Pay your college fees in 6 easy installments at 0% interest
Learn More

Andhra University College of Engineering, Visakhapatnam College of Engineering, Andhra University is a Private College and it was established in 1926 and accredited by AICTE, NAAC. College of Engineering, Andhra University offers 206 courses in Performing Arts, Engineering, Science, Paramedical, Education streams. Popular courses are BBA, LLB, B.F.A.D., M.Tech, Diploma.

Visakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh) Approved by : AICTE, NAAC
Download Brochure
Get Free Counselling

Get details on Fee, Cut off marks, Admission Process for session 2021.

College Type
Private
Established In
1926
Fee Range
INR 9.8 K - 15.9 K
Courses Offered
206
NIRF Ranking
29
Student Faculty Ratio
1

College of Engineering, Andhra University, Visakhapatnam Overview

College of Engineering, Andhra University

Andhra University College of Engineering is an autonomous college of the Andhra University located in Visakhapatnam. AUCE Visakhapatnam was established over 50 years ago in the North Campus of the Andhra University. In a recent survey conducted by Star News, the college has been rated as the best engineering college in the state of Andhra Pradesh. AUCE (A) offers 17 UG and 35 PG programmes besides research programmes.

Andhra University College of Engineering Visakhapatnam is recognized by the UGC. The college is also accredited by NAAC with an ‘A’ grade. On the other hand, the engineering courses offered by Andhra University are NBA accredited.

Andhra University College of Engineering offers UG and PG courses in the stream of engineering. Some of the courses offered by AUCE are self-financed, while some of the courses are state-funded.   

In order to secure admission in Andhra University College of Engineering, the candidates must clear the eligibility criteria specified by the institute. The curriculum of Andhra University is designed to inculcate practical and theoretical concepts. The college organizes several guest lectures, workshops, national and international seminars to enhance the knowledge of students. Industrial visits are organized to inculcate necessary exposure to students. The classrooms are designed in such a way to promote productive and interactive teaching and learning environment.

Andhra University organizes several cultural events, annual fest, etc to bring out the hidden talents of students. The varsity strongly believes that academics, sports, and other extracurricular activities are important for the overall development of students.

International students can also seek admission in Andhra University, as the varsity has all the facilities to accommodate foreign students. An International Student Cell has been set up to represent the international students on the campus. In terms of diversity, AUCE is regarded as one of the best colleges in the state. Students from different backgrounds seek admission in AUCE.

Andhra University received several accolades, awards and milestones in different aspects such as academics, sports, cultural activities, research publications, scientific projects, innovation, placements, etc. Andhra University provides excellent placement assistance to students. In all, Andhra University College of Engineering is one of the best options for engineering aspirants who are aspiring for a bright career in the field of engineering.

 

Read More

AU, Visakhapatnam Top Courses & Fees College of Engineering, Andhra University Courses

B.Tech 16 Courses Offered
BSc 6 Courses Offered
B.Tech+M.Tech 6 Courses Offered
BA 2 Courses Offered
B.Com 2 Courses Offered
BHM 1 Courses Offered
BBA 1 Courses Offered
BCA 1 Courses Offered
BBM 1 Courses Offered
Pharm.D 1 Courses Offered
B.Pharm 1 Courses Offered
BSc+MSc 1 Courses OfferedAnnual Fee 15.9 K
LLB 1 Courses Offered
B.F.A.D. 1 Courses OfferedAnnual Fee 9.8 K
BA+B.Ed 1 Courses Offered
B.Arch 1 Courses Offered
M.Tech 64 Courses Offered
MSc 38 Courses OfferedAnnual Fee 12.2 K
MA 18 Courses OfferedAnnual Fee 9.8 K
M.Plan 5 Courses Offered
M.Ed 4 Courses OfferedAnnual Fee 9.8 K
M.Phil 2 Courses Offered
M.Pharm 1 Courses Offered
M.Com 1 Courses OfferedAnnual Fee 9.8 K
MCA 1 Courses Offered
Diploma 19 Courses Offered
Certificate 9 Courses Offered
PhD 1 Courses Offered

AU, Visakhapatnam,Visakhapatnam Rankings

Overall

  • AU,
    • Ranked in 2020
      47
    • Ranked in 2019
      47
  • AU,
    • Ranked in 2019
      29
  • AU,
    • Ranked in 2019
      29

Pharmacy

  • AU, Visakhapatnam-India Today
    • Ranked in 2018
      18

Engineering

  • AU, Visakhapatnam-Times Higher Education
    • Ranked in 2019
      601

Science

  • AU, Visakhapatnam-Times Higher Education
    • Ranked in 2020
      801

Scholarship at AU, Visakhapatnam

Andhra University College of Engineering offers scholarships to the talented and deserving Postgraduate students who have qualified GATE entrance examination.

The students who are eligible are provided merit social welfare/tribal welfare scholarships from the Govt. of Andhra Pradesh. The PG GATE qualified students are given UGC/AICTE fellowships. The scholarship includes waiver in tuition fees, hostel fees and other expenses. In this way, the university assists students financially to ...

Read More

Image Gallery College of Engineering, Andhra University Images

View All AU, Visakhapatnam, Visakhapatnam Images

AU, Visakhapatnam Faculty

Facilities

View All Facilities

Get details on Fee, Cut off marks, Admission Process for session 2021.

AU, Visakhapatnam Awards and Rankings

Best Govt. Engineering College - 2011 by Star News .Best Govt. Engineering College - 2012 by ABP News.

AU, Visakhapatnam Overview Reviews

4.5

EXPERIENCED AND WE'LL ESTABLISHED COLLEGE

R

RUCHIR CHAITANYA | 2018-02-24

Andhra university established way before 1953.University had also produced some very good engineers the environment around university is very peaceful and you will love to stay for long time.There is literally no ragging around campus.There are also some very good buildings like auditorium, central library etc.

4.0

GOOD COLLEGE WITH EXPERIENCED FACULTY ANO WITH GOOD ENVIRONMENT.

R

RUCHIR CHAITANYA | 2018-02-24

Andhra university college is good overall, the campus which is of 160 acres is big and environment of campus is excellent.It has some very experienced professors in every field of study

View All Questions

Related Questions

I got a 53872 Rank in AP EAMCET 2020 and I have EWS and CAP Certificate. Am I eligible for ECE or EEE in AU?

-syed mohammad abdullahUpdated on November 19, 2020 11:33 AM
  • 1 Answer
Diksha Sharma, Student / Alumni

Dear Student,

Yes, you can get admission to Andhra University for ECE & Electrical Engineering branch with your AP EAMCET rank. The AP EAMCET cutoff rank for both the branches at AU is around 64,000-69,000. 

You can also check AP EAMCET Opening & Closing Ranks College Wise to check the cutoff ranks for different participating institutes.

Meanwhile, you can also check the following article to learn more:

List of Colleges for 25,000 to 50,000 Rank in AP EAMCET 2020

List of Colleges for 80,000 to 1,00,000 Rank in AP EAMCET 2020

AP EAMCET 2020 Low ...

READ MORE...

I got 16719 rank in AP EAMCET 2020 and I belong to BDC. Will I get a seat in AU in CSE or IT?

-kalaga jaggaraoUpdated on November 03, 2020 11:01 AM
  • 1 Answer
Diksha Sharma, Student / Alumni

Dear Student,

Yes, you can get admission to B.Tech in Computer Science or IT at Andhra University College of Engineering, Visakhapatnam with your AP EAMCET rank. The AP EAMCET Cutoff for admission to B.Tech CSE and IT at AU for BCD range between 10,000 to 17,000.

Meanwhile, you can also check the following related articles to gain more insights:

List of Colleges for 25,000 to 50,000 Rank in AP EAMCET 2020

List of Colleges for 80,000 to 1,00,000 Rank in AP EAMCET 2020

AP EAMCET 2020 List of Toppers: Check Marks ...

READ MORE...

My rank is 57388 in AP EAMCET 2020 MPC. Am I eligible for B.Tech Mechanical Engineering in Andhra University College of Engineering?

-maddu mohanUpdated on November 02, 2020 10:15 AM
  • 1 Answer
Diksha Sharma, Student / Alumni

Dear Student, 

Yes, you can easily get admission to B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering at Andhra University College of Engineering with your AP EAMCET Rank.

You can also check the AP EAMCET cutoff for B.Tech Mechanical Engineering for different categories from the below table which will help you gain further insights:

Category2019 Cutoff Rank2018 Cutoff Rank
Backward Classes - A9118277849
Backward Classes - B10838797170
Backward Classes - C9532162302
Backward Classes - D69144105195
Backward Classes - E12580288556
General8600616367
SC119265.1100488
ST121996116678
OBC9118277849
EWS8600616367 ...

READ MORE...

Still have questions about AU, Visakhapatnam ? Ask us.

  • Typical response between 24-48 hours

  • Get personalized response

  • Free of Cost

  • Access to community

FAQs about AU, Visakhapatnam

Is AU, Visakhapatnam a government college?

AU, Visakhapatnam is Private college.

When was the college , AU, Visakhapatnam established ?

AU, Visakhapatnam was established in the year 1926.

Explore Nearby Colleges Engineering Colleges in Visakhapatnam

View All Engineering Colleges in Visakhapatnam

Engineering Colleges in Andhra Pradesh Engineering Colleges in Andhra Pradesh

View All Engineering Colleges in Andhra Pradesh

Similar Colleges

Top 10 Engineering Colleges in India

View All Engineering Colleges in India

Contact Details of College of Engineering, Andhra University, Visakhapatnam

  • Contact No:
    08912844000/2844197
  • Email ID:
    enquiry@andhrauniversity.edu.in
  • Website:
    http://www.andhrauniversity.edu.in/engg/
  • Address:
    Junction, AU North Campus, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh 530003

Explore More Engineering Colleges in Andhra Pradesh

Top