Gurgaon officially Gurugram is not just the Millennium City of India's corporate landscape; it is an increasingly powerful engineering education hub in the National Capital Region (NCR). With over 47 engineering colleges offering B.Tech and M.Tech programmes, a stone's throw from 250+ Fortune 500 companies in Cyber City, DLF Cyber Hub, Udyog Vihar, and Manesar's automobile belt, students who study engineering in Gurgaon enjoy an unmatched proximity to industry. Gurgaon has around 47 engineering colleges, including 42 private colleges, 3 government colleges, and 2 university departments. Among the top private institutions, Amity University Gurugram stands out with a NIRF 2024 rank of 99.This page covers every piece of information you need from NIRF rankings and fee structures to cutoffs, scholarships, placement ROI, and a step-by-step shortlisting guide to make the right decision for your engineering career.
Quick Highlights: Engineering Colleges in GurgaonAt a glance the numbers you need before diving in:
| Total Engineering Colleges | ~47 (42 Private + 3 Govt + 2 University Depts) |
|---|---|
| Top Private College (NIRF 2024) | Amity University Gurgaon – NIRF Rank 99 |
| Top Govt Option (Nearest) | DCE Gurgaon (Govt-aided); NIT Kurukshetra (~160 km) |
| B.Tech Fee Range | Rs 1.89 Lakh – Rs 10.72 Lakh (total 4-yr) |
| Median Placement Package | Rs 3 LPA (entry) to Rs 8 LPA (top private) |
| Highest Package Reported | Rs 47 LPA (GITM, 2024 batch) |
| Top Entrance Exams Accepted | JEE Main, CUET, HSTES, Amity JEE, GD Goenka Test |
| Most Popular Branches | CSE, CSE-AI/ML, IT, ECE, Mechanical |
| Affiliated / Regulating Body | MDU Rohtak, AICTE, UGC, NAAC |
| City Advantage | Fortune 500 MNCs, IT Parks, Cyber City – proximity internships |
Data sourced from NIRF 2024, CollegeDekho, HSTES Haryana, and individual college placement reports.
Different students have different priorities. Use this category-wise breakdown to quickly identify your top 2–3 colleges:
Category | College | Why It Ranks Here |
|---|---|---|
| Best Overall (Private) | Amity University Gurgaon | NIRF #99; world-class infra; global tie-ups |
| Best for Placements ROI | World College of Technology & Mgmt (WCTM) | 133% ROI; avg Rs 8 LPA at Rs 6L total fee |
| Best Budget Private | BM Group of Institutions | Total fee Rs 1.89L; AICTE-approved |
| Best for CSE/AI-ML | The NorthCap University (NCU) | NIRF 101–150; 90% placement rate |
| Best University Ecosystem | GD Goenka University | Interdisciplinary; industry-integrated curriculum |
| Best Govt-Aided Option | Dronacharya College of Engineering (DCE) | Oldest govt-aided college in Gurgaon |
| Best for Research / PG | K.R. Mangalam University | Outlook ICARE 101–160; M.Tech + PhD programs |
| Best Industry Connect | BML Munjal University (Hero Group) | Hero MotoCorp backed; live projects, internships |
| Best New-Gen Programs | Apeejay Stya University (School of Engg) | Robotics, IoT, Cybersecurity; innovation labs |
| Best Government College | Gurugram University | State university; Rs 1.6–3.49L fee; HSTES intake |
Pro Tip: Cross-reference your JEE Main rank and budget against this table to narrow your shortlist to 3–4 colleges before starting applications.

Top Engineering College In Gurugram 2026 || Best BTech College in gurgaon Placement, Fees, Cutoff
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF), published annually by the Ministry of Education (MoE), is the gold standard for ranking Indian colleges. Here are the top NIRF-ranked engineering colleges based in or nearest to Gurgaon:
# | College Name | NIRF/IIRF Rank | NAAC | B.Tech Total Fee | Avg Package |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Amity University, Gurgaon | 99 | A+ | Rs 7.44–16.2 L | Rs 6–12 LPA |
2 | The NorthCap University (NCU) | 101–150 | A | Rs 9–9.89 L | Rs 5.5 LPA |
3 | K.R. Mangalam University | IIRF 85 | A | Rs 5.25–9.8 L | Rs 4–6 LPA |
4 | GD Goenka University | IIRF Top 100 | A | Rs 6.4–14 L | Rs 4–7 LPA |
5 | BML Munjal University | Times 2024 | A | Rs 7–12 L | Rs 5–9 LPA |
Understanding NIRF for Gurgaon Engineering Colleges:
• Amity University, Gurgaon (Manesar campus) is the only Gurgaon-based college in the NIRF top 100 engineering list for 2024 at Rank 99.
• The NorthCap University (NCU) is ranked in the 101–150 band by NIRF 2024 and ranked 132nd by Times of India Engineering Rankings.
• K.R. Mangalam University holds an Outlook ICARE Rank in the 101–160 range, and multiple Gurgaon colleges appear in IIRF, The Week, and India Today rankings.
• NIRF rankings are based on Teaching & Learning Resources (TLR), Research & Professional Practice (RP), Graduation Outcomes (GO), Outreach & Inclusivity (OI), and Perception (PR).
• Tip: NIRF rank is important but not the only metric. A college ranked 101–150 with 90% placement (NCU) can deliver better outcomes than a top-50 college with lower placement rates.
There are 3 government or government-aided engineering colleges in Gurgaon. These offer significantly lower fees and admit students primarily via HSTES (Haryana CET):
College | Location | Type | Branches | Fee (Total) | Admission | Est. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gurugram University | Sector 51, Gurugram | State Govt | B.Tech (CS, ME, CE, ECE) | Rs 1.60–3.49 L | HSTES/JEE Main | 2017 |
| Dronacharya College of Engg (DCE) | Sector 48, Gurgaon | Govt-Aided | B.Tech (7 branches) | Rs 50K–1.2L/yr | HSTES | 1999 |
| St Andrews Inst of Tech & Mgmt | Farrukh Nagar | Govt-Aided | B.Tech, M.Tech, B.Arch | Rs 98.5K–1.5L | HSTES/JEE Main | 2012 |
Key Points for Government College Admissions:
• Haryana domicile students get priority in HSTES counselling; out-of-state students may compete for limited general seats.
• DCE Gurgaon (Dronacharya College of Engineering) is the oldest government-aided engineering institution in the city, established in 1999.
• Gurugram University (est. 2017) is a State University offering B.Tech at one of the lowest fee brackets in the region: Rs 1.6–3.49 Lakh for the full 4-year programme.
• Nearest NIT: NIT Kurukshetra (~160 km from Gurgaon) is the closest National Institute of Technology; admission via JEE Main + JoSAA counselling.
With 42 private engineering colleges, Gurgaon offers the widest range of private options in Haryana. Here are the most notable, with full details:
College Name | Location | Ranking/Accred. | B.Tech Fee | Avg Package | Admission |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amity University, Gurgaon | Sector 125, Manesar | NIRF 99 | NAAC A+ | Rs 7.44–16.2 L | Rs 6–12 LPA | Amity JEE / JEE Main |
| The NorthCap University (NCU) | Sector 23-A | NIRF 101–150 | NAAC A | Rs 9–9.89 L | Rs 5.5 LPA | JEE Main / CUET |
| GD Goenka University | Sohna Rd, Sector 56 | IIRF Top 100 | NAAC A | Rs 6.4–14 L | Rs 4–7 LPA | GD Goenka Test / JEE |
| K.R. Mangalam University | Sohna Rd, Sector 43 | Outlook 101–160 | NAAC A | Rs 5.25–9.8 L | Rs 4–6 LPA | JEE Main / KUMAT |
| BML Munjal University | Sidhrawali, NH-48 | Times 2024 | NAAC A | Rs 7–12 L | Rs 5–9 LPA | JEE Main / Own Test |
| WCTM (World College of Tech) | Farukh Nagar | IIRF Ranked | NAAC B+ | Rs 1.92–2.16 L | Rs 8 LPA | JEE Main / Merit |
| Apeejay Stya University (SET) | Sohna Rd | NAAC A | AICTE | Rs 10.4–11.41 L | Rs 5–7 LPA | JEE Main / SAT India |
| GITM (Global Inst of Tech & Mgmt) | Sector 84, Manesar | AICTE | UGC | Rs 2–4 L | Rs 3–7 LPA (Rs 47L highest) | JEE Main / Merit |
| Starex University | Gurugram Expressway | UGC | AICTE | Rs 2.4–4.8 L | Rs 3–5 LPA | Own Test / Merit |
| SGT University | Budhera, Sector 3 | UGC | AICTE | Rs 1.60–4.53 L | Rs 3–5 LPA | JEE Main / SGT Test |
| KIIT College of Engineering | Maruti Kunj, Sohna Rd | AICTE | MDU Affiliated | Rs 2.5–4.5 L | Rs 3–5 LPA | HSTES / JEE Main |
| Ansal University | Sector 55, Gurgaon | UGC | NAAC B+ | Rs 3–6 L | Rs 3–5 LPA | JEE Main / Merit |
| DPG Degree College | Sector 34, Gurgaon | AICTE | MDU Affiliated | Rs 1.9–3 L | Rs 3 LPA | JEE Main / Merit |
| BM Group of Institutions | Gurgaon–Delhi Rd | AICTE | MDU Affiliated | Rs 1.89 L (lowest) | Rs 2.5–3.5 LPA | Merit-based |
Note: Fees shown are approximate 4-year totals based on published data. Verify current fees directly with the college before applying. Management/NRI quota fees may be higher.
A consolidated list of all notable engineering colleges in Gurgaon/Gurugram with their key details:
# | College Name | Type | Ranking | Courses Offered | B.Tech Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Amity University, Gurgaon | Private (Deemed) | NIRF 99 | B.Tech, M.Tech, B.Arch | Rs 7.44–16.2 L |
2 | The NorthCap University (NCU) | Private (Deemed) | NIRF 101–150 | B.Tech, M.Tech | Rs 9–9.89 L |
3 | Gurugram University | State Govt | State Ranked | B.Tech, M.Tech | Rs 1.60–3.49 L |
4 | GD Goenka University | Private | IIRF Top 100 | B.Tech, M.Tech | Rs 6.4–14 L |
5 | K.R. Mangalam University | Private | Outlook 101–160 | B.Tech, M.Tech, B.Arch | Rs 5.25–9.8 L |
6 | BML Munjal University | Private | Times 2024 | B.Tech, M.Tech | Rs 7–12 L |
7 | Apeejay Stya University (SET) | Private | NAAC A | B.Tech, M.Tech | Rs 10.4–11.41 L |
8 | GITM, Manesar | Private | AICTE, UGC | B.Tech, M.Tech | Rs 2–4 L |
9 | WCTM, Farukh Nagar | Private | NAAC B+ | B.Tech, M.Tech | Rs 1.92–2.16 L |
10 | Dronacharya College of Engg | Govt-Aided | NAAC B+ | B.Tech, M.Tech | Rs 50K–1.2L/yr |
11 | SGT University | Private | NAAC B+ | B.Tech, M.Tech | Rs 1.60–4.53 L |
12 | KIIT College of Engineering | Private | AICTE, MDU | B.Tech | Rs 2.5–4.5 L |
13 | Starex University | Private | UGC, AICTE | B.Tech, M.Tech | Rs 2.4–4.8 L |
14 | Ansal University | Private | NAAC B+ | B.Tech, M.Tech | Rs 3–6 L |
15 | DPG Degree College | Private | AICTE, MDU | B.Tech | Rs 1.9–3 L |
16 | BM Group of Institutions | Private | AICTE, MDU | B.Tech | Rs 1.89 L (total) |
17 | St Andrews Inst of Tech & Mgmt | Govt-Aided | AICTE | B.Tech, M.Tech, B.Arch | Rs 98.5K–1.5L |
18 | Gurgaon College of Engg (GCE) | Private | AICTE, MDU | B.Tech, M.Tech | Rs 2–3.5 L |
19 | Vivekananda Inst of Professional Studies | Private | AICTE, MDU | B.Tech | Rs 2–3.5 L |
20 | Lingayas Vidyapeeth | Private (Deemed) | UGC, AICTE | B.Tech, M.Tech | Rs 4–7 L |
This list covers the top 20 colleges by ranking and reputation. Gurgaon has ~47 engineering colleges in total. Full directory available on CollegeDekho.
Gurgaon engineering colleges collectively offer 12+ major branches. Here is the full breakdown with availability and fee range:
Branch / Specialisation | # Colleges | Key Colleges Offering | Demand | Fee Range (4-yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science & Engg (CSE) | 34 | Amity, NCU, GD Goenka, KR Mangalam, BML Munjal | High | Rs 2–16.2 L |
| CSE – AI & Machine Learning | 20+ | Amity, NCU, GD Goenka, Apeejay Stya, SGT | Very High | Rs 2.5–16 L |
| CSE – Data Science | 18+ | Amity, NCU, KR Mangalam, BML Munjal | Very High | Rs 2.5–14 L |
| CSE – Cybersecurity | 12+ | Apeejay Stya, NCU, Amity, GD Goenka | High | Rs 3–12 L |
| Information Technology (IT) | 25+ | Most private colleges | High | Rs 2–10 L |
| Electronics & Comm Engg (ECE) | 30+ | DCE, WCTM, NCU, Amity, GITM | Moderate | Rs 1.89–12 L |
| Mechanical Engineering | 28+ | DCE, WCTM, GITM, SGT, BM Group | Moderate | Rs 1.89–9 L |
| Civil Engineering | 22+ | NCU, KR Mangalam (Smart Cities track), DCE | Moderate | Rs 2–9 L |
| Electrical Engg | 20+ | DCE, WCTM, SGT, Gurugram University | Moderate | Rs 1.6–7 L |
| Robotics & Automation | 8+ | Apeejay Stya, GD Goenka, BML Munjal | Emerging | Rs 4–12 L |
| Aerospace Engineering | 3+ | Amity (Manesar Campus) | Niche | Rs 8–14 L |
| Chemical Engineering | 5+ | Amity, NCU | Niche | Rs 6–12 L |
Which Branch Should You Choose in Gurgaon?
• CSE / CSE-AI/ML: Best choice for maximum placement options given Gurgaon's IT sector concentration. Choose NCU, Amity, or GD Goenka for the strongest AI/ML labs.
• Mechanical Engineering: Best suited at WCTM, GITM, or DCE if you plan to target the Manesar automobile and manufacturing corridor (Maruti Suzuki, Hero MotoCorp, IMT Manesar).
• ECE: Moderate demand; strongest at DCE, NCU, and Amity. Good for students targeting telecom, semiconductor, or embedded systems roles.
• Civil Engineering: KR Mangalam's Smart Cities track adds modern relevance. Gurgaon's real estate and infrastructure boom creates solid local demand.
If your total 4-year budget is under Rs 5 Lakh, here are the best-value options in Gurgaon:
College | Programme | Total Fee (4-yr) | Accreditation | Admission Route |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BM Group of Institutions | B.Tech (CS/ME/CE/ECE) | Rs 1.89 L | AICTE, MDU | Merit-based |
| WCTM, Farukh Nagar | B.Tech (CS/ME/ECE) | Rs 1.92–2.16 L | NAAC B+, AICTE | JEE Main / Merit |
| Dronacharya College of Engg (DCE) | B.Tech (7 branches) | ~Rs 2.0–4.8 L (4-yr) | Govt-Aided, NAAC | HSTES |
| St Andrews Inst of Tech & Mgmt | B.Tech, M.Tech | Rs 3.94–6 L (4-yr) | AICTE, Govt-Aided | HSTES / JEE Main |
| Gurugram University (State) | B.Tech | Rs 1.60–3.49 L (4-yr) | State Univ, NAAC | HSTES |
| DPG Degree College | B.Tech | Rs 1.9–3 L (4-yr) | AICTE, MDU | JEE Main / Merit |
| SGT University | B.Tech | Rs 1.60–4.53 L (4-yr) | NAAC B+, AICTE | JEE Main / SGT Test |
| GITM, Manesar | B.Tech | Rs 2–4 L (4-yr) | AICTE, UGC | JEE Main / Merit |
Value Pick: WCTM Farukh Nagar offers the best ROI in Gurgaon at 133% (Rs 2.16L fee vs Rs 8 LPA median package), making it the top budget option for CSE students.
Fee-reduction strategies:
• Apply for AICTE Pragati Scholarship (Rs 50,000/year for eligible girl students at all AICTE-approved colleges).
• Haryana SC/BC students can access state-level fee waivers at all Haryana government colleges.
• Negotiate merit scholarships at private colleges if your JEE Main percentile is above 70.
Here is a complete overview of all entrance exams accepted by engineering colleges in Gurgaon:
Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Window | Colleges Accepting | Eligibility Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEE Main 2025 | National | NTA | Jan & Apr | 34 colleges in Gurgaon | Rank < 2,00,000 for private |
| CUET 2025 | National | NTA | May–Jun | NCU, Amity, KR Mangalam | Score-based shortlist |
| HSTES (Haryana CET) | State | HSTES Panchkula | Jun–Jul | DCE, Gurugram Univ, St Andrews | Haryana domicile preferred |
| LEET (Lateral Entry) | State | HSTES | Jun–Jul | Diploma holders (direct 2nd yr) | Polytechnic diploma required |
| Amity JEE | University | Amity University | Year-round | Amity campuses only | PCM 50% + test score |
| GD Goenka Admission Test | University | GD Goenka Univ | Year-round | GD Goenka only | Merit-based shortlist |
| KUMAT | University | KR Mangalam Univ | Mar–May | KR Mangalam only | PCM 50% minimum |
| SAT India (for SET) | University | Apeejay Stya Univ | Year-round | Apeejay Stya (SET) | International benchmark |
• Full Form: Haryana State Technical Education Society Counselling
• For: B.Tech admission at government, aided, and affiliated private colleges in Haryana
• Basis: JEE Main score + 10+2 marks; Haryana domicile preference in counselling rounds
• Portal: hstes.org.in
Not all students appear for JEE Main. Several Gurgaon engineering colleges offer direct admission based on 10+2 PCM merit or management quota. Here is the complete list:
College | Branches Available | Min. Eligibility | Admission Type | Total Fee (4-yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WCTM, Farukh Nagar | CSE / ME / ECE | PCM 45%+ | Yes (flexible) | Rs 1.92–2.16L (total) |
| BM Group of Institutions | CSE / ME / Civil | PCM 45%+ | Yes (merit) | Rs 1.89L (total) |
| GITM, Manesar | CSE / ME / ECE / Civil | PCM 50%+ | Yes (management quota) | Rs 2–4L |
| Starex University | CSE / IT / ME | PCM 45%+ | Yes | Rs 2.4–4.8L |
| Ansal University | CSE / ECE / Civil | PCM 50%+ | Yes | Rs 3–6L |
| DPG Degree College | CSE / ECE / ME | PCM 45%+ | Yes | Rs 1.9–3L |
| SGT University | CSE / IT / ME | PCM 50%+ | Yes | Rs 1.60–4.53L |
| KR Mangalam University (Mgmt Quota) | All branches | PCM 50%+ | Mgmt quota seats | Rs 5.25–9.8L |
| Amity University (Mgmt Quota) | All branches | PCM 60%+ | Mgmt quota / NRI | Rs 7.44–16.2L |
| NCU Gurgaon (Spot Admission) | All branches | PCM 55%+ | Direct if seats available | Rs 9–9.89L |
Direct Admission Process — Step by Step:
1. Verify your 10+2 PCM percentage meets the college's minimum cutoff (usually 45–60%).
2. Visit the college admissions portal or CollegeDekho Apply Now page and fill the application form.
3. Carry original documents: Class 10 & 12 marksheets, transfer certificate, character certificate, Aadhaar, passport-size photos.
4. Some colleges conduct a brief counselling interview or aptitude test even for direct admissions.
5. Pay the admission/registration fee to block your seat (refundable in most colleges if you withdraw before cut-off date).
Placement data is the single most important post-admission metric. Here is a comprehensive college-wise breakdown with ROI analysis:
College | Total Fee | Avg Pkg | Highest Pkg | Top Recruiters | % Placed | ROI Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amity University, Gurgaon | Rs 7.44–16.2 L | Rs 6–12 LPA | Rs 32 LPA | TCS, Infosys, Deloitte, Wipro, IBM | ~75–80% | Negative to moderate (high fee) |
| WCTM, Farukh Nagar | Rs 1.92–2.16 L | Rs 8 LPA | Rs 18 LPA | HCL, Mphasis, Tech Mahindra | ~85% | 133% – Best ROI |
| The NorthCap University | Rs 9–9.89 L | Rs 5.5 LPA | Rs 22 LPA | TCS, Capgemini, Samsung | ~90% | Good – 90% placement rate |
| BML Munjal University | Rs 7–12 L | Rs 5–9 LPA | Rs 28 LPA | Hero MotoCorp, Deloitte, Infosys | ~80% | Moderate – Hero group edge |
| GITM, Manesar | Rs 2–4 L | Rs 3–7 LPA | Rs 47 LPA | TCS, Wipro, Concentrix, Byju's | ~70% | High – low fee, good median |
| GD Goenka University | Rs 6.4–14 L | Rs 4–7 LPA | Rs 25 LPA | Infosys, Accenture, Dell | ~72% | Moderate |
| KR Mangalam University | Rs 5.25–9.8 L | Rs 4–6 LPA | Rs 20 LPA | Cognizant, HCL, Wipro | ~70% | Moderate |
| DCE (Govt-aided) | Rs 2–4.8 L | Rs 3–5 LPA | Rs 12 LPA | Govt PSUs, SMEs, startups | ~60% | Good for low-fee bracket |
Top Recruiters Visiting Gurgaon Engineering Campuses (2024):
• IT / Tech: TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, HCL Technologies, Capgemini, Accenture, IBM, Dell, Samsung R&D
• Product & Startups: Amazon, Microsoft (via referrals), Byju's, Paytm, Zomato, Nykaa (Gurgaon-HQ), PolicyBazaar
• Consulting: Deloitte, EY, PwC, KPMG (tech roles)
• Manufacturing / Auto: Hero MotoCorp (BML Munjal), Maruti Suzuki, Honda, Minda Industries (Manesar belt)
• PSUs / Govt: NTPC, HPCL, GAIL, IFFCO (for ECE/EE branches)
• ROI > 100% = You earn back total fees in the first year: WCTM (133%) and NCU (median Rs 5.5L vs Rs 9–9.89L fee) show strong value.
• ROI = 50–80% = Solid investment; typical for mid-tier private colleges: GD Goenka, KR Mangalam.
• ROI < 30% = High-fee, moderate placement: Evaluate carefully, especially for Amity Gurgaon if your branch is not CSE.
Here are the approximate JEE Main / entrance exam cutoffs for engineering admission in Gurgaon (based on 2024 data):
College | Branch | Exam | Approx. Cutoff | Min. Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amity University, Gurgaon | CSE | JEE Main | 60–90 percentile (merit-based) | PCM 60%+ |
| The NorthCap University | CSE-AI/ML | JEE Main / CUET | 50–80 percentile | PCM 55%+ |
| GD Goenka University | CSE-Data Science | Own Test / JEE | Merit-based; 50% PCM | PCM 50%+ |
| K.R. Mangalam University | CSE / IT | JEE Main / KUMAT | Merit-based; rank < 3,00,000 | PCM 50%+ |
| BML Munjal University | CSE / ECE | JEE Main / Own Test | Rank < 2,50,000 | PCM 55%+ |
| Gurugram University (Govt) | B.Tech all branches | HSTES (Haryana CET) | Based on HSTES rank | PCM 60%; domicile |
| DCE Gurgaon (Govt-aided) | B.Tech (Mech/ECE/CS) | HSTES | HSTES rank; limited seats | PCM 55%; domicile |
| WCTM, Farukh Nagar | CSE / ME / ECE | JEE Main / Merit | Rank < 5,00,000 (flexible) | PCM 45%+ |
Score-Based Shortlisting Guide:
• JEE Main Percentile 95+: Apply to Amity Gurgaon (merit scholarship likely), NCU CSE-AI/ML, BML Munjal, and consider Delhi's DTU / Netaji Subhas University of Technology (NSUT) as alternatives.
• JEE Main Percentile 80–94: Strong candidacy at NCU, GD Goenka, KR Mangalam; merit scholarships possible.
• JEE Main Percentile 60–79: NCU, KR Mangalam, GD Goenka (non-CSE branches), WCTM, Starex University.
• JEE Main Percentile 40–59: WCTM, GITM, Ansal University, Starex — CSE/IT branches with good placement records.
• JEE Main Percentile < 40 or No JEE: BM Group, DPG, GCE — direct merit admission; cross-verify AICTE approval.
• Haryana CET (HSTES) Route: Aim for top 5,000 HSTES rank for DCE Gurgaon; top 10,000 for Gurugram University; St Andrews Institute has relatively more flexible cutoffs.
A comprehensive list of all major scholarships available to engineering students in Gurgaon:
Scholarship | Provider | Applicable At | Benefit | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PM Vidya Lakshmi Scheme | Central Govt | All colleges (govt/private) | Education loan up to Rs 10L @ 4% (EWS) | Need-based; family income < Rs 8 LPA |
| Haryana State Merit Scholarship | Haryana Govt | Gurugram Univ, DCE, St Andrews | Up to Rs 20,000/year | Haryana domicile; top 10% in class |
| Haryana SC/BC Financial Aid | Haryana Govt | All AICTE colleges in Haryana | Full/partial fee waiver | SC/BC/EWS categories |
| Amity Merit Scholarship | Amity University | Amity University, Gurgaon | 25–100% fee waiver | JEE / Amity JEE rank-based |
| NCU Academic Excellence Award | NCU | The NorthCap University | 10–50% fee waiver | JEE percentile / CUET score |
| GD Goenka Scholarship Programme | GD Goenka Univ | GD Goenka University | Partial fee waiver | Merit + GD Goenka test score |
| KR Mangalam Chancellor Award | KR Mangalam Univ | K.R. Mangalam University | Up to Rs 50,000/year | Top rankers; sports achievers |
| Aicte Pragati Scholarship | AICTE | AICTE-approved colleges | Rs 50,000/year | Girls; family income < Rs 8 LPA |
| NSP (National Scholarship Portal) | MoE/State | All approved colleges | Varies by category | OBC/SC/ST/Minorities |
How to Maximise Scholarship Benefits:
• Apply to the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) at scholarships.gov.in before July each academic year.
• Apply simultaneously for both state-level (Haryana) and central government scholarships — they can sometimes be combined.
• When negotiating with private colleges, use competing offer letters from other colleges to request enhanced merit scholarships.
• AICTE Pragati Scholarship deadline is typically August–September each year; keep documents ready.
Use this profile-to-college mapping table to identify your best-fit colleges in 60 seconds:
Your Profile / Criteria | Shortlist These Colleges | Action Point |
|---|---|---|
| JEE Main Rank < 50,000 | Top Govt options + NCU / Amity | Aim for merit scholarships at private colleges |
| JEE Main Rank 50K–2L | NCU, GD Goenka, KR Mangalam, BML Munjal | Compare placement % and fee ROI carefully |
| JEE Main Rank 2L–5L | WCTM, GITM, Ansal, Starex | Good placement outcomes for CSE/IT branches |
| No JEE / Merit-only route | BM Group, DPG, GCE, KIIT | Cross-check AICTE approval and NBA accreditation |
| Budget < Rs 3L (4-yr total) | Gurugram Univ, DCE, BM Group, WCTM | Apply to HSTES; check domicile requirements |
| Placement % > 80% priority | NCU (90%), WCTM (85%), Amity (75–80%) | Focus on CSE/CSE-AI/ML at these colleges |
| Research / M.Tech pathway | Amity (NIRF 99), NCU, KR Mangalam, BML Munjal | Check NBA accreditation for M.Tech programs |
| Girls with fee concerns | DCE, SGT, KR Mangalam | AICTE Pragati Scholarship + Haryana state aid |
| Industry exposure priority | BML Munjal (Hero Group), GD Goenka, Amity | Check live project syllabi and MoU list |
| NRI / Management Quota | Amity, GD Goenka, NCU, KR Mangalam | Fees may be 30–50% higher; verify AICTE approval |
6. Set Your Budget: Determine 4-year total fee budget including hostel. Under Rs 3L → government/aided route. Rs 3–8L → mid-tier private. Rs 8L+ → ranked private universities.
7. Know Your Score: Check your JEE Main percentile or 12th PCM aggregate. Map it to the cutoff table (Section 12) to find colleges where you are comfortably eligible.
8. Prioritise Your Goal: Placement rate → NCU. Brand value → Amity. Budget ROI → WCTM. Research → Amity/KR Mangalam. Industry exposure → BML Munjal.
9. Verify Accreditation: Always cross-check AICTE approval (aicte-india.org) and NAAC grade. Avoid colleges without valid AICTE approval for B.Tech.
10. Campus Visit + Placement Data Verification: Visit shortlisted colleges. Ask the placement cell for the official placement report (% placed, median salary, top recruiters) for the last 2 years.
Detailed head-to-head comparison of the five most-chosen engineering colleges in Gurgaon:
Parameter | Amity University | NCU Gurgaon | GD Goenka | KR Mangalam | WCTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NIRF/IIRF Rank | #99 | #101–150 | IIRF Top 100 | Outlook 101–160 | IIRF Ranked |
NAAC Grade | A+ | A | A | A | B+ |
4-yr B.Tech Fee | Rs 7.44–16.2L | Rs 9–9.89L | Rs 6.4–14L | Rs 5.25–9.8L | Rs 1.92–2.16L |
Avg Placement Pkg | Rs 6–12 LPA | Rs 5.5 LPA | Rs 4–7 LPA | Rs 4–6 LPA | Rs 8 LPA |
Highest Pkg | Rs 32 LPA | Rs 22 LPA | Rs 25 LPA | Rs 20 LPA | Rs 18 LPA |
% Students Placed | ~75–80% | ~90% | ~72% | ~70% | ~85% |
CSE-AI/ML Track | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Limited |
PhD / Research | Strong | Moderate | Moderate | Moderate | Limited |
Campus Size | Large (Manesar) | Mid-size | Large | Mid-size | Mid-size |
Hostel Facility | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Industry Connect | Excellent (global) | Good (NCR) | Good | Good | Moderate |
Best For | Brand + Research | Placement % | Innovation | Budget+Quality | ROI Value |
Verdict: NCU wins on placement % and value-for-money. Amity leads in brand recognition and research. WCTM is the undisputed ROI champion for budget-conscious CSE students. GD Goenka and KR Mangalam are solid mid-range choices for students valuing campus life and modern specialisations.
Q1: Which is the best engineering college in Gurgaon?
Amity University Gurgaon holds NIRF Rank 99 (2024) and NAAC A+, making it the top-ranked engineering college in Gurgaon. However, The NorthCap University (NCU) achieves a higher placement rate (~90%), and WCTM Farukh Nagar delivers the best fee-to-salary ROI at 133%. The "best" college depends on your priorities: brand value, placement percentage, or fee budget.
Q2: Is Gurgaon good for engineering students?
Yes. Gurgaon (Gurugram) is India's leading corporate hub with 250+ Fortune 500 companies, Cyber City, DLF Cyber Hub, Udyog Vihar, and Manesar industrial belt. This translates into abundant internship pipelines, campus recruitment drives, and real-world project exposure — giving engineering students a significant employment advantage over most Tier-2 cities.
Q3: What is the fee range for B.Tech in Gurgaon?
B.Tech total fees range from Rs 1.89 Lakh (BM Group of Institutions) to Rs 10.72 Lakh (Apeejay Stya University SET). Government and aided colleges like Gurugram University (Rs 1.6–3.49L) and DCE Gurgaon charge significantly less. Private universities with national rankings (Amity, NCU, GD Goenka) charge Rs 6–16 Lakh for the full 4-year programme.
Q4: Which exam is required for engineering admission in Gurgaon?
JEE Main is accepted by 34 of the ~47 engineering colleges in Gurgaon. State government colleges require HSTES (Haryana CET). Amity University also accepts its own Amity JEE; GD Goenka conducts its own test; NCU accepts CUET. Lateral entry (2nd year) requires the LEET exam from HSTES.
Q5: Is there any government engineering college in Gurgaon?
There are 3 government or government-aided engineering colleges in Gurgaon: Gurugram University (state government, est. 2017), Dronacharya College of Engineering (government-aided, est. 1999), and St Andrews Institute of Technology and Management (government-aided). All three admit students primarily through HSTES (Haryana CET).
Q6: What is the average placement salary in Gurgaon engineering colleges?
Average/median packages range from Rs 3 LPA at entry-level colleges like DPG Degree College to Rs 8 LPA at WCTM Farukh Nagar. NCU offers Rs 5.5 LPA median with 90% placement rate. Amity offers Rs 6–12 LPA. The highest package reported in 2024 from Gurgaon was Rs 47 LPA (GITM Manesar).
Q7: Can I get direct admission in Gurgaon engineering colleges?
Yes. Many private engineering colleges in Gurgaon offer direct admission based on 10+2 PCM merit (without requiring JEE Main), including WCTM, BM Group, GITM, Starex University, Ansal University, and DPG Degree College. Some also conduct their own entrance tests or accept management quota seats. NRI/management quota is available at Amity, GD Goenka, and NCU.
Q8: Which branch of engineering has the best scope in Gurgaon?
Computer Science Engineering (CSE) — especially with specialisations in AI/ML, Data Science, and Cybersecurity — has the highest demand and placement rates in Gurgaon, given the city's heavy IT and tech sector concentration. Mechanical Engineering remains strong due to the Manesar automobile belt (Maruti Suzuki, Hero MotoCorp, IMT Manesar). ECE is moderately placed.
Q9: Is NCU Gurgaon better than Amity Gurgaon for engineering?
It depends on the parameter. Amity Gurgaon is higher-ranked (NIRF 99 vs NCU 101–150) and has a globally recognised brand. NCU, however, has a higher placement rate (~90% vs ~75–80% for Amity) and lower total fees (Rs 9–9.89L vs Rs 7.44–16.2L for Amity). For students prioritising placement percentage and value-for-money, NCU often wins; for brand and research, Amity leads.
Q10: What scholarships are available for engineering students in Gurgaon?
Students can access PM Vidya Lakshmi (education loan at 4% for EWS), Haryana State Merit Scholarship (Rs 20,000/year for domicile students), AICTE Pragati Scholarship (Rs 50,000/year for girls), and NSP (National Scholarship Portal) for OBC/SC/ST categories. Individual colleges like Amity, NCU, GD Goenka, and KR Mangalam offer their own merit scholarships ranging from 10% to 100% fee waiver.
Looking beyond Gurgaon or exploring other streams? Here are the most relevant related pages:
Related Page | Quick Context | Geography |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering Colleges in Delhi | ~120+ colleges; DTU, IGDTUA, NSUT among top | Delhi |
| Engineering Colleges in Noida | 50+ colleges; Shiv Nadar, AKTU, Bennett Univ | Noida |
| Engineering Colleges in Faridabad | 30+ colleges; Manav Rachna, YMCA UST | Faridabad |
| Engineering Colleges in Haryana | 200+ colleges; NIT Kurukshetra, DCRUST Murthal | Pan-Haryana |
| Top Private Engineering Colleges in India | VIT, SRM, Manipal, BITS Pilani | Pan-India |


Share your college preferences to get
college recommendations.
College Admissions can be tricky.
Get FREE expert help






















Engineering colleges in Gurgaon accept JEE Main 2025 scores for admission, with top colleges like Amity University and The NorthCap University also offering direct admission; Gurugram University and other government-affiliated colleges require HSTES counselling registration and document verification
Gurugram University is currently the top government engineering college in Gurgaon due to its low fees and participation in HSTES 2025; no other government college in the area holds a strong NIRF rank, unlike government institutions in Delhi or Faridabad like J.C. Bose YMCA.
The top 10 private engineering colleges in Gurgaon are led by Amity University Gurugram, The NorthCap University, GD Goenka University, Dronacharya College of Engineering, K.R. Mangalam University, World College of Technology & Management, IIMT Gurgaon, KIIT Group of Colleges, Ansal University, and Sushant School of Art and Architecture.
Top engineering colleges in Gurgaon include The NorthCap University and Amity University Haryana, both ranked 101 to 150 in NIRF 2025, along with Dronacharya College of Engineering which is known for JEE-based admissions and wide BTech specializations in emerging fields.
Among Gurgaon colleges, Gurugram University offers one of the lowest BTech fees at approximately Rs 1.6 lakh and is government-run, making it more affordable than The NorthCap University and World College of Technology & Management, though the latter two offer stronger industry tie-ups and NIRF recognition.
Students can apply to Private colleges for pursuing Engineering courses in gurgaon.
Students wanting to pursue Engineering courses can also look for options in nearby cities like Faridabad , Ambala , Panipat , Panchkula , Sonepat , Kurukshetra , Rohtak , Jhajjar , Yamunanagar , Karnal , Bahadurgarh , Hissar , Palwal .
Mechanical ,Architecture ,Electrical and Electronics ,Electrical ,Automobile ,Electronics and Communication ,Computer ,Civil are amongst the most popular specializations for Engineering courses in gurgaon.
B.Tech ,M.Tech ,Diploma ,B.Arch ,B.Sc. ,M.Arch ,B.Tech+MBA courses are amongst the most popular engineering and other courses in gurgaon.
BITSAT
GATE
JEE Main
JEE Advanced
SRMJEEE
VITEEE
WBJEE