university logo

Silicon Institute of Technology (SIT), Sambalpur

  • Sambalpur (Odisha)
  • Private UnAided
  • Approved by : UGC, AICTE, NAAC
CompareCompare
  • Save
  • Ask
Author
Updated on Feb 22, 2024 2:50PM IST

Silicon Institute of Technology Sambalpur Latest Update

February 22, 2024 2:50 PM

JEE Main 2024 session 1 results for Silicon Institute of Technology BTech admission 2024 are out now.

Show More

Silicon Institute of Technology Overview

Silicon Institute of Technology (SIT), a private institute, was founded in 2009 in the city of Sambalpur, Odisha. Recognized for its excellent learning methodologies and teaching tactics, SIT Sambalpur is affiliated to Biju Patnaik University of Technology Rourkela. The college has been bestowed with the NAAC Grade A and has also achieved the NIRF 2022 ranking of 161 in the engineering category. Three of the offered SIT Sambalpur courses, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, and Electronics and Communication Engineering are NBA (National Board of Accreditation) accredited. SIT Sambalpur has been granted autonomous status by the University Grants Commission (UGC) for the 2018-2019 academic year. SiliconTech and Silicon West are affiliated with Biju Patnaik University of Technology (BPUT), recognized by the Odisha government, and approved by the AICTE.

Silicon Institute of Technology Sambalpur strives to deliver the perfect combination of the most promising engineering education with the best academic, research, and entrepreneurship programmes. Engineering, data sciences, and computer applications are among the disciplines of study covered by SIT's undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programs.

SiliconTech, SIT's main and initial campus, is situated on 18.5 acres in the heart of Bhubaneswar's Infocity. On the outskirts of Sambalpur, Silicon West, its other campus is a lush green 37-acre property. Both institutes are residential, with 2415 students, 134 teachers, 12 departments, and 96 laboratories.

Show Less

Courses at Silicon Institute of Technology, Sambalpur

Silicon Institute of Technology Sambalpur courses are offered under the graduate and post-graduate programmes with various specializations. Students can choose them as per their preference. 

Silicon Institute of Technology (SIT), Sambalpur Courses and Fees

CourseFees for the Entire Course (in Rs)Eligibility
B. Tech6 Lakhs 10+2 with 45%
B. Tech (Lateral)4.5 Lakhs Diploma + OJEE
MCA2.7 LakhsGraduation with a minimum of 50%
M.Tech
M.ScGraduation with a minimum of 55%
Show Less

Silicon Institute of Technology, 2023-24 Admission Dates

Important Dates and Upcoming Events

EventsDates
OJEE Round 1 allotmentJuly 19, 2023
Josaa Round 5 seat allotmentJuly 21, 2023
Show Less

Silicon Institute of Technology Sambalpur Application Process for 2023

For all the courses offered by the college, the SIT Sambalpur application process is conducted online. In order to complete the application process, students are required to follow the below mentioned steps:

  • Go to the official website.
  • Complete the registration form along with the required information for generating login credentials.
  • Once the account is created successfully, fill out the application form.
  • Submit your application along with the necessary academic & other documents.
  • Pay the required application cost.
  • Submit the application form.

You would be receiving the application number via mail/sms. Keep it handy for future reference.

Show Less

Silicon Institute of Technology, Sambalpur 2023 Admission Process

Admissions to the Silicon Institute of Technology are made through the Odisha Government's counselling process, which is based on the merits of the entrance examinations.

Silicon Institute of Technology Programmes Admission Eligibility for 2023

Silicon Institute of Technology B. Tech Admission Eligibility for 2023:

  • Students who have received a minimum of 45 percent in Physics and Mathematics in 10+2 or equivalent from a recognized Indian Board. 
  • Students from Scheduled Tribes and Scheduled Castes should have received a minimum of 40% in all subjects.
  • JEE Mains 2023 is the qualifying entrance examination for regular admissions. 
  • Admissions are made through the Odisha Joint Entrance Examination (OJEE) 2023 e-counseling process.
  • Silicon also accepts students in the third semester via the OJEE 2023 qualifying entrance test and lateral entry admissions counseling. They should have a bachelor's degree or a diploma in engineering.

Silicon Institute of Technology M.Tech., MCA & M. Sc Admission for 2023:

  • Candidates who have finished a Bachelor's degree with minimum qualifying marks in Computer Science or Computer Applications can apply for this program.
  • The qualifying entrance examination score is required for regular admissions into M.Tech. Programs are the GATE-2021 or Post Graduate Admission Test (PGAT)-2021, administered by the Odisha Joint Entrance Examination (OJEE).
  • The Odisha Joint Entrance Examination (OJEE) or PGAT is the MCA program's qualifying entrance examination.
  • M.Sc. candidates are chosen at the institute level based on their grades in 10th, 12th and undergraduate courses.

Silicon Institute of Technology Ph.D. Admission Eligibility for 2023:

  • Candidates for the Ph.D. program must have completed ME/ MTech in relevant areas with a minimum 6.5 CGPA or 60% aggregate in BTech (or MSc/MCA) and MTech levels from recognized technical institutes or universities.
  • MA/ MBA/ MCA/ MCom/ MSc in Humanities, Social Sciences, or Management with a CGPA of 6.5 or 60% aggregate are also eligible to apply.
  • Valid scores in SET (written exam and interview), UGC-NET, UGC-CSIR NET, GATE, CAT, or other national exams.
Show Less

Silicon Institute of Technology Seat Reservation

Gender Male Female
General 305 184
OBC 76 30
SC 22 5
ST 13 3
Muslim 2 0
PWD 0 0
Show Less

Silicon Institute of Technology, Sambalpur Cut-off

Silicon Institute of Technology, Sambalpur Cut off 2023

The OJEE cut off 2023 is yet to be declared. However, interested candidates can take a look at the SIT Sambalpur Cut off table below that includes the opening and closing ranks for the JEE Main quota and general category.

SIT Sambalpur OJEE Cut off 2022

ProgrammeSeat TypeOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer EngineeringGender Neutral149738216353
Computer Science & Technology103083168338
Computer Science and Engineering41920131988
Electrical and Electronics Engineering172679718484
Electronics & Communication Engineering50099335511
Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering552410731008
Computer Science and Engineering432334573561
Electrical Engineering343475897369
Electronics & Communication Engineering611979611979
Show Less

Silicon Institute of Technology, Sambalpur Entrance Exams

  • B. Tech- JEE mains, OJEE
  • M.Tech- OJEE, GATE
  • MCA- GATE, PCAT, OJEE
  • M.Sc.- N/A
  • Ph.D.- UGC-NET, UGC-CSIR NET, GATE, CAT
Show Less

Placements at Silicon Institute of Technology, Sambalpur

Silicon Institute of Technology has an excellent placement cell and rate. Every year, more than 75% of the students get placed. The students are recruited by top organizations in product development, startup startups, and IT services from various industries. For example, Amazon, SAP Labs, Infosys, Wipro, TCS, IBM, Accenture, Cognizant, Synopsys, Capgemini, Micron Technology Inc, Mindtree, ValueLabs, Mindfire Solutions, Spikewell, PwC, CoreELTechnologies, MentorGraphics, JindalGroup, and AcesoCloud are just a few of the major recruiters from the last three years.

Placements in 2022 at Silicon Institute of Technology, Sambalpur

Despite the COVID-19 pandemic's hurdles, Silicon's Sambalpur campus, SiliconTech, had a record placement season for 2022. By the end of February 2022, 96 percent of graduating students had secured job offers. The recruiting pool was dominated by companies in the engineering and technology, IT/software, data analytics, consultancy, semiconductor, and healthcare industries. About 52 companies participated, and 1035 job offers and 221 internships were made.

  • The highest Pay Package was Rs 18 LPA.
  • The average pay package of more than Rs  4.5 LPA.
  • Top internship offers reaching Rs 40,000 per month.
Show Less

Silicon Institute of Technology Scholarship Statistics 2023

Gender Male Female
Total 452 263
OBC 40 14
SC 26 15
ST 30 12
Muslim 0 0
PWD 0 0
Minority Community 0 0
Show Less

Silicon Institute of Technology Campus & Infrastructure

Silicon Institute of Technology Campus

Silicon's two campuses, SiliconTech in Bhubaneswar and Silicon West in Sambalpur, are centers of study, different cultures, and endless entertainment. Both institutes are residential, with 2415 students, 134 teachers, 12 departments, and 96 laboratories. Engineering, data sciences, and computer applications are among the disciplines of study covered by SIT's undergraduate and postgraduate programs.

SiliconTech, Bhubaneswar

SiliconTech, SIT's main and initial campus, is situated on 18.5 acres in the heart of Bhubaneswar's Infocity. SiliconTech is thriving learning, innovation, and research ecosystem. Students learn how to invent, launch a business, and lead in the field of technology. Students from all walks of life develop their potential in the disciplines of science, technology, and engineering.

Sambalpur's Silicon West

On the outskirts of Sambalpur, Silicon West is the other campus, a lush green 37-acre property. Silicon West provides young people with access to affordable, high-quality engineering education that will help them advance professionally. Individualized attention, access to networks, resources, and opportunities to advance their careers in technology are all advantages for students.

Silicon Institute of Technology Infrastructure

Silicon Institute of Technology's infrastructure provides a wide range of facilities designed to make the students’ life on campus secure and straightforward. There are well-equipped hostel rooms, frequent bus service, an air-conditioned auditorium, lecture galleries, a variety of food courts, and a guest home.

The nearest railway station, Rengali, is about 5 kilometers away, while the nearest airport, VSS Airport, Jharsuguda, is around 40 kilometers.

Silicon Institute of Technology Hostels

There are two Silicon Residences, one for boys and one for girls, where they can enjoy the comforts of home. The rooms are non-air conditioned and can accommodate three people at a time. A bed, table, chair, mattress, pillow, and a cabinet with a locker will be provided to each occupant.

A communal leisure room is available for both the boy's and girls' residences. Indoor games such as Table Tennis, Badminton, Carom, and Chess are available in the leisure area, including a television.

Silicon Institute of Technology Transport

SIT has its fleet of buses built to the required standards and is driven by qualified drivers who are sensitive to the needs of students. The buses are equipped with GPS and first-aid supplies, and they run on several routes across the city.

Residents can travel to the city once a week on the buses. In addition, special outings are organized by the campus in response to student requests.

Silicon Institute of Technology Auditorium

SIT’s air-conditioned auditorium with 200 seats is excellent for seminars, conferences, movie screenings, and other events. In addition, it boasts of a fantastic audio-visual setup.

Many of the institute's academic programs, workshops, expert talks, industrial lectures, and other events are in the auditorium.

Silicon Institute of Technology Lecture Galleries  

SIT’s Lecture Galleries give students with flexible, pleasant, and non-classroom learning settings. There are four lecture halls, each with more than 150 people. Small talks, mini-events, seminars, presentations, and combined lessons are all ideal for them.

Silicon Institute of Technology Food Courts

Within the SIT complex, there are two dining halls and one cafeteria. Freshly cooked, delicious, and nutritious food from a range of cuisines is served. Food is done in a common dining area for both guests and workers. The canteen is run by a specialized Canteen Committee of student representatives, supervisors, and faculty.

Silicon Institute of Technology Fitness Clubs

Train under the expert guidance of a gym instructor in SIT’s fully equipped gym, which includes cardio and weight training equipment and foam rolling for muscle relaxation. A professional instructor can teach yoga to students. Students can attend webinars and presentations hosted by the Silicon West Wellbeing Club to acquire the best physical and emotional health guidance.

Silicon Institute of Technology Clubs

At SIT, there are 20+ student clubs to help students continue on their creative path. Example: Make robots, film clubs, music clubs, quiz clubs, software programming clubs, photography clubs, etc. 

Show Less

Silicon Institute of Technology Rankings 2022Ranking Publisher NIRF

  • Engineering#161

SIT Sambalpur Engineering NIRF Ranking 2024

  • OVERALLCombined scores base on institute performance.
    36.19AVERAGE
  • TLRStrong emphasis on quality education and adequate resources.
    58.97GOOD
  • RPActive engagement in research, high-quality publications, and strong professional collaborations.
    3.51AVERAGE
  • GOGood placement and higher study opportunities for students, high median salary, and admissions into top universities.
    55.86GOOD
  • OIFocus on diversity, inclusivity, and facilities for disadvantaged and physically challenged students.
    62.33GOOD
  • PRPositive perception among employers, research investors, and academic peers.
    0.54AVERAGE

3 Courses are offered by Silicon Institute of Technology

Fees (Yearly):95,000 - 3,80,000
Exam Accepted:JEE Main, OJEEJEE Main, OJEE
Number of courses:8
Exam Accepted:GATEGATE
Number of courses:3
Number of courses:1

Silicon Institute of Technology Faculty

Silicon Institute of Technology Reviews

T
It's a very good experience
By Tanisha Pathak
Feb 20, 2024 3:26:36
2

Overall: It is a good college .it help students to be expert in the field they want .it provide proper placement it provide equal opportunities to each nd every student

Placement: It has good scope of placement . Also from 5rd semester college provide training for placement by conducting extra class and students have to pay for this.

Infrastructure: It is having small infrastructure as compared to others college campus it is very small campus but very good environment for study and to experience new things

Faculty: All of them teaches in depth in their fields. All are experienced and see all student equally. They don't do any type of partiality. Understand the students situation

Hostel: All the students are taken care about their needs. Proper rule and regulations are maintained. Night attendance are taken by the incharge of the hostel

Infrastructure
2
Hostel
2
Faculty
2.5
Show Morereport Report
S
Overall Rating Would be 9/10
By S Pratyush Kumar
Feb 15, 2024 11:55:40
5

Overall: Overall campuss Is best as compared to other tier 3 institutes as it provides various growing skills and opportunities for students.Good and friendly environment.

Placement: Silicon has a great placement record of 97% which was of 2022 batch and 95% as of 2023 batch. with over 1200 students placed per year and over 50+ company selecting students from silicon.

Infrastructure: As of infrastructure separate buildings are there for separate branches and all the labs are available with enormous resources that any institute would require.

Faculty: All the faculty in the institute are highly qualified and very helpful and friendly towards clearing the doubts and problems of the students.All faculty are experienced enough.

Hostel: Silicon's Hostel is Maintained well by the management. Hostel and canteen are both Hygienic and clean for the students. Sweeper staffs are friendly.Has indoor badminton court.

Infrastructure
4.5
Hostel
4.5
Faculty
5
Show Morereport Report
H
Degree skills and placements
By Hitesh
Feb 11, 2024 3:22:43
4.5

Overall: In this collage u will get your studies and skills right due to good faculty and strict exam conducting rules and regulation. You can improve your self by participating in different activity . It conduct variety of events for personal devlopement. In short it gives you the perfect environment to culture your self for corporate sector.

Placement: If we talk about placements I will say skills matter and you will learn in the Institute environment because it is competitive there. So along with degree u will also have skill and a good placement.

Infrastructure: It's not big as many collages but it's compact and sufficient for smooth conduction for any event of day to day running. After few time in collage it feels like home because it gives that kind of vibes.

Hostel: The hostel rooms are good and the rules are strict regarding time to leaving and entering the hostels . The mess food is also good as compare to others and the laundry is also good.

Infrastructure
4
Hostel
4
Show Morereport Report
D
Life at Silicon Institute of Technology
By Debashis Debadutta Giri
Feb 11, 2024 10:19:10
5

Overall: The overall life at Silicon Institute of Technology is good and enjoyable. The placement is very good in the college. Faculties are very friendly and cooperative. So, it's a good college to start your Btech degree.

Placement: Placement is good enough for average students. Nearly 70% students got placed every year. The college placement cell tries its best to place everyone in reputed companies.

Faculty: All the faculties are very well educated and had completed their PHDs from reputed universities. Their teaching style is very good and they adopt moder way of teaching.

Hostel: The silicon hostel life is very fun. The wardens are very friendly and helpful. There are washing machines in every floor. The food facility is average in the hostel.

Hostel
5
Faculty
5
Show Morereport Report
N
Overall review of college.
By Nitesh kumar
Dec 16, 2017 11:02:36
4.5

Overall: In one word,college is just wow.here the faculties are very much helpful.seniors always try to help their seniors in their project and research too.canteen food is better as compare to other college. college is quite strict as well. Hostels are clean.

Placement: The most important thing through which college matter is placement.Not to worry almost 70 percentage of every branch get placed and 10 percentage of them go for higher education. Average salary if 3.5 lakh per annum. Companies like Infosys,TCS,mindfire and many more come here for placement.

Infrastructure: Our college campus if of approx 30 acres not too big but quite surprising u will get all the facilities here, zym,canteen ,local store,intranet and many more.hostels are clean and bathroom too.classroom are quite big. infrastructure is not too bad.

Faculty: Here,the faculties are highly educated and experienced. They are very much helpful. They always guide students. Sufficient notes are provided through which students get easily rid of vast syllabus. Our principal is very good nature. Core branch teachers are strict .

Hostel: College hostel are quite impressive not too bad.There are three beds,three almirah,one shoe case and three study tables are there in one room. There is 24×7 availability of water and electricity. Special guest rooms are also available for the parents in hostel.

Infrastructure
4.5
Hostel
4.5
Faculty
4.5
Show Morereport Report

Related Questions

Can i get admission without jee mains
-Anshuman -Updated on May-23-20231 Answers
A

Akansha Nishad, Student / Alumni

-Answered on May-23-2023
No, JEE Mains 2023 is the required entry exam for Silicon Institute of Technology admissions. Odisha Joint Entrance Examination (OJEE) 2023's conducts the e-counselling system for the SIT Odisha admissions. Through the OJEE 2023 qualifying entrance test and lateral entry counselling, Silicon also offers admission to students in the third semester

Silicon Institute of Technology Hostel Details

Hostel Type Number of Hostels Intake Capacity Student Residing
Boys 1 700 663
Girls 1 600 528
Others 0 0 0
Show Less

FAQs about Silicon Institute of Technology

Is SIT Bhubaneswar recognized by the UGC?

Yes, SIT Bhubaneswar is recognized by the UGC.
Show More

Silicon Institute of Technology Contact Number, Address & Location Map, Sambalpur