university logo

NIT Durgapur Cut Off 2024, 2023, 2022 - Previous Year's Cutoff List

  • Government
  • Approved by : AICTE, NBA
  • SaveSave
  • AskAsk us
  • VideoVideo
  • CompareCompare
Author
Updated on Apr 19, 2024 1:00PM IST

NIT Durgapur JEE Main Cutoff 2024 (Expected)

NIT Durgapur cutoff is expected to be between 12841 - 12851 for CSE (Open HS category) and 10060  - 10070 (Open OS category) in 2024. Applicants from the Female-only, Open category can expect the cut off rank of 13329 - 13339 (HS) and 13762 - 13772 (OS) for CSE. Moreover, NIT Durgapur BTech Electrical Engineering cutoff is expected to be around 22238 - 22248 (Open HS category) and 21373 - 21383 (Open OS category). NIT Durgapur cut off for EWS is 5315 - 5325 (HS) and 3328 - 3338 (OS) for Electrical Engineering.

NIT Durgapur cutoff B.Tech in Chemical Engineering is expected to be between 34990 - 35002 (HS Gender-Neutral) and 36230 - 36240 (OS Gender-Neutral) for Open category candidates. NIT Durgapur cut off OBC-NCL is expected to be around 31018 - 31028 (HS Gender-Neutral) and 32111 - 32121 (OS Gender-Neutral) for Mechanical Engineering applicants from Open category. NIT Durgapur JEE Main cutoff for BTech Civil Engineering is expected to be between 46713 - 46723 for Open (HS Gender-Neutral) and 25124 - 25134 for OBC-NCL (HS Gender-Neutral) for admission in NIT Durgapur.

NIT Durgapur CSE Cutoff 2024 (Expected)

CourseQuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Science and EngineeringHSOPENGender-Neutral3060 - 307012841 - 12851
Computer Science and EngineeringHSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2126 - 213613329 - 13339
Computer Science and EngineeringHSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral300 - 311300 - 311
Computer Science and EngineeringHSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)800 - 808800 - 808
Computer Science and EngineeringHSEWSGender-Neutral2833 - 28443970 - 3980
Computer Science and EngineeringHSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5050 - 50607975 - 7985
Computer Science and EngineeringHSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral90 - 9390 - 93
Computer Science and EngineeringHSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3024 - 30347317 - 7327
Computer Science and EngineeringHSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4261 - 42717943 - 7953
Computer Science and EngineeringHSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral160 - 164160 - 164
Computer Science and EngineeringHSSCGender-Neutral715 - 7251442 - 1452
Computer Science and EngineeringHSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1151 - 11612735 - 2745
Computer Science and EngineeringHSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral50 - 5550 - 55
Computer Science and EngineeringHSSTGender-Neutral364 - 374873 - 883
Computer Science and EngineeringHSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1205 - 12151365 - 1375
Computer Science and EngineeringOSOPENGender-Neutral6838 - 684810060  - 10070
Computer Science and EngineeringOSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)9618 - 962813762 - 13772
Computer Science and EngineeringOSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral170 - 172170 - 172
Computer Science and EngineeringOSEWSGender-Neutral1400 -  14071520 - 1530
Computer Science and EngineeringOSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2100 - 21102888 - 2890
Computer Science and EngineeringOSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2228 - 22383013 - 3023
Computer Science and EngineeringOSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5152 - 51626052 - 6062
Computer Science and EngineeringOSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral80 - 8380 - 83
Computer Science and EngineeringOSSCGender-Neutral885 - 9011881 - 1891
Computer Science and EngineeringOSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2388 - 23983003 - 3013
Computer Science and EngineeringOSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral20 - 2720 - 27
Computer Science and EngineeringOSSTGender-Neutral300 - 351400 - 458
Computer Science and EngineeringOSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)600 - 621900 - 910

NIT Durgapur BTech Electrical Engineering Cutoff 2024 (Expected)

CourseQuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Electrical EngineeringHSOPENGender-Neutral16317 - 1632722238 - 22248
Electrical EngineeringHSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)24577 - 2458733689 - 33699
Electrical EngineeringHSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral200 - 228200 - 228
Electrical EngineeringHSEWSGender-Neutral4710 - 47205315 - 5325
Electrical EngineeringHSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)12937 - 1294712837 - 12947
Electrical EngineeringHSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8928 - 893814884 - 14894
Electrical EngineeringHSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)18279 - 1828919879 - 19889
Electrical EngineeringHSSCGender-Neutral1550 - 15603586 - 3596
Electrical EngineeringHSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2868 - 28783470 - 3480
Electrical EngineeringHSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral130 - 138130 - 138
Electrical EngineeringHSSTGender-Neutral1481 - 14912552 - 2562
Electrical EngineeringHSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4000 - 48814000 - 4881
Electrical EngineeringOSOPENGender-Neutral16329 - 1633021373 - 21383
Electrical EngineeringOSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)26433 - 2644432437 - 32447
Electrical EngineeringOSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral700 - 743700 - 743
Electrical EngineeringOSEWSGender-Neutral3241 - 32513328 - 3338
Electrical EngineeringOSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5418 - 54295418 - 5429
Electrical EngineeringOSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5200 - 62007043 - 7053
Electrical EngineeringOSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)11921 - 1193113013 - 13023
Electrical EngineeringOSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral700 - 756700 - 756
Electrical EngineeringOSSCGender-Neutral3600 - 36173888 - 3899
Electrical EngineeringOSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4413 - 44235540 - 5550
Electrical EngineeringOSSTGender-Neutral976 - 9861144 - 1155
Electrical EngineeringOSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2100 - 21122100 - 2112

NIT Durgapur Cut Off 2024 Chemical Engineering (Expected)

CourseQuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Chemical EngineeringHSOPENGender-Neutral24252 - 2426234990 - 35002
Chemical EngineeringHSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)34629 - 3463942087 - 42097
Chemical EngineeringHSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1300 - 13071300 - 1307
Chemical EngineeringHSEWSGender-Neutral6582 - 65927845 - 7855
Chemical EngineeringHSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)12999 - 1300112999 - 13001
Chemical EngineeringHSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15687 - 1569721688 - 21699
Chemical EngineeringHSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)23171 - 2318124500 - 24518
Chemical EngineeringHSSCGender-Neutral3752 - 37625800 - 5817
Chemical EngineeringHSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6800 - 68086800 - 6808
Chemical EngineeringHSSTGender-Neutral4875 - 48855400 - 5411
Chemical EngineeringHSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)11700 - 1176911700 - 11769
Chemical EngineeringOSOPENGender-Neutral32515 - 3252536230 - 36240
Chemical EngineeringOSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)30565 - 3057540585 - 40595
Chemical EngineeringOSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1800 - 18371800 - 1837
Chemical EngineeringOSEWSGender-Neutral5921 - 59316229 - 6239
Chemical EngineeringOSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8121 - 81318121 - 8131
Chemical EngineeringOSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10632 - 1064212214 - 12224
Chemical EngineeringOSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)16682 - 1669216682 - 16692
Chemical EngineeringOSSCGender-Neutral5900 - 59076638 - 6648
Chemical EngineeringOSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)9000 - 91779000 - 9177
Chemical EngineeringOSSTGender-Neutral2421 - 24312474 - 2484
Chemical EngineeringOSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2800 - 28322800 - 2832

NIT Durgapur Mechanical Engineering Cutoff 2024 (Expected)

CourseQuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Mechanical EngineeringHSOPENGender-Neutral23304 - 2331431018 - 31028
Mechanical EngineeringHSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)37864 - 3787441418 - 41428
Mechanical EngineeringHSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1200 - 12711200 - 1271
Mechanical EngineeringHSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)1856 - 18661856 - 1866
Mechanical EngineeringHSEWSGender-Neutral5785 - 57957110 - 7120
Mechanical EngineeringHSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)12238 - 1224813843 - 13853
Mechanical EngineeringHSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15228 - 1523819939 - 19949
Mechanical EngineeringHSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)26651 - 2666130061 - 30071
Mechanical EngineeringHSSCGender-Neutral3870 - 38805188 - 5198
Mechanical EngineeringHSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)7255 - 72658349 - 8359
Mechanical EngineeringHSSTGender-Neutral3284 - 32944544 - 4554
Mechanical EngineeringHSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6172 - 61829354 - 9364
Mechanical EngineeringOSOPENGender-Neutral24376 - 2438632111 - 32121
Mechanical EngineeringOSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)35954 - 3596439274 - 39284
Mechanical EngineeringOSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1385 - 13951385 - 1395
Mechanical EngineeringOSEWSGender-Neutral5100 - 51015269 - 5279
Mechanical EngineeringOSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)7477 - 74877742 - 7752
Mechanical EngineeringOSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8819 - 88299981 - 9991
Mechanical EngineeringOSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)15741 - 1575116718 - 16728
Mechanical EngineeringOSSCGender-Neutral4746 - 47565884 - 5894
Mechanical EngineeringOSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)7400 - 74108488 - 8498
Mechanical EngineeringOSSTGender-Neutral1589 - 15991928 - 1938
Mechanical EngineeringOSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2351 - 23612655 - 2665

NIT Durgapur Cutoff 2024 Civil Engineering (Expected)

CourseQuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil EngineeringHSOPENGender-Neutral32777 - 3278746713 - 46723
Civil EngineeringHSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)44974 - 4498450445 - 50455
Civil EngineeringHSEWSGender-Neutral8208 - 82188742 - 8752
Civil EngineeringHSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)14764 - 1478414774 - 14784
Civil EngineeringHSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22235 - 2224525124 - 25134
Civil EngineeringHSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)30006 - 3001631437 - 31447
Civil EngineeringHSSCGender-Neutral3326 - 33366461 - 6471
Civil EngineeringHSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8846 - 88569018 - 9028
Civil EngineeringHSSTGender-Neutral1088 - 10983100 - 3103
Civil EngineeringHSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)9000 - 90919000 - 9091
Civil EngineeringOSOPENGender-Neutral27962 - 2797242429 - 42439
Civil EngineeringOSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)46247 - 4625749127 - 49137
Civil EngineeringOSEWSGender-Neutral6750 - 67606857 - 6867
Civil EngineeringOSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8400 - 84488400 - 8448
Civil EngineeringOSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12014 - 1202413384 - 13394
Civil EngineeringOSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)16500 - 1650719190 - 19194
Civil EngineeringOSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1100 - 11081100 - 1108
Civil EngineeringOSSCGender-Neutral4020 - 40266400 - 6445
Civil EngineeringOSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8000 - 80038020 - 8208
Civil EngineeringOSSTGender-Neutral1920 - 19231960 - 1965
Civil EngineeringOSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2800 - 28032800 - 2803

Note: NIT Durgapur cutoff 2024 (expected) is based on the previous year's cutoff statistics. As a result, the above cutoff range represents an estimate for the relevant category rather than absolute rankings.

Show Less

NIT Durgapur Cutoff Trends

NIT Durgapur cut off trends show that there was an increase in the closing rank for CSE (HS Open category) by 737 ranks from 2021 to 2022. However, the rank dipped in 2023 by 1759 ranks. Therefore, the CSE ranks stood at 11829 (2021), 11092 (2022) and 12851 (2023). There was also a gradual fall in the closing rank for CSE (OS Open category) from 2021 to 2023. The ranks closed at 8345 in 2021, 8689 in 2022 and 10070 in 2023.

NIT Durgapur JEE Main Cutoff Trends

CourseQuotaSeat TypeGender202120222023
Computer Science and EngineeringHSOPENGender-Neutral118291109212851
Computer Science and EngineeringHSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)184831309713339
Computer Science and EngineeringOSOPENGender-Neutral8345868910070
Computer Science and EngineeringOSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)111941168313772
Electrical EngineeringHSOPENGender-Neutral199131971222248
Electrical EngineeringHSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)248492453133699
Electrical EngineeringOSOPENGender-Neutral197852159721383
Electrical EngineeringOSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)256602834032447
Chemical EngineeringHSOPENGender-Neutral304143508935002
Chemical EngineeringHSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)341353552842097
Chemical EngineeringOSOPENGender-Neutral353453650136240
Chemical EngineeringOSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)394404106840595
Mechanical EngineeringHSOPENGender-Neutral285753104831028
Mechanical EngineeringHSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)323233966041428
Mechanical EngineeringOSOPENGender-Neutral279123104532121
Mechanical EngineeringOSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)384904408039284
Civil EngineeringHSOPENGender-Neutral423904129446723
Civil EngineeringHSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)414064832950455
Civil EngineeringOSOPENGender-Neutral374504154342439
Civil EngineeringOSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)431134668049137

NIT Durgapur Cut Off Trend Highlights

Candidates wanting admission must be informed of the NIT Durgapur JEE Main cut off trends to understand the institute's admission criterion. Candidates can review NIT Durgapur JEE Main cut-off trends for the undergraduate engineering programmes for specific categories over the last three years using the information provided below:

  • The closing rank (OS-Open category) of BTech Civil Engineering has dropped gradually from 2021 to 2023. The ranks stood at 37450 (2021), 41543 (2022) and 42439 (2023).
  • Similar to the above programme, BTech Mechanical Engineering (OS-Open category) also saw a drop in the closing ranks in the last three years. The ranks stood at 27912 (2021), 31045 (2022) and 32121 (2023).
  • NIT Durgapur cutoff (closing rank) for Electrical Engineering (HS - Open category) observed an incline of 201 ranks from 2021 to 2022, However, the rank declined in 2023 by 2536 ranks and closed at 22248.
  • Chemical Engineering (HS - Open category) closing ranks also went through something similar, as the rank decreased by 4675 ranks from 2021 to 2022 and then increased by 87 ranks in 2023. The ranks were 30414 (2021), 35089 (2022) and 35002 (2023).

NIT Durgapur Cutoff Analysis (JEE Main 2021-2023) - Open - HS Quota - Gender Neutral

NIT Durgapur Cutoff Trends

Show Less

NIT Durgapur Cut off 2023 for JEE

NIT Durgapur cutoff 2023 has been released by NTA after the announcement of JoSAA seat allotment results. The centralised counselling is being conducted by Joint Seat Allocation Authority or JoSAA. The NIT Durgapur cut off 2023 will be released for all the specialisation and categories for which seat is provided. JoSAA opening and closing ranks for round 1 to 6 have been released. Students can check their category-wise NIT Durgapur B.Tech cutoff 2023 in the tables below. 

NIT Durgapur Cut off 2023 for B.Tech 

NIT Durgapur B.Tech CutoffPDF Link
JoSAA 2023 Round 3Download PDF Link
JoSAA 2023 Round 4Download PDF Link
JoSAA 2023 Round 5Download PDF Link
JoSAA 2023 Round 6Download PDF Link

NIT Durgapur Cutoff 2023 JoSAA Round 2 for Chemical Engineering 

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral2426233331
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2808738174
EWSGender-Neutral65617663
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1300113001
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1569721172
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2168923181
SCGender-Neutral37625001
Female-only (including Supernumerary)68086808
STGender-Neutral48855006
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1176911769
OSOPENGender-Neutral3135834487
Female-only (including Supernumerary)3057537628
EWSGender-Neutral54265684
Female-only (including Supernumerary)62376237
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1002111747
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1500315003
SCGender-Neutral52616609
Female-only (including Supernumerary)76917691
STGender-Neutral23022431
Female-only (including Supernumerary)28322832

NIT Durgapur JoSAA Cutoff 2023 Round 2 for Chemistry

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral1142011420
Female-only (including Supernumerary)42114211
EWSGender-Neutral4282846108
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral4064340643
SCGender-Neutral1073810738
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2740627732
OSOPENGender-Neutral83978397
Female-only (including Supernumerary)99619961
EWSGender-Neutral4509148209
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral5055050550
Female-only (including Supernumerary)81798179
SCGender-Neutral1534615997
STGender-Neutral2039920399
79747974
32733273

NIT Durgapur Civil Engineering Cutoff 2023 JoSAA Round 2

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral3278739563
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4498446328
EWSGender-Neutral74177855
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1385313853
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral2020622274
Female-only (including Supernumerary)3001630265
SCGender-Neutral33366362
Female-only (including Supernumerary)88569028
STGender-Neutral10983103
Female-only (including Supernumerary)90919091
OSOPENGender-Neutral2797237739
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4450046257
EWSGender-Neutral59416176
Female-only (including Supernumerary)77837783
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1045212600
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1650716683
SCGender-Neutral40265482
Female-only (including Supernumerary)80038208
STGender-Neutral18111923
Female-only (including Supernumerary)28032803

NIT Durgapur CSE Cutoff 2023 for JoSAA Round 2

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral307012126
Female-only (including Supernumerary)213613280
EWSGender-Neutral17623870
Female-only (including Supernumerary)19145060
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral30347127
Female-only (including Supernumerary)42717882
SCGender-Neutral7251386
Female-only (including Supernumerary)11611855
STGender-Neutral374883
Female-only (including Supernumerary)12151375
OSOPENGender-Neutral47159736
Female-only (including Supernumerary)962812192
EWSGender-Neutral13541434
Female-only (including Supernumerary)19682574
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral21842952
Female-only (including Supernumerary)35935950
SCGender-Neutral9011734
Female-only (including Supernumerary)23982970
STGender-Neutral351458
Female-only (including Supernumerary)621910

NIT Durgapur Cutoff 2023 Round 2 for Mechanical Engineering

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral2264729101
Female-only (including Supernumerary)346393787440304
EWSGender-Neutral57956544
Female-only (including Supernumerary)79851224813604
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1489418831
Female-only (including Supernumerary)211382451830069
SCGender-Neutral25614858
Female-only (including Supernumerary)546672658359
STGender-Neutral32944394
Female-only (including Supernumerary)554361829364
OSOPENGender-Neutral2190029104
Female-only (including Supernumerary)264443596438807
EWSGender-Neutral44674751
Female-only (including Supernumerary)569561436703
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral80439511
Female-only (including Supernumerary)130431575116130
SCGender-Neutral44075587
Female-only (including Supernumerary)683468837616
STGender-Neutral15991938
Female-only (including Supernumerary)236123612665

NIT Durgapur ECE Cutoff 2023 for JoSAA Round 2

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral1203216664
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1786123480
EWSGender-Neutral44434854
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1076710767
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral792811055
Female-only (including Supernumerary)795318139
SCGender-Neutral12202294
Female-only (including Supernumerary)25282528
STGender-Neutral9131345
Female-only (including Supernumerary)36693669
OSOPENGender-Neutral1070713463
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1828018919
EWSGender-Neutral19832060
Female-only (including Supernumerary)29502950
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral40304671
Female-only (including Supernumerary)50837456
SCGender-Neutral24732758
Female-only (including Supernumerary)29523977
STGender-Neutral536653
Female-only (including Supernumerary)15341534

NIT Durgapur Civil Engineering Cutoff 2023 JoSAA Round 1

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral2644936578
Female-only (including Supernumerary)3949243543
EWSGender-Neutral65927507
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1275412754
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1745219949
Female-only (including Supernumerary)3001630265
SCGender-Neutral33364858
Female-only (including Supernumerary)72658250
STGender-Neutral10982405
Female-only (including Supernumerary)90919091
OSOPENGender-Neutral2797234736
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4127641918
EWSGender-Neutral54915642
Female-only (including Supernumerary)69696969
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral951110892
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1342315164
SCGender-Neutral40264989
Female-only (including Supernumerary)80038208
STGender-Neutral13411668
Female-only (including Supernumerary)23042304

NIT Durgapur CSE Cutoff 2023 for JoSAA Round 1

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral307011240
Female-only (including Supernumerary)213613052
EWSGender-Neutral16913443
Female-only (including Supernumerary)19143562
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral29116817
Female-only (including Supernumerary)42717882
SCGender-Neutral7251235
Female-only (including Supernumerary)11611703
STGender-Neutral374697
Female-only (including Supernumerary)12151375
OSOPENGender-Neutral47158875
Female-only (including Supernumerary)962812192
EWSGender-Neutral12291379
Female-only (including Supernumerary)19682507
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral19852771
Female-only (including Supernumerary)35935874
SCGender-Neutral9011521
Female-only (including Supernumerary)22142405
STGender-Neutral126393
Female-only (including Supernumerary)621910

NIT Durgapur Cutoff 2023 Round 1 for Mechanical Engineering

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral1877127268
Female-only (including Supernumerary)3463938162
EWSGender-Neutral50555826
Female-only (including Supernumerary)798512248
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1254116626
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2113827400
SCGender-Neutral25614109
Female-only (including Supernumerary)54667098
STGender-Neutral13453022
Female-only (including Supernumerary)55436182
OSOPENGender-Neutral2064025931
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2644435964
EWSGender-Neutral39274226
Female-only (including Supernumerary)56955953
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral68738501
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1304314589
SCGender-Neutral37684756
Female-only (including Supernumerary)68347410
STGender-Neutral13191599
Female-only (including Supernumerary)23612665

NIT Durgapur ECE Cutoff 2023 for JoSAA Round 1

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral1131414050
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1328017861
EWSGender-Neutral35754135
Female-only (including Supernumerary)50605060
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral68219433
Female-only (including Supernumerary)795316201
SCGender-Neutral12201964
Female-only (including Supernumerary)18551855
STGender-Neutral883913
Female-only (including Supernumerary)36693669
OSOPENGender-Neutral1003212624
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1524117685
EWSGender-Neutral18831973
Female-only (including Supernumerary)29502950
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral32934030
Female-only (including Supernumerary)50836190
SCGender-Neutral22982466
Female-only (including Supernumerary)29523680
STGender-Neutral536653
Female-only (including Supernumerary)15341534

Detailed NIT Durgapur JoSAA Cut off 2023 for Round 1 

NIT Durgapur B.Tech CutoffPDF Link
JoSAA 2023 Round 1Download PDF Here
Show Less

NIT Durgapur Cutoff 2023 for GATE 2023

Students who qualify for the NIT Durgapur GATE cutoff 2023 are eligible to for M.Tech admissions at the institute. NIT Durgapur cut off 2023 for M.Tech is released in the form of maximum GATE score and minimum GATE score. NIT Durgapur cutoff 2023 for GATE 2023 is released through CCMT counselling. The NIT Durgapur M.Tech cutoff 2023 is released in two stages: GATE qualifying cutoff and GATE admission cutoff. NIT Durgapur cut off 2023 for CCMT round 1 to 3 (Group 1) is tabulated below.

NIT Durgapur Cutoff 2023 for CCMT Round 3

PG ProgrammeCategoryMax GATE ScoreMin GATE Score
BiotechnologyOBC-NCL314314
OPEN497364
EWS358358
SC247189
Chemical Engineering (Energy Resources and Sustainable Environmental Engineering)OPEN404404
Computer Science & EngineeringOBC-NCL451412
SC386302
EWS457389
ST299235
OPEN577472
Environmental Science & TechnologySC109109
Fluid Mechanics and Heat TransferOBC-NCL345345
Geotechnical EngineeringSC303303
OBC-NCL333326
Machine DesignSC262262
OPEN364364
Microelectronics & VLSIOBC-NCL475447
SC339300
OPEN559479
EWS442405
Next Generation Communication and NetworksOPEN438351
SC235231
Operations ResearchOPEN537381
SC275266
EWS296296
Power Electronics & Machine DrivesOBC-NCL339339
OPEN396357
Power SystemOPEN442358
SC214214
Structural EngineeringEWS341339
OBC-NCL362341
SC357304
OPEN466375
ST268264
Thermal EngineeringSC265265
OBC-NCL342342
OPEN402402

NIT Durgapur M.Tech Cutoff 2023 Round 2

PG ProgrammeCategoryMax GATE Score
BiotechnologyOBC-NCL334
SC247
OPEN497
EWS358
Chemical Engineering (Energy Resources and Sustainable Environmental Engineering)OPEN404
Computer Science & EngineeringOBC-NCL451
EWS457
SC389
OPEN577
ST299
Environmental Science & TechnologySC240
Fluid Mechanics and Heat TransferOBC-NCL345
Geotechnical EngineeringSC303
OBC-NCL333
ST263
OPEN379
Machine DesignSC262
OPEN368
Microelectronics & VLSIOBC-NCL480
EWS442
SC364
OPEN559
Next Generation Communication and NetworksSC235
OPEN438
Operations ResearchOBC-NCL397
OPEN537
SC275
EWS333
Power Electronics & Machine DrivesOBC-NCL339
OPEN396
Power SystemSC214
OPEN442
Structural EngineeringEWS363
OBC-NCL375
SC357
ST268
OPEN466
Thermal EngineeringOBC-NCL342
OPEN402
SC265

NIT Durgapur M.Tech Cutoff 2023 Round 1

PG ProgrammeCategoryMax GATE ScoreMin GATE Score
Advanced Material Science & TechnologyOPEN389353
OBC-NCL318318
BiotechnologyOBC-NCL388341
EWS358358
SC299225
OPEN551450
Chemical EngineeringOPEN364351
Chemical Engineering (Energy Resources and Sustainable Environmental Engineering)OPEN404360
Computer Science & EngineeringSC483341
OPEN577506
EWS502472
ST318292
OBC-NCL502451
Electrical Engineering (Instrumentation and Control)OBC-NCL343333
OPEN355355
Environmental Science & TechnologyOBC-NCL344321
SC263219
OPEN372351
Fluid Mechanics and Heat TransferOBC-NCL345330
OPEN437409
Geotechnical EngineeringOPEN386351
OBC-NCL343329
EWS339337
ST263263
SC303277
Machine DesignOBC-NCL368334
OPEN433368
ST292251
EWS357342
SC266265
Microelectronics & VLSIEWS505497
OPEN571513
OBC-NCL509480
ST289289
SC364330
Next Generation Communication and NetworksOPEN476389
SC235231
EWS347347
OBC-NCL376351
OBC-NCL-PwD289289
Operations ResearchOBC-NCL442397
ST280243
EWS408408
OPEN549487
SC296292
Power Electronics & Machine DrivesOBC-NCL339310
OPEN396354
Power SystemOPEN442350
SC231214
Structural EngineeringSC357304
ST268264
OPEN492416
OBC-NCL402382
EWS363341
Thermal EngineeringST255255
SC265265
OPEN440355
OBC-NCL349330

Unlock your future with JEE Main/JEE Advanced/GATE College Predictor & Rank Predictor:  

Show Less

NIT Durgapur Cut off 2023 for M.Sc

NIT Durgapur cutoff 2023: CCMN 2023 counselling has started. Students can check out the NIT Durgapur M.Sc cut off 2023 for round 1. Students who qualify the NIT Durgapur JAM cutoff 2023 will be eligible for M.Sc admission. The NIT Durgapur cut off 2023 is released in the form of closing AIR and closing marks. Tabulated below is the NIT Durgapur cutoff 2023 for CCMN rounds 1 to 3.

NIT Durgapur Cutoff 2023 for CCMN Round 3

PG ProgrammeJAM PaperCategoryClosing AIRClosing Marks
M.Sc in Applied Geology and GeoinformaticsGeologyOBC-NCL31436.67
EWS43031.33
OPEN27939.33
SC73421.67
ST82519.33
M.Sc in ChemistryChemistryOBC-NCL139326
EWS139726
OPEN114928
SC428513.67
M.Sc in Life ScienceBiotechnologyOBC-NCL59140.67
EWS31047
EWS81232
OPEN22049.67
SC96135.67
ST329020.67
M.Sc in MathematicsMathematicsOBC-NCL142834.33
EWS124336
OPEN113437
OPEN-PwD623612.67
SC308423.33
M.Sc in PhysicsPhysicsOBC-NCL158426
EWS163125.67
OPEN107429.67
SC472815.33

NIT Durgapur JAM Cutoff 2023 Round 2

PG ProgrammeJAM PaperCategoryClosing AIRClosing Marks
M.Sc in Applied Geology and GeoinformaticsGeologyST82519.33
OBC-NCL30837.33
EWS35735
OPEN27839.33
SC73421.67
M.Sc in ChemistryChemistryOBC-NCL139226
EWS139726
OPEN111028.33
SC428513.67
M.Sc in Life ScienceBiotechnologyST273623.33
OBC-NCL59140.67
EWS31047
81232
OPEN19450.67
SC96135.67
M.Sc in MathematicsMathematicsOBC-NCL142334.33
33316
EWS124336
OPEN113437
SC308423.33
M.Sc in PhysicsPhysicsOBC-NCL150726.33
EWS163125.67
OPEN107429.67
SC472815.33

NIT Durgapur M.Sc Round 1 Cutoff 2023 

PG ProgrammeJAM PaperCategoryClosing AIRClosing Marks
M.Sc in Life ScienceBiotechnologyOBC-NCL51342.33
EWS32146.67
OPEN13153.33
SC79337.67
ST63540
M.Sc in ChemistryChemistryOBC-NCL131226.67
EWS119427.67
OPEN98629.67
SC382614.67
M.Sc in Applied Geology and GeoinformaticsGeologyOBC-NCL26640
EWS26340.33
OPEN23342.33
SC73421.67
ST82519.33
M.Sc in MathematicsMathematicsOBC-NCL121436.33
EWS114737
OPEN107637.67
SC293024
M.Sc in PhysicsPhysicsOBC-NCL144927
EWS126528
OPEN103130
SC389017.33
Show Less

NIT Durgapur JEE Main Cutoff 2022

6As the results of JEE Main 2022 are out, the NIT Durgapur JEE Main cutoff 2022 rank list is available now. JoSAA 2022 seat allotment results for rounds 1 to 6 are declared. JoSAA Round 6 seat allotment results were announced on October 16, 2022. Students can view the NIT Durgapur cut-off on josaa.admissions.nic.in/Applicant/seatallotmentresult/currentorcr.aspx.

The NIT Durgapur cut off represents the final rank at which students were admitted to the various branches. The NIT Durgapur cutoffs assist students in predicting their chances of admission to their desired branch based on their marks, percentile, and rank. 

The various specialisation offered at NIT Durgapur is Civil Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Civil Engineering, Electrical, and Electronics Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering.

NIT Durgapur Cut off 2022 Round 5 JoSAA  For BioTechnology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral48280
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)38463
HSEWSGender-Neutral12446
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)23022
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30114
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)47449
HSSCGender-Neutral7325
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3308
HSSTGender-Neutral7011
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5445
OSOPENGender-Neutral45327
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)44404
OSEWSGender-Neutral6933
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8138
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14161
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)18100
OSSCGender-Neutral7156
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)9498
OSSTGender-Neutral2513

NIT Durgapur Cut off 2022 Round 5 JoSAA  For Biotechnology (5 Years, Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree))

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral40790
HSEWSGender-Neutral12544
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)35472
HSSCGender-Neutral5700
OSOPENGender-Neutral43307
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13324
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)708

NIT Durgapur Cut-off 2022 Round 5 JoSAA  For Chemical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral35089
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)35528
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1726
HSEWSGender-Neutral9220
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)15949
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21176
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)31613
HSSCGender-Neutral5129
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4724
HSSTGender-Neutral6984
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3910
OSOPENGender-Neutral34529
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)41068
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1935
OSEWSGender-Neutral5185
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6417
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11442
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)14800
OSSCGender-Neutral5875
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)7174
OSSTGender-Neutral1899
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2699

NIT Durgapur Cutoff 2022 Round 5 JoSAA  For Chemical Engineering (5 Years, Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree))

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)40714
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23196
HSSCGender-Neutral3728
OSOPENGender-Neutral35293
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8180
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10242
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3639

NIT Durgapur Cut off 2022 Round 5 JoSAA  For Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral51885
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)50847
HSEWSGender-Neutral12916
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33417
HSSCGender-Neutral8439
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)11796
OSOPENGender-Neutral49785
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)55886
OSEWSGender-Neutral7924
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16098
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)21934
OSSCGender-Neutral7321
OSSTGender-Neutral3378

NIT Durgapur Cut-off 2022 Round 5 JoSAA  For Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral38831
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)46669
HSEWSGender-Neutral9112
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)12336
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23116
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)41170
HSSCGender-Neutral7175
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)9913
HSSTGender-Neutral4873
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6328
OSOPENGender-Neutral39193
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)46616
OSEWSGender-Neutral5762
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)7166
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11782
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)16988
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral274
OSSCGender-Neutral5353
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)7101
OSSTGender-Neutral1311
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2450

NIT Durgapur Cutoff 2022 Round 5 JoSAA  For Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral11010
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)11461
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral91
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)161
HSEWSGender-Neutral2811
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3796
HSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral200
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7565
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)14738
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral53
HSSCGender-Neutral1583
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1603
HSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral36
HSSTGender-Neutral1285
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1972
OSOPENGender-Neutral7946
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)11683
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral142
OSEWSGender-Neutral1123
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1730
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2473
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4760
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral85
OSSCGender-Neutral951
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1260
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral39
OSSTGender-Neutral213
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)615
OSST (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)35

NIT Durgapur Cut off 2022 Round 5 JoSAA  For Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral19656
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)21185
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral431
HSEWSGender-Neutral6631
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)11719
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12342
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)20083
HSSCGender-Neutral2870
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4472
HSSTGender-Neutral2106
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4282
OSOPENGender-Neutral19858
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)26674
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral798
OSEWSGender-Neutral3065
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4285
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6373
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)9760
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral346
OSSCGender-Neutral3239
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4937
OSSTGender-Neutral887
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1388

NIT Durgapur Cut-off 2022 Round 5 JoSAA  For Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral15755
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)17537
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)857
HSEWSGender-Neutral5189
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)11132
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9275
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)18577
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral593
HSSCGender-Neutral2108
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2943
HSSTGender-Neutral1945
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2440
OSOPENGender-Neutral13076
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)16975
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral383
OSEWSGender-Neutral1967
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2603
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3933
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6005
OSSCGender-Neutral1859
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2774
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral25
OSSTGender-Neutral453
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1342

NIT Durgapur Cutoff 2022 Round 5 JoSAA  For Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral30232
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)34889
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1492
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)2425
HSEWSGender-Neutral7563
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)25085
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21002
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)29483
HSSCGender-Neutral4784
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8165
HSSTGender-Neutral4482
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)10286
OSOPENGender-Neutral29004
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)40173
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1318
OSEWSGender-Neutral4408
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6626
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9676
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)15461
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral687
OSSCGender-Neutral4685
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6927
OSSTGender-Neutral1504
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2173

NIT Durgapur Cut off 2022 Round 5 JoSAA  For Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral42795
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)47533
HSEWSGender-Neutral10321
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)22699
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26962
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)33303
HSSCGender-Neutral6833
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)10213
HSSTGender-Neutral3277
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)12574
OSOPENGender-Neutral41492
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)50148
OSEWSGender-Neutral6332
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)7597
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13243
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)18349
OSSCGender-Neutral6435
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4938
OSSTGender-Neutral2468
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3592

NIT Durgapur Cutoff 2022 for Biotechnology: JoSAA Round 4

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral48280
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)38463
HSEWSGender-Neutral12446
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)23022
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30090
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)47449
HSSCGender-Neutral7325
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3308
HSSTGender-Neutral7011
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5445
OSOPENGender-Neutral45215
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)44404
OSEWSGender-Neutral6723
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8138
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13489
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)18100
OSSCGender-Neutral7156
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)9498
OSSTGender-Neutral2513

NIT Durgapur Cut off 2022 for Biotechnology (5 Years, Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree)) (JoSAA Round 4)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral40790
HSEWSGender-Neutral12544
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)35472
HSSCGender-Neutral5700
OSOPENGender-Neutral43307
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13324
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)708

NIT Durgapur Cut off 2022 for Chemical Engineering: JoSAA Round 4

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral35089
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)35528
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1726
HSEWSGender-Neutral9220
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)15949
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21176
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)31613
HSSCGender-Neutral5129
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4724
HSSTGender-Neutral6984
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3910
OSOPENGender-Neutral34149
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)41068
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1935
OSEWSGender-Neutral5185
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6417
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11442
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)14800
OSSCGender-Neutral5875
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)7174
OSSTGender-Neutral1899
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2699
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)40714
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23196
HSSCGender-Neutral3728
OSOPENGender-Neutral31775
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8180
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10242
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3639

NIT Durgapur JEE Main Cutoff 2022 for Chemistry: Round 4

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral51794
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)50847
HSEWSGender-Neutral12916
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32600
HSSCGender-Neutral8439
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)11796
OSOPENGender-Neutral49266
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)55405
OSEWSGender-Neutral7924
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16098
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)21934
OSSCGender-Neutral7321
OSSTGender-Neutral3378

NIT Durgapur Cutoff 2022 for Civil Engineering: JoSAA Round 4

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral37604
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)46669
HSEWSGender-Neutral9112
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)12336
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23116
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)41170
HSSCGender-Neutral7175
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)9913
HSSTGender-Neutral4873
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6328
OSOPENGender-Neutral38835
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)46204
OSEWSGender-Neutral5737
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)7166
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11768
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)16988
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral274
OSSCGender-Neutral5353
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)7101
OSSTGender-Neutral1311
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2450

NIT Durgapur Cut-off 2022 for Computer Science and Engineering: JoSAA Round 4

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral10918
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)11461
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral91
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)161
HSEWSGender-Neutral2811
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3796
HSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral200
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7565
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)14738
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral53
HSSCGender-Neutral1583
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1603
HSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral36
HSSTGender-Neutral1285
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1972
OSOPENGender-Neutral7871
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)11683
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral142
OSEWSGender-Neutral1123
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1730
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2473
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4760
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral85
OSSCGender-Neutral951
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1260
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral39
OSSTGender-Neutral213
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)615
OSST (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)35

NIT Durgapur Cutoff for Electrical Engineering: JoSAA Round 4

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral19656
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)21185
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral431
HSEWSGender-Neutral6631
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)11719
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12342
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)20083
HSSCGender-Neutral2870
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4472
HSSTGender-Neutral2106
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4282
OSOPENGender-Neutral19768
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)24823
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral798
OSEWSGender-Neutral3065
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4285
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6373
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)9760
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral346
OSSCGender-Neutral3239
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4937
OSSTGender-Neutral887
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1388

NIT Durgapur JoSAA Cutoff for Electronics and Communication Engineering: Round 4

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral15260
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)17537
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)857
HSEWSGender-Neutral5189
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)11132
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9275
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)18577
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral593
HSSCGender-Neutral2108
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2943
HSSTGender-Neutral1945
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2440
OSOPENGender-Neutral12966
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)16975
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral383
OSEWSGender-Neutral1967
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2603
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3933
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6005
OSSCGender-Neutral1859
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2774
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral25
OSSTGender-Neutral453
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1342

NIT Durgapur JEE Main Cutoff for Mechanical Engineering: JoSAA Round 4

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral30232
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)34889
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1492
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)2425
HSEWSGender-Neutral7563
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)25085
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21002
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)29483
HSSCGender-Neutral4784
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8165
HSSTGender-Neutral4482
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)10286
OSOPENGender-Neutral28034
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)40173
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1318
OSEWSGender-Neutral4272
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6626
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9676
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)15461
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral687
OSSCGender-Neutral4685
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6927
OSSTGender-Neutral1504
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2173

NIT Durgapur Cutoff for Metallurgical and Materials Engineering: JoSAA Round 4

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral42795
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)47533
HSEWSGender-Neutral10321
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)22699
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26962
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)33303
HSSCGender-Neutral6833
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)10213
HSSTGender-Neutral3277
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)12574
OSOPENGender-Neutral41492
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)50148
OSEWSGender-Neutral6332
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)7597
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13243
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)18349
OSSCGender-Neutral6435
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4938
OSSTGender-Neutral2468
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3592

NIT Durgapur Cutoff 2022 for Biotechnology: JoSAA Round 3

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral47234
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)38463
HSEWSGender-Neutral11731
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)23022
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29556
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)47449
HSSCGender-Neutral7325
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3308
HSSTGender-Neutral6984
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5445
OSOPENGender-Neutral45176
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)44404
OSEWSGender-Neutral6616
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8138
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13489
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)18100
OSSCGender-Neutral7156
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)9498
OSSTGender-Neutral2513

NIT Durgapur Cut off 2022 for Biotechnology (5 Years, Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree)) (JoSAA Round 3)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral40790
HSEWSGender-Neutral11312
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)35472
HSSCGender-Neutral5700
OSOPENGender-Neutral43307
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13324
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)708

NIT Durgapur Cut off 2022 for Chemical Engineering: JoSAA Round 3

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral35089
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)35528
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1726
HSEWSGender-Neutral9220
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)15949
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21176
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)31613
HSSCGender-Neutral5129
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4724
HSSTGender-Neutral6476
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3910
OSOPENGender-Neutral34116
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)41068
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1935
OSEWSGender-Neutral5142
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6417
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11442
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)14800
OSSCGender-Neutral5791
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)7174
OSSTGender-Neutral1899
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2699
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)40714
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23196
HSSCGender-Neutral3728
OSOPENGender-Neutral31775
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8180
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10242
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3639

NIT Durgapur JEE Main Cutoff 2022 for Chemistry: Round 3

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral51794
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)50847
HSEWSGender-Neutral12245
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29841
HSSCGender-Neutral8439
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)11796
OSOPENGender-Neutral48990
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)55275
OSEWSGender-Neutral7282
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16098
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)21339
OSSCGender-Neutral7321
OSSTGender-Neutral3378

NIT Durgapur Cutoff 2022 for Civil Engineering: JoSAA Round 3

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral37604
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)46669
HSEWSGender-Neutral9112
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)12336
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23116
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)41170
HSSCGender-Neutral7175
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)9913
HSSTGender-Neutral4873
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6328
OSOPENGender-Neutral38790
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)46204
OSEWSGender-Neutral5718
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)7166
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11745
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)16988
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral274
OSSCGender-Neutral5353
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)7101
OSSTGender-Neutral1311
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2450

NIT Durgapur Cut-off 2022 for Computer Science and Engineering: JoSAA Round 3

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral10683
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)11461
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral91
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)161
HSEWSGender-Neutral2811
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3796
HSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral200
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7565
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)14738
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral53
HSSCGender-Neutral1583
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1603
HSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral36
HSSTGender-Neutral1285
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1972
OSOPENGender-Neutral7871
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)11683
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral142
OSEWSGender-Neutral1123
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1730
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2445
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4760
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral85
OSSCGender-Neutral951
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1260
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral39
OSSTGender-Neutral213
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)615
OSST (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)35

NIT Durgapur Cutoff for Electrical Engineering: JoSAA Round 3

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral19623
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)21185
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral431
HSEWSGender-Neutral6631
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)11719
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12342
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)20083
HSSCGender-Neutral2870
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4472
HSSTGender-Neutral2106
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4282
OSOPENGender-Neutral19768
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)24823
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral798
OSEWSGender-Neutral3064
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4285
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6373
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)9760
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral346
OSSCGender-Neutral3239
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4937
OSSTGender-Neutral887
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1388

NIT Durgapur JoSAA Cutoff for Electronics and Communication Engineering: Round 3

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral14940
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)17537
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)857
HSEWSGender-Neutral5189
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)11132
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9275
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)18577
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral593
HSSCGender-Neutral2108
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2943
HSSTGender-Neutral1945
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2440
OSOPENGender-Neutral12966
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)16975
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral383
OSEWSGender-Neutral1957
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2603
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3933
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6005
OSSCGender-Neutral1859
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2774
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral25
OSSTGender-Neutral453
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1342

NIT Durgapur JEE Main Cutoff for Mechanical Engineering: JoSAA Round 3

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral30232
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)34889
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1492
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)2425
HSEWSGender-Neutral7563
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)23343
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21002
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)29483
HSSCGender-Neutral4784
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8165
HSSTGender-Neutral4482
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)10286
OSOPENGender-Neutral28034
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)40173
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1318
OSEWSGender-Neutral4272
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6626
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9676
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)15461
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral687
OSSCGender-Neutral4685
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6927
OSSTGender-Neutral1504

NIT Durgapur Cutoff for Metallurgical and Materials Engineering: JoSAA Round 3

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2173
HSOPENGender-Neutral42399
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)47533
HSEWSGender-Neutral10321
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)22699
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26962
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)33303
HSSCGender-Neutral6833
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)10213
HSSTGender-Neutral3277
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)12574
OSOPENGender-Neutral41492
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)50148
OSEWSGender-Neutral6332
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)7597
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13243
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)18349
OSSCGender-Neutral6435
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4938
OSSTGender-Neutral2468
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3592

NIT Durgapur Cut-off 2022 for Biotechnology: JoSAA Round 2

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral23324
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)38463
HSEWSGender-Neutral10800
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)22699
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26962
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)43064
HSSCGender-Neutral7325
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3308
HSSTGender-Neutral6375
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5445
OSOPENGender-Neutral43625
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)44404
OSEWSGender-Neutral6435
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)7870
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13003
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)18100
OSSCGender-Neutral7099
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)9498
OSSTGender-Neutral2513

NIT Durgapur Cutoff 2022 for Biotechnology (5 Years, Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree)) (JoSAA Round 2)

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral40790
HSEWSGender-Neutral10106
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)35472
HSSCGender-Neutral5700
OSOPENGender-Neutral43307
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13324
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)708

NIT Durgapur Cut off 2022 for Chemical Engineering: JoSAA Round 2

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral22567
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)35528
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1726
HSEWSGender-Neutral8248
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)15949
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20836
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)31613
HSSCGender-Neutral5129
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4724
HSSTGender-Neutral6215
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3910
OSOPENGender-Neutral33880
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)41068
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1935
OSEWSGender-Neutral5142
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6417
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11344
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)14800
OSSCGender-Neutral5791
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)7174
OSSTGender-Neutral1869
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2699
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)40714
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23196
HSSCGender-Neutral3728
OSOPENGender-Neutral31775
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8180
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10242
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3639


NIT Durgapur JoSAA Cutoff 2022 for Chemistry: Round 2

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral48765
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)50847
HSEWSGender-Neutral11497
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27392
HSSCGender-Neutral8439
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)11796
OSOPENGender-Neutral47483
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)55275
OSEWSGender-Neutral7282
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13970
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)21339
OSSCGender-Neutral7321
OSSTGender-Neutral3378

NIT Durgapur Cut-off 2022 for Civil Engineering: JoSAA Round 2

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral36877
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)46669
HSEWSGender-Neutral8696
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)12336
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23055
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)40116
HSSCGender-Neutral6471
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)9913
HSSTGender-Neutral4493
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6328
OSOPENGender-Neutral38163
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)45356
OSEWSGender-Neutral5563
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)7166
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11642
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)16988
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral274
OSSCGender-Neutral5031
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)7101
OSSTGender-Neutral1311
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2450

NIT Durgapur Cutoff for Computer Science and Engineering: JoSAA Round 2

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral4363
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)11461
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral91
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)161
HSEWSGender-Neutral2811
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3796
HSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral200
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7565
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)14738
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral53
HSSCGender-Neutral1512
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1603
HSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral36
HSSTGender-Neutral1285
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1972
OSOPENGender-Neutral7871
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)11683
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral142
OSEWSGender-Neutral1123
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1698
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2425
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4760
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral85
OSSCGender-Neutral886
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1260
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral39
OSSTGender-Neutral213
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)615
OSST (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)35


NIT Durgapur Cutoff for Electrical Engineering: JoSAA Round 2

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral11679
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)21185
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral431
HSEWSGender-Neutral6234
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)11719
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12342
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)20083
HSSCGender-Neutral2870
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4472
HSSTGender-Neutral2106
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4282
OSOPENGender-Neutral19667
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)24823
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral798
OSEWSGender-Neutral3064
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4285
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6331
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)9760
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral346
OSSCGender-Neutral3239
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4937
OSSTGender-Neutral887
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1388

NIT Durgapur JoSAA Cutoff for Electronics and Communication Engineering: Round 2

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral4073
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)17537
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)857
HSEWSGender-Neutral5186
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)11132
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9275
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)18577
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral593
HSSCGender-Neutral2108
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2943
HSSTGender-Neutral1945
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2440
OSOPENGender-Neutral12957
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)16975
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral383
OSEWSGender-Neutral1957
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2603
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3933
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6005
OSSCGender-Neutral1859
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2774
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral25
OSSTGender-Neutral453
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1342


NIT Durgapur JEE Main Cutoff for Mechanical Engineering: JoSAA Round 2

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral19223
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)34889
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1492
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)2425
HSEWSGender-Neutral7387
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)23022
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19530
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)29483
HSSCGender-Neutral4784
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)8165
HSSTGender-Neutral4351
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)9112
OSOPENGender-Neutral27815
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)38405
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1318
OSEWSGender-Neutral4265
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6568
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9295
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)14898
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral687
OSSCGender-Neutral4652
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6927
OSSTGender-Neutral1504
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2173

NIT Durgapur Cutoff for Metallurgical and Materials Engineering: JoSAA Round 2

QuotaSeat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral32995
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)47533
HSEWSGender-Neutral9998
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)20020
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25919
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)33303
HSSCGender-Neutral6833
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)10213
HSSTGender-Neutral3277
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)12574
OSOPENGender-Neutral40376
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)49460
OSEWSGender-Neutral6107
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)7597
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12692
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)17236
OSSCGender-Neutral6435
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4938
OSSTGender-Neutral2468
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3592


NIT Durgapur JoSAA Cutoff 2022 Round One (Open Seats)

Academic Programme NameQuotaGenderClosing Rank
Bio TechnologyHSGender-Neutral38086
HSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)36140
OSGender-Neutral39647
OSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)43387
HSGender-Neutral33669
OSGender-Neutral35941
Chemical EngineeringHSGender-Neutral28295
HSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)34210
OSGender-Neutral29294
OSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)36372
HSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)36845
OSGender-Neutral24764
HSGender-Neutral41857
HSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)46669
OSGender-Neutral40503
OSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)46089
HSGender-Neutral31904
HSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)42341
OSGender-Neutral33969
OSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)39112
Computer Science and EngineeringHSGender-Neutral9694
HSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)11461
OSGender-Neutral7234
OSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)11540
Electrical EngineeringHSGender-Neutral18074
HSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)21185
OSGender-Neutral18250
OSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)24823
Electronics and Communication EngineeringHSGender-Neutral13212
HSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)15372
OSGender-Neutral12417
OSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)16975
Mechanical EngineeringHSGender-Neutral26252
HSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)31086
OSGender-Neutral26009
OSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)35138
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringHSGender-Neutral34868
HSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)39051
OSGender-Neutral37070
OSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)45863
Show Less

NIT Durgapur Cut Off for JAM 2022

NIT Durgapur cutoff 2022 for the JAM entrance test is declared. CCMN the counselling body for JAM 2022 has declared the closing rank and the closing score has been released. The details of the NIT Durgapur cut-off 2022 for the national spot round, special round two and round three are mentioned below. 

NIT Durgapur Cutoff for JAM 2022: CCMN National Spot Round

PG ProgrammeCategoryClosing AIRClosing Marks
M.Sc. in Applied Geology and GeoinformaticsOBC-NCL30147.33
M.Sc. in MathematicsEWS231221.33

NIT Durgapur Cut-off for JAM 2022: CCMN Special Round

PG ProgrammeCategoryClosing AIRClosing Marks
M.Sc. in ChemistryOPEN91744.67
M.Sc. in ChemistryEWS122640.33
M.Sc. in Applied Geology and GeoinformaticsEWS30347.33
M.Sc. in Applied Geology and GeoinformaticsOPEN21951
M.Sc. in Applied Geology and GeoinformaticsSC84929.67
M.Sc. in Life ScienceOPEN34747.33
M.Sc. in MathematicsOBC-NCL165624.33
M.Sc. in MathematicsOPEN120827
M.Sc. in MathematicsSC556313.67
M.Sc. in PhysicsOBC-NCL210932
M.Sc. in PhysicsOPEN113641.67

NIT Durgapur Cut off for JAM 2022: Round Three

PG ProgrammeCategoryClosing RankClosing Score
M.Sc in ChemistryOBC-NCL158336
M.Sc in Applied Geology and GeoinformaticsOBC-NCL32246.67
M.Sc in Life ScienceOBC-NCL66341.67
M.Sc in MathematicsOBC-NCL112628
M.Sc in PhysicsOBC-NCL149037.67
M.Sc in ChemistryEWS104842.67
M.Sc in Applied Geology and GeoinformaticsEWS22250.67
M.Sc in Life ScienceEWS45645
M.Sc in MathematicsEWS124127
M.Sc in PhysicsEWS137238.67
M.Sc in Applied Geology and GeoinformaticsOPEN20551.67
M.Sc in Life ScienceOPEN18552
M.Sc in MathematicsOPEN82030.67
M.Sc in MathematicsOPEN21927
M.Sc in PhysicsOPEN99343.67
M.Sc in ChemistrySC420520.67
M.Sc in Applied Geology and GeoinformaticsSC71833.33
M.Sc in Life ScienceSC94538
M.Sc in MathematicsSC344118
M.Sc in MathematicsSC37720.67
M.Sc in PhysicsSC429720.67
M.Sc in Applied Geology and GeoinformaticsST92827.67
M.Sc in Life ScienceST289024.67

NIT Durgapur M.Sc Cut Off Round Two

PG ProgrammeCategoryAI Closing RankAI Closing Score
M.Sc in ChemistrySC420520.67
M.Sc in Applied Geology and GeoinformaticsSC71833.33
M.Sc in Life ScienceSC94538
M.Sc in MathematicsSC344118
M.Sc in MathematicsSC37720.67
M.Sc in PhysicsSC429720.67
M.Sc in Applied Geology and GeoinformaticsST92827.67
M.Sc in Life ScienceST289024.67
M.Sc in ChemistryEWS104842.67
M.Sc in Applied Geology and GeoinformaticsEWS22250.67
M.Sc in Life ScienceEWS45645
M.Sc in MathematicsEWS124127
M.Sc in PhysicsEWS137238.67
M.Sc in ChemistryOPEN91344.67
M.Sc in Applied Geology and GeoinformaticsOPEN20551.67
M.Sc in Life ScienceOPEN17752.67
M.Sc in MathematicsOPEN82030.67
M.Sc in MathematicsOPEN19828.33
M.Sc in PhysicsOPEN99343.67
M.Sc in ChemistryOBC-NCL158336
M.Sc in Applied Geology and GeoinformaticsOBC-NCL30147.33
M.Sc in Life ScienceOBC-NCL66341.67
M.Sc in MathematicsOBC-NCL112628
M.Sc in PhysicsOBC-NCL147637.67

NIT Durgapur Cutoff M.Sc: Round One

PG ProgrammeCategoryAI Closing RankAI Closing Score
M.Sc in ChemistryOBC-NCL153436.33
M.Sc in Applied Geology and GeoinformaticsOBC-NCL30147.33
M.Sc in Life ScienceOBC-NCL52943.67
M.Sc in MathematicsOBC-NCL109728.33
M.Sc in PhysicsOBC-NCL145938
M.Sc in MathematicsST666811.67
M.Sc in ChemistryEWS100243.33
M.Sc in Applied Geology and GeoinformaticsEWS21651.33
M.Sc in Life ScienceEWS45645
M.Sc in MathematicsEWS95729.33
M.Sc in MathematicsEWS19828.33
M.Sc in PhysicsEWS123940.33
M.Sc in ChemistryOPEN88245.33
M.Sc in Applied Geology and GeoinformaticsOPEN19652
M.Sc in Life ScienceOPEN15553.67
M.Sc in MathematicsOPEN77631
M.Sc in MathematicsOPEN19329
M.Sc in PhysicsOPEN91544.67
M.Sc in ChemistrySC351623.33
M.Sc in Applied Geology and GeoinformaticsSC62936
.Sc. in Life ScienceSC94538
M.Sc in MathematicsSC344118
M.Sc in MathematicsSC37720.67
M.Sc in PhysicsSC429720.67
M.Sc in ChemistryST513118
M.Sc in Applied Geology and GeoinformaticsST90228.33
M.Sc in Life ScienceST289024.67
Show Less

NIT Durgapur GATE Cut Off 2022

NIT Cutoff 2022 is out as the result of GATE is announced. Every year the cut-off trends change. Students who aspire to take admission to NIT Durgapur need to have a look at the previous years' cutoffs as well. Understanding the yearly cut-off records will help students get admitted to the institute as they can be more concerned about securing a good ranking. 

GATE result has already been published and candidates can refer to the NIT Durgapur cutoff for round 3 below. 

NIT Durgapur Cut Off 2022 for M.Tech Biotechnology

CategoryMax  Score
OBC-NCL437
EWS342
OPEN522
SC370

NIT Durgapur Cut-off 2022 for M.Tech Environmental Engineering 

CategoryMax  Score
OBC-NCL362
OPEN410
SC328

NIT Durgapur Cutoff 2022 for M.Tech Metallurgy and Materials Technology 

CategoryMax  Score
OBC-NCL407
OPEN482
SC354

NIT Durgapur Cut-off for M.Tech Electrical Engineering (Instrumentation and Control)

CategoryMax  Score
OBC-NCL431
EWS433
OPEN551
SC252
ST263

NIT Durgapur Cut-off for M.Tech Machine Design

CategoryMax  Score
OBC-NCL521
EWS507
OPEN596
SC400
ST371

NIT Durgapur M.Tech Cutoff 2022 in Thermal Engineering 

CategoryMax  Score
OBC-NCL448
EWS406
OPEN520
SC272

NIT Durgapur Cut off for M.Tech Power Electronics and Machine Drives 

CategoryMax  Score
OBC-NCL421
EWS396
OPEN471
SC318

NIT Durgapur M.Tech Structural Engineering Cut-off 2022

CategoryMax  Score
OBC-NCL462
EWS426
OPEN502
SC369
ST253

NIT Durgapur Cut-off for M.Tech Fluid Mechanics and Heat Transfer 

CategoryMax  Score
OBC-NCL396
OPEN496

NIT Durgapur M.Tech Advanced Material Science and Technology Cut-off 2022

CategoryMax  Score
OBC-NCL350
OPEN380

NIT Durgapur M.Tech Cut off 2022 in Microelectronics and VLSI 

CategoryMax  Score
OBC-NCL521
EWS507
OPEN596
SC400
ST371

NIT Durgapur M.Tech Next Generation Communication and Networks Cut-off 2022

CategoryMax  Score
OBC-NCL417
EWS371
OPEN508
SC292

NIT Durgapur M.Tech Cut off 2022 in Operations Research 

CategoryMax  Score
OBC-NCL440
EWS434
OPEN542
SC271
ST265

NIT Durgapur Cutoff 2022 for M.Tech Power System

CategoryMax  Score
OBC-NCL400
EWS375
OPEN482
SC300

NIT Durgapur  M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Cut-off 2022

CategoryMax  Score
OBC-NCL504
EWS442
OPEN569
SC389

NIT Durgapur Cut off for M.Tech Electrical Engineering (Instrumentation and Control) 

CategoryMax  Score
OBC-NCL385
EWS332
OPEN432
SC292
Show Less

NIT Durgapur MBA Cut Off 2022

Students who wish to seek admission to the NIT Durgapur MBA programme must have qualified CAT 2020, CMAT 2021 or XAT 2021 along with the minimum eligibility criteria set by the institute. The institute has its own method of calculation of cutoff scores. 

NIT Durgapur MBA cutoff 2022 is calculated by the institute after the personal interview and group discussion (PI and GD) of the eligible candidates. A merit list of the selected candidates will be prepared and published on the official website of NIT Durgapur after the calculation of the scores. 

After that, students can easily download the merit list based on the NIT Durgapur MBA cut-off marks for 2022 and apply for admission if selected. 

Show Less

NIT Durgapur B.Tech Cut Off 2021

The National Institute of Technology, Durgapur offers various specialisations in Engineering such as Electronics and Communication Engineering, Civil Engineering, Bio-Technology, Bio-Medical Engineering, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, and many others. NIT Durgapur cut-off 2021 is mentioned in the table below. This will help you understand the year-wise changes in the NIT Durgapur cutoffs.

NIT Durgapur B.Tech Bio-Technology Cut-Off List

Quota-Seat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HS-OpenGender-Neutral68523
HS-EWSGender-Neutral87914
HS-OBC-NCLGender-Neutral147344
HS-OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)148015
OS-OpenGender-Neutral55745
OS-OpenFemale-only (including Supernumerary)63252
OS-EWSGender-Neutral61879
OS-EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)88590
OS-OBC-NCLGender-Neutral70694
OS-OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)100671
OS-SCGender-Neutral151615
OS-STGender-Neutral228972

NIT Durgapur B.Tech + M.Tech in Chemical Engineering Cut Off List

Quota-Seat TypeGenderClosing Rank
OS-OpenGender-Neutral41981
OS-OBC-NCLGender-Neutral48641

NIT Durgapur Integrated M.Sc Chemistry Cut Off List

Quota-Seat TypeGenderClosing Rank
AI-SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)224373
HS-OpenGender-Neutral78217
HS-OpenFemale-only (including Supernumerary)113349
HS-EWSGender-Neutral298640
HS-OBC-NCLGender-Neutral165890
OS-OpenGender-Neutral75373
OS-OpenFemale-only (including Supernumerary)107573
OS-EWSGender-Neutral108545
OS-OBC-NCLGender-Neutral83369
OS-OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)135076
OS-SCGender-Neutral204824
OS-STGender-Neutral295106

NIT Durgapur B.Tech Civil Engineering Cutoff List

GenderClosing Rank
Gender-Neutral48522
Female-only (including Supernumerary)71765
Gender-Neutral109129
Female-only (including Supernumerary)147383
Gender-Neutral154753
Gender-Neutral42065
Female-only (including Supernumerary)52033
Gender-Neutral43627
Female-only (including Supernumerary)76050
Gender-Neutral48508

NIT Durgapur B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Cut-off List

Quota-Seat TypeGenderClosing Rank
OS-OpenGender-Neutral9168
OS-EWSGender-Neutral10220
OS-OBC-NCLGender-Neutral13602

NIT Durgapur B.Tech Electrical Engineering Cut-off List

Quota-Seat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HS-OpenGender-Neutral22019
HS-OpenGender-Neutral22690
HS-OpenFemale-only (including Supernumerary)20454
OS-EWSGender-Neutral25550
OS-OBC-NCLGender-Neutral28581

NIT Durgapur B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering Cutoff List

Quota-Seat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HS-Open-Gender-Neutral16407
OS-OpenGender-Neutral15023
OS-EWSGender-Neutral15625
OS-OBC-NCLGender-Neutral20977
OS-STGender-Neutral107455

NIT Durgapur B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Cut off List

Quota-Seat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HS-OBC-NCLGender-Neutral51877
OS-OpenGender-Neutral31489
OS-OpenFemale-only (including Supernumerary)51319
OS-EWSGender-Neutral34116
OS-EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)60165
OS-OBC-NCLGender-Neutral39555
OS-OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)64338
OS-SCGender-Neutral128051
OS-SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)182246
OS-STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)220920

NIT Durgapur B.Tech Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cut-off List

Quota-Seat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HS-OpenGender-Neutral57692
HS-OpenFemale-only (including Supernumerary)61763
HS-EWSGender-Neutral75955
HS-OBC-NCLGender-Neutral129225
HS-STGender-Neutral320316
OS-OpenGender-Neutral50203
OS-OpenFemale-only (including Supernumerary)55419
OS-EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)82849
OS-OBC-NCLGender-Neutral61345
Show Less

NIT Durgapur Cut-off 2021 for GATE

NIT Durgapur cutoff 2021 will help students analyse the current year's expected cutoff. The various specialisation for which NIT Durgapur cut-off is released has been mentioned below for open seat.

NIT Durgapur M.Tech Cut Off 2021

PG ProgrammeOpen Seat Max Score
Biotechnology624
Chemical Engineering544
Environmental Science and Technology487
Fluid Mechanics and Heat Transfer610
Geotechnical Engineering526
Machine Design753
Advanced Material Science and Technology441
Microelectronics and VLSI904
Metallurgy and Materials Technology538
Operations Research598
Power Electronics and Machine Drives543
Chemical Engineering (Energy Resources and Sustainable Environmental Engineering)436
Structural Engineering566
Thermal Engineering604
Power System498
Telecommunication Engineering508
Computer Science and Engineering657
Electrical Engineering499
Show Less

NIT Durgapur JAM Cut Off 2021

The tables below show the NIT Durgapur cutoff for JAM counselling rounds 1, 2 and 3. Candidates need to sit for the JAM entrance exam to qualify for admission to the M.Sc courses at NIT Durgapur. CCMN is the common counselling process where candidates can apply for seat allocation to M.Sc courses. It stands for centralised counselling for M.Sc programmes. 

NIT Durgapur Cut-off for M.Sc Chemistry: Round 3 

CategoryAI Closing ScoreAI Closing Rank
OBC26.671711
EWS32.331073
OPEN33.67947
SC18.673300

NIT Durgapur Cut off for M.Sc Applied Geology and Geoinformatics: Round 3 

CategoryAI Closing ScoreAI Closing Rank
OBC52.33351
EWS58243
OPEN60.67185
SC36.67774
ST25.331164

NIT Durgapur M.Sc Life Science Cut off: Round 3

CategoryAI Closing ScoreAI Closing Rank
OBC46.33406
EWS48340
OPEN54151
SC40.33754
ST311863

NIT Durgapur Cut off for M.Sc Mathematics: Round 3

CategoryAI Closing ScoreAI Closing Rank
OBC29.331473
EWS31.671190
OPEN35888
OPEN36160
SC183960

NIT Durgapur Cut-off for M.Sc Physics: Round 3

CategoryAI Closing ScoreAI Closing Rank
OBC28.671877
EWS341257
OPEN351131
SC135470

NIT Durgapur Cutoff for M.Sc Chemistry: Round 2

CategoryAI Closing ScoreAI Closing Rank
OBC28.671484
EWS32.331073
OPEN34927
SC18.673300

NIT Durgapur M.Sc Applied Geology and Geoinformatics Cut off: Round 2

CategoryAI Closing ScoreAI Closing Rank
OBC54.67307
EWS58243
OPEN60.67185
SC39705
ST281057

NIT Durgapur Cut off for M.Sc Life Science: Round 2

CategoryAI Closing ScoreAI Closing Rank
OBC46.33406
EWS48340
OPEN55133
SC40.33754
ST311863

NIT Durgapur Cut-off for M.Sc Mathematics: Round 2

CategoryAI Closing ScoreAI Closing Rank
OBC29.331455
EWS321182
EWS30.67280
OPEN36.33792
OPEN33.33213
SC183960

NIT Durgapur Cutoff for M.Sc Physics: Round 2

CategoryAI Closing ScoreAI Closing Rank
OBC30.331677
EWS341257
OPEN361060
SC14.334885

NIT Durgapur M.Sc Physics Cut off: Round 1

CategoryAI Closing ScoreAI Closing Rank
OBC30.671642
EWS35.331102
OPEN361038
SC15.334586

NIT Durgapur  Cut off for M.Sc Mathematics: Round 1

CategoryAI Closing ScoreAI Closing Rank
OBC30.671313
EWS33.331022
EWS32243
OPEN37.67697
OPEN36160
SC203260
SC16.67920
ST15.675055

NIT Durgapur Cut-off for M.Sc Life Science: Round 1

CategoryAI Closing ScoreAI Closing Rank
OBC47.67355
EWS49.33294
OPEN56.33110
SC41706
ST311863

NIT Durgapur Cut off for M.Sc Applied Geology and Geoinformatics: Round 1

CategoryAI Closing ScoreAI Closing Rank
OBC54.67307
EWS59216
OPEN61182
SC39.67680
ST281057

NIT Durgapur Cut off for M.Sc Chemistry: Round 1

CategoryAI Closing ScoreAI Closing Rank
OBC291428
EWS331011
OPEN34.33897
SC18.673300
Show Less

NIT Durgapur Cut off 2020 for JEE Main

NIT Durgapur cut-off 2020 is based on the ranks that students have secured in JEE Main 2020. The admission is totally based on this. NIT Nagaland offers bachelor's degree programs in Computer Science and Engineering, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, and so on. Look at the tables below to have an idea of the NIT Durgapur cut-off. 

NIT Durgapur Cut off List for B.Tech Bio-Technology 

Quota-Seat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HS-OpenGender-Neutral69812
HS-OBC-NCLGender-Neutral172969
HS-SCGender-Neutral184102
OS-OpenGender-Neutral53117
OS-OpenFemale-only (including Supernumerary)56402
OS-EWSGender-Neutral56277
OS-OBC-NCLGender-Neutral57635
OS-SCGender-Neutral175907
OS-STGender-Neutral214677

NIT Durgapur Chemical Engineering Cut Off List

Quota-Seat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HS-OpenGender-Neutral39789
HS-SCGender-Neutral122978
HS-SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)140099
OS-OpenGender-Neutral36295
OS-EWSGender-Neutral36946
OS-OBC-NCLGender-Neutral43737

NIT Durgapur Cutoff List for B.Tech + M.Tech - Chemical Engineering

Quota-Seat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HS-OpenFemale-only (including Supernumerary)68682
OS-EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)81745

NIT Durgapur Cut-off List for Chemistry

Quota-Seat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HS-OpenGender-Neutral81153
HS-OBC-NCLGender-Neutral176159
OS-OpenGender-Neutral59436
OS-OpenFemale-only (including Supernumerary)64347
OS-EWSGender-Neutral65037
OS-OBC-NCLGender-Neutral65478
OS-OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)104723
OS-SCGender-Neutral227686
OS-STGender-Neutral277115

NIT Durgapur Cutoff List for B.Tech Civil Engineering 

Quota-Seat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HS-OpenGender-Neutral52823
OS-OpenGender-Neutral35019
OS-OpenFemale-only (including Supernumerary)47699
OS-EWSGender-Neutral37050
OS-EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)55002
OS-OBC-NCLGender-Neutral37773

NIT Durgapur Cut-off B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering 

Quota-Seat TypeGenderClosing Rank
OS-OpenGender-Neutral8571
OS-EWSGender-Neutral9384
OS-OBC-NCLGender-Neutral13296

NIT Durgapur Cut off List for B.Tech Electrical Engineering 

Quota-Seat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HS-OpenGender-Neutral30033
HS-SCGender-Neutral100326
HS-SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)120596
OS-OPENGender-Neutral19810
OS-EWSGender-Neutral22951
OS-OBC-NCLGender-Neutral25793

NIT Durgapur Cut-off List for B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering 

Quota-Seat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HS-OpenGender-Neutral23777
OS-OpenGender-Neutral14159
OS-EWSGender-Neutral14688
OS-OBC-NCLGender-Neutral19558

NIT Durgapur B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Cut Off List

Quota-Seat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HS-OpenGender-Neutral34950
HS-SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)205436
OS-OpenGender-Neutral28158
OS-EWSGender-Neutral30118
OS-OBC-NCLGender-Neutral31859

NIT Durgapur Cut off List for B.Tech Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Quota-Seat TypeGenderClosing Rank
HS-OpenGender-Neutral58888
HS-OpenFemale-only (including Supernumerary)72046
HS-SCGender-Neutral150429
HS-SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)160923
OS-OpenGender-Neutral48376
OS-EWSGender-Neutral50407
OS-OBC-NCLGender-Neutral52825
OS-SCGender-Neutral136400
OS-STGender-Neutral189720
Show Less

NIT Durgapur Cutoff 2020 for GATE

The NIT Durgapur cutoff 2020 for all the specialisations is mentioned below for the round 3 max score of the open category. 

Several specialisations are available at the institute, and the NIT Durgapur cut-off 2020 is released for each specialisation category.

NIT Durgapur Cut Off 2020: GATE Round 3

PG ProgrammeOpen Seat Max Score
Biotechnology573
Chemical Engineering453
Environmental Science and Technology484
Fluid Mechanics and Heat Transfer617
Geotechnical Engineering515
Machine Design602
Advanced Material Science and Technology515
Microelectronics and VLSI580
Metallurgy and Materials Technology508
Operations Research562
Power Electronics and Machine Drives552
Structural Engineering551
Thermal Engineering621
Power System601
Telecommunication Engineering604
Computer Science and Engineering659
Power Electronics and Power Systems566
Show Less

NIT Durgapur JAM Cutoff 2020

Students can refer to the tables below for the NIT Durgapur cut-off for 2020. JAM is the entrance exam that students aspiring to take admission to the M.Sc course have to qualify for. 

NIT Durgapur Cut off for M.Sc Life Science: Round 3

CategoryAI Closing ScoreAI Closing Rank
OBC47.67725
EWS52.67430
OPEN59191
SC36.671836
ST27.673539

NIT Durgapur M.Sc Chemistry Cutoff: Round 3 

CategoryAI Closing ScoreAI Closing Rank
OBC29.671568
EWS331210
OPEN38845
SC17.333863

NIT Durgapur Cut-off for M.Sc Applied Geology and Geoinformatics: Round 3 

CategoryAI Closing ScoreAI Closing Rank
OBC61322
EWS64.67251
OPEN67209
SC43.67786
ST36991

NIT Durgapur Cutoff for M.Sc Mathematics : Round 3

CategoryAI Closing ScoreAI Closing Rank
OBC40.331301
EWS39.671367
OPEN42.331117
SC25.333636
OPEN45.33136

NIT Durgapur Cut-off for M.Sc Physics: Round 3

CategoryAI Closing ScoreAI Closing Rank
OBC26.332126
EWS252310
OPEN36.671031
SC126275

NIT Durgapur Cutoff for M.Sc Life Science: Round 2

CategoryAI Closing ScoreAI Closing Rank
OBC48.33694
EWS52.67430
OPEN60171
SC38.671557
ST27.673539

NIT Durgapur Cut-off for M.Sc Chemistry: Round 2 

CategoryAI Closing ScoreAI Closing Rank
OBC29.671568
EWS331210
OPEN38845
SC17.333863

NIT Durgapur Cutoff for M.Sc Applied Geology and Geoinformatics: Round 2 

CategoryAI Closing ScoreAI Closing Rank
OBC62.33304
EWS64.67251
OPEN67.33202
SC43.67786
ST36991

NIT Durgapur M.Sc Mathematics Cut Off: Round 2

CategoryAI Closing ScoreAI Closing Rank
OBC401344
EWS40.331314
OPEN431057
SC25.333636
OPEN38.33232

NIT Durgapur Cut off for M.Sc Physics: Round 2 

CategoryAI Closing ScoreAI Closing Rank
OBC272045
EWS252310
OPEN36.671031
SC126275

NIT Durgapur Cut-off for M.Sc Life Science: Round 1 

CategoryAI Closing ScoreAI Closing Rank
OBC49.67582
EWS52.67430
OPEN62.33121
SC39.331483
ST30.672875

NIT Durgapur Cut off for M.Sc Chemistry: Round 1  

CategoryAI Closing ScoreAI Closing Rank
OBC31.331388
EWS36.33961
OPEN40.33723
SC17.333811

NIT Durgapur Cut-off for M.Sc Applied Geology and Geoinformatics: Round 1  

CategoryAI Closing ScoreAI Closing Rank
OBC65.67231
EWS68192
OPEN69172
SC48.67628
ST36991

NIT Durgapur Cut off for M.Sc Mathematics: Round 1  

CategoryAI Closing ScoreAI Closing Rank
OBC43.331042
EWS44994
OPEN46.33811
SC29.332717
ST17.676353
OBC39.67212
OPEN41.33186

NIT Durgapur Cutoff for M.Sc Physics: Round 1  

CategoryAI Closing ScoreAI Closing Rank
OBC30.331617
EWS321438
OPEN39.33830
SC18.333757
ST12.336166
Show Less
  • exam
  • degree
  • course
  • round
  • year

NIT Durgapur (CAT, MBA, Cutoff, Round 1, 2019)

CategoryClosing Marks
General99

NIT Durgapur (CAT, MBA in Finance, Cutoff, Round 1, 2019)

CategoryClosing Marks
General99

NIT Durgapur (CAT, MBA in Human Resource Management & Organisational Behaviour, Cutoff, Round 1, 2019)

CategoryClosing Marks
General99

NIT Durgapur (CAT, MBA, Cutoff, Round 1, 2018)

CategoryClosing Percentile
General90

NIT Durgapur (CAT, MBA, Cutoff, Final Round, 2018)

CategoryClosing Percentile
General90

NIT Durgapur (CAT, MBA in Finance, Cutoff, Round 1, 2018)

CategoryClosing Percentile
General90

NIT Durgapur (CAT, MBA in Finance, Cutoff, Final Round, 2018)

CategoryClosing Percentile
General90

NIT Durgapur (CAT, MBA in Systems, Cutoff, Round 1, 2018)

CategoryClosing Percentile
General90

NIT Durgapur (CAT, MBA in Systems, Cutoff, Final Round, 2018)

CategoryClosing Percentile
General90

NIT Durgapur (CAT, MBA in Operations, Cutoff, Round 1, 2018)

CategoryClosing Percentile
General90

NIT Durgapur (CAT, MBA in Operations, Cutoff, Final Round, 2018)

CategoryClosing Percentile
General90

NIT Durgapur (CAT, MBA in Human Resource Management & Organisational Behaviour, Cutoff, Round 1, 2018)

CategoryClosing Percentile
General90

NIT Durgapur (CAT, MBA in Human Resource Management & Organisational Behaviour, Cutoff, Final Round, 2018)

CategoryClosing Percentile
General90

NIT Durgapur (CAT, MBA in International Business & Econometrics, Cutoff, Round 1, 2018)

CategoryClosing Percentile
General90

NIT Durgapur (CAT, MBA in International Business & Econometrics, Cutoff, Final Round, 2018)

CategoryClosing Percentile
General90

NIT Durgapur (JEE Main, B.Tech in Bio Technology, Cutoff, Round 1, 2018)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Female-Only)2864026589
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)3001621896
General PwD (HS - Gender-Neutral)792792
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)2868428684
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)2353815563
OBC-NCL(PwD) (HS - Gender-Neutral)11241124
SC (HS - Female-Only)50025002
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)48323775
ST (HS - Female-Only)44794479
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)13301330
General (OS - Female-Only)2837724580
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)2681713580
General PwD (OS - Female-Only)671671
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)1019510195
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)87737227
SC (OS - Female-Only)29222922
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)43781786
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)15631166

NIT Durgapur (JEE Main, B.Tech in Chemical Engineering, Cutoff, Round 1, 2018)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Female-Only)2766521649
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)2272318789
General PwD (HS - Gender-Neutral)342342
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)1838918389
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)2215610707
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)41283558
ST (HS - Female-Only)86828682
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)63736373
General (OS - Female-Only)2083018938
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)2011717159
General PwD (OS - Gender-Neutral)331331
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)90469046
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)67595905
OBC-NCL(PwD) (OS - Gender-Neutral)372372
SC (OS - Female-Only)50185018
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)39353057
ST (OS - Female-Only)771771
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)15201520

NIT Durgapur (JEE Main, B.Tech in Civil Engineering, Cutoff, Round 1, 2018)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Female-Only)2917228947
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)2621022040
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)3333533318
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)2171614059
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)37592568
ST (HS - Female-Only)51955195
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)62885364
General (OS - Female-Only)2250819230
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)1809913761
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)78817881
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)53635025
SC (OS - Female-Only)39363936
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)28461993
SC PwD (OS - Gender-Neutral)6161
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)662625

NIT Durgapur (JEE Main, B.Tech in Computer Science & Engineering, Cutoff, Round 1, 2018)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Female-Only)1711713277
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)125851638
General PwD (HS - Female-Only)15401540
General PwD (HS - Gender-Neutral)469469
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)105788561
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)74083004
OBC-NCL(PwD) (HS - Gender-Neutral)251251
SC (HS - Female-Only)14531353
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)1544894
SC PwD (HS - Gender-Neutral)3939
ST (HS - Female-Only)20862086
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)2094591
General (OS - Female-Only)93045698
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)74544377
General PwD (OS - Gender-Neutral)222212
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)45423306
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)25991887
OBC-NCL(PwD) (OS - Gender-Neutral)137137
SC (OS - Female-Only)16921471
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)14051024
SC PwD (OS - Gender-Neutral)5858
ST (OS - Female-Only)10271027
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)669459
ST PwD (OS - Gender-Neutral)4747

NIT Durgapur (JEE Main, B.Tech in Electronics and Communication, Cutoff, Round 1, 2018)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Female-Only)2012919193
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)149865248
General PwD (HS - Female-Only)21422142
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)1629015858
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)117723628
OBC-NCL(PwD) (HS - Gender-Neutral)691691
SC (HS - Female-Only)17141714
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)17341427
ST (HS - Female-Only)42424242
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)29542762
General (OS - Female-Only)1340810926
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)98257836
General PwD (OS - Gender-Neutral)382382
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)62805494
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)36292856
SC (OS - Female-Only)25812581
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)17581541
SC PwD (OS - Gender-Neutral)196196
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)724688

NIT Durgapur (JEE Main, B.Tech in Electrical Engineering, Cutoff, Round 1, 2018)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Female-Only)2022918124
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)1772111010
General PwD (HS - Gender-Neutral)726726
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)2011116621
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)135857727
SC (HS - Female-Only)37613761
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)26591627
ST (HS - Female-Only)22432243
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)44053959
General (OS - Female-Only)1570813714
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)128369865
General PwD (OS - Gender-Neutral)598598
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)79665620
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)47163820
OBC-NCL(PwD) (OS - Gender-Neutral)228228
SC (OS - Female-Only)32993299
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)26552154
ST (OS - Female-Only)14461446
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)802797

NIT Durgapur (JEE Main, B.Tech in Metallurgical Engineering & Materials Science, Cutoff, Round 1, 2018)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Female-Only)3212128265
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)2890223958
General PwD (HS - Gender-Neutral)14811481
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)2040720407
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)2684922575
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)47244196
ST (HS - Female-Only)1327613276
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)74846308
General (OS - Female-Only)2896625242
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)2527020615
General PwD (OS - Gender-Neutral)14041404
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)1134811348
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)80996236
OBC-NCL(PwD) (OS - Gender-Neutral)611611
SC (OS - Female-Only)58635863
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)51344732
ST (OS - Female-Only)28602860
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)17771777

NIT Durgapur (JEE Main, B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering, Cutoff, Round 1, 2018)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (HS - Female-Only)2666723644
General (HS - Gender-Neutral)2094015256
General PwD (HS - Female-Only)17731773
General PwD (HS - Gender-Neutral)255255
OBC-NCL (HS - Female-Only)3115127887
OBC-NCL (HS - Gender-Neutral)1843911171
OBC-NCL(PwD) (HS - Gender-Neutral)309309
SC (HS - Female-Only)30763076
SC (HS - Gender-Neutral)34331743
SC PwD (HS - Gender-Neutral)9797
ST (HS - Female-Only)70617061
ST (HS - Gender-Neutral)56943793
General (OS - Female-Only)2002615178
General (OS - Gender-Neutral)1474510820
General PwD (OS - Female-Only)971971
General PwD (OS - Gender-Neutral)289289
OBC-NCL (OS - Female-Only)94578113
OBC-NCL (OS - Gender-Neutral)48673349
OBC-NCL(PwD) (OS - Gender-Neutral)293293
SC (OS - Female-Only)44163922
SC (OS - Gender-Neutral)28582516
ST (OS - Female-Only)12801280
ST (OS - Gender-Neutral)1071880

NIT Durgapur (JEE Advanced, B.Tech in Bio Technology, Cutoff, Round 6, 2017)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Gen. HS4470333652
PWD ( GEN ) HS31043104
OBC HS4404429341
SC HS77756201
Gen. OS3393723386
OBC OS116629958
SC OS67675316
ST OS29862513
ST HS101782625

NIT Durgapur (JEE Advanced, B.Tech in Chemical Engineering, Cutoff, Round 6, 2017)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Gen. HS331148414
OBC HS3515123266
SC HS55921741
Gen. OS2340317447
OBC OS74326430
SC OS39673610
PWD ( GEN ) OS849849
ST OS19131761
ST HS52792487

NIT Durgapur (JEE Advanced, B.Tech in Civil Engineering, Cutoff, Round 6, 2017)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Gen. HS3498223193
PWD ( GEN ) HS12121212
OBC HS3163224047
SC HS59012281
Gen. OS2132617731
OBC OS55564878
PWD ( OBC ) OS338338
SC OS24191826
ST OS987774
ST HS43932047

NIT Durgapur (JEE Advanced, B.Tech in Computer Science & Engineering, Cutoff, Round 6, 2017)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Gen. HS121214258
OBC HS115804364
SC HS2698633
Gen. OS83585322
OBC OS27022185
SC OS17451170
PWD ( GEN ) OS305305
ST OS891538
PWD ( OBC ) HS824824
ST HS1013611

NIT Durgapur (JEE Advanced, B.Tech in Electronics and Communication, Cutoff, Round 6, 2017)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Gen. HS178306020
PWD ( GEN ) HS315315
OBC HS162126547
SC HS30541973
Gen. OS111796378
OBC OS40873235
PWD ( OBC ) OS212212
SC OS25261994
PWD ( GEN ) OS227227
ST OS1070997
ST HS66021715

NIT Durgapur (JEE Advanced, B.Tech in Electrical Engineering, Cutoff, Round 6, 2017)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Gen. HS227609770
PWD ( GEN ) HS14101410
OBC HS2920513701
SC HS39121538
Gen. OS163809949
OBC OS50423921
SC OS27612198
PWD ( GEN ) OS151151
ST OS951865
ST HS68133630

NIT Durgapur (JEE Advanced, B.Tech in Information Technology, Cutoff, Round 6, 2017)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Gen. HS2989613659
PWD ( GEN ) HS798798
OBC HS2957111244
SC HS51953810
Gen. OS129988677
OBC OS47253212
SC OS33141905
ST OS1701416
ST HS46342691

NIT Durgapur (JEE Advanced, B.Tech in Metallurgical Engineering & Materials Science, Cutoff, Round 6, 2017)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Gen. HS4089832576
OBC HS4515928606
SC HS69105750
Gen. OS3087924070
OBC OS102697616
SC OS50203860
PWD ( GEN ) OS654654
ST OS20791687
PWD ( OBC ) HS12501250
ST HS82497622

NIT Durgapur (JEE Advanced, B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering, Cutoff, Round 6, 2017)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Gen. HS2674615959
PWD ( GEN ) HS11581158
OBC HS278366962
SC HS51792602
Gen. OS1572210961
OBC OS48833620
PWD ( OBC ) OS268268
SC OS25561329
ST OS1017827
ST HS56481391
PWD (SC) OS6969

NIT Durgapur (CMAT, MBA, Cutoff, Final Round, 2016)

CategoryClosing Percentile
General156

NIT Durgapur (CAT, MBA, Cutoff, Final Round, 2015)

CategoryClosing Percentile
General70

Related Questions

Placement available or not?
-Firdaus -Updated on Sept-06-20231 Answers
A

Ashish Aditya, Student / Alumni

-Answered on Sept-06-2023

Dear student, NIT Durgapur does offer placements for its students. The NIT Durgapur placement cell is called the Career Development Center. According to the NIT Durgapur placement data for 2023, a total of 187 companies visited the campus, and the placement percentage was 84.66%. The highest package offered in 2023 was Rs 70,00,000 per year, while the average package was Rs 13,62,000 per annum.

Admission Updates for 2024

The Neotia University

Kolkata (West Bengal)

Apply

Brainware University

Kolkata (West Bengal)

Apply