JEE Main 2026 Session 2 Paper 2 (BArch & BPlanning) result has been released. Candidates who appeared for the entrance examination can now check their results on the official website at jeemain.nta.nic.in.
JEE Main 2026 Session 2 Paper 2 (BArch & BPlanning) final answer key has been released. Candidates can now download the answer key from the official website at jeemain.nta.nic.in using their application number and password.
JEE Main 2026 Session 2 Paper 2 (BArch & BPlanning) answer key and response sheet have been released. Candidates can access the answer key along with their response sheets through the official website at jeemain.nta.nic.in. The objection window is currently open, and candidates can raise objections online by paying a fee of ₹200 per question.
Want to know more about Indus University?
Indus University is a private university, located in Ahmedabad Gujarat. The institute was established in 2012. Indus has been recognised by UGC, and AICTE and is accredited by NAAC. As per IIRF Ranking 2024, Indus University has been ranked 107 out of 160 colleges in India. Hostel, Entertainment & Sports Facilities, Transport Facilities, Library Facilities, Classrooms & Labs Facilities, Canteen Facilities, Seminar Hall Facilities, and Auditorium Facilities are some of Indus University facilities.
Indus University courses are offered at UG, PG, PhD levels. Some of the popular courses offered by the college include Btech, Aviation, Management, Design, and Architecture. Indus University admission is based on merit and the Entrance exam. The college accepts JEE, Mains, NATA, GUJCET, GATE, CAT, MAT, etc. for admission. Regarding Indus University placements, the highest package offered in #2023 was 30 LPA and the average package offered was 6.8 LPA. Some of the top recruiters who visit the campus for placements include ICICI Bank, Siemens, IndusInd Bank, TCS, Wipro, Decathlon, Capgemini, Godrej, Deloitte, Cognizant, ICICI Bank, Adani Gas and many more.
Some of the major highlights related to Indus University are listed in the table below:
Key Metric | Details |
| Year of Establishment | 2012 |
| Location | Ahmedabad, Gujarat |
| Total Programs Offered | Over 160 |
| Streams Available | Engineering, Architecture, Design, Communication Technology, Aviation, Business Administration, Commerce, Science, Commerce, Clinical Research, Liberal Studies, Humanities and Aircraft Maintenance. |
| Campus Area | 16 acres |
| Hostel Capacity | 190–192 boys and 80 girls |
| Placement Rate (%) | 75% for students, with some courses reporting 100% placement |
| Average Package (₹) | ₹6.8 LPA per annum |
| Highest Package (₹) | ₹30LPA per annum |
| Top Recruiters | IndusInd Bank, TCS, Wipro, Decathlon, Capgemini, Godrej, Deloitte, Cognizant, ICICI Bank, Adani Gas etc. |
| Course Name | Fees | Eligibility |
| B.Tech. (Bachelor of Technology) | ₹1,17,440 - 2,31,250 | 50% marks in 10+2 or equivalent examination, Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as compulsory subjects |
| M.B.A. (Master of Business Administration) | ₹85,000 - 1,13,906 | Bachelor's degree in any discipline, minimum of 50% aggregate marks |
| B.Des. (Bachelor of Design) | ₹2,61,000 - 3,18,000 | 50% aggregate marks in 10+2 or equivalent examination, Passed English as a subject in 10+2 or equivalent examination |
| B.Sc. (Bachelor of Science) | ₹50,600 - 1,16,400 | 50% aggregate marks in 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized board |
| B.A. (Bachelor of Arts) | ₹27,500 - 85,800 | 10+2 or equivalent qualification, minimum of 45% aggregate marks |
| B.B.A. (Bachelor of Business Administration) | ₹72,700 - 89,500 | 50% aggregate in class XIIth exam |
| B.C.A. (Bachelor of Computer Applications) | ₹72,400 | 50% marks in 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized board |
| B.Com. (Bachelor of Commerce) | ₹16,800 - 64,200 | 10+2 or equivalent examination, minimum of 50% marks in aggregate |
| B.Pharm. (Bachelor of Pharmacy) | ₹93,786 | 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics/Biology/Biotechnology/Computer Science/Informatics/Statistics/Technical Vocational Subject, minimum 50% marks in aggregate |
| Bachelor of Science(Hons.) | ₹21,600 | Candidate must have completed 10+2 (Class 12) from a recognized board with Science stream (Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics/Biology as subjects).A minimum of 60% marks. |
| Diploma | ₹40,000 - 1,22,424 | 10+2 or equivalent qualification from a recognized board |
| M.Sc. (Master of Science) | ₹53,100 - 1,53,300 | Bachelor's degree in Science or a related field, minimum of 50% aggregate marks from a recognized university |
| M.A. (Master of Arts) | ₹18,000 - 37,200 | Bachelor's degree in any discipline from a recognized university |
| M.Tech. (Master of Technology) | ₹1,53,116 | Bachelor's degree in Engineering/Technology or equivalent, minimum of 55% marks in aggregate |
| Post Graduate Diploma | ₹50,000 - 95,000 | Bachelor's degree in any discipline from a recognized university, minimum of 50% aggregate marks |
| M.Com. (Master of Commerce) | ₹50,000 | Bachelor's degree in Commerce or a related field, minimum of 50% aggregate marks |
| Certificate | ₹10,000 - 1,65,000 | High school diploma or equivalent, prior work experience, minimum GPA |
| M.C.A. (Master of Computer Applications) | ₹1,05,706 | Bachelor's degree in any discipline, Mathematics as a subject at 10+2 level or graduation level, minimum of 50% marks in aggregate |
| Ph.D. (Doctor of Philosophy) | ₹50,000 - 75,000 | Master's degree in the relevant field, minimum of 55% marks for general category, minimum of 50% marks for reserved category |
| B.Arch. (Bachelor of Architecture) | ₹1,41,692 | 50% aggregate marks in 10+2 or equivalent examination, Mathematics as a compulsory subject, valid score in NATA |
| Master of Social Work | ₹50,000 | Educational Qualification You must have completed a Bachelor’s degree from a recognized university. Minimum Marks Most sources indicate that graduation is required, but specific minimum marks (e.g., 50%) are typically expected for MSW programs in India (Indus University’s official & third-party info doesn’t state a precise percentage on the public page). |
| M.Des. (Master of Design) | ₹1,13,500 | Bachelor's degree in any discipline, minimum 50% marks from a recognized university |
| B.B.A + M.B.A. | ₹55,000 - 75,700 | 10+2 level or equivalent studies from a recognised Board, at least 45% aggregate (40% for SC/ST applicants) |
| B.Sc. + M.Sc. | ₹72,150 - 75,400 | 50% marks in 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized board, passed the qualifying examination in the relevant subject |
| B.C.A. + M.C.A. | ₹75,400 | 50% marks in 10+2 or equivalent examination, studied Mathematics as a compulsory subject in 10+2 or equivalent examination |
Indus University courses and fees for 2026 include undergraduate, postgraduate, diploma and doctoral programmes offered by the university.The Indus University courses offers a 4 year BTech, BDesign and Bpharma programmes along with other UG courses. The university also offers MTech, MBA, PhD and other several programmes with different fee structures. Check below for complete fee related details:
| Course Name | Duration | Tution Fee/Semester |
| BTech | 3-4 Years | Rs 52,920 |
| BCA | 3 Years | Rs 30,500 |
| MCA | 2 Years | Rs 45,203 |
| MBA | 2 Years | Rs 45,203 |
| BBA | 3 Years | Rs 30,500 |
| MTech | 2 Years | Rs 69,458 |
| BDesign | 4 Years | Rs 1,56,000 |
| BPharma | 4 Years | Rs 41,343 |
| BArch | 5 Years | Rs 64,496 |
| BSc | 3 Years | Rs 19,450 - Rs 52,500 |
| MSc | 2 Years | Rs 19,450 - Rs 69,050 |
| BCom | 3 Years | Rs 26,250 |
| BA | 3 Years | Rs 8,400 |
| MDesign | 2 Years | Rs 52,500 |
| LLB | 3 Years | Rs 30,000 |
| BBA+LLB | 5 Years | Rs 40,000 |
| BA+LLB | 5 Years | Rs 40,000 |
| Diploma | 3 Years | Rs 24,806 |
| PhD | 3 Years | Rs 25,000 - Rs 50,000 |
| Degree/Course Name | Title | Date |
| B.Tech | Orientation & Commencement of Classes | Late August 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Partial Admission Fee (PAF) Payment | Late July 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Choice Locking Deadline | Late June 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Choice Filling & Locking | Mid-June 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | JoSAA Registration Starts | Early June 2026 (Tentative: June 10) (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | CSAB Special Rounds (Optional) | Early August 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Physical Reporting | Mid-August 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Orientation & Classes Begin | Mid-August 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Partial Admission Fee (PAF) | Late July 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Choice Filling Window | Mid-June 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Online Document Verification (Round 1) | Last Week of June 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Round 1 Seat Allotment | Late June 2026 (Approx. June 23) (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Mock Seat Allocation 1 & 2 | Mid-June 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Rounds 2 to 5 Seat Allotment | Throughout July 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Rounds 2-5 Seat Allotment | Throughout July 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | CSAB Special Rounds (For Vacant Seats) | Early August 2026 (Confirmed) |
| Degree/Course Name | Title | Date |
| B.Tech | JEE Main Final Results & AIR | Late April 2026 (Around Apr 20) (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | JEE Main Session 2 Exam Dates | Apr 02, 2026 ,Apr 09, 2026 (Tentative) |
| B.Tech | Session 2 Application Correction | Feb 27 ,Feb 28, 2026 (Tentative) |
| B.Tech | Session 2 Result & All India Rank | Late April 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Session 2 Admit Card Release | Late March 2026 (Approx. Mar 28) (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | JEE Main Session 2 Exams | Apr 2 - Apr 9, 2026 (Tentative) |
The placement cell at Indus University works closely with top companies to ensure students secure promising career opportunities. The highest package offered for Indus University placements 2023 (Interlink placement page here) was Rs 30 LPA and the average package offered was Rs 6.8 LPA. Some of the top Indus University recruiters included ICICI Bank, Siemens, IndusInd Bank, TCS, Wipro, Decathlon, Capgemini, Godrej, Deloitte, Cognizant, ICICI Bank, Adani Gas and many more..
Metric | Details |
| Placement Rate (%) | 75% for students, with some courses reporting 100% placement |
| Average Package (₹) | ₹6.8 LPA |
| Highest Package (₹) | ₹30 LPA |
| Top Recruiters | ICICI Bank, Siemens, IndusInd Bank, TCS, Wipro |
Indus University cutoff for the year 2024 will be a determining factor for admissions into various courses offered by the university. The cutoff refers to the minimum marks or rank that a candidate needs to secure in the respective entrance exam to be eligible for admission. The Indus University cutoff for each course varies based on factors such as the difficulty level of the entrance exam, the number of applicants, the number of available seats, and the previous year's cutoff trends. For instance, the B.Tech cutoff will be based on JEE Main/GUJCET scores, while the MBA cutoff will depend on CAT/MAT/CMAT or Indus MAT scores. The previous years‘ Indus University cutoff for B.Tech based on GUJCET is tabulated below.
| Programme | Closing Rank (GUJCET) |
| Computer Engineering | 30455 |
| Computer Science & Engineering | 30460 |
| Cyber Security | 30171 |
| Electrical Engineering | 16044 |
| Information & Communication Technology | 26663 |
| Information Technology | 30323 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 20185 |
| Programme | Closing Rank (GUJCET) |
| Automobile Engineering | 30498.00 |
| Civil Engineering | 30476.00 |
| Computer Engineering | 14503.00 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 14295.00 |
| Cyber Security | 26227.00 |
| Information and Communication Technology | 22279.00 |
| Electrical Engineering | 29007.00 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 30392.00 |
| Information Technology | 15905.00 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 30061.00 |
Why to choose Indus University?
Earn unlimited cash rewards Earn up to ₹10 for every approved college review. Refer your friends to write reviews and earn ₹10 for each of their approved reviews too.
2015 | Dec 04, 2025
Overall My overall experience at this college has been truly rewarding. The campus offers a positive learning environment with supportive faculty who are always ready to guide students beyond academics
2019 | Nov 20, 2025
Overall My overall experience at this college has been truly rewarding. The campus offers a positive learning environment with supportive faculty who are always ready to guide students beyond academics
2018 | Nov 04, 2025
Overall At the university, you'll find a perfect blend of learning and personal development. The faculty is not only highly qualified but also friendly and helpful, making sure you really get the hang of your subjects while feeling supported along the way
2025 | Sep 08, 2025
Overall The university has quickly emerged as a promising institution in higher education. Known for its modern infrastructure and industry-aligned courses, the university offers a diverse range of programs
2024 | Sep 19, 2024
Overall As the college has a good education quality and best facility, and college has been mentioned in most of the newspaper and coming to my course that is aeronautical engineering, I prefer to join because, the college has a integrated course that is ame(Aircraft Maintenance Engineering) , and college have tied up with indigo, air India, indimar and more ...
2020 | Apr 18, 2024
Overall As a student who has been to this campus personally, I strongly suggest that you consider this college. The environment is perfect for education and life-changing experiences with many options for clubs and personal development.
2017 | Apr 16, 2024
Overall The college was good ,had a nice infrastructure and a understanding faculty members which provides excellent quality of service for the students the college also got many companies for the students placement program with a supportive environment for the students to unlock their natural potential for their bright future.
2016 | Apr 13, 2024
Overall Generally, my time at this university has been a good one. The environment is friendly which is the best place to learn where there is fun in learning. Infrastructure and facilities are available here.
2020 | Apr 12, 2024
Overall The college provied good infrastructures good campus, best hostel facilities good staff and experienced teacher. well developed collage,, all facility is outstanding here.
2020 | Apr 05, 2024
Overall It's a good college. They provide kids with the highest caliber of education. Faculty at the college has experience. They offer information that is both theoretical and applied.
In the IIRF University Rankings, Indus University has consistently maintained a position within the top colleges in India. In 2022, it was ranked 101st out of 161 colleges in the country. Moving forward to 2023, the university continued to hold a strong position, being ranked 115th out of 171 colleges.
Spread across 16 acres, the Indus University campus has all kinds of necessary academic and non-academic facilities. Listed below are some of the facilities offered at Indus University.
Research Centres at Indus University– There are two research centers on campus: Indus Sustainable Smart Cities Centre (ISSCC), Inaugurated by Dr. Raghunath Anand in Feb 2019 and another one is Indus Foundry Training and Research Centre (IFTRAC). These centers are places for developing innovative ideas.
Laboratories at Indus University-
| Departments | Laboratories |
| Automobile Engineering |
|
| Civil Engineering |
|
| Electrical Engineering |
|
| Computer Engineering |
|
| Electronics and Communication |
|
| Mechanical Engineering |
|
| Metallurgical Engineering |
|
Library – Indus University library has a collection of 32,000 volumes of books and 250+ international and national journals. It provides online access to members for e-books and e-journals. The library has an Online Public Access Catalogue allowing students to access the catalogs from their desks.
Hostel Facilities at Indus University-
TheIndus University campus has separate hostels for boys and girls. The hostels provide 24*7 power supply, wi-fi, television, water purifier, water cooler, indoor and outdoor games, gym and fitness center, canteen, and first aid facilities.
Other Facilities at Indus University-
Indus University offers a variety of scholarships to support its students financially. These scholarships are based on merit, need, and extracurricular activities.
Hi,
Yes, it's possible to transfer to Indus University in your 3rd semester from another college. However, the process and eligibility criteria can vary depending on the specific course and university policies. For transfer, the courses you've completed in your previous college should be equivalent to those offered at Indus University. Also, your academic performance in the previous college will be evaluated. A good academic record increases your chances of transfer. For admission, you might need to go through an admission process, including submitting necessary documents, appearing for an entrance exam (if required), and an interview.
Dear student, The annual fees for B.Tech at Indus University range from Rs 1,00,800 to Rs 2,31,250 depending on the specialisation. Admission will be based on scores from the GUJCET or JEE Main exams. Indus University offers a variety of specialisations in its B.Tech programme, including Computer Science and Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Information Technology, Automobile Engineering, Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, Data Science, and Cyber Security.
Dear candidate, Indus university course fee for computer engineering is Rs. 1,01,000 per annum. You can visit the official website of the university to know more details about the desired programme.