| Course Name | Fees | Eligibility |
| B.Tech. (Bachelor of Technology) | ₹50,000 - 2,00,000 | Higher secondary education (10+2) or equivalent, Minimum aggregate of 50% in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics, Valid score in Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions (TNEA) or Joint Entrance Examination (JEE Main) |
| M.B.A. (Master of Business Administration) | ₹35,000 | Bachelor's degree in any discipline, Minimum 50% aggregate marks in undergraduate studies, TANCET or CAT exam score |
| M.Tech. (Master of Technology) | ₹50,000 - 55,000 | Bachelor's degree in Engineering or Technology, Minimum aggregate score of 50% (45% for reserved categories), Valid GATE score or TANCET score |
| M.C.A. (Master of Computer Applications) | ₹35,000 | Bachelor's degree in any discipline, Minimum aggregate score of 50%, Studied Mathematics or Statistics at the 10+2 level or during undergraduate studies |
| Ph.D. (Doctor of Philosophy) | Master's degree in a relevant field, Minimum aggregate of 55% marks (or equivalent CGPA), Valid score in national-level entrance examinations such as GATE/NET/UGC-CSIR (JRF)/SLET or any other equivalent examination, Recognized Master's degree obtained through distance education or part-time mode. |
KCT Coimbatore cutoff 2025 has been released. The KCT TNEA cutoff 2025 is available for all 14 B.E./B.Tech branches across seven community categories, OC, BC, MBC, BCM, SC, SCA, and ST, through TNEA counselling conducted by the Directorate of Technical Education (DOTE), Tamil Nadu. For TANCET-based PG admissions, cutoffs for MBA and MCA have also been released via Anna University counselling portals.
KCT Coimbatore TNEA cutoff 2025 for BE/BTech in the OC (Open/General) category closed between rank 4,268 (CSE, toughest) and 44,095 (Fashion Technology, most relaxed) in the final round. KCT Coimbatore's CSE closing rank of 4,268 is the most competitive TNEA cutoff among private engineering colleges in Coimbatore. For TANCET 2025, the MBA closing marks at KCT reached as high as 94 for the OC category, and MCA closed at 94.824.
Candidates aiming for admission at KCT must meet or beat the closing rank for their chosen branch and community category. Below are the closing ranks for popular KCT BE/BTech branches in the OC (Open/General) category from TNEA 2025:
KCT Coimbatore TNEA cutoff 2025 was released across 3 rounds on the official TNEA cutoff portal (cutoff.tneaonline.org). For the OC (Open/General) category, closing ranks ranged from 4,268 for B.E. CSE to 44,095 for B.Tech Fashion Technology in the final round.
The tightest branch B.E. CSE at 4,268 is among the most competitive TNEA cutoffs for private engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu. Most OC seats were filled in Round 1 itself; only Textile Technology and Fashion Technology required Round 2 to fill the remaining seats.
The table below shows the KCT Coimbatore BTech TNEA 2025 last-round closing rank for all branches, OC category:
| Branch | TNEA Cutoff Last Round Closing Rank 2025 |
|---|---|
| BE in Computer Science & Engineering | 4,268 |
| BE in Electronics & Communication Engg. | 5,285 |
| BTech in Artificial Intelligence & Data Science | 5,605 |
| BTech in Information Technology | 6,070 |
| BE in Electrical & Electronics Engg. | 9,713 |
| BE in Electronics & Instrumentation Engg. | 13,415 |
| BTech in Biotechnology | 15,310 |
| BE in Aeronautical Engineering | 17,078 |
| BE in Mechatronics Engineering | 18,273 |
| BE in Mechanical Engineering | 22,428 |
| BE in Automobile Engineering | 28,585 |
| BE in Civil Engineering | 30,703 |
| BTech in Textile Technology | 43,090 |
| BTech in Fashion Technology | 44,095 |
Source: TNEA 2025 Cutoff Portal, cutoff.tneaonline.org — OC Category, All India Quota.
KCT Coimbatore TNEA cutoff 2025 has been released category-wise for all seven Tamil Nadu community categories. For the OC category, B.E. CSE closed at rank 4,268. For BC candidates, CSE closed at 5,862. ST allotments occurred only in Round 2, with CSE closing at 53,420.
Branch | OC | BC | MBC | BCM | SC (R1) | SC (R2) | SCA | ST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BE in CSE | 4,268 | 5,862 | 9,638 | 9,651 | 38,264 | 23,331 | 59,423 | 53,420 |
BE in ECE | 5,285 | 6,777 | 8,532 | 10,931 | 38,212 | 41,092 | 76,769 | 70,386 |
BTech in AI&DS | 5,605 | 7,600 | 10,410 | 9,481 | 33,012 | 42,853 | 56,645 | — |
BTech in IT | 6,070 | 7,042 | 10,632 | 10,496 | 31,473 | 39,694 | 40,572 | 66,034 |
BE in EEE | 9,713 | 11,665 | 14,542 | 16,471 | 38,426 | 50,073 | 90,652 | 1,02,021 |
BE in Mechanical | 22,428 | 27,495 | 36,600 | 33,082 | — | 85,851 | — | — |
BE in Civil | 30,703 | 38,718–41,748 | 37,988–43,278 | —46,366 | — | 76,266 | 94,308 | — |
Source: TNEA 2025 Cutoff Portal, cutoff.tneaonline.org. R1 = Round 1, R2 = Round 2. '—' = no allotment recorded.
At Kumaraguru College of Technology, TNEA cutoffs became more competitive from 2023 to 2025. CSE improved from 9,275 to 4,268. AI&DS also improved from 11,329 to 5,605. IT was tighter in 2024 but slightly relaxed in 2025. The table shows the KCT Coimbatore branch-wise cutoff for B.E. and B.Tech for the previous three years:
Branch | 2025 OC Closing Rank | 2024 OC Closing Rank | 2023 OC Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Computer Science & Engineering | 4,268 | 8,172 | 9,275 |
Electronics & Communication Engg. | 5,285 | 12,470 | — |
Electrical & Electronics Engg. | 9,713 | 15,557 | 16,498 |
Electronics & Instrumentation Engg. | 13,415 | 19,126 | 21,336 |
Aeronautical Engineering | 17,078 | 13,779 | 14,413 |
Mechatronics Engineering | 18,273 | 16,402 | 17,699 |
Mechanical Engineering | 22,428 | 22,617 | 25,279 |
Automobile Engineering | 28,585 | 31,024 | 38,422 |
Civil Engineering | 30,703 | 29,996 | 33,992 |
Artificial Intelligence & Data Science | 5,605 | 10,470 | 11,329 |
Information Technology | 6,070 | 4,978 | 11,548 |
Biotechnology | 15,310 | 16,939 | 18,803 |
Textile Technology | 27,161 – 43,090 | 47,296 | 49,018 |
Fashion Technology | 39,098 – 44,095 | 47,326 | 43,211 |
Source: TNEA Cutoff Portal 2023–2025, cutoff.tneaonline.org; 2024 data cross-verified from Anna University admission records.
The KCT Coimbatore TANCET cutoff 2025 was officially released on tn-mba.com and tn-mca.com after Anna University's seat allotment. For MBA, the OC category closing marks reached 94, the highest seen at KCT in recent years, and MCA OC closed at 94.824.
Admission to government-quota MBA and MCA seats at KCT follows the TANCET counselling process. Management-quota seats are filled directly by the college via CAT/MAT/XAT/CMAT scores, followed by GD and PI.
KCT Coimbatore TANCET 2025 MBA cutoff ranged from 22.33 to 94 marks across all categories and specialisations, with Logistics & Supply Chain Management being the most competitive specialisation and Project Management the most accessible.
MBA Specialisation | OC | BC | MBC | BCM | SC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MBA in Logistics & Supply Chain Mgmt | 90–94 | 88–92 | 80–85 | 75–82 | 73.835 |
MBA in International Business | 88–93 | 85–90 | 78–83 | 72–80 | 65–72 |
MBA in Human Resource Management | 80–90 | 75–85 | 65–75 | 60–72 | 50–65 |
MBA in Operations Management | 75–88 | 70–82 | 60–72 | 55–68 | 45–60 |
MBA in Agribusiness Management | 60–70 | 55–65 | 45–55 | 40–50 | 55.759 |
MBA in Project Management | 25–40 | 18–30 | 12–20 | 10–18 | 22.332 |
Source: TANCET 2025 MBA Counselling, tn-mba.com / Anna University Portal. SC-specific closing marks (73.835 and 22.332) confirmed; OC/BC/MBC specialisation-wise marks are approximate based on overall range data.
KCT Coimbatore TANCET 2025 MCA cutoff ranged from 45 to 94.824 marks across all categories, with OC candidates requiring 80–94.824 marks and SC candidates securing admission at 67.636 marks.
Category | MCA Closing Marks |
|---|---|
OC (Open/General) | 80 – 94.824 |
BC (Backward Classes) | 65 – 80 |
MBC/DNC | 50 – 65 |
BCM | 45 – 60 |
SC (Scheduled Caste) | 67.636 |
Source: TANCET 2025 MCA Counselling, tn-mca.com. SC closing mark 67.636 confirmed; OC/BC/MBC ranges are approximate.
KCT's TANCET MBA OC cutoff has risen sharply — from approximately 80–85 marks in 2023 to 94.729 in 2025. The MCA OC closing marks similarly tightened from around 65–82 (2023) to 94.824 (2025), reflecting growing demand for KCT's PG programmes among TANCET qualifiers.
Course | 2025 OC Closing Marks | 2024 OC Closing Marks | 2023 OC Closing Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
MBA | 94.729 | 88–92 | 80–85 |
MCA | 94.824 | 75–90 | 65–82 |
Source: TANCET MBA/MCA Counselling Data 2023–2025, tn-mba.com / tn-mca.com.
Chennai (Tamil Nadu)
Thanjavur (Tamil Nadu)
Chennai (Tamil Nadu)
Tiruchirappalli (Tamil Nadu)
Madurai (Tamil Nadu)