Sathaye College Cutoff 2025 has been released as the merit list for the BA, BSc, and BCom programs. For Sathaye College Mumbai UG admission, aided courses require an HSC score between 35% and 85%. The Sathaye College BCom merit list is highly competitive, closing at 40% for the General category, while the Sathaye College category-wise cutoff helped reserved students secure seats at 35-40%.
For self-financed degrees, the Sathaye College BSc IT cutoff relies exclusively on HSC Mathematics scores, closing at 52 marks in the final Sathaye College admission merit list. Furthermore, the Sathaye College FYJC cutoff for in-house seats depends on 10th-grade Best of Five scores. Based on the overall Sathaye College cutoff 2025, Commerce leads at 389 marks, followed by Science at 288 and Arts at 218 marks.
| Course Name | Fees | Eligibility |
| B.Sc. (Bachelor of Science) | ₹3,680 - 38,000 | Higher secondary education (10+2) from a recognized board, studied Science subjects (Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics or Biology), minimum aggregate score of 45% in qualifying examination |
| B.A. (Bachelor of Arts) | ₹5,000 | Higher secondary education (10+2) or equivalent, Any stream (Science, Commerce, or Arts) in 10+2 education, Minimum required percentage (varies each year) |
| B.Com. (Bachelor of Commerce) | ₹5,000 - 10,140 | Higher secondary education (10+2) or equivalent, studied commerce in 10+2 curriculum, minimum percentage requirement. |
| LL.B. (Bachelor of Laws) | Higher secondary education (10+2) or equivalent, Minimum aggregate score of 45%, Proficiency in English | |
| M.Sc. (Master of Science) | ₹14,000 - 15,000 | Bachelor's degree in the relevant field of study, Minimum aggregate score of 50%, Cleared entrance examination |
| M.A. (Master of Arts) | ₹7,000 | Bachelor's degree in the relevant discipline, Minimum 50% aggregate marks, Specific subject-related prerequisites, Entrance exam requirements |
| Certificate | 10th standard or equivalent examination from a recognized board, minimum percentage as specified by the college | |
| B.M.S. (Bachelor of Management Studies) | ₹51,210 | Higher secondary education (10+2) or equivalent, English as a compulsory subject, minimum aggregate score of 45% in qualifying exams, clear entrance examination or relevant entrance test approved by the University of Mumbai |
Sathaye College Mumbai BA cutoff 2025 for in the 35% - 60%, as in HSC overall percentage. Sathaye College BA cutoff dropped from 59% to 37.5% for General. Reserved category students closed at 39.50% - 42.33% marks also got fair admission chances. The table below shows the Sathaye College cutoff for FYBA based on the HSC scores:
| Category | Opening Cutoff (Round 1) | Closing Cutoff (Final Round) |
|---|---|---|
| General | 59.00% | 37.50% |
| SC | 35.00% | 39.50% |
| OBC | 42.00% | 42.33% |
| EWS | 60.00% | 60.00% |
| SEBC | 60.00% | 60.00% |
| S.R.Q. | 59.00% | 44.00% |
Sathaye College BSc cutoff 2025 for undergraduate programs generally ranges between 37% and 73.5%, based on overall HSC board percentages. For General category students, the cutoff opened at 38.00% and closed slightly higher at 41.83% in the final Sathaye College merit list. Reserved category applicants also secured fair admission chances, with the SC and OBC category-wise cutoff for BSc closing steadily around 40.00% and 41.67%. Interestingly, the EWS and SEBC categories experienced a significant jump by the final rounds, closing at 73.50% and 72.67%, respectively. The table below details the exact percentages required for Sathaye College admission into the BSc program based on HSC scores:
| Category | Opening Cutoff (Round 1) | Closing Cutoff (Final Round) |
|---|---|---|
| General | 38.00% | 41.83% |
| SC | 37.00% | 40.00% |
| OBC | 42.00% | 41.67% |
| EWS | 47.00% | 73.50% |
| SEBC | 55.00% | 72.67% |
| S.R.Q. | 45.00% | 48.83% |
Sathaye College BCom cutoff 2025 is 35% to 84% in HSC results. BCom is the most popular Sathaye College course. For General category students, the Sathaye College Mumbai admission list opened at a high of 77.17% but saw a major decrease to 40.00% by the final round. Applicants in reserved categories, such as SC and OBC, found seats within the Sathaye College commerce merit rank of 36.00% to 38.33%. Furthermore, high-priority quotas like EWS and SEBC held a firm Sathaye College category wise marks requirement of 84.00% and 71.00%. The table below details the specific percentages for the Sathaye College FYBCom entry criteria:
| Category | Opening Cutoff (Round 1) | Closing Cutoff (Final Round) |
|---|---|---|
| General | 77.17% | 40.00% |
| SC | 35.00% | 38.33% |
| OBC | 50.40% | 36.00% |
| EWS | 84.00% | 84.00% |
| SEBC | 71.00% | 71.00% |
| S.R.Q. | 65.50% | 65.50% |
Sathaye College Mumbai BSc IT cutoff 2025 is 35-62 Marks. The Sathaye College BSc IT admission is based solely on Mathematics marks out of 100 in the HSC exam. The general category opened at 62 marks in Round 1 and closed at 52 marks in the final round. OBC started at 52 marks and dropped to 41 marks. Reserved categories had much lower entry points: SC from 37 to 35 marks, ST at 35 marks throughout. This trend indicates high demand for B.Sc. IT among general and OBC students, while the reserved seats are filled at lower math scores. The table below shows the opening and last round merit list required marks for the Sathaye College BSc IT:
| Category | Opening Cutoff (Round 1) | Closing Cutoff (Final Round) |
|---|---|---|
| General | 62 Marks | 52 Marks |
| SC | 37 Marks | 35 Marks |
| ST | 35 Marks | 35 Marks |
| VJ-A | 43 Marks | 43 Marks |
| NT-B | 38 Marks | 35 Marks |
| SBC | 42 Marks | 35 Marks |
| OBC | 52 Marks | 41 Marks |
Sathaye College cutoff trend from 2023 to 2025 shows a significant drop in admission requirements. While the Sathaye College previous year cutoff for BCom opened at 83% earlier, it fell to 40% in 2025. BA and BSc cutoffs have also decreased, becoming highly accessible. Meanwhile, Sathaye College admission marks for BSc IT rely strictly on math, ranging between 75 and 52 marks.
| Program | 2023 Cutoff Range (Opening – Closing) | 2024 Cutoff Range (Opening – Closing) | 2025 Cutoff Range (Opening – Closing) |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Com. | 83.00% – 70.00% | 83.16% – 75.16% | 77.17% – 40.00% |
| B.A. | 65.00% – 50.00% | 81.00% – 66.50% | 59.00% – 37.50% |
| B.Sc. | 60.00% – 45.00% | 67.83% – 42.66% | 38.00% – 41.83% |
| B.Sc. I.T. | 72 Marks – 55 Marks | 75 Marks – 58 Marks | 62 Marks – 52 Marks |
Note: In 2024, the official merit lists were primarily published as total marks obtained out of 600. The percentages above are calculated from those official mark ranges for easier year-over-year comparison. B.Sc. I.T. admissions are exclusively based on absolute marks scored in Mathematics (out of 100) across all three years.
If you are on the waiting list, do not worry just yet. You simply need to wait for the next Sathaye College merit list round. If admitted students cancel their seats, your name will automatically move up.
Unfortunately, no. To be eligible for any Sathaye College merit list, you must have completely passed your HSC board exams. An ATKT (Allowed To Keep Terms) from the 12th standard is generally not accepted for first-year degree admissions.
Sometimes Sathaye College sends an SMS alert, but you should not rely on it. It is always safer to actively check the official college website on the exact dates the merit lists are scheduled to be published.
Sathaye College cutoff for commerce stream courses like BCom is to score 45% or more marks in the class 12 exam in commerce stream from a recognised board.
Yes, Sathaye College merit list for 2024 admission is now out. Students will find the merit list for different courses under the general notice section of the college website.
Sathaye College cutoff is the marks required for admission based on the last qualifying exam. For example, 45% of marks in class 12 are required for admission to UG courses, while 45% in the graduation exam is needed for PG course admission. Then the college releases the Sathaye College merit list as per the marks obtained by the applicants.
Mohali (Punjab)
Kolhapur (Maharashtra)
Gurgaon (Haryana)
Pune (Maharashtra)