institute-logo

Academy of Technology - Admission 2024, Fees, Courses, Placement, Ranking

Academy of Technology BTech admission is based on WBJEE and JEE Main entrance exams. WBJEE 2024 exam concluded on April 28, 2024. The results will be out in the last week of May 2024, tentatively. In July 2024, the WBJEE 2024 counselling is expected to begin. For BTech lateral entry admission in Academy of Technology, WBJELET 2024 exam is to be conducted on June 29, 2024. The fees for B.Tech range from Rs 90,500 to 3,62,000 per year.
Read More
LocationKolkata (West Bengal)
GalleryGallery
Highest Package23.7 Lacs
Year of Establishment2003
TypePrivate UnAided
Image
play
user-picverifiedTick
Updated on - May 08, 2024 17:57PM IST

About Academy of Technology

Academy of Technology considers WBJEE for admission to the B.Tech courses. WBJEE 2024 exam ended on April 28, 2024. On May 2024, the answer key is expected to be released. To raise objections against the answer key, candidates will be given a time period, after which WBJEE 2024 final answer key will be released. For Academy of Technology admission, the WBJEE result 2024 is to be published in the final week of May 2024 (tentative). This will be followed by a counselling process in July 2024 (tentative).

Academy of Technology, Kolkata, formerly known as AOT, is a private college founded in 2003 in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. Academy of Technology was established in 2003. This centre was founded by Ananda Educational Development & Charitable Organization (AEDCO), a trust dedicated to promoting education and cultivating appropriate ethical and philosophical values.

The institute has been affiliated with the Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology. Currently, the Academy of Technology offers a B.Tech degree at the UG level and MCA & MBA degree at the PG level. Each course is approved by AICTE. Students are admitted to the courses based on the scores they receive in entrance examinations such as JEE Mains/ WBJEE/ JECA/ JELET/ MAT/ JEMAT.

AOT campus is spread over 10.66 acres, the university has world-class facilities, highly qualified faculty, and deep corporate partnerships; the Academy of Technology, Kolkata aims to develop students' physical, mental, emotional, and spiritual faculties and prepare them for a future as business entrepreneurs and managers.

The institution provides 11 courses at the undergraduate and graduate levels in the fields of engineering and business management. The institute has around 140 academic members and 2,750 students enrolled on campus.

The institute features an Innovation Center in conjunction with Google that delivers cutting-edge technology to students. It also provides its pupils with a central and digital library, specialised laboratories, and computer labs with diverse tools available to help students outside the curriculum.

AOT placements result in placing over 100 students in the year 2021, with the highest package of Rs 12 lakhs per annum and the average package of Rs 4 lakhs per annum. There are a number of top companies that visit to recruit students, such as Amazon, Capgemini, Cognizant, TCS, Infosys, L&T, Wipro, HDFC, Intel, Microsoft, Accenture, Oppo, etc.

Academy of Technology Latest Updates

May 8, 2024 5:57 PM

WBJEEB releases the WBJEE 2024 answer key.

May 2, 2024 11:37 AM

The WBJEE results is to be declared in the final week of May 2024. The counselling process is set to begin in July 2024 (tentative).

April 18, 2024 12:42 PM

Academy of Technology's Team Buzz 6 won first place in the AICTE SIH 2023.

April 18, 2024 12:42 PM

Academy of Technology is hosting the 4th International Conference on C3IT in 2024.

Academy of Technology Highlights

Academy of Technology Placements

At Academy of Technology, Kolkata, the Corporate Relations and Talent Transfer Cell provide its students with quality training and placements in alignment with the industry's requirements. Academy of Technology, Kolkata has grown and innovated with the changing times, meeting the sector's demands through a well-researched and systematic process that helps students match their career goals with company expectations.

Placement Cell invites the leading companies to campus, and the eligible students are guided through the entire selection process. The entire selection process is based on a student's performance, ability, and potential.

Read More

Academy of Technology Placement Stats 2023

Average Package
4.53 Lacs
Highest Package
23.7 Lacs
No of offers
873

Academy of Technology Placement Trend

2023 Placement comparison with nearby colleges

Top Recruiters at Academy of Technology

Academy of Technology Courses and Fees 2024

Academy of Technology admissions are based on merit position in the Joint Entrance Examination of the State (WBJEE) and All India Joint Entrance Examination (JEE Main) for AOT B.Tech programme and JECA for MCA.

DegreesEligibility CriteriaSelection Process
B.TechClass 12 from a recognised board with at least 55% marks

WBJEE/ JEE Main Scores


 

B.Tech Lateral Entry
MCAClass 12 from a recognised board with at least 55% marks and a bachelors degree in with Computer or Mathematics as one of the subjects at Degree level.JECA

Academy of Technology Admission Dates 2024

EventDate (Tentative)
Release Date of WBJEE 2024 Provisional Answer KeyMay 2024
WBJEE 2024 Answer Key - Facility for Raising ObjectionsMay 2024
Release Date of WBJEE 2024 Final Answer KeyMay 2024
WBJEE 2024 Result DateLast Week of May 2024
WBJEE 2024 CounsellingJuly 2024
Read More

Academy of Technology Cutoff 2024

Academy of Technology cutoff 2024 will be announced by WBJEEB shortly after the results are out in the last week of May 2024. The cutoff can be expected to be out in June or July 2024. Candidates who meet the cutoff will then proceed to the WBJEE counselling process to be held on July 2024, tentatively. The Academy of Technology B.Tech cutoff is based on various aspects and is quite important for students who are planning for admission to the engineering courses offered by the institution. Aspiring candidates can check out the table below to learn more about the Academy of Technology WBJEE cut off from previous years.

Academy of Technology WBJEE Cutoff 2023 Round 2

ProgrammeSeat TypeQuotaCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringJEE(Main) SeatsAll IndiaOpen165795264098
WBJEE Seats4570071848
Electrical EngineeringJEE(Main) Seats198044276262
WBJEE Seats5030974119
Mechanical EngineeringJEE(Main) Seats315983424648
WBJEE Seats7410693497
Computer Science & EngineeringJEE(Main) Seats3714450402
WBJEE Seats1308315573
Electronics & Communication EngineeringJEE(Main) Seats111792149976
WBJEE Seats2775637211
Computer Science And Business SystemJEE(Main) Seats80947104346
WBJEE Seats1880224249

Academy of Technology WBJEE Cut off Round 1 for B.Tech

ProgramQuotaCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Electrical EngineeringAll IndiaOpen1331649562
Electronics & Communication Engineering1340727589
Electrical & Electronics Engineering122461162618
Mechanical Engineering224488307563
Computer Science & Engineering292413029
Computer Science And Business System1313418694
Read More

B.Tech

B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Engineering)

Academy of Technology Reviews

4.1
Rating
(8 Reviews)
5 Star Rating
25%
4 Star Rating
75%
3 Star Rating
0%
2 Star Rating
0%
1 Star Rating
0%
Students Feedback
A
Anit palB.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering | 2021 | 1 month ago
Academy of Technology is one of the best tire 3 College in west bengal. It is a self finance Engineering college. It is very well known College. College provides placements opportunities for their student.
S
Saurabh Kumar SinghB.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering | 2023 | Feb 21, 2024 18:27:55
Overall the college is satisfactory. Average students from CSE branch can get placement easily. A lots of good companies like TCS, Cognizant, Persistent ,Trianz, Wipro etc visit each year. TCS, cognizant are mass recruiter of our college.
S
Soumyajit MondalB.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering | 2023 | Feb 20, 2024 22:31:05
I suggest you choose AOT as your college if you can make over 75% attendance throughout your every semester. The college attendance discipline is too strict to follow. Many of my friends are rejected to sit in the exams due to attendance issues. This is the only bad point of AOT. Otherwise, the college is good. It provides many streams such as CSE, CSBS, ECE, EE, EEE, and ME. I am in my 3rd year and from the Computer Science and Business Systems department. It is almost similar to CSE but some advance business papers exist in this stream. If you secured a rank of 20000 you can choose CSBS in AOT. You need to appear in the WBJEE or JEE MAINS to get admitted in this college. Please don't go for direct admission otherwise you have to bear with a huge amount of donation money. The total cost to complete B.Tech is almost 4lakhs. One annual fest happens in AOT every year. The ticket price in Arcadia is almost 2k/head. I can bet that you will not be disappointed if you come to AOT but you have to bear with the attendance criteria and the other exams like CA,PCA which helds almost frequently.
A
Arunava DattaB.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 2023 | Feb 18, 2024 20:05:18
My overall experience in this college is very good. Academy of Technology mainly a Engineering college. It is located in Adisaptagram of district Hooghly. It is well connected by rail.According to me College life is rhe most enjoying life .
S
Swarnil BiswasB.Tech in Electrical Engineering | 2024 | Feb 18, 2024 13:39:42
The college premise is nice authority is a bit strict compare to othe colleges but over all good college for student and placements are also not bad .
Show More

Academy of Technology FAQs

When was the college , AOT , Kolkata established ?

AOT , Kolkata was established in the year 2003.

Is AOT , Kolkata a government college?

AOT , Kolkata is Private college.

Academy of Technology Rankings

  • Academy of Technology ranked 152nd in the MHRD National Institutional Ranking Framework for Engineering Institutions in India, in 2017 and also in 2018.
  • Academy of Technology acknowledged as 3rd among the list of "Best Individual Private Engineering Colleges" - Report from the MAKAUT Educational Conclave - TIMES OF INDIA (28th March 2017)
Read More

Academy of Technology Campus Facilities and Infrastructure

Academy of Technology, Kolkata Campus

Academy of Technology, Kolkata campus of 10.66 acres offers a range of recreational facilities including a sports complex, library, gymnasium, common rooms, dining halls, a canteen, lecture halls, seminar rooms, a sports complex, a library, a sports center and a cafeteria. 

Hostel: In-campus Boys Hostel for 250 students and completely separate in-campus Girls Hostel for 130 students, with all amenities and internet connectivity for every hostel resident. All resident students are required to become members of the hostel mess.

Auditorium: A well-designed centrally air-conditioned auditorium with an accommodation capacity of 350 and equipped with all necessary facilities.

HealthCare: Round-the-clock medical facilities and ambulance service for hostel residents and day scholars. Medical help from hospitals is arranged if required for serious or prolonged treatment.

Cafeteria: Food at administered prices is available from in-campus cafeteria.

Banking: 24 hrs. ATM facilities within the campus.

Read More

Campus Facilities

campus-facilities
Math Lab
campus-facilities
Auditorium
campus-facilities
ATM
campus-facilities
Boys Hostel
campus-facilities
Canteen
campus-facilities
Computer Lab
campus-facilities
Girls Hostel
campus-facilities
Guest house
campus-facilities
Gym
campus-facilities
Mess
campus-facilities
Library
campus-facilities
Medical Facilities
campus-facilities
Cls. Room
campus-facilities
Sports
campus-facilities
Grounds
campus-facilities
Trans.
campus-facilities
WiFi
campus-facilities
Conference Room
campus-facilities
Cafeteria
campus-facilities
Laboratories
campus-facilities
Hostel
campus-facilities
Common Room
campus-facilities
Indoor Stadium

Academy of Technology Scholarships

Academy of Technology, Kolkata provides multiple scholarships to the students.

At Academy of Technology, Kolkata scholarship is provided on the basis of merit scores of students:

  • Assistance in obtaining educational loans from nationalised banks.
  • Various government and non-government organisations have provided financial help.
  • Backward Classes Welfare Department, Government of West Bengal, Scholarship/ Stipend for SC/ ST/ OBC students.
  • West Bengal Minority Development and Finance Corporation offers education loans to students from the minority community.
  • Scholarships/Stipends from various Central Government Organizations
  • All qualifying students are entitled for a railway concession.
  • Tuition fee waiver for economically backward meritorious students admitted to four year B programs under the West Bengal Freeship Scheme. Tech courses. Tuition fees waiver schemes are renewable every semester based on a student's academic performance.

Courses Offered at Academy of Technology, Kolkata

Academy of Technology  Kolkata offers undergraduate and postgraduate programmes in Management, Computer Application, and  Science & Technology. All academic programmes are approved by AICTE, recognised by the Department of Higher Education, Government of West Bengal and affiliated to Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology, West Bengal (formerly West Bengal University of Technology).

CoursesFees
B.TechRs 3,25,000 
B.Tech (Lateral Entry)Rs 2,82,000
MCARs 1,87,500

Academy of Technology Seat Reservation

Gender Male Female
General 108 14
OBC 0 0
SC 0 0
ST 0 0
Muslim 4 1
PWD 0 0

Academy of Technology, Kolkata Application Process 2024

Academy of Technology application can be done online and offline. Students can visit the website for online applications for AOT admissions. After the form submission candidates allotted a seat in B. Tech at Academy of Technology and seeking ‘No Upgradation’ must physically report to the campus with these documents. 

1. The remaining AOT admission fees, that is, Rs. 67610/- for general candidates and Rs. 27610/- for candidates allotted through TFW. The fees may be paid in cash or demand draft in favour of ACADEMY OF TECHNOLOGY, payable at Kolkata.

2. All required documents – original for verification and two self-attested copies for submission:

i. Admit card of West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination.

ii. Provisional Admission Letter downloaded from WBJEEB counselling portal: www.wbjeeb.nic.in

iii. Rank Card of West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination.

iv. 10th admit card/ certificate of respective Board as proof of age.

v. 10th & 12th mark sheets.

vi. School leaving/character certificate from the Head of the Institute last attended. (if available)

vii. Aadhar Card of student.

viii. Domicile certificate as per sections 3.4, 3.4.1 and 3.4.2 of WBJEEB Information Bulletin.

ix. Respective category certificate as per sections 5.2 and 5.3 of WBJEEB Information Bulletin[applicable for SC/ ST candidates]

x. Income certificate as per section 6.2 of WBJEEB Information Bulletin [applicable for TFW candidates]

3. Three copies of stamp size and two copies of passport size colour photograph. 

Academy of Technology Scholarship Statistics 2024

GenderMaleFemale
Total13217
OBC00
SC00
ST00
Muslim785
PWD00
Minority Community11

Academy of Technology, Kolkata Infrastructure

  • Academy of Technology, Kolkata is a 10.66-acre campus located in Kolkata, a city with a rich, green landscape embraced by nature. Students have the opportunity to live close to nature at the Academy of Technology, Kolkata.
  • A number of facilities are available on campus, including laboratories, lecture rooms, seminar halls, a library, a canteen, a sports complex, a cafeteria, and a host of other recreational venues. There are separate hostels for girls and boys, with games room, gymnasium, common room and dining halls.
  • The residential college system at Kolkata is one of its most distinguishing features; it caters to a wide range of student populations and maintains a vibrant culture. Through this institute, students have a unique opportunity to meet and interact with co-learners with varying interests that otherwise they might not be able to meet within their curricula or extracurricular activities.
  • 3.01 million square feet of built-up space to meet curricular needs.
  • The campus is Wi-Fi connected, with 100 Mbps internet service provided by OFC for continuous access.
  • Sixty-one large classrooms, tutorial rooms, and seminar halls with audio-video and digital teaching aids.
  • 44 high-tech IT and core engineering laboratories that adhere to university curriculum standards in the following eight academic areas.
  •  Beyond the university curriculum, many upper semester core and computer laboratories are provided with industry-appropriate experimental setup and software-based simulation platforms to give students a competitive advantage in campus placement and professional careers.
  • A helpful central and digital library.
  • 350-person capacity auditorium with central air conditioning.

Academy of Technology, Kolkata Facilities

  • Support Services: The support services at Academy of Technology, Kolkata are geared towards ensuring a happy and enriching college experience for all students - from admission to graduation. From career counseling to IT enabled learning solutions, financial assistance to lodging, the support services provide a range of services for students.
  • Library: There are books, journals, magazines, and subscribed newspapers in the college's fully air-conditioned library.
  • Hostel: The university offers separate dorms for men and women with air conditioning and non-air conditioning. It has fully furnished and clean rooms, indoor games, a hygienic, water purifier, a TV room, a geyser, nutritious and home-like vegetarian meals, and snacks. The hostel also has high-speed Wi-Fi facilities as well as medical facilities.
  • Auditorium: Several campus activities, including meetings, workshops, presentations, panel discussions, and interactive sessions in the Auditorium. Seminar halls are also available for events, meetings, workshops, presentations, and panel discussions.
  • Cafeteria: At the college, a well-furnished cafeteria provides clean and well-ventilated facilities in which to prepare hygienically good food. A canteen provides tasty and nutritious food at reasonable rates.

Events & Clubs at Academy of Technology, Kolkata

Academy of Technology, Kolkata encourages its students in all facets of life. An all-around development is the trademark of all Academy of Technology, Kolkata campuses in India. 

  • Ardour: This community brings together students to showcase their talents in dance, drama, music, songs, and every other form of performing arts.

The ARDOUR community organizes ARCADIA every year, one of the most vibrant social and cultural events on campus. KK (in 2014), Sunidhi Chauhan (in 2015), Sukhwinder Singh (in 2016), Sonu Nigam (in 2017) and Amit Trivedi (2018) have all performed at this event in the past few years, earning the event a position of unparalleled importance across the state.

  • Analects

Students' lives are significantly enhanced by the collective efforts of this community on creative writing, painting, quizzing, debating, and photographs throughout the year. Over the years, "HUMATRONICS" has been widely acclaimed and "WALLZINE", ANALECTS' wall magazine.

Academy of Technology Contact Details

College Location

  • addressPO-AEDCONAGAR, G.T. ROAD (ADISAPTAGRAM),HOOGHLY
  • emailacademy@aot.edu.in
  • telephone098361 97157
  • telephonewww.aot.edu.in

Related Questions

R
Ramandeep Kaur •  Dec-20-2022
Being an alumni of LPU , I can guide you about the admission process of LPU. The registrations for the session 2023 has already started and you can register for the same at admission.lpu.in The eligibility for B.Tech CSE is Pass with 60% aggregate marks in 10+2 (with Physics, Mathematics and English) or equivalent, subject to qualifying LPUNEST. The tuition fee per semester is Rs 120000 At LPU, we also offer scholarship on various categories on the tuition fee to lessen the burden of fee.The scholarship is offered on various categories like LPUNEST exam, percentage in qualifying exam, Sports, Cultural, co-curricular, Defence, Need based, Disability, Orphan and special scholarship to Board toppers. For detailed information you are requested to visit the university official website. Steps to proceed for admission: Register on admission.lpu.in by filling in your details. Select your course as per your eligibility. Apply for LPUNEST to avail scholarship or make direct payment of admission fees. Select desired city and date of exam for LPUNEST. Appear for LPUNEST. Await scorecard to get admission or scholarship. Following the result, attend online counselling. Fill in seat preference and download the allotment letter once the seat is allotted. Book your seat by making the initial payment online. Upload necessary documents. Well, CSE is a really good subject to study at LPU. One of the LPU branches with excellent placements is CSE. Few students choose to pursue higher education while the majority of pupils are hired by reputable companies. Students receive special input in the form of placement classes to develop their abilities and get ready for placements. In the college, professors are personable and have a lot of expertise. They are quite helpful with any technicalities. For the purpose of studying, students can get in touch with them at any time. Modern instructional techniques are applied in the classroom. The CSE branch's curriculum is very well made so that students may study everything from the fundamentals to in-depth information about their area. The college takes them on an industrial visit to encourage further development. and knowledge. Working on real-world projects gives students practical experience and helps them hone their problem-solving and critical thinking skills, which will also help them improve their skills. The training provides topics like communication and soft skills to improve personality in addition to the basic curriculum. One of the LPU branches with excellent placements is CSE. Few students choose to pursue higher education while the majority of pupils are hired by reputable companies. Students receive special input in the form of placement classes to develop their abilities and get ready for placements. Additionally, students participate in on-the-job training (OJT), where they are compensated.
p
priyal gogna •  Jul-29-2022
Lovely Professional University is completely safe & secure, 0% Ragging, 0% tolerance to any illegal substances. Following are the security measures undertaken by the university for the safety of the students: 1) There are 7400+ CCTV surveillance on a 24X7 basis from every corner. 2) 400+ Security Officials are there. LPU security team includes experienced ex-military men and women. 3) Drug Free Campus (Zero tolerance towards drugs & alcohol. A dedicated & expert department of security officials and personnel are on duty 24 x 7 to ensure that no drug ever enters the campus). 4) A++ Fire Station is there 5) A++ Hi Tech. Security Gadgets are installed. 6) TURNSTILE GATES & BOOM BARRIERS: LPU has Turnstile gates at major entry/exit points as well as boom barriers for vehicles, thereby ensuring that every movement is monitored. In such an atmosphere you can well imagine how the boys or girls could be.