university logo

SVNIT Surat - Admission 2024, Fees, Courses, Placement, Ranking

  • Government
  • Approved by : AICTE
  • SaveSave
  • AskAsk us
  • CompareCompare
Author
Updated on Apr 12, 2024 3:14PM IST

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat Surat Latest Update

April 12, 2024 3:14 PM

SVNIT Surat's admission schedule and eligibility criteria are out. Apply now!

April 12, 2024 3:14 PM

SVNIT Surat's MBA Admission Flyer and brochure are available.

April 12, 2024 3:14 PM

SVNIT Surat's Ph.D. Comprehensive exam 2024 in Civil Engineering is announced.

April 12, 2024 3:14 PM

SVNIT Surat's PhD Admissions for the Academic Year 2024-25 Autumn Semester are open.

April 12, 2024 3:14 PM

SVNIT Surat and IIT Mandi are offering a joint PhD Degree Programme.

April 12, 2024 3:14 PM

SVNIT Surat has introduced the EIL scholarship.

April 12, 2024 3:14 PM

SVNIT Surat has reopened the digital Gujarat portal for SC OBC students.

April 12, 2024 3:14 PM

SVNIT Surat has extended the date on the NSP portal.

April 12, 2024 3:14 PM

SVNIT Surat's Mid Semester Exam Time Table for Even Sem-2024 is out.

April 12, 2024 3:14 PM

SVNIT Surat's Makeup Mid Semester Examination is in 2024.

Show More

SVNIT Surat Overview

SVNIT Surat has begun the admission process for the academic year 2024-25. Students can register for JEE Main 2024 session 2 now as the registration process has begun. The exam will be held from April 4 - April 15, 2024. GATE 2024 is scheduled for February 3, 4, 10, and 11, 2024. GATE 2024 scores will be used for MTech admission 2024.

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology was founded in 1961 as a Sardar Vallabhbhai Regional College of Engineering and Technology in Surat, Gujarat (SVREC). The University Grants Commission (UGC) recognised the SVREC as a deemed university on December 4, 2002, and renamed it the Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology. The college curriculum initially consisted of only three specialisations in technical education: civil, mechanical, and electrical engineering. Currently, the institute offers six undergraduate programmes, nineteen graduate programmes, three master's programmes, and a PhD programme in several subjects. As per NIRF Ranking 2023, NIT Surat slipped seven places in the engineering category. The institute secured 65th place in 2023 whereas it was ranked 58th in the year 2022. The institute was also 101-150 band in the overall category in NIRF rankings 2022.

SVNIT is one of India's 31 national technology institutes. Since August 15, 2007, the institute has been recognised as an ‘Institute of National Importance’. SVNIT campus is spread over a large area of 250 acres, with separate departments for each subject. The list of all departments on the SVNIT Surat campus is internationally regarded as a prominent auto and engineering institute. It is also considered a technical education centre of excellence. 

Show Less

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat Rankings 2023Ranking Publisher NIRF

  • Overall#98
  • Engineering#65

SVNIT Surat Overall NIRF Ranking 2024

  • OVERALLCombined scores base on institute performance.
    41.72AVERAGE
  • TLRStrong emphasis on quality education and adequate resources.
    45.31AVERAGE
  • RPActive engagement in research, high-quality publications, and strong professional collaborations.
    29.28AVERAGE
  • GOGood placement and higher study opportunities for students, high median salary, and admissions into top universities.
    64.48GOOD
  • OIFocus on diversity, inclusivity, and facilities for disadvantaged and physically challenged students.
    57.03GOOD
  • PRPositive perception among employers, research investors, and academic peers.
    7.48AVERAGE

SVNIT Surat Engineering NIRF Ranking 2024

  • OVERALLCombined scores base on institute performance.
    49AVERAGE
  • TLRStrong emphasis on quality education and adequate resources.
    57.79GOOD
  • RPActive engagement in research, high-quality publications, and strong professional collaborations.
    40.93AVERAGE
  • GOGood placement and higher study opportunities for students, high median salary, and admissions into top universities.
    66.01GOOD
  • OIFocus on diversity, inclusivity, and facilities for disadvantaged and physically challenged students.
    51.56GOOD
  • PRPositive perception among employers, research investors, and academic peers.
    10.17AVERAGE

SVNIT Fees Structure and List of Courses 2023

SVNIT Surat courses include six undergraduate programmes, nineteen graduate programmes, three master's programmes, and a PhD programme in a variety of fields. For each degree course, there is a separate department. SVNIT Surat fees structure is quite affordable. 

There is also the option of receiving a scholarship, which reduces the financial strain on students. All SVNIT courses information, including eligibility requirements, fee structure, and speciality, are further covered.

SVNIT Surat Courses, Fees and Eligibility Criteria 

CoursesTuition feesEligibility Criteria
B.TechRs 1,54,000 (first year)
  • Class 12 or equivalent examination with a minimum of 75% marks in the aggregate.
  • A valid score in JEE Mains.
M.TechRs 99,000 (first year)
  • Passed graduation or equivalent examination.
  • A valid score in GATE.
PhDRs 40,000 (first year)
  • Passed Postgraduation.
Integrated M.ScRs 91,500 (first year)
  • Passed Class 12.
  • A valid score in JEE Main.
Show Less

SVNIT Surat Admission Dates 2024

A student seeking admission to the offered programme must appear for the entrance exams required for the course. SVNIT B.Tech admissions are done through the JoSAA counselling process after the JEE Main rank list for the current academic year is released. JEE Main 2024 session 2 registration will end on March 2, 2024. SVNIT admission dates 2024 have been released for most of the courses

NIT Surat admissions are offered based on the candidate's scores in the JEE Mains entrance exams. Applicants with a valid score in the JEE Main exam will be eligible for NIT Surat B.Tech admissions. Below given are the NIT Surat important dates 2023 for admission in B.Tech and M.Tech courses. 

Show Less

SVNIT Application Process 2024

The SVNIT application process for UG, PG, and research courses is different. Candidates must know about the process to avoid missing any critical steps. Let's check out the SVNIT admission process of all the courses in detail-

SVNIT Surat Admission for B.Tech/ Integrated M.Sc Programme

SVNIT B.Tech admission process for any of the six disciplines is based on JEE Main score. After obtaining a valid score, the candidate can sit in the counselling process by registering on the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) website. The Ministry of Education manages the JoSAA website. The seats are filled based on scores in JEE Mains and categories.

  • Open the Joint Entrance Exam (JEE Main) website by NTA.
  • Register for the JEE Main exam by providing the details asked and then create the password.
  • After creating a password, visit the official website again and click on the login option.
  • By providing the password, you will be redirected to the SVNIT application form.
  • Fill out the form by providing required information like name, date of birth, address, contact number, email id, and Class 12 details.
  • Upload the scanned copy of the recent passport-size photograph and signature.
  • Double-check all the information provided and finally submit the application form.
  • Pay the SVNIT application fees (Rs 650 for general and Rs 325 for reserved).
  • Students are advised to take the printout for future use.
  • After the exam result, students can register on the JoSAA website by providing JEE Main application number.
  • Fill out the preferred colleges and disciplines.
  •  Tick on the 'I agree to lock my choice' box.
  • After that, students get notified about the counselling dates.

SVNIT Admission for M.Tech Programme

SVNIT Surat M.Tech admissions are based on a GATE score, followed by CCMT counselling. Admission is also granted to sponsored candidates in which a GATE score may or may not be compulsory. Following is the SVNIT M.Tech admission process-

  • Register on the GATE official website by entering your name, email-id, and contact number.
  • Now, log in for the application form by providing the enrolment id and password sent on the contact number or email id.
  • Fill out the application form by providing all the required details.
  • Check all the details before submitting.
  • Pay the application fee (Rs 1,500 for general and Rs 750 for women and reserved category).
  •  For counselling, students have to register on the official website of CCMT by providing the required details.
  • Then fill out the form.
  • Pay the SVNIT registration fees (Rs 2,200 for general and Rs 1,700 for women and reserved category)
  • Choose the colleges and lock the choices.
  • After that, students get notified of the counselling date.

SVNIT Admission for PhD Programme

SVNIT PhD programme is offered in ten departments. Admission to the programme is based on national-level admission exams such as GATE/ UGC-NET/ JRF and a written test and personal interview performed by the relevant department. Following is the SVNIT Surat PhD admission process-

  • Visit SVNIT official website and choose the registration option.
  • Register on-site by providing the required details.
  • Pay the registration fees by choosing the payment option.
  • Print out the SVNIT registration form for the future.
  • Select the course as per your choice, submit the semester registration form and take out the print of that as well.
  • Submit both copies to the faculty adviser in person at the Institute when applying for admission.
Show Less

SVNIT Surat Important Dates 2024

SVNIT Surat JEE Main 2024 Exam Date 

EventsDates
NTA JEE Main 2024 Exam Date (January session)January 24 to February 1, 2024
NTA JEE Mains 2024 Exam Date (April Session)April 4 to 15, 2024

SVNIT Surat JAM 2024 Dates

EventsDates
IIT JAM 2024 Online Application (Release Date)September 5, 2023
IIT JAM 2024 Application Form Submission (Last Date)October 13, 2023
IIT JAM 2024 Admit Card AvailabilityJanuary 8, 2024
IIT JAM 2024 Exam DateFebruary 11, 2024
IIT JAM 2024 Provisional Answer KeyFebruary 2024
IIT JAM 2024 Response SheetFebruary 2024
IIT JAM Provisional Answer Key Challenge WindowFebruary 2024
Announcement of IIT JAM 2024 ResultMarch 22, 2024
IIT JAM 2024 Final Answer KeyMarch 2024
IIT JAM 2024 Counseling RegistrationApril 2024
IIT JAM 2024 Scorecard AvailabilityApril 2024
IIT JAM 2024 Admission Form Correction (Last Date)May 2024

SVNIT Admissions 2023: GATE Application Form 2024

EventsDates
Commencement of GATE 2024 application formAugust 24, 2023
Last date of GATE registration (without a late fee)September 29, 2023
Last date of GATE registration (with a late fee)October 13, 2023
Editing of the GATE 2024 application formNovember 7 to 11, 2023
GATE 2024 examFebruary 3, 4, 10 and 11, 2024
Show Less

NIT Surat Cut Off 2023

JoSAA B.Tech cut off 2023 round 6 for SVNIT Surat was released on July 28, 2023, on the official JoSAA website. NIT Surat cut off 2023 will be released in a round-wise format. During JoSAA 2023 counselling, a total of six cut off will be released for NIT Surat admission 2023. JoSAA will release separate cut offs for home state and other state candidates. SVNIT Surat JoSAA cut off 2023 will consist of branch name, quota, seat type, gender, opening rank and closing rank. You can check out the NIT Surat B.Tech cut off 2023 mentioned below. 

SVNIT Surat JEE Main Cutoff 2023: Round 6

Academic Program NameQuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Artificial Intelligence (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1075516340
HSEWSGender-Neutral21912338
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)44824482
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral47268581
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1283915286
OSOPENGender-Neutral712010330
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1432215164
OSEWSGender-Neutral14241716
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)28072807
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28053872
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)64367369
Chemical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral3011446602
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3537656273
HSEWSGender-Neutral76448412
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1147411474
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1517040722
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1854532144
OSOPENGender-Neutral2478738015
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3596641117
OSEWSGender-Neutral60896450
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)72917291
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1163212626
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1624518327
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)HSOPENGender-Neutral23511124999
HSEWSGender-Neutral2316824369
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5572985982
OSOPENGender-Neutral4870658313
OSEWSGender-Neutral95089672
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1835619562
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral1838055028
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4333185130
HSEWSGender-Neutral921111044
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2389123891
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1856154792
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3694363847
OSOPENGender-Neutral3447943794
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4571749981
OSEWSGender-Neutral69887033
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)86668666
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1285614174
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral38927957
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)465811637
HSEWSGender-Neutral10861446
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)24522452
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30484384
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)46738584
OSOPENGender-Neutral50527741
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)711912195
OSEWSGender-Neutral10451146
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)21512151
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19972755
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)37285318
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral1151529656
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2790634839
HSEWSGender-Neutral57256113
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)81918191
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral884615098
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1797819550
OSOPENGender-Neutral1611220904
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2021026642
OSEWSGender-Neutral31163474
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)46214621
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral61657414
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1247413584
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral822319756
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1563327848
HSEWSGender-Neutral31473617
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)46615980
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral490711804
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)962715355
OSOPENGender-Neutral1065415093
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1661819919
OSEWSGender-Neutral22202440
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)33953615
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral43665533
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)84309885
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)HSOPENGender-Neutral31876103770
HSEWSGender-Neutral1734923681
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4307295980
OSOPENGender-Neutral3648351576
OSEWSGender-Neutral92659332
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1629318738
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral2037439766
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3958463229
HSEWSGender-Neutral64848134
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1437218521
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1334441620
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2014941698
OSOPENGender-Neutral1967030985
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3220739984
OSEWSGender-Neutral48565346
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)65976967
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral822510680
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1631217441
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)HSOPENGender-Neutral32190110373
HSEWSGender-Neutral1840821508
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3529590901
OSOPENGender-Neutral3340552721
OSEWSGender-Neutral91469497
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1535618315

SVNIT Surat JEE Main Cutoff 2023: Round 5

Academic Program NameQuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Artificial Intelligence (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral795712605
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1075515785
HSEWSGender-Neutral19112310
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)44824482
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral47268581
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1283915286
OSOPENGender-Neutral71209685
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1219514894
OSEWSGender-Neutral14101539
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)28072807
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28053861
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)64367369
Chemical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral2965644569
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3537656273
HSEWSGender-Neutral71788048
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1147411474
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1517036953
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1854532144
OSOPENGender-Neutral2478734972
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3478739370
OSEWSGender-Neutral55445965
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)72917291
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1027912232
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1589717516
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)HSOPENGender-Neutral23511115111
HSEWSGender-Neutral1969020161
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5572977638
OSOPENGender-Neutral4844456580
OSEWSGender-Neutral93819562
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1827418683
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral1838052710
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4333185130
HSEWSGender-Neutral87869579
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2389123891
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1856143529
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3694363847
OSOPENGender-Neutral3447941281
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4405246115
OSEWSGender-Neutral65576862
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)77077707
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1207913585
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1866419054
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral37737325
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)465810920
HSEWSGender-Neutral10121186
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)24522452
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30484384
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)46738584
OSOPENGender-Neutral49237271
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)711911909
OSEWSGender-Neutral10131079
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)18191819
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19972719
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)37285318
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral1151528756
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2790634839
HSEWSGender-Neutral43996054
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)81918191
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral884615098
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1797819550
OSOPENGender-Neutral1611219579
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2021024715
OSEWSGender-Neutral29893289
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)46214621
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral61657337
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1247413495
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral822317128
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1563324523
HSEWSGender-Neutral26903388
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)46615980
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral473211590
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)962715355
OSOPENGender-Neutral1065414066
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1661818670
OSEWSGender-Neutral20962216
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)33953615
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral43665380
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)84309885
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3958463229
HSEWSGender-Neutral60637009
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1437218521
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1334439236
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2014941469
OSOPENGender-Neutral1967029094
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3220739519
OSEWSGender-Neutral44814950
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)65976735
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral804010375
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)HSOPENGender-Neutral3219098879
HSEWSGender-Neutral1684519321
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3529575915
OSOPENGender-Neutral3340552556
OSEWSGender-Neutral90099227
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1535618172

SVNIT JEE Main Cutoff 2023: Round 4

Programme NameSVNIT Surat JEE Main Cut Off 2023
SVNIT CSE (AI) Cut off 2023Click here
SVNIT Surat B.Tech Chemical Engineering Cut off 2023Click here

SVNIT Cut off 2023 for B.Tech CSE (AI): Round 3

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral795712605
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1075515785
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral544544
HSEWSGender-Neutral19112306
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)44824482
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral43848556
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1283915286
HSSCGender-Neutral31934667
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)35103510
HSSTGender-Neutral5961760
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)22712271
OSOPENGender-Neutral71209685
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1219514767
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral309309
OSEWSGender-Neutral14101516
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)28072807
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28053861
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)64367369
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral203203
OSSCGender-Neutral14532216
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)28263285
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral9191
OSSTGender-Neutral668752
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)14541454

SVNIT Surat B.Tech Chemical Engineering Cut off 2023 Round 3

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral2555144022
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3537655756
HSEWSGender-Neutral70357319
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1147411474
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1517032112
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1854532144
HSSCGender-Neutral561611925
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)52108031
HSSTGender-Neutral27514854
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)72777277
OSOPENGender-Neutral2478734972
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3478738994
OSEWSGender-Neutral55445965
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)72917291
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1027911971
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1589717516
OSSCGender-Neutral54627017
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)67508144
OSSTGender-Neutral24602610
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)35183518

SVNIT Surat JoSAA Cut off 2023 (Round 2)

Candidates can check their round 2 NIT Surat Cut off 2023 for B.Tech by clicking here.

SVNIT Cut off 2023 for B.Tech CSE (AI): Round 2

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral795712605
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1075515785
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral544544
EWSGender-Neutral19112306
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)44824482
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral43848510
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1283915286
SCGender-Neutral31934667
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)35103510
STGender-Neutral5961760
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)22712271
OSOPENGender-Neutral71209443
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1219514767
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral309309
EWSGender-Neutral13341474
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)28072807
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral28053861
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)64367369
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral203203
SCGender-Neutral14532216
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)28263285
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral9191
STGender-Neutral668752
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)14541454

SVNIT Surat B.Tech Chemical Engineering Cut off 2023 Round 2

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral2555142872
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3537648737
EWSGender-Neutral68987024
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1147411474
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1517026711
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1854532144
SCGender-Neutral561610910
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)52108031
STGender-Neutral27513867
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)72777277
OSOPENGender-Neutral2478733395
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3478736618
EWSGender-Neutral55445848
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)69936993
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1027911890
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1438916245
SCGender-Neutral54626769
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)67508144
STGender-Neutral24602610
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)35183518

SVNIT Surat Round 2 B.Tech Civil Engineering Cutoff

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral1838047429
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4333163149
EWSGender-Neutral76448048
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1817018170
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1491830421
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2515541256
SCGender-Neutral450411798
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1128014438
STGender-Neutral6092061
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)676676
OSOPENGender-Neutral3447939876
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4306145565
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral22222222
OPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)19951995
EWSGender-Neutral63196517
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)73507350
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1204513041
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1759418414
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral943943
SCGender-Neutral47756406
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)78208919
STGender-Neutral9911671
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)25132513

SVNIT Surat B.Tech Cut off 2023 for Civil Engineering (Round 2)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral1838047429
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4333163149
EWSGender-Neutral76448048
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1817018170
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1491830421
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2515541256
SCGender-Neutral450411798
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1128014438
STGender-Neutral6092061
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)676676
OSOPENGender-Neutral3447939876
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4306145565
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral22222222
OPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)19951995
EWSGender-Neutral63196517
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)73507350
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1204513041
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1759418414
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral943943
SCGender-Neutral47756406
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)78208919
STGender-Neutral9911671
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)25132513

NIT Surat CSE Cut off 2023: Round 2

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral7152
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)10606
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral239
EWSGender-Neutral1131
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2452
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral3999
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8584
SCGender-Neutral2166
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2884
STGender-Neutral564
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1143
OSOPENGender-Neutral7092
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)11909
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral175
EWSGender-Neutral1045
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1819
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral2719
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5318
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral118
SCGender-Neutral1766
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2742
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral31
STGender-Neutral549
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)438
ST (PwD)Gender-Neutral16

NIT Surat B.Tech Cut off 2023: Round 1

Checkout the SVNIT B.Tech Round 1 cut off 2023 here.

SVNIT Surat Cut off 2023 for B.Tech (Round 1)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral11382
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)11943
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral544
EWSGender-Neutral1911
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2452
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral7232
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)14841
SCGender-Neutral4118
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3510
STGender-Neutral1614
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2271
OSOPENGender-Neutral8939
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)14322
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral309
EWSGender-Neutral1424
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2151
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral3477
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)7354
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral161
SCGender-Neutral2015
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3285
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral91
STGender-Neutral692
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1454

SVNIT Surat CSE Cut off 2023 (Round 1)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral6373
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8783
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral239
EWSGender-Neutral1086
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1874
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral3533
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8584
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral453
SCGender-Neutral1682
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2884
STGender-Neutral564
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1143
OSOPENGender-Neutral6593
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)10559
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral175
EWSGender-Neutral1013
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1819
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral2525
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4176
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral118
SCGender-Neutral1707
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2467
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral31
STGender-Neutral422
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)438
ST (PwD)Gender-Neutral15

NIT Surat JoSAA Cut off 2023 for Electrical Engineering (Round 1)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral23012
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)29091
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1221
EWSGender-Neutral4347
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5164
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral11396
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)18389
SCGender-Neutral7139
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)7279
STGender-Neutral1410
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3134
OSOPENGender-Neutral17744
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)23902
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral702
EWSGender-Neutral2779
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3615
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral6293
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)10684
SCGender-Neutral3551
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4865
STGender-Neutral1282
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2034
ST (PwD)Gender-Neutral50

NIT Surat Cut off 2023 for B.Tech ECE (Round 1)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral16326
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)22888
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1394
EWSGender-Neutral3147
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4661
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral9138
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)14340
SCGender-Neutral5129
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)7165
STGender-Neutral1989
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3312
OSOPENGender-Neutral12915
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)17278
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral539
OPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)1101
EWSGender-Neutral2054
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3302
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral4853
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8430
SCGender-Neutral2791
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3992
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral77
STGender-Neutral1225
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)774
Show Less

SVNIT Surat Placements 2022

The institute has an excellent placement record. Over the year SVNIT Surat students have bagged jobs in reputed organisations. Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology Surat managed to finish the placement season 2022 for graduate and postgraduate degrees. 850 students were placed in various firms during the SVNIT placements 2022. The highest package provided to B.Tech students in 2022 was Rs 44 lakh per annum. Companies such as Infosys, Mercedes, Samsung etc. participated in SVNIT Surat placement drive 2022. Below mentioned are highlights of SVNIT placements 2022.

SVNIT Surat Placement Data 2022

ParticularsStatistics
Number of students registered1206
Number of students placed850
Highest package offered (B.Tech)Rs 44,00,000
Highest package offered (M.Tech)Rs 49,96,000
Highest package offered (Integrated M.Sc)Rs 16,00,000
Show Less

SVNIT Surat Highlights

Establishment year1961
Ownership typePublic
Campus size250 acres
No. of departments9
NIRF ranking (2022)58th in Engineering 
No. of courses offered30+ courses
Entrance exam acceptedJEE Advanced, GATE, JRF, UGC-NET
Types of scholarshipsMerit-based and Need-based
Official websitehttps://www.svnit.ac.in
Show Less

SVNIT Ranking 2023

SVNIT NIRF ranking enforces its academic excellence in comparison to other institutes in India. In the SVNIT Surat NIRF Ranking in 2021, SVNIT has beenranked 47th and 98th in the engineering category and overall category, respectively.

SVNIT Surat was ranked 27th by 'The Week Best Technical Universities in India’ in 2021 and 33rd for ‘The Week Top Engineering Colleges’ in India in 2020.

SVNIT NIRF Rankings 2022

YearNIRF Ranking (Engineering Category)NIRF Ranking (Overall Category)
202365-
202258101-150
20214798
202054-
201958-
201861-
Show Less

SVNIT Surat Scholarships

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology is usually given depending on the category. SVNIT Surat scholarships are also awarded based on merit. State and National scholarships are available to B.Tech and M.Sc students.

Following are the documents that must be uploaded along with the SVNIT scholarship registration form-

  • Mark sheet
  • Cast certificate
  • Current academic year's fee receipt
  • Aadhar card
  • Income certificate
  • A photocopy of the first page of the bank passbook
  • Hostel certificate
Show Less

SVNIT Surat Campus and Infrastructure 2023

The 250-acre Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology Surat campus has everything a student will need for their overall development. The SVNIT campus is located in Surat. The institute's attractive and quiet campus is spread across a large area of land. The Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology campus is home to over 1000+ students and professors and has classrooms, complexes, residential staff quarters, a healthcare centre, and an administration block.

Furthermore, the SVNIT Surat campus has a sports field for indoor and outdoor games, a gym, a library, a mess, and retail facilities.

Library

The SVVNIT Surat campus includes a central library, one of the institute's most critical primary amenities. The SVNIT library has a huge collection of books, journals, previous year's question papers, etc., with a diverse and high-quality collection of information resources in science and technology. For greater access to information, the institute built an E-Library where students may simply log in and advance.

SVNIT Surat library was relocated in 2017 to a new building with three large floors, central air conditioning, three lifts, an RFID system, CCTV cameras, and a fire alarm system to provide students with modern facilities. The new library building is known as the ‘Green Building’ because it features a solar-panelled roof.

The SVNIT Surat central library now houses 1,00,737 books and 9,825 e-books, online journals, and databases the eSS consortium offers. Furthermore, the library has been granted access to approximately 3900 online scientific and technological research articles from major publishers. 

Hostel

The SVNIT Surat hostel facility is available on campus for students. There are a total of nine hostels present on the college campus, namely Swami Vivekanand Bhavan, Mother Teresa Bhava, Bhabha Bhavan, Gajjar Bhava, Tagore Bhava, Sarabhai Bhava, Nehru Bhava, Raman Bhava, Narmad Bhava, seven for boys, one for girls, and one for the guest house.

All of the SVNIT Surat hostels have basic amenities such as furnishings, wifi/ LAN internet access, Mess and recreational amenities such as fully equipped sports facilities, music rooms, magazine rooms, and television rooms. There is a common room where all hostel-level meetings are held. Students observe Ram Navami, Sharad Utsav, Saraswati Puja, Krishna Janmashtami, Ganesh Puja, Holi, Diwali, and New Year's Eve, among other holidays. Every year, each hostel celebrates Hostel Day with food and music.

SVNIT Surat hostel is managed by a distinct body, the ‘Council of Warden’. The chief warden and hostel wardens make up the ‘Council of Wardens’, with the Co-Chairman serving as ‘Associate Dean’ (Students Welfare) and the Chairman serving as Dean (Students Welfare).

Aside from the council, there is a student-run committee called the ‘Hostel Management Committee, which elects students to hostel secretary, joint hostel secretary, mess secretary, sports secretary, magazine secretary, cultural secretary, technical, environmental secretary, and welfare secretary. Through the various SVNIT student secretaries, the CoWs organise the year's events for the students, set the budget for sports, recreational, and other social activities, and operate individual messes with the SVNIT Surat mess committee in collaboration with chief wardens and wardens.

Transportation

At regular intervals, the institute runs buses from the main entrance to various portions of campus, including the hostel and academic zones. Bicycles and walking are encouraged on campus. Students are not authorised to drive motorised vehicles.

Canteen

The SVNIT cafeteria is beside the central library building. The canteen offers a variety of cuisines, including North Indian, South Indian, Chinese, Gujarati, and fast food. On all working days, the canteen is open from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Guest House

The five-story Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Bhavan (SVPB) Guest House has 84 rooms, eight suites, two offices, three conference rooms, a kitchen, and two dining halls. It was built in 2008 to host training programmes, seminars, workshops, and conferences. Staff, students, alumni, and local, state, and federal government entities can use this facility.

Health Centre

SVNIT Surat offers an outpatient department (OPD) staffed by one full-time resident doctor and six visiting medical consultants (physician, gynaecologist, paediatrician, radiologist, Ayurveda and homoeopathy specialist), two pharmacists, and other support personnel. The SVNIT health care centre services students, employees, and family members.

The facilities/ programmes that are available in SVNIT health care centre-

  • Group Medical Insurance
  • Emergency Medical Service
  • Ambulance Service
  • Vaccinations
  • Bone Density Screening Program
  • Lecture series and counselling on Adolescent health.
  • Anaemia Screening and Management.
  • Thalassemia Screening Program
  • Blood Donation Program
  • Awareness lectures on tobacco/ alcohol/ Substance abuse.

Day Care Centre

The SVNIT Surat daycare centre at the institution is a one-of-a-kind facility. It was established on October 31, 2006, and is designed exclusively for the children of employers, PG students, and research scholars. It is a community amenity mainly designed for the benefit of employees. It is fully stocked with toys and activities for kids.

Security

The security supervisor and security guards make up the ‘Security Department’. Their primary responsibility is to safeguard the Institution's property while also ensuring law and order on campus. Vehicles arriving and departing are rigorously inspected, and entries are recorded in registers. Parades are held often to ensure strong discipline and a good turnout.

Physical education centre

The Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology Surat has created great sports, games, and yoga facilities for the university community to participate in various sports, sports, and fitness activities to stay fit and healthy.

The outdoor games available are-

  • Basketball (two courts)
  • Cricket
  • Football
  • Handball
  • Kabaddi
  • Kho-Kho
  • Volleyball (two courts)
  • Lawn Tennis (two international standard courts)
  • Athletic Track (400m)

The indoor games available are-

  • Badminton ( two international standard synthetic courts)
  • Chess
  • Caroms
  • Table Tennis
  • Ultra-Modern Gym 

Central Computer Centre

In 1995, the Institute developed the ‘Central Computer Centre’ as one of its premier ‘Central Learning Resource Centres’. It is the core of the SVNIT Surat computing resources as well as the foundation of the Institute's internet connectivity. The ‘Central Computer Centre’ primarily handles internet access and campus-wide network connectivity for academic and administrative departments and dormitories, and staff quarters.

Wireless access has been provided throughout the SVNIT Surat campus academic zone, including all departments, labs, workshops, the ‘Central Computer Centre’, the library, the hostels, and the canteen, all of which are managed centrally from the ‘Central Computer Centre’. Individual login ids are offered to users, including students and staff, who may use the workstations for email, internet surfing, and general-purpose programming.

Festivals

The SVNIT Surat has student-organised festivals such as:

  • Mindbender
  • The welcoming first-year programme, Kashish/Abhinandan
  •  Dasvidaniya (final year farewell)
  • Sparsh
  • Quest, by organised ACM
  • Ignis, a Sports festival)
  • Grand Robo Prix-GRP
  • Makerspace, by organised DRISHTI
  • JoyFest, by organised India
  • MMNCT
  • SIPHON, organised by the Chemical Engineering Society
  • AATISH, organised by the Electrical Engineering Society
  • Prakriti, organised by the Sciences department

Centre for Continuing Education

The Centre for Continuing Education (CCE) at SVNIT was founded in February 2017 with the primary goal of providing skill-development training programmes and value-added courses to faculty, research scholars, UG, PG students, and industry professionals by regularly planning and organising Workshops, Short-term training programmes, Events, Expert talks, and Conferences based on the MHRD guidelines.

Student Organisations

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology has several student organisations. Student groups exist to give chances for students to interact, study, and lead, allowing them to follow their hobbies and interests while also gaining leadership and organisational abilities.

  • CHRD (Centre for Human Resource Development)
  • DSC (Developer Student Clubs) Student Chapter
  • DRISHTI (Technical Hobby Club) 
  • Official Language Implementation Committee (Hindi Cell)
  • ACM (Association for Computing Machinery) Student Chapter
  • CEV (Cutting Edge Visionaries)
  • LAC (Literary Affairs Committee)
  • SCOSH (Society for Cultivation of Sciences and Humanity)
  • EES (Electrical Engineering Society)
  • ISHRAE (Indian Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air Conditioning Engineers)
  • NSS (National Service Scheme)
  • ChES (Chemical Engineering Society)
  • CES (Civil Engineering Society)
  • SAE (Society of Automotive Engineers)
Show Less

SVNIT Surat Alumni

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology Surat has an impressive list of alumni who have graduated from the institute and continued to do great things for both themselves as well as the country. Some of SVNIT Surat notable alumni are listed below.

  • Jalaj Srivastava is Imperial Oil's Chief Financial Officer (CFO) and ExxonMobil Canada's Head Pension Manager. He earned a Bachelor's degree in Civil and Environmental Engineering from SVNIT between 1992 and 1996.
  • Anshul Ketan Kothari is a competitive swimmer from India who has represented his country in the Commonwealth Games 2010, Asian Games 2010, and Asian Games 2010. In 2012, he graduated from SVNIT with a degree in Computer Engineering.
  • Jatin Dalal is Wipro's Chief Financial Officer (CFO) and Vice President. He is a Chartered Accountant in India and a Chartered Global Management Accountant (CGMA) in the United Kingdom. He graduated from the Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology in Surat with a Bachelor of Engineering degree in Mechanical.
  • Saffin Hassan: He is Gujarat's youngest IPS, having completed his Bachelor's degree in EC at SVNIT. He passed the UPSC CSE with a score of 570 and the GPSC class 1 with a score of 34 on his first attempt.
  • Tejas Parmar: In 2012, he received his Bachelor's Degree in Mechanical Engineering from SVNIT. He is the IAS of Gujarat and a former UPSC topper, having passed the UPSC CSE with a score of 310 in 2015.

Popular members of the SVNIT Surat alumni association:

Prashant Kumar

Associate Vice President, Credit Suisse, Mumbai

B.Tech '07

Saurabh Garg


 

Associate Director, UnitedHealth Group, Gurgaon


 

Bachelor of Engineering (BE) '99

Karthikraj Magapu


 

Co Founder and CEO, Hummingbird Web Solutions Private Limited, Pune


 

Bachelor of Engineering (BE) '96



 

Shailesh Patel


 

Owner, The Real Estate EXPRESS, Ahmedabad


 

Bachelor of Engineering (BE) '01



 

Ganesh Palanivelu


 

Associate Director, Cognizant Technology Solutions Pvt Ltd, Teaneck


 

Bachelor of Engineering (BE) '03



 

Abhay Salot


 

Vice President, J.P. Morgan, Mumbai


 

Bachelor of Engineering (BE) '05



 

Yatin Varachhia


 

Co-founder of Nosh, Euphotic Labs, Bangalore



 

Sharath Baburaj


 

Associate Director at Cognizant, Cognizant, Bangalore


 

Bachelor of Engineering (BE) '02


 

Show Less

SVNIT Surat Contact Details

Point of ContactPhoneE-mail
Associate Dean0261-220-1707adean_acad@svnit.ac.in
Associate Dean0261-220-1934adean1_acad@svnit.ac.in
Deputy Registrar (Academic)0261-220-1618dy_acad@svnit.ac.in, amit@coed.svnit.ac.in
Exam Section0261-220-1616acad_exam@svnit.ac.in, msp@svnit.ac.in
Exam Section0261-220-1616academic.verification@svnit.ac.in
Scholarship Section0261-220-1844scholarship@svnit.ac.in, bkp@svnit.ac.in
Scholarship Section0261-220-1844scholarship@svnit.ac.in, cms@svnit.ac.in
B.Tech first (UG Section)0261-220-1843acad_btech1@svnit.ac.in, s.vashi@svnit.ac.in
B.Tech second (UG Section)0261-220-1840acad_btech2@svnit.ac.in
B.Tech 3rd (UG Section)0261-220-1839acad_btech3@svnit.ac.in
B.Tech 4th (UG Section)0261-220-1840acad_btech4@svnit.ac.in mina@coed.svnit.ac.in
M.Sc (PG Section)0261-220-1842acad_msc@svnit.ac.in
M.Tech (PG Section)0261-220-1841acad_mtech@svnit.ac.in
PhD (PG Section)0261-220-1512acad_phd@svnit.ac.in
PhD0261-220-1617dean_acad_phd@svnit.ac.in
MIS0261-220-1775mis.surat@iitms.co.in
Show Less

4 Courses are offered by SVNIT Surat

Fees (Yearly):1,25,000 - 5,00,000
Exam Accepted:JEE Main, JEE Advanced..JEE Main, JEE Advanced, DASA UG+1
Number of courses:8
Fees (Yearly):53,000
Exam Accepted:JEE Main, JEE AdvancedJEE Main, JEE Advanced
Number of courses:3
Fees (Yearly):64,000 - 1,40,000
Exam Accepted:GATE, CCMTGATE, CCMT
Number of courses:15
Fees (Yearly):45,000
Number of courses:2

SVNIT Surat Faculty

SVNIT Surat Reviews

H
Its was good experience
By Harsh Kumar
Mar 22, 2024 8:21:11
4

Overall: overall experience of mine in this institute was nice I have got some good friends, teachers were very helpful in nature and also motivated us in everything. campus was also clean

Infrastructure: infrastructure or this institute is simple and average, classrooms very clean ,libraries are there and also separate area for playing sports and games were there

Faculty: teachers were the best part of the institute because they are very well qualified and helpful in nature the motivate in each and every step of students life

Hostel: if I talk about hostel facility of this institute I can say that food served here is of good quality, washroom were cleaned every day and Yes best part is it is restricted for outsiders to enter into the Hostel area.

Infrastructure
3.5
Hostel
4
Faculty
4
Show Morereport Report
T
My own college experience
By TANMAY VAJA
Mar 01, 2024 9:57:47
3

Overall: College life is a unique time that can help students prepare for adulthood and transition from adolescence to adulthood. It's a time of academic pursuits, personal development, social interactions, and exploring passions.

Placement: Problem Solving Round: 2 Questions based on Med/Hard Leetcode level difficulty. One was based on algorithm design and the other was based on two-pointers. Tech-Fitment Round: The round was based on CS Fundamentals. Rather than theory the questions were majorly based on real-world applications about databases and networks.

Infrastructure: A college's infrastructure can include advanced laboratories, classrooms, libraries, lecture halls, and residence halls. A UK study suggests that good infrastructure can impact student learning through naturalness, individualization, and stimulation

Faculty: A master's degree (MSc) can qualify someone to work as an assistant professor. To become an assistant professor, one must: Have at least 55% marks in their MSc program from a recognized university Pass the UGC NET, UGC SET, or CISR NET competitive exams

Hostel: As I began my hostel life, I took a few weeks to set myself emotionally and adjust to the new environment just as every new student at the hostel does. However, I soon got accustomed to the new place and made quite a few friends.

Infrastructure
4
Hostel
3
Faculty
3
Show Morereport Report
R
College review of sardar Vallabhbhai National institute of technology
By Raja singh
Feb 28, 2024 8:24:23
3

Overall: I joined this nit in 2019 with much expectations , it somewhat comes up to that , infrastructure is the only thing i had regretted after joining but all other thing are up to an decent NIT college so prefer it when u got rank in this range

Placement: Placement are very decent but in mechanical it is somewhat extraordinary so I particularly enjoyed this so take care according to your branch but still it is safe as being an nit if comes to placement

Infrastructure: Infrastructure as I told not very well actually no auditorium recently held convocation was also organised in nearby college which is very bad for any college so this is an issue

Faculty: The faculty here at that time was absolutely love of the college we do not regret there .Senior faculty like RV Rao sir got many famous book published so faculty will never be an issue

Hostel: 1 st year get gajjar bhavan ,2 year get bhabha and 3 year get Swami and 4th get nehru , I think Swami was the best among them to be lived in so please choose if any option are available in future

Infrastructure
2
Hostel
3
Faculty
4
Show Morereport Report
R
Good college a very much recommended
By Rahul singh
Feb 20, 2024 9:33:08
5

Overall: Svnit stands for amongst the top institute of the nation in the premises of svnit all the things had been provided like parking area canteen sports ground,indoor sports area , convection halls it also held different programs and workshops for the students.

Placement: The placement cell work very diligently for the placement of their students the big companies like AMNS, RELIANCE,L&T and many were came as recruiters and the highest package for for b.tech students was 15 lakhs annually

Infrastructure: All the campus area and the infrastructure, convection halls,hostels, laboratories ,seminar hall , medical rooms Atm facility are also available inside the campus and are very well equipped with latest technology

Faculty: The faculty of this Sardar Vallabhbhai National institute of technology is very much knowledgeable and dedicated for the betterment of their students towards their brighter future

Hostel: The hostel is what you needed when you want to study outside your home state therefore the hostel of svnit is very well maintained and clean both the boys and girls have separate building even for the 1st, 2nd,3rd and 4th years students they all have their separate building with their warden

Infrastructure
4.5
Hostel
5
Faculty
4.5
Show Morereport Report
K
Good college in terms of engineering
By Kartik singh
Feb 19, 2024 11:49:44
3.5

Overall: Well my college was one of the best engineering institute in Gujarat and the nit tag was everything that you want to know in this four years I get many experience.

Placement: The placement of computer science engineering department was the best and electronic engineering was also doing well but for mechanical engineering department and civil engineering department it was just ok ok.

Infrastructure: The infrastructure of our college is one of the best but at that time the mechanical engineering department was under construction as old one is not good enough.

Faculty: The faculty was very supportive to the students and well trained even the PhD candidate were was good they help and support everyone whenever is needed.

Infrastructure
5
Faculty
4.5
Show Morereport Report

Related Questions

V

Vishwa Chandrakant Patel, Student / Alumni

-Answered on Aug-15-2020
I got 92% in cbse board and 66 percentile in JEE . I belong to ST category. can I get admission in SVNIT for civil engineering? And if not how much minimum percentile do I require?

SVNIT Surat Hostel Details

Hostel Type Number of Hostels Intake Capacity Student Residing
Boys 6 2381 2343
Girls 2 390 320
Others 1 198 75
Show Less

FAQs about SVNIT Surat

Is SVNIT , Surat a government college?

SVNIT , Surat is Private college.

When was the college , SVNIT , Surat established ?

SVNIT , Surat was established in the year 1961.

What is the NIRF ranking for SVNIT , Surat ?

The NIRF Ranking for SVNIT , Surat are as follows :
In 2018 for Engineering : 61 .
Show More

SVNIT Surat Contact Number, Address & Location Map, Surat

Admission Updates for 2024

Rai University

Ahmedabad (Gujarat)

Apply

Parul University

Vadodara (Gujarat)

Apply

Sigma University

Vadodara (Gujarat)

Apply

Indus University

Ahmedabad (Gujarat)

Apply