university logo

Haldia Institute of Technology - Admission 2024, Fees, Courses, Placement, Ranking

  • Midnapore (West Bengal)
  • Private UnAided
  • Approved by : UGC, AICTE
  • Save
  • Ask
Author
Updated on Feb 22, 2024 11:14PM IST

Haldia Institute of Technology Latest Update

February 22, 2024 7:13 PM

JEE Main Session 2 exam will be held between Apr 1, 2024 and Apr 15, 2024, and the result will be declared on Apr 25, 2024.

February 13, 2024 10:31 AM

JEE Main session 1 results 2024 announced by NTA.

February 13, 2024 10:06 AM

JEE Main 2024 session 2 registration is ongoing. March 2 is the last date for registration. 

Show More

Haldia Institute of Technology Overview

Haldia Institute of Technology has begun its admission process for the session 2024-25. Students can now check the status of their JEE Main 2024 session one result. JEE Main 2024 session 2 registration is ongoing and will end on March 02, 2024. 

Haldia Institute of Technology offers admission to undergraduate and postgraduate courses in the field of engineering, technology, computer application and management. Haldia Institute of Technology courses include B.Tech/BE, M.Tech/ME, MBA/PGDM and MCA. The selection of students in these courses is determined by the scores obtained in national and state-level entrance examinations. The entrance exams accepted by Haldia Institute of Technology are WBJEE and JEE Main for B.Tech; JELET for B.Tech Lateral Entry; GATE and PGET for M.Tech; MAT and JEMAT for MBA and WB JECA for MCA admission.  

Haldia Institute of Technology is an institute of the Indian Centre for Advancement of Research and Education (ICARE) in Haldia, West Bengal. HIT is accredited with NBA and NAAC 'A' grade. Also, Haldia Institute of Technology ranked in the rank band of 251 -300 by the NIRF India Rankings 2022 in the Engineering category. Moreover, HIT offers decent placement and internship opportunities to its students. Some of the top recruiters at Haldia Institute of Technology placement 2022 were IBM, Accenture, Domino's Pizza, TCS, Nestle, Amazon, Paytm, Coca-Cola, HDFC Bank, ITC and many others. 

Show Less

Haldia Institute of Technology Highlights

Haldia Institute of Technology was established in 1996 as part of ICARE-approved institutions. HIT is approved by AICTE and affiliated with the Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology. Haldia Institute of Technology is located in Haldia, Midnapore, an Eastern Indian industrial hub. It is West Bengal's first private and authorised academic institution dedicated to technical education. Haldia Institute of Technology campus spreads over a 37-acre area and offers facilities such as advanced classrooms, laboratories, a library, a gym, hostels, a canteen, departmental stores, ATM, etc. Check out some more facts about the Haldia Institute of Technology in the table below. 

Haldia Institute of Technology Highlights 2023

Particulars Details 
Establishment Year1996
Ownership TypePrivate
Campus Size37 Acres
Approved byAICTE
AffiliationMaulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology (MAKAUT)
Departments

Department of Electrical and Engineering

Department Of Mechanical Engineering

Department of Applied Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering

Department of Civil Engineering

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Department of Computer Applications

Department of Information Technology

Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering

Department of Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial

Intelligence & Machine Learning, Data Science and Cyber Security)

Department of Applied Science

Department of Chemical Engineering

Department of Biotechnology

Department of Food Technology

Department of Masters of Business Administration

Exams accepted WBJEE, JEE Main, GATE, WBPGET, MAT, JEMAT, WBJECA.
Courses offered4 (B.Tech, M.Tech. MCA, MBA) 
Collaborations and MoUsIndian Institute of Engineering Science & Technology, Ming-Chi University of Technology, EDUSPARK International, MALFONIC NETWORK COMMUNICATION, National Institute Of Technology Mizoram, West Bengal Electronics Industry Development Corporation. 
Official Websitewww.hithaldia.ac.in
Show Less

Haldia Institute of Technology Top Courses & Fees

B.Tech23 CoursesAnnual Fee80,000
M.Tech7 CoursesAnnual Fee70,000
MBA1 CourseAnnual Fee75,000
MCA1 CourseAnnual Fee75,000
Show More

Courses Offered at Haldia Institute of Technology 2023

Haldia Institute of Technology Courses and Fees

Course

Fee (Without hostel)

B. Tech

INR 426700 

B. Tech[Lateral Entry]

INR 331150 

MBA

INR 232100 

MCA

INR 224100 

M. Tech [CSE, ECE and BT]

INR 199600 

M. Tech [ME and CHE]

INR 155600 

Haldia Institute of Technology Courses 2023

B. Tech, M. Tech, MBA, and MCA programs are offered at HIT Midnapore. Admission to these programs is determined by the results of the relevant entrance examination. WBJEE scores are taken into account for B. Tech admissions, whereas GATE and WB-PGET scores are taken into account for M. Tech admissions. 

The courses of Haldia Institute of Technology are perfectly connected with industry needs and trends, allowing students to gain practical experience and familiarize themselves with the corporate world. Students from HIT Midnapore have been hired by reputable businesses, including IBM, Cognizant, Infosys, Accenture, and others. 

Here are the program-specific outcomes for the courses offered at Haldia Institute of Technology, Midnapore

School of Engineering

B. Tech in Electrical Engineering

  • Understand and analyze mathematical, scientific, and engineering concepts to identify complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that consider health, safety, cultural, societal, and environmental factors.
  • Conduct a research-based investigation, which includes the design of experiments and data interpretation. Synthesis of information on how to use current engineering tools to tackle difficult technical problems while keeping in mind the constraints posed by society's health, safety, and legal concerns.
  • In a multidisciplinary setting, apply ethical ideas connected to societal and environmental contexts. 
  • In the broadest context of technological progress, be able to interpret excellent reports and design documents based on management and financial concepts that will benefit society as a whole for a long time.

B. Tech in Mechanical Engineering and M. Tech in Mechanical Engineering at Haldia Institute of Technology, Midnapore

  • Students should be able to effectively understand, analyze, and comprehend mechanical engineering and other multidisciplinary courses, as well as build a holistic approach to implementation.
  • Should be able to apply what they've learned in terms of knowledge, methodologies, and skills to real-world situations in mechanical engineering.
  • Should be able to comprehend advances in the use of modern design tools and cutting-edge approaches to evaluate and develop subsystems/processes for a wide range of applications.

B. Tech in Applied Electronics & Instrumentation Engg.

  • Identify, design, formulate, and investigate complex engineering problems of electronics and instrumentation circuits, control systems, industrial instrumentation, and process automation systems for the implementation of complex processes/systems using the fundamentals of mathematics, science, and engineering knowledge.
  • Design, construct and evaluate control, measurement, process, and instrumentation systems using appropriate approaches and contemporary engineering hardware and software tools based on a review of case studies relating to industrial problems.
  • As an entrepreneur, develop the capacity to take on the task of dealing with real-world applications in the domain of electronics and instrumentation engineering and come up with cost-effective and appropriate solutions.
  • Understand the societal and environmental consequences of engineering solutions, adhere to professional ethics, and operate well as an individual in a varied and multidisciplinary team.

B. Tech in Civil Engineering at Haldia Institute of Technology

  • Capable of properly understanding, analyzing, and comprehending various civil engineering and other multidisciplinary courses, as well as developing a holistic approach to execution.
  • Using modern tools and approaches, be able to plan optimally and provide solutions to real-world civil engineering problems.
  • Capable of surviving bypassing national-level competitive examinations for further education and successfully completing industry needs.

B. Tech in Computer Science & Engineering and M. Tech in Computer Science & Engineering

  • To give students a strong foundation in applied science and computer science and engineering foundations that will enable them to assess software needs, comprehend technical specifications, design, and produce creative computing products and solutions for real-world issues.
  • Exposure to developing technology, sufficient training, and the opportunity to work in multidisciplinary teams on multidisciplinary projects with strong communication skills and leadership traits are all goals.
  • To equip students for a successful professional career as an engineer, scientists, teachers, technocrats, administrators, or entrepreneurs, while bridging the digital divide and addressing the needs of Indian and multinational corporations.

B. Tech in Information Technology at HIT, Midnapore

  • Graduates will be able to develop software systems using analytical and experimental problem-solving skills, computational tools, and software concepts.
  • Graduates will be able to design efficient and effective software systems in the field of information technology utilizing modern and emerging computer engineering approaches.
  • Graduates will be qualified for jobs in the IT industry, entrepreneurship, higher education, and PhD programs.

B. Tech in Electronics & Communication Engg. and M.Tech in Electronics & Communication Engg. (Specialization in Microelectronics & VLSI Design)

  • Solve engineering/societal challenges in the field of electronics and communication engineering using basic knowledge of electronic circuits, embedded & communication systems, and signal processing.
  • Design, verify, and validate electronic functional parts for a wide range of applications, with the ability to evaluate, understand, and explain results to fulfil specific requirements.
  • Recognize and adapt to current concerns and engage in lifelong learning and build awareness of professional, social, legal, and ethical duties.
  • Use engineering and management ideas to assess specifications and prototype electrical experiments/projects on your own or in groups to achieve a common aim.

B.Tech in Computer Sci. & Engg (Data Science)

B.Tech in Computer Sci. & Engg (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning)

B.Tech in Computer Sci. & Engg (Cyber security)

  • Ability to operate in technical/managerial responsibilities in software companies and R&D sectors ranging from design, development, problem solving, and production support.
  • In major disciplines of computer science and engineering, the ability to adapt, contribute and invent new technologies and systems.
  • In computer science and other engineering fields, the ability to become morally and socially responsible solution providers and entrepreneurs.

School of Chemical, Food and Biotechnology at Haldia Institute of Technology

B.Tech in Chemical Engineering and M.Tech in Chemical Engineering

  • Chemical engineering principles such as mass and energy balances, chemical thermodynamics, fluid dynamics, solid and fluid transport, mass, and energy transport, chemical kinetics, and instrumentation and process control must be mastered before being integrated into a practical chemical process.
  • Ability to design equipment and processes that are cost-effective, safe, ethical, and environmentally responsible.
  • Ability to do multidisciplinary research in environmental engineering, nanoscience and technology, bioenergy, biochemical engineering, pharmaceutical engineering, and material engineering.
  • Teamwork, industrial training, small projects, and other methods can be used to discover and solve complicated chemical engineering challenges.
  • Ability to learn how to use modern computational tools like ANSYS, FLUENT, ASPEN, and MATLAB for successful modelling and simulation.

B. Tech in Biotechnology and M. Tech in Biotechnology at HIT, Midnapore

  • The ability to comprehend biotechnology's fundamental concepts and applications in a variety of fields.
  • The capacity to use proper analytical skills and current tools to address complicated biological problems by combining theoretical and practical knowledge.
  • Ability to construct a successful job in the real world while maintaining ethical consciousness in order to progress as a working professional or self-sufficient entrepreneur.

B. Tech in Food Technology

  • Ability to comprehend and apply basic technological concepts in the areas of food technology and associated disciplines to identify, comprehend, and solve problems.
  • Ability to combine scientific/technical knowledge with personality development traits to produce competent food technology/food engineer/food scientist professionals with adaptability, teamwork, leadership abilities, and administrative acumen for society.
  • Ability to meet society's needs ethically and responsibly through long-term problem solving and life-long learning.

School of Management and Social Science

Master in Business Administration

  • Ability to comprehend, analyze, and communicate business's global, economic, legal, and ethical dimensions.
  • Ability to lead oneself and others in achieving an organization's purpose while also contributing successfully in a team setting.
  • Understanding of the fundamental theories of marketing, human resources, finance, entrepreneurship, and small business management, as well as the ability to use them while making decisions.
  • Encourage the use of management theories and observational knowledge that are aligned with traditional Indian values in practice.
  • Apply the knowledge to construct a new business strategy in accordance with the site's laws for the development of one's own company and self.
Show Less

Haldia Institute of Technology Admission 2024

Haldia Institute of Technology admission process for B.Tech is based on the score obtained in the JEE Main. Students can register for the session 2 of JEE Main 2024 exam by March 02, 2024 and qualify it to become eligible for admission to this college. Similarly, for Haldia Institute of Technology admission to M.Tech, GATE score card is required. GATE 2024 exam has been concluded and the results will be announced on March 16, 2024.

Haldia Institute of Technology Eligibility Criteria for 2024

For B. Tech Admissions at HIT

  • Candidates who have completed 10+2 in Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Biotechnology, or a related subject from a recognized board are eligible to enrol in the B. Tech program. 
  • Candidates must have earned a Diploma in Engineering from a recognized university to be eligible for admission to the B. Tech Lateral Entry program.
  • Selection is made based on marks obtained in WBJEE.

Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology (MAKAUT), formerly known as the West Bengal University of Technology, conducts all PG level entrance examinations (WBUT).

For M. Tech and MCA Admissions at HIT, Midnapore

  • Bachelor's degree in B.E/B. Tech is required for admission to the M. Tech program. It is chosen by the WB-PGET or GATE entrance examination. Graduates from any discipline are eligible for the MBA program, and candidates are chosen using the WB-JEMAT. 
  • Students who have completed a three-year graduation program or a BCA degree and studied Mathematics as a compulsory subject at the 10+2 or graduation level are eligible to apply.
  • WB-JECA is used to choose candidates for MCA. The university also conducts a group discussion and personal interview before reaching a final decision.
Show Less

Haldia Institute of Technology Seat Reservation

Gender Male Female
General 104 7
OBC 82 4
SC 1 0
ST 0 2
Muslim 175 10
PWD 7 0
Show Less

Haldia Institute of Technology Cut off 2023

Haldia Institute of Technology Cut off 2023: The Haldia Institute of Technology cut off 2023 list for its B.Tech programmes been released yet. The WBJEE counselling 2023 for Haldia Institute of Technology B.Tech admissions 2023 has started. The WBJEEB will conduct the counselling process based on JEE Main 2023 or WBJEE 2023 scores obtained by the candidates. There will be a total of three rounds in the WBJEE counselling 2023.

Learn about the Haldia Institute of Technology B.Tech cut off 2023 in the table below.

HIT Haldia WBJEE Cutoff 2023 Round 2

ProgrammeSeat TypeQuotaCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil EngineeringJEE(Main) SeatsAll IndiaOpen277996750850
WBJEE Seats6797991703
Electrical EngineeringJEE(Main) Seats145146204931
WBJEE Seats3578591645
Information TechnologyJEE(Main) Seats3241036354
WBJEE Seats1220615985
Mechanical EngineeringJEE(Main) Seats219573370142
WBJEE Seats4718092450
Chemical EngineeringJEE(Main) Seats167367228495
WBJEE Seats3929195152
Computer Science & EngineeringJEE(Main) Seats1545717203
WBJEE Seats61328243
Electronics & Communication EngineeringJEE(Main) Seats3742241937
WBJEE Seats1741823877
BiotechnologyJEE(Main) Seats375431782911
WBJEE Seats4777492401
Agricultural EngineeringJEE(Main) Seats11013491101349
Applied Electronics And Instrumentation EngineeringJEE(Main) Seats139405198553
WBJEE Seats3434562767
Computer Science & Engineering (Cyber Security)JEE(Main) Seats2369925645
WBJEE Seats1294117635
Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning)JEE(Main) Seats1822620419
WBJEE Seats1015115061
Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science)JEE(Main) Seats2057523577
WBJEE Seats1266617826

Haldia Institute Of Technology WBJEE Cut Off 2023 Round 1

ProgrammeQuotaCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Food TechnologyAll IndiaOpen1830392285
151180782911
Electronics & Communication Engineering588817328
3241036579
Computer Science & Engineering4506105
371715455
Electrical Engineering64368122116
1153135203
Computer Science & Engineering (Cyber Security)899821824
668012623
Applied Electronics And Instrumentation Engineering94515137862
1415432057
Agricultural Engineering3800590402
299381642311
Chemical Engineering1056139116
Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science)449012296
1713520547
Chemical Engineering40523135345
Biotechnology1901047375
154332313408
Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning)35409986
588018216
Civil Engineering133468269673
969455136
Information Technology336012185
2194831715
Mechanical Engineering1920046562
36213194989
Show Less

Haldia Institute of Technology Rankings

  • Haldia Institute of Technology is ranked 201st for B. Tech by NIRF 2021.
  • HIT ranked 163rd for B. Tech by NIRF 2020.
  • HIT was ranked 174th for B. Tech by NIRF 2019.
  • Haldia Institute of Technology, Midnapore is a NAAC Accredited Grade 'A' Institute.
Show Less

Haldia Institute of Technology Placements

HIT has continuously achieved records for campus placements among India's private universities. The institute's principal goal has been to produce graduates and postgraduates who are well prepared to handle the working norms of industry and commerce in both the public and private sectors. It makes substantial efforts to improve employability by providing rigorous professional training in reputable industries and corporations. 

A number of in-house grooming activities, such as interactive seminars and workshops, personality development classes, in-depth counselling by specialists, mock interviews, and tutorials led by some of the best faculty members, are all designed to improve the students' chances in a competitive job market. Haldia Institute of Technology, Midnapore placement cell recorded 82% placements in 2021.

Haldia Institute of Technology Highest Package 

The highest package offered is 40 lakhs per annum. 

Show Less

Scholarships at Haldia Institute of Technology

Following are the scholarships offered by the Haldia Institute of Technology, Midnapore. Students can apply for these scholarships from the official website.

Swami Vivekananda West Bengal Government Merit cum Means Scholarship

Aikyashree - Minority Scholarship

Swami Vivekananda Merit-cum-Means Scholarship

Kanyashree(K3)

Post Matric Scholarship

Merit-cum-Means Scholarships

Talent Support stipend

Swami Vivekananda Merit-cum-Means

Kanyashree Scholarship

Swami Vivekananda West Bengal Government Merit cum Means Scholarship

Scholarship to SC, ST and OBC Students (Select North 24 Parganas as District)

State Govt. Sponsored stipend under the Talent Support program

National Scholarship Portal

Minority Scholarship

GATE Scholarship

PMSSS J&K Scholarship 

Show Less

Haldia Institute of Technology Scholarship Statistics 2023

Gender Male Female
Total 797 0
OBC 261 0
SC 354 0
ST 39 0
Muslim 123 0
PWD 0 0
Minority Community 0 0
Show Less

Haldia Institute of Technology Campus & Infrastructure

Haldia Institute of Technology Campus

HIT is a 37-acre enclave campus with an administrative block of 3332 square meters, nine academic blocks of roughly 20350 square meters, 8289 square meters of residential space, and 40655 square meters of hostel space. The campus has a total area of 17211 square meters for facilities and circulation. 

The Haldia Institute of Technology campus has its own electrical substation, which has a capacity of 1250 KVA. The institute's own 500 KVA DG power supply is accessible in the event of an emergency.

With over 850 computers, this is a cutting-edge central computing infrastructure.

Engineering workshops and state-of-the-art laboratories are available.

Wi-Fi is provided for everyone on campus 24 hours a day, thanks to a 100 MBPS leased line from BSNL. It also includes student hostels and teacher and staff quarters.

The school features an international-sized playground with all the necessary facilities for football and cricket. There is also a basketball court in the courtyard.

Haldia Institute of Technology Infrastructure

  • Multi-facility ultra-modern for regular physical workouts, the gymnasium is available.
  • Classrooms at Haldia Institute of Technology are up to date and equipped with overhead as well as multimedia projection capabilities.
  • The institute features a 500-person capacity conference centre that is completely designed and equipped to host seminars, workshops, and other events.
  • Fabrication of research equipment takes place in a central workshop.

Departmental facilities

  • Basic electrical lab
  • Electrical machine lab
  • Power system lab
  • Power electronics lab
  • Control system lab
  • Circuit theory lab
  • Electrical measurement lab
  • Analog and digital electronics lab
  • Microprocessor and microcontroller lab
  • Electric drive lab
  • Simulation lab
  • Research lab

Haldia Institute of Technology Facilities

  • There is a separate hostel facility for boys and girls at Haldia Institute of Technology. For UG and PG students, there are 11 boys' hostels and 03 girls' hostels.
  • The medical centre has a residential medical officer on staff, as well as an ambulance service available 24 hours a day, seven days a week.
  • There is a restaurant, an open-air cafeteria, a department store, a pharmacy, a bank & ATM kiosk, a laundry, a barbershop, a post office, a bookstore, and a reprographic section.
Show Less

Haldia Institute of Technology Reviews

A
Overall Review for haldia institute of technology
By Atul Kumar Pandey
Feb 25, 2024 6:02:27
4

Overall: In Haldia institute of Technology. 1. All facility like computer lab with updated software and system and knowledgeable faculty also available here to guide Student during their entire B.tech journey. 2. Good placement opportunity provide to their student. 3. Hostel facilities also available for students with message facility 4. Gym facility and all other playing facilities available in college campus.

Placement: In haldia institute of technology. A good and active placement cell which provides a good Placement opportunity to their students last year very good placement provide by college placement cell about 90-95% students placed with a decent package but this year very poor placement provide by college as compared to all other years. I think due to recession.

Infrastructure: Well and updated labs with new facilities. Library facilities and their environment are very good. In college campus canteen also available where student easily do their lunch.

Faculty: A faculty members with a well-and-good degree and some of them have PhD degree. As well as very kind and helpful to their students and some of them are publish their research paper and book.

Hostel: A good hostel facilities available for student. Two - three facility available in which students take room according to their comfort. Also provide electricity for all time

Infrastructure
4
Hostel
3.5
Faculty
4
Show Morereport Report
R
Overall rating of college
By Rahuldev Bera
Feb 24, 2024 0:33:08
5

Overall: Haldia Institute of Technology is outstanding, and excellent, the campus is a massive, nice environment, all courses are available, and you can complete any B. Tech and M. Tech course

Placement: Haldia Institute of Technology placement scenario is very good, all IT companies came here like wipro, cognizant, Infosys etc and many core companies came Adani, JSW,hpl,hel

Infrastructure: Haldia Institute of Technology has excellent infrastructure, and a perfect environment, all department has different types of labs, workshops, machines, computers etc

Faculty: Haldia Institute of Technology faculties are very good and very friendly, they teach us very properly, and they always support us with different kinds of problems, any time you ask about any problem, they will help you

Hostel: Haldia Institute of Technology has 4 boys' hostels, 2 girl hostels, 2 faculty hostels, and many more, all the hostels are in very good condition, and any types of meals provided here

Infrastructure
5
Hostel
5
Faculty
5
Show Morereport Report
S
Overall Rating Haldia Institute Of Technology
By Shivam kumar
Feb 20, 2024 8:34:59
4

Overall: Overall, Haldia Institute of Technology is 4.2/5. You can learn everything here. Placements: Last year, our college placement record was 95%. The average is 6 LPA. The highest package is 28 LPA, and the lowest is 2.4 LPA. Top recruiting companies are Haldia Petrochemical, Capgemini, Infosys, BOAT,Accenture, etc. Roles offered by companies are Junior Assistant Engineers, coders, etc.

Placement: Last year in 2023, 91 percent of the students were placed from this college. Top recruiters are - Infosys, Capgemini and Tata Consultant Services. Last year in 2022, 85 percent of students got internship call. Top rolls are software engineers and marketing.

Infrastructure: The infrastructure of this college is quite good. The labs are well-equipped with Wi-Fi and the classrooms are new and well designed to suits the environment of studies. The library of this college is the best and large among all the colleges in West Bengal. The hostels are also quite good and the food is decent there in the mess. Medical and sports facilities are very good and we can play any sports in the college.

Faculty: The faculty members at the college are extremely supportive and helpful. With a total of 256 faculty members, students can rely on their guidance and assistance throughout their academic journey. The academic year consists of two semester exams and six internal exams. While the semester exams may pose a bit of a challenge, the internal exams are relatively easier. In order to pass the exams, students must achieve a minimum of 60% marks.

Hostel: The bed,fan,tubelight and table,chair provided in the room of hostel.The meal review is 7/10. Registration process of hostel is done by College as well. the hostel fees is 24000 per year. The locality of my hostel is Inside campus Of Haldia Institute of Technology.

Infrastructure
4
Hostel
3.5
Faculty
4
Show Morereport Report
U
ovwerall rating is good in college.
By Umesh Kumar
Feb 20, 2024 5:25:30
5

Overall: Academic quality is good ans infrastructure and facilities including classroom labs, and sports are best. extracurricula activities are so nice. student life u can enjoy in hit. location decent but not particularly exception

Placement: the placement and training are 90% good in every session and the placement is good in every session and every session takes 10-15 lpa in campus life.

Infrastructure: decent facilities including class room, lab , and sports, amenities everything is good in the hit and 4 playgrounds and 1 basketball ground every this is best in hit.

Faculty: all facilities and like friends in college and there are 500 facilities in my college. and there are 10 20 facilities in every department and all facilities are experienced in technology fields.

Hostel: hostel life is good in college there are 3 hostels for girls and 7 hostels for boys and every hostel is 1 acers, and there is a private playground in the hostels.

Infrastructure
4
Hostel
5
Faculty
5
Show Morereport Report
I
Overall experience in this three years of journey.
By Indranil Roy
Feb 19, 2024 8:01:51
3

Overall: I have completed diploma in mechanical engineering from contai Polytechnic in the year of 2021. After that I got admitted to this college to complete the bachelor course of mechanical engineering. As because I'm a lateral student hence it was one year less means total years of completion is three.

Placement: College placement scenario is average. Lots of company has visited every year. Core companies are also visited. But it offers less package to freshers. Every year 80-90% students are placed. Few of them gets higher package also based on their capabilities.

Infrastructure: It has excellent infrastructure. Total area consumed is 40 acres. So it contains everything which is required for a student and faculty both. It's has 3 playground named P1, P2,P3 which are located in each sides of the hostel. Rather than it's also have basketball court,caram board, badminton court etc. So basically a student can choose any games which ever he is interested. Canteens are also there with delicious food. Each and every class rooms are clean and well maintained. Every department has its own smart class rooms facility.

Hostel: College has two girls hostel and 4 boys hostel. All the hostels contain enough capacity of seats. Fooding facility is also available. Girls are staying safely in these hostels. Besides this one faculty hostel is also there.

Infrastructure
4
Hostel
3.5
Show Morereport Report

Haldia Institute of Technology Hostel Details

Hostel Type Number of Hostels Intake Capacity Student Residing
Boys 10 2429 2429
Girls 4 738 738
Others 0 0 0
Show Less

FAQs about Haldia Institute of Technology

Is HIT , Midnapore a government college?

HIT , Midnapore is Private college.

When was the college , HIT , Midnapore established ?

HIT , Midnapore was established in the year 1996.

What is the NIRF ranking for HIT , Midnapore ?

The NIRF Ranking for HIT , Midnapore are as follows :
In 2018 for Engineering : 100 .

Is HIT, Midnapore recognized by the UGC?

Yes, HIT, Midnapore is recognized by the UGC.
Show More

Haldia Institute of Technology Contact Number, Address & Location Map, Midnapore

Admission Updates for 2024

The Neotia University

Kolkata (West Bengal)

Apply

Brainware University

Kolkata (West Bengal)

Apply

Haldia Institute of Technology Vs Techno India University

Haldia Institute of Technology Vs Techno India University - Students often wonder: which is better Haldia or Techno India University? This is quite natural as these two colleges offer almost a similar set of technical professional courses such as B.Tech, M.Tech, MBA, and MCA. However, both of these colleges are completely different from each other if we talk about Haldia Institute of Technology Vs Techno India University for B.Tech. The same goes for Haldia Institute of Technology Vs Techno India University for MBA

Want to learn more? Here is a detailed discussion on Haldia Institute of Technology Vs Techno India University in terms of course specialisations, course fees, placements, and many more.

Haldia Institute of Technology Vs Techno India University for B.Tech

ParticularsHaldia Institute of TechnologyTechno India University
B.Tech FeesRs 5,27,700 (total fees with hostel)Rs 6,32,000 (total fees)
B.Tech Specialisations
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Computer Science & Engineering
  • Applied Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering
  • Electronics & Communication Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Information Technology
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Biotechnology
  • Civil Engineering
  • Food Technology
  • Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) 
  • Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science)
  • Computer Science & Engineering (Cyber Security)
  • Computer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Business System
  • Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence)
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Electronics and Communications Engineering
  • Biotechnology
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
Course Duration4 Years4 Years
Mode of StudyRegular, Full-time Regular, Full-time 
Total Seats1320300
NIRF Rankings 251-300 (Engineering Category in 2022)NA
Accreditations

Accredited by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC) with an ‘A’ grade

Accredited by the National Board of Accreditation (NBA)

Accredited by the National Board of Accreditation (NBA) 
Highest Package Rs 40 LPARs 25 LPA (2021)
Average PackageNARs 5 LPA (2021)

Haldia Institute of Technology Vs Techno India University for B.Tech (Lateral Entry)

ParticularsHaldia Institute of TechnologyTechno India University
B.Tech FeesRs 4,08,150 (total fees with hostel)Rs 2,67,600 (total fees)
B.Tech Specialisations
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Computer Science & Engineering
  • Applied Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering
  • Electronics & Communication Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Information Technology
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Biotechnology
  • Civil Engineering
  • Food Technology
  • Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) 
  • Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science)
  • Computer Science & Engineering (Cyber Security)
  • Computer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Business System
  • Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence)
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Electronics and Communications Engineering
  • Biotechnology
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
Course Duration3 Years3 Years
Mode of StudyRegular, Full-time Regular, Full-time 
Total SeatsVaries from specialisation to specialisationVaries from specialisation to specialisation
NIRF Rankings 251-300 (Engineering Category in 2022)NA
Accreditations

Accredited by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC) with an ‘A’ grade

Accredited by the National Board of Accreditation (NBA)

Accredited by the National Board of Accreditation (NBA) 

Haldia Institute of Technology Vs Techno India University for M.Tech

ParticularsHaldia Institute of TechnologyTechno India University
M.Tech FeesRs 2,08,600 - 2,52,600 (total fees with hostel) Rs 4,02,000 (total fees)
M.Tech Specialisations
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Computer Science & Engineering
  • Electronics & Communication Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Biotechnology
  • Defence Technology
  • Electric Vehicle Technology
  • Computer Science and Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Biotechnology
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
Course Duration2 Years2 Years
Mode of StudyRegular, Full-timeRegular, Full-time
Total Seats60Varies from specialisation to specialisation
AccreditationsAccredited by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC) with an ‘A’ gradeNA

Haldia Institute of Technology Vs Techno India University for MBA

ParticularsHaldia Institute of TechnologyTechno India University
MBA FeesRs 2,85,100 (total fees with hostel)Rs 5,35,000 (total fees)
MBA Specialisations
  • Marketing Management
  • Finance Management
  • Human Resource Management
  • General
  • Business Analytics
  • International Business
  • Digital Marketing and Advertisement
  • Financial Services
Course Duration2 Years2 Years
Mode of StudyRegular, Full-timeRegular, Full-time
Total Seats60NA
AccreditationsAccredited by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC) with an ‘A’ gradeNA

Haldia Institute of Technology Vs Techno India University for MCA

ParticularsHaldia Institute of TechnologyTechno India University
MCA FeesRs 2,77,100 (total fees with hostel)Rs 3,54,000 (total fees)
MCA Specialisations
  • Computer Applications
  • Computer Applications
Course Duration2 Years2 Years
Mode of StudyRegular, Full-timeRegular, Full-time
Total Seats60NA
AccreditationsAccredited by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC) with an ‘A’ gradeNA
Show Less