institute-logo

MCKV Institute of Engineering - Admission 2024, Fees, Courses, Placement, Ranking

iconPopular
MCKV Institute of Engineering admission to B.Tech courses will start after the release of WBJEE 2024 results. WBJEE 2024 exam OMR and response sheet was released on May 22, 2024 and the results will be tentatively declared in June 2024. The B.Tech course has an annual fees of Rs 98 K - Rs 1.19 lakhs depending on the specialisation. The other courses offered at MCKV Institute of Engineering are B.Voc, M.Tech, B.Sc and MBA.
Read More
LocationHowrah (West Bengal)
GalleryGallery
Year of Establishment1999
TypePrivate
Image
play
user-picverifiedTick
Updated on - May 27, 2024 15:23PM IST
reviewer-pic
Reviewed by Arpita sen
Admission Coordinator at MCKV Institute of Engineering at

About MCKV Institute of Engineering

MCKV Institute of Engineering offers admission to B.Tech courses on the basis of WBJEE scores. The exams concluded on April 28 and the results will be announced in the first week of June 2024 (tentative). Candidates can then download their scorecards from the official website, as it will be required during the admission process at MCKV Institute of Engineering.

Established in 1999, MCKV Institute of Engineering, also known as MCKVIE, is one of the private colleges for engineering located in Howrah, West Bengal. It is a National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC) accredited “A” Grade autonomous institute. The college is affiliated with Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology (MAKAUT). MCKV Institute of Engineering is approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and offers National Board of Accreditation (NBA) accredited engineering programmes. 

MCKV Institute of Engineering courses are B.Tech, M.Tech, B.Voc, and MBA. The college offers UG and PG degree courses in the disciplines of engineering and management. The flagship courses of MCKVIE include B.Tech with eight specialisations and M.Tech in Electronics & Communication Engineering. The MCKV Institute of Engineering admission is based on entrance exams. Different courses require different entrance exams. 

The MCKVIE campus includes separate hostels for boys and girls, a cafeteria, a meditation hall, a healthcare unit, a language and communication lab, a library, fitness facilities, and even a students’ common room. The institute also has a placement cell which conducts yearly campus placements. During the MCKV Institute of Engineering placements 2023, the median package offered for B.Tech was Rs 4.01 LPA and for M.Tech was Rs 3.08 LPA. The placement percentage was 85%. MCKV Institute of Engineering placements 2024 is ongoing and so far the placement percentage is 58%. 

MCKV Institute of Engineering Latest Updates

May 27, 2024 3:03 PM

After the WBJEE 2024 results are out, the counselling for MCKV Institute of Engineering will start in July, 2024.

May 27, 2024 3:02 PM

WBJEE 2024 result is expected to be released by NTA in the first week of June, 2024.

May 27, 2024 3:00 PM

For MCKV Institute of Engineering admissions, WBJEE 2024 OMR and response sheet were released on May 22, 2024.

May 8, 2024 5:55 PM

WBJEEB releases the WBJEE 2024 answer key.

May 7, 2024 3:34 PM

MCKV Institute of Engineering invites candidates to book their seats by visiting the campus.

May 7, 2024 3:34 PM

Candidates can reach out to MCKV Institute of Engineering's Admission Cell for queries.

May 7, 2024 3:34 PM

Eligible candidates can apply for direct admission at MCKV Institute of Engineering.

May 7, 2024 3:33 PM

MCKV Institute of Engineering has issued a direct admission notice.

May 7, 2024 11:11 AM
The CMAT 2024 admit card has been released today. Candidates can download the same until the exam day by visiting the official website.
May 7, 2024 11:12 AM
The CMAT 2024 admit card has been released today. Candidates can download the same until the exam day by visiting the official website.

MCKV Institute of Engineering Highlights

MCKV Institute of Engineering Placements

MCKV Institute of Engineering placements is conducted every year at the institute campus for final year students. The placement cell of this college connects with the top recruiters in the industry to offer the best career opportunities for its students. Before the yearly MCKV Institute of Engineering placements is conducted the placement cell works to increase the employability factor of students with different skill development initiatives like soft skill development, leadership abilities, industry-oriented competencies, and imparting relevant subject knowledge. The MCKV Institute of Engineering placement cell actively works toward helping the students in their training and placements. 

MCKV Institute of Engineering Howrah Placement Statistics

Particulars20242023
Median Package - B.Tech-Rs 4.01 LPA
Median Package - M.Tech-Rs  3.08 LPA
Placement Percentage58% (ongoing)85%

MCKVIE Recruiters

AmazonMahindraTCS
WiproGenpactIBM
Read More

MCKV Institute of Engineering Placement Stats 2022

% of students placed
93
Median salary
18 Lacs

MCKV Institute of Engineering Placement Trend

Sector wise placements

Top Recruiters at MCKV Institute of Engineering

MCKV Institute of Engineering Courses & Admission 2024

MCKV Institute of Engineering courses are offered at UG and PG levels. The courses offered at this institute are B.Tech, M.Tech, MBA, B.Voc, and B.Tech (lateral entry). Aspiring candidates should know that the MCKV Institute of Engineering courses are offered at a reasonable fee structure. For example, the fee for the MBA programme at MCKVIE is Rs 4,24,000 for the complete course. Aspiring applicants can refer to the table below to learn more about the MCKV Institute of Engineering fees structure and course list. 

MCKVIE Courses and Eligibility Criteria 2024

CoursesAnnual FeesEligibility 
B.TechRs 3,92,000 - Rs 4,76,000Class 12 with 45% + JEE Main/WBJEE/JELET
B.VocRs 1,10,100Class 12 with 45% 
MBARs 4,24,000Class 12 with 45% +CAT/MAT/XAT/GMAT/JEMAT
M.TechRs 1,13,000Graduation with 45% + GATE

MCKV Institute of Engineering admissions to B.Tech programmes depend on the scores obtained in WBJEE. The examination was conducted on April 28, and the results will be released in the first week of June 2024. 

MCKV Institute of Engineering Admission Dates 2024

EventDates
WBJEE 2024 resultsJune 2024 (tentative)
WBJEE Counselling processJuly 2024 (tentative)

MCKV Institute of Engineering admission is conducted once every year. The college follows an entrance exam based admission process. Therefore, students must qualify for the required entrance exam for the course they want to opt for. For MCKV Institute of Engineering admission to MBA courses students need to pass CAT / GMAT / MAT/ JEMAT / XAT. Similarly, MCKVIE B.Tech admission requires students to have JEE Mains or WBJEE scores. Below we have provided the important admission dates for various exams accepted at this college. 

MCKV Institute of Engineering Application Process 2024

MCKV Institute of Engineering application process 2024 is completely online but for further steps, students need to visit the institute physically. Moreover, students who have questions like ‘can I get direct admission in MCKVIE?’ should also fill out the application form and then connect with the college for the required steps. Below we have provided the application process steps for this college. 

  • Visit the MCKVIE Howrah official website (www.mckvie.edu.in).
  • Go to the admission tab and tap on the ‘Online Admission’ option. 
  • Now register yourself and fill out the MCKV Institute of Engineering application form.
  • Make sure to attach all required documents and wait for the college to contact you.
  • If you are selected then the college will call you for offline document verification. 
  • Pay the MCKV Institute of Engineering admission fees and secure your seat.
Read More

MCKV Institute of Engineering Cutoff 2024

Applicants must meet the MCKV Institute of Engineering cutoff 2024 to get admission to B.Tech courses. The WBJEE cutoff will be released after the results are announced. WBJEE 2024 results will be declared in June (tentative). The MCKV Institute of Engineering cut off 2024 will be released in the form of opening and closing ranks. Aspiring students can meanwhile check the previous year MCKV Institute of Engineering cutoff for B.Tech in the table provided below. 

MCKV Institute of Engineering Cutoff for 2023 Round 2 (AIQ-Open)

ProgrammeSeat TypeOpening RankClosing Rank
Electrical EngineeringJEE(Main) Seats377595415354
WBJEE Seats7894294676
Information TechnologyJEE(Main) Seats195545260857
WBJEE Seats3884057235
Mechanical EngineeringJEE(Main) Seats990254990254
Automobile EngineeringJEE(Main) Seats634363758901
Computer Science & EngineeringWBJEE Seats2565133695
Electronics & Communication EngineeringJEE(Main) Seats296117313910
WBJEE Seats4726471931
Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning)JEE(Main) Seats158271158271
WBJEE Seats3755957169
Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science)JEE(Main) Seats173425173425
WBJEE Seats4578262023

MCKV Institute Of Engineering Cut Off for 2023 Round 1(AIQ-Open)

ProgrammeSeat TypeOpening RankClosing Rank
Electronics & Communication EngineeringJEE(Main) Seats107470219598
WBJEE Seats1779145580
Computer Science & EngineeringJEE(Main) Seats3216674255
WBJEE Seats386325508
Electrical EngineeringJEE(Main) Seats178141350846
JEE(Main) Seats3839578219
Automobile EngineeringWBJEE Seats1283995573
JEE(Main) Seats350929526402
Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning)WBJEE Seats51761147773
JEE(Main) Seats1459136613
Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science)WBJEE Seats57719115442
Information TechnologyJEE(Main) Seats67408180716
WBJEE Seats2268238080
Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science)JEE(Main) Seats432440791
Mechanical EngineeringJEE(Main) Seats415354583608
WBJEE Seats4511694616
Read More

MCKV Institute of Engineering Reviews

4.1
Rating
(9 Reviews)
5 Star Rating
33%
4 Star Rating
56%
3 Star Rating
11%
2 Star Rating
0%
1 Star Rating
0%
Students Feedback
P
PonnukuttiB.Tech in Computer Science & Engineering | 2023 | 3 weeks ago
This is the best Institute for this course in Howrah. Very helpful faculty members excellent infrastructure with good placement opportunities Curating Mannered is student and having them industry ready.
S
Sahil RajakB.Tech in Computer Science & Engineering | 2023 | 1 month ago
Overall, based on my own college experience, I would encourage any child interested in furthering their education to enroll there. The university provides a variety of services, including cutting-edge learning settings, skilled professors, luxurious factilities and workshops to assist students, cultural events, and so on.
W
WRITABRATA SINHAB.Tech in Automobile Engineering | 2021 | 1 month ago
The college has a good academic record. This discipline of science has provided me with information on the best tools and techniques used in biotechnology for the betterment of mankind.
S
Satyajit GiriB.Tech in Automobile Engineering | 2021 | 2 months ago
MCKVIE is an esteemed institution with an "A" grade accreditation from NAAC, and all its departments hold NBA accreditation. Being autonomous, the college maintains an updated curriculum, surpassing the syllabus prescribed by MAKAUT.
A
Abhishek kumarB.Tech in Electrical Engineering | 2023 | Feb 18, 2024 16:43:16
I rate my college 4 out of 5. The institution offers a diverse range of courses with dedicated faculty. The campus facilities are commendable, providing a conducive learning environment. However, administrative processes could be more streamlined. The vibrant student community fosters a positive atmosphere, enhancing overall academic and extracurricular experiences.
Show More

MCKV Institute of Engineering FAQs

What is the rank of MCKVIE?

The rank of MCKVIE is released by various ranking bodies every year. For the 2023 rank of this university, students can refer to the India Today ranking 2023. According to India Today, MCKVIE Howrah has ranked 220th out of 246 colleges in India for the B.Tech programme. In addition, the Times of India ranking 2022 has ranked MCKV Institute of Engineering 158th out of 200 colleges in India for its B.Tech programme. Moreover, the Times of India ranking 2022 has also ranked the college 9th in West Bengal and 8th in Kolkata for its B.Tech course.

Is MCKV Institute of Engineering Howrah ragging free?

Yes, the MCKV Institute of Engineering Howrah is completely ragging free. The college operates an anti ragging committee which has an anti ragging squad which works vigilantly to stop and demotivate students from indulging in any kind of ragging activities inside and outside the campus. Students who are facing ragging can also file a complaint with the MCKV Institute of Engineering Howrah anti ragging committee to get justice. Ragging is a punishable offence which can lead to a fine and jail time.

What are the popular MCKV Institute of Engineering Howrah courses?

MCKV Institute of Engineering Howrah courses include B.Tech, B.Voc, MBA, and M.Tech. The college offers UG and PG courses in the fields of management and engineering. The fees range for these MCKV Institute of Engineering courses is between Rs 1,13,000 to Rs 4,76,000 for the complete course. MBA is one of the top courses at this college. The MCKV Institute of Engineering MBA fees is Rs 4,24,000 for the complete course.

How to contact MCKVIE?

The MCKV Institute of Engineering contact number for general enquiry is +91 33 2654 9315 / 17. For admission related help students can call the college at +91 9007017339. Students can also email the college at info@mckvie.edu.in or admission@mckvie.edu.in. In addition, the college address is MCKV Institute of Engineering 243 G. T. Road (North), Liluah, Howrah, West Bengal, pin - 711204.

What are the entrance exams accepted at MCKV Institute of Engineering?

The entrance exams accepted at MCKV Institute of Engineering are CAT/ GMAT/ MAT/ JEMAT/ XAT for MBA admission. Students who want to get B.Tech admission at this college need to qualify WBJEE or JEE Main exam. Similarly, for B.Tech lateral entry applicants, they need to qualify the JELET exam and then go through the counselling process to get into this college.

What are the facilities offered by the MCKV Institute of Engineering Howrah?

MCKV Institute of Engineering facilities include various laboratories for B.Tech students, a language & communication lab, a gym, a basketball court, a shuttle court, meditation hall, a healthcare unit with 24/7 doctor availability, a cafeteria, hostel rooms for men & women students, a common room for students, a library, and more. The MCKV Institute of Engineering also offers placement facilities for its students. With the help of the placement cell, the MCKV Institute of Engineering achieved 93% placements in 2022.

Is MCKV Institute of Engineering government or private?

MCKV Institute of Engineering is a private university located in Howrah, West Bengal. The institute is affiliated with the Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology, West Bengal. Even though the institute is privately owned, the fee structure is kept to a minimum. For example, students can complete the two-year M.Tech course for Rs 1,13,000. Moreover, the courses offered at this college are all recognised by the AICTE.

How good is the MCKV Institute of Engineering placements?

The MCKV Institute of Engineering placements are good. This is because, during the 2023 placements, the median package offered was Rs 4.01 LPA for B.Tech. Moreover, a total of 85% of students were placed in 2023. The placement drive for 2024 is ongoing. Currently, the placement percentage is 58%. Some of the top MCKVIE recruiters are Wipro, Amazon, Mahindra, Zycus, Tata AIG, Polycab, and others.

Does the MCKV Institute of Engineering offer scholarships?

Yes, MCKV Institute of Engineering does offer scholarships for its students. The college offers scholarships for students with merit and need. Therefore, there is a scholarship for all types of students. Students may choose from scholarships like Swami Vivekananda Scholarship, Aikyashree, Kanyashree, National Scholarship Portal (NSP), DWO, MAKAUT Scholarships, and more. Students must meet the scholarships eligibility criteria to get the scholarship benefits.

Is MCKV Institute of Engineering a recognised college?

Yes, MCKV Institute of Engineering is a recognised college. It is approved by the AICTE (All India Council for Technical Education). It is accredited by NAAC (National Assessment and Accreditation Council) with A Grade, and NBA (National Board of Accreditation). The MCKV Institute of Engineering is also recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC). The college is affiliated with the Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology, West Bengal.
Show More

MCKV Institute of Engineering Rankings

MCKV Institute of Engineering rank is released on all India, state level, and city level. Aspiring applicants can refer to the table below to learn more about the rankings of this college. 

MCKV Institute of Engineering Ranking 2024 - AD Scientific Index 2024

ParticularsRank
Private Universities in World8207
Private Universities in Asia5028

MCKV Institute of Engineering India Today Ranking 2023

ParticularsRank
B.Tech college in India220th out of 246 

MCKV Institute of Engineering The Times of India Ranking 2022

ParticularsRank
B.Tech college in India158th out of 200
B.Tech college in Kolkata8th
B.Tech college in West Bengal9th
Read More

MCKV Institute of Engineering Campus Facilities and Infrastructure

MCKV Institute of Engineering campus is located in Howrah, West Bengal. The college has a six acre wide campus housing all academic and residential buildings. The MCKV Institute of Engineering campus has various facilities which students can avail of. Below we have mentioned all the facilities this college has to offer. 

Laboratories - MCKVIE Howrah provides the students with different laboratories for their respective course needs such as:

  • Basic Computing Lab
  • Project Lab 
  • AI and Project Technology Lab
  • OS Lab
  • DBMS and Web Technology Lab
  • Research Lab, Engine Testing and Pollution Measurement Laboratory
  • Graphics and Multimedia Lab
  • Microwave lab
  • Control and DSP lab
  • VLSI Design Lab, Power Electronics and Drives Laboratory
  • Electric System Design Laboratory
  • Project and Simulation Laboratory
  • Electric Machine Laboratory
  • Advanced Manufacturing Lab
  • Applied Fluid Mechanics Lab
  • Applied Thermodynamics and Heat Transfer Lab
  • CAD-CAM lab

Language and Communication Lab - There is a language lab at MCKVIE equipped with smart electronic equipment facilities to help students develop their communication skills and ace language abilities to become industry-ready professionals. 

Central Library - MCKV Institute of Engineering provides a resourceful library for students to facilitate advanced knowledge exploration with more than 45000 books, journals, magazines, and papers, along with e-learning materials and facilities.

Hostel Accommodation - MCKVIE provides separate hostel accommodations for boys and girls. The hostel is located in a safe and healthy learning environment with all the essential facilities to facilitate a comfortable stay for students during their learning journey. 

Fitness Facilities - The campus is equipped with multiple modern facilities that include multi-gym, basketball, and shuttle courts to help students stay engaged while maintaining their health and overall fitness.

Meditation Hall - Swami Vivekananda Centre for Positive Thinking is a spacious and peaceful meditation hall set up for students of MCKVIE to introspect on Swamiji’s Teachings and practice guided meditation to build their spiritual strength. 

Healthcare Unit - MCKVIE provides in-house 24/7 Healthcare Unit support with expert clinical diagnosis, first-aid provisions, and Doctor Consultation for catering to students’ health emergencies and overall safety.

Cafeteria - MCKVIE Howrah cafeteria is a happening students’ hang out where they can have healthy and tasty food, build friendships and enjoy an amicable and friendly campus environment. 

Student’s Common Room - The college provides a well-furnished common room to facilitate student interaction, recreation with indoor sports opportunities, and exchange of ideas by creating a friendly ambience to increase engagement among the MCKV Institute of Engineering Howrah student community. 

Read More

Campus Facilities

campus-facilities
Auditorium
campus-facilities
Boys Hostel
campus-facilities
Computer Lab
campus-facilities
Girls Hostel
campus-facilities
Guest house
campus-facilities
Gym
campus-facilities
Library
campus-facilities
Medical Facilities
campus-facilities
Cls. Room
campus-facilities
Placement
campus-facilities
Grounds
campus-facilities
WiFi
campus-facilities
Seminar Hall
campus-facilities
Conference Room
campus-facilities
Cafeteria
campus-facilities
Laboratories
campus-facilities
Hostel
campus-facilities
Common Room

MCKV Institute of Engineering Faculty

MCKV Institute of Engineering Alumni

MCKV Institute of Engineering Scholarships

MCKVIE scholarships are disbursed under various schemes. The eligibility criteria for these scholarship schemes are different. Students with merit and need are both eligible for various MCKV Institute of Engineering scholarships. Below are mentioned some of the scholarship schemes offered at this college. 

  • Swami Vivekananda Scholarship
  • Aikyashree
  • Kanyashree
  • National Scholarship Portal (NSP) 
  • DWO 
  • MAKAUT Scholarships

MCKV Institute of Engineering Contact Details

College Location

  • address243, G T Road North, Liluah, Howrah, West Bengal 711204
  • emailinfo@mckvie.edu.in
  • telephone+91-33-26549315/17
  • telephonewww.mckvie.edu.in

Related Questions

A
Anjani Chaand •  Jul-24-2017

Dear student,

Which course have you enrolled for?

Once your admission is confirmed - you can pay the fee through the student login that will be created or you will have to submit the fee by physically visiting the college.

You can also download the CollegeDekho App from the Google Play Store to stay updated with all education related information. Like us on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

Please get back to us if you have any further queries.

Visit www.collegedekho.com for more information.