Unlimited Access to Online Course Modules at a Click. Learn More

logo
logo
logo

Search for best colleges, Courses, Exams and Education updates


    National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), Kolkata

    • Kolkata (West Bengal)
    • Private
    • Approved by : Other
    • Kolkata (West Bengal)
    • Private
    • Approved by : Other

    NIFT Kolkata Introduction

    NIFT Kolkata is a fashion technology institute in Kolkata, West Bengal. The National Institute of Fashion Technology Kolkata course list includes B.Des, MFM, BF.Tech, and MF.Tech. These courses are available in several specialisations.

    The last date for online registration 2023 for the UG/PG programme at NIFT Kolkata is December 31, 2022. 

    The National Institute of Fashion Technology Kolkata, which was established in 1995, is a government run institution for design, technology, and management. One of the five oldest centres in the NIFT community is NIFT Kolkata

    NIFT Kolkata top recruiters are Flipkart, Madura Garments, Reliance Brands, Brandix, Gokaldas Exports, Matrix Clothing, Celebrity Fashions, Indian Terrain, Modern Denim, Scotts Apparels Group, Color Plus, and more. 

    NIFT Kolkata Highlights

    ParticularDetails
    College Full NameNational Institute of Fashion Technology Kolkata
    College Short NameNIFT Kolkata
    College LocationKolkata, West Bengal
    Established Date1995
    Courses OfferedB.Des, BF.Tech, MF.Tech, and MFM.
    Official Websitenift.ac.in/kolkata/
    NIFT Prospectus 2023Download PDF Now 

    NIFT Kolkata Courses Offered

    National Institute of Fashion Technology Kolkata courses is focused on developing students' unique creativity. NIFT Kolkata course list includes B.Des (in seven specialisations), BF.Tech in one specialisation, MFM, MF.Tech, Clothing Production Technology (CPT), Fashion Knitwear Production Technology (FKPT), Apparel Design and Fashion Technology (ADFT), and Fashion Clothing Technology. NIFT Kolkata course fees are kept to a minimum, and students can also claim merit-based scholarships. Aspiring candidates can check the table below for information on the NIFT Kolkata fees structure

    National Institute of Fashion Technology Kolkata Course List & Fees

    Programme NameSpecialisationsProgram TypeFees (in Rs)
    B.DesFashion Design (FD), Bachelor of Fashion Technology (BFT), Leather Design (LD), Textile Design (TD), Fashion Communication (FC), Accessory Design (AD), and Knitwear Design (KD).RegularNA
    BF.TechApparel ProductionRegularNA

    MFM


     

    NARegularNA
    MF.TechNARegularNA
    Clothing Production Technology (CPT)NAContinuing Education Programme (CEP)

    Rs 1,12,100


     

    Fashion Knitwear Production Technology (FKPT)NAContinuing Education Programme (CEP)Rs 1,00,300
    Apparel Design and Fashion Technology (ADFT)NAContinuing Education Programme (CEP)Rs 1,12,100
    Fashion Clothing TechnologyNAContinuing Education Programme (CEP)Rs1,00,300

    Visit our course page for more information on the NIFT Kolkata fees structure

    NIFT Kolkata Admissions 2022

    NIFT Kolkata admission is done based on eligibility and entrance test performance. NIFT Kolkata courses like B.Des require candidates to be a maximum of 24 years old and a class 12 pass out from a recognised board to be eligible for admission. Then students need to appear for the CBT and pass the cut off to finalise their admission. Interested candidates can read the National Institute of Fashion Technology Kolkata admission process 2023 below. 

    Step 1: Visit the official website of NIFT Kolkata and click on Registrations for Admissions 2023 from the drop-down menu.

    Step 2: Now click on the tab that says “New Login”.

    Step 3: Follow through the application form and fill in all the required fields like name, address, name of programme, and more. 

    Step 4: Now click on the submit button and then upload your recent photograph and signature.

    Step 5: Pay the NIFT Kolkata application fee and finally submit.

    Step 6: If selected, the candidate will receive a confirmation mail and then fill up the entrance test exam form from the college website.

    Step 6: Print your admit card and appear for the examination.

    Step 7: NIFT Kolkata cut off will be released, and if your marks are enough to pass the cut off you can then pay the admission fee and get admission to your desired course.

    NIFT Kolkata Admission Dates 2023

    ActivitiesTimeline
    Online Registration for all modes of admissionNovember 01, 2022
    Last date for Online Registration for UG/PG ProgrammeDecember 31, 2022
    Last date for online registration with late fee of Rs.5000/- (in addition to the applicable application fee)

    *First week of

    January, 2023

    Window to edit/update the application form

    *Second week of

    January, 2023

    Admit Card (Online only)

    *Third week of

    January, 2023

    CBT Entrance Examination for all UG & PG ProgrammesFebruary 5, 2023

    Note: The star-marked dates are tentative. Visit our admission page for detailed information on the NIFT Kolkata admission process.

    NIFT Kolkata Cutoff 2022

    National Institute of Fashion Technology Kolkata grants admission to candidates on the basis of their internal computer-based exam. Students who appeared for the NIFT Kolkata CBT 2022 can check the NIFT Kolkata cut off 2022 below. 

    NIFT Kolkata Cut off 2022 - Accessory Design

    CourseCategoryOpening CMRClosing CMR
    Accessory DesignEWS26834188
    Accessory DesignNRI38943894
    Accessory DesignOBC (NC)23993265
    Accessory DesignOpen7381418
    Accessory DesignSC66757589
    Accessory DesignST65237691

    National Institute of Fashion Technology Kolkata Cut-off 2022 - Apparel Production

    CourseCategoryOpening CMRClosing CMR
    Apparel ProductionEWS923923
    Apparel ProductionOBC (NC)425770
    Apparel ProductionOpen42526
    Apparel ProductionST914914
    Apparel ProductionUR294294

    NIFT Kolkata cutoff 2022 for Fashion Communication

    CourseCategoryOpening CMRClosing CMR
    Fashion CommunicationEWS10292341
    Fashion CommunicationNRI52685307
    Fashion CommunicationOBC (NC)13851973
    Fashion CommunicationOpen139631
    Fashion CommunicationSC17925005
    Fashion CommunicationST59737040
    Fashion CommunicationUR444444

    National Institute of Fashion Technology Kolkata Cut-off 2022 Fashion Design

    CourseCategoryOpening CMRClosing CMR
    Fashion DesignEWS6152311
    Fashion DesignNRI32103641
    Fashion DesignOBC (NC)8371841
    Fashion DesignOpen155649
    Fashion DesignSC14082826
    Fashion DesignST65797199

    National Institute of Fashion Technology Kolkata cut off 2022 for Knitwear Design

    CourseCategoryOpening CMRClosing CMR
    Knitwear DesignEWS29305937
    Knitwear DesignOBC (NC)37564870
    Knitwear DesignOpen6501479
    Knitwear DesignSC66037676

    Candidates can visit the NIFT Kolkata cut-off page to check the complete list of NIFT Kolkata Cutoff 2022. 

    NIFT Kolkata Placements

    National Institute of Fashion Technology Kolkata is a popular fashion institute from where recruiters line up to hire. Aspiring candidates considering joining NIFT Kolkata should know that top company like Raymonds, Mangalam Arts, Reliance, Vardhman Mills Ltd., and more recruit from the college. 

    NIFT Kolkata placement opportunities are offered to all graduate students. Below we have provided detailed information on the National Institute of Fashion Technology Kolkata's top recruiters.

    NIFT Kolkata B.F.Tech in Apparel Production Top Recruiters

    Amabattur Clothing CompanyFibre & Fabrics International Pvt. LtdLevi StraussRaymonds Pvt LtdBombay Rayon Fashions Ltd.L T KarleNorwest Industries Limited, BangladeshSilver Spark Apparel Ltd.
    Aquarelle India Pvt. LtdFlipkartMadura GarmentsReliance BrandsBrandixLaguna ClothingOrient CraftTaffles
    Arvind MillsGokaldas ExportsMatrix ClothingSabyasachi couture Pvt, KolkataCelebrity FashionsLandmark, DubaiPantaloonTexport
    AYN Accessories, Hong KongIndian TerrainModern DenimScotts Apparels GroupColor PlusLaven Fashions Pvt. LTD.PT Ameya Living Style, IndonesiaThe Shirt Company
    BanswaraSyntex Surat & DamanIntimate Fashion India Pvt. LtdNeeti ClothingShahi Exports Pvt LtdEvolv Clothing Company Pvt. LtdLeather Crafts (India) LtdRajesh Bheda ConsultingYoung Brand Apparel

    NIFT Kolkata B.Des. in Textile Design Top Recruiters

    Manish AroraPantaloonsShahi ExportsTriburg
    Masaba GuptaRaymond’s India LimitedShades of IndiaTextrade International
    Mangalam ArtsRatan TextilesSiyaram Silk MillsVardhman Mills Ltd.
    NSL TextilesReliance Brands LimitedSynergy Lifestyles Pvt. Ltd.W (TCNS Clothing Pvt. Ltd.)
    OBT CarpetsSabyasachi CoutureTrident Industry--

    NIFT Kolkata B.Des. in Fashion Design Top Recruiters

    TCNS Clothing CompanyRaghavendra Rathore JodhpurGini & Jony
    RaymondANDShopper Stop
    Aditya Birla Madura F&LBirla CelluloseLifestyle
    GlobusMahindra RetailAnita Dongre
    Max FashionManish AroraArvind
    ButtercupsPantaloonsJJ Valya

    NIFT Kolkata B.Des. in Leather Design Top Recruiters

    ABC LeathersApollo International LtdIndex SportsRabia Leathers
    AMC/Target Sourcing ServicesCentury OverseasLexusAlpine Apparels
    Bhartiya InternationalEdconsMalaga ExportsA V THOMAS & Co. LTD
    Diesel IndiaKabir LeathersP&G Enterprise--
    LifeMatt GlobalAlpha Overseas--

    NIFT Kolkata B.Des. in Accessory Design Top Recruiters

    Titan Co. Ltd.TataAmazonAmrapali
    MyntraSamsungHyundaiMyntra
    FlipkartWhirlpoolGodrej Interio--

    NIFT Kolkata B.Des. in Fashion Communication Top Recruiters

    Marks & SpencerVogueSamsung
    Shoppers StopNDTVFOSSIL
    BenettonTimes NowPUMA Sports India Ltd
    Tommy HilfigerRaymond’sLouis Philippe
    LibertyTanishqUX Design Labs

    NIFT Kolkata M.Des Top Recruiters

    ChemistryTata Consultancy ServicesCraft CanvasNykaa.com
    Tally SolutionsWiproByju’sGodrej
    MicrosoftGoldman SachsBoschVertiver
    SamsungCarwaleGoogleBihar innovation lab

    NIFT Kolkata MFM Top Recruiters

    99 LabelsAlok IndustriesAirtelApparel Group
    Abhishek IndustriesBenettonArthur AndersonBharti Walmart
    AdidasBlackberrysArvind BrandsCalvin Klein
    Aditya Birla GroupBody shopArvind MillsCarrefour
    AE OutfittersBusanaAshimaCiti

    NIFT Kolkata MF.Tech Top Recruiters

    Matrix ClothingTechnopak AdvisorsRoverco ApparelsWazir Advisors
    Neeti ClothingTexport GarmentsRupa & CoWalmart
    Orient CraftTriburgScotts Apparels GroupAsmara, Vietnam
    Raymonds Pvt Ltd.Triumph International India Pvt. Ltd.Shahi Export HouseAlok Industries
    Reliance TrendsTurtleSilver Spark Apparel LtdITC

    For NIFT Kolkata placement statistics, visit the college’s placements page. 

    NIFT Kolkata Scholarships

    The Means-cum-Merit Financial Assistance programme at the institute enables students from low-income backgrounds to take advantage of subsidised tuition fees at all NIFT campuses, including NIFT Kolkata. This programme effectively uses the NIFT Development Fund to maximise the potential of its students. Students who are looking for information on NIFT Kolkata scholarships and how much they pay can check below for more information.

    "SARTHAK” NIFT Financial Assistance Scheme

    Under the NIFT Sarthak scheme, students can get a percentage of their tuition fees as financial assistance from the college. The percentage of financial assistance will depend on the annual income of the student’s family. Below we have provided more details.

    Assistance To UG Students Under Sarthak Scholarship Scheme

    CategoryParental Income ceiling per annumPercentage of Financial Assistance
    AUp to Rs 1.5 Lakhs100% of the Tuition Fee
    BAbove Rs 1.5 Lakhs up to Rs 2.5 Lakhs75% of the Tuition Fee
    CAbove Rs 2.5 Lakhs up to Rs 4.0 Lakhs50% of the Tuition Fee

    Assistance To PG Students Under Sarthak Scholarship Scheme

    CategoryParental Income ceiling per annumPercentage of Financial Assistance
    ARs 1.5 Lakhs75% of the Tuition Fee
    BAbove Rs 1.5 lakh up to Rs 2.5 Lakhs50% of the Tuition Fee
    CAbove Rs 2.5 lakh up to Rs 4.0 Lakhs25% of the Tuition Fee

    “UDAAN” NIFT Scholarship Programme For Foreign Studies

    UDAAN is a NIFT scholarship programme for foreign studies that is available at NIFT Kolkata. It offers financial aid to deserving students from economically weaker people so they can take advantage of the opportunities for foreign studies provided by NIFT and its cooperating partner institutions. Per the student's area of specialisation, NIFT will offer the chance to study in a summer programme, on a semester exchange, or for a dual degree with its international partner institutes.

    Sponsorship Of Subsistence Allowance Details

    S.No.Category of institutes depending on locationAmount of Financial Assistance for subsistence allowance
    AEuropean Institutes5000 US$ per semester
    BAmerican Institutes4000 US$ per semester
    COceanic & Australian Institutes3750 US$ per semester
    DAsian Institutes3000 US$ per semester
    EMiddle Eastern Institutes (Israel)3000 US$ per semester

    For information on NIFT Kolkata scholarship eligibility criteria, visit the college’s scholarship page. 

    National Institute of Fashion Technology Kolkata Infrastructure and Campus Facilities

    NIFT Kolkata infrastructure and facilities are regularly updated with the newest technologies to ensure that students have access to the most up-to-date knowledge possible to produce the best results. NIFT Kolkata currently counts 950 students.

    The NIFT Kolkata campus has a separate theory studio with LCD Projectors, and workshops are housed in the building. The Resource Center, which has a rare and extensive collection of books, journals, magazines, and samples of National and International levels related to the fashion industry, is very rich and available to students and faculty. NIFT Kolkata IT Labs are well maintained. Besides these, other NIFT Kolkata facilities include: 

    Seminar HallDesign StudiosWi-Fi & Wired connectivityCampus Canteen with Kiosk for Tea and snacksVolleyball Ground
    Video Conference RoomWeaving LabCCTV for 24 hours surveillanceRound the clock Security ServiceTable Tennis
    Auditorium with Centralised AC PlantTextile Testing LabGymnasiumFlat Bed Knitting Lab--
    Photo-Lab / StudioCAD StudioOn Campus PlaygroundComputerised Knitting Lab--
    Pattern making / Draping LabsMAC LabBadminton CourtLeather Processing Lab--
    Construction LabsJewellery Design StudioBasketball CourtSpecialized Machine Labs--

    NIFT Kolkata Top Courses & Fees

    B.Des6 CoursesAnnual FeeN/A
    BFTech1 CoursesAnnual FeeN/A
    MFM1 CoursesAnnual FeeN/A
    Show More

    NIFT Kolkata Contact Information

    Candidates who need to contact NIFT Kolkata can do so by going through the NIFT Kolkata contact numbers mentioned below. 

    National Institute of Fashion Technology Kolkata Contact Information

    Point of Contact Contact Information
    NIFT Kolkata Campus AddressNIFT Campus, Plot - 3B, Block-LA, Sector III, Salt Lake City, Kolkata - 700 106, West Bengal.
    Telephone Number+91-33-2335 8350 / 2335 2890 / 2335 8348
    E-mailnift.kolkata@nift.ac.in
    NIFT Kolkata Director Contact Information director.kolkata@nift.ac.in

    Images & Video Gallery

    NIFT Kolkata Faculty

    FAQs about NIFT Kolkata

    When was the college , NIFT , Kolkata established ?

    NIFT , Kolkata was established in the year 1955.

    Is NIFT , Kolkata a government college?

    NIFT , Kolkata is Private college.
    Show More

    NIFT Kolkata Contact Number, Address & Location Map, Kolkata

    • +91- 033-23358872
    • info@nift.ac.in
    • http://www.nift.ac.in/kolkata/
    • NIFT Campus Plot-3B Block-LA Near 16 No. Water Tank Sector III Salt Lake City Kolkata - 700 098

    Admission Updates for 2022

    Invertis University

    Bareilly (Uttar Pradesh)

    Apply

    Glocal University

    Saharanpur (Uttar Pradesh)

    Apply

    Brainware University

    Kolkata (West Bengal)

    Apply

    NIMS University

    Jaipur (Rajasthan)

    Apply

    Sharda University

    Greater Noida (Uttar Pradesh)

    Apply

    Related News

    Similar Colleges