institute-logo

NIT Mizoram - Admission 2024, Fees, Courses, Placement, Ranking

NIT Mizoram BTech admission will start soon. For admission in BTech courses, JOSAA counselling 2024 registration will begin from June 10, 2024. For PG admission, CCMT 2024 registration will begin in June. BTech, MTech and PhD courses are offered by the institute. The BTech course is offered in 7 specialisations including CSE, ECE, civil engineering, product design etc. The annual fee for courses at NIT Mizoram is Rs 9,000-5,00,000.
Read More
LocationAizawl (Mizoram)
GalleryGallery
Highest Package14.5 Lacs
Year of Establishment2010
TypePublic
Image
user-picverifiedTick
Updated on - Jun 15, 2024 14:42PM IST

NIT Mizoram Latest Updates

June 15, 2024 2:42 PM
The Joint Seat Allocation Authority has released JoSAA first mock seat allotment Result 2024 on June 15, 2024. Check more details here!
June 8, 2024 3:26 PM

NIT Mizoram has set rules for late registration and attendance.

June 6, 2024 1:35 PM

NIT Mizoram provides information regarding migration and transcripts.

June 6, 2024 1:35 PM

NIT Mizoram has released the application form for migration certificates.

June 6, 2024 1:35 PM

NIT Mizoram has issued a notice regarding CGPA to percentage conversion.

June 6, 2024 1:35 PM

NIT Mizoram has revised the graduation requirements for students.

June 6, 2024 1:35 PM

NIT Mizoram has an important notice for existing B.Tech and M.Tech students.

June 5, 2024 3:27 PM

The JoSAA 2024 schedule is now out, and students can click here to check the 2024 schedule. 

June 5, 2024 3:36 PM
JoSAA Counselling Dates 2024 has been released. The JEE Main 2024 counseling will begin from June 10, 2024 with registration/ choice filling. Check full schedule here!
May 23, 2024 7:05 PM

NIT Mizoram has released the exam schedule for first-year students.

About NIT Mizoram

NIT Mizoram BTech admission process will start with JoSAA registration which will begin on June 10, 2024. Students will need their JEE Main 2024 results for JoSAA counselling. The National Testing Agency (NTA) released the JEE Main 2024 Session 2 result for paper one along with NTA scores on April 24. To access the result and the score, students need to use their JEE Main Session 2 application number, date of birth and security pin on the NTA website. NIT Mizoram cutoff 2024 is expected to be released in the second week of July 2024 by JoSAA. The number of applicants who appeared in the JEE Main 2024 session two exams was 10,67,959.

Parliament designated NIT Mizoram as an Institute of National Importance. Initially, the NIT Mizoram courses included B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, and Electrical and Electronics Engineering. With the addition of Civil Engineering and Mechanical Engineering during the 2013-14 academic year, the institute increased its course offerings to five. The institute also offers postgraduate programmes in technology. NIT Mizoram admissions to B.Tech and PG programmes are done on the basis of entrance tests JEE Main, GATE, JAM, CAT, etc. 

NIT Mizoram began operations on the campus of Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology in Nagpur before moving to its current location in the Chaltlang neighbourhood of Dawrkawn, Aizwal. NIT Mizoram placement cell assists students in obtaining their dream jobs, internships, and training programs, ensuring their bright career prospects. The institute is unique in that it focuses on the overall development of students by emphasising sports and cultural activities in addition to education.

NIT Mizoram Highlights

NIT Mizoram Placements

The NIT Mizoram Placement and Training Cell is a dedicated team in charge of placing students. The NIT Mizoram placement cell, which links companies and the institute, keeps up with the constant changes in the industry, business, and economy. The NIT Mizoram T&P Cell organizes frequent industrial visits and offers individual counselling. Various facilities are made available to visiting companies to ensure the smooth running of written tests, group discussions, pre-placement talks, and interviews.

NIT Mizoram's placement cell has successfully placed students in top-tier companies such as L&T Infotech, Infosys, National Stock Exchange of India Limited, Vodafone, HP, Tata Consultancy Service, Wipro, and others. The NIT Mizoram placement cell is active in providing students with internships and training programs in reputable organizations such as BHEL, Intel, Indian Oil, ONGC, Microsoft, HCL, HPL, and many others. The average placement percentage at the National Institute of Technology Mizoram is around 65.2%, which reflects the dedication of the placement team. 

Given below are the NIT Mizoram 2022 placement statistics. 

Highest PackageRs 14.5 LPA
Average PackageRs 5 LPA

READ MORE: National Institute of Technology Mizoram Placements 

Read More

NIT Mizoram Placement Stats 2023

Highest Package
14.5 Lacs

NIT Mizoram Placement Trend

Highest package and Average package (2017)

Top Recruiters at NIT Mizoram

NIT Mizoram Courses and Admission 2024

National Institute of Technology Mizoram offers courses at the UG, PG and Doctorate levels. The institute offers B.Tech, M.Tech, and PhD programs. NIT Mizoram provides B.Tech courses in Civil Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering, as well as M.Tech courses in Computer Science and Engineering, Microelectronics and VLSI System Design, Power Electronics, and Drives, and Thermal Engineering. Chemistry, Computer Science and Engineering, Economics, Electrical, and Electronics Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, English, Mathematics, Physics, and Mechanical Engineering are among the PhD courses available at the National Institute of Technology Mizoram.

NIT Mizoram courses, fees, duration, eligibility and exams accepted are mentioned in the table below:

Degree NameTotal Fees Duration EligibilityExams Accepted 
B.TechRs 5.4 Lakh4 years10+2JEE Main 
M.TechRs 1.64 Lakh 2 yearsGraduationGATE 
PhDRs 1.31 Lakh 5 years Post GraduationNET/GATE

MUST READ: NIT Mizoram courses, fees, eligibility, hostel fees, and fees payment methods in detail. 

NIT Mizoram offers admissions to B.Tech and M.Tech programs in various specializations. Candidates interested in pursuing admission to any degree program should review the program's eligibility requirements before proceeding with the application process. The admission procedure for NIT Mizoram is outlined below. Candidates seeking admission to any available B.Tech programs must have the 12th grade from a science department with math, chemistry, and physics as the main subjects. In addition, candidates seeking admission to the M.Tech program must have completed a bachelor's degree in engineering in the relevant department. Applicants must register on the official JEE Main website to be considered for admission to the B.Tech program.

Read More
Predict

NIT Mizoram Cut Off

NIT Mizoram BTech cutoff 2024 will be released in the second week of June 2024. The cutoffs are released in the form of opening and closing ranks for all the B.Tech programmes offered at the institute. The NIT Mizoram JoSAA cutoff is released separately for Home State (HS) and Other State (OS) quotas. 50% of seats are reserved for HS quota students and the other 50% for OS quota students. Meeting for the NIT Mizoram cutoff will ensure the candidate's admission to the desired programme. 

Until the 2024 cutoffs are released, students can check out the NIT Mizoram cutoff 2023 for popular courses below.

NIT Mizoram Cut off 2023 for Round 6

Academic Program NameSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil EngineeringOPENGender-Neutral4331858131
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6592565980
EWSGender-Neutral96199619
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1092210922
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1815218600
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2260722607
Computer Science and EngineeringOPENGender-Neutral2893831336
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3828338562
EWSGender-Neutral51215121
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)80098009
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral898310103
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1689716897
Electrical EngineeringOPENGender-Neutral4509148542
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5423854615
EWSGender-Neutral80698069
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)98959895
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1465815230
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1910419104
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOPENGender-Neutral3900542287
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4916449164
EWSGender-Neutral67206720
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)87138713
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1174112796
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1863518635
Mathematics and ComputingOPENGender-Neutral2195537134
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4856748567
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1029710297
Mechanical EngineeringOPENGender-Neutral5140353050
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6345864571
EWSGender-Neutral90169016
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1075810758
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1637317242
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2161621616

NIT Mizoram Cut off 2023 for Round 5

Academic Program NameSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil EngineeringOPENGender-Neutral339831678406
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)234729294734
STGender-Neutral1978419784
OPENGender-Neutral4331856383
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6067463425
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1659717763
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2215722157
SCGender-Neutral83758378
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1209412094
STGender-Neutral26692669
Computer Science and EngineeringOPENGender-Neutral284473444859
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)316348516872
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4414644146
STGender-Neutral1237212372
OPENGender-Neutral2756630401
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3828338562
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral89839629
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1689716897
SCGender-Neutral40744177
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)78097809
STGender-Neutral15071507
Electrical Engineering OPENGender-Neutral661107661107
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)560594560594
OPENGender-Neutral4197645858
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5089953346
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1436214695
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1910419104
SCGender-Neutral71897313
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1069510695
STGender-Neutral28242824
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)43794379
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOPENGender-Neutral636899809789
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)589620589620
OPENGender-Neutral3878440198
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4916449164
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1174112796
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1863518635
SCGender-Neutral54765767
STGender-Neutral24452445
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)32453245
Mathematics and ComputingOPENGender-Neutral834722834722
OPENGender-Neutral2195532893
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4136341363
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1029710297
SCGender-Neutral51145114
Mechanical EngineeringOPENGender-Neutral636017636017
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6598051014892
OPENGender-Neutral4634451501
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5785562320
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1520616219
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2082820828
SCGender-Neutral79808207
STGender-Neutral30493081

NIT Mizoram Cut off 2023 for Round 4

Academic Program NameSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil EngineeringOPENGender-Neutral4331855629
Female-only (including Supernumerary)6067463425
EWSGender-Neutral92519251
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1045710457
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1659717460
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2212622126
Computer Science and EngineeringOPENGender-Neutral2423628938
Female-only (including Supernumerary)3828338562
EWSGender-Neutral45164516
Female-only (including Supernumerary)73827382
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral89839629
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1689716897
Electrical EngineeringOPENGender-Neutral4197645858
Female-only (including Supernumerary)5089953346
EWSGender-Neutral74537453
Female-only (including Supernumerary)91459145
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1436214695
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1910419104
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOPENGender-Neutral3687039954
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4916449164
EWSGender-Neutral63506350
Female-only (including Supernumerary)87138713
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1152511825
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1863518635
Mathematics and ComputingOPENGender-Neutral2195532893
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4136341363
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1029710297
Mechanical EngineeringOPENGender-Neutral4634451501
Female-only (including Supernumerary)5785562056
EWSGender-Neutral86778677
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1019110191
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1520615875
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2082820828

NIT Mizoram Cut off 2023 for Round 3

Academic Program NameQuotaOpening Rank - Gender-NeutralClosing Rank - Gender-Neutral
Civil EngineeringHS339831614925
Electrical Engineering661107678406
Electronics and Communication Engineering636899809789
Mechanical Engineering636017636017
Mathematics and Computing834722834722

NIT Mizoram Cut off 2023 for Round 2

Academic Program NameQuotaOpening Rank for OPEN - Gender-NeutralClosing Rank for OPEN - Gender-Neutral
Civil Engineering HS339831573968
OS4331851239
Computer Science and Engineering HS253708370912
OS2423627566
Electrical Engineering HS444859815291
OS4197643851
Electronics and Communication Engineering HS636899946894
OS3421437134
Mechanical Engineering HS636017898861
OS4634449141

NIT Mizoram CSE Cut off 2023 for JoSAA Round 1 

QuotaGenderOpening Rank - OPEN SeatClosing Rank - OPEN Seat
HSGender-Neutral226595310535
Female-only (including Supernumerary)316348516872
OSGender-Neutral1995723850
Female-only (including Supernumerary)3006334180

NIT Mizoram Cutoff 2023 for Mechanical Engineering 

QuotaGenderOpening Rank - OPEN SeatClosing Rank- OPEN Seat
HSGender-Neutral556736742762
Female-only (including Supernumerary)659805758764
OSGender-Neutral4140642862
Female-only (including Supernumerary)5089952362

NIT Mizoram 2023 Cutoff Electronics and Communication Engineering 

QuotaGenderOpening Rank - OPEN SeatClosing Rank- OPEN Seat
HSGender-Neutral573968684517
Female-only (including Supernumerary)589620755659
OSGender-Neutral3011233026
Female-only (including Supernumerary)3856238562
Read More

B.Tech

B.Tech in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (Engineering)

B.Tech

B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Engineering)

NIT Mizoram Reviews

4.3
Rating
(3 Reviews)
5 Star Rating
67%
4 Star Rating
33%
3 Star Rating
0%
2 Star Rating
0%
1 Star Rating
0%
Students Feedback
B
BhakshithB.Tech in Electrical & Electronics Engineering | 2023 | Mar 01, 2024 20:03:58
the infrastructure of the college is quite good. In addition to multiple facilities, it also the great opportunities and different departments that corresponded to different fields.
V
Vikash KumarB.Tech in Electronics & Communication Engineering | 2023 | Feb 15, 2024 19:25:45
NIT MIZORAM is the well and good for the overall development of any student.It has not its permanent campus but it is under processing.The faculties here are very friendly who work on your personal thinking skills. The environment here in Mizoram is also so fascinating.It is surrounded by greeny, mountains and clouds. Overall your experience of 4 years is going to be fabulous here.
M
Maheshwar Dev RayB.Tech in Mechanical Engineering | 2023 | Feb 14, 2024 18:08:58
Faculties are very friendly and quite approachable. Teaching skills are average. Lacks campus, and therefore college canteen is also not present. Campus construction is going on, hopefully in the coming years campus will be made. Campus Placements are good.
Show More

NIT Mizoram FAQs

When was the college , NIT MIZORAM , Aizawl established ?

NIT MIZORAM , Aizawl was established in the year 2010.

Is NIT MIZORAM , Aizawl a government college?

NIT MIZORAM , Aizawl is Government college.

NIT Mizoram Rankings

Prof.(Dr.)Gopal Mugeraya, recipient of the prestigious “Hindustan Door-Oliver National Award-2000” by Indian Institute of Chemical Engineers and also “ World Environment Day-Parisara award 2001” by Govt. of Karnataka. He was also awarded “Biotechnology Overseas Associate ship Award 2004”  by DBT, Govt. of India and undergone advance training during August 2005 to December 2005 at Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering, University of California, Riverside, USA in the area of Biosensors and Bioremediation.

Read More

NIT Mizoram Campus Facilities and Infrastructure

National Institute of Technology Campus

Students at the National Institute of Technology Mizoram have direct connections to cutting-edge innovation and comfortable facilities, making things easier and acquiring knowledge more fun and enjoyable during the college day. Well-ventilated classrooms, recreational areas, a hostel for boys and girls, indoor and outdoor games, a well-stocked library, continuous internet access, medical services, and other amenities.

NIT Mizoram's central library is already well with journals from multiple disciplines, locally and internationally. Subscriptions to national and international journals and magazines are available through the library. It has a brilliant collection of top books. A college library committee has been formed with one faculty member representing each department to enrich, update, and modernize the library's resources.

NIT Mizoram Infrastructure

NIT Mizoram's campus is surrounded by lush greenery near the Lengpui Airport and Aizwal. The NIT Mizoram campus area spans 191 acres of land and comprises four academic blocks, one administrative block, and four hostel blocks, three of which are located in Tanhril and one in Durtlang. The permanent campus is under construction in Aizwal, near the Lengpui Airport. NIT Mizoram classrooms are outfitted with cutting-edge technology such as projectors and virtual boards for ease of knowledge dissemination.

The library is well-stocked with periodicals, books, and journals related to the institution's curriculum. Teachers and students can access the books and research articles via an online portal. NIT Mizoram provides separate hostel facilities for male and female students. It currently has four hostel blocks for boys and one hostel block for girls. The National Institute of Technology Mizoram hostel offers the following amenities:

  • 24-hour surveillance 
  • Purified water
  • Cleaning and sanitation services are available 24 hours, seven days a week.
  • Rooms for sports, television, and exercise.
  • A rescue vehicle.
  • Transportation to and from the NIT Mizoram academic blocks 
  • Generator for power backup 

National Institute of Technology Mizoram Facilities 

When it comes to colleges, particularly engineering and technology institutes, the institute must have the necessary advanced infrastructure to assist its students in learning, researching, and expanding their innovation skills. NIT Mizoram is one such technology institute that provides its students and faculty with cutting-edge technology. Transportation facilities are also crucial for the convenience of students and staff when travelling. Colleges should ensure that they choose an excellent location for their institute that is easily accessible by public transportation. NIT Mizoram's facilities include a central library, sports, health, hostel facilities, and student transportation.

Read More

Campus Facilities

campus-facilities
Academic Zone
campus-facilities
Auditorium
campus-facilities
Boys Hostel
campus-facilities
Computer Lab
campus-facilities
Girls Hostel
campus-facilities
Gym
campus-facilities
Mess
campus-facilities
Library
campus-facilities
Medical Facilities
campus-facilities
Cls. Room
campus-facilities
Sports
campus-facilities
Grounds
campus-facilities
Trans.
campus-facilities
Conference Room
campus-facilities
Ambulance
campus-facilities
Cafeteria
campus-facilities
Laboratories
campus-facilities
Common Room

NIT Mizoram Faculty

NIT Mizoram Alumni

NIT Mizoram Scholarships

According to the guidelines by the Government of India, the National Institute of Technology Manipur scholarship schemes are available for deserving students. Here is a list of some Central Scholarship Schemes available to NIT Manipur students:

  • Ishan Uday Special Scholarship Scheme for the North-Eastern region. 
  • PG Indira Gandhi Scholarship for the single girl child. 
  • PG Scholarship for University rank holders. 
  • PG Scholarship scheme for SC/ST students pursuing professional courses.
  • National Fellowship and Scholarship for Higher Education for ST students.

Other scholarship schemes are available to NIT Mizoram students from the governments of Manipur, Bihar, Samsung, and ONGC, among others. Applicants can obtain information about a scholarship scheme, such as eligibility requirements, by visiting the National Scholarship Portal's official website. Candidates applying for scholarships must remember to submit all required documents for verification, such as caste certificates, income certificates, etc. 

Below are other available NIT Manipur scholarships:-

  • Central Sector Scholarship (SC)
  • Central Sector Scholarship (ST) 
  • Minority Scholarship (MoMA scholarship) 
  • Post Matric Scholarship (OBC) 
  • National Handicapped Finance Development Corporation 
  • North Eastern Scholarship 
  • ONGC Scholarship

Events & Clubs at NIT Mizoram

Clubs at National Institute of Technology, Mizoram

The National Institute of Technology Mizoram has several student-run clubs and committees. It enables students to participate in extracurricular activities. Some of the clubs at NIT Mizoram are listed below:

  • Cultural Club
  • Hindi Cell
  • Photography, Design and Arts Club
  • Sports Club
  • Technical Club

Events at National Institute of Technology, Mizoram

  • The NIT Mizoram has issued an advertisement for faculty recruitment.
  • NIT Mizoram also recently issued an office order for the appointment of a HOD for the EEE Department.
  • The National Institute of Technology Mizoram issued an order concerning the Research Advisory Committee.

NIT Mizoram Contact Details

College Location

  • addressNIT Mizoram Chaltlang, Aizawl-796012 Mizoram, India
  • emailnit_mizoram@nitmz.ac.in
  • telephone0389-2391236 (o) /0389-2391774 / 0389-2391699
  • telephonehttp://www.nitmz.ac.in/Default.aspx

Related Questions

p
priyal Babbar •  Aug-26-2023
Hi there, at LPU induction and reporting are considered to be very important. You need to attend it as attendance is marked for it which is considerable factor in letting you sit in the exams. You need to have minimum 75 percent attendance to be eligible to sit in exam. You may be allowed later but that will cost you attendance. Good Luck

Explore NearBy Colleges