institute-logo

NIT Warangal - Admission 2024, Fees, Courses, Placement, Ranking

NIT Warangal B.Tech admission for the year 2024 will start after the release of JEE Main 2024 session 2 results on April 25, 2024. The Written Test/Interview for PhD courses will be held from April 29, 2024 to May 2, 2024. The list of shortlisted candidates for GD-PI round for the MBA admission at NIT Warangal will be released on April 30, 2024. Last date to apply for MTech (self finance) is April 30, 2024.
Read More
LocationWarangal (Telangana)
GalleryGallery
NIRF Rank#53
Highest Package88 Lacs
Year of Establishment1959
TypeGovernment
Image
user-picverifiedTick
Updated on - Jun 15, 2024 14:45PM IST

NIT Warangal Latest Updates

June 15, 2024 2:45 PM
The Joint Seat Allocation Authority has released JoSAA first mock seat allotment Result 2024 on June 15, 2024. Check more details here!
June 11, 2024 8:49 AM
NIMCET 2024 answer key and response sheet is to be released today, June 11, 2024 at 5 PM. Check more details here!
June 8, 2024 4:41 PM

Dr. Sangharatna Godboley of NIT Warangal wins RECOGNITION award in Research Excellence category.

June 8, 2024 4:41 PM

Dr. Ekta Goel of NIT Warangal awarded the IEEE Senior Membership.

June 8, 2024 4:41 PM

Prof. Srinath Suranani of NIT Warangal wins best presentation award at ICRER-2023.

June 6, 2024 5:00 PM

Dr. Jew Das of NIT Warangal appointed as Associate Editor of ASCE Journal of Hydrologic Engineering.

June 6, 2024 5:00 PM

Dr. Jew Das of NIT Warangal to receive C V Raman Young Scientist Award 2024.

June 6, 2024 5:00 PM

Dr. A. Kirubakaran of NIT Warangal wins Best Paper Award at IEEE ICPC2T 2024.

June 6, 2024 5:00 PM

Mr. B. Dinesh, Ph.D. student at NIT Warangal, wins Best Research Presentation in TLS 2024.

June 6, 2024 4:59 PM

Dr. Sanjaya Kumar Panda and team from NIT Warangal win Best Paper Award at the 5th COMS2 in 2024.

About NIT Warangal

NIT Warangal B.Tech admission process is set to begin from June 10, 2024. For M.Tech admissions GATE COAP 2024 seat allotment result for round 2 has been released. The last date to exercise option was May 22, 2024 

NIT Warangal was established in 1959, which aims at educating and providing opportunities to students pursuing courses in engineering, technology, and sciences. It is a renowned autonomous institute located in Fathima Nagar, Telangana. The institute is approved by AICTE. The NIT Warangal campus has vast land covering 40,470 sq.m. Its premises are spread across 26,995 sq.m. The institute is only 10 km away from the Kazipet Junction railway station and Hyderabad airport. Moreover, the NIT bus stand is only 7 km with various access routes via the college. As per the latest NIRF Ranking of 2023, NIT Warangal has secured the 45th rank in the overall category and the 21st rank in the engineering category.

Since the institute's inception, it has been successful in achieving excellence in the field of engineering and technology. The institute knows that its power lies in its experienced faculty. Currently, the institute has more than 500 students with 150+ teaching staff in various departments. There are 50+ non-teaching staff and 24+ technical staff. The NIT Warangal courses are very popular among the students at UG, PG as well as doctoral levels. Some of the offered courses are B.Tech, M.Tech, MBA, MCA and more. Interested candidates can apply through the official website for NIT Warangal admission.

The NIT Warangal placement cell, The Centre for Career Planning and Development (CCPD), is working effortlessly throughout the year to place the students in their dream company. Some of the top participating recruiters of the institute are Infosys, TCS, IBM, Amazon, Indian Oil, Bharat Petroleum and more.

NIT Warangal Highlights

NIT Warangal Placements

The NIT Warangal placement cell at the institute works laboriously to place their students at good posts in reputed corporates successfully. They bring in a pool of good companies that pick the better students from the college. Almost 90% of the students are placed by the institute for the year 2023. The highest salary package offered was Rs 62.5 LPA and the average package offered was Rs 18.88 LPA for B.Tech courses. The Centre for Career Planning and Development (CCPD), the cell for NIT Warangal placement helps the students to perform better for their dreams.

Read More

NIT Warangal Placement Stats 2023

No. of students placed
1404
% of students placed
82
Median salary
12.6 Lacs
Average Package
17.3 Lacs
Highest Package
88 Lacs
No of offers
1430
No of companies visited
275

NIT Warangal Placement Trend

Highest package and Average package (2020)

Sector wise placements

2023 Placement comparison with nearby colleges

Top Recruiters at NIT Warangal

NIT Warangal Courses and Admission 2024

NIT Warangal courses are created as per the international standards of education that prepare the students to stand out globally. The courses are designated with the best theoretical and practical approach to the subjects. To apply for the chosen course, every candidate must have to fulfil the NIT Warangal eligibility criteria. If they fulfil the criteria, then they can apply for National Institute of Technology Warangal admissions. The NIT Warangal MBA fees for first year is Rs 110000 and for second year is Rs 80000. Candidates can check the fees for NIT Warangal courses given below.

NIT Warangal Courses Highlights

CourseTotal Fees Eligibility
B.TechRs 5 lakhA minimum of 75% marks in class 12
M.TechRs 1.79 lakhGraduation with a minimum of 60% marks
M.Sc.Rs 1.58 lakhGraduation with a minimum of 60% marks
MCARs 2.57 lakhGraduation with a minimum of 60% marks
MBARs 1.90 lakhGraduation with a minimum of 60% marks
PG DiplomaRs 2.22 lakhBachelor's degree with a minimum of 60% marks

National Institute of Technology, Warangal Eligibility Criteria for 2022

  • Students who want to secure admission in B.Tech course at National Institute of Technology, Warangal should have a minimum 75% aggregate in 10+2 and straightforward entrance exams like JEE Mains
  • An M.Tech degree candidate should clear the GATE entrance and have a B.E. degree, MBA requires the candidate to have a bachelor's degree, and an MCA candidate needs to clear the NIMCET entrance exam.
  • A Ph.D. degree requires a Master`s qualification and a GATE entrance exam.
Read More
Predict

NIT Warangal Cut Off

Candidates aspiring to take admissions have to meet the NIT Warangal cut off 2024. For engineering programmes, the cutoff is based on JEE Main scores. So candidates have to meet the NIT Warangal JEE Main cut off 2024 in order to take admission to the B.Tech courses. The cutoff for B.Tech courses is released in the form of JoSAA opening and closing ranks. Only those who meet the required NIT Warangal cutoff can proceed with the admissions process. Candidates must note that NIT Warangal cut off is released separately for each programme. The expected NIT Warangal cutoff 2024 have been tabulated below based on previous year cutoff estimation.

NIT Warangal Cutoff 2024 (Open, Gender-Neutral)

Course NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Science and Engineering880-8852405-2410
Bio Technology20274-2028431187-31192
Chemical Engineering14540-1455020441-20446
Electronics and Communication Engineering2766-27765809-5814
Mathematics and Computing3662-36724101-4106
Electrical and Electronics Engineering7116-71219260-9265
Read More

B.Tech

B.Tech in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (Engineering)

NIT Warangal Reviews

4.0
Rating
(16 Reviews)
5 Star Rating
44%
4 Star Rating
38%
3 Star Rating
6%
2 Star Rating
13%
1 Star Rating
0%
Students Feedback
Y
Yash ThakreB.Tech in Bio Technology | 2027 | 4 days ago
It is the oldest NITs of the India. It had all the basic facilities that is required for the student. You got good placement, great campus life and many more things here in the college
K
KAMUTALA MANITEJAB.Tech in Electrical & Electronics Engineering | 2024 | 2 months ago
The overall college life is good with a decent no of placements,internships college fests like the Tech fest and the Cultural fest which takes place in the months of February and April.
A
AshokB.Tech in Bio Technology | 2024 | Mar 15, 2024 18:11:35
Overall the college is good and would stand among top 3 NITs considering the placement and internship opportunities it provides. But a lot of infrastructure can be improved like hostels to develop the overall well being of students. The environment is good in the campus as you would get to connect with some of the top brains across the country. Overall NIT Warangal is a great choice especially for engineering students to excel in their career.
R
RajeshB.Tech in Computer Science | 2022 | Mar 05, 2024 22:00:29
It's a good choice for better career but the facilities are very poor. Faculties are not up to the mark. Very huge politics. Coming to the positive side, you can find very good people here. You can find so many best friends here. Below average college in terms of all other facilities.
R
RajeshB.Tech in Computer Science | 2022 | Mar 05, 2024 21:57:39
It's a good choice for better career but the facilities are very poor. Faculties are not up to the mark. Very huge politics. Coming to the positive side, you can find very good people here. You can find so many best friends here. Overall it's a good college in terms of securing good career but below average college in terms of all other facilities.
Show More

NIT Warangal FAQs

Is NIT WARANGAL recognized by the UGC?

Yes, NIT WARANGAL is recognized by the UGC.

What is the NIRF ranking for NIT WARANGAL ?

The NIRF Ranking for NIT WARANGAL are as follows : In 2018 for Engineering : 25 .

When was the college , NIT WARANGAL established ?

NIT WARANGAL was established in the year 1959.

Is NIT WARANGAL a government college?

NIT WARANGAL is Government college.
Show More

NIT Warangal Rankings 2023

  • According to 2015 Outlook Survey, NITW clinches the 11th rank among the technical institutes in the country.
  • Outstanding Engineering College, 2014, by National Education Leadership in association with STARS GROUP.
  • National B-School Award - For B-School with Industry Related Curriculum in Information Technology by DNA & STARS GROUP
  • Star News National B-School Award In Association with Canon (South of India) - For Outstanding Engineering Institute with Business Management course.
Read More

Ranking Publisher NIRF

  • Overall#53
  • Engineering#21

Overall NIRF Ranking 2024

  • OVERALLCombined scores base on institute performance.
    51.83GOOD
  • TLRStrong emphasis on quality education and adequate resources.
    57.69GOOD
  • RPActive engagement in research, high-quality publications, and strong professional collaborations.
    39.42AVERAGE
  • GOGood placement and higher study opportunities for students, high median salary, and admissions into top universities.
    73.79GOOD
  • OIFocus on diversity, inclusivity, and facilities for disadvantaged and physically challenged students.
    58.99GOOD
  • PRPositive perception among employers, research investors, and academic peers.
    20.33AVERAGE

Colleges with Similar Rankings

NIT Warangal Campus Facilities and Infrastructure

  • The campus of the National Institute of Technology, Warangal, is spread over an area of 10 acres of land.
  • The premises cover around 40,000 sq.m. area.
  • The campus is covered with lush green trees, which provide Positive vibes and a healthy environment Important for mental and physical health.
  • The infrastructure of the institute consists of all the latest facilities.
  • There are intelligent classes with the latest Technical Support for better understanding by the students.
Read More

Campus Facilities

campus-facilities
Academic Zone
campus-facilities
Auditorium
campus-facilities
ATM
campus-facilities
Canteen
campus-facilities
Computer Lab
campus-facilities
Cultural zone
campus-facilities
Girls Hostel
campus-facilities
Gym
campus-facilities
Gymkhana
campus-facilities
Hospital
campus-facilities
Mess
campus-facilities
Library
campus-facilities
Medical Facilities
campus-facilities
Cls. Room
campus-facilities
Placement
campus-facilities
Sports
campus-facilities
Shopping
campus-facilities
Trans.
campus-facilities
Cafeteria
campus-facilities
Laboratories
campus-facilities
Hostel

NIT Warangal Faculty

NIT Warangal Scholarships

There are many scholarship programs offered by the institute, as listed below

Institute Merit Scholarship:

  • As to the title of the scholarship, it is clear that the scholarship is offered based on merits scored by the students in their last qualifying examination. 
  • To be eligible for the Merit Scholarship, a student must have scored a minimum CGPA of 9.1 in each semester. 
  • The institute will process the Scholarship award directly into the bank account once the candidate matches the eligibility and completes the documentation. 

MHRD Scholarship:

  • The MHRD Scholarship is offered under the MHRD scholarship guidelines with no reservation or caste criteria for the students of NIT Warangal.
  • To be eligible for the MHRD Scholarship, a candidate must have a JEE Main rank of less than 2000.

TS E-Pass Scholarship: 

  • The TS EPass Scholarship is specifically designated to the students of the OBC/EWS/SC/ST category of Telangana state only. 
  • Students having an annual family income of 1 lakh or less than 1 lakh are eligible to apply for this scholarship.

NIT Warangal Contact Details

College Location

  • addressNational Institute of Technology Warangal Telangana 506004
  • emailnitwadm@gmail.com
  • telephone+91-870-2462029
  • telephonewww.nitw.ac.in

Related Questions

D
Diksha Sharma •  Jun-02-2021

Dear Student,

NIT Warangal offers various national as well as international internship opportunities for its students in the Biotechnology program. The students get a chance to do their internship in top-notch companies such as CitiCorp, Works Application, Think & Learn Pvt. Ltd, etc. at the highest stipend of 80,000.

You can also fill the Common Application Form on our website for admission-related assistance. You can also reach us through our IVRS Number - 1800-572-9877.

A
Abhik Das •  Sep-15-2020

Dear Student, as the JEE Main 2020 merit list is yet to be released by the National Testing Agency (NTA), there is no information available regarding the JEE Main 2020 opening and closing ranks for B.Tech admission at the National Institute of Technology (NIT) Warangal. It would have been much more helpful if you had included the following details in your question - 

  • Your JEE Main 2020 score

  • Your category

  • If you belong to the “Home State” category or not

  • Which B.Tech specialisation are you interested in

We request you to please provide us with the aforementioned details so that at least we can give you a tentative idea regarding whether or not you can apply for B.Tech admission at NIT Warangal based on the previous year’s JEE Main opening and closing ranks. You too can find out the previous year’s JEE Main opening and closing rank (Category-Wise) for B.Tech admission at NIT Warangal through the given link - NIT Warangal JEE Main Cutoffs. You can also find out your tentative JEE Main 2020 rank with the help of the following link - JEE Main Rank Predictor Tool. After finding out your tentative rank, you have to click on the previous year’s JEE Main cutoff link and you will get a tentative idea about your chances of securing admission into your favourite B.Tech specialisation offered at NIT Warangal.

Y
Yashbir •  Sep-13-2020
My 75.9 percentile in jee main and my category General-Ews . Any nit or iiit have for me in cse or it branch
D
Diksha Nautiyal •  Jun-25-2020

Dear student, 

This depends on whether or not you can meet the eligibility criteria for scholarships provided at NIT Warangal. To avail merit-based scholarships, you must have scored over 9.1 CGPA in the first semester of your programme. You JEE Main rank also determines your eligibility. The college offers scholarships to students with JEE Main rank equal to or less than 2,000. You can also get a scholarship based on your total annual family income. It must also be notified that the institute does not award more than one scholarship to one student even if the candidate is eligible for more than one scholarships.

D
Diksha Nautiyal •  Jun-25-2020

Dear students, 

NIT Warangal accepts valid scores of the following exams for the admission at M.Tech programme.

  • GATE
  • NET
  • GMAT
  • CAT