best Affordable Private College | DJSCE Mumbai | INR 8.26 L total (4-yr BE CSE); NIRF 201–300 band; NAAC A+ |
| Best for Integrated B.Tech + MBA | MPSTME Mumbai (NMIMS) | INR 12–15 LPA avg; unique 5-yr MBA-Tech; NPAT admission |
| Best for Core Engineering (Mech/Civil) | VJTI Mumbai | L&T, Reliance, TATA Motors, Siemens recruit; INR 3.34 L total |
| Best Tier-2 Private College | KJSCE Mumbai | INR 9.45 LPA avg; INR 58 LPA highest (2024); 110 companies |
Source: NIRF 2025, IIT Bombay Placement 2024–25, VJTI Placement 2023–24, SPIT Placement 2024–25, DJSCE Careers360, ICT Mumbai CollegeDekho, KJSCE SelectYourUniversity 2024
Mumbai has 3 engineering colleges in the NIRF 2025 Engineering top-200 list: IIT Bombay (#3), ICT Mumbai (#41), and VJTI Mumbai (101–150 band). SPIT appears in the 201–300 band; TCET appeared in the 201–300 band in 2023. The table below shows rank movement for the top Mumbai colleges over three years.
| College | NIRF 2024 | NIRF 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Bombay (Engineering) | #3 | #3 | = Stable at #3 for 3 years |
| ICT Mumbai (Engineering) | #36 | #41 | ↓ Slipped 5 places in 2025 |
| VJTI Mumbai (Engineering) | 101–150 band | 101–150 band | = Stable in band |
| SPIT Mumbai (Engineering) | 201–300 band | 201–300 band | = Stable in band |
| TCET Mumbai (Engineering) | Not in top 300 | Not in top 300 | ↓ Dropped from top 300 |
| DJSCE Mumbai (Engineering) | 201–300 band | 201–300 band | = Stable in band |
| KJ Somaiya University (Engineering) | 37th (Univ.) | 37th (Univ.) | = Stable (University category) |
Source: NIRF 2025 Engineering Rankings (nirfindia.org); NIRF 2024; NIRF 2023; ICT Mumbai CollegeDekho rank verification
IIT Bombay has held the #3 position in NIRF Engineering consistently. ICT Mumbai dropped from rank #36 to #41 in 2025 after holding rank #36 for two consecutive years. VJTI remains in the 101–150 band, making it the most affordable NIRF-ranked engineering college in Mumbai city.
Mumbai has 6 government or government-owned engineering colleges. IIT Bombay (Central Govt), ICT Mumbai (State Deemed), and VJTI Mumbai (Maharashtra State Govt) are the top three. All three are NAAC A++ or A+ accredited. Admission to VJTI and ICT Mumbai is through MHT CET/JEE Main → DTE Maharashtra CAP; IIT Bombay is exclusively through JEE Advanced + JoSAA.
| College | Annual Fee (B.Tech) | Placement (Latest Data) | Admission Route |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Bombay | INR 2.14–2.21 Lakhs/year (INR 8.56–8.83 L total) | Avg INR 23.50 LPA; median INR 17.92 LPA; highest INR 2.2 Cr (2024–25) | JEE Advanced + JoSAA Counselling only |
| ICT Mumbai | INR 89,100/year | Median INR 9 LPA UG; INR 7 LPA PG (NIRF 2025); highest INR 60 LPA intl. | MHT CET (30% state seats) + JEE Main (70% seats) → DTE Maharashtra CAP |
| VJTI Mumbai | INR 1,29,449/year (INR 3.34 L total incl. other fees) | Avg INR 20 LPA; highest INR 57 LPA; 600+ placement + 400+ internship offers (2023–24) | MHT CET → DTE Maharashtra CAPAI rounds (autonomous institute) |
| SPCE Mumbai (SIES) | INR 25,000–60,000/year (aided) | INR 6.55 LPA avg; INR 9 LPA highest (approx.) | MHT CET → DTE Maharashtra CAP |
| Fr. CRCE (Conceicao Rodrigues) | INR 1,00,000–1,50,000/year (aided) | INR 8–10 LPA avg; MHT CET CSE cutoff ~2,522 rank | MHT CET → DTE Maharashtra CAP |
| DBIT Mumbai (Don Bosco) | INR 1,32,000–5,28,000 (4-yr total) | Not officially published; MHT CET CSE cutoff ~3,045 rank | MHT CET / JEE Main → DTE Maharashtra CAP |
Source: VJTI Fee Structure 2025–26; IIT Bombay Placement 2024–25; Careers360 MHT CET cutoff 2025
VJTI's fee-to-placement ratio is the strongest among government engineering colleges in Mumbai. At INR 3.34 Lakhs total for 4 years and an average placement of INR 20 LPA, it delivers approximately 6x first-year salary on the entire degree cost. ICT Mumbai is the only government engineering college in India with an NIRF rank in the Engineering top-50 that charges under INR 90,000 per year.
Mumbai's 80+ private engineering colleges range from elite autonomous institutions like SPIT (100% placement, NIRF 201–300 band) and DJSCE (India Today #27 Engineering) to accessible mid-tier colleges like TCET (NIRF 201–300 in 2023), KJSCE, and MPSTME. Most private colleges admit 85% of seats through MHT CET via DTE Maharashtra CAP and fill the remaining 15% through JEE Main.
| College | NAAC | Annual Fee (B.Tech) | Highest / Avg Package | Admission Exam |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPIT Mumbai | Autonomous (NBA accred.) | INR 2.10 Lakhs (INR 8.40 L total, 4-yr CSE) | INR 52 LPA / INR 14 LPA median CSE (2024–25) | MHT CET + JEE Main → DTE Maharashtra CAPAI (no management quota) |
| DJSCE Mumbai | A+ (DTE Maharashtra) | INR 1.99 Lakhs/year (INR 8.26 L total, 4-yr CSE) | Not officially published; India Today #27 Engineering 2025 | MHT CET → DTE Maharashtra CAP (no management quota) |
| KJSCE (KJ Somaiya) | A | INR 2.86 Lakhs/year | INR 58 LPA / INR 9.45 LPA avg (2024) | MHT CET / JEE Main / PERA CET / SAT India → CAP + Institute rounds |
| MPSTME Mumbai (NMIMS) | NAAC accredited | INR 3.00+ Lakhs/year | INR 12–15 LPA avg; MBA-Tech specialisation | NPAT (NMIMS own test) / SAT / ACT — no MHT CET/JEE required |
| TCET Mumbai (Thakur) | A | INR 1.58–1.70 Lakhs/year (INR 6.38 L total, 4-yr) | INR 21 LPA highest / INR 7.65 LPA avg (2025–26) | MHT CET / JEE Main → DTE Maharashtra CAP |
| TSEC Mumbai (Thadomal Shahani) | Autonomous | INR 1.50–2.00 Lakhs/year (approx.) | INR 7–10 LPA avg (approx.) | MHT CET → DTE Maharashtra CAPAI |
| VESIT Mumbai (Vivekanand) | Autonomous | INR 1.50–2.00 Lakhs/year (approx.) | INR 7–9 LPA avg; MHT CET CSE cutoff ~2,061 rank | MHT CET → DTE Maharashtra CAPAI |
| KJSIEIT Mumbai (Somaiya Sion) | A | INR 1.50–2.00 Lakhs/year (approx.) | INR 6–8 LPA avg (approx.) | MHT CET / JEE Main / PERA CET → CAP |
Source: SPIT Placement 2024–25; DJSCE Collegedunia fees 2025; KJSCE SelectYourUniversity placement 2024; TCET Careers360 2025–26; MPSTME CollegeDekho
SPIT and DJSCE have no management quota — all seats are strictly merit-based through MHT CET and JEE Main. If you miss the MHT CET cutoff for these colleges, no management seat is available. KJSCE, MPSTME, and most other private colleges do offer management quota or institute-level rounds for remaining seats.
Computer Engineering is the most competitive branch across Mumbai — 36 colleges offer it, and it demands the highest MHT CET cutoffs. CSE (with specialisations in AI/ML, Data Science, Cyber Security) has expanded significantly since 2021. Chemical Engineering is Mumbai's distinctive strength via ICT Mumbai. Aerospace Engineering is available at IIT Bombay and a few private colleges.
| Branch | Top College in Mumbai | Avg Package (Top College) | No. of Mumbai Colleges |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Engineering / CSE | IIT Bombay (JEE Adv), VJTI, SPIT | IIT Bombay: INR 23.50 LPA; SPIT CSE: INR 14 LPA median | 36+ |
| Information Technology (IT) | VJTI Mumbai | INR 15–20 LPA avg (VJTI IT, approx.) | 30+ |
| Electronics & Telecomm (EXTC) | SPIT Mumbai | INR 9.38 LPA median EXTC (SPIT 2024–25) | 30+ |
| Mechanical Engineering | IIT Bombay, VJTI Mumbai | INR 7–15 LPA (VJTI Mech); INR 20–25 LPA (IIT-B Mech) | 35+ |
| Civil Engineering | IIT Bombay, VJTI Mumbai | INR 8–15 LPA (VJTI Civil); INR 18–22 LPA (IIT-B Civil) | 30+ |
| Chemical Engineering | ICT Mumbai | INR 9 LPA median UG; INR 60 LPA highest (intl, 2025) | 10+ |
| Electrical Engineering | IIT Bombay, VJTI Mumbai | INR 12–18 LPA (VJTI EE); INR 22–28 LPA (IIT-B EE) | 25+ |
| AI/ML, Data Science (New-Age) | SPIT, KJSCE, TCET | SPIT AIML: INR 13.66 LPA median (2024–25) | 20+ |
Source: MHT CET VJTI Cutoff 2025 (Collegedunia/Getmyuni); SPIT Cutoff 2025 (Careers360); ICT Mumbai Cutoff; SPIT Placement 2024–25
SPCE Mumbai (Sardar Patel College of Engineering) and VJTI Mumbai are the cheapest engineering colleges for an NIRF-recognized education in Mumbai. SPCE, as a government-aided institution, charges as low as INR 25,000–60,000 per year. VJTI's total 4-year B.Tech cost is INR 3.34 Lakhs — the lowest among all NIRF-ranked engineering colleges in Mumbai.
| College | Annual Fee | 4-Year Total |
|---|---|---|
| SPCE Mumbai | INR 25,000–60,000 | ~INR 1–2.40 Lakhs |
| VJTI Mumbai | INR 1,29,449 | INR 3.34 Lakhs total |
| ICT Mumbai | INR 89,100 | ~INR 3.56 Lakhs |
| Fr. CRCE Mumbai | INR 1.00–1.50 Lakhs | ~INR 4–6 Lakhs |
| DBIT Mumbai | INR 1.32–1.33 Lakhs | INR 5.28 Lakhs total |
| TCET Mumbai | INR 1.58–1.70 Lakhs | INR 6.38 Lakhs total |
| VESIT Mumbai | INR 1.50–2.00 Lakhs | ~INR 6–8 Lakhs |
| TSEC Mumbai | INR 1.50–2.00 Lakhs | ~INR 6–8 Lakhs |
Source: VJTI Fee Structure 2025–26; ICT Mumbai Official Website; TCET Collegedunia 2025–26; DTE Maharashtra aided college fee norms
IIT Bombay appears expensive at INR 8.56–8.83 Lakhs total, but provides a 100% tuition fee waiver for students with family income below INR 1 Lakh per year, and a 2/3 waiver for income between INR 1–5 Lakhs per year. For students who qualify, IIT Bombay's effective cost can be comparable to VJTI's total fees.
MHT CET is the primary entrance exam for Mumbai's engineering colleges — it fills 85% of state quota seats across government and private colleges, managed through DTE Maharashtra CAP rounds at cetcell.mahacet.org. JEE Main fills the remaining 15% All India Quota. MPSTME (NMIMS) uses NPAT — the only major Mumbai engineering college that does not accept MHT CET or JEE Main for B.Tech.
| College | Exam(s) Accepted |
|---|---|
| IIT Bombay | JEE Advanced only |
| ICT Mumbai | JEE Main (70%), MHT CET (30%) |
| VJTI Mumbai | MHT CET (primary); JEE Main (limited AI quota) |
| SPIT / DJSCE / Fr. CRCE / VESIT / TSEC | MHT CET + JEE Main (15% AI seats) |
| KJSCE (KJ Somaiya) | MHT CET, JEE Main, PERA CET, SAT India |
| MPSTME Mumbai (NMIMS) | NPAT (NMIMS), SAT, ACT |
| TCET / DBIT / Pillai / KJSIEIT (Other Private) | MHT CET / JEE Main; Institute-level for remaining seats |
Source: DTE Maharashtra CAP Process 2025; MHT CET 2026 official schedule (cetcell.mahacet.org); JoSAA 2025; NMIMS Admissions; KJSCE Admissions 2025–26
MHT CET 2026 is now a two-session exam: Session 1 was held April 11–26, 2026; Session 2 is scheduled May 10–21, 2026. CAP counselling is expected June–August 2026. Both session scores are combined for counselling merit — students can appear in both sessions and the higher score is considered.
Yes, through management quota or institute-level rounds at private colleges. Most private engineering colleges in Mumbai that are University of Mumbai-affiliated or hold autonomous status offer 20% of their seats via management quota based on Class 12 marks alone — no MHT CET score required. However, SPIT and DJSCE do not have management quota; all their seats go through MHT CET/JEE Main merit only.
MPSTME Mumbai (NMIMS) uses NPAT — its own entrance exam — rather than MHT CET or JEE Main, making it a viable option for students who qualify in NPAT but miss MHT CET cutoffs for top colleges.
| College | Class 12 Eligibility | How to Apply |
|---|---|---|
| SPIT Mumbai | N/A — MHT CET / JEE Main mandatory | No management quota. All seats through DTE Maharashtra CAPAI rounds. If you miss the cutoff, no alternative route exists at SPIT. |
| DJSCE Mumbai | N/A — MHT CET mandatory | No management quota. All 4 DTE Maharashtra CAP rounds + institute-level CAPAI spot rounds. No direct admission. |
| MPSTME Mumbai (NMIMS) | 50% in PCM (Class 12); valid NPAT score | Apply online at nmims.edu; appear for NPAT; seat allocation based on NPAT merit. No MHT CET required — unique among top Mumbai engineering colleges. |
| KJSCE (KJ Somaiya) | 50% in PCM; valid MHT CET / JEE Main / PERA CET | DTE Maharashtra CAP first; remaining seats filled through KJSCE PERA-CET-based institute rounds. Visit kjsce.somaiya.edu for institute counselling schedule. |
| TCET / DBIT / Pillai / Rizvi and other private colleges | 45–50% in PCM (Class 12); Class 12 merit | After all CAP rounds, colleges fill remaining seats through their own institute-level admission process based on Class 12 marks and MHT CET score. Apply directly to the college post-CAP rounds. |
Source: DTE Maharashtra CAP Process 2025; SPIT Official Admissions; DJSCE Official Admissions; NMIMS NPAT 2026; KJSCE Admissions
IIT Bombay leads Mumbai with INR 2.2 Crore highest and INR 23.50 LPA average (2024–25). VJTI offers the best ROI among non-IIT government colleges — INR 20 LPA average against INR 3.34 Lakhs total fees. SPIT's 100% placement with INR 52 LPA highest (2024–25) is the strongest private college placement record in Mumbai.
| College | Avg/Median Package | Highest Package | Students Placed | 4-Yr Fee | ROI Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Bombay | INR 23.50 LPA avg; INR 17.92 LPA median (2024–25) | INR 2.2 Crore (2025) | 1,475 offers (2024–25); 300+ companies | INR 8.56–8.83 L | Exceptional |
| VJTI Mumbai | INR 20 LPA avg (2023–24) | INR 57 LPA (2023–24) | 600+ placements + 400+ internships (2023–24) | INR 3.34 L | Outstanding (600%+ on fee) |
| ICT Mumbai | INR 9 LPA median UG (NIRF 2025) | INR 60 LPA intl (2025) | 127 placed UG; 85–95% rate | ~INR 3.56 L | Strong |
| SPIT Mumbai | INR 14 LPA median CSE; INR 12 LPA overall (2024–25) | INR 52 LPA (2024–25) | 433 students; 100% placement (2024–25) | INR 8.40 L (CSE) | Strong |
| DJSCE Mumbai | INR 7.54 LPA median (Shiksha) | Not officially published | Not officially published | INR 8.26 L (CSE) | Good |
| KJSCE Mumbai | INR 9.45 LPA avg (2024) | INR 58 LPA (2024) | 110 companies (2024) | ~INR 11.44 L (4-yr) | Good |
| TCET Mumbai | INR 7.65 LPA avg (2025–26) | INR 21 LPA (2025–26) | 445 placed; 137 companies | INR 6.38 L | Moderate |
Source: IIT Bombay Placement 2024–25 (official); VJTI Careers360 Placement 2023–24; ICT Mumbai NIRF 2025; SPIT Careers360 Review 2024–25; DJSCE Shiksha; KJSCE SelectYourUniversity 2024; TCET Careers360 2025–26
VJTI's ROI is the most compelling case in Mumbai engineering: INR 3.34 Lakhs total fees versus INR 20 LPA average package means a VJTI BTech graduate earns back the full degree cost in under 2 months of first-year salary. Even if VJTI's average were halved to INR 10 LPA, the ROI would still be 300% in the first year.
Score-based guidance for General (GOPENS — Open category, Home State) students based on MHT CET 2025 actual cutoffs:
| College | Branch | Exam | MHT CET Cutoff / JEE Rank (GOPENS Gen) |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Bombay | CSE | JEE Advanced | AIR under 70 (General, JoSAA R5) |
| IIT Bombay | Mechanical / Civil / Electrical | JEE Advanced | AIR 400–2,500 (Gen, varies by branch) |
| ICT Mumbai | Chemical Engineering | JEE Main | Closing rank ~1,200 (Gen AI quota, 2025) |
| ICT Mumbai | Chemical Engg | MHT CET | ~99.5 percentile (HS quota, 2025) |
| VJTI Mumbai | Computer Engineering | MHT CET | 99.95 percentile (GOPENS, R1, 2025) |
| VJTI Mumbai | IT | MHT CET | 99.90 percentile (GOPENS, R1, 2025) |
| VJTI Mumbai | Electronics & Telecomm (EXTC) | MHT CET | 99.73 percentile (GOPENS, R1, 2025) |
| SPIT Mumbai | CSE | MHT CET | Closing rank 1,271 (GOPENS, 2025) |
| SPIT Mumbai | Computer Engineering | MHT CET | Closing rank 1,530 (GOPENS, 2025) |
| SPIT Mumbai | EXTC | MHT CET | Closing rank 2,242 (GOPENS, 2025) |
| DJSCE Mumbai | Computer Engineering | MHT CET | 99.44–99.52 percentile (GOPENS, 2024) |
| Fr. CRCE Mumbai | Computer Engineering | MHT CET | ~2,522 rank (GOPENS, approx.) |
| TCET Mumbai | Computer Engineering | MHT CET | 96.86–97.37 percentile (GOPENS, 2025) |
| KJSCE (KJ Somaiya) | CSE | MHT CET | ~90–95 percentile expected (Gen, 2025) |
Source: JoSAA 2024 data; Careers360 MHT CET CSE cutoffs chart 2025. Note: MHT CET 2025 cutoffs are released after each CAP round. Always verify current-year cutoffs at cetcell.mahacet.org after each round.
Maharashtra offers one of India's most comprehensive engineering scholarship frameworks. The Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS) — available via DTE Maharashtra CAP — reduces annual fees to approximately INR 6,000 per year across all participating colleges. It applies even at SPIT, VJTI, and ICT Mumbai for eligible students.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Benefit |
|---|---|---|
| TFWS — Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme | Maharashtra domicile; family income below INR 8 Lakhs/year; minimum 60% in Class 12 PCM | Annual fee reduced to ~INR 6,000 at all DTE Maharashtra CAP participating colleges |
| EBC Scholarship (Economically Backward Class) | Maharashtra domicile; family income below INR 8 Lakhs/year; any category | Up to 50% waiver on tuition fees |
| SC/ST/VJNT/OBC Post Matric Scholarship | SC/ST/VJNT/OBC Maharashtra domicile students; income limits vary by scheme | Full tuition fee + maintenance allowance per scholarship scheme |
| IIT Bombay Tuition Fee Waiver | Family income below INR 1 Lakh: 100% waiver; INR 1–5 Lakhs: 2/3 waiver (Gen/OBC); SC/ST/PwD: full waiver always | 100% or 2/3 tuition fee waiver; applicable from Year 1 |
| AICTE Pragati Scholarship (Girls) | Female students in AICTE-approved engineering colleges; family income below INR 8 Lakhs/year | INR 50,000/year for up to 4 years |
| AICTE Saksham Scholarship (PwD) | PwD students in AICTE-approved institutions | INR 50,000/year |
| Rajiv Gandhi Scholarship (VJTI / ICT Mumbai) | SC/ST students at Govt of Maharashtra-affiliated institutions | Full fee waiver + stipend in some cases |
| KJSCE / NMIMS Institutional Scholarships | Merit-based (top JEE/MHT CET ranks) + income criteria for NMIMS | Partial to full tuition fee waiver depending on rank and scheme |
Source: DTE Maharashtra TFWS Scheme; mahadbt.maharashtra.gov.in; IIT Bombay Scholarship Policy; aicte-india.org; MahaDBT Portal 2025
The TFWS scheme is the most impactful scholarship for students admitted to private autonomous colleges via DTE Maharashtra CAP. At SPIT (annual fee ~INR 2.10 Lakhs), TFWS reduces the annual cost to approximately INR 6,000 — a saving of over INR 8 Lakhs across 4 years for eligible students.
Mumbai's college tiers map to MHT CET percentile ranges. 99.95+ percentile → VJTI CSE or SPIT CSE. 99.5–99.9 percentile → VJTI other branches, SPIT CE/EXTC, DJSCE CSE, Fr. CRCE. 97–99.5 percentile → TCET, VESIT, TSEC, Pillai. Below 97 percentile → MU-affiliated private colleges and management quota. JEE Advanced AIR under 500 → IIT Bombay for most branches. Start your college shortlist by filtering against the MHT CET 2025 closing ranks from the cutoff table above, then build a list of reach, target, and safe colleges.
Government colleges (VJTI, ICT Mumbai, SPCE) offer dramatically lower fees but require very high MHT CET/JEE scores. Autonomous private colleges (SPIT, DJSCE, TSEC, VESIT, TCET, Fr. CRCE) have moderate fees and strong placement records but no management quota — merit-only admission. Standard private colleges (Rizvi, Atharva, Universal, Pillai) charge INR 1.2–2 Lakhs/year, have management quota seats available, and accept lower MHT CET percentiles but have weaker placement pipelines. MPSTME (NMIMS) uses NPAT and is completely separate from the MHT CET process.
In Mumbai, the branch decision matters more than college name for mid-percentile ranges. Computer Engineering at VJTI (99.95 percentile) gives better placements than CSE at a 95-percentile private college. But CSE at SPIT (rank 1,271) may be more valuable than a non-CS branch at VJTI (e.g., Production Engineering, which is less sought-after in Mumbai's tech-heavy job market). If you're in the 97–99.5 percentile range, shortlist colleges where Computer Engineering or IT is available and evaluate placement data for specifically those branches.
The Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS) transforms the economics of private college selection in Mumbai. At SPIT, DJSCE, TCET, VESIT, and all CAP-participating private colleges, eligible students pay only ~INR 6,000 per year in tuition — turning a nominally expensive private autonomous college into a near-government-college cost proposition. Check eligibility (Maharashtra domicile, family income below INR 8 Lakhs, 60%+ in PCM) before ruling out any college purely on fees. Apply through cetcell.mahacet.org during CAP choice filling.
IIT Bombay is the best engineering college in Mumbai — NIRF #3 Engineering 2025, QS World #129, average placement INR 23.50 LPA, and the highest package in India at INR 2.2 Crore (2025). Admission is only through JEE Advanced + JoSAA.
For students who cannot attempt JEE Advanced, the next tier is ICT Mumbai (NIRF #41 Engineering) for chemical/polymer/pharma engineering and VJTI Mumbai (NIRF 101–150 band) for all other branches. VJTI has the strongest non-IIT placement record in Mumbai — INR 20 LPA average, INR 57 LPA highest in 2023–24 — at just INR 3.34 Lakhs total fees. Among private colleges, SPIT achieved 100% placement for 2024–25 with a CSE median of INR 14 LPA, making it the top private engineering college for IT/CS careers in Mumbai.
Mumbai has 100+ AICTE-approved engineering colleges. Of these, 6 are government or government-owned (IIT Bombay, ICT Mumbai, VJTI, SPCE, and 2 others), around 14 are autonomous private institutions (SPIT, DJSCE, TCET, VESIT, TSEC, Fr. CRCE, KJSCE, etc.), and 80+ are standard University of Mumbai-affiliated private colleges.
A total of 44 colleges offer B.Tech/B.E. programmes in full-time mode; the rest offer diploma, M.Tech, or MCA alongside B.E. Computer Engineering is available at 36+ colleges, making it the most widely offered branch. The city attracts students from across Maharashtra and other states, with Mumbai University (MU) serving as the affiliating body for most non-autonomous private colleges.
Most engineering colleges in Mumbai admit students through MHT CET → DTE Maharashtra CAP rounds at cetcell.mahacet.org. CAP operates in 4 rounds — choice filling, seat allotment, acceptance, and reporting. 85% seats are state quota (MHT CET), 15% are All India Quota (JEE Main).
The MHT CET merit list uses a 50:50 weightage of MHT CET score and Class 12 marks. Autonomous colleges (VJTI, SPIT, DJSCE, Fr. CRCE, VESIT) operate under CAPAI — a separate sub-round within CAP for autonomous institute seats. IIT Bombay is entirely outside the MHT CET system — admission is only through JEE Advanced + JoSAA. MPSTME (NMIMS) uses NPAT — its own entrance test, conducted separately from MHT CET.
VJTI's MHT CET cutoff for Computer Engineering in the General Open (GOPENS) category was 99.95 percentile in Round 1 of 2025 — the most competitive government engineering cutoff in Mumbai after IIT Bombay. IT closed at 99.90 percentile; EXTC at 99.73 percentile.
For other branches like Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and Civil Engineering, the GOPENS cutoffs ranged between 97.15 and 99.55 percentile in 2025. SC/ST and OBC category cutoffs are significantly lower — SC (GSCS) Computer Engineering closed at 98.72 percentile and ST (GSTS) at 94.91 percentile. VJTI also accepts JEE Main for a small All India quota — check cetcell.mahacet.org for current year seat matrix.
The tuition fee for B.Tech at VJTI Mumbai is INR 1,29,449 per year. Total payable at the time of admission (first year) is approximately INR 2 Lakhs, including exam fees, development fees, and student insurance. The 4-year total comes to approximately INR 3.34 Lakhs.
VJTI is a Maharashtra State Government-owned autonomous institution, which is why fees are capped. SC/ST/OBC/EBC students pay significantly reduced fees. With TFWS, the annual tuition reduces to approximately INR 6,000 for eligible students (Maharashtra domicile, family income below INR 8 Lakhs/year, 60%+ in PCM). For comparison, IIT Bombay charges INR 8.56–8.83 Lakhs total for 4 years, SPIT charges INR 8.40 Lakhs total for CSE.
No. Sardar Patel Institute of Technology (SPIT), Mumbai has no management quota. All seats — 100% — are filled through MHT CET merit via DTE Maharashtra CAPAI rounds. There is no direct admission at SPIT, no NRI quota, and no institute-level discretionary seats.
This is a key distinguishing feature of SPIT compared to most private engineering colleges in Mumbai. The consequence is that if you miss the MHT CET cutoff (CSE closes at approximately rank 1,271 in the GOPENS category), there is no alternative route. Similarly, DJSCE has no management quota. Both SPIT and DJSCE are considered autonomous colleges functioning purely on merit. If you want management quota admission to a comparable private college, KJSCE or MPSTME (via NPAT) are viable alternatives.
The highest placement package from IIT Bombay in 2025 was INR 2.2 Crore per annum — offered by Da Vinci Derivatives for its Amsterdam, Netherlands office. This was a finance/quantitative trading role.
This compares to the IIT Bombay median placement of INR 17.92 LPA and average of INR 23.50 LPA for 2024–25. Over 1,475 placement and internship offers were made in 2024–25, with 300+ companies visiting the campus. Top domestic recruiters include Google, Amazon, Microsoft, Adobe, Qualcomm, Texas Instruments, Deloitte, McKinsey, and Morgan Stanley. International highest packages from IIT Bombay have historically come from quant finance firms, US tech companies, and global consulting roles.
VJTI Mumbai offers the best placements outside IIT Bombay among government engineering colleges — INR 20 LPA average and INR 57 LPA highest in 2023–24. Morgan Stanley, J.P. Morgan, Amazon, Google, Microsoft, and Reliance recruited from VJTI.
Among private colleges, SPIT Mumbai recorded 100% placement for 2024–25 with a CSE median of INR 14 LPA and highest of INR 52 LPA. KJSCE (KJ Somaiya) placed students at an average of INR 9.45 LPA with 110 companies and a highest package of INR 58 LPA in 2024. ICT Mumbai achieves 85–95% placement with a median of INR 9 LPA for UG students — specifically strong in chemical, pharmaceutical, and polymer sectors where Reliance, Indian Oil, BASF, and Asian Paints recruit.
ICT Mumbai is specifically strong in Chemical Engineering, Polymer Engineering, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Food Technology. It holds NIRF #41 Engineering and #6 Pharmacy in 2025 — both exceptional ranks driven almost entirely by chemical science and technology programmes.
ICT does not offer Computer Science Engineering or Information Technology programmes. Its B.Tech is offered in Chemical Engineering, Dyestuff Technology, Fibres and Textile Processing Technology, Oils, Oleochemicals and Surfactants Technology, Pharmaceutical and Fine Chemical Technology, and Plastics and Polymer Technology. If you want a purely tech (CS/IT/ECE) career, ICT is not the right choice. If you want a career in chemicals, FMCG (Unilever, P&G, Asian Paints), pharma (Sun Pharma, Glenmark), or petrochemicals (Reliance, BPCL, ONGC), ICT Mumbai is the top choice in India, not just Mumbai.
Yes, through two routes. MPSTME Mumbai (NMIMS) accepts NPAT — its own test — making it accessible without JEE Main or MHT CET. Management quota at private colleges also allows admission based on Class 12 marks alone.
Most University of Mumbai-affiliated private engineering colleges in Mumbai offer 20% management quota seats. These are filled after all DTE Maharashtra CAP rounds complete, based on Class 12 PCM marks and college-specific counselling. Colleges like KJSCE (via PERA CET and SAT), Pillai College of Engineering, TCET, Atharva, and Rizvi College of Engineering fill management quota seats post-CAP. Fees under management quota are typically higher than CAP seats. Government colleges (VJTI, SPCE, ICT) and autonomous colleges with no management quota (SPIT, DJSCE) cannot be accessed this way.
IIT Bombay: NAAC A++ (highest grade). ICT Mumbai: NAAC A++ (highest grade). VJTI Mumbai: NAAC A+ grade. SPIT: NBA accredited (National Board of Accreditation) — all 7 B.Tech programmes. DJSCE: A+ grade (DTE Maharashtra accreditation).
KJSCE holds NAAC A grade (2017 cycle — re-assessment cycle may have started; verify at naac.gov.in for current status). TCET is NAAC A accredited. MPSTME holds NAAC accreditation. For the most current grade, always check naac.gov.in → Accredited Institutions, as grades are reassessed every 5–7 years and may change. NBA accreditation (held by SPIT among others) is programme-level rather than institution-level and is considered equivalent to NAAC A++ for professional courses.
VJTI Mumbai's ROI is among the highest of any engineering college in India. The 4-year total cost is INR 3.34 Lakhs; the average placement package is INR 20 LPA. A VJTI graduate earning INR 20 LPA recovers the entire degree cost in under 2 months of first-year salary.
In numerical terms: total degree cost INR 3.34 Lakhs vs first-year salary INR 20 Lakhs = 498% return in Year 1. This outperforms most IIT branches when calculated on a fee-return basis, though IIT Bombay's absolute package numbers are higher. The VJTI ROI is strongest for Computer Engineering and IT branches, where Morgan Stanley, J.P. Morgan, Microsoft, and Amazon regularly offer INR 25–44 LPA packages. Even for core engineering branches at VJTI (Mechanical, Civil, Textile), the ROI remains exceptional given the low fee base.
ICT Mumbai accepts JEE Main for 70% of B.Tech seats (All India quota). VJTI accepts JEE Main for a small All India quota. SPIT accepts JEE Main for 15% of seats. DJSCE accepts JEE Main for 15% of All India seats. IIT Bombay requires JEE Advanced, not JEE Main.
Private colleges — KJSCE, TCET, DBIT, Fr. CRCE, Pillai, VESIT, TSEC, and most other University of Mumbai-affiliated institutions — also accept JEE Main scores for their 15% All India quota via DTE Maharashtra CAP. MPSTME (NMIMS) does not accept JEE Main at all — it uses NPAT exclusively. For non-Maharashtra students, JEE Main is the primary route to Mumbai engineering colleges since MHT CET is primarily for Maharashtra domicile students (who get Home State quota preference in CAP).
Computer Engineering and CSE have the best placement outcomes in Mumbai — VJTI CSE/IT averages INR 20 LPA; SPIT CSE median is INR 14 LPA. EXTC (Electronics and Telecomm) is strong at SPIT (INR 9.38 LPA median) and VJTI. Chemical Engineering at ICT Mumbai gives unique access to high-paying roles at Reliance, BPCL, Asian Paints, BASF (INR 9 LPA median, INR 60 LPA highest).
Mechanical and Civil Engineering at IIT Bombay and VJTI lead for core engineering — IIT Bombay Mechanical averages INR 22–25 LPA; VJTI Mechanical students are recruited by L&T, TATA Motors, Reliance, and Siemens. For students who are not in the IIT Bombay or VJTI range for CS branches, Chemical Engineering at ICT is a strategically undervalued choice — very low competition at the school level (most students don't consider it) combined with INR 60 LPA highest package and dedicated Reliance/BPCL pipelines.
Related listing pages, exam guides, and college comparisons for your Mumbai engineering search:



Share your college preferences to get
college recommendations.
College Admissions can be tricky.
Get FREE expert help












No, VJTI is a government-aided autonomous institute affiliated with the University of Mumbai and funded by the Government of Maharashtra.
IIT Bombay has the highest placement packages in Mumbai with some offers crossing Rs 2.2 crore per annum. Among non-IITs, VJTI and DJ Sanghvi report the highest domestic packages, often ranging between Rs 20 lakh to Rs 30 lakh for top students.
In MHT CET 2025, a score of more than 160 out of 200 is expected to get the percentile of 99.5+, which will place the candidate in the top 1 to 1,800 ranks, providing the opportunity of admission into top-tier government engineering colleges like COEP, VJTI, and SPIT.
The average fees for enrolling in government BTech colleges range from 3.39 Lakh to 11 Lakh, while the fees for enrolling in a private engineering college range between 3.34 lakh and 22 lakh.
The best engineering colleges in Mumbai are IITB Mumbai, VJTI Mumbai, ICT Mumbai, SPIT Mumbai, and KJSCE Mumbai.
The Mumbai engineering colleges release their application forms on their official website tentatively during April and June every year
Amity University Mumbai is considered one of the best private engineering institutions in Mumbai
IIT Bombay is definitely the most highly-rated engineering institute in Mumbai
Mumbai engineering colleges like IIT Bombay, Amity University (Mumbai), Institute of Chemical Technology, Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute etc have the best placement track record
Yes, there are so many reputed self-financing engineering institutions in Mumbai that offer merit-based admissions to the engineering aspirants like Amity University etc
Aspiring candidates can apply for admission into the engineering colleges situated in Mumbai through entrance exams like JEE Main, JEE Advanced, MHT CET, ICAR AIEEA (UG exam for agriculture engineering courses) etc
The average course fee of the engineering colleges in Mumbai vary between INR 2 LPA and INR 9 LPA (approximately)
IIT Bombay is the highest-ranking engineering institute in Mumbai
The Mumbai engineering colleges offer specializations in mechanical engineering, civil engineering, electrical engineering, computer engineering among others
IIT Bombay is considered the best engineering college in Mumbai along with some other engineering institutions like KJ Somaiya College of Engineering, Institute of Chemical Technology among others
Students can apply to Private ,Government colleges for pursuing Engineering courses in mumbai.
Students wanting to pursue Engineering courses can also look for options in nearby cities like Pune , Nagpur , Kolhapur , Aurangabad , Nashik , Amravati , Jalgaon , Solapur , Thane , Ahmednagar , Wardha , Sangli .
Mechanical ,Telecommunication ,Electrical ,Electronics ,Architecture ,Civil ,Computer ,Computer are amongst the most popular specializations for Engineering courses in mumbai.
B.Tech ,M.Tech ,Diploma ,B.Arch ,M.Arch courses are amongst the most popular engineering and other courses in mumbai.
BITSAT
GATE
JEE Main
JEE Advanced
SRMJEEE
VITEEE
WBJEE