institute-logo

IIT Ropar - Admission 2024, Fees, Courses, Placement, Ranking

IIT Ropar admission process for BTech, MTech and MSc courses has started for 2024. For BTech admission, JoSAA released the round one cutoff on June 20, 2024. The round two and three-seat allotment results by JoSAA will be released on June 27 and July 04, 2024, respectively. At the PG level, for MTech admission, GATE COAP seat allotment rounds are ongoing. The 8th round cutoff for MSc admission will be out on June 27 to 29, 2024. IIT Ropar also offers BTech courses in 8 specialisations.
LocationRopar (Punjab)
GalleryGallery
NIRF Rank#33
Year of Establishment2008
TypeGovernment
Image
play
user-picverifiedTick
Updated on - Jul 10, 2024 20:02PM IST

IIT Ropar Latest Updates

July 10, 2024
JoSAA JEE Advanced 2024 4th round seat allotment result has been released on July 10, 2024. The document verification and reporting will be done from July 10 to July 15, 2024
July 10, 2024

JoSAA JEE Main 2024 4th round seat allotment result has been released on July 10, 2024. The document verification and reporting will be done from July 10 to July 15, 2024

June 20, 2024
JEE Main JoSAA Round 1 Seat Allotment Result has been released on June 20, 2024. Candidates can visit josaa.admissions.nic.in to check results online.
June 18, 2024
The first shift of the UGC NET 2024 June exam has begun and will continue till 12:30 PM. The second shift will be held from 3 to 6 PM.
June 18, 2024
The first shift of the UGC NET 2024 June exam begins. Stay tuned for the latest updates on both shifts of the exam!
June 15, 2024
The Joint Seat Allocation Authority has released JoSAA first mock seat allotment Result 2024 on June 15, 2024. Check more details here!
June 10, 2024

IIT Ropar has provided a mask-making technique for COVID-19 prevention.

June 10, 2024

IIT Ropar and private engineers have developed an app for community transmission prevention.

June 10, 2024

Researchers at IIT Ropar have created a low-cost automated resuscitator.

June 10, 2024

IIT Ropar has collaborated with Chandigarh Police for a cybersecurity advisory.

About IIT Ropar

IIT Ropar has started engineering admissions for the academic year 2024. The registration for JEE Main 2024 session 2 has begun and the last date to apply is March 2, 2024. Candidates have to first clear JEE Main to be eligible for JEE Advanced for B.Tech admissions at IIT Ropar. JEE Advanced will be held on May 26, followed by JoSAA counselling for IIT Ropar admission in BTech courses. For MTech admissions, candidates need to obtain a valid score in the GATE and once they are eligible, they can further take part in the counselling process. GATE COAP 2024 seat allotment for round 2 has been released at the official website i.e. iitk.ac.in/coap2024.

The IIT Ropar courses are offered at UG, PG and PhD levels in the fields of engineering and science. The degrees candidates can choose from are B.Tech, M.Tech, M.Sc and PhD. B.Tech is the flagship programme. The IIT Ropar fees range from Rs 4,235 to Rs 1 lakh per semester. The fees will differ depending on the degree level and the student category.

The IIT Ropar placements for the year 2022-23 were made available by the official authorities. In the UG programme, a total of 281 students registered and 231 students were placed. The placement rate was 82.21%. The IIT Ropar average package recorded was Rs 20.99 LPA (UG). The placement percentage for the PG batch was 56.44%. A total of 92 students were placed out of 163 registered students. The average IIT Ropar placement package offered to the PG students was Rs 13.31 LPA.

IIT Ropar course admissions are determined by valid entrance exam scores along with candidates' previous academic merit. The entrance exam scores accepted for admission to the institute are JEE Advanced, GATE and IIT JAM. Candidates seeking admission to the Indian Institute of Technology Ropar have to apply via the exam portal. Candidates must also meet the IIT Ropar cut off list to secure admission.

IIT Ropar spans over a 500-acre state-of-the-art campus and has modern facilities. In addition, it has various Hi-Tech labs that allow young minds to foster and grow. It hosts an incredible library that contains over 10,000 books and 17,000 online journals. IIT Ropar faculty consists of 150+ distinguished professors and scientists in 11 academic departments. 

Indian Institute of Technology Ropar was founded in the year 2008 and is regarded as one of the top IIT colleges in India. It is a public technical university famous for its flagship programme, B.Tech. This public university has consistently ranked high in India and all over Asia. The QS 2022 ranking was 351-400. The university offers engineering and science courses.

IIT Ropar Highlights

IIT Ropar Courses and Admission 2024

IIT Roper follows a progressive academic system to provide a science-based engineering education to produce quality engineers and scientists. The institution offers Undergraduate, Postgraduate, and Doctoral programs in multiple disciplines of Engineering and technology. Sciences, and Humanities and social Sciences. The IIT Ropar courses are focused on developing a foundation in students for further discipline-specific courses. Below is the list of its courses and fees structure:

IIT Ropar Fees Structure and Courses List

CourseTuition Fee (Semester-Wise)
B.TechRs 1 lakh
M.TechRs 6,785 (GEN), Rs 1,785 (SC/ST)
M.ScRs 4,235 (GEN), Rs 1,735 (SC/ST)
PhDRs 2,500

IIT Ropar Courses Specialisation

CoursesSpecialisation
B.Tech
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Mathematics and Computing
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Metallurgical and Materials Engineering 
M.Tech
  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Biomedical Engineering
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
    • Water Resources and Environment
  • Computer Science & Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering
    • Communication & Signal Processing
    • Microelectronics & VLSI Design
    • Power Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
    • Mechanics & Design
    • Manufacturing Engineering
    • Thermal & Fluids Engineering
M.Sc
  • Physics
  • Chemistry
  • Mathematics
PhD
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Metallurgical and Materials Engineering 
  • Biomedical Engineering
  • Physics 
  • Chemistry
  • Mathematics
  • Humanities and Social Sciences

IIT Ropar admissions are currently ongoing for the academic year 2024. Registration for JEE Main 2024 session 2 commenced on February 2, and will end on March 2, 2024. The entrance exam will take place from April 1 to April 15, 2024. For B.Tech admissions at IIT Ropar JEE Advanced 2024 registrations will open from April 21, 2024, and close on April 30, 2024. The exam will be conducted on May 26, 2024. IIT Ropar admissions to M.Tech will be determined on the basis of GATE scores. GATE 2024 will be conducted on February 3, 4, 10, and 11, 2024. For M.Sc admissions, IIT JAM 2024 is scheduled on February 11, 2024. 

IIT Ropar Admission Dates 2024: JEE Advanced

EventDate
Online Registration Period, JEE Advanced 2024April 21 to April 30, 2024 (5 pm)
Last Date of Fee PaymentMay 6, 2024 (5 pm)
Admit Card Download TimelineMay 17, 2024 (10 am) to May 26, 2024 (2:30 pm)
JEE Advanced 2024 Examination Date

May 26, 2024

Paper 1: 9 am - 12 pm

Paper 2: 2:20 pm - 5:30 pm

Online Display of Provisional Answer KeysJune 2, 2024 (10 am)
Final Answer Key and JEE Advanced 2024 Results Declaration, OnlineJune 9, 2024 (10 am)
JoSAA 2024 Seat Allocation Process (Tentative) Start DateJune 10, 2024 (5 pm)

IIT Ropar Admission Dates 2024: GATE

EventDate
Admit Card 2024 Release DateJanuary 3, 2024
GATE 2024 Exam DatesFebruary 3, 4, 10 and 11, 2024
Response Sheet Release DateFebruary 16, 2024
Answer Key Publication DateFebruary 21, 2024
Answer Key 2024 Challenge DatesFebruary 22 to 25, 2024
GATE 2024 Result Release DateMarch 16, 2024
GATE Scorecard 2024 Publication DateMarch 23, 2024

IIT Ropar Admission Dates 2024: IIT JAM

EventDate
Admit Card Release DateJanuary 8, 2024
Examination DateFebruary 11, 2024
Result DeclarationMarch 22, 2024
Availability of Score CardApril 2, 2024
Admission Portal OpensApril 10, 2024

IIT Ropar Application Process 2024

  • Visit the official website of IIT Ropar.
  • Go to the Admission tab.
  • Select the desired course.
  • Click on the Apply Now link.
  • Register as a new user by filling in the required details.
  • Log in with your credentials and fill in the required details in the application form carefully.
  • Enter academic qualifications and entrance test details.
  • Pay the application fee and submit the application form.

List of documents/ scanned copies required for the application process:

  • Coloured photograph and signature.
  • Birth certificate/10th certificate.
  • Passing certificate and qualifying mark sheet.
  • Entrance examination scorecard.
  • Caste certificate/category certificate (if applicable).
Read More

IIT Ropar Placements

The Indian Institute of Technology Ropar placement statistics for the year 2022-23 were released by the official authorities. Numerous reputed companies and organisations visited the campus and hired students from both UG and PG departments. The IIT Ropar placement packages offered to the students range from Rs 13.31 LPA and Rs 20.99 LPA. The overall placement details are provided in the table below:

Indian Institute of Technology Ropar Placement Statistics

ParametersUG Placement DetailsPG Placement Details
Year2022-232022-23
Placement Percentage82.21%56.44%
Total Registered Students281163
Total Placed Students23192
Average PackageRs 20.99 LPARs 13.31 LPA

The IIT Ropar placements are overseen by a dedicated placement department called the CDPC. It prepares students with all the skills needed for employment. The cell engages in a number of activities with businesses and industries to develop partnerships. The IIT Ropar placement cell conducts Synergy Meet, the Annual Technical Festival, panel discussions, workshops on innovation and design thinking, etc. It also invites top companies to the campus for placement purposes. 

Indian Institute of Technology Ropar Top Recruiters

AdaniGooglenVIDIATexas Instruments
ICICI BankQualcommAmerican ExpressWalmart
HoneywellSilicon LabsAnalog DevicesJindal Steel & Power
SynopsysDeloitteAccentureFlipkart
Read More

IIT Ropar Placement Stats 2023

No. of students placed
231
% of students placed
82.21
Average Package
21 Lacs

Sector wise placements

Top Recruiters at IIT Ropar

Predict

IIT Ropar Cut Off

A student must meet the IIT Ropar cut off 2023 in order to be accepted into the institute's programmes. The IIT Ropar B.Tech cut off is also made available along with the JoSAA counselling. The institute uses JEE Advanced scores to decide who gets admission. The number of candidates for a programme, the difficulty of the exam, and other factors influence the cut-off, which changes every year. The IIT Ropar 2023 cut off was made public along with each round's results for the JoSAA seat allocation. Candidates can view the IIT Ropar JoSAA cut off 2023 for Round 6 in the link below.

IIT Ropar BTech Cut Off 2023 for Round 6

ParametersDetails
IIT Ropar JoSAA Cut Off Round 6 Click Here

IIT Ropar BTech CSE Cut Off 2023 for Round 5

Seat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
OPENGender-Neutral13501859
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)24164212
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral5869
EWSGender-Neutral251338
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)710965
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral1313
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral596899
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)10892182
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral6464

IIT Ropar JoSAA Cut Off 2023 Round 5 for BTech Artificial Intelligence and Data Engineering

Seat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
OPENGender-Neutral21412496
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)46236031
EWSGender-Neutral462471
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral11001496
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)31543154

IIT Ropar BTech Electrical Engineering Cut Off 2023 for Round 5 

Seat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
OPENGender-Neutral33485553
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)68479931
EWSGender-Neutral719958
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)13571642
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral19012454
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)47035103

IIT Ropar JEE Advanced Cut Off 2023 Round 5 for BTech Chemical Engineering

Seat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
OPENGender-Neutral955510521
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1469614708
EWSGender-Neutral16781752
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)36413641
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral36184293
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)73857646

IIT Guwahati announced the JEE Advanced 2023 Result on June 18, 2023. The IIT JEE result 2023 was made available on the official website (jeeadv.ac.in 2023) by the conducting body. The JEE Advanced cut off, All India Ranks (AIR), and JEE Advanced topper list with marks have all been released by IIT Guwahati along with the IIT Advanced result 2023. The IIT Ropar screening process for admission will be based on the JEE Advanced 2023 cut off score. The Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) is responsible for releasing the IIT Ropar cut off 2023 for JEE Advanced in the online mode. Candidates who took the exam have to secure marks equal to or above the IIT Ropar cutoff. The cut off for the Indian Institute of Technology Ropar is made public as opening and closing ranks.

Candidates willing to take admission at IIT Ropar have to go through certain entrance exams for both UG and PG courses. After this, the exam conducting body will release the IIT Ropar cutoff data including the opening and closing ranks. The candidates will be then selected based on these cut off ranks. The IIT Ropar cutoff marks are published once the results are out. Qualifying candidates will then have to go through a counselling process which ultimately determines their admission to the institution.

Read More

B.Tech

B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Engineering)

B.Tech+M.Tech

B.Tech+M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Engineering)

MSc

MSc in Chemistry (Science)
Load More

IIT Ropar Reviews

4.3
Rating
(8 Reviews)
5 Star Rating
63%
4 Star Rating
25%
3 Star Rating
13%
2 Star Rating
0%
1 Star Rating
0%
Students Feedback
A
Ayush RajM.Tech in Chemical Engineering | 2024 | Mar 23, 2024 14:52:04
My overall experience in this college is really amazing I got I lot of things here true friends supportive faculties and a lot of knowledge related to my course
R
Rahul SinghB.Tech in Electrical Engineering | 2024 | Feb 19, 2024 17:49:13
It's fantastic to hear that you had an amazing four years at IIT Ropar! IIT Ropar is renowned for its excellent academic programs, vibrant campus life, and opportunities for personal and professional growth. Whether through engaging classes, exciting projects, internships, or extracurricular activities, IIT Ropar offers a dynamic environment for students to thrive and excel.The Electrical Engineering program at IIT Ropar provides students with a strong foundation in theoretical principles as well as practical skills in various domains such as power systems, electronics, control systems, and communication. With state-of-the-art labs, distinguished faculty, and ample research opportunities, IIT Ropar offers an enriching environment for students to delve into the exciting field of electrical engineering.
D
Deepanshu SainiM.Sc in Mathematics | 2024 | Feb 11, 2024 15:39:57
There is a good environment to study the mathematics. Here the professor are much cooperative about their students. They always have have free slot to take the query of the students.
N
NeoB.Tech In Computer Science & Engineering | 2024 | Feb 11, 2024 11:04:25
college days are the best days for anyone its the same for me. At the first year i was a little scared but i only got to know as we got to the fourth year, college days are the most beautiful days in our life.I found many great friends and found my new self.
Y
Yogesh KumarB.Tech in Civil Engineering | 2024 | Feb 09, 2024 11:54:31
The college culture is decent and there are always numerous opportunities to learn something new. There is always something happening and and everybody has the opportunity to make something of themselves
Show More

IIT Ropar FAQs

What is the IIT Ropar NIRF Ranking?

The MHRD authorised the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF), which was introduced in 2015 by the Honourable Minister of Human Resource Development. This ranking framework provides a mechanism for classifying educational institutions/ universities across the nation. One of the recent IITs founded by the Indian Government is the Indian Institute of Technology Ropar, which is situated in the Punjab. IIT Ropar has effectively earned a spot among India's best engineering institutes despite being new. It also received a ranking from the prestigious organisation, NIRF. The Indian Institute of Technology Ropar NIRF Ranking 2023, is 33rd with a score of 56.16, in the Overall category. In the NIRF 2023 Engineering category, the institute secured the 22nd rank, with a score of 60.51.

How is the IIT Ropar placements?

The IIT Ropar placements are top notch. The institute has a Career Development and Placement Cell that actively organises practical training for the students, in addition to helping final-year students find jobs. 80.85% of the B.Tech batch was placed, and 45.45% of the Dual Degree (Mechanical Engineering) batch was placed, according to IIT Ropar placements 2023. The IIT Ropar highest package offered to the students was Rs 55 LPA, while the median salary package recorded was Rs 16.62 LPA. The IIT Ropar average package offered to the students was Rs 19.85 LPA. The Dual Degree batch secured an average salary package of Rs 22.49 LPA.

How to apply for IIT JAM 2024, for IIT Ropar admissions?

The IIT JAM exam is required for admission to the M.Sc programmes offered at IIT Ropar. The conducting body, IIT Madras, released the application form on the official website (jam.iitm.ac.in). Candidates with 55% aggregate marks in Bachelor’s degree are eligible to take the exam. The exam date is February 11, 2024. The applications for the IIT JAM exam are done online. Candidates have to register on the JOAPS portal by entering their name, mobile number, valid email address and password. The process required for IIT Ropar MSc admission is given below: Visit jam.iitm.ac.in. Then, on the homepage, click on the ‘Candidate Portal (JOAPS).’  Fill out the necessary details to finish the IIT JAM registration. Log in using your unique login credentials and fill out the application form. Upload the documents required. Make the payment of the registration fees. Then, submit the application form.

What are the top companies that hire students during the IIT Ropar recruitment process?

Over the years, the Indian Institute of Technology Ropar students have managed to secure placements in some of the most reputed companies and organisations in India and abroad. Through the IIT Ropar placements, several B.Tech students secured job opportunities in sectors like Information Technology, Customer & Client Service, etc. Some of the top recruiting companies that hired students from IIT Ropar campus placements were Texas Instruments, Phone Pe, Goldman Sachs, Infosys, Zomato, Samsung, Zomato, Oracle, Paytm, Wipro, Google, Amazon, Flipkart, Airtel, Deloitte, Honeywell, Reliance Jio, Microsoft, etc. The IIT Ropar placement package offered to the students ranges from Rs 16.62 LPA to Rs 55 LPA.

What is the IIT Ropar fee structure?

The Indian Institute of Technology Ropar, in recent years, has emerged as one of the most prestigious IITs. The courses here are offered at UG, PG and PhD levels. Popular for its B.Tech course, which is its flagship programme, and the primary undergraduate courses offered here. It also offers other courses as well. The other courses include M.Tech, M.Sc and PhD. IIT Ropar has made strides in every area, including education, research, job placements and infrastructure. The institute’s NIRF ratings also significantly raised to their maximum level. The IIT Ropar fees structure for the courses offered ranges from Rs 2,500 to Rs 1 lakh (semester basis). The fees will differentiate on the basis of the degree level opted for and also on the duration of the programme.

What is the IIT Ropar admission criteria?

The IIT Ropar admission requirements are different for the UG and PG programmes offered here. Overall both the academic merit from the last qualifying examination and valid entrance exam scores are taken into consideration for admission. For B.Tech, candidates must have passed 10+2 with at least 75% with PCM as compulsory subjects. Candidates must have a valid JEE Advanced score as well. They will have to go through the JoSAA counselling process to secure admission to IIT Ropar. For M.Tech, candidates must have a B.Tech/ B.E degree with at least 60% marks in aggregate in a relevant discipline. A GATE score is mandatory for admission. For M.Sc courses, a Bachelor’s degree in a relevant discipline along with valid JAM scores is necessary. For IIT Ropar PhD admissions, a GATE, UGC NET, CSIR NET or DBT is required.

Are scholarships available at IIT Ropar?

Yes, scholarships are offered to the students at IIT Ropar. B.Tech students can apply for merit-based scholarships. Around 25% of the students get to opt the scholarships. It is a Merit-cum-Means Scholarship. For General category students, Rs 1000 per month along with zero tuition fee is provided. The eligibility criteria for this IIT Ropar scholarship is All India Rank (AIR) in the JEE. The scholarships are renewed each year if the student satisfies the requirements. They must maintain a 6.0 or higher CGPA, the earned credits must be at least 20 times the number of registered semesters and the preceding semester's SGPA must have been 6.0 or higher. These will evaluate the IIT Ropar scholarship continuance.

Are IIT Ropar PhD courses available?

The Indian Institute of Technology Ropar offers a variety of specialisations in engineering and science fields under the PhD programme. Both full time and part time PhD courses are available in the institute. The PhD courses offered at IIT Ropar are spread across various departments namely Biomedical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Metallurgical & Materials Engineering, Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics and Humanities & Social Sciences. For admission, candidates have to meet the eligibility criteria and then go through the written test and interview conducted by the institute itself for the IIT Ropar PhD admission process. As per the regulations of the Government of India, reservations are available to candidates who are SC/ ST/ OBC-NCL/ EWS/ PwD.

When was IIT Ropar established?

The Indian Institute of Technology Ropar was established in 2008, under its mentor institution, IIT Delhi. The first batch was the academic year 2008-09. The Societies Registration Act of 1860 observed the inaugural registration of IIT Ropar on July 29, 2009. Before that, the laying of the cornerstone ceremony was held on February 24, 2009. The Institute of Technology Act (Amendment) Act 2012 (No. 34 of 2012), a Parliamentary Act, was subsequently passed to create the Institute. It the year 2018, it moved to its permanent campus. The campus was 500 acres, situated at Birla Seed Farms in Rupnagar's lush countryside along the Satluj River. IIT Ropar, then as an institute also received a 5 Star GRIHA (Green grade for Integrated Habitat Assessment) grade, one of the top recognitions for green buildings.

What are the courses offered at IIT Ropar?

The state of Punjab is home to the Indian Institute of Technology Ropar. It is one of the more recent IITs and has become one of the top universities for engineering. The institute offers undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral level programmes in the fields of engineering and science. B.Tech is the institute's flagship programme and is considered to be the most popular. It offers a total of nine specialisations namely  Artificial Intelligence & Data Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Engineering Physics, Metallurgical & Materials Engineering, Mathematics & Computing, Mechanical Engineering and Electrical Engineering. The other courses offered are M.Sc, M.Tech and PhD. There is also an integrated B.Tech+M.Tech programme offered here.

What is the requirement for IIT Ropar PhD admission?

To secure admission in the IIT Ropar PhD course offered here candidates need to have a postgraduate degree in the relevant discipline and must qualify the CSIR NET/ UGC NET/ DBT/ GATE examinations. On the basis of their success in the written test and PI administered by the institute, candidates at IIT Ropar are shortlisted for the PhD programme. The IIT Ropar PhD admission is done in the following modes namely: Regular Mode: Candidates with an MTech/ ME degree with a minimum of 60% marks or 6.5 CGPA out of 10 from a recognised institute/ university. Direct Mode: Candidates must have passed with a BTech/ BE degree with at least a CGPA of 8 out of 10.  External Mode & Part Time Mode: Candidates must have passed MTech/ ME with 60% marks along with 2 years of work experience, at least in a relevant field. Lastly, candidates with a Bachelor’s or Master’s from any IITs with a CGPA of 8.0 or more out of 10, will be exempted from the JRF/ UGC-NET/ GATE exam requirement for IIT Ropar PhD admission.

What is the IIT Ropar address?

The Indian Institute of Technology Ropar is situated in the state of Punjab. It is one of the newer IITs and has also emerged as one of the best institutes for engineering. The campus is spread across 500 acres and has a well maintained state-of-the-art campus with cutting-edge amenities for the student's academic and holistic growth and development. IIT Ropar offers a transformative learning environment and a culture of excellence. It has an enormous library with more than 27,000 reading materials in both online and offline modes. The campus address is Indian Institute of Technology Ropar, Rupnagar, Punjab - 140001, India.
Show More

IIT Ropar Rankings 2023

The NIRF 2023 applications were received 8,686 times this year as opposed to 7,254 applications received the previous year. Indian Institute of Technology Ropar received a NIRF ranking 2023 of 33 Overall with a score of 56.16, previously it was 35, with a score of 54.29. The NIRF ranking engineering is 22 with a score of 60.51, previously it was 22 with a score of 59.16.

IIT Ropar Rankings

RankRanked ForRanked ByYear
33OverallNIRF2023
22EngineeringNIRF2023
35OverallNIRF2022
22EngineeringNIRF2022
  • IIT Ropar NIRF ranking is 19th in the academic year 2021 - 2022
  • India Today 2021 ranks the Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar, at 25th place in the nation.
  • IIT Ropar Times Higher Education World University Ranking 2023: It was ranked in the overall rank band of 501 - 600, the score obtained overall was 39.3 - 42.0. For teaching it received a score of 30.1. For Research the score obtained was 15.4, for Citations 78.4 and for Industry Income the score obtained was 42.7. The Times Higher Education Ranking 2023 provided IIT Ropar with a score of 19.4 for International Outlook.
Read More

Ranking Publisher NIRF

  • Overall#33
  • Engineering#22
  • Research#46

IIT Ropar Overall NIRF Ranking 2024

  • OVERALLCombined scores base on institute performance.
    56.16GOOD
  • TLRStrong emphasis on quality education and adequate resources.
    73.68GOOD
  • RPActive engagement in research, high-quality publications, and strong professional collaborations.
    38.46AVERAGE
  • GOGood placement and higher study opportunities for students, high median salary, and admissions into top universities.
    66.67GOOD
  • OIFocus on diversity, inclusivity, and facilities for disadvantaged and physically challenged students.
    66.44GOOD
  • PRPositive perception among employers, research investors, and academic peers.
    25.52AVERAGE

Colleges with Similar Rankings

IIT Ropar Campus Facilities and Infrastructure

IIT Ropar campus is well-equipped with state-of-art facilities for the holistic development of the students. Its facilities include library facilities, hostel accommodation, healthcare centers, skill development centers, recreational facilities, and other general facilities.

  • They have large theatre-style classrooms that provide adequate comfort for students to concentrate on their studies.
  • The state-of-the-art auditorium at IIT, Ropar, serves as a common ground for students, faculty, and guest speakers for regular interfaces, conferences, seminars, and cultural events.
  • IIT Ropar laboratories are well-equipped for students to conduct experiments for better understanding and application of theory to cultivate knowledgeable professionals and thought leaders.
  • Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar has a central library with the assemblage of 500 CDs/DVDs and 17000 volumes coursing every discipline. Provides access to further than 7000 full-textbook journals, 40000 bibliographic databases, and 500 electronics books; library operations are automated using LIBSYS 7, OPAC, and RFID software.
  • There are four on-campus hostels for both boys and girls named after the planets Jupiter, Mercury, Neptune, and Venus, out of which Jupiter, Mercury, and Neptune are for the boys and Venus is for the girl students. The hostels are well equipped for comfortable lodging and boarding of approximately 380 students. Each hostel has a common room that provides facilities for indoor recreation and games, at the IIT Ropar campus.
Read More

Campus Facilities

campus-facilities
Math Lab
campus-facilities
AV Lab
campus-facilities
Auditorium
campus-facilities
Boys Hostel
campus-facilities
Canteen
campus-facilities
Computer Lab
campus-facilities
Counselling
campus-facilities
Fest
campus-facilities
Cultural zone
campus-facilities
Guest house
campus-facilities
Gym
campus-facilities
Hospital
campus-facilities
Mess
campus-facilities
Library
campus-facilities
Medical Facilities
campus-facilities
Cls. Room
campus-facilities
Music
campus-facilities
Placement
campus-facilities
Sports
campus-facilities
Grounds
campus-facilities
R&D
campus-facilities
Residential Institute
campus-facilities
Trans.
campus-facilities
Conference Room
campus-facilities
Badminton Court
campus-facilities
Cafeteria
campus-facilities
Laboratories
campus-facilities
Hostel
campus-facilities
Common Room

IIT Ropar Faculty

IIT Ropar has experienced faculty imparting in-depth knowledge to the students. Here is the list of faculty members along with their qualifications and experience.

Name of facultyDepartmentDesignation
Dr. Durba PalBiomedical EngineeringFaculty
Dr. ManigandanChemical EngineeringFaculty
Dr. Vishwajeet MehandiaChemical EngineeringFaculty
Dr. Tarak MondalChemical EngineeringFaculty
Dr. Sarang GumfekarChemical EngineeringFaculty
Dr. Jayaram ValluruChemical EngineeringFaculty
Dr. Naveen JamesCivil EngineeringHead of the Department
Dr. Sagar Rohidas ChavanCivil EngineeringAssistant Professor & Head
Read More

IIT Ropar Alumni

IIT Ropar has a strong alumni network focussing on creating a lifelong association with the institute. Listed below are alumni of IIT Ropar along with their details.

Name of alumnus
S. Thomas
D. Mandal
T. C. Nagaiah
A. K. Kar
R. Sarkar
A. K. Manal
R. Kumar
S. Chakraborty
R. Ahuja
R. Srivastava
Read More

IIT Ropar Scholarships

All the students who have secured a seat at IIT Ropar are eligible for all the government schemes and scholarships, irrespective of their reservation or category.

Below is a list of IIT Ropar scholarships:

IIT Ropar B.Tech Scholarships

Institute Merit-cum-Means (MCM) Scholarships 

IIT Ropar offers Merit-cum-Means scholarships to 25% of undergraduate students in engineering and technology. The present value of Merit-cum-Means scholarship is Rs. 1000 per month for general category students and the recipient is exempted from paying the tuition fee. 4-year B.Tech. students are eligible to receive Merit-cum-Means scholarship at the time of joining the Institute. The criterion of merit for the first year is the All India Rank (AIR) in the JEE.

Institute Merit Prizes and Certificates

IIT Ropar offers merit prizes and certificates to the top 7% of the students of each 4-year B.Tech. Program for the 1st  and 2nd semesters. The value of the merit prize is Rs. 2500.

Institute Free Studentship

IIT Ropar offers free studentship to 10% of the students on the basis of means alone. The recipient is exempted from paying the tuition fee. Students who are not eligible for the award of the MCM Scholarship on the basis of their parent's income will not be considered eligible for the award of the Free Studentship Scholarship. 

Scholarship provision for Students of SC/ST Category

Tuition fee exemption is admissible to all SC/ST students irrespective of their parent's income. IIT Ropar offers a scholarship of Rs. 300/- per month and exemption from paying room rent of the hostel, only to those SC/ST students whose parent’s income does not exceed the limit prescribed by the Government of India from time to time for the award of Merit-cum-Means scholarship. The SC/ST students can also opt for free mess facilities (basic menu) and Rs. 250/- per month as a pocket allowance in lieu of the amount of the scholarship.

IIT Ropar M.Tech Scholarships 

Teaching Assistantship

B.E./B.Tech./BS/B.Des and GATE/GPAT qualified students enrolled in the IIT Ropar M.Tech courses can avail themselves of the institution's Teaching Assistantship. The allowance is Rs. 12,400/-p.m. (Both 1st and 2nd year and 5th year of Dual Degree Programmes. 

IIT Ropar M.Sc Scholarships 

Merit-cum-Means scholarship to M.Sc. Students

The M.Sc. students are eligible for Merit-cum-Means Scholarship (MCM) in the form of tuition fee waiver and monthly pocket allowance. The students are exempted from paying tuition fees and will further receive a pocket allowance of Rs. 1000/- per month. M.Sc. students will be eligible to receive MCM in the first semester based on the All India Rank in IIT JAM. 

IIT Ropar Seat Reservation

Gender Male Female
General 0 0
OBC 87 10
SC 72 11
ST 8 0
Muslim 0 0
PWD 0 0

IIT Ropar Facilities

Within the premises of the IIT Ropar campus, there are two large hostels, one for boys and one for girls. The rooms are apartment-style, with bedrooms sharing a lounge and bathroom. All rooms have internet access to help students with their classwork. Each student has a bed, mattress, pillow, pillow covers and sheets, cupboards, and a study table with a chair. Because each bedroom has a double bed, each apartment has six occupants.

The university's cafeteria is spacious, well-lit, and well-ventilated, with menus designed by a team of professional dieticians to ensure a well-balanced diet. IIT Ropar students have access to medical services 24 hours a day, seven days a week. The infirmary is located within the hostel to allow students easy access to medical care. The trained medical staff is always on call to handle any emergency or major medical problem. There is also an ambulance on campus that can transport you to better medical care and a first-aid station that is open 24 hours a day, seven days a week. 

IIT Ropar Clubs

The club's main aim is to create interest in science and innovation. Many events like guest lecturing, technological competition, and research work are done.

BOST CLUB: Motto: INNOVATIVE THINKING, TURNING IDEAS INTO REALITY.

This club also has many sub-clubs, such as

  • Robotics Club
  • Aeromodelling Club
  • Coding club
  • Software Community
  • CIM (Computer Integrated Manufacturing) Club 
  • Zenith Club
  • Finance Community
  • Monochrome Club
  • Automotive Club 

Robotics Club: 

Here, the students are taught to build or create things that emulate real life. The concepts taught in the classes are tried out practically in this club.

Aero Modelling Club: 

This group, formed by aviation enthusiasts, is completely involved in pushing the boundaries of aeronautics with new ideas and innovation.

Coding Club: 

This club is a very cool one, and probably that is why it's the biggest club in the institution. This club gives opportunities to make way for consummate skills of coding, but it also conducts competitions.

Software Community: 

This is also called the club of entrepreneurship. Here the students sit and share innovative ideas, collect feedback for the betterment and improve communication and marketing skills.

CIM Club: 

CIM stands for Computer Integrated Manufacturing, which is the ability to control the whole production system using a computer; this club bolsters 2D and 3D designing of anything and everything one can imagine

Zenith Club: 

This club is filled with curious and aspiring astrophysicists; documentary screening, amateur astrophotography, and various other activities are conducted in this club.

Finance Community: 

As the name suggests, it's all about financial management. Here the interested group is taught more analytical skills and consultancy as FIN COM is a basic need in one's life.

Monochrome Club: 

Here, Photoshop skills are taught; any bizarre idea could be brought to life using a computer and a photoshopping skill. Also provides basic knowledge of Digital design to the upcoming designers.

Automotive Club: 

As it is present in the name itself, this club is for automobile and machinery enthusiasts. This club also has collaborations with other clubs like the Computer Integrated Manufacturing clubs to bring out some marvelous outputs.

Other recreational clubs at the Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar is

  • Dance club
  • Music club
  • Fine Arts Club
  • Gymnasium Club
  • Photography Club  

Dance Club: 

The Institution is not only filled with technology geeks or aspiring entrepreneurs but also very passionate dancers of various genres like Hip Hop, Jazz, Salsa, Tap Dance, Bollywood, Classical dance, etc. The many awards won by the club members in different inter-college fests are a living example.

Music club: 

Music is almost an integral part of our life, and we connect to it the most, be it any emotion; music adds life to it, and we relate to music in a way we cannot clearly express, but we can't live without it either. Students at the Indian Institute of Technology Ropar are filled with passionate musicians of all genres. They also play instruments.

Some of the events organized by the music club at IIT Ropar are

1 SAAZ- Solo Singing

2 SUR-Duet Singing

3 TORQUE-Rock Band

4 SYMPHONY-Western Instrumental

5 RAAG-Indian Instrumental 

Fine Arts Club: 

A better way to express our feelings is through art, they convey what words cannot, and art can be interpreted in so many different ways. One can find peace through art; even the students of the institution are truly artistic, and not to forget, even technology arises from creativity which is an inseparable part of the art.

Different competitions held by the fine arts club are

  1. Rangoli Competition
  2. Illumination Competition
  3. Blind art Competition
  4. Magic of fingers
  5. Sketching 

Gymnasium Club: 

Healthy competition is very important, and what better way to learn this if not through a sports club. Athletes are also taught to perform well under pressure. This quality not only helps in the extracurricular activities but also helps the students do better academically. The students at IIT Ropar indulge in different sports competitions and have also won many medals. This club not only teaches critical working skills but also teaches teamwork and ways to deal with failure and come back stronger.

Photography Club: 

This club is filled with creative and ingenious photography enthusiasts. This club houses many such students gives them a platform to exhibit their talent in different competitions and rewards the best work.

IIT Ropar International Relations

IIT Ropar is known to maintain very professional and successful international relationships, which helps with the college's progress as a technical institution and with the students' progress both intellectually and on a professional end.

The institute's main aim in maintaining international relations are:

  • To oversee various initiatives of IIT Ropar towards its international outreach and create a diverse & multicultural ambiance;
  • To forge research-intensive academic alliances with leading universities of the world through MoUs and sustained faculty and student exchanges;
  • To promote high levels of faculty exchange, thereby creating a platform for wider bilateral consultations and activities;
  • To promote significant student exchange (both at the undergraduate and graduate students level), thereby sensitizing our students to the international work culture and research roadmap;
  • To develop joint degree programs and other pedagogical tools with our partner universities that are sustainable and in line with our Institute's research focus and priorities;
  • To coordinate with bilateral bodies (embassies, inter-governmental offices) and bring international art, culture, and science to the IIT Ropar campus;
  • To bring the life lessons learned by the alumni back on campus through our IIT Ropar Alumni Association.

IIT Ropar Academic & Industry Collaborations

Aston University UKImperial College Of LondonSimon Fraser University, CanadaUniversity of Glasgow Scotland, UK.

IIT Ropar Awards

IIT Ropar Awarded Top Institutes of India Award 2016 by CSR: Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar was endowed with CSR Top Institutes of India Awards along with the Certificate of Merit during the Awards Night held by Competition Success Review on April 24, 2016, at Hotel Le Meridien, New Delhi. The Institute was recognised as the Top in Excellence in the Education Sector for the year 2016. This exhibits various finer aspects and real growth of the Institute in terms of facilities for Teaching, Learning, Research and Innovation. This event was held by the Competition Success Review (CSR) Group to felicitate, acknowledge and celebrate excellence in the Education Sector.

  •  Ranked 21st among Top  Engineering Institutes for Research and  Teaching in India by National Institutional Ranking Framework (MHRD) in 2017

IIT Ropar Contact Details

College Location

  • addressVillage - BhaddalPost Office - Mianpur
  • emailmeoffice@iitrpr.ac.in
  • telephone+91-1881-227078, +91-1881-223395
  • telephonehttps://www.iitrpr.ac.in/

Related Questions

m
mayank Uniyal •  Jun-14-2023

Hi,

JAM exams scores are considered for admission to the IIT Ropar M.Tech programme. The cut off is the minimum score a student shall score to get admission in IIT Ropar. It is mandatory for every candidate to take the IIT JAM entrance exam and then meet the requirement of IIT Ropar cut off list, based on which the final selections will be done. Three specialisations are available to M.Sc. candidates: physics, chemistry, and mathematics. The IIT JAM 2023 cut off marks were announced by IIT Guwahati. The cut off marks for 2023 for general category candidates are given below:

M.Sc Physics: 521.

M.Sc Chemistry: 526.

M.Sc Mathematics: 408.

Hope this helps! 

Feel free to reach out to us for any more questions or queries. 

A
Ankita Sarkar •  Jun-14-2023

Hello Arya,

The JEE Main 2023 exam results are taken into consideration for admission to the B.Tech programmes at the Indian Institute of Technology Ropar. The JEE Advanced Result 2023 release date is June 18, 2023. It will be released by IIT Guwahati on the official website (jeeadv.ac.in). To view their results, candidates must log in using their login credentials (registration ID and password).  For the JEE Advanced 2023 exam, 80+ points are regarded as good, whereas the minimum passing criteria is 70 marks. The JEE Advanced exam will only be available to the top 2,50,000 JEE Main exam takers. To check the IIT JEE result 2023 candidates can follow the procedure below:

  • Go to jeeadv.ac.in, the official website.
  • Select the 'IIT JEE Advanced Result Link' link.
  • Your Roll number, birthdate, and phone number should be entered in the corresponding fields.
  • The "I'm not a robot" checkbox should be selected.
  • When you click the "Submit" button, the JEE Advanced Result 2023 will be shown on the screen.
  • Take a printout of the result by downloading it for future use.