MHT CET 2026 PCB Session 1 provisional answer key has been released. Candidates can access the answer key along with the response sheet and question paper through the official website at cetcell.mahacet.org using their login credentials. The objection window is currently open, and candidates can raise objections against the provisional answer key by paying a fee of Rs 1000 per question until May 15, 2026.
University of Mumbai PG Admission 2026 is open now. The last date to apply is May 26, 2026. Candidates can register online on the official website at muadmission.samarth.edu.in for admission to postgraduate programmes.
MHT CET 2026 PCM admit card has been released. Candidates can download the admit card from the official website at cetcell.mahacet.org using their login credentials. The Session 2 PCM group examination is scheduled to be conducted from May 12 to May 16, 2026.
Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering (YCCE) admission 2025 is based on merit in the qualifying examination and entrance examinations. Candidates seeking admission at YCCE can apply for Undergraduate, Postgraduate, and Doctoral courses offered across multiple disciplines. YCCE admission process involves registration on the official website or the Directorate of Technical Education (DTE), Maharashtra portal, appearing for the entrance exam, participating in the counseling process conducted by DTE, Maharashtra, and then based on cutoff and merit list, candidates will be offered admission to the desired course. Details like eligibility, selection criteria, entrance exams, application process, and dates for YCCE admission 2025 are discussed below:
| Particulars | YCCE Admission Highlights 2025 |
|---|---|
| Courses Offered | Undergraduate, Postgraduate, Doctoral |
| Popular Courses | B.Tech, M.Tech, MBA, PhD |
| Admission Criteria | Merit-based and Entrance Exam |
| Entrance Exams Accepted | MHT-CET, JEE Main, GATE, PET |
| Application Mode | Online |
| Official Website | www.ycce.edu |
YCCE offers a full-time B.Tech for 4 years. B.Tech is offered in multiple specializations including Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Computer Technology, Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering, Information Technology, Computer Science & Engineering, and Computer Science & Engineering (IoT). YCCE B.Tech admission is based on MHT-CET or JEE Main. The eligibility criteria for B.Tech admission at YCCE is 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics with 45% marks (40% for reserved categories). YCCE B.Tech fees is INR 6,92,000–7,00,000 for the entire duration. More details about YCCE B.Tech are tabulated below:
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | B.Tech |
| Duration | 4 Years |
| Specializations | Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Computer Technology, Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering, Information Technology, Computer Science & Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering (IoT) |
| Eligibility | 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics with 45% marks (40% for reserved categories) |
| Selection Criteria | MHT-CET or JEE Main scores |
| Counselling | DTE, Maharashtra |
| Total Fees | INR 6,92,000–7,00,000 |
| Seats | 960 (varies by specialization) |
| Application Fees | INR 800 (General), INR 600 (SC/ST) |
| How to Apply | Apply through www.ycce.edu or https://cetcell.mahacet.org |
YCCE offers a full-time M.Tech for 2 years. M.Tech is offered in multiple specializations including Structural Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, VLSI Design, Communications Engineering, Environmental Engineering, and Power Engineering. YCCE M.Tech admission is based on GATE scores. The eligibility criteria for M.Tech admission at YCCE is a bachelor’s degree in a relevant branch of Engineering/Technology with 50% marks. YCCE M.Tech fees is INR 2,62,000 for the entire duration. More details about YCCE M.Tech are tabulated below:
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | M.Tech |
| Duration | 2 Years |
| Specializations | Structural Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, VLSI Design, Communications Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Power Engineering |
| Eligibility | Bachelor’s degree in relevant branch of Engineering/Technology with 50% marks |
| Selection Criteria | GATE scores |
| Counselling | DTE, Maharashtra |
| Total Fees | INR 2,62,000 |
| Seats | 108 (varies by specialization) |
| Application Fees | INR 1,000 (General), INR 800 (SC/ST) |
| How to Apply | Apply through www.ycce.edu or https://cetcell.mahacet.org |
YCCE offers a full-time MBA for 2 years. YCCE MBA admission is based on merit in the qualifying examination or entrance exams like MAH-MBA-CET, CAT, or CMAT. The eligibility criteria for MBA admission at YCCE is a bachelor’s degree with 50% marks. YCCE MBA fees is INR 2,10,000 for the entire duration. More details about YCCE MBA are tabulated below:
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | MBA |
| Duration | 2 Years |
| Eligibility | Bachelor’s degree with 50% marks |
| Selection Criteria | MAH-MBA-CET, CAT, or CMAT scores |
| Counselling | DTE, Maharashtra |
| Total Fees | INR 2,10,000 |
| Seats | 60 |
| Application Fees | INR 1,000 |
| How to Apply | Apply through www.ycce.edu or https://cetcell.mahacet.org |
YCCE offers a full-time PhD for 3-6 years. PhD is offered in multiple specializations including Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electronics Engineering, and Computer Science & Engineering. YCCE PhD admission is based on the PET (PhD Entrance Test) conducted by Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University and an interview. The eligibility criteria for PhD admission at YCCE is a master’s degree with 55% marks (50% for SC/ST/OBC). YCCE PhD fees is approximately INR 1,00,000–1,50,000 for the entire duration. More details about YCCE PhD are tabulated below:
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | PhD |
| Duration | 3-6 Years |
| Specializations | Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering |
| Eligibility | Master’s degree with 55% marks (50% for SC/ST/OBC) |
| Selection Criteria | PET + Interview |
| Total Fees | INR 1,00,000–1,50,000 |
| Seats | Varies |
| Application Fees | INR 1,000 |
| How to Apply | Apply through www.ycce.edu or RTMNU portal |
YCCE offers a full-time B.Tech (Lateral) for 3 years. B.Tech (Lateral) is offered in multiple specializations including Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Computer Technology, Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering, and Information Technology. YCCE B.Tech (Lateral) admission is based on a Diploma in Engineering and Technology with 45% marks (40% for reserved categories). YCCE B.Tech (Lateral) fees is INR 4,38,000 for the entire duration. More details about YCCE B.Tech (Lateral) are tabulated below:
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | B.Tech (Lateral) |
| Duration | 3 Years |
| Specializations | Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Computer Technology, Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering, Information Technology |
| Eligibility | Diploma in Engineering and Technology with 45% marks (40% for reserved categories) |
| Selection Criteria | Merit-based (Diploma marks) |
| Counselling | DTE, Maharashtra |
| Total Fees | INR 4,38,000 |
| Seats | 102 |
| Application Fees | INR 800 (General), INR 600 (SC/ST) |
| How to Apply | Apply through www.ycce.edu or https://cetcell.mahacet.org |
Can I get direct admission in VJTI?
Admissions to VJT, Mumbai are strictly based on merit only through on-line centralised admission process as per the guidelines of Government of Maharashtra and are conducted by Directorate of Technical Education, Maharashtra.
What are the entrance exams accepted in VJTI Mumbai?
The VJIT Mumbai entrance exams are accepted for admission in various courses. The exams are MHT CET, MHT MCA CET, JEE and so on.
What is the VJIT admission criteria for B.Tech?
In order to get admission to the VJTI Mumbai BTech course, students need to qualify either JEE Main or MHT CET entrance exam with a valid score.
| Degree/Course Name | Event Name | Date |
| B.Tech | Choice Filling & Locking | Mid-June 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | JoSAA Registration Starts | Early June 2026 (Approx. June 10) (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Orientation & Commencement of Classes | Late August 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Physical Reporting at NIT Trichy | Mid-August 2026 (Approx. Aug 10-14) (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Orientation & Classes Begin | Mid-August 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Partial Admission Fee (PAF) Payment | Late July 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Choice Locking Deadline | Late June 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Partial Admission Fee (PAF) | Late July 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Physical Reporting at NIT Surathkal | Mid-August 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | CSAB Special Rounds (Optional) | Early August 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Choice Filling Window | Mid-June 2026 (Confirmed) |
| Degree/Course Name | Event Name | Date |
| M.Tech | VJTI Maharashtra MTech Application Dates | 2025-05-30 to 2025-06-30 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Session 2 Result & All India Rank | Late April 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | JEE Main Session 2 Exam Dates | Apr 02, 2026 – Apr 09, 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Session 2 Admit Card Release | Late March 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | JEE Main Final Results & AIR | Late April 2026 (Around Apr 20) (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Session 2 Application Correction | Feb 27 – Feb 28, 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | JEE Main Session 2 Exams | Apr 2 - Apr 9, 2026 (Confirmed) |
Kolhapur (Maharashtra)
Yavatmal (Maharashtra)
Pune (Maharashtra)
Pune (Maharashtra)
Nashik (Maharashtra)