university logo

IIT Kanpur B.S. in Economics - Fees, Eligibility, Seats and Admission 2024

  • Government
  • Approved by : AICTE, NBA

IIT Kanpur B.S. in Economics Fees

The fee for B.S. in Economics at IIT Kanpur is 124317 INR. B.S. in Economics admission 2024 at IIT Kanpur will be based on JEE Advanced.

DurationFees
3 Years124317 INR
Total Fees124317 INR
Show Less

IIT Kanpur B.S. in Economics Fees and Course Details

Course nameB.S. in Economics
Duration3 Years
Course levelUG
Mode of StudyRegular
Total Fees124317 INR
Show Less

IIT Kanpur B.S. in Economics Eligibility Criteria

To be eligible for admission to the undergraduate programmes of Engineering and Science (B.Tech and B.Sc) at IIT Kanpur, candidates must have passed Class 12 board examinations from the Science stream with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics as major subjects, and must have obtained a minimum of 60% marks in Class 12. The selection process is based on the JEE Advanced rank, and is conducted by JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority).

Documents Required :

  • 12th mark sheet or equivalent
  • JEE Advanced mark sheet or equivalent
  • Birth certificate or any other proof of age
  • Character certificate from the last attended institution
  • Migration certificate from the last attended institution
  • Category certificate (if applicable)
  • Passport size photographs
  • Aadhaar card or any other government-issued ID proof
Show Less

IIT Kanpur BS Economics Important Dates

Here is a table highlighting important dates related to the exams accepted by IIT Kanpur for admission to BS Economics.

JEE Advanced Important Dates
Event NameDate
Registration Date21 Apr 2024 - 30 Apr 2024
Admit Card Date20 May 2024 - 20 May 2024 (TENTATIVE)
Exam Date26 May 2024 - 26 May 2024
  • exam
  • degree
  • course
  • round
  • year

IIT Kanpur (JEE Advanced, B.S. in Economics, Cutoff, Round 1, 2018)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (AI - Female-Only)51154445
General (AI - Gender-Neutral)26701585
OBC-NCL (AI - Female-Only)32612509
OBC-NCL (AI - Gender-Neutral)15221117
SC (AI - Female-Only)20072007
SC (AI - Gender-Neutral)1067644
ST (AI - Gender-Neutral)21801

Other Specializations in BS Available at IIT Kanpur

CourseDurationTotal Tution fees
B.S. in Chemistry3 Years124317 Per Semester
B.S. in Physics4 Years800000 Annual
B.S. in Mathematics and Scientific Computing3 Years124317 Per Semester
B.S. in Earth Science3 Years48550 Annual

Similar Colleges