institute-logo

Manipal Institute of Technology Placements 2025 - Average & Highest Package, Percentage

LocationManipal (Karnataka)
GalleryGallery
user-picverifiedTick
Updated on - Feb 02, 2026 03:23 PM IST

Manipal Institute of Technology Placements 2025

In 2025, MIT Manipal achieved an 80% placement rate, with 960 out of 1,200 eligible students securing jobs across BTech, MTech, and MCA programs. The season included 1,150 offers from 300 recruiters, with 15% international placements. Top companies like Amazon, Microsoft, Deloitte, Bosch, and Goldman Sachs recruited students across IT, core engineering, consulting, and finance roles. The highest package reached INR 69.25 LPA, with an average of INR 12.31 LPA. Branch-wise, CSE and IT led in salaries, while Mechanical and other core branches maintained steady placements. The Placement Cell ensures skill training, internships, and mentorship, enhancing employability and pre-placement opportunities.

Show Less

Manipal Institute of Technology Placement Statics 2025

MIT Manipal achieved an 80% placement rate in 2025, with 960 out of 1,200 eligible students securing jobs. The season included 1,150 offers from 300 recruiters, including 15% international placements.

MetricDetails
Eligible Students1,200 (BTech 900, MTech/MCA 300)
Students Placed960
Placement Rate80%
Recruiters Visited300 (50+ Fortune 500 companies)
Total Offers1,150 (including 200 PPOs)
International Placements144 (15%)
Show Less
img

Manipal Institute of Technology Placement Statistics 2025 – FAQs

Did Manipal Institute of Technology record international placements in 2025?
Yes, Manipal Institute of Technology witnessed notable international placements in 2025. Around 144 students, which is about 15% of the total placed candidates, secured overseas job offers. These opportunities came from global companies and multinational organizations, reflecting MIT Manipal’s growing international exposure and strong academic and professional training standards.
How many companies participated in MIT Manipal placements 2025?
In the 2025 placement season at Manipal Institute of Technology, around 300 recruiters visited the campus, including more than 50 Fortune 500 companies. These recruiters offered diverse roles across technology, core engineering, consulting, and analytics domains. A total of 1,150 job offers were made, which also included nearly 200 pre-placement offers to students.
What was the overall placement performance of Manipal Institute of Technology in 2025?
Manipal Institute of Technology recorded a strong placement performance in 2025, achieving an overall placement rate of 80%. Out of 1,200 eligible students from BTech, MTech, and MCA programs, 960 students secured job offers. The results highlight consistent industry demand and effective career support provided to students across engineering and technology disciplines.

Top Recruiters at Manipal Institute of Technology

In 2025 Manipal Institute of Technology placement, saw strong participation from tech and consulting firms, with some international recruiters offering high-value packages. Students benefited from diverse career opportunities across IT, core engineering, and finance sectors.

CompanyIndustry / Role Focus
AmazonSoftware / IT
MicrosoftSoftware / IT
DeloitteConsulting
BoschCore / Engineering
Goldman SachsFinance / Analytics
IBMIT / Consulting
AccentureIT / Consulting
Wells FargoFinance / International

Summary:
 

Show Less
img

Manipal Institute of Technology – Top Recruiters FAQs

Are international companies recruiting at MIT Manipal?
Yes, companies like Goldman Sachs and Wells Fargo recruit from Manipal Institute of Technology, providing high-value packages and global career opportunities.
What sectors do MIT Manipal placements cover?
MIT Manipal placements span IT, core engineering, consulting, and finance sectors, giving students a wide range of career options both in India and internationally.
Which companies hire MIT Manipal students the most?
In 2025, top recruiters at Manipal Institute of Technology included Amazon, Microsoft, Deloitte, Bosch, Goldman Sachs, IBM, Accenture, and Wells Fargo, offering opportunities in IT, consulting, core engineering, and finance.

Manipal Institute of Technology Average & Highest Salary Packages

MIT Manipal achieved impressive salary outcomes in 2025, with peak offers surpassing INR 69 LPA and most students receiving competitive packages above INR10 LPA. This underscores strong placement performance across programs.

Package TypeAmount (INR LPA)Top Recipient Branch
Highest69.25 CSE
Average12.31All Programs
Median10.50All Programs
Top 50 Offers Average30.70CSE / IT

Humanize 114 words

Show Less

Manipal Institute of Technology Branch-Wise Placements

Branch-specific placement data highlights strong performance across programs, with CSE and IT leading in salaries, while core branches like Mechanical maintained steady placement rates. Postgraduate programs like MTech and MCA also showed competitive outcomes.

BranchPlacement (%)Average Package (INR LPA)Highest Package (INR LPA)
BTech CSE81%13.169.25
BTech IT77%14.245.0
BTech Mechanical70%8.518.0
MTech (All Streams)75%11.532.0
MCA85%9.820.0
Show Less
img

Manipal Institute of Technology Branch-Wise Placements – FAQs

How did postgraduate programs perform in placements at MIT Manipal?
Postgraduate programs at Manipal Institute of Technology showed strong placement outcomes in 2025. MTech students across all streams achieved a 75% placement rate with average packages of ₹11.5 LPA and top offers of ₹32.0 LPA. MCA graduates also performed well, maintaining an 85% placement rate, indicating robust industry demand for advanced technical and application-oriented skills.
What were the average and highest salary packages for different branches at MIT Manipal?
At Manipal Institute of Technology, BTech IT and CSE led in salaries with average packages of ₹14.2 LPA and ₹13.1 LPA, respectively. The highest package in CSE reached ₹69.25 LPA, while Mechanical Engineering averaged ₹8.5 LPA with a maximum of ₹18.0 LPA. MTech and MCA students also secured competitive offers, with averages of ₹11.5 LPA and ₹9.8 LPA.
Which branches had the highest placement rates at Manipal Institute of Technology in 2025?
In 2025, MCA students at Manipal Institute of Technology recorded the highest placement rate at 85%, followed by BTech CSE at 81% and BTech IT at 77%. Core branches like Mechanical Engineering had a steady placement rate of 70%, reflecting consistent demand for graduates across technical and professional streams.

Manipal Institute of Technology Year-Wise Placement Trends

MIT Manipal placements improved in 2025 with a higher average package of Rs. 12.31 LPA and 80% placement rate, recovering from a dip in 2024. The overall trend shows consistent growth in student opportunities and salaries over the years.

YearPlacement Rate (%)Highest Package (INR LPA)Average Package (INR LPA)
2025806912.31
20247351.0310.49
20239054.7512.59
Show Less

Manipal Institute of Technology Placement Cell & Training Support

The Placement Cell at MIT Manipal provides year-round training and career support to prepare students for campus placements. The cell focuses on skill development, industry readiness, and profile building through workshops, internships, and mentorship programs.

  • Resume Clinics: Conducted monthly for 200 students to refine CVs and LinkedIn profiles.
  • Coding Bootcamps: Mandatory for CSE/IT students with 100% participation, covering problem-solving and programming skills.
  • Soft Skills Modules: Communication, presentation, and interpersonal skills training for core engineering branches.
  • Mock Interviews & Alumni Mentorship: Practice interviews with alumni, providing guidance through 500+ alumni connections on LinkedIn.
  • Practice School Internships: Semester-based internships for all branches, converting around 20% of students into PPOs.
  • Career Counseling: Personalized guidance during semesters 5–7 to align skills with target roles.
Show Less

Manipal Institute of Technology Placements Reviews and Rating

Why to choose Manipal Institute of Technology?

Rating badge

4.7

Overall Students Rating

(19 Verified Reviews)Rating infoThe Verified badge indicates that the reviewer's details have been verified by Collegedekho, and reviewers are bona fide students of this college. These reviews and ratings have been given by students. Collegedekho does not endorse the same. All 19 published reviews verified.

5

68%

4

32%

3

0%

2

0%

1

0%

4.7

Overall

4.7

Infrastructure

4.5

Faculty

4.5

Placement

4.4

Hostel

Share your college experience

Earn unlimited cash rewards Rating badgeEarn up to ₹10 for every approved college review. Refer your friends to write reviews and earn ₹10 for each of their approved reviews too.

Rating badge

Student Feedback and Rating on Placements about Manipal Institute of Technology, Manipal

T
tina4Ph.D. in Physics

2025 | Oct 08, 2025

rating star4Placement

Placement Placements have shown consistent improvement, as reputable companies such as TCS, Cognizant, Accenture, Capgemini, and Infosys actively recruit students, particularly from the CSE, IT, and ECE disciplines.

M
mallika4Ph.D. in Physics

2025 | Sep 17, 2025

rating star4Placement

Placement Placements have been consistently improving, with reputed companies like TCS, Cognizant, Accenture, Capgemini, and Infosys recruiting students, especially from CSE, IT, and ECE streams.

K
Keith 5B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering

2024 | Sep 13, 2024

rating star5Placement

Placement The placement record of MIT is impressive, with top-tier companies recruiting students from various streams. The Career Development Center ensures that students are well-prepared for placements through rigorous training and career guidance. In essence, MIT offers a holistic educational experience that combines academic excellence, hands-on learning, and a supportive campus environment, making it an ideal place for aspiring engineers to thrive.v

B
Bidisha Moni5M.Tech in Control Systems

2023 | Apr 18, 2024

rating star5Placement

Placement This college for its excellent placement record. This college students have secured placements in over 2000 reputed national and international brands, with fantastic salary package.

R
Ranjanmani Guha5Master of Computer Applications

2022 | Apr 15, 2024

rating star5Placement

Placement The highest salary package that was offered in 2022 was Rs 44 Lakhs per annum at MIT Manipal. A total of 352 recruiters participated in the placement drive of 2022. For MCA, 40 recruiters visited the campus of the institute. Major recruiters were Flipkart, Oracle, Goldman Sachs, Amdocs, SAP Labs, Air India and more. In the final year of degree, the placement cell trains the students to perform better in the placement drive and get job in chosen companies.

A
Amber Sahay4B.Tech in Biomedical Engineering

2018 | Apr 12, 2024

rating star4Placement

Placement Placement is something you will get stress free about it here many of my friends have gotten the best placement from here only and you will get to skills and opportunities

A
amaan5Master of Computer Applications

2022 | Apr 09, 2024

rating star5Placement

Placement MIT has a stellar track record when it comes to placement opportunities for its students. The institute maintains strong industry connections and partnerships with leading companies, both nationally and internationally. The placement cell works tirelessly to organize campus recruitment drives, facilitate internships, and provide career guidance to students. As a result, MIT graduates are highly sought after by top employers across various sectors, with a high percentage of students securing lucrative job offers even before graduation. The institute's robust placement support ensures that students are well-prepared for successful careers in their chosen fields.

Y
Yeshas.U5B.Tech in Computer & Communication Engineering

2016 | Mar 29, 2024

rating star5Placement

Placement The university has a strong placement record (around 80-85%), but the jobs are primarily with mass recruiters or startups and offer moderate salaries between 15,000 and 20,000 rupees. Internship opportunities are available in the summers of the first and second years.

Y
Yash shetty5B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering

2021 | Mar 23, 2024

rating star5Placement

Placement Students in 6-7th sem are allowed to sit in the campus placements and many reputed companies like Goldman sacks, Microsoft come for recruitments, For computer science course the highest package was 54lk pa and the average is around 16lk pa, almost more than 90% of the students get placed, After this degree i would like to get placed from campus

M
MOHAMMED OWAIS KHAN4B.Tech in Computer Science Engineering

2024 | Feb 23, 2024

rating star4Placement

Placement MANIPAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY BANGALORE HAS A DEDICATED CARRER DEVELOPMENT CELL WHICH TAKES CARE OF ALL THE INTERNSHIPS AND PLACEMENT FOR THE STUDENTS .

Show Less

Related Questions

A

Arya Sharma , Student / Alumni

-Answered on Apr-30-2026
Yes, LPU offers a good option for M.Tech in Electrical Engineering. Admission can be through GATE score or university eligibility criteria, and a score like 365 can support admission consideration depending on category and seat availability. The program includes advanced study in power systems, control systems, electrical machines, and related core areas, along with well-equipped labs and project-based learning. Students also get exposure through technical workshops, industry interaction, and research-oriented projects, which help in building practical skills. Overall, LPU provides a structured academic environment focused on strengthening both theoretical knowledge and practical understanding in Electrical Engineering.
T

Think with V, Student / Alumni

-Answered on Feb-25-2026
With a **GATE 2024 score of 473 in Data Science & Artificial Intelligence**, getting into top old IITs is very tough because their cutoffs are usually **much higher (often 600‑700+)** for AI and related M.Tech programs. You may get chances at some **NIT / GFTI colleges like Defence Institute of Advanced Technology (AI/Data Science range ~466‑472 in recent rounds)** depending on category and counselling. Considering overall opportunities, placements, labs, and female scholarships, **LPU (Lovely Professional University) is a strong choice** for M.Tech in Data Science/AI with GATE score, as it offers direct admission, good curriculum, industry exposure, and support for female students.
T

Think with V, Student / Alumni

-Answered on Feb-20-2026
If you are pursuing a diploma final year and wish to take admission into National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli through Joint Entrance Examination Main, you are generally not eligible through the regular JEE Main route because NITs primarily admit students who have completed 10+2 with Physics, Mathematics and one additional subject. Diploma holders usually cannot apply through JEE Main for first year B.Tech at NIT Trichy. However, some state universities allow lateral entry, but NIT Trichy does not offer lateral entry admissions for diploma students. You may consider completing 10+2 or exploring other universities offering lateral entry options.
H

Himani Daryani, Content Team

-Answered on Feb-02-2026

Dear Student,

No, Manipal University Bangalore does not accept KCET scores for direct admission to its BTech programs. For BTech at Manipal Institute of Technology Bengaluru, admission is based on the Manipal Entrance Test (MET), not KCET.

Thank You!

A

Aston, Student / Alumni

-Answered on Jan-30-2026
Securing Microelectronics at BITS with a GATE score of 534 is competitive. Alternatively, LPU offers a robust M.Tech in VLSI with industry-aligned curricula and advanced labs. Admission is available via GATE or LPU’s own entrance exam, providing hands-on training and strong placement opportunities with top tech firms for aspiring engineers.

Manipal Institute of Technology Placements FAQs

How many companies visit MIT Manipal?

More than 220 companies visited the MIT Manipal campus for placements out of which some of the top recruiters include Coca-Cola, Wells Fargo, Hitachi, Microsoft, American Express, Morgan Stanley, etc.

What is the placement percentage at MIT Manipal?

MIT Manipal placement rate in 2024 is above 73%. In 2023, the placement rate was 92.90%. In 2024, more than 220 companies visited the campus for placements and the highest package offered was Rs 51.03 LPA.

 

What is the median package in MIT Manipal?

The median package in MIT Manipal as per 2024 placements is Rs 8.48 LPA. In 2024, the highest package offered was Rs 51.03 LPA and the average package offered during 2023 placements was Rs 12.59 LPA.

 

Does MIT Manipal have 100% placement?

MIT Manipal placement rate in 2024 is above 73%. In 2023, the placement rate was 92.90%. In 2024, more than 220 companies visited the campus for placements and the highest package offered was Rs 51.03 LPA.

Who are the top recruiters of MIT Manipal?

More than 220 recruiters visited MIT Manipal in 2024 for placements which include top MNCs and private companies. Some of the most visited companies for MIT Manipal placements are Coca-Cola, Wells Fargo, Hitachi, Microsoft, American Express, Morgan Stanley, etc.

 

What is the highest package for Btech in MIT Manipal?

In 2024, the average package and the median package offered for BTech are Rs 10.49 LPA and Rs 8.48 LPA respectively. This has increased as compared to 2023 placements when the average package for BTech offered was Rs 12.59 LPA. Along with this average package, the median package offered for 2023 placements was Rs 8.50 LPA.

 

Which branch of MIT Manipal has best placements record?

The BTech branch at MIT Manipal has the best placement record so far in terms of the highest and average package offered. In 2024, the highest package for BTech was Rs 51.03 LPA in 2024. Moreover, the average package and the median package offered for BTech during 2024 placements are Rs 10.49 LPA and Rs 8.48 LPA respectively.

Is MIT Manipal good for placements?

Yes, MIT Manipal is good for placements. Many top companies like Oracle, Samsung, Amazon, Texas Instruments, Optum, Adobe, Google, Morgan Stanley, BPCL, etc. visit the campus for placements. MIT Manipal highest package was Rs 51.03 LPA in 2024. Moreover, the average package and the median package offered during 2024 placements are Rs 10.49 LPA and Rs 8.48 LPA respectively. This shows MIT Manipal is good for placements.

Show Less

Similar Colleges