Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing Jabalpur placement report 2025 reflects stable recruitment performance, with strong participation from leading technology companies and consistent demand for engineering graduates. According to the official placement report, IIITDM Jabalpur recorded a placement rate of around 72%, with an average package of INR 17 LPA, combining both undergraduate and postgraduate placement. While the institute has not published the median salary, considering the overall placement report, and previous trends, it can be guessed that the IIITDM Jabalpur median package in 2025 was in the range of INR 13-14 LPA.
Metric | Details |
| Placement rate | 72% |
| Average package | INR 17 LPA |
| Highest package | INR 87.54 LPA |
| Top recruiters | Google, CRED, Adobe |
| No. of eligible students | 509 |
| No. of placed students | 365 |

Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing Jabalpur placement rate shows a consistent pattern in the period of 5 years. Placing 365 graduates out of 509 eligible students, the IIIT Jabalpur placement rate in 2025 was 72%. While the placement rate in 2025 dropped by 4% from the previous year, this Institute of National Importance placed 84 students more than IIITDM Jabalpur placement in 2024. In the last 5 years, the number of placed students saw a rapid growth in the year-on-year placement, doubling the number in 2025 from 2021. The 2024 placement drive recorded the highest placement rate so far.
Year | Students Placed | Placement Rate | Change |
| 2025 | 365 | 72% | Dropped by 4% |
| 2024 | 281 | 76% | Increased by 3% |
| 2023 | 236 | 73% | No change |
| 2022 | 236 | 73% | Increased by 5% |
| 2021 | 179 | 68% | Base Year |
Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing Jabalpur placement in 2025 recorded impressive packages for its UG and PG students. Around 71.18% of students secured packages over INR 10 LPA, while 27.18% of graduates secured packages less than INR 10 LPA. More than 38% of students secured packages within INR 10-20 LPA, making it the largest segment.
| CTC Range | Placed Percentage |
| < INR 10 LPA | 27.18% |
| INR 10 LPA to Below INR 20 LPA | 38.51% |
| INR 20 LPA to Below INR 30 LPA | 8.41% |
| Above INR 30 LPA | 23.94% |
Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing Jabalpur placement 2025 recorded the average package of INR 17 LPA, combining both postgraduate and undergraduate placement. For the BTech and BDes graduates, the average package in 2025 was INR 21.49 LPA, while the MTech and MDes graduates secured an average package of INR 12.52 LPA.
Metric | Average Package |
| UG | INR 21.49 LPA |
| PG | INR 12.52 LPA |
| Combined | INR 17 LPA |
Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing Jabalpur placement in 2025 recorded the highest package of INR 87.54 LPA. The BTech Computer Science and Engineering secured the highest package in the 2025 placement drive. Additionally, the institute secured several international offers, with the highest international package being INR 80 LPA.
Metric | Highest Package |
| UG | INR 87.54 LPA |
| PG | INR 21 LPA |
Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing Jabalpur BTech placement in 2025 was highly impressive for all the branches. Computer Science and Engineering secured the highest package not only among the BTech branches but overall, including the PG courses. However, the other BTech branches also delivered impressive performance. All the core branches secured impressive highest and median packages.
| Branch | Highest Package | Major Hiring Domain |
| Computer Science and Engineering | INR 87.54 LPA | IT, Software Development, Data Science & Analytics, AI / Machine Learning, Fintech & Product Engineering |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | INR 70 LPA | Software, Embedded Systems, Analytics |
| Mechanical Engineering | INR 80 LPA | Manufacturing, Automation, Tech Consulting |
| Smart Manufacturing | INR 34.25 LPA | Automation, Production, Quality, Process Engineering |
| Bachelor of Design | INR 16 LPA | Design, UI/UX Design, Product Design, Interaction Design, Industrial & Experience Design |
Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing Jabalpur internship report in 2025 was as impressive as its placement. More than 50 companies offered internships, and 200+ students were selected during the internship cycle. The institute also recorded 10 international internship opportunities, reflecting global exposure for students.
| Parameter | Details |
| Companies Offering Internships | 50+ |
| Students Selected | 200+ |
| International Internships | 10 |
| PPOs in Phase I | 13 |
| International PPOs | 3 |
| Highest International Stipend | INR 100,000/month |
| Highest Domestic Stipend | INR 50,000/month |
| Average UG Stipend | INR 20,000/month |
| Average PG Stipend | INR 25,000/month |
| Top 20% Companies Stipend | INR 77,000/month |

Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing Jabalpur saw the participation of over 95 companies in the placement drive of 2025. It included leading technology, fintech, consulting, and core engineering firms. Diverse roles were offered in sectors like software engineering, AI/ML, analytics, embedded systems, manufacturing, and product development.
Year | Top Recruiters | No. of Hires |
| 2025 | Google, CRED, Salesforce, PayPal, UiPath, Samsung Display | 20+ |
| 2024 | Adobe, NVIDIA, AMD, Ericsson, Deloitte | 15+ |
| 2023 | BEL, Salesforce, Tata Power, Infosys, IBM, Wipro, Palo Alto Networks | 10+ |
IIITDM Jabalpur, from 2023 to 2025, saw the participation of several top companies, of which multiple are repeat recruiters. The leading recruiters of 2024 were Adobe, AMD, NVIDIA, etc. contributing to 15+ hires, while companies like BEL and Salesforce hired 10+ BTech, MTech, MDes and BDes graduates in 2023. Repeat recruiters also include global brands such as AMD, Ericsson, Deloitte, Tata Power, Infosys, IBM, Wipro, and Palo Alto Networks.
Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing Jabalpur placement trend indicates steady improvement in both placement percentage and salary outcomes over recent years. The placement rate increased from 68% in 2021 to 72% in 2025, while the average package rose from INR 8.5 LPA to INR 17 LPA during the same period. This upward movement reflects stronger recruiter participation, better student skill alignment, and growing industry confidence in graduates from Pandit Dwarka Prasad Mishra Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing Jabalpur.
Year | Placement Rate | Average Package |
| 2025 | 72% | INR 17 LPA |
| 2024 | 76% | INR 15.9 LPA |
| 2023 | 73% | INR 11 LPA |
| 2022 | 73% | INR 11 LPA |
| 2021 | 68% | INR 8.5 LPA |
Pandit Dwarka Prasad Mishra Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing Jabalpur, when it comes to ROI, delivers an excellent value for all courses. The IIITDM Jabalpur fees for the 4-year BTech are INR 857,000, while MTech costs INR 384,000. These fees include both academic and residential costs. In the placement drive of 2025, the average packages secured in the UG and PG courses are INR 21.49 LPA and INR 12.52 LPA, respectively. In both courses, the graduates secured around 3 times the total fee investment, indicating a strong ROI for students, particularly in core and technology streams.
| Metric | Details |
| IIITDM Jabalpur BTech/BDes Fees | INR 857,000 |
| IIITDM Jabalpur BTech/BDes Average Package 2025 | INR 21.49 LPA |
| IIITDM Jabalpur MTech/MDes Fees | INR 384,000 |
| IIITDM Jabalpur MTech/MDes Average Package 2025 | INR 12.52 LPA |
Indian Institute of Information Technology Design and Manufacturing Jabalpur placement cell plays a central role in coordinating campus recruitment and strengthening industry–academia interaction. It works closely with recruiters to facilitate hiring drives, internships, and pre-placement activities. Additionally, the IIIT Jabalpur placement cell also supports students through career guidance and skill development initiatives.
Indian Institute of Information Technology Design and Manufacturing Jabalpur placement process follows a structured sequence beginning with company outreach and concluding with final job offers. Alongside recruitment activities, students receive systematic training in technical concepts, soft skills, and interview handling. This integrated approach strengthens candidate readiness and aligns student capabilities with industry expectations.
Company Registration
Recruiters share job profiles and eligibility criteria with the placement team.
Pre-Placement Talks
Firms introduce their organisation, roles, and compensation details.
Student Applications
Eligible candidates apply through the official placement portal.
Interviews and Offers
Shortlisted students appear for assessments and interviews, followed by offer release.
Indian Institute of Information Technology Design and Manufacturing Jabalpur placement performance in 2025 reflects a strong balance between placement rate and salaries. With a placement rate of 72% and the highest package of INR 87.54 LPA, an average package of INR 17 LPA, this Institute of National Importance recorded the best peak salary regarding both highest and average packages. In contrast, institutes such as IIITDM Kancheepuram, IIT Nagpur, and IIT Dharwad showed higher or similar placement rates but comparatively lower average salary levels.
| College | Placement Rate | Highest Package | Average Package |
| IIITDM Jabalpur | 72% | INR 87.54 LPA | INR 17 LPA |
| IIITDM Kancheepuram | 76% | INR 32.57 LPA | INR 9.86 LPA |
| IIIT Nagpur | 97% | INR 60 LPA | INR 14.96 LPA |
| IIIT Dharwad | 82% | INR 78.12 LPA | INR 12 LPA |
Why to choose IIITDM Jabalpur?
Earn unlimited cash rewards Earn up to ₹10 for every approved college review. Refer your friends to write reviews and earn ₹10 for each of their approved reviews too.
2022 | Sep 23, 2025
Placement The university regularly invites reputed companies from diverse sectors such as IT, core engineering, management, healthcare, and law, ensuring that students from all streams get fair placement opportunities
2024 | Jul 07, 2025
Placement The college has been maintaining the Job placement records very well and as college makes you ready for interview and job ready so you don't have problem in interview Highest Domestic Package Was 87 LPA And Highest International Package Was 80 Lpa And Average UG Package Was 21.49 LPA
2024 | Jul 07, 2025
Placement The placements of 2025 is very good and nice the college makes you internships and job interview and job ready so you don't have burden in last year to prepare self for the interview . The Highest Domestic Package Was 87 LPA And Highest International Package Was 80 LPA And Avg. UG package Was 21.49 Lpa
2024 | Jul 07, 2025
Placement As I said the college makes you interview and job ready so you don't have any problem to give your job interview and to crack it and as you are from a nice college companies keeps you in the top lists . Maximum Domestic Package Was 87 Lpa And Highest International Package Was 80 Lpa Average Package Was 21.49 Lpa
2024 | Nov 20, 2024
Placement I joined this collage only based on placement.When I joined this collage the previous year 40 students got 40 lpa from Amazon.And last year the highest package is 120 lpa on campus placements and average of 17 lpa
2027 | Jul 11, 2024
Placement Yes, IIITDM Jabalpur has placement cell. As I just completed my first year, I am not that aware of the placement cell in the college, but I have heard and saw many things of the placement cell from the LinkedIn and Instagram pages. This time the average package of the institute was around 19 LPA. They are very competitive in their field and work hard as much as they can to help the students for placements.
2021 | Apr 11, 2024
Placement Not every student of this institute gets placement. Only less numbers of student gets placed like 30%. BUT IF YOU WORK HARD SURELY YOU'LL GET THE PLACEMENT
2023 | Feb 17, 2024
Placement The placement at IIITDMJ is good for Cse and ece branches with ece having highest package of 82 lacs while very good placement percentage of cse Mechanical and sm even have good chances for placement in core and tech companies
2023 | Feb 10, 2024
Placement Placement is very good in our college now almost 75 percentage people has placed in many it compnies. And some people has gone for research field. Microsoft ibm and Amazon is also here.
2023 | Feb 09, 2024
Placement The placements for last year were pretty good, but due to the economic situation this year, the overall placement is not as good, which is the case in most colleges. But will probably be much better by the time my batch passes out
With a GATE score of 490, it will be challenging but not completely impossible to get MTech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (AIML) at IIITDM Jabalpur in 2026. The AIML cutoff can have a general category cutoff range of 623–499. This means the closing score could go as low as around 499 in later rounds. So, if you belong to the general category, chances are low unless the cutoff drops further in special rounds. However, as this is the expected cutoff determined by the experts and not the official cutoff, you as a general candidate can also secure AIML at IIIT Jabalpur if the GATE cutoff in 2026 stays within reach.
Since 2023, the IIITDM Jabalpur cutoff for BTech increased by about 2.1%, although 2024 saw a sharper rise of around 3.6% from 2023. In 2025, the BTech cutoff for the general candidates was 51,049, while in 2023, the cutoff was 50,000. For CSE, the JEE Main cutoff increased from 13100 to 13484. For BDes, the UCEED closing rank rose from 165 in 2023 to 187 in 2024 to 267 in 2025, marking a 13% and 43% YoY rise, respectively. For MTech and MDes, the GATE cutoffs have also moved quite higher. The General closing score moved from around 486 in 2023 to 548 in 2025, which is about a 12.7% increase in required marks. However, MTech Mechatronics and Communication have been the most accessible branches in all 3 years.
The IIITDM Jabalpur campus recruitment starts with company registration and sharing job details with the training & placement cell. The cell then shares the Job Announcement Form (JAF) with eligible students. Pre-placement talks are held so companies explain roles and packages. Students apply through the official placement portal. After shortlisting, the recruiters conduct assessments and interviews. Offer letters are released only after the placement cell completes the formal process. If a student secures a job with more than INR 5.5 LPA, she or he is allowed to apply to other jobs only if the package is higher than the secured one or 80% of the batch is placed. However, if the students secure packages less than INR 5.5 LPA, they are allowed to apply for any job offering a 40% higher package, or 70% of the eligible students have already secured jobs.
To recruit from IIITDM Jabalpur, the companies first fill out a Job Announcement Form (JAF) with the role and eligibility and submit it to the institute. IIITDM Jabalpur then posts the JAF to eligible students. If required, the companies can also schedule a pre-placement talk (PPT). Students register and apply through the placement portal. Recruiters then conduct tests, pre-screening or interviews and share shortlists. Final offers are released after the rounds finish.
Yes, IIITDM Jabalpur offers strong ROI for all of its courses provided under its curriculum. The fees for the UG courses, namely BTech and BDes, are INR 8.57L, including the tuition fees of INR 5.74L. If we look at the placement statistics of 2025, then the average package for the UG courses reached over INR 21 LPA, keeping the ROI at over 250%. A similar story is observed regarding the PG courses like MTech and MDes. Both MTech and MDes fees are INR 384,000 for the course duration of 2 years, including everything. The PG average package in 2025 was over INR 12 LPA, resulting in a 300% ROI. Compared to other similar IIITs, IIITDMs, and NITs, the fees of IIITDM Jabalpur are comparatively lower. But when it comes to branding and overall placement, the institute delivers strong value.
The placement performance of the Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing Jabalpur in 2025 was impressive. The institute placed 365 students out of 509 eligible candidates, keeping the placement rate at 72%. More than 95 companies took part in the placement drive, including leading technology and product-based firms. Over 71% of the students received packages above INR 10 LPA, and 13 international offers were recorded. The average and highest package in 2025 was INR 17 LPA and INR 87.54 LPA domestically, when the highest international package was INR 80 LPA. The placement drive in 2025 saw the participation of companies like Google, Oracle, AMD, American Express, Xolo Stays, LTI, Ericsson Global, etc.
Well, IIITDM Jabalpur placement statistics in 2025, as found on the official website, were really impressive. With the highest package of INR 87.54 LPA and a placement rate of 72%, the placement data does not feel exaggerated. While the official site does not mention the exact details of the course-wise placement, except for the highest packages of the BTech branches, the average packages secured by the UG and PG courses sound quite solid. If we look at the official placement data closely, the secured offers by the BTech and BDes students appeared to be factual and impressive, considering almost 24% of the placed students secured packages above INR 30 LPA. If we consider the fees, then the IIITDM Jabalpur placement delivers an excellent ROI. Being an institute of national importance, the PDPM IIITDM students, along with the on-campus jobs, secured multiple lucrative offers off-campus as well in 2025.
Indore (Madhya Pradesh)
Indore (Madhya Pradesh)
Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh)
Indore (Madhya Pradesh)
Indore (Madhya Pradesh)