institute-logo

BHU Cutoff 2025 (Out): Check CUET UG, CUET PG, NEET UG, and NEET PG Cutoff with Previous Year's Cutoff

BHU cutoff 2025 is officially available for undergraduate, postgraduate, and medical admissions. CUET UG cutoffs range from 257 to 607 marks for general students in courses like BA, BSc, and BCom. CUET PG cutoffs span 59 to 790 marks for MA, MBA, and MCA. For medical aspirants, the final NEET UG round closed at 1606 for MBBS, while NEET PG ranks reached 101,496.

LocationVaranasi (Uttar Pradesh)
GalleryGallery
user-picverifiedTick
Updated on - Aug 07, 2026 08:36 PM IST

About BHU Cutoff 2025

BHU cutoff 2025 has been released for the CUET exam (Common University Entrance Test) and the NEET entrance exam. Students can check the BHU cutoff 2025 lists on the official website of BHU (bhu.ac.in or bhuonline.in) for CUET scores and the Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) at mcc.nic.in. respectively. 

BHU CUET cut off 2025 for UG courses like BA (Hons), BSc (Hons), BCom (Hons), BSc (Hons), BTech, and other such courses ranges between 257 - 607 marks for the general category students. 

For BHU PG courses like MA, MSc, MCom, MBA, MTech, MCA, and other requires the CUET PG cutoff score is between 59 and 790 for the general category. NEET scores are used for MBBS, BDS, BSc Nursing, MS, and MD admission. The cutoff in BHU for NEET lies between 1606 and 69405 ranks in the NEET UG exam and 89 - 101,496 ranks in the NEET UG exam.

How Much Marks Required for BHU in CUET?

 Students have to get more than the following safe marks or ranks to meet the Banaras Hindu University cut off:

  • BHU UG cutoff 2025 is 257 - 607 marks in CUET UG
  • BHU PG cutoff 2025 is 59 and 790 marks in CUET PG
  • BHU BTech cutoff 2025 is 378 - 410 marks in CUET UG
  • BHU MBA cutoff 2025 is 240 marks in CUET PG
  • BHU MBBS cutoff 2025 is 1606 rank in NEET UG (round 4)
Read Less
img

Most Commonly Asked Question

How much CUET score needed for BHU BTech courses?
For Banaras Hindu University BTech courses like Food or Dairy Technology, CUET scores around 380–410 are required for general category students. Higher scores improve chances in earlier rounds with better branch preference.
What is safe CUET score for top BHU courses admission?
For Banaras Hindu University, a safe CUET score for top courses like BSc Agriculture or BCom (Hons) is usually 550–620+. Scoring above 600 improves chances significantly in high-demand programs and early admission rounds.

BHU CUET UG Cutoff 2025

BHU CUET UG cutoff 2025 has been released in 6 rounds. The closing CUET cut off for BHU UG course is 257 - 607 marks for the general category students. CUET cutoff for BHU BSc Agriculture is 607 for the general category student, which is the highest CUET cut off for BHU 2025. Below is the complete BHU CUET UG round-wise cutoff 2025:

BHU CUET UG Round 6 Cutoff 2025

BHU cutoff 2025 CUET UG for round 6 was the last round. The BHU BTech cutoff CUET closed at 378 - 410 for general and 236 - 293 for SC category students. The table below shows the Banaras Hindu University cut-off CUET UG round 6:

CourseGeneralSCSTEWS
BSc Radiotherapy574443-570
BSc (Hons) Agriculture607507523591
BSc (Hons) Zoology555409361519
BSc (Hons) Botany521395364517
BCom (Hons) Finance525-275508
BCom (Hons)524415-506
BSc (Hons) Computer Science538-196-
BSc (Hons) Statistics402--425
BTech Food Technology410293256376
BTech Dairy Technology378236170376
BSc (Hons) Chemistry373245159369
BA (Hons) Mathematics393269114415
BSc (Hons) Physics384237172363
BSc Earth Science378262-467
BALLB (Hons)-307302-
BA (Hons) Economics317243-276
BA (Hons) Political Science328--300
BA (Hons) History314250--
BA (Hons) Psychology306266--
BA (Hons) Sociology295255262277
BA (Hons) Geography389277370462
BA (Hons) English297241-272
BA (Hons) Hindi257245-272
BA (Hons) Sanskrit275238197-
BA (Hons) Urdu252--237

BHU CUET UG Round 5 Cutoff 2025

BHU cut off 2025 CUET UG for round 5 closed at 255 - 626 for general and 238 - 507 for SC category students. The table below shows the Banaras Hindu University cut-off CUET UG round 5:

CourseGeneralSCSTEWS
BSc Radiotherapy601477-570
BSc (Hons) Agriculture626507530591
BSc (Hons) Zoology574432361572
BSc (Hons) Botany546409389525
BCom (Hons) Finance568--508
BCom (Hons)533420-514
BSc (Hons) Computer Science538-198-
BSc (Hons) Statistics463--441
BTech Food Technology478-256376
BTech Dairy Technology394293-376
BSc (Hons) Chemistry396255212374
BA (Hons) Mathematics397318159415
BSc (Hons) Physics398245172372
BSc Earth Science512262-485
BA (Hons) Political Science333--317
BA (Hons) History320314--
BA (Hons) Psychology323266--
BA (Hons) Sociology304255262282
BA (Hons) Geography508288370492
BA (Hons) English297272-272
BA (Hons) Hindi281--282
BA (Hons) Sanskrit280238197-
BA (Hons) Urdu255--237

BHU CUET UG Round 4 Cutoff 2025

BHU cut off 2025 CUET UG for round 4 closed at 229 - 628 for general and 184 - 511 for SC category students. The table below shows the Banaras Hindu University cut-off CUET UG round 4:

CourseGeneralSCSTEWS
BSc Hons Medical Radiology628465449585
BSc Radiotherapy624466442585
BSc (Hons) Agriculture604511527594
BSc (Hons) Zoology587502368584
BSc (Hons) Botany555412400534
BCom (Hons) Finance536413377509
BCom (Hons)529409318509
BSc (Hons) Computer Science487394276514
BSc (Hons) Statistics464292192460
BTech Food Technology420271159404
BTech Dairy Technology409266165395
BSc (Hons) Chemistry412266147374
BSc (Hons) Physics389240165376
BSc Earth Science394257198373
BALLB (Hons)366312252352
BA (Hons) Economics327260224309
BA (Hons) Political Science323279248313
BA (Hons) History314260222293
BA (Hons) Psychology310266225292
BA (Hons) Sociology299249199291
BA (Hons) Geography284241129297
BA (Hons) English271210142274
BA (Hons) Hindi242194170274
BA (Hons) Sanskrit254207133237
BA (Hons) Urdu229184119233

BHU CUET UG Round 3 Cutoff 2025

BHU cut off 2025 CUET UG for round 5 closed at 229 - 628 for general and 194 - 511 for SC category students. The table below shows the Banaras Hindu University cut-off CUET UG round 3:

CourseGeneralSCSTEWS
BSc Hons Medical Radiology628479449586
BSc Radiotherapy624476442585
BSc (Hons) Agriculture608511530594
BSc (Hons) Zoology590502373584
BSc (Hons) Botany559415400534
BCom (Hons) Finance538413377511
BCom (Hons)531409318509
BSc (Hons) Computer Science487394276514
BSc (Hons) Statistics464292192460
BTech Food Technology421275172404
BTech Dairy Technology413271172396
BSc (Hons) Chemistry415270255376
BSc (Hons) Physics394240165380
BSc Earth Science395258198376
BALLB (Hons)367314254355
BA (Hons) Economics327260224309
BA (Hons) Political Science323279248313
BA (Hons) History314260222293
BA (Hons) Psychology314266225292
BA (Hons) Sociology299249199291
BA (Hons) Geography284241129297
BA (Hons) English271210142274
BA (Hons) Hindi242194170274
BA (Hons) Sanskrit243207133237
BA (Hons) Urdu229184-233

BHU CUET UG Round 2 Cutoff 2025

BHU cut off 2025 CUET UG for round 2 closed at 229 - 628 for general and 184 - 511 for SC category students. The table below shows the Banaras Hindu University cut-off CUET UG round 2:

CourseGeneralSCSTEWS
BSc Hons Medical Radiology & Imaging Technology628485449588
BSc Medical Technology in Radiotherapy624483442586
BSc (Hons) Agriculture611511531595
BSc (Hons) Zoology593502415584
BSc (Hons) Botany564421400554
BCom (Hons) Finance539414377511
BCom (Hons)533410326509
BSc (Hons) Computer Science487394276514
BSc (Hons) Statistics464292192507
BTech Food Technology428284189415
BTech Dairy Technology420285186402
BSc (Hons) Chemistry423274152378
BA (Hons) Mathematics410251142401
BSc (Hons) Physics401249169381
BSc Hons Earth Science398293198376
BALLB (Hons)368316266356
BA (Hons) Economics327261224309
BA (Hons) Political Science323281248313
BA (Hons) History314260227293
BA (Hons) Psychology314266225298
BA (Hons) Sociology299249199297
BA (Hons) Japanese298306-280
BA (Hons) French288241-275
BA (Hons) History of Art285227-264
BA (Hons) Geography284233129297
BA (Hons) German285208137278
BA (Hons) AIHC & Archaeology270222154263
BA (Hons) English271210142274
BA (Hons) Chinese274-220271
BA (Hons) Linguistics270192176279
BA (Hons) Arabic257-168250
BA (Hons) Philosophy25322395254
BA (Hons) Bengali24720170242
BA (Hons) Persian26019499240
BA (Hons) Hindi247194170274
BA (Hons) Sanskrit243193133237
BA (Hons) Urdu229184112233
BA Hons Pali235202-237

BHU CUET UG Round 1 Cutoff 2025

BHU cut off 2025 CUET UG for round 1was the opening cutoff for the BHU admission for the UG courses. CUET BHU cut off for UG closed at 255 - 626 for general and 238 - 507 for SC category students in round 1. The table below shows the Banaras Hindu University cut-off CUET UG round 1:

CourseGeneralSCSTEWS
BSc Hons Medical Radiology & Imaging Technology652534467632
BSc Medical Technology in Radiotherapy632518493591
BSc (Hons) Agriculture629526565604
BSc (Hons) Zoology612502439593
BSc (Hons) Botany578447400554
BCom (Hons) Finance546434402514
BCom (Hons)539416396511
BSc (Hons) Computer Science504394246514
BSc (Hons) Statistics464292192457
BTech Food Technology463327212451
BTech Dairy Technology448307242432
BSc (Hons) Chemistry438297163406
BA (Hons) Mathematics416271142401
BSc (Hons) Physics413254169382
BSc Hons Earth Science413321198376
BALLB (Hons)374318283360
BA (Hons) Economics328258224309
BA (Hons) Political Science323276248308
BA (Hons) History317260215293
BA (Hons) Psychology314266232299
BA (Hons) Sociology305250199297
BA (Hons) Japanese298306227280
BA (Hons) French288241116275
BA (Hons) History of Art285227202264
BA (Hons) Geography284237129281
BA (Hons) German281208137278
BA (Hons) AIHC & Archaeology277222154263
BA (Hons) English276210142275
BA (Hons) Chinese274223223271
BA (Hons) Linguistics272192176270
BA (Hons) Arabic263204168250
BA (Hons) Philosophy26023695254
BA (Hons) Bengali25420170242
BA (Hons) Persian25319499240
BA (Hons) Hindi250194170274
BA (Hons) Sanskrit243193133237
BA (Hons) Urdu236184112233
BA Hons Pali236202129237
Read More
img

Most Commonly Question Asked

Does BHU accept JEE Advanced cutoffs for BTech?
No, for the BHU main campus its doesn't accept JEE Advanced cutoff, as these cutoffs are used only at IIT BHU for core engineering branches like Mechanical or CS. While the main campus offers only BTech in Dairy Technology and Food Technology, which accepts only the CUET UG score, for general category students, they have to score between 378 and 410 marks for the BTech in Dairy Technology and Food Technology.
What are the CUET BTech cutoffs for BHU 2025?
For BHU's CUET-based BTech in Dairy Technology and Food Technology, general category students need between 378 and 410 marks. Remember, core engineering branches like Mechanical or CS are only available via JEE Advanced at IIT BHU.

BHU CUET PG Cutoff 2025

BHU cut off CUET PG 2025 has been published by the University of Varanasi in 5 rounds. The 5 last round BHU CUET PG Cut off 2025 ranges in between 59 and 790 for the general category students, and 13 - 400 is the CUET passing marks for BHU for OBC students. The highest BHU CUET PG cutoff is 790 marks in BPA Flute. The table below shows the BHU CUET PG category-wise cutoff 2025 for all the 5 rounds:

BHU CUET PG Round 5 Cutoff 2025

BHU CUET PG round 5 cutoff 2025 is the last round cutoff. The last round BHU MBA cutoff 2025 is 240 marks, while the BHU MCA cutoff 2025 is 173 marks for the general category. The table shows the CUET PG cutoff for BHU round 5 across all categories:

Course

General

OBC

SC

ST

EWS

BPA Flute

790

–

–

–

–

BPA Vocal

–

–

433

–

–

BPA Sitar

–

–

–

–

–

BPA Kathak Dance

–

–

–

–

–

BPA Tabla

–

–

–

–

–

MA Musicology

–

–

–

–

–

MFA Applied Arts

–

–

–

–

–

MFA Ceramic & Glass Design

–

–

–

–

–

MPEd

400

400

–

345

–

MPA Bharatnatyam

–

–

–

–

–

BPEd

365

363

–

–

340

MFA Painting

–

–

–

–

–

MFA Textile

–

–

–

–

–

MA Psychology

270

246

237

–

–

MSc Psychology

270

246

237

–

–

MA Social Work

234

226

138

–

231

MBA

240

217

142

125

230

MPMIR

–

249

–

–

–

MBA Food & Agri-Business

227

–

160

–

–

MA Sanskrit

260

–

–

–

235

MA Political Science

202

200

136

144

–

MA English

198

186

164

143

–

LLM

207

189

193

123

202

LLB (Hons)

198

186

143

114

189

MEd

199

183

–

–

208

MTech Dairy Technology

–

–

124

–

198

MA Hindi

190

182

144

54

192

MSc Horticulture

202

198

–

167

–

MLibISc

179

178

137

–

179

MSc Applied Microbiology

185

156

126

–

163

MSc Agriculture

198

198

154

167

193

MCA

173

165

138

102

170

MA Corporate Comm.

165

157

–

–

145

BEd Language

196

189

–

–

–

MA Mass Communication

191

178

–

–

173

MA Public Administration

241

177

100

181

188

MTTM

160

87

–

–

–

MA Sociology

167

167

133

–

–

BEd Special Edu Lang

162

–

150

–

–

MSc Computer Science

161

156

113

–

144

BEd Maths

–

154

–

–

–

MEd Special Education

177

139

–

–

–

MA Museology

124

–

–

–

–

MSc Geology

172

145

109

118

–

MSc Molecular Biology

165

149

121

–

146

BEd Science

–

140

131

–

–

MA Marathi

–

–

–

–

–

MA History

155

147

140

–

–

MA Anthropology

153

93

91

–

139

MSc Botany

164

148

114

97

–

MSc Biochemistry

153

115

92

–

106

BEd Special Edu HI

162

150

–

–

–

MA Manuscriptology

–

161

–

–

–

MSc Zoology

154

134

–

95

139

MSc Physics

152

133

60

17

143

MSc Geography

142

130

95

–

137

MA Geography

142

130

95

–

137

MA French

68

78

–

–

–

MA Gender Studies

122

88

–

–

111

MA Education

170

144

–

–

–

MA Linguistics

92

–

80

–

96

MA Philosophy

109

44

30

–

38

MSc Environmental Science

143

118

116

77

–

BEd Social Science

153

100

–

–

–

MA Economics

101

98

53

31

–

MA Mathematics

108

93

65

–

107

MSc Mathematics

108

93

65

–

107

MCom

150

130

103

–

–

MTech Food Technology

118

67

–

–

–

MA Arabic

–

–

–

–

–

MSc Chemistry

126

102

61

–

101

MA History & Heritage

112

30

37

–

109

MA Statistics

91

86

38

–

76

MSc Statistics

91

86

38

–

76

MA Archaeology

116

107

86

–

137

MA Pali

–

–

–

–

–

BEd Special Edu Sci

85

128

55

–

–

MA Energy Economics

66

40

53

–

29

BEd Special Edu SSH

–

100

–

–

104

MSc Biostatistics

75

53

11

–

74

BEd Special Edu Math

97

104

–

–

–

MSc Geophysics

94

100

–

–

86

MA History of Art

67

50

–

–

–

MA German

–

–

–

–

–

MSc Home Science

59

52

–

–

–

MA Home Science

59

52

–

–

–

MTech SWCE

–

–

–

–

–

MA Urdu

–

–

–

–

–

MA Indian Philosophy

65

13

–

–

–

MA Nepali

–

–

–

–

–

MA Telugu

–

–

–

–

–

MA Persian

–

–

–

–

–

MA Bengali

–

–

–

–

–

BHU CUET PG Round 4 Cutoff 2025

BHU CUET PG round 4 cutoff 2025 is 20 - 673 for the general category and 17 - 420 for the OBC. The table shows the CUET PG cutoff for BHU round 4 across all categories:

Course

General

OBC

SC

ST

EWS

BPA Flute

–

–

–

–

–

BPA Vocal

673

–

–

–

–

BPA Sitar

–

–

–

–

–

BPA Kathak Dance

–

–

–

–

–

BPA Tabla

–

–

–

–

–

MA Musicology

470

–

–

–

–

MFA Applied Arts

526

420

–

–

344

MFA Ceramic & Glass Design

485

–

–

–

–

MPEd

438

–

–

360

399

MPA Bharatnatyam

–

–

–

–

–

BPEd

–

364

337

337

341

MFA Painting

–

–

–

426

369

MFA Textile

–

–

–

–

–

MA Psychology

266

245

230

202

236

MSc Psychology

266

245

230

–

236

MA Social Work

–

209

97

179

231

MBA

243

221

154

123

231

MPMIR

–

225

164

–

–

MBA Food & Agri-Business

229

209

171

148

–

MA Sanskrit

–

208

–

84

–

MA Political Science

204

192

155

161

194

MA English

203

166

157

151

185

LLM

207

191

171

123

–

LLB (Hons)

–

188

154

120

–

MEd

201

190

172

–

191

MTech Dairy Technology

210

190

165

–

–

MA Hindi

–

187

135

–

193

MSc Horticulture

205

202

184

185

–

MLibISc

205

175

–

–

180

MSc Applied Microbiology

195

162

132

145

163

MSc Agriculture

203

199

163

–

200

MCA

178

–

128

98

–

MA Corporate Comm.

–

–

–

–

–

BEd Language

199

184

158

142

–

MA Mass Communication

189

165

–

–

–

MA Public Administration

181

–

–

–

176

MTTM

–

110

104

108

129

MA Sociology

–

–

–

–

175

BEd Special Edu Lang

–

–

–

–

174

MSc Computer Science

172

149

119

–

151

BEd Maths

191

167

102

–

–

MEd Special Education

161

–

–

–

–

MA Museology

192

128

–

–

–

MSc Geology

–

147

122

110

160

MSc Molecular Biology

173

160

126

–

158

BEd Science

170

151

–

–

–

MA Marathi

–

–

–

–

–

MA History

–

154

120

105

150

MA Anthropology

–

110

–

–

133

MSc Botany

170

148

115

97

155

MSc Biochemistry

152

119

93

–

124

BEd Special Edu HI

–

167

–

–

–

MA Manuscriptology

193

166

160

–

–

MSc Zoology

–

–

120

85

141

MSc Physics

156

142

97

57

145

MSc Geography

145

–

127

103

142

MA Geography

145

–

127

103

142

MA French

104

69

32

–

88

MA Gender Studies

129

41

–

–

78

MA Education

111

98

118

157

–

MA Linguistics

–

20

–

90

–

MA Philosophy

146

90

–

38

94

MSc Environmental Science

143

107

100

77

142

BEd Social Science

127

132

99

82

134

MA Economics

125

87

–

34

–

MA Mathematics

122

105

69

13

–

MSc Mathematics

122

105

69

13

–

MCom

136

123

–

76

135

MTech Food Technology

132

67

111

–

107

MA Arabic

75

46

–

–

–

MSc Chemistry

124

–

–

82

108

MA History & Heritage

–

–

80

–

46

MA Statistics

–

89

53

11

–

MSc Statistics

–

89

53

11

–

MA Archaeology

116

112

72

40

115

MA Pali

50

–

–

–

–

BEd Special Edu Sci

–

–

–

53

88

MA Energy Economics

–

–

–

–

–

BEd Special Edu SSH

93

80

–

–

–

MSc Biostatistics

92

65

37

–

–

BEd Special Edu Math

–

–

–

–

–

MSc Geophysics

97

–

–

51

66

MA History of Art

98

17

–

–

–

MA German

64

–

49

–

–

MSc Home Science

–

48

15

–

–

MA Home Science

–

48

15

–

–

MTech SWCE

85

66

–

71

53

MA Urdu

53

–

–

–

–

MA Indian Philosophy

100

32

56

–

42

MA Nepali

54

–

–

–

–

MA Telugu

–

–

–

–

–

MA Persian

20

–

–

–

–

MA Bengali

–

–

–

–

–

BHU CUET PG Round 3 Cutoff 2025

BHU CUET PG round 3 cutoff 2025 is 20 - 210 for the general category and 54 - 695 for the OBC. SC category students have a lower cutoff compared to general, 30 - 692, The table shows the CUET PG cutoff for BHU round 3 across all categories:

Course

General

OBC

SC

ST

EWS

BPA Flute

–

–

629

–

–

BPA Vocal

–

695

692

455

669

BPA Sitar

–

616

579

–

–

BPA Kathak Dance

–

591

271

–

–

BPA Tabla

–

630

654

–

–

MA Musicology

–

–

–

–

–

MFA Applied Arts

–

490

475

–

489

MFA Ceramic & Glass Design

–

–

–

–

–

MPEd

–

434

433

364

424

MPA Bharatnatyam

–

565

–

511

–

BPEd

384

422

382

358

381

MFA Painting

–

405

409

–

411

MFA Textile

–

382

285

–

–

MA Psychology

–

–

–

–

–

MSc Psychology

–

–

–

–

–

MA Social Work

–

190

–

–

–

MBA

–

–

–

–

–

MPMIR

–

–

–

–

–

MBA Food & Agri-Business

–

–

–

–

–

MA Sanskrit

–

240

192

130

240

MA Political Science

210

210

210

201

207

MA English

210

235

202

201

204

LLM

–

–

–

–

–

LLB (Hons)

207

207

205

171

207

MEd

–

217

210

175

209

MTech Dairy Technology

–

193

–

90

177

MA Hindi

232

231

226

187

231

MSc Horticulture

–

–

–

–

–

MLibISc

–

203

168

177

198

MSc Applied Microbiology

–

–

–

–

–

MSc Agriculture

–

205

–

–

–

MCA

–

191

158

117

191

MA Corporate Comm.

–

–

–

–

–

BEd Language

201

199

172

145

198

MA Mass Communication

209

205

186

192

197

MA Public Administration

–

–

–

–

–

MTTM

–

–

–

–

–

MA Sociology

–

190

181

166

189

BEd Special Edu Lang

175

–

137

–

170

MSc Computer Science

–

181

132

100

168

BEd Maths

191

190

179

113

189

MEd Special Education

–

170

–

96

118

MA Museology

192

163

185

171

120

MSc Geology

–

180

163

143

171

MSc Molecular Biology

–

173

151

119

165

BEd Science

173

173

167

143

199

MA Marathi

176

–

–

–

–

MA History

177

176

174

146

176

MA Anthropology

163

160

91

–

161

MSc Botany

–

171

137

154

171

MSc Biochemistry

–

159

118

135

162

BEd Special Edu HI

175

168

81

100

100

MA Manuscriptology

193

183

162

–

180

MSc Zoology

–

157

155

133

158

MSc Physics

–

162

142

146

162

MSc Geography

–

162

157

136

155

MA Geography

–

162

157

136

155

MA French

121

104

99

–

88

MA Gender Studies

133

125

57

–

130

MA Education

165

160

157

157

135

MA Linguistics

126

103

–

125

123

MA Philosophy

167

155

130

103

164

MSc Environmental Science

–

–

–

–

–

BEd Social Science

150

147

145

90

150

MA Economics

134

127

108

116

129

MA Mathematics

–

140

120

72

136

MSc Mathematics

–

140

120

72

136

MCom

–

151

140

125

152

MTech Food Technology

–

–

–

–

–

MA Arabic

111

95

–

–

–

MSc Chemistry

–

130

112

99

131

MA History & Heritage

106

107

106

–

100

MA Statistics

–

111

110

36

117

MSc Statistics

–

111

110

36

117

MA Archaeology

139

132

119

127

139

MA Pali

50

–

–

–

–

BEd Special Edu Sci

114

105

81

72

100

MA Energy Economics

66

63

30

24

65

BEd Special Edu SSH

101

97

64

38

97

MSc Biostatistics

–

85

56

–

83

BEd Special Edu Math

104

54

101

–

–

MSc Geophysics

–

102

99

–

100

MA History of Art

100

75

90

98

–

MA German

75

93

49

–

–

MSc Home Science

–

88

72

76

96

MA Home Science

–

88

72

76

96

MTech SWCE

–

–

–

–

–

MA Urdu

–

–

–

–

–

MA Indian Philosophy

65

98

80

69

159

MA Nepali

54

–

–

–

–

MA Telugu

–

–

–

–

–

MA Persian

20

–

–

–

–

MA Bengali

111

–

–

–

–

BHU CUET PG Round 2 Cutoff 2025

BHU CUET PG round 2 cutoff 2025 is 75 - 699 for the general category and 54 - 695 for the OBC. SC category students have a lower cutoff compared to general, 30 - 692. The table shows the CUET PG cutoff for BHU round 2 across all categories:

Course

General

OBC

SC

ST

EWS

BPA Flute

675

–

629

–

–

BPA Vocal

699

695

692

455

669

BPA Sitar

641

616

579

–

–

BPA Kathak Dance

691

591

271

–

–

BPA Tabla

–

630

654

–

–

MA Musicology

470

–

–

–

–

MFA Applied Arts

526

490

475

–

489

MFA Ceramic & Glass Design

485

–

–

–

–

MPEd

438

434

433

364

424

MPA Bharatnatyam

657

565

511

–

–

BPEd

384

422

382

358

381

MFA Painting

428

405

409

–

411

MFA Textile

405

382

285

–

–

MA Psychology

267

266

250

230

257

MSc Psychology

267

266

250

–

223

MA Social Work

–

–

–

–

–

MBA

–

–

–

–

–

MPMIR

–

–

–

–

–

MBA Food & Agri-Business

–

–

–

–

–

MA Sanskrit

241

240

192

130

240

MA Political Science

212

211

210

201

212

MA English

210

235

202

201

204

LLM

–

–

–

–

–

LLB (Hons)

209

209

205

171

208

MEd

218

217

210

175

209

MTech Dairy Technology

210

193

–

90

177

MA Hindi

232

231

226

187

231

MSc Horticulture

–

–

–

–

–

MLibISc

205

203

168

177

198

MSc Applied Microbiology

–

–

–

–

–

MSc Agriculture

204

205

–

–

–

MCA

192

191

158

117

191

MA Corporate Comm.

–

–

–

–

–

BEd Language

201

199

172

145

198

MA Mass Communication

209

205

186

192

197

MA Public Administration

–

–

–

–

–

MTTM

–

–

–

–

–

MA Sociology

195

190

181

166

189

BEd Special Edu Lang

–

–

137

–

170

MSc Computer Science

182

181

132

100

168

BEd Maths

191

190

179

113

189

MEd Special Education

191

170

130

96

118

MA Museology

192

163

185

171

120

MSc Geology

180

180

163

143

171

MSc Molecular Biology

176

173

151

119

165

BEd Science

173

173

167

143

164

MA Marathi

176

–

–

–

–

MA History

179

176

174

146

176

MA Anthropology

–

160

91

–

161

MSc Botany

175

171

137

154

171

MSc Biochemistry

167

159

118

135

162

BEd Special Edu HI

175

–

81

72

100

MA Manuscriptology

193

183

162

–

180

MSc Zoology

164

157

155

133

158

MSc Physics

164

162

142

146

162

MSc Geography

166

162

157

136

155

MA Geography

166

162

157

136

155

MA French

123

104

99

99

88

MA Gender Studies

–

125

57

–

130

MA Education

165

160

157

157

135

MA Linguistics

135

103

–

125

130

MA Philosophy

167

155

130

103

164

MSc Environmental Science

–

–

–

–

–

BEd Social Science

150

147

145

90

100

MA Economics

137

135

108

116

136

MA Mathematics

141

140

120

72

136

MSc Mathematics

141

140

120

72

136

MCom

153

151

140

125

152

MTech Food Technology

134

–

124

–

115

MA Arabic

145

122

–

–

–

MSc Chemistry

131

130

112

99

131

MA History & Heritage

–

107

106

106

100

MA Statistics

118

111

110

36

117

MSc Statistics

118

111

110

36

117

MA Archaeology

139

132

119

127

139

MA Pali

–

–

–

–

–

BEd Special Edu Sci

100

105

81

72

100

MA Energy Economics

–

63

30

24

65

BEd Special Edu SSH

102

101

64

38

97

MSc Biostatistics

101

85

56

–

83

BEd Special Edu Math

104

54

101

–

–

MSc Geophysics

106

102

99

–

100

MA History of Art

98

75

90

98

–

MA German

75

93

49

–

–

MSc Home Science

98

88

72

76

96

MA Home Science

98

88

72

76

96

MTech SWCE

–

–

–

–

–

MA Urdu

53

–

–

–

–

MA Indian Philosophy

65

–

80

69

58

MA Nepali

54

–

–

–

–

MA Telugu

52

–

–

–

–

MA Persian

20

–

–

–

–

MA Bengali

–

–

–

–

–

BHU CUET PG Round 1 Cutoff 2025

BHU CUET PG round 1 cutoff 2025 is 13 - 686 for the general category and 10 - 565 for the OBC students as the round 1 closing marks. These marks are required for the PG admission in BHU. The table shows the CUET PG cutoff for BHU round 1 across all categories:

Course

General

OBC

SC

ST

EWS

BPA Flute

686

–

407

–

–

BPA Vocal

668

514

579

388

667

BPA Sitar

641

535

579

–

–

BPA Kathak Dance

563

163

91

–

–

BPA Tabla

541

402

618

–

–

MA Musicology

532

–

470

–

–

MFA Applied Arts

491

399

218

–

381

MFA Ceramic & Glass Design

453

–

–

–

–

MPEd

434

414

379

360

431

MPA Bharatnatyam

423

565

–

340

–

BPEd

375

364

337

337

352

MFA Painting

360

352

270

373

369

MFA Textile

307

348

256

–

–

MA Psychology

275

259

247

214

245

MSc Psychology

261

240

216

–

203

MA Social Work

250

218

161

112

238

MBA

248

232

161

123

236

MPMIR

247

225

186

116

239

MBA Food & Agri-Business

229

216

176

148

219

MA Sanskrit

228

214

140

84

226

MA Political Science

222

207

196

177

213

MA English

221

192

182

176

189

LLM

214

200

180

124

209

LLB (Hons)

213

200

171

134

207

MEd

213

196

172

175

204

MTech Dairy Technology

212

192

157

163

159

MA Hindi

210

200

155

85

207

MSc Horticulture

210

202

192

197

209

MLibISc

205

180

155

100

190

MSc Applied Microbiology

205

174

165

145

169

MSc Agriculture

204

202

163

173

197

MCA

204

192

153

100

192

MA Corporate Comm.

203

152

93

45

179

BEd Language

199

196

163

145

198

MA Mass Communication

199

183

135

125

185

MA Public Administration

199

176

138

125

188

MTTM

198

139

125

108

180

MA Sociology

196

175

147

113

181

BEd Special Edu Lang

189

189

150

–

195

MSc Computer Science

186

156

124

100

177

BEd Maths

186

179

132

198

184

MEd Special Education

185

139

–

96

118

MA Museology

185

138

156

121

111

MSc Geology

184

157

122

111

161

MSc Molecular Biology

179

169

127

98

163

BEd Science

179

173

143

138

164

MA Marathi

176

–

–

–

–

MA History

176

165

140

111

175

MA Anthropology

175

150

99

–

161

MSc Botany

174

155

120

112

155

MSc Biochemistry

171

150

97

106

149

BEd Special Edu HI

170

168

175

–

190

MA Manuscriptology

170

150

79

–

176

MSc Zoology

167

142

126

104

142

MSc Physics

165

151

118

108

157

MSc Geography

165

149

130

109

138

MA Geography

165

149

130

109

138

MA French

160

76

32

59

88

MA Gender Studies

157

101

57

129

130

MA Education

156

134

88

157

135

MA Linguistics

156

20

80

90

102

MA Philosophy

155

93

55

64

124

MSc Environmental Science

154

130

110

109

148

BEd Social Science

153

137

109

102

150

MA Economics

149

118

101

70

127

MA Mathematics

146

121

94

50

130

MSc Mathematics

146

121

94

50

130

MCom

146

131

106

83

131

MTech Food Technology

139

81

111

92

107

MA Arabic

137

110

–

–

–

MSc Chemistry

135

120

72

56

116

MA History & Heritage

134

47

49

47

95

MA Statistics

128

97

71

11

102

MSc Statistics

128

97

71

11

102

MA Archaeology

127

110

75

82

114

MA Pali

126

–

–

–

–

BEd Special Edu Sci

120

120

81

80

81

MA Energy Economics

114

74

20

33

76

BEd Special Edu SSH

112

114

64

75

121

MSc Biostatistics

109

80

63

–

101

BEd Special Edu Math

109

54

101

–

–

MSc Geophysics

106

83

80

28

84

MA History of Art

105

17

80

90

50

MA German

97

99

49

–

51

MSc Home Science

92

48

30

21

70

MA Home Science

92

48

30

21

70

MTech SWCE

85

66

34

57

60

MA Urdu

79

53

–

72

–

MA Indian Philosophy

57

10

56

60

42

MA Nepali

54

–

–

–

–

MA Telugu

52

–

–

–

–

MA Persian

20

–

–

–

–

MA Bengali

13

–

–

–

–

Read More
img

Most Commonly Question Asked

Is 500 marks enough for BHU BCom Hons admission?
No, 500 is slightly below the safe zone for general category students. In 2025, the BHU BCom (Hons) general cutoff closed at 524 marks. However, an EWS or SC candidate can easily secure a seat with 500 marks.
How many CUET PG marks guarantee BHU MBA admission?
To secure admission into BHU's core MBA program through CUET PG, general category students should aim for at least 240 marks. The cutoff for OBC candidates is slightly lower, closing around 217 marks in the final 2025 rounds.

Download BHU CUET Cutoff 2025 PDF

The table below gives the BHU round-wise cutoff for the national-level entrance exam, CUET, conducted by the NTA for all the UG and PG courses:

Read Less

TOP PICKS FOR YOU

Student preferred colleges

Hand-picked colleges most viewed by students considering Banaras Hindu University

Top Courses at BHU

Course NameFeesEligibility
B.Tech. (Bachelor of Technology)₹80,000 / year
M.B.A. (Master of Business Administration)₹30,767 - 90,000 / year
Bachelor's degree in any discipline, Minimum aggregate score of 50%, Valid CAT score
M.B.B.S. (Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery)₹10,369 / year
Higher secondary education (10+2) with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology, Minimum aggregate score of 50%, Qualified in NEET (National Eligibility cum Entrance Test)
B.Sc. (Bachelor of Science)₹2,381 - 25,520 / year
10+2 examination from a recognized board, Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as compulsory subjects, minimum aggregate of 50% in these subjects
B.A. (Bachelor of Arts)₹122 - 15,220 / year
10+2 or equivalent examination, minimum aggregate of 50%, age criteria set by the university
B.Com. (Bachelor of Commerce)₹22,000 / year
10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized board or university, minimum aggregate marks as per official cutoff, studied Commerce as one of the main subjects in qualifying examination, required cutoff score in entrance examination
B.Pharm. (Bachelor of Pharmacy)null / year
Higher secondary education (10+2) with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology, Minimum aggregate score of 50% in these subjects
LL.B. (Bachelor of Laws)₹750 / year
Undergraduate degree from a recognized university, Minimum aggregate of 50%, Studied law as a subject in undergraduate program or possess a degree in any other discipline recognized by the Bar Council of India.
Diploma₹3,000 - 30,000 / year
10+2 education from a recognized board or equivalent, minimum aggregate score may vary, specific subject requirements as per the course
M.Sc. (Master of Science)₹3,557 - 70,000 / year
Undergraduate degree in a relevant field, Minimum aggregate score of 50%, Required subjects studied as per specialization, Cutoff marks met in entrance examination
B.Ed. (Bachelor of Education)₹4,006 / year
Undergraduate degree from a recognized university, Minimum aggregate of 50%, Studied at least one school subject at the graduation level.
M.A. (Master of Arts)₹2,582 - 30,000 / year
Bachelor's degree in any discipline, Minimum aggregate score of 50%, Relevant subject studied at the undergraduate level
M.Tech. (Master of Technology)₹50,000 / year
Bachelor's degree in Engineering/Technology or equivalent qualification, Minimum qualifying marks of 60% or CGPA of 6.0 out of 10 for general category, Minimum qualifying marks of 55% or CGPA of 5.0 out of 10 for SC/ST candidates, Valid GATE score in the relevant discipline
Post Graduate Diploma₹9,530 - 85,000 / year
Bachelor's degree in any discipline, Minimum 50% aggregate score, Specific subject prerequisites as specified by the respective department
M.Com. (Master of Commerce)₹3,307 / year
Bachelor's degree in Commerce (B.Com.) or equivalent qualification, minimum aggregate score of 50% in undergraduate studies, 5% relaxation for reserved categories
Certificate₹14,000 - 25,000 / year
10+2 education from a recognized board or equivalent examination, minimum aggregate of 50% marks in qualifying examination
M.C.A. (Master of Computer Applications)₹11,890 / year
Bachelor's degree in any discipline with Mathematics as a subject at the intermediate (10+2) level or as a subsidiary subject at the bachelor's level, Minimum aggregate score of 50% or equivalent grade, Minimum aggregate requirement of 45% for SC/ST categories
M.Pharm. (Master of Pharmacy)null / year
Bachelor's degree in Pharmacy (B.Pharm.), Minimum 60% marks for General category, Minimum 54% marks for OBC candidates, Minimum 45% marks for SC/ST candidates, Qualify in BHU-PET.
Ph.D. (Doctor of Philosophy)₹8,368 / year
Master's degree in a relevant discipline, Minimum 55% score, Qualify in BHU Research Entrance Test (RET) or any national-level entrance examination (UGC-NET or GATE), M.Phil. degree or cleared JRF examination (UGC/CSIR/ICAR/ICMR/DBT) exempt from RET.
M.Ed. (Master of Education)₹4,406 / year
Bachelor's degree in Education (B.Ed.) with a minimum aggregate score of 50%, Teaching experience of at least two years in a recognized educational institution, B.A. or B.Sc. degree with a minimum of 50% marks, Diploma in Education (D.Ed.) or equivalent qualification, At least two years of teaching experience.
M.Phil. (Master of Philosophy)₹3,256 / year
55% marks or equivalent grade in relevant Master's degree, Qualified in UGC-NET (including JRF)/UGC-CSIR NET (including JRF)/SLET/GATE/teacher fellowship, Passed M.Phil. entrance test
B.A. + LL.B.₹11,410 / year
10+2 or equivalent examination, minimum aggregate score of 50%, studied English as a compulsory subject
LL.M. (Master of Law)₹5,664 - 10,830 / year
LL.B. degree from a recognized university, minimum aggregate score of 50%, qualified BHU LL.M. entrance examination
M.D. (Doctor of Medicine)₹12,520 - 14,326 / year
MBBS degree, Compulsory rotating internship, Permanent registration certificate from the Medical Council of India or any State Medical Council, Qualify in the NEET-PG examination
B.D.S. (Bachelor of Dental Surgery)₹10,369 / year
10+2 or equivalent examination, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, English as core subjects, minimum aggregate of 50% marks (40% for SC/ST/OBC), completed age of 17 years on or before December 31 of the year of admission
M.S. (Master of Surgery)null / year
MBBS degree from a medical college recognized by the Medical Council of India, one-year rotating internship after MBBS, qualifying percentile in the NEET-PG exam
B.P.Ed. (Bachelor of Physical Education)₹8,330 / year
10+2 education from a recognized board or university, minimum aggregate of 50%, participated in sports at the school, college, district, or state level, age limit of 25 years for general category candidates, age limit of 30 years for SC/ST/OBC candidates
M.S. (Master of Science)₹14,326 / year
Bachelor's degree in the relevant field of study from a recognized university, minimum qualifying percentage varies by department and specialization, entrance examination score, GATE score, NET score
M.D.S. (Master of Dental Surgery)₹14,326 / year
Bachelor of Dental Surgery (B.D.S.) degree, one-year rotating internship program
M.Lib. (Master of Library Sciences)₹12,730 / year
Bachelor's degree in any discipline, minimum aggregate score of 50% in undergraduate studies, final year bachelor's program eligibility, clear BHU Postgraduate Entrance Test (PET)
B.A.M.S. (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery)₹10,369 / year
Higher secondary education (10+2) or equivalent examination, Physics, Chemistry, and Biology as compulsory subjects, minimum aggregate score of 50%, qualified in the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET)
B.F.A. (Bachelor of Fine Arts)₹6,250 / year
10+2 or equivalent examination, minimum aggregate of 50%, studied Fine Arts as a subject in qualifying examination
M.Ch. (Master of Chirurgiae)₹14,326 / year
MBBS degree from a recognized medical college or university, completed internship, permanent registration from the Medical Council of India (MCI) or any State Medical Council, age criteria set by the university.
M.P.Ed. (Master of Physical Education)₹17,620 / year
Bachelor's degree in Physical Education (B.P.Ed.) or equivalent, minimum aggregate of 50% marks, valid score in BHU Postgraduate Entrance Test (PET)
M.F.A. (Master of Fine Arts)₹3,157 - 1,00,000 / year
Bachelor's degree in Fine Arts or an equivalent discipline, minimum aggregate score of 50% in undergraduate studies
Bachelor of Performing Arts - BPA₹2,407 / year
10+2 examination or equivalent qualification, minimum aggregate score of 50%, background or aptitude in the performing arts
Master of Performing Arts - MPA₹15,000 / year
Bachelor's degree in any discipline from a recognized university, minimum aggregate score of 50% in undergraduate studies, relaxation of 5% in minimum aggregate score for SC/ST categories.
B.N.Y.S. (Bachelor of Naturopathy and Yogic Sciences)null / year
10+2 or equivalent examination, Physics, Chemistry, and Biology as compulsory subjects, minimum aggregate score of 50%, at least 17 years old at the time of admission
M.F.M. (Master of Financial Management)₹9,530 / year
Bachelor's degree in any discipline with a minimum aggregate of 50% marks, studied Mathematics or Statistics at the 10+2 level or as part of undergraduate program
M.P.M. (Master of Personnel Management)₹30,767 / year
Bachelor's degree (10+2+3) in any discipline, Minimum aggregate of 50% marks or equivalent CGPA, 5% relaxation for SC/ST category
M.F.M. (Master of Fashion Management)₹1,00,000 / year
Bachelor's degree in any discipline, Minimum aggregate score of 50%, Valid score in Common Admission Test (CAT), Valid score in Management Aptitude Test (MAT)
B.Mus. (Bachelor of Music)null / year
10+2 education from a recognized board or university, studied music as one of the subjects in the qualifying examination, clear the BHU Undergraduate Entrance Test (UET)
M.Mus. (Master of Music)null / year
Bachelor's degree in Music (B.Mus. or equivalent), Minimum of 50% aggregate marks in undergraduate program
Show More

BHU NEET-UG Cutoff 2025

BHU NEET UG Cutoff 2025 has been released by the Medical Counselling Committee (MCC). The MCC has released a total of 4 rounds for the BHU Medical course admission. The cutoff for NEET UG is between 1606 and 69405 ranks for the general student. The last round BHU MBBS cut off 2025 is 1606 (round 4). Below you will find the round-wise BHU NEET-UG Cutoff 2025 for all categories:

BHU NEET-UG Round 4 Cutoff 2025

BHU NEET-UG round 4 cutoff 2025 is the last round cutoff for the BHU Medical course admission. BHU NEET cutoff in the 4th round goes slightly lower than in the first round, as these BHU courses are very popular and seats fill very quickly in BHU. 

For the BHU MBBS, the last round cutoff was 1606 rank, but in the first round, it was 1165. Similarly, for the BHU BSc Nursing cutoff, which closed at 69405 rank in round 4. The table below shows BHU NEET-UG Round 4 Cutoff 2025:

CourseGeneralOBCSCSTEWS
MBBS1606226015798287822194
BDS326613483216649418854232467
BVSc & AH4754657654164279256044-
BSc Nursing694057393622307133143475943

BHU NEET-UG Round 3 Cutoff 2025

BHU 2025 NEET UG cut off for round 3 lies in 1606- 68095 ranks for the general category and 2260-77988 for the OBC category students. The table below represents the BHU NEET-UG course-wise cutoff 2025 for round 3, and for all categories:

CourseGeneralOBCSCSTEWS
MBBS1606226015798287822194
BDS326613483216649418854232467
BVSc & AH4754657654164279256044-
BSc Nursing680957798820951527528684497

BHU NEET-UG Round 2 Cutoff 2025

BHU NEET UG cutoff 2025 for round 2 is in 1165- 45932 ranks for the general category and 1808-56465 for the OBC category students. The table below shows the BHU NEET-UG course-wise and category-wise cutoff 2025 for round 2:

CourseGeneralOBCSCSTEWS
MBBS1606226015798287822194
BDS326613483216649418854232467
BVSc & AH3216038040164279221675-
BSc Nursing592226530620140827387964667

BHU NEET-UG Round 1 Cutoff 2025

BHU 2025 NEET UG cutoff for round 2 is in 1165- 45932 ranks for the general category and 1808-56465 for the OBC category students. The table below represents the BHU NEET-UG course-wise cutoff 2025 for round 1, and for all categories:

CourseGeneralOBCSCSTEWS
MBBS1165180814965261962194
BDS289563232013886417806632467
BVSc & AH3997942549164279200855-
BSc Nursing459325646517255222934364667
Read More
img

Most Commonly Question Asked

What is the BHU Nursing cutoff for general students?
The BHU BSc Nursing cutoff has become extremely competitive. In 2025, the closing NEET rank for the general category was 69,405. This is a massive jump from 2023, when students with ranks up to 101,767 secured admissions.
Will a 2000 NEET rank secure a BHU MBBS seat?
Unfortunately, a 2000 rank is slightly too low for the general category. In 2025, the final mop-up round cutoff for BHU MBBS closed at 1606. However, it is a very safe rank for the OBC or EWS categories.

BHU NEET-PG Cutoff 2025

BHU NEET PG cutoff 2025 has been released by the Medical Counselling Committee (MCC). The MCC has released a total of 3 rounds for the BHU MD and MS course admission. The cutoff for NEET PG is between 89 and 101,496 ranks for the general student. Reserve category students have to fight for the rank between 190 - 104,058 for OBC and 3,781 - 56,939
for SC students. Below you will find the round-wise BHU NEET-PG Cutoff 2025 for all categories:

BHU NEET-PG Round 3 Cutoff 2025

BHU PG NEET cutoff 2025 ranks closed at 89 - 101,496 for the general category and 2,597 - 104,058 for the OBC category in the last round. The table below tells the BHU NEET-PG round 3 cutoff 2025:

Course

General

OBC

SC

ST

EWS

MD Radiodiagnosis

89

—

4237

—

—

MD General Medicine

181

—

7349

—

—

MS General Surgery

1310

2597

—

—

—

MD Paediatrics

1853

3988

—

25494

—

MD Obstetrics & Gynaecology

3187

—

—

35231

—

MS ENT

7101

15611

—

—

—

MS Orthopaedics

5000

—

—

—

—

MD Anaesthesiology

12273

17870

26248

30619

—

MD Pathology

28279

36597

—

—

—

MD Pharmacology

45707

47072

—

—

—

MD Microbiology

50089

51715

—

—

—

MD Physiology

81639

86282

—

—

—

MD Anatomy

101496

104058

—

—

—

MD Forensic Medicine

49125

—

—

116421

—

MD Biochemistry

70202

—

—

—

—

MD Geriatric

—

—

—

—

16083

BHU NEET-PG Round 2 Cutoff 2025

BHU 2025 PG NEET cutoff ranks closed at 120 - 65,982 for the general category and 694 - 65,413 for the OBC category. The table below tells the BHU NEET-PG round 2 cutoff 2025:

Course

General

OBC

SC

ST

EWS

MD Radiodiagnosis

120

—

—

—

—

MD General Medicine

—

694

4561

—

—

MS General Surgery

1257

—

—

26818

—

MD Paediatrics

1771

—

11720

24394

2922

MD Obstetrics & Gynaecology

—

—

—

—

6374

MS ENT

—

—

33792

—

—

MS Orthopaedics

3738

4581

—

—

—

MD Radiotherapy

7772

—

29422

—

—

MD Psychiatry

6065

14214

—

—

—

MS Ophthalmology

5728

—

21088

—

—

MD Anaesthesiology

9480

14822

—

39605

13555

MD Pathology

20350

34910

—

—

—

MD Pharmacology

32071

—

—

—

68319

MD Microbiology

46793

58752

—

—

—

MD Physiology

—

—

—

—

—

MD Anatomy

65982

—

—

—

—

MD Forensic Medicine

—

42078

—

124282

—

MD Biochemistry

—

65413

—

—

—

MD Community Medicine

—

—

54270

80678

—

BHU NEET-PG Round 1 Cutoff 2025

BHU NEET-PG cutoff 2025 for round 1 is between 179 and 47600 for the general category. Students have to get ranks between the following ranks to get a seat in the BHU MD and MS courses. The courses are offered through the IMS BHU campus. The table below shows the BHU MD NEET-PG round 1 cutoff 2025

Course

General

OBC

SC

ST

EWS

MD Radiodiagnosis

179

190

3781

—

196

MD General Medicine

181

680

4561

—

335

MD Dermatology

392

432

—

—

—

MS General Surgery

1221

3422

8347

24192

2507

MD Paediatrics

1312

2422

10619

20054

2546

MD Obstetrics & Gynaecology

1939

4801

14489

22789

5501

MS ENT

2053

—

27605

—

—

MS Orthopaedics

2796

4503

—

—

—

MD Radiotherapy

3413

7413

20379

—

—

MD Psychiatry

3528

10160

—

—

—

MS Ophthalmology

3818

9267

9677

—

—

MD Anaesthesiology

8481

11894

21132

28778

11788

MD Pathology

15349

19367

37885

—

—

MD Pharmacology

16468

—

—

—

32071

MD Microbiology

28341

47921

—

—

—

MD Physiology

39545

62297

—

—

—

MD Anatomy

47600

—

—

—

—

MD Forensic Medicine

—

29276

—

92645

—

MD Biochemistry

—

46477

56939

—

—

MD Community Medicine

—

—

51772

84099

—

Read More

BHU Cutoff Year-Wise Trend

BHU year-wise cutoff trends (2023–2025) across CUET UG, CUET PG, NEET UG, and NEET PG show that the BHU CUET UG cutoff increased from 8 to 628, while the BHU CUET PG cutoff rose from 10 to 686. BHU NEET PG cutoff ranged from 102 to 1,01,496. For top courses, competition became harder. For example, the radiology cutoff moved from 942 to 102 and then 179, while Medicine changed from 1488 to 181. Nursing improved from 1,01,767 to 69,405, while low-demand courses stayed stable around 10–50.

BHU CUET UG Cutoff Year-Wise Trend (General Category)

BHU CUET UG cutoff year-wise trend shows that in 2025, the cutoff is in the range of 229 - 628 while in 2024 and 2023, it was around 225 - 517 and 8 - 540.44, respectively. Competition has increased over time. The table below shows the BHU CUET UG previous year cutoff Trend for the general category:

Courses

2025

2024

2023

B.Sc Hons. Medical Radiology and Imaging Technology

628

-

-

B.Sc (Hons.) Agriculture

604

511

506.96

B.Sc Medical Technology in Radiotherapy

574

-

-

B.Sc (Hons.) Zoology

555

517

465.55

B.Com Hons. (Finance)

525

-

540.44

B.Com (Hons.)

524

495

493.22

B.Sc (Hons.) Botany

521

468

430.59

B.Sc (Hons.) Computer Science

487

443

502.87

B.Tech Food Technology

410

-

421.17

B.Sc (Hons.) Statistics

402

391

420.15

BA (Hons.) Mathematics

393

-

265.39

B.Sc (Hons.) Physics

384

337

377.05

B.Sc (Hons.) Mathematics

379

351

406.64

B.Sc Hons. Earth Science

378

-

-

B.Tech Dairy Technology

378

299

405.06

B.Sc (Hons.) Chemistry

373

344

371.68

BALLB Hons.

366

-

486.19

BA (Hons.) Political Science

323

332

284.45

BA (Hons.) Economics

317

326

279.56

BA (Hons.) History

314

316

282.19

BA (Hons.) Psychology

306

314

270.67

BA (Hons.) Sociology

295

295

257.59

BA (Hons.) History of Art

285

299

258.47

BA (Hons.) Geography

284

312

274.59

BA (Hons.) French

284

282

272.76

BA (Hons.) German

279

290

249.93

BA (Hons.) Japanese

279

308

249.92

BA (Hons.) Chinese

274

274

242.17

BA (Hons.) English

271

311

261.28

BA (Hons.) Linguistics

270

268

234.86

BA (Hons.) Ancient Indian History, Culture & Archaeology

267

284

252.37

BA (Hons.) Arabic

257

258

235.01

BA (Hons.) Philosophy

253

285

251.97

BA (Hons.) Sanskrit

243

265

243.42

BA (Hons.) Hindi

242

283

255.62

BA (Hons.) Bengali

240

247

221.9

BA (Hons.) Persian

238

247

237.02

BA Hons. Pali

233

232

212.31

BA (Hons.) Urdu

229

225

227.6

B.Sc (Hons.) Home Science

-

334

-

B.Sc (Hons.) Geography

-

327

367.77

BA (Mimansa)

-

-

90.83

BA (Jain Darshan)

-

-

8

BA Baudha Darshan

-

-

71.6

BA Dharmagama

-

-

80

BA (Dharma Shastra)

-

-

130

BA (Sankhya Yoga)

-

-

136.39

BA (Shukla Yajurveda)

-

-

141

BA Jyotish - Ganit

-

-

146

BA (Nyaya)

-

-

142

BA (Vedanta)

-

-

154

Bachelor of Arts [BA] (Jyotish)

-

-

170

BA Samveda

-

-

122.96

BA (Sahitya)

-

-

190.24

BA (Vyakarana)

-

-

195

BA {Hons.} Tamil

-

-

211.22

BA (Hons.) Telugu

-

-

209.16

BA {Hons.} Marathi

-

-

220.65

BA (Hons.) Nepali

-

-

230.61

BA (Hons.) Social Science

-

-

262.42

BA (Hons.) Statistics

-

-

265.44

B.Sc (Hons.) Geology

-

-

369.07

B.Sc (Hons.) Psychology

-

-

474.52

BHU CUET-PG Cutoff Year-Wise Trend for General Category

BHU CUET-PG cutoffs changed a lot from 2024 to 2025. In 2024, the cutoff range was 10–231, but in 2025 it increased to 13–686. Top courses like BPA Flute, BPA Vocal, and such courses have much higher BHU cutoff marks, as they jumped to 600+ in 2025. At the same time, most BHU course admissions moved up from 80–150 in 2024 to 150–250 in 2025.

On average, the BHU CUET PG cutoff 2025 increased by around +80 to +200 marks. In some extreme cases, the increase even went up to +400+ marks, which is a big jump. However, the minimum BHU admission cutoff stayed almost the same. It remained around 10–25, which means low-demand courses did not change much.

Courses

2025

2024

BPA Flute

686

-

BPA Vocal

668

-

BPA Sitar

641

-

BPA Kathak Dance

563

-

BPA Tabla

541

-

MFA Applied Arts

491

-

MA Musicology

470

-

MFA Ceramic & Glass Design

453

-

MPA Bharatnatyam

423

-

M.P.Ed

400

-

B.P.Ed

363

-

MFA Painting

360

-

MFA Textile

307

-

MA Psychology

266

78

M.Sc Psychology

261

47

Master of Personnel Management and Industrial Relations MPMIR

247

-

MA Social Work

234

-

MBA

232

-

MA Sanskrit

228

91

MBA Food & Agri-Business Management

218

-

M.Tech Dairy Technology

210

108

L.L.M.

207

180

MA Political Science

202

170

M.Sc Horticulture

200

201

M.Ed

199

75

MA English

198

105

B.Ed Language

196

188

M.Sc Agriculture

193

190

L.L.B. (Hons.)

191

199

M.A. Mass Communication

189

172

B.Ed Maths

186

134

M.Sc Applied Microbiology

185

227

MA Hindi

182

144

MA Public Administration

181

175

M.Lib.I.Sc

179

171

MA Marathi

176

-

M.Sc Geology

172

231

MA Manuscriptology

170

113

B.Ed Science

170

165

MA Sociology

167

166

M.Sc Molecular Biology and Human Genetics

165

-

MA Corporate Communication And Management

165

-

MCA

165

173

M.Sc Botany

164

160

M.Ed Special Education

161

85

B.Ed Special Education Hearing Impairment

160

-

B.Ed Special Education Languages

160

141

MTTM

160

-

MA History

155

88

M.Sc Zoology

154

133

M.Sc Physics

152

159

M.Sc Biochemistry

152

165

M.Sc Computer Science

151

133

M.Sc Geography

142

-

MA Geography

142

110

MA Anthropology

141

141

M.Com

136

113

M.Sc Environmental Science

128

91

M.Sc Chemistry

124

158

MA Museology

124

140

M.Tech Food Technology

118

103

B.Ed Social Science

115

-

MA Mathematics

108

145

M.Sc Mathematics

108

-

MA Education

108

38

MA Archaeology

105

123

M.Sc Geophysics

94

121

B.Ed Special Education Social Sciences and Humanities

93

94

MA Linguistics

92

149

MA Gender Studies

92

-

MA Statistics

91

159

M.Sc Statistics

91

-

MA History and Heritage Management

87

49

M.Tech Soil Water Conservation Engineering

85

63

MA Economics

83

107

B.Ed Special Education Sciences

79

69

M.Sc Biostatistics

75

129

MA Arabic

75

15

MA French

68

111

MA History of Art

67

27

MA German

64

62

M.Sc Home Science

59

-

MA Home Science

59

12

MA Nepali

54

48

MA Urdu

53

10

MA Telugu

52

60

MA Pali

50

51

B.Ed Special Education Mathematics

44

61

MA Philosophy

44

35

MA Indian Philosophy and Religion

40

40

MA Energy Economics

25

95

MA Persian

20

-

MA Bengali

13

46

MA Vyakarana

-

22

MA Agam Tantra

-

31

M.Sc Bioinformatics

-

22

MA Jyotish

-

44

MA Jain Darshan

-

55

MA Sankhya Yoga

-

60

MA Mimansa

-

60

MA Veda Rigveda

-

62

MA Dharm Vijnan

-

66

MA Sahitya

-

45

MA Bauddha Darshan

-

80

MA Puranetihasa

-

104

MA Prachinanyayavaishesika

-

106

M.Sc Agroforestry

-

96

MA Vedanta

-

100

MA Shukla Yajurveda

-

97

M.Sc Soil and Water Conservation

-

108

M.Sc Computational Science

-

90

M.Sc Statistics and Computer Applications

-

142

MA Social Exclusion and Inclusive Policy

-

142

M.Sc Mathematics and Computing

-

146

MA Rural Development

-

158

MA Dharma Shastra

-

144

MA Hindu Studies

-

214

M.Sc Forensic Science

-

204

M.Sc Plant Biotechnology

-

214

M.Sc Computer Science & Applications

-

95

MA Ancient Indian History & Culture

-

144

BHU NEET-UG Cutoff Year-Wise Trend (General Category)

BHU NEET UG cutoff is very competitive, especially for MBBS. In the BHU MBBS cutoff 2025, the closing rank stayed between 1084 and 1606, and it dropped by +508 ranks, so competition increased from 2023. On the other hand, the BHU BDS cutoff ranks remained stable around 28,000 to 33,000, so there was not much change.

Meanwhile, BHU Nursing cutoff trends show a big improvement. The cutoff moved from 101,767 to 69,405, so it gained around 32,000 ranks and became much more competitive. Overall, the BHU NEET UG cutoff ranges from 1084 to 101,767, and now paramedical courses like nursing are getting more demand.

Courses

2025

2024

2023

M.B.B.S.

1606

1098

1084

BDS

32661

33675

28049

BVSc & A.H.

47546

-

-

B.Sc Nursing

69405

87684

101767

BAMS

-

-

27823

BHU NEET-PG Cutoff Year-Wise Trend (General Category)

From 2023 to 2025, the BHU NEET PG cutoff changed a lot. The BHU NEET-PG Cutoff range moved from 102 to 1,01,496, showing a wide variation. The top branches like BHU MD Radiodiagnosis cutoff moved from 942 in 2023 to 102 in 2024, then 179 in 2025. Similarly, the MD Medicine cutoff went from 1488 to 260, then 181. Also, the Paediatrics cutoff improved from 7745 to 3549, then 1853.

However, non-clinical branches showed the opposite trend. For example, the BHU MD Anatomy cutoff dropped from 62,000 to 1,01,496, which reflects lower demand. 

Courses

2025

2024

2023

MD Radiodiagnosis

179

102

942

MD General Medicine

181

260

1488

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprology

392

538

418

MS General Surgery

1310

963

34383

MD Paediatrics

1853

3549

7745

MD Obstetrics & Gynaecology

3187

-

15809

MS Orthopaedics

5000

4733

36231

MS Ophthalmology

5728

6338

28924

MD Psychiatry

6065

7226

55494

MS E.N.T.

7101

9318

16715

MD Radiotherapy

7772

-

16032

MD Anaesthesiology

12273

10257

54298

MD Pathology

28279

24296

32075

MD Pharmacology

45707

47448

33307

MD Forensic Medicine

49125

28809

55731

MD Microbiology

50089

51127

53498

MD Biochemistry

70202

47623

71998

MD Physiology

81639

61190

80080

MD Anatomy

101496

84601

62416

MD Tuberculosis & Respiratory Medicine

-

3670

14603

MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology

-

1663

-

MD Community Medicine

-

27577

31863

MD Geriatric

-

7825

54298

Read More
img

Most Commonly Question Asked

Has the BHU BSc Nursing NEET cutoff dropped in 2025?
No, it has become significantly more competitive. The BHU BSc Nursing cutoff tightened to 69,405 rank for the general category in 2025, a massive leap from the 101,767 closing rank seen in 2023.
  • exam
  • degree

BHU MBBS NEET Cutoff 2017 - OBC

BHU MBBS NEET cutoff 2017 has been released for Round 1. The overall BHU MBBS cutoff 2017 Rank for OBC category is 293 to 270 for M.B.B.S.. BHU NEET Cutoff 2017 for MBBS admission is listed below.

CourseOpening RankClosing Rank
M.B.B.S.293270

BHU BDS NEET Cutoff 2023 - Open

BHU BDS NEET cutoff 2023 has been released for Round 2. The overall BHU BDS cutoff 2023 Rank for Open category is 4172 to 27116 for BDS. BHU NEET Cutoff 2023 for BDS admission is listed below.

CourseOpening RankClosing Rank
BDS417227116

BHU BSc CUET Cutoff 2026 - General

BHU BSc CUET cutoff 2026 has been released for Round 2. BHU CUET Cutoff 2026 for BSc admission is listed below.

CourseClosing Marks
B.Sc in Physics476
B.Sc in Statistics523
B.Sc in Computer Science595
B.Sc in Botany612
B.Sc in Chemistry619
B.Sc in Agriculture634
B.Sc in Zoology650
info-iconSource: https://admission.bhu.ac.in/en/cutoff/UG/2026

BHU B.Tech CUET Cutoff 2026 - General

BHU B.Tech CUET cutoff 2026 has been released for Round 2. BHU CUET Cutoff 2026 for B.Tech admission is listed below.

CourseClosing Marks
B.Tech in Dairy Technology436
B.Tech in Food Technology453
info-iconSource: https://admission.bhu.ac.in/en/cutoff/UG/2026

BHU BA CUET Cutoff 2026 - General

BHU BA CUET cutoff 2026 has been released for Round 2. BHU CUET Cutoff 2026 for BA admission is listed below.

CourseClosing Marks
B.A in Urdu270
BA in Persian276
BA in Pali and Buddhist studies282
BA in Arabic291
B.A in Sanskrit298
B.A in Bengali302
B.A in Hindi311
BA in French312
B.A in Sociology325
B.A in Ancient Indian History Culture & Archaeology330
BA in Linguistics333
B.A in Philosophy337
B.A in English340
B.A in History345
BA in German359
B.A in Geography372
BA in chinese377
B.A in Psychology377
B.A.LL.B. (Hons.)379
info-iconSource: https://admission.bhu.ac.in/en/cutoff/UG/2026

BHU B.Com CUET Cutoff 2026 - General

BHU B.Com CUET cutoff 2026 has been released for Round 2. BHU CUET Cutoff 2026 for B.Com admission is listed below.

CourseClosing Marks
B.Com (Hons.)555
info-iconSource: https://admission.bhu.ac.in/en/cutoff/UG/2026

BHU BA+LLB CUET Cutoff 2026 - General

BHU BA+LLB CUET cutoff 2026 has been released for Round 1. BHU CUET Cutoff 2026 for BA+LLB admission is listed below.

CourseClosing Marks
B.A.LL.B. (Hons.)383
info-iconSource: https://admission.bhu.ac.in/en/cutoff/UG/2026

Related Questions

S
Sara •  Sep-19-2025
Some of the best college for diploma in anaesthesia or operation theatre technology course with low fees are Institute of Public Health and hygiene, AIIMS, Mahavir Medical College.
J
Jayita Ekka •  Jul-21-2025

Dear student,

Looks like you will NOT be able to claim PwD reservation during BHU registration if you did not declare it in your CUET application form.

BHU's undergraduate admissions are based solely on CUET UG score. The reservation policies, including PwD, are applied based on the information provided in the CUET application itself. 

The National Testing Agency (NTA), which conducts CUET, generally states that the information provided in the online application form, including category status, will be treated as final. Corrections are usually only permitted during a specific correction window.

This is because when you register for BHU's CSAS (also known as Common Seat Allocation Portal), the university pulls data from your CUET scorecard. Any discrepancies in crucial information like 'category status' can lead to issues with your application for reserved seats. BHU's admission process states that candidates must appear in CUET and then register on the BHU CSAS portal, with reservations applied as per the CUET data.

But to get better clarity, you may contact BHU at this email id - admission.help@bhu.ac.in

Or call on #91-9236049577 between 10 am till 5 pm (Monday to Saturday)

A
Apoorva Bali •  Mar-07-2025

Hi,

Yes, Banaras Hindu University (BHU) offers nursing programs, and admission is offered through the Common University Entrance Test (CUET). Depending on the course, BHU either conducts its own entrance exam or uses CUET scores as part of the admission procedure for nursing programs. To get accepted you must first apply for CUET using the official registration portal for the process. After passing the CUET exam, apply to BHU's nursing program by completing the university's application form, which may include additional requirements such as interviews or counselling sessions.

I hope this is helpful!

S
Samiksha Rautela •  Mar-19-2025

Dear Student,

NEET scores are accepted for BSc Nursing admission at BHU.

Thank You

T
Tiyasa Khanra •  May-06-2025

Dear Student, In order to become eligible for admission to PhD in Management in BHU, you must pass any of the following qualifying examinations with at least 60% in the aggregate or equivalent grade point average or First Class:

  • Master's degree in Business Management (M.B.M.), Management Studies/ Management Sciences (M.M.S.), Business Administration (M.B.A.), International Business Administration (M.I.B.A.), International Business (M.I.B.), M.B.A. (Agri-Business)

                                                                                    OR

  • Two years postgraduate diploma in Management from any one of the Indian Institutes of Management (I.I.Ms)/ or First Class in two year full time PGDM declared equivalent to Master's Degree in Management by AIU/accredited by AICTE/UGC or Xavier Labour Relations Institute (X.L.R.I.), Jamshedpur or Management Development Institute (M.D.I.), Gurgaon or Institute of Management and Technology (I.M.T.), Ghaziabad or Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (I.I.F.T.), New Delhi or International Management Institute (I.M.I.), New Delhi or School of Management Sciences, Varanasi and Lucknow or First class graduate and professionally qualified Chartered Accountant/Cost and Works Accountant/Company Secretary of the concerned statutory bodies.

You can seek admission to the Doctoral Program in Management to BHU in two ways:

  • Qualifying the Common Research Entrance Test conducted by the Controller of Examinations, BHU every year for admission to its doctoral programmes
  • Direct Admission for individuals qualifying NET-JRF of UGC (CRET Exempted Category) based on their qualifying scores
  • Additionally, if you are a working professional, you will also be considered for admission under this Category as Part Time Research Scholar.

The university does not release separate application forms for CRET and direct admission. However, you are required to mention it on the application form if you are eligible for direct admission (RET Exempted) and submit it to the Controller of Examinations before the deadline announced by the University. Finally, you must submit the application fee for the PhD in Management at Banaras Hindu University, which is INR 14,716 for the 1st year and INR 22,320 for the 2nd year.

Thank You

Similar Colleges