university logo

IIIT Vadodara - Admission 2024, Fees, Courses, Placement, Ranking

  • Private Aided
Author
Updated on Apr 12, 2024 3:54PM IST

IIIT Vadodara Latest Updates

April 12, 2024 3:54 PM

Education loans available at IIIT Vadodara via PNB PRATIBHA and SBI Scholar Loan.

April 12, 2024 3:54 PM

IIIT Vadodara team triumphs in Hackinfinity 3.0.

Show More

IIIT Vadodara Overview

IIIT Vadodara has started the admission process for the session 2024-25. The JEE Main registration is going on till March 2 and the exam will be held between April 4 to 15. The JEE Main scores are required for BTech admission in IIIT Vadodara. Further, GATE 2024 exam dates are February 3, February 4, February 10, and February 11, 2024, for MTech admission. 

Show Less

IIIT Vadodara Important Dates 2024

Students can check the dates for IIIT Vadodara admission based on the entrance exam below. 

JEE Mains Exam Dates 2024

EventsDates
JEE Main 2024 Session 2 registration datesFebruary 2 to March 2, 2024
JEE Main 2024 Session 2 exam datesApril 4 - 15, 2024

GATE Exam Dates 2024 

EventsDates
Commencement of GATE 2024 application formAugust 24, 2023
Last date of GATE registration (without a late fee)September 29, 2023
Last date of GATE registration (with a late fee)October 13, 2023
Editing of the GATE 2024 application formNovember 7 to 11, 2023
GATE 2024 examFebruary 3, 4, 10 and 11, 2024
Show Less

IIIT Vadodara Cut off 2023

IIIT Vadodara Cut off 2023:  Candidates may check their IIIT Vadodara B.Tech cut off 2023 released by JoSAA for Round 6, followed by Round 5, round 4 on its official website. Students must meet the IIIT Vadodara B.Tech cut off 2023 based on JEE Main 2023 to be admitted to the institute. Candidates who meet the IIIT Vadodara cut off 2023 will be eligible for JoSAA counselling. Every year JoSAA releases the B.Tech cut off. Candidates may check the IIIT Vadodara cut off 2023 for B.Tech in the table below.

IIIT Vadodara JoSAA Cutoff 2023 Round 6

Academic Program NameSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OPENGender-Neutral1434921987
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1465928372
EWSGender-Neutral32853646
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)52145382
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral58339294
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1126613356
Information Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OPENGender-Neutral2240423671
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2915830854
EWSGender-Neutral37453821
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)53835383
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral936710166
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1163913599

IIIT Vadodara Cutoff 2023 for B.Tech - Round 5

Academic Program NameSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OPENGender-Neutral1434920833
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1465927487
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral14851529
OPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)12381238
EWSGender-Neutral31313503
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)43355281
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral58339141
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1126612573
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral741766
SCGender-Neutral37635848
Information Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OPENGender-Neutral2094522503
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2794329158
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral12971297
EWSGender-Neutral35583617
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)53615361
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral91689630
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1163912640
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral791791

IIIT Vadodara Cutoff 2023 Round 4

ProgrammeIIIT Vadodara JoSAA Cutoff 2023
IIIT Vadodara CSE Cut off 2023Click here
IIIT Vadodara JEE Main Cut off 2023 for ITClick here

IIIT Vadodara B.Tech CSE Cut off 2023 Round 3

Seat TypeGenderClosing Rank
OPENGender-Neutral20485
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)27487
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1529
OPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)1238
EWSGender-Neutral3503
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5281
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral9109
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)12573
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral766
SCGender-Neutral5848
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6480
STGender-Neutral3235
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4113

IIIT Vadodara JoSAA Round 3 IT Cutoff 2023

Seat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
OPENGender-Neutral2062522037
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2794328644
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral12971297
EWSGender-Neutral35583617
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)53615361
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral91689630
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1163912640
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral791791
SCGender-Neutral41786705
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)59455945
STGender-Neutral33023426

IIIT Vadodara B.Tech Cut off 2023 Round 2

Candidates can check the IIIT Vadodara B.Tech cutoff 2023 Round 2 for all the courses:

IIIT Vadodara JoSAA Round 2 IT Cutoff 2023

Seat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
OPENGender-Neutral2048521842
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2732227943
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral12971297
EWSGender-Neutral35583617
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)52815281
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral90929465
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1163912640
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral791791
SCGender-Neutral41786335
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)59455945
STGender-Neutral33023426

IIIT Vadodara Cut off 2023 for B.Tech Round 1

Candidates can check the IIIT Vadodara B.Tech cutoff 2023 Round 1 for all the courses:

IIIT Vadodara B.Tech Cut off 2023 Round 1 for CSE

Seat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
OPENGender-Neutral818018145
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1465923183
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral7371020
OPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)12381238
EWSGender-Neutral27033272
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)38014148
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral207207
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral50007965
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1056112066
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral421431
OBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)11031103
SCGender-Neutral34294820
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)35025556
STGender-Neutral14242570
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)23163157
Show Less

3 Courses are offered by Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT), Vadodara

Fees (Yearly):2,10,000 - 8,40,000
Exam Accepted:JEE Main, JEE Advanced..JEE Main, JEE Advanced, DASA UG+1
Number of courses:2
Exam Accepted:GATE, CCMTGATE, CCMT
Number of courses:1
Exam Accepted:GATE, UGC NETGATE, UGC NET
Number of courses:2

Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT), Vadodara Reviews

R
Over all it was a nice experience
By Rishab ram
Apr 11, 2024 11:21:15
5

Overall: Experience of mine in this college was good.I've got some good friends some well.Qualified teachers who motivated us and helped us in each and every step

Placement: If I talk about placement facility given by this institute.I can say that it is very average.Not all the student got placed , only thirty to forty percent of the student got placed every year , which is very bad

Infrastructure: If I talk about infrastruc7ture of our institute I can say that buildings were creatively made.It was restricted for outsiders to enter into the institute and yes playing area and libraries and cultural activities area over there

Faculty: Best part of this institute is that faculties who are working here are really well qualified.Well knowledgeable and headstudents and motivate students eating each and every step of their college life

Hostel: Best part of hostel is that Clealiness This is maintained by staff.Staff is really good food.Served here was of nice quality.It was restricted to outsiders to enter into the hostel area

Infrastructure
3.5
Hostel
4
Faculty
4
Show Morereport Report
K
Indian Institute of information technology, vadodara
By Kamini Pawar
Mar 30, 2024 1:54:22
5

Overall: It is one of the prestigious institute in vadodara. The college has advanced facilities for the placement, not just study you can create or develop your ideas into reality.

Placement: Institute has a separation training and placement cell for the students. The cell provides training like mock interviews, tests, group discussions and all.

Infrastructure: Infrastructure of the institute is world class has all top class amenities within the campus. Placement cell, library, hostel, gym Hana, e resources and so on

Faculty: Faculty of the college is excellent, they are the best teachers. Here I iit teachers foucuses on research based education and give full freedom to there students

Hostel: Institute offers hostel for the students, each room accmodate four students, the rooms are spacious and has all facilities in it.. the hostel not in college it is 10 km away from Institute.

Infrastructure
4.5
Hostel
4.5
Faculty
5
Show Morereport Report
M
Best college ever to study.
By Mehul gupta
Mar 17, 2024 1:30:13
4.5

Overall: First of all this college have the best faculties and the best campus of all time in vapi.This college got a nice big canteen and some great hygiene is maintained. Best affordable college in VAPI. A must recommendable college, go for it.

Placement: After doing my course, i got the best placement from this college. They invite some big companies for placements of our childrens. They do think about students and their future.

Infrastructure: The campus is built in nice area and they have the best eco friendly area. They got the best sitting facilities and yeah the facilities are great here. You will love it.

Faculty: The professors here are the best. They all are seniors with great experience and great teaching ideas. You'll never get bored of them. Definitely best favulties.

Infrastructure
4.5
Faculty
5
Show Morereport Report
S
It is very good collage
By Sai patil
Feb 21, 2024 10:26:46
3.5

Overall: In this collage campus is the very clean it fells a fresh to the mind in this collage staff is very good teaching fir all the students in this collage various types functions arranged

Show Morereport Report

Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT), Vadodara Contact Number, Address & Location Map, Vadodara

  • 079-29750281
  • registrar@iiitvadodara.ac.in
  • http://www.iiitvadodara.ac.in/
  • C/o, Block No.9 (IC Department), Government Engineering College, Sector-28, Gandhinagar, Gujarat - 382028

Admission Updates for 2024

Rai University

Ahmedabad (Gujarat)

Apply

Parul University

Vadodara (Gujarat)

Apply

Sigma University

Vadodara (Gujarat)

Apply

Indus University

Ahmedabad (Gujarat)

Apply