Chandigarh’s tricity region (Chandigarh, Mohali, and Panchkula) has 35+ engineering colleges across government, university departments, and private institutions. In the government category, Punjab Engineering College (PEC) is a deemed university ranked in the NIRF 51–100 band for engineering. Among state university departments, University Institute of Engineering and Technology (UIET), Panjab University, is a key option, while in the private category, Chitkara University holds NAAC A+ accreditation and is ranked in the NIRF 101–150 band overall. For BTech, the average package ranges from around INR 3.60 LPA at Baddi University to about INR 13 LPA at PEC Chandigarh, where the highest package has reached INR 61.03 LPA. Chandigarh College of Engineering and Technology (CCET) ranks first in terms of ROI at 203.94%. Admissions are primarily through the JEE Main, followed by JAC Chandigarh counselling, while some colleges also offer admission based on Class 12 merit; for MTech, exams like GATE are considered.
Note: Top engineering colleges in Chandigarh 2026 highlighted through key campus buildings and infrastructure.
Here it is in a clean table format:
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Total Engineering Colleges | 35+ in tricity (Chandigarh UT + Mohali + Panchkula) |
| Top Govt College (NIRF) | Punjab Engineering College (PEC) – NIRF 51–100 (Engg); Deemed Univ |
| Top State Univ Department | Panjab University Institute of Engineering & Technology (UIET) |
| Top Private University | Chitkara University – NAAC A+; NIRF 101–150 (Overall) |
| B.Tech Fee Range | Rs 2.08 L – Rs 8 Lakh total (4-yr); PEC from Rs 2.08L total |
| Median Placement Package | Rs 5 LPA (tricity average) to Rs 12 LPA (PEC top) |
| Highest Package Reported | Rs 1.28 Cr (PEC, 2024 – off-campus); Rs 45 LPA (Chitkara, 2024 on-campus) |
| Top Entrance Exams (2026) | JEE Main (Jan & Apr 2026), JEE Advanced (May 17, 2026), Punjab CET (May 10, 2026) |
| Most Popular Branches | CSE, CSE-AI/ML, ECE, Mechanical, Civil, Electrical |
Data sourced from NIRF 2024, PEC Chandigarh, Panjab University, IKG-PTU, AICTE, and individual college placement reports (2023–24).
| Category | College | Why It Ranks Here |
|---|---|---|
| Best Overall (Govt Deemed) | Punjab Engineering College (PEC) | NIRF 51–100; Deemed Univ; Rs 1.28 Cr highest pkg; 100+ yr legacy; NAAC A |
| Best Panjab Univ Dept | UIET Panjab University, Chandigarh | State univ; PU brand; NAAC A++; NBA accredited; affordable fees |
| Best Private University (Tricity) | Chitkara University, Rajpura | NAAC A+; NIRF 101–150; Rs 45 LPA pkg; 1,200+ recruiters; IBM/Microsoft labs |
| Best for Scale & Placements | Chandigarh University (CU) | NAAC A+; NIRF 26 (Overall 2024); 900-acre campus; 4,500+ recruiters |
| Best for AI/ML & New Tech | Chitkara Univ / CU Gharuan | 20+ CSE specialisations; IBM AI labs; Infosys BPM & Microsoft CoE |
| Best Budget Private | CGC Jhanjeri (Chandigarh Group of Colleges) | Rs 3.20L total; IKG-PTU affiliated; NAAC B++; solid placement track |
| Best for Core Engineering | PEC / UIET PU | BHEL, NTPC, ONGC, L&T, ISRO, DRDO on-campus at PEC; UIET for core |
| Best Research / PG | PEC / UIET PU | M.Tech + PhD; PEC has 100-yr research track; UIET PU strong ME/PhD |
| Best Industry-University Connect | Chandigarh University (CU Gharuan) | MoUs with 200+ global companies; Mohali IT corridor access; SAP, TCS labs |
| Best for IIT-Adjacent Students | PEC Chandigarh | JEE Main admission; NIT-equivalent brand; top IIT firms recruit on campus |
Chandigarh's tricity gives students access to both government-sector prestige (PEC, UIET PU) and large-scale private university recruitment (CU Gharuan, Chitkara). Match your exam score, budget, and career goal against this table before applying.

Explore the top 5 engineering colleges in Chandigarh, including campus tours, fee details, and a special focus on PEC Chandigarh.
| College Name | NIRF / IIRF Rank |
|---|---|
| Punjab Engineering College (PEC) | NIRF 51–100 (Engg) |
| Chandigarh University (CU Gharuan) | NIRF 26 (Overall 2024) |
| Chitkara University, Rajpura | NIRF 101–150 (Overall) |
| UIET Panjab University | NIRF 151–200 (Univ via PU) |
| GGSIPU affiliated (Mohali) | IIRF Top-200 Delhi-NCR |
| CGC Jhanjeri / Landran | IIRF Top-250 Punjab |
| Rayat Bahra University | IIRF Top-300 |
| College | Type | Branches | Admission Route |
|---|---|---|---|
| Punjab Engineering College (PEC) | Deemed Univ (MoE) | CSE, ECE, ME, CE, EE, IT, Aerospace | JEE Main / JoSAA + PEC Spot Admission |
| UIET, Panjab University | State Univ Dept | CSE, ECE, IT, ME, CE, EE, BioTech | JEE Main + PU CET / PUCAT Counselling |
| Govt. Polytechnic, Sector 26 CHD | UT Chandigarh Govt | Multiple Diploma Branches | Chandigarh Polytechnic CET |
| NIT Jalandhar (75 km from CHD) | Central Govt (NIT) | CSE, ECE, ME, CE, IT, Chemical, EE | JEE Main / JoSAA Counselling |
| IIT Ropar (50 km from CHD) | Central Govt (IIT) | CSE, ECE, ME, CE, EE, Mathematics | JEE Advanced / JoSAA Counselling |
PEC Chandigarh is the primary government engineering institution within Chandigarh UT itself. UIET Panjab University is the state university engineering department. Both offer B.Tech at significantly lower fees than private colleges. IIT Ropar (50 km) and NIT Jalandhar (75 km) are the elite government options for high JEE scorers from the Chandigarh catchment.
| College Name | NAAC | 4-yr Fee | Avg Pkg | Top Recruiter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chandigarh University (CU Gharuan) | A+ | Rs 4.80–7 L | Rs 8 LPA | TCS, Amazon, Microsoft, Wipro, Infosys |
| Chitkara University, Rajpura | A+ | Rs 5.60–7.5 L | Rs 7.5 LPA | IBM, Infosys, Wipro, Capgemini, Deloitte |
| CGC Jhanjeri (Chandigarh Group) | B++ | Rs 3.20 L | Rs 4.0 LPA | TCS, HCL, Wipro, Infosys |
| CGC Landran | B++ | Rs 3.40 L | Rs 4.2 LPA | TCS, HCL, Infosys, Capgemini |
| Rayat Bahra University, Mohali | B+ | Rs 3.50 L | Rs 3.8 LPA | Wipro, TCS, HCL |
| Swami Sarvanand Giri Inst (SSGI) | B+ | Rs 2.80 L | Rs 3.5 LPA | TCS, Infosys, HCL, Wipro |
| RIMT University, Gobindgarh | B+ | Rs 3.60 L | Rs 4.0 LPA | TCS, Cognizant, Wipro, HCL |
| Aryans Group of Colleges, Rajpura | B | Rs 2.60 L | Rs 3.2 LPA | TCS, HCL, Wipro |
| GNA University, Phagwara (nearby) | B+ | Rs 3.40 L | Rs 3.8 LPA | Infosys, HCL, Wipro, TCS |
| GIMT Amritsar / CHD region | B | Rs 2.80 L | Rs 3.0 LPA | TCS, HCL, Wipro |
| Branch | Best College | Avg Package | Industry Scope |
|---|---|---|---|
| CSE / CSE-AI/ML | PEC, CU, Chitkara, UIET PU | Rs 8–12 LPA | Amazon, TCS, Microsoft, Wipro, Mohali IT City |
| CSE – Data Science / IoT | CU Gharuan, Chitkara | Rs 6–9 LPA | IT product firms, analytics, AI startups |
| ECE | PEC, UIET PU, Chitkara | Rs 5.5–8 LPA | BHEL, DRDO, ISRO, Qualcomm, Telecom |
| Mechanical Engineering | PEC, UIET PU | Rs 4–7 LPA | BHEL Haridwar, Hero MotoCorp, L&T, NTPC |
| Civil Engineering | PEC, UIET PU | Rs 3.5–5.5 LPA | L&T, CPWD, PWD Punjab/Haryana, RITES |
| Electrical Engineering | PEC, UIET PU, CGC | Rs 3.8–6 LPA | PSPCL, HPSEBL, BHEL, NTPC, Power Grid |
| Aerospace Engineering | PEC (unique in region) | Rs 5–9 LPA | HAL, DRDO, ISRO, IAF civilian roles |
PEC is the ONLY engineering college in the Chandigarh region offering Aerospace Engineering — a unique differentiator for students targeting HAL, DRDO, and ISRO careers. CSE-AI/ML commands the highest demand at all colleges; however, PEC's ECE and Mechanical programs have unmatched government PSU recruiter access.
The following colleges offer B.Tech programs with total 4-year fees under Rs 4 Lakh:
| College | NAAC | 4-yr Fee | Branches Available |
|---|---|---|---|
| UIET, Panjab University | A++ (PU) | Rs 1.80–2.20 L | CSE, ECE, IT, ME, CE, EE, BioTech |
| Punjab Engineering College (PEC) | A | Rs 2.08–2.80 L | CSE, ECE, ME, CE, EE, IT, Aerospace |
| Swami Sarvanand Giri Inst (SSGI) | B+ | Rs 2.80 L | CSE, ECE, ME, CE |
| Aryans Group of Colleges | B | Rs 2.60 L | CSE, ECE, ME, Civil |
| CGC Jhanjeri | B++ | Rs 3.20 L | CSE, ECE, ME, CE, IT |
| CGC Landran | B++ | Rs 3.40 L | CSE, ECE, ME, CE, IT, EE |
All 2026 entrance exam dates are officially confirmed. Plan your Chandigarh engineering admission calendar accordingly:
| Exam | Exam Dates 2026 |
|---|---|
| JEE Main Session 1 | Jan 21–29, 2026 |
| JEE Main Session 2 | Apr 2, 4, 5, 6, 8, 2026 |
| JEE Advanced 2026 | May 17, 2026 (Sunday) |
| Punjab CET / PUCET UG 2026 | May 10, 2026 (Sunday) |
| IKG-PTU CET 2026 | June 2026 (tentative) |
| JoSAA Counselling 2026 | June 2026 (post JEE Adv results) |
| GATE 2026 | Feb 7, 8, 14, 15, 2026 |
| CU-CET (Chandigarh Univ Test) | Ongoing (rolling basis 2026) |
| Chitkara Univ Admission Test | April–June 2026 |
• Chandigarh University (CU Gharuan) offers direct admission based on 10+2 PCM percentage and CU-CET performance. Students with 60%+ in PCM can apply directly without JEE Main. CU-CET unlocks scholarship offers — top performers can receive up to 100% tuition waiver.
• Chitkara University accepts direct admission based on 10+2 PCM merit + Chitkara Entrance Test for scholarship assessment. JEE Main scores also accepted for merit scholarship at Chitkara.
• IKG-PTU affiliated colleges (CGC Jhanjeri, CGC Landran, Rayat Bahra, SSGI, RIMT University) all offer management/direct quota seats based on 10+2 PCM scores, typically requiring 50%+ in PCM.
• Punjab Engineering College (PEC) and UIET Panjab University do NOT offer direct admission. PEC admits only through JEE Main / JoSAA counselling. UIET PU admits through Punjab CET / PUCAT counselling.
• Lateral Entry (direct 2nd year B.Tech) is available for diploma holders at IKG-PTU affiliated private colleges via IKG-PTU LEET (Lateral Entry Engineering Test) and at CU Gharuan and Chitkara University through their own lateral entry processes.
| College | Avg Pkg | Highest Pkg | % Placed | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punjab Engineering College (PEC) | Rs 10 LPA | Rs 1.28 Cr (off-campus) | ~82% | Amazon, Microsoft, Google, DRDO, BHEL |
| Chandigarh University (CU) | Rs 8 LPA | Rs 1 Cr+ (on-campus 2024) | ~83% | TCS, Wipro, Amazon, IBM, Infosys |
| Chitkara University | Rs 7.5 LPA | Rs 45 LPA | ~80% | IBM, Wipro, Infosys, Capgemini, Deloitte |
| UIET, Panjab University | Rs 6 LPA | Rs 38 LPA | ~78% | TCS, Wipro, Infosys, L&T, HCL |
| CGC Landran | Rs 4.2 LPA | Rs 18 LPA | ~74% | TCS, HCL, Infosys, Capgemini |
| CGC Jhanjeri | Rs 4.0 LPA | Rs 16 LPA | ~72% | TCS, HCL, Wipro, Infosys |
| Rayat Bahra University | Rs 3.8 LPA | Rs 14 LPA | ~70% | TCS, Wipro, HCL, Cognizant |
ROI Analysis: PEC Chandigarh wins decisively — Rs 2.08L total fee vs Rs 10 LPA average is North India's best government engineering ROI outside IITs. UIET PU at Rs 2L fee vs Rs 6 LPA average is the second-best government ROI in the tricity. Among private colleges, CU Gharuan's 4,500+ recruiter pipeline and NIRF-26 ranking justify its Rs 5–7L fee range.
Based on 2024–25 JoSAA and Panjab University counselling data (for reference in planning 2026 applications):
| College | Branch | Opening Rank (Gen) | Closing Rank (Gen) |
|---|---|---|---|
| PEC Chandigarh – JEE Main CRL | CSE | ~5,000 | ~18,000 |
| PEC Chandigarh – JEE Main CRL | ECE | ~10,000 | ~38,000 |
| PEC Chandigarh – JEE Main CRL | Mechanical | ~20,000 | ~75,000 |
| PEC Chandigarh – JEE Main CRL | Aerospace | ~12,000 | ~45,000 |
| UIET PU – Punjab CET Rank | CSE | ~100 | ~3,200 |
| UIET PU – Punjab CET Rank | ECE | ~800 | ~8,500 |
| IIT Ropar – JEE Advanced CRL | CSE | ~1,800 | ~4,500 |
| NIT Jalandhar – JEE Main CRL | CSE | ~8,000 | ~18,000 |
| CU/Chitkara/CGC (Private) | CSE | Direct / 10+2 Merit | 60%+ in PCM |
Note: 2026 JoSAA cutoffs will be published in June 2026 on josaa.nic.in. Punjab CET 2026 counselling cutoffs will be published on cetug.puchd.ac.in after May 28, 2026 results. Plan based on 2025 cutoffs as a guide, not a guarantee.
Scholarship | Eligibility | Amount | Deadline / Cycle |
|---|---|---|---|
| Post-Matric Scholarship (Punjab/Haryana) | SC/BC/EWS domicile; income < Rs 2.5 LPA | Full/partial tuition fee | Oct–Nov annually via NSP |
| AICTE Pragati (Girl Students) | Girl student; family income < Rs 8 LPA; first year B.Tech | Rs 50,000/year | March–April annually |
| AICTE Saksham (PwD) | Persons with disability; AICTE-approved college | Rs 50,000/year | March–April annually |
| PEC Merit Scholarship | Top 10% JEE Main-admitted batch at PEC | Rs 20,000–50,000/yr | At admission, auto-applied |
| CU-CET Scholarship (Chandigarh Univ) | CU-CET score-based; top performers get 100% waiver | Up to 100% tuition waiver | At CU-CET result |
| Chitkara University Scholarship | JEE Main rank / 12th board merit tiers | Rs 50,000–2 L per year | At admission |
| PM Vidya Lakshmi (Education Loan) | All students; EWS priority; 4% interest subsidy | Up to Rs 10 L | Rolling basis |
| NSP (National Scholarship Portal) | SC/ST/OBC/Minority/EWS; income < Rs 2.5 LPA | Rs 10,000–20,000/yr | Sep–Oct annually |
Chandigarh students from SC/BC/EWS categories at PEC or UIET PU can stack Punjab/Haryana Post-Matric Scholarship + AICTE Pragati + NSP scholarship — effectively making government engineering education nearly free. Always apply to NSP (scholarships.gov.in) by October every year.
Step 1 — Fix Your Budget: Determine your 4-year total budget including hostel. Govt engineering (PEC, UIET PU): Rs 2–3.5L. Budget private (CGC, SSGI): Rs 2.6–3.5L. Mid-tier private (Rayat Bahra, RIMT): Rs 3.5–4.5L. Premium private (CU, Chitkara): Rs 5–8L.
Step 2 — Match Your 2026 Exam Score: JEE Main CRL under 18,000 (Gen) → PEC CSE/ECE. CRL under 75,000 → PEC Mechanical, UIET PU. JEE Advanced CRL under 4,500 → IIT Ropar. JEE Main CRL under 18,000 → NIT Jalandhar CSE. Punjab CET under 3,200 → UIET PU CSE. No entrance score / direct admission path → CU Gharuan with CU-CET scholarship, or Chitkara with merit scholarship.
Step 3 — Choose Branch Based on Chandigarh's Industry Ecosystem: CSE-AI/ML for Mohali IT City (TCS, Infosys, Wipro campuses). ECE for DRDO, ISRO, Qualcomm, Telecom firms. Aerospace (unique to PEC) for HAL/DRDO/ISRO career path. Mechanical for BHEL Haridwar, Hero MotoCorp Dharuhera, L&T. Electrical for PSPCL/Power Grid/NTPC via GATE.
Step 4 — Check NAAC + NBA: Prefer NAAC A or higher (PEC: A; CU, Chitkara: A+; UIET PU: A++ via PU). CGC, Rayat Bahra: NAAC B++/B+ are acceptable for budget route. NBA-accredited programs signal department quality. Avoid colleges with no accreditation.
Step 5 — Visit and Verify Placement Data: At PEC, request the official T&P cell report — ask for CSE median CTC (not just highest). At CU Gharuan, ask for branch-wise placement data, not just overall 83%. For private colleges, verify which companies did physical campus hiring vs only off-campus drives.
Here it is in a clean table format:
| Parameter | PEC | CU Gharuan | Chitkara Univ | UIET PU | CGC Landran |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF Rank | 51–100 (Engg) | 26 (Overall) | 101–150 (Overall) | via PU (151–200) | IIRF Top-250 |
| NAAC Grade | A | A+ | A+ | A++ (via PU) | B++ |
| 4-yr Fee | Rs 2.08–2.80 L | Rs 4.80–7 L | Rs 5.60–7.5 L | Rs 1.80–2.20 L | Rs 3.40 L |
| Avg Package | Rs 10 LPA | Rs 8 LPA | Rs 7.5 LPA | Rs 6 LPA | Rs 4.2 LPA |
| Highest Pkg | Rs 1.28 Cr (off) | Rs 1 Cr+ (on) | Rs 45 LPA | Rs 38 LPA | Rs 18 LPA |
| % Placed | ~82% | ~83% | ~80% | ~78% | ~74% |
| Admission Route | JEE Main/JoSAA | CU-CET/Direct | Merit/Test | JEE + Punjab CET | PTU/Direct |
| Campus | Chandigarh UT | Gharuan (Mohali) | Rajpura | Chandigarh UT | Landran (Mohali) |
| Best For | Govt ROI + PSU | Scale + IT giants | AI/ML + IBM labs | Budget + PU brand | Budget PTU route |
Verdict: PEC wins on ROI, PSU access, and national brand — unmatched for JEE Main 18K-rank qualifiers. CU Gharuan offers India's best private university placement scale. UIET PU is the best budget alternative for Punjab CET qualifiers. Chitkara leads in AI/ML and research lab infrastructure. CGC Landran is the pragmatic choice for budget-conscious students without JEE Main scores.
Q1: Which is the best engineering college in Chandigarh?
Punjab Engineering College (PEC) Chandigarh is the best and most prestigious engineering college in Chandigarh, consistently ranked NIRF 51–100 in Engineering. With a 100+ year legacy, JEE Main admission, NAAC A accreditation, and average placement of Rs 10 LPA (highest Rs 1.28 Cr off-campus in 2024), PEC is the undisputed leader. For students who don't qualify PEC cutoffs, UIET Panjab University is the best affordable alternative. Among private universities, Chandigarh University (NIRF 26) and Chitkara University (NAAC A+) lead on placement scale and specialisation variety.
Q2: What is the JEE Main cutoff for PEC Chandigarh 2026?
Based on 2024–25 JoSAA data, PEC CSE had an opening rank of ~5,000 and closing rank of ~18,000 (General/Open category, Round 6). ECE closing rank was ~38,000. Mechanical Engineering extended to ~75,000. Aerospace Engineering closed around 45,000. The JEE Main 2026 (Session 2) was held on April 2–8, 2026; results were declared April 20, 2026. JoSAA counselling for 2026 will open in June 2026 at josaa.nic.in.
Q3: Is PEC Chandigarh better than NIT Jalandhar?
Both are strong government engineering institutions. PEC is located within Chandigarh UT (Union Territory), giving students access to the city's cosmopolitan ecosystem, ISRO, DRDO, and proximity to the Mohali IT corridor. NIT Jalandhar has slightly broader branch diversity and is a pure NIT under the GoI National Institute of Technology banner. For CSE, NIT Jalandhar's JEE Main cutoff is similar to PEC's. For non-CSE branches (Mechanical, Civil), NIT Jalandhar's industrial and PSU recruiter base is strong. PEC's Aerospace Engineering program is unique and unmatched in the region.
Q4: What are the 2026 exam dates for engineering admission in Chandigarh?
JEE Main 2026: Session 1 conducted Jan 21–29 (completed); Session 2 conducted Apr 2–8 (completed; results Apr 20, 2026). JEE Advanced 2026: May 17, 2026 (organized by IIT Roorkee) — for IIT Ropar admission. Punjab CET (PUCET UG) 2026: May 10, 2026 (Sunday) — for UIET Panjab University admission; results expected May 28, 2026. JoSAA 2026 counselling: June 2026 onwards for PEC/IIT Ropar/NIT Jalandhar seats. GATE 2026: Completed February 7–15, 2026; results March 19, 2026.
Q5: What is the fee for B.Tech at PEC Chandigarh?
PEC Chandigarh's total 4-year B.Tech fees are approximately Rs 2.08–2.80 Lakh (Rs 52,000–70,000 per year depending on branch), making it one of India's most affordable Deemed University engineering programs at the national ranking level it occupies (NIRF 51–100). Hostel fees are additional at approximately Rs 40,000–60,000 per year. For SC/BC/EWS students from Punjab/Haryana, post-matric scholarship covers most of the fee, making PEC effectively near-free.
Q6: Can I get direct admission in Chandigarh engineering colleges without JEE Main?
Yes — for private colleges. Chandigarh University (CU Gharuan), Chitkara University, CGC Jhanjeri, CGC Landran, Rayat Bahra University, SSGI, and RIMT University all offer direct admission based on 10+2 PCM merit (60%+ typically required). Punjab Engineering College (PEC) and UIET Panjab University do NOT offer direct admission. PEC is strictly JEE Main/JoSAA; UIET PU is Punjab CET/PUCAT. JEE Main 2026 has concluded — students missing JEE can only target private colleges for 2026 admission.
Q7: Which college is best for CSE in Chandigarh?
For pure placement prestige: PEC CSE (Rs 10 LPA avg; top tech firms including Google, Amazon, Microsoft). For volume + recruiter scale: CU Gharuan CSE (4,500+ recruiters; Rs 8 LPA avg; 83% placed). For AI/ML specialisation: Chitkara University CSE-AI/ML (IBM AI lab, Microsoft CoE, Rs 7.5 LPA avg). For budget + PU brand: UIET PU CSE (Rs 1.80L total fee, Rs 6 LPA avg, Panjab University brand). For affordable private route: CGC Landran or CGC Jhanjeri CSE (Rs 3.2–3.4L total, Rs 4.2 LPA avg).
Here it is in a clean format while keeping interlinking structure intact:



Share your college preferences to get
college recommendations.
College Admissions can be tricky.
Get FREE expert help









Private engineering colleges located in Chandigarh offer admission in engineering courses through management quota.
Usually, the admission process for engineering courses in Chandigarh begins in June every year.
Engineering colleges in Chandigarh offer lateral entry admission in B.Tech course. However, the aspirants must have a Diploma in Engineering.
There is no entrance exam for polytechnic engineering courses offered by engineering colleges of Chandigarh. The candidates need to participate in a centralized counselling process conducted by the state government.
The average fee for engineering courses in popular colleges located in Chandigarh is Rs. 1,00,000.
Chandigarh University is one of the best private universities in terms of placements.
As Chandigarh is the joint capital of Punjab and Haryana, students from Haryana can get admission in engineering colleges of Chandigarh.
Candidates aspiring for B.Tech admission in engineering colleges of Chandigarh must participate in the counselling process conducted by PTU. Private colleges also grant direct admission.
JEE Main rank is acceptable to get admission in engineering colleges of Chandigarh.
Engineering colleges located in Chandigarh offer B.Tech, M.Tech and Polytechnic courses.
Mechanical ,Computer ,Electronics and Communication ,Civil ,Electrical ,Computer ,Electronics and Communication ,Mechanical ,Civil ,Electrical are amongst the most popular specializations for Engineering courses in Chandigarh.
B.Tech ,M.Tech ,Diploma ,B.Arch ,B.Tech ,M.Tech ,B.Arch courses are amongst the most popular engineering and other courses in Chandigarh.
BITSAT
GATE
JEE Main
JEE Advanced
SRMJEEE
VITEEE
WBJEE