institute-logo

National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), Kolkata

LocationKolkata (West Bengal)
GalleryGallery
Year of Establishment1995
TypePrivate
Image
play
user-picverifiedTick
Updated on - Jun 06, 2024 11:12AM IST

NIFT Kolkata Latest Updates

April 23, 2024 3:43 PM

Registration for NIFT Kolkata 2024 is now open.

April 23, 2024 3:43 PM

NIFT Kolkata has opened the registration window for Artisans, Ph.D., and NRI Admissions 2024.

April 23, 2024 3:43 PM

NIFT Kolkata has opened the application fee submission for Ph.D Admissions 2024.

April 23, 2024 3:43 PM

NIFT Kolkata has opened the city intimation window for 2024.

April 23, 2024 3:42 PM

NIFT Kolkata has released the admit cards for the 2024 Entrance Examination.

April 23, 2024 3:42 PM

NIFT Kolkata has opened the window to challenge the 2024 Answer Key.

April 23, 2024 3:42 PM

NIFT Kolkata has opened the registration window for NRI Admissions 2024.

April 23, 2024 3:42 PM

NIFT Kolkata has declared the results of the 2024 Entrance Examination.

April 23, 2024 3:42 PM

Interview letters for Stage-II PG Programmes 2024 at NIFT Kolkata are available.

About NIFT Kolkata

NIFT Kolkata is a fashion technology institute in Kolkata, West Bengal. The National Institute of Fashion Technology Kolkata course list includes B.Des, MFM, BF.Tech, and MF.Tech. These courses are available in several specialisations. NIFT entrance exam is scheduled for February 05, 2023. 

The National Institute of Fashion Technology Kolkata, which was established in 1995, is a government run institution for design, technology, and management. One of the five oldest centres in the NIFT community is NIFT Kolkata

NIFT Kolkata top recruiters are Flipkart, Madura Garments, Reliance Brands, Brandix, Gokaldas Exports, Matrix Clothing, Celebrity Fashions, Indian Terrain, Modern Denim, Scotts Apparels Group, Color Plus, and more. 

NIFT Kolkata Highlights

NIFT Kolkata Placements

National Institute of Fashion Technology Kolkata is a popular fashion institute from where recruiters line up to hire. Aspiring candidates considering joining NIFT Kolkata should know that top company like Raymonds, Mangalam Arts, Reliance, Vardhman Mills Ltd., and more recruit from the college. 

NIFT Kolkata placement opportunities are offered to all graduate students. Below we have provided detailed information on the National Institute of Fashion Technology Kolkata's top recruiters.

NIFT Kolkata B.F.Tech in Apparel Production Top Recruiters

Amabattur Clothing CompanyFibre & Fabrics International Pvt. LtdLevi StraussRaymonds Pvt LtdBombay Rayon Fashions Ltd.L T KarleNorwest Industries Limited, BangladeshSilver Spark Apparel Ltd.
Aquarelle India Pvt. LtdFlipkartMadura GarmentsReliance BrandsBrandixLaguna ClothingOrient CraftTaffles
Arvind MillsGokaldas ExportsMatrix ClothingSabyasachi couture Pvt, KolkataCelebrity FashionsLandmark, DubaiPantaloonTexport
AYN Accessories, Hong KongIndian TerrainModern DenimScotts Apparels GroupColor PlusLaven Fashions Pvt. LTD.PT Ameya Living Style, IndonesiaThe Shirt Company
BanswaraSyntex Surat & DamanIntimate Fashion India Pvt. LtdNeeti ClothingShahi Exports Pvt LtdEvolv Clothing Company Pvt. LtdLeather Crafts (India) LtdRajesh Bheda ConsultingYoung Brand Apparel

NIFT Kolkata B.Des. in Textile Design Top Recruiters

Manish AroraPantaloonsShahi ExportsTriburg
Masaba GuptaRaymond’s India LimitedShades of IndiaTextrade International
Mangalam ArtsRatan TextilesSiyaram Silk MillsVardhman Mills Ltd.
NSL TextilesReliance Brands LimitedSynergy Lifestyles Pvt. Ltd.W (TCNS Clothing Pvt. Ltd.)
OBT CarpetsSabyasachi CoutureTrident Industry--

NIFT Kolkata B.Des. in Fashion Design Top Recruiters

TCNS Clothing CompanyRaghavendra Rathore JodhpurGini & Jony
RaymondANDShopper Stop
Aditya Birla Madura F&LBirla CelluloseLifestyle
GlobusMahindra RetailAnita Dongre
Max FashionManish AroraArvind
ButtercupsPantaloonsJJ Valya

NIFT Kolkata B.Des. in Leather Design Top Recruiters

ABC LeathersApollo International LtdIndex SportsRabia Leathers
AMC/Target Sourcing ServicesCentury OverseasLexusAlpine Apparels
Bhartiya InternationalEdconsMalaga ExportsA V THOMAS & Co. LTD
Diesel IndiaKabir LeathersP&G Enterprise--
LifeMatt GlobalAlpha Overseas--

NIFT Kolkata B.Des. in Accessory Design Top Recruiters

Titan Co. Ltd.TataAmazonAmrapali
MyntraSamsungHyundaiMyntra
FlipkartWhirlpoolGodrej Interio--

NIFT Kolkata B.Des. in Fashion Communication Top Recruiters

Marks & SpencerVogueSamsung
Shoppers StopNDTVFOSSIL
BenettonTimes NowPUMA Sports India Ltd
Tommy HilfigerRaymond’sLouis Philippe
LibertyTanishqUX Design Labs

NIFT Kolkata M.Des Top Recruiters

ChemistryTata Consultancy ServicesCraft CanvasNykaa.com
Tally SolutionsWiproByju’sGodrej
MicrosoftGoldman SachsBoschVertiver
SamsungCarwaleGoogleBihar innovation lab

NIFT Kolkata MFM Top Recruiters

99 LabelsAlok IndustriesAirtelApparel Group
Abhishek IndustriesBenettonArthur AndersonBharti Walmart
AdidasBlackberrysArvind BrandsCalvin Klein
Aditya Birla GroupBody shopArvind MillsCarrefour
AE OutfittersBusanaAshimaCiti

NIFT Kolkata MF.Tech Top Recruiters

Matrix ClothingTechnopak AdvisorsRoverco ApparelsWazir Advisors
Neeti ClothingTexport GarmentsRupa & CoWalmart
Orient CraftTriburgScotts Apparels GroupAsmara, Vietnam
Raymonds Pvt Ltd.Triumph International India Pvt. Ltd.Shahi Export HouseAlok Industries
Reliance TrendsTurtleSilver Spark Apparel LtdITC

For NIFT Kolkata placement statistics, visit the college’s placements page. 

Read More

NIFT Kolkata Courses and Admission 2024

NIFT Kolkata admission is done based on eligibility and entrance test performance. NIFT Kolkata courses like B.Des require candidates to be a maximum of 24 years old and a class 12 pass out from a recognised board to be eligible for admission. Then students need to appear for the CBT and pass the cut off to finalise their admission. Interested candidates can read the National Institute of Fashion Technology Kolkata admission process 2023 below. 

Step 1: Visit the official website of NIFT Kolkata and click on Registrations for Admissions 2023 from the drop-down menu.

Step 2: Now click on the tab that says “New Login”.

Step 3: Follow through the application form and fill in all the required fields like name, address, name of programme, and more. 

Step 4: Now click on the submit button and then upload your recent photograph and signature.

Step 5: Pay the NIFT Kolkata application fee and finally submit.

Step 6: If selected, the candidate will receive a confirmation mail and then fill up the entrance test exam form from the college website.

Step 6: Print your admit card and appear for the examination.

Step 7: NIFT Kolkata cut off will be released, and if your marks are enough to pass the cut off you can then pay the admission fee and get admission to your desired course.

NIFT Kolkata Admission Dates 2023

ActivitiesTimeline
Online Registration for all modes of admissionNovember 01, 2022
Last date for Online Registration for UG/PG ProgrammeDecember 31, 2022
Last date for online registration with late fee of Rs.5000/- (in addition to the applicable application fee)

*First week of

January, 2023

Window to edit/update the application form

*Second week of

January, 2023

Admit Card (Online only)

*Third week of

January, 2023

CBT Entrance Examination for all UG & PG ProgrammesFebruary 5, 2023

Note: The star-marked dates are tentative. Visit our admission page for detailed information on the NIFT Kolkata admission process.

Read More

NIFT Kolkata Cut Off

National Institute of Fashion Technology Kolkata grants admission to candidates on the basis of their internal computer-based exam. Students who appeared for the NIFT Kolkata CBT 2023 can check the NIFT Kolkata cut off 2022 below. 

NIFT Kolkata Cut off 2022 - Accessory Design

CourseCategoryOpening CMRClosing CMR
Accessory DesignEWS26834188
Accessory DesignNRI38943894
Accessory DesignOBC (NC)23993265
Accessory DesignOpen7381418
Accessory DesignSC66757589
Accessory DesignST65237691

National Institute of Fashion Technology Kolkata Cut-off 2022 - Apparel Production

CourseCategoryOpening CMRClosing CMR
Apparel ProductionEWS923923
Apparel ProductionOBC (NC)425770
Apparel ProductionOpen42526
Apparel ProductionST914914
Apparel ProductionUR294294

NIFT Kolkata cutoff 2022 for Fashion Communication

CourseCategoryOpening CMRClosing CMR
Fashion CommunicationEWS10292341
Fashion CommunicationNRI52685307
Fashion CommunicationOBC (NC)13851973
Fashion CommunicationOpen139631
Fashion CommunicationSC17925005
Fashion CommunicationST59737040
Fashion CommunicationUR444444

National Institute of Fashion Technology Kolkata Cut-off 2022 Fashion Design

CourseCategoryOpening CMRClosing CMR
Fashion DesignEWS6152311
Fashion DesignNRI32103641
Fashion DesignOBC (NC)8371841
Fashion DesignOpen155649
Fashion DesignSC14082826
Fashion DesignST65797199

National Institute of Fashion Technology Kolkata cut off 2022 for Knitwear Design

CourseCategoryOpening CMRClosing CMR
Knitwear DesignEWS29305937
Knitwear DesignOBC (NC)37564870
Knitwear DesignOpen6501479
Knitwear DesignSC66037676

Candidates can visit the NIFT Kolkata cut-off page to check the complete list of NIFT Kolkata Cutoff 2022. 

Read More

NIFT Kolkata Reviews

4.5
Rating
(3 Reviews)
5 Star Rating
67%
4 Star Rating
33%
3 Star Rating
0%
2 Star Rating
0%
1 Star Rating
0%
Students Feedback
N
Nurafsun KhatunB.Des. in Accessory Design | 2021 | 2 months ago
This college is a good institution that offers a balanced college experience. I've grown academically and personally during my time here. The campus is lovely, the faculty is supporting, and there are plenty of chances to participate in extracurricular activities.
S
Sania KhatunB.FTech. in Apparel Production | 2018 | 2 months ago
In the first place, I have had a very good experience attending this college and I would tell people who are searching for an exciting studying environment about it.
P
Priyanka ShahB.FTech. in Apparel Production | 2020 | 2 months ago
I have a great experience in this college,this college provides good facilities has good placements and has great number of alumni. You will get good academic experience if you pursue your higher studies from here.
Show More

NIFT Kolkata FAQs

When was the college , NIFT , Kolkata established ?

NIFT , Kolkata was established in the year 1955.

Is NIFT , Kolkata a government college?

NIFT , Kolkata is Private college.

NIFT Kolkata Rankings 2019

  • Rank 8 in INDIA'S BEST FASHION COLLEGES 2014 by India Today
Read More

NIFT Kolkata Campus Facilities and Infrastructure

NIFT Kolkata infrastructure and facilities are regularly updated with the newest technologies to ensure that students have access to the most up-to-date knowledge possible to produce the best results. NIFT Kolkata currently counts 950 students.

The NIFT Kolkata campus has a separate theory studio with LCD Projectors, and workshops are housed in the building. The Resource Center, which has a rare and extensive collection of books, journals, magazines, and samples of National and International levels related to the fashion industry, is very rich and available to students and faculty. NIFT Kolkata IT Labs are well maintained. Besides these, other NIFT Kolkata facilities include: 

Seminar HallDesign StudiosWi-Fi & Wired connectivityCampus Canteen with Kiosk for Tea and snacksVolleyball Ground
Video Conference RoomWeaving LabCCTV for 24 hours surveillanceRound the clock Security ServiceTable Tennis
Auditorium with Centralised AC PlantTextile Testing LabGymnasiumFlat Bed Knitting Lab--
Photo-Lab / StudioCAD StudioOn Campus PlaygroundComputerised Knitting Lab--
Pattern making / Draping LabsMAC LabBadminton CourtLeather Processing Lab--
Construction LabsJewellery Design StudioBasketball CourtSpecialized Machine Labs--
Read More

Campus Facilities

campus-facilities
Academic Zone
campus-facilities
A/C
campus-facilities
Auditorium
campus-facilities
Canteen
campus-facilities
Computer Lab
campus-facilities
Gym
campus-facilities
Medical Facilities
campus-facilities
Cls. Room
campus-facilities
Placement
campus-facilities
Sports
campus-facilities
Residential Institute
campus-facilities
Residential Zone
campus-facilities
Residential Faculty Zone
campus-facilities
Trans.
campus-facilities
WiFi
campus-facilities
Cafeteria
campus-facilities
Laboratories
campus-facilities
Hostel

NIFT Kolkata Faculty

NIFT Kolkata Scholarships

The Means-cum-Merit Financial Assistance programme at the institute enables students from low-income backgrounds to take advantage of subsidised tuition fees at all NIFT campuses, including NIFT Kolkata. This programme effectively uses the NIFT Development Fund to maximise the potential of its students. Students who are looking for information on NIFT Kolkata scholarships and how much they pay can check below for more information.

"SARTHAK” NIFT Financial Assistance Scheme

Under the NIFT Sarthak scheme, students can get a percentage of their tuition fees as financial assistance from the college. The percentage of financial assistance will depend on the annual income of the student’s family. Below we have provided more details.

Assistance To UG Students Under Sarthak Scholarship Scheme

CategoryParental Income ceiling per annumPercentage of Financial Assistance
AUp to Rs 1.5 Lakhs100% of the Tuition Fee
BAbove Rs 1.5 Lakhs up to Rs 2.5 Lakhs75% of the Tuition Fee
CAbove Rs 2.5 Lakhs up to Rs 4.0 Lakhs50% of the Tuition Fee

Assistance To PG Students Under Sarthak Scholarship Scheme

CategoryParental Income ceiling per annumPercentage of Financial Assistance
ARs 1.5 Lakhs75% of the Tuition Fee
BAbove Rs 1.5 lakh up to Rs 2.5 Lakhs50% of the Tuition Fee
CAbove Rs 2.5 lakh up to Rs 4.0 Lakhs25% of the Tuition Fee

“UDAAN” NIFT Scholarship Programme For Foreign Studies

UDAAN is a NIFT scholarship programme for foreign studies that is available at NIFT Kolkata. It offers financial aid to deserving students from economically weaker people so they can take advantage of the opportunities for foreign studies provided by NIFT and its cooperating partner institutions. Per the student's area of specialisation, NIFT will offer the chance to study in a summer programme, on a semester exchange, or for a dual degree with its international partner institutes.

Sponsorship Of Subsistence Allowance Details

S.No.Category of institutes depending on locationAmount of Financial Assistance for subsistence allowance
AEuropean Institutes5000 US$ per semester
BAmerican Institutes4000 US$ per semester
COceanic & Australian Institutes3750 US$ per semester
DAsian Institutes3000 US$ per semester
EMiddle Eastern Institutes (Israel)3000 US$ per semester

For information on NIFT Kolkata scholarship eligibility criteria, visit the college’s scholarship page. 

NIFT Kolkata Courses Offered

National Institute of Fashion Technology Kolkata courses is focused on developing students' unique creativity. NIFT Kolkata course list includes B.Des (in seven specialisations), BF.Tech in one specialisation, MFM, MF.Tech, Clothing Production Technology (CPT), Fashion Knitwear Production Technology (FKPT), Apparel Design and Fashion Technology (ADFT), and Fashion Clothing Technology. NIFT Kolkata course fees are kept to a minimum, and students can also claim merit-based scholarships. Aspiring candidates can check the table below for information on the NIFT Kolkata fees structure

National Institute of Fashion Technology Kolkata Course List & Fees

Programme NameSpecialisationsProgram TypeFees (in Rs)
B.DesFashion Design (FD), Bachelor of Fashion Technology (BFT), Leather Design (LD), Textile Design (TD), Fashion Communication (FC), Accessory Design (AD), and Knitwear Design (KD).RegularNA
BF.TechApparel ProductionRegularNA

MFM


 

NARegularNA
MF.TechNARegularNA
Clothing Production Technology (CPT)NAContinuing Education Programme (CEP)

Rs 1,12,100


 

Fashion Knitwear Production Technology (FKPT)NAContinuing Education Programme (CEP)Rs 1,00,300
Apparel Design and Fashion Technology (ADFT)NAContinuing Education Programme (CEP)Rs 1,12,100
Fashion Clothing TechnologyNAContinuing Education Programme (CEP)Rs1,00,300

Visit our course page for more information on the NIFT Kolkata fees structure

NIFT Kolkata Contact Information

Candidates who need to contact NIFT Kolkata can do so by going through the NIFT Kolkata contact numbers mentioned below. 

National Institute of Fashion Technology Kolkata Contact Information

Point of Contact Contact Information
NIFT Kolkata Campus AddressNIFT Campus, Plot - 3B, Block-LA, Sector III, Salt Lake City, Kolkata - 700 106, West Bengal.
Telephone Number+91-33-2335 8350 / 2335 2890 / 2335 8348
E-mailnift.kolkata@nift.ac.in
NIFT Kolkata Director Contact Information director.kolkata@nift.ac.in