institute-logo

Maharaja Agrasen College, University of Delhi Admission 2026 Courses, Fees, Cutoff, Placement, Ranking

Maharaja Agrasen College is a Government Aided Institute, located in Delhi, Delhi. Offering 22 courses, Maharaja Agrasen College is popular for BSc and BA. Maharaja Agrasen College admissions 2025 are ongoing via CUET

LocationDelhi (Delhi)
GalleryGallery
Highest Package12 Lacs
Year of Establishment1994
TypeGovernment Aided
Image
play
user-picverifiedTick
Updated on - Aug 04, 2026 05:48 PM IST

About Maharaja Agrasen College

Maharaja Agrasen College, also known as MAC, is a public college established in 1994. Located in Vasundhara Enclave, New Delhi, India, the MAC campus is part of the University of Delhi. The college is affiliated with the University of Delhi, recognized by the University Grants Commission (UGC), and accredited with an A grade by NAAC. MAC is ranked 86th by NIRF 2024 under the Colleges category.

MAC offers undergraduate and diploma programs in Arts, Commerce, Science, and Journalism. Popular courses include B.A. (Hons.), B.Com (Hons.), B.Sc. (Hons.), and Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA). Admissions at MAC are based on the Common University Entrance Test (CUET UG) followed by e-counseling through the Delhi University Common Seat Allocation System (CSAS). For placements, MAC has a placement rate of approximately 60–70%. During the placement drive of 2023, the highest salary package offered was INR 12 LPA, and the average package stood at INR 5.5 LPA.

Read Less

TOP PICKS FOR YOU

Student preferred colleges

Hand-picked colleges most viewed by students considering Maharaja Agrasen College, Delhi

Top Courses at Maharaja Agrasen College

Course NameFeesEligibility
B.Sc. (Bachelor of Science)null / year
10+2 education from a recognized board with Science subjects (Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics/Biology), minimum aggregate of 55% in qualifying examination
B.A. (Bachelor of Arts)null / year
10+2 examination from a recognized board or its equivalent, minimum aggregate of 45% marks in qualifying examination
B.Com. (Bachelor of Commerce)null / year
Higher secondary education (10+2) from a recognized board or equivalent, studied Commerce or relevant subjects such as Economics, Mathematics, or Business Studies as core subjects, minimum percentage requirement set by the college.
Diploma₹70,000 / year
10+2 education from a recognized board or its equivalent, minimum aggregate marks as specified by the course, subject-specific eligibility requirements
Show More

Maharaja Agrasen College Courses, Fees and Admission 2026

The table below lists Maharaja Agrasen College fees for all courses along with their eligibility criteria:

Course NameTotal FeesEligibility Criteria
BA (Hons) EnglishINR 33,00010+2 with minimum 45% marks, including English; CUET UG qualification
BA (Hons) HindiINR 33,00010+2 with minimum 45% marks, including Hindi; CUET UG qualification
BA (Hons) Political ScienceINR 33,00010+2 with minimum 45% marks; CUET UG qualification
BA (Hons) EconomicsINR 33,00010+2 with minimum 45% marks, including Mathematics; CUET UG qualification
BA (Hons) JournalismINR 49,80010+2 with minimum 45% marks; CUET UG qualification
B.Com (Hons)INR 36,00010+2 with minimum 45% marks, including Mathematics; CUET UG qualification
BSc (Hons) ElectronicsINR 39,00010+2 with minimum 55% marks in PCM (Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics); CUET UG qualification
BSc (Hons) MathematicsINR 39,00010+2 with minimum 55% marks in PCM, including Mathematics; CUET UG qualification
BSc (Physical Sciences)INR 39,00010+2 with minimum 45% marks in PCM/PCB; CUET UG qualification
BBE (Bachelor of Business Economics)INR 49,80010+2 with minimum 45% marks, including Mathematics; CUET UG qualification

Maharaja Agrasen College Admission 2025

Maharaja Agrasen College admissions are based on the Common University Entrance Test (CUET UG) followed by e-counseling through the Delhi University CSAS portal. Students must meet eligibility criteria and appear for the CUET UG examination. Admission steps include:

B.A. (Hons.): Candidates must appear for CUET UG and participate in DU CSAS counseling for seat allotment (English, Political Science, Economics, Journalism).

B.Com (Hons.): Candidates must appear for CUET UG and participate in DU CSAS counseling for seat allotment.

B.Sc. (Hons.): Candidates must appear for CUET UG and participate in DU CSAS counseling for seat allotment (Electronics, Mathematics).

BBA: Candidates must appear for CUET UG and participate in DU CSAS counseling for seat allotment.

Maharaja Agrasen College Admission Dates 2025

Latest updates about MAC admissions are as follows:

EventDate
CUET UG Application Last DateApril 2025 (tentative)
CUET UG Exam DateMay 2025 (tentative)
CUET UG Result DateJuly 4, 2025
DU CSAS UG Registration Last DateAugust 2025 (tentative)
Read Less
3 YearsDuration
RegularStudy Mode
Courses OfferedView AllB.Sc Hons Electronics , B.Sc (Hons) in Electronics , B.Sc in Mathematics , B.Sc in Physical Sciences (Computer Science) , B.Sc. in Physical Sciences (Chemistry)
3 YearsDuration
RegularStudy Mode
Courses OfferedView AllB.A. (Hons) in Hindi , B.A. (Hons) in English , B.A. (Hons.) History , B.A Programme (History + Music) , Bachelor of Arts
3 - 4 YearsDuration
RegularStudy Mode
Courses OfferedView AllB.Com. (Hons) , B.Com
₹70,000Fees
2 YearsDuration
RegularStudy Mode
Courses OfferedView AllAdvance Diploma in TV Programme & News Production

Maharaja Agrasen College Highlights 2026

Maharaja Agrasen College Placements 2026

Maharaja Agrasen College offers on-campus and internship opportunities through its placement cell. The placement rate is approximately 60–70%, with many students pursuing higher studies. As per the MAC Placement report 2023, placement statistics are:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics 2023
Placement Rate60–70%
Highest PackageINR 12 LPA
Average PackageINR 5.5 LPA
Median PackageINR 5 LPA
No. of Companies Visited30+

Maharaja Agrasen College Top Recruiters

Top recruiters for MAC graduates include:

WiproCognizantFlipkart
Purple TokoPlanet SparkDeloitte
Ernst & YoungGenpactTimes Group
Read Less

Maharaja Agrasen College Placement Stats 2023

No. of students placed
132
Median salary
5 Lacs
Average Package
5.5 Lacs
Highest Package
12 Lacs
No of companies visited
32

2023 Placement comparison with nearby colleges

Top Recruiters at Maharaja Agrasen College

Predict

Maharaja Agrasen College CUET Cutoff 2026: Round 1

The table below lists the Round 1 closing ranks (or scores) for all programs at Maharaja Agrasen College across categories:

Program NameUROBCSCSTEWSPwBD
B.A. (Hons.) English677.56533.49483.05438.26506.07-
B.A. (Hons.) Hindi356.32116.63170.75---
B.A. (Hons.) Journalism718.65577.67526.89444.99602.97313.03
B.A. (Hons.) Political Science715.98606.39554.19509.18599.45284.88
B.Com (Hons.)767.66622.66532.92281.56664.18246.58
B.Sc (Prog.) Mathematical Sciences500.25357.68270.22-351.50-
B.Sc (Hons.) Electronics320.70231.63152.1955.75256.56-
B.Sc (Prog.) Physical Science with Computer Science/Informatics Practices334.77241.90156.40146.59246.62-
B.Sc (Prog.) Physical Science with Chemistry282.63224.66130.5588.01210.30-
B.A. (Hons.) Business Economics436.46293.44222.16214.14311.04-
B.A. Program (English + Economics)700.67589.51535.47541.06535.49-
B.A. Program (English + History)661.93560.75540.38512.42514.39238.77
B.A. Program (English + Mathematics)644.91486.88396.54222.14562.12-
B.A. Program (Hindi + Economics)586.23460.91418.18213.84382.28470.66
B.A. Program (Hindi + History)561.73450.19397.85260.30478.64-
B.A. Program (Hindi + Mathematics)523.65414.20345.39-351.37-
B.A. Program (Hindi + Political Science)572.81458.04500.73244.18424.38-
B.A. Program (Economics + OMSP)663.13476.97421.30202.49467.36-
B.A. Program (History + OMSP)589.96438.23414.48301.31457.67-
B.A. Program (Mathematics + OMSP)609.75398.44284.65-327.90-
B.A. Program (Office Management & Secretarial Practice + Political Science)616.39519.75419.40250.49433.43-
B.A. Program (English + Political Science)691.01617.81578.10492.44524.44256.51
B.A. Program (Computer Applications + Economics)695.04510.03433.79401.16500.32-
B.A. Program (Computer Applications + History)588.68473.30359.57251.35390.78-
B.A. Program (Computer Applications + Mathematics)671.91488.40472.81246.88479.20-
B.A. Program (Computer Applications + Political Science)605.28470.90385.83410.16456.08-
Read Less

BA

BA in Sociology (Arts)

B.Com

B.Com in Commerce (Commerce & Banking)

Diploma

Diploma in Mass Communication (Media & Mass Communication)
Load More

Maharaja Agrasen College Reviews and Rating

Why to choose Maharaja Agrasen College?

Rating badge

3.9

Overall Students Rating

(10 Verified Reviews)Rating infoThe Verified badge indicates that the reviewer's details have been verified by Collegedekho, and reviewers are bona fide students of this college. These reviews and ratings have been given by students. Collegedekho does not endorse the same. All 10 published reviews verified.

5

40%

4

40%

3

0%

2

10%

1

10%

4.5

Faculty

4.4

Infrastructure

4.1

Hostel

3.9

Overall

3.9

Placement

Share your college experience

Earn unlimited cash rewards Rating badgeEarn up to ₹10 for every approved college review. Refer your friends to write reviews and earn ₹10 for each of their approved reviews too.

Rating badge

Student Feedback and Rating on Maharaja Agrasen College

P
Priyanshu Singh•4B.Sc. in Physical Sciences (Chemistry)

Enrollment : 2024 | Sep 10, 2024

rating star4Overall

Over-all experience and rating (on my opinion)

Overall See according to me the infrastructure of the college is good not the best but yeah classrooms are big enough and spacious and library is also really very nice. Teachers are really supportive and mind-blowing especially of my department, always there to help at the time of examination and also take the practical classes regularly and trust me they are the best (chemistry department teachers). Now let's come to canteen and food so yeah food is decent according to price but not really great some options are good like samosa, rajma chawal but yeah there are a lot of options nearby outside college and with reasonable price. Now let's come to the non teaching staff so see the people admin are sometimes rude ans sometimes normal but not very helpful and there's an advantage that there is a printing shop in the college itself and the price is also very cheap. Washrooms are not very good but ok ok. So yeah this is the over-all review of my college and to be specific the chemistry department.

B
Bhawana•5B.Sc. Physical Sciences

Enrollment : 2021 | Apr 21, 2024

rating star5Overall

Overall review of the college

Overall Overall, based on my own college experience, I would encourage any child interested in furthering their education to enroll there. The university provides a variety of services, including cutting-edge learning settings, skilled professors, frequent alumni reunions and workshops to assist students, cultural events, and so on.

S
Solanki Naresh Harsingbhai•1B.A. (Hons) in English

Enrollment : 2023 | Apr 07, 2024

rating star1Overall

Maharaja agrsen College Delhi University

Overall The college is quite good and it is newly builded college. Colleges all facilities within the campus. Offers various programs for the students the college comes under Delhi University.

G
Gunjan Pal•5B.Com

Enrollment : 2018 | Mar 06, 2024

rating star5Overall

Helpful faculty and good infrastructure

Overall The faculty at the college is very helpful and informative. They make sure that every student is aligned with the course and completion of the same on time. The infrastructure is also nice and it's clean. Greenery makes it even better.

A
Aamir Ali•2Bachelor of Arts

Enrollment : 2023 | Feb 26, 2024

rating star2Overall

They misplace my answer sheet

Overall The ambiance at this college was really great but one time they misplace my answer sheet when I was giving my 3rd semester exam and due to it I have to give the exam again. They marked me as present but on my result sheet it show absent

S
sarthak•4B.Sc in Mathematics

Enrollment : 2024 | Feb 19, 2024

rating star4Overall

Overall rating on maharaja agrasen college university of delhi

Overall On scale of 1 to 10 i will rate MAHARAJA AGRASEN COLLEGE 7.5 out of ten as it is the descent college but it's major fault is that this is located around 12 to 13 km away from the center of delhi it is located at the boarder of the new delhi and noida which feels like a bit rural area . If you are coming to this college be prepared for all this . Best wishes

A
Akram Husain•5B.Sc. Physical Sciences

Enrollment : 2024 | Feb 18, 2024

rating star5Overall

Best ever experienced

Overall There is a chance to explore yourself All are supporting faculty. We are always be motivated in this environment and anyone achieved a milestone in this university

S
Sanchit Garg•4B.A Programme (Computer Applications + Mathematics)

Enrollment : 2024 | Feb 14, 2024

rating star4Overall

The once in a lifetime experience....

Overall Maharaja Agrasen College, a respectable establishment connected to Delhi University, is well-known for its dedication to both academic achievement and all-around growth. The institution promotes a vibrant learning atmosphere by providing a wide variety of undergraduate courses. The faculty is made up of seasoned experts who are committed to helping students succeed academically. The facilities, which include state-of-the-art amenities including well-equipped classrooms, a library, and laboratories, are impressive. The college's active campus life, which offers a wide range of extracurricular activities, cultural events, and sporting possibilities, is one of its strong points. Placing a strong emphasis on extracurricular activities helps pupils develop their personalities generally. The college also continues to place a high priority on innovation and research, encouraging students to get involved in and contribute to their subjects.

A
Aditya Pratap Singh•5B.Sc in Mathematics

Enrollment : 2024 | Feb 11, 2024

rating star5Overall

Overall scenario of maharaja agrasen college

Overall The maharaja agrasen college is the college in Delhi located at the east point. The college has a large and clean campus comparing to other du colleges .

S
Shruti Singh•4

Enrollment : 2023 | Feb 10, 2024

rating star4Overall

Very Good College in terms of education and infrastructure

Overall My whole experience was okayish. The college is located in the outside region of New delhi. The faculty was good. The crowd of students is not the best as compared to other DU Colleges.

Show Less

Maharaja Agrasen College FAQs

What are the popular Maharaja Agrasen College Delhi courses?

The popular Maharaja Agrasen College Delhi courses are B.Sc & B.Com.

When was the college , Maharaja Agrasen College , Delhi established ?

Maharaja Agrasen College , Delhi was established in the year 1994.

Is Maharaja Agrasen College , Delhi a government college?

Maharaja Agrasen College , Delhi is Private college.
Show Less

Maharaja Agrasen College Rankings

Maharaja Agrasen College is ranked among India’s top colleges:

Ranking BodyStream/CategoryRank 2024
NIRFColleges86th
Read Less

Ranking Publisher NIRF

  • College#81

Maharaja Agrasen College College NIRF Ranking 2026

  • OVERALLCombined scores base on institute performance.
    53.73GOOD
  • TLRStrong emphasis on quality education and adequate resources.
    66.04GOOD
  • RPActive engagement in research, high-quality publications, and strong professional collaborations.
    24.59AVERAGE
  • GOGood placement and higher study opportunities for students, high median salary, and admissions into top universities.
    65.81GOOD
  • OIFocus on diversity, inclusivity, and facilities for disadvantaged and physically challenged students.
    67.19GOOD
  • PRPositive perception among employers, research investors, and academic peers.
    4.53AVERAGE

Maharaja Agrasen College Campus Facilities and Infrastructure

The institute has a well-decorated campus. The Maharaja Agrasen College infrastructure is outstanding. The campus is full of facilities. MAC campus is well equipped with modern and advanced amenities. There is a cafeteria on campus. Students can avail of the facility of free wifi on campus. Medical facilities are available on campus.

Library: The institution offers a library facility to its students. The MAC library consists of more than 36,000 books in different fields. It has a subscription to 13 newspapers, 28 magazines and print journals. The library is well-equipped with modern amenities. The Maharaja Agrasen College library is open to students and faculty members.

Laboratories: The college offers lab facilities to its students. The MAC lab facilities include Computer Lab, Physics Lab, Electronics Lab etc.

Sports Complex: The institution offers sports facilities to its students. The sports facilities include Badminton Court, Basketball Court, Cricket Ground, Football Ground, Korfball, Softball, Volleyball Court, Chess, Soccer, Archery etc.

Hostels: Maharaja Agrasen College provides hostel facilities to its students. The hostel rooms are clean, and the mess food is good. The hostel infrastructure is well-equipped with modern amenities. MAC Delhi hostel facility is available only for girls.

Read Less

Campus Facilities

campus-facilitiesA/C
campus-facilitiesAV Lab
campus-facilitiesAuditorium
campus-facilitiesBoys Hostel
campus-facilitiesCanteen
campus-facilitiesComputer Lab
campus-facilitiesCounselling
campus-facilitiesGirls Hostel
campus-facilitiesMess
campus-facilitiesLibrary
campus-facilitiesMedical Facilities
campus-facilitiesCls. Room
campus-facilitiesGrounds
campus-facilitiesWiFi
campus-facilitiesConference Room
campus-facilitiesCafeteria
campus-facilitiesLaboratories
campus-facilitiesHostel
campus-facilitiesCommon Room

scholarship

The college authority provides several kinds of scholarships to its students. The Maharaja Agrasen College scholarship 2023 is offered to needy and meritorious students. Students can get to know more details regarding scholarship programs from the official college website. All details regarding MAC Delhi scholarships are available there. Students seeking admission to this institute can visit the official website to get an idea about the scholarship opportunities.

Read Less

Maharaja Agrasen College Contact Details

College Location

  • addressVasundhara EnclaveVasundhara Enclave
  • emailprincipal@mac.du.ac.in
  • telephone911122610565
  • telephonehttps://mac.du.ac.in/

Related Questions

s
sampreetkaur •  today
For a new student at LPU, the application or candidate number is generally provided during the application or admission process. It is important to save the number and related login details for future use. If the number is not visible, checking the registered email or admission portal can help. After successful initial payment, the candidate ID is generated and may take some time to appear.
a
ankita •  3 weeks ago
If you have scored 335 marks in CUET, you can explore several B.Tech options, but the universities available to you will depend on your subjects, eligibility criteria and the B.Tech specialisation you want. I’d suggest keeping LPU on your list because it offers B.Tech CSE along with several specialisations and provides multiple admission routes, so you don’t have to depend only on CUET. You can check your eligibility for the specific programme and explore scholarship opportunities as well. If your goal is a good mix of academics, practical exposure, specialisation choices and campus life, LPU can definitely be worth considering.
H
Harsh Deep •  1 month ago
chill bro, you can take direct admission on Galgotias university which gives you best ROI and provides the best enjoying campus life.
H
Harsh Deep •  1 month ago
If you want Great environment and want campus amazing and energetic, Or want ROI best you can join Galgotias university
m
mani •  2 months ago
The CUET UG registration is expected to begin in January 2027, although the NTA hasn't realeased yet. After Cuet results are declared, you can proceeed with t

Similar Colleges