institute-logo

NIT Durgapur - Admission 2024, Fees, Courses, Placement, Ranking

NIT Durgapur MBA and MSW admission 2024 is open now. Interested students can apply for these two programmes by June 7, 2024. Group discussion and personal interview rounds for MBA admission 2204 will be conducted on June 17 - June 18, 2024. On the other hand, a written test, group discussion, and personal interview for MSW admission 2024 are scheduled for June 17, 2024. CCMT 2024 and CCMN 2024 for NIT Durgapur MTech & MSc admission 2024 will start in June 2024 (tentative).
Read More
LocationDurgapur (West Bengal)
GalleryGallery
NIRF Rank#90
Highest Package70 Lacs
Year of Establishment1960
TypeGovernment
Image
play
user-picverifiedTick
Updated on - Jun 15, 2024 14:36PM IST

NIT Durgapur Latest Updates

June 15, 2024 2:36 PM
The Joint Seat Allocation Authority has released JoSAA first mock seat allotment Result 2024 on June 15, 2024. Check more details here!
June 11, 2024 8:48 AM
NIMCET 2024 answer key and response sheet is to be released today, June 11, 2024 at 5 PM. Check more details here!
June 10, 2024 3:44 PM

Notice for Hall 1 students at NIT Durgapur.

June 10, 2024 3:43 PM

Hostel allotment for first-year undergraduate students at NIT Durgapur.

June 10, 2024 3:43 PM

Hostel and Mess/Canteen clearance certificate for Ph.D. students at NIT Durgapur.

June 10, 2024 3:43 PM

Hall 1 Hostel registration notice for NIT Durgapur students on internship.

June 10, 2024 3:43 PM

Hostel allotment for students (except first-year UG, PG, and Ph.D.) at NIT Durgapur.

June 8, 2024 12:00 PM

Hostel allotment for first-year MBA and MSW students at NIT Durgapur.

June 8, 2024 12:00 PM

Hostel allotment for first-year Post Graduate students (except MBA and MSW) at NIT Durgapur.

June 8, 2024 12:00 PM

Hostel allotment for first-year B.Tech., Dual Degree, Integrated M.Sc. students at NIT Durgapur.

About NIT Durgapur

NIT Durgapur offers admission to BTech courses through JoSAA counselling which is based on JEE Main score. The National Testing Agency (NTA) has released the result and score for JEE Main 2024 session two paper one on April 24. Students can now check their results using their JEE Main session 2 application number, date of birth and security pin. JoSAA 2024 registration starts from June 10, 2024 onwards and NIT Durgapur cutoff 2024 is expected to be released in the second week of June 2024. According to NTA, the total number of unique candidates registered in both sessions of JEE Main 2024 was 14,76,557.

The National Institute of Technology Durgapur was set up in 1960 as one of the country's eight colleges for engineering education. NIT Durgapur offers a range of courses such as MCA, B.Tech, MBA, PhD, and M.Tech to students. Chemical engineering, computer science and engineering, civil engineering, mechanical engineering, electrical engineering, electronics and communication engineering, metallurgical and materials engineering, biotechnology, physics, mathematics, chemistry, and physics are some of the disciplines offered at NIT Durgapur. NIT Durgapur NIRF Ranking 2023 has been released by the Ministry of Education. NIT Durgapur has achieved 43rd place in the engineering category and 90th in the overall category by NIRF Rankings 2023. 

The selection process at the institute is on the basis of JEE Main examination conducted by NTA. Apart from the regular intake, NIT Durgapur also reserves a few seats for foreign students nominated by the Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India, and the Indian Council for Cultural Relations, Government of India. NIT Durgapur is situated about 160 km northwest of Kolkata on the Howrah-Delhi main railway route. The institute is co-educational and fully residential.

NIT Durgapur Highlights

NIT Durgapur Placements

Every year, NIT Durgapur holds a placement drive for final-year students. Placement drives are held at the institutefor students in their seventh semester or at the start of their final year. The NIT Durgapur placement drive begins in July, with top recruiters receiving invitations in May. Academic institutions, Public Sector Undertakings, R&D laboratories, Management organizations, Consultancy firms, Manufacturing industries, IT/software industries, and Core Engineering industries are among the industries that visit NIT Durgapur.

The students will be prepared for the placement process by being trained and groomed. The official portal and college notice boards will be updated with information about the NIT Durgapur placement and recruitment process. Companies visiting NIT Durgapurwill hold pre-placement talks, tests, and interviews, and candidates will be chosen accordingly.

NIT Durgapur Placement Statistics

ParticularDetails
Highest PackageRs 44 Lakh PA
Average PackageRs 8.5 Lakh PA
Read More

NIT Durgapur Placement Stats 2023

No. of students placed
633
% of students placed
84.66
Average Package
13.6 Lacs
Highest Package
70 Lacs
No of offers
746
No of companies visited
187

Sector wise placements

2023 Placement comparison with nearby colleges

Top Recruiters at NIT Durgapur

NIT Durgapur Courses and Admission 2024

NIT Durgapur admissions are done through the JEE Main exam for the B.Tech courses. NTA has released the result and score for JEE Main 2024 session two for BTech admission. M.Tech admissions are done through the GATE entrance exam and M.Sc courses are done through the JAM entrance exam. Check the table below for important dates for the NIT Durgapur admission.

NIT Durgapur JEE Main 2024 Important Dates

Event Dates for Session 1 Dates for Session 2 
Registration startsNovember 2023February 2024
Exam date for JEE Main 2024January 24 to February 1, 2024April 4 to 15, 2024
ResultFebruary 12, 2024April 24, 2024
Read More
Predict

NIT Durgapur Cut Off

NIT Durgapur cut off 2024 may be released by JoSAA in the second week of June 2024 (expected). NIT Durgapur cutoff is the deciding factor for students to pursue B.Tech courses. NIT Durgapur JoSAA cutoff is released in the form of opening and closing ranks. Students can check the NIT Durgapur cutoff for 2023 from round 1 to 6 for popular courses at the institute until the 2024 cutoffs are released

NIT Durgapur Cutoff 2023 JoSAA Round 6

ProgrammeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Bio-TechnologyOPENGender-Neutral2422453463
EWSGender-Neutral1073812184
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral2405830751
Biotechnology (Dual Degree)OPENGender-Neutral4797047970
EWSGender-Neutral1285512855
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3909939099
Chemical Engineering OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3463942097
EWSGender-Neutral65927855
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1569721699
Chemical Engineering (Dual Degree)OPENGender-Neutral3293632936
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)73187318
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1142011420
Chemistry OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6190961909
EWSGender-Neutral1380413804
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral3202832370
Civil EngineeringOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4625749137
EWSGender-Neutral67606867
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1202413394
Computer Science and EngineeringOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)962813772
EWSGender-Neutral14071530
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral22383023
Electrical Engineering OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2458733699
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1294712947
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral893814894
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1786123480
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1076710767
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral792811055
Mechanical EngineeringOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3787441428
EWSGender-Neutral57957120
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1523819949
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4945454965
EWSGender-Neutral78708687
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral2197727406

NIT Durgapur Cutoff 2023 JoSAA Round 5

ProgrammeQuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Bio TechnologyHSOPENGender-Neutral2422452187
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4790352837
EWSGender-Neutral1073812184
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1608816088
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral2405830751
Female-only (including Supernumerary)3098537233
SCGender-Neutral35817531
Female-only (including Supernumerary)58415841
STGender-Neutral41626074
Female-only (including Supernumerary)95309530
OSOPENGender-Neutral3576846550
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4464045576
EWSGender-Neutral81148144
Female-only (including Supernumerary)89458945
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1441115643
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1565316979
SCGender-Neutral77498713
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1033710337
STGender-Neutral29983042
Biotechnology (5 Years, Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree))HSOPENGender-Neutral2861428614
EWSGender-Neutral1230512305
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3747937479
SCGender-Neutral68776877
OSOPENGender-Neutral4461844618
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1551215512
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)43514351
Chemical EngineeringHSOPENGender-Neutral2426234482
Female-only (including Supernumerary)3463938504
EWSGender-Neutral65927684
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1300113001
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1569721610
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2318124518
SCGender-Neutral37625817
Female-only (including Supernumerary)68086808
STGender-Neutral48855411
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1176911769
OSOPENGender-Neutral3156634736
Female-only (including Supernumerary)3057539284
EWSGender-Neutral56185931
Female-only (including Supernumerary)63596359
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1064212094
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1500315003
SCGender-Neutral59076648
Female-only (including Supernumerary)76917691
STGender-Neutral24312484
Female-only (including Supernumerary)28322832
Chemical Engineering (5 Years, Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree))HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4064340643
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral2169921699
SCGender-Neutral65366536
OSOPENGender-Neutral3293632936
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)73187318
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1142011420
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)42114211
ChemistryHSOPENGender-Neutral4553956053
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4282842828
EWSGender-Neutral1265112651
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral3202832258
SCGender-Neutral83978397
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1159311593
OSOPENGender-Neutral5031150911
Female-only (including Supernumerary)5055050550
EWSGender-Neutral90059005
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1782218147
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2039920399
SCGender-Neutral94279427
STGender-Neutral32733273
Civil EngineeringHSOPENGender-Neutral3278744542
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4498446328
EWSGender-Neutral74178218
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1478414784
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral2020624375
Female-only (including Supernumerary)3001631447
SCGender-Neutral33366471
Female-only (including Supernumerary)88569028
STGender-Neutral10983103
Female-only (including Supernumerary)90919091
OSOPENGender-Neutral2797239460
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4450046257
EWSGender-Neutral62866306
Female-only (including Supernumerary)77837783
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1202412827
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1650719044
SCGender-Neutral40265482
Female-only (including Supernumerary)80038208
STGender-Neutral19231965
Female-only (including Supernumerary)28032803
Computer Science and EngineeringHSOPENGender-Neutral307012126
Female-only (including Supernumerary)213613339
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral311311
Female-only (including Supernumerary)808808
EWSGender-Neutral17623951
Female-only (including Supernumerary)50607985
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral30347327
Female-only (including Supernumerary)42717953
SCGender-Neutral7251386
Female-only (including Supernumerary)11611855
STGender-Neutral374883
Female-only (including Supernumerary)12151375
OSOPENGender-Neutral47159764
Female-only (including Supernumerary)962812192
EWSGender-Neutral13581480
Female-only (including Supernumerary)19682574
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral21842970
Female-only (including Supernumerary)35935950
SCGender-Neutral9011734
Female-only (including Supernumerary)23983013
STGender-Neutral351458
Female-only (including Supernumerary)621910
Electrical EngineeringHSOPENGender-Neutral1632720834
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2458731791
EWSGender-Neutral47205325
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1294712947
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral893814469
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1828919889
SCGender-Neutral15603596
Female-only (including Supernumerary)28783480
STGender-Neutral14912562
Female-only (including Supernumerary)48814881
OSOPENGender-Neutral1633019968
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2644429556
EWSGender-Neutral31493251
Female-only (including Supernumerary)46254625
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral59466991
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1131711931
SCGender-Neutral36173881
Female-only (including Supernumerary)44235550
STGender-Neutral9861155
Female-only (including Supernumerary)21122112
Electronics and Communication EngineeringHSOPENGender-Neutral1231917149
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1786123480
EWSGender-Neutral44434854
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1076710767
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral792811055
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1189218167
SCGender-Neutral12202294
Female-only (including Supernumerary)25282528
STGender-Neutral9131345
Female-only (including Supernumerary)36693669
OSOPENGender-Neutral1070713641
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1885319985
EWSGender-Neutral19832113
Female-only (including Supernumerary)33183318
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral40304675
Female-only (including Supernumerary)50837456
SCGender-Neutral24732758
Female-only (including Supernumerary)29523977
STGender-Neutral536653
Female-only (including Supernumerary)15341534
Mechanical Engineering HSOPENGender-Neutral2264729883
Female-only (including Supernumerary)3787440304
EWSGender-Neutral57956544
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1224813853
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1489419372
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2666130071
SCGender-Neutral25615126
Female-only (including Supernumerary)72658359
STGender-Neutral32944554
Female-only (including Supernumerary)61829364
OSOPENGender-Neutral2366029522
Female-only (including Supernumerary)3596438968
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral13951395
EWSGender-Neutral45934964
Female-only (including Supernumerary)67036838
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral85019663
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1575116130
SCGender-Neutral44075670
Female-only (including Supernumerary)68837616
STGender-Neutral15991938
Female-only (including Supernumerary)23612665
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringHSOPENGender-Neutral4031948422
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4567853366
EWSGender-Neutral78708687
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1551515515
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral2197727406
Female-only (including Supernumerary)3549835498
SCGender-Neutral59126843
Female-only (including Supernumerary)99179917
STGender-Neutral59415941
Female-only (including Supernumerary)72807280
OSOPENGender-Neutral4066945230
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4983755075
EWSGender-Neutral75767590
Female-only (including Supernumerary)92239223
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1308715055
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1807118071
SCGender-Neutral71277974
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1004810048
STGender-Neutral27762838
Female-only (including Supernumerary)34473447

NIT Durgapur Cutoff 2023 JoSAA Round 4

ProgrammeQuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Bio Technology HSOPENGender-Neutral2422451513
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4790352837
OSGender-Neutral3576846410
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4464045576
Biotechnology HSGender-Neutral2861428614
OSGender-Neutral4461844618
Chemical EngineeringHSGender-Neutral2426234482
Female-only (including Supernumerary)3463938504
OSGender-Neutral3135834688
Female-only (including Supernumerary)3057539284
Chemical Engineering (Dual Degree)HSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4064340643
OSGender-Neutral3293632936
ChemistryHSGender-Neutral4553955250
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4282842828
OSGender-Neutral5031150911
Female-only (including Supernumerary)5055050550
Civil Engineering HSGender-Neutral3278743691
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4498446328
OSGender-Neutral2797239405
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4450046257
Computer Science and EngineeringHSGender-Neutral307012126
Female-only (including Supernumerary)213613280
OSGender-Neutral47159764
Female-only (including Supernumerary)962812192
Electrical Engineering HSGender-Neutral1632720834
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2458726496
OSGender-Neutral1633019861
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2222828511
Electronics and Communication EngineeringHSGender-Neutral1231917149
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1786123480
OSGender-Neutral1070713603
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1828018919
Mechanical EngineeringHSGender-Neutral2264729582
Female-only (including Supernumerary)3787440304
OSGender-Neutral2366029304
Female-only (including Supernumerary)3596438968
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringHSGender-Neutral4031948013
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4567853366
OSGender-Neutral4066944723
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4639652864

NIT Durgapur B.Tech Cutoff JoSAA Round 3

ProgrammeQuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil EngineeringHSOPENGender-Neutral3278740463
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4498446328
OSGender-Neutral2797239150
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4450046257
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSGender-Neutral307012126
Female-only (including Supernumerary)213613280
OSGender-Neutral47159736
Female-only (including Supernumerary)962812192
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSGender-Neutral1632720803
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2458726496
OSGender-Neutral1633019861
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2222828511
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSGender-Neutral1231917149
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1786123480
OSGender-Neutral1070713603
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1828018919

NIT Durgapur Civil Engineering Cutoff 2023 JoSAA Round 2

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral3278739563
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4498446328
OSOPENGender-Neutral2797237739
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4450046257

NIT Durgapur CSE Cutoff 2023 for JoSAA Round 2

QuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
HSOPENGender-Neutral307012126
Female-only (including Supernumerary)213613280
OSOPENGender-Neutral47159736
Female-only (including Supernumerary)962812192

NIT Durgapur Cutoff 2023 for JoSAA Round 1

ProgrammeQuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil EngineeringHSOPENGender-Neutral2644936578
Female-only (including Supernumerary)3949243543
OSOPENGender-Neutral2797234736
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4127641918
Computer Science and EngineeringHSOPENGender-Neutral307011240
Female-only (including Supernumerary)213613052
OSOPENGender-Neutral47158875
Female-only (including Supernumerary)962812192
Electrical EngineeringHSOPENGender-Neutral1517418043
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2325925810
OSOPENGender-Neutral1482917700
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2222825758
Electronics and Communication EngineeringHSOPENGender-Neutral1131414050
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1328017861
OSOPENGender-Neutral1003212624
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1524117685
Read More

B.Tech

B.Tech in Metallurgical Engineering (Engineering)

MBA

MBA in International Business (Management)

MBA

MBA in Marketing (Management)

NIT Durgapur Reviews

3.9
Rating
(13 Reviews)
5 Star Rating
46%
4 Star Rating
46%
3 Star Rating
0%
2 Star Rating
0%
1 Star Rating
8%
Students Feedback
A
AVIJIT DEYMBA | 2021 | 2 months ago
This college is well-known for its dedication to providing excellent education, fostering academic innovation, and promoting teaching methods that encourage student engagement in their own learning.
J
Jayanta MondalM.Tech in Chemical Engineering | 2022 | 2 months ago
NIT Durgapur stands as a beacon of academic excellence, innovation, and holistic development. With its serene campus nestled in the heart of West Bengal, it offers a conducive environment for learning and growth. The faculty, comprising eminent scholars and researchers, fosters a culture of inquiry and critical thinking, enriching the academic experience. The institute's robust infrastructure, including state-of-the-art laboratories and well-stocked libraries, supports hands-on learning and research endeavors. Moreover, NIT Durgapur's emphasis on industry collaboration ensures that students receive practical exposure and are well-equipped to meet the demands of the professional world.
H
Hemant YadavB.Tech in Computer Science & Engineering | 2024 | Feb 18, 2024 21:47:00
Strong industry connection and proactive training and placement cell,delivering quality education through innovative teaching method ,excellent infrastructure.
S
Sayan MondalB.Tech in Mechanical Engineering | 2024 | Feb 18, 2024 13:42:42
The college has good infrastructure like auditorium,ac library,spacious classrooms,modern hostels and a newly constructed research building which is one of its kind in all over India.The study atmosphere and faculty is also good.The placement scenario is also good and getting better day by day.
C
CHARAN BHUKYAB.Tech in Chemical Engineering | 2024 | Feb 18, 2024 13:21:52
NIT Durgapur was ranked 43rd among engineering colleges in India by the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) in 2023.The National Institute of Technology, Durgapur (formerly Regional Engineering College, Durgapur), was established by an Act of Parliament in 1960 as one of the eight such colleges aimed to function as a pace setter for engineering education in the country and to foster national integration.It is a fully-funded premier.The campus of NIT Durgapur is spread over a vast area of 187 Acre, comprising of various Academic buildings, Labs, Hostels, Faculty Quarters, Playgrounds and Gardens.
Show More

NIT Durgapur FAQs

What is the NIRF ranking for NIT, Durgapur ?

The NIRF Ranking for NIT, Durgapur are as follows : In 2019 for Engineering : 46 .

When was the college , NIT, Durgapur established ?

NIT, Durgapur was established in the year 1960.

Is NIT, Durgapur a government college?

NIT, Durgapur is Public college.
Show More

NIT Durgapur Rankings 2023

 Many faculty members have achieved distinction in the field of research by way of publishing papers in peer-reviewed journals and also received best paper awards. Many of them also have the honour of acting as reviewers of international journals

The Institute was granted academic autonomy in July 2003 and it awards its own degree. The Senate is the highest policy-making academic body of the Institute. 

The students have received several prizes and awards in various other institutes like Indian School of Mines Dhanbad, IIT Roorkee, IIT Delhi and many such technical organizations and forums as Engineering Fairs organised by the Birla Industrial & Technological Museum, National Council of Science Museums, Government of India and many more. The NIT Durgapur is proud of producing the brains more than 90% of which gets employed by campus interview itself. Some of the alumni are in the higher ranks in the organisational hierarchy of the corporate sectors in Europe and the USA. 

Read More

Ranking Publisher NIRF

  • Overall#90
  • Engineering#43

Overall NIRF Ranking 2024

  • OVERALLCombined scores base on institute performance.
    46.81AVERAGE
  • TLRStrong emphasis on quality education and adequate resources.
    51.12GOOD
  • RPActive engagement in research, high-quality publications, and strong professional collaborations.
    34.57AVERAGE
  • GOGood placement and higher study opportunities for students, high median salary, and admissions into top universities.
    72.25GOOD
  • OIFocus on diversity, inclusivity, and facilities for disadvantaged and physically challenged students.
    56.11GOOD
  • PRPositive perception among employers, research investors, and academic peers.
    10.45AVERAGE

Colleges with Similar Rankings

NIT Durgapur Campus Facilities and Infrastructure

NIT Durgapur campus covers an area of 187 acres. There are seven boys' hostels and two girls' hostels on the NIT Durgapur campus. The library on the NIT Durgapur campus is trendy and is housed in a separate three-story building. It has over lakh volumes, including reference books, textbooks, and other journals. Inside the library, there is also wi-fi and a xerox machine. NIT Durgapur campus has two canteens for students and staff. One is near the academic building, and the other is near the main academic building's rear exit. There is also an SBI, Canara Bank, and a post office nearby.

National Institute of Technology Durgapur Infrastructure

The institute has a well-equipped computer centre, and the NIT Durgapurcampus is well-known for its High Voltage Laboratory, which is used for graduate research and undergraduate teaching. According to the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), high voltage and high power laboratories are required because they incur high costs and necessitate the availability of specialised faculty and skilled personnel. However, the NIT Durgapurcampus is one of the few that provides such a service. There is a medical unit-cum hospital on the NIT Durgapur campus for both indoor and outdoor patient care. Two resident doctors and other medical personnel staff the medical unit around the clock. The medical unit's services are available to students and staff. If the students require specialised care, they will be referred to the state government hospital or another advanced medical facility.

National Institute of Technology Durgapur Facilities

The institute provides excellent facilities. The facilities at NIT Durgapur are available to enrolled students and dedicated faculty members. The campus provides accommodations for its students and a canteen for all members. Residential quarters are provided for NIT Durgapur'steachers and faculty. There is also a modern and updated guest house on the main campus.

Furthermore, for the students' convenience, NIT Durgapur facilities include a shopping complex that caters to the daily needs of students and faculty members. The shopping centre is located in the heart of the residential complex. NIT Durgapur also has a co-educational higher secondary school to serve the needs of the institute's employees' children.

Read More

Campus Facilities

campus-facilities
Auditorium
campus-facilities
ATM
campus-facilities
Canteen
campus-facilities
Medical Facilities
campus-facilities
Cls. Room
campus-facilities
Placement
campus-facilities
Sports
campus-facilities
WiFi
campus-facilities
Bed
campus-facilities
Cafeteria
campus-facilities
Laboratories
campus-facilities
Hostel

NIT Durgapur Faculty

NIT Durgapur Alumni

NIT Durgapur Scholarships

Scholarships and financial aid are available to deserving and meritorious students at NIT Durgapur. The institute currently has 31 scholarships available. Each student is only eligible for one scholarship per academic year, which can be tuition reimbursement or a monthly allowance. Some of the most popular NIT Durgapur Scholarship programmes are listed below.

  • Student Full Freeship Scholarship
  • Student Half Freeship Scholarship
  • DASA Scholarship
  • Student Aid-Fund
  • Indian Oil Corporation Limited Scholarship
  • Jindal (OPJMS)
  • Sitaram Jindal Memorial Scholarship
  • Indian Council for Cultural Relations Scholarship

Courses Offered at National Institute of Technology Durgapur

NIT Durgapur courses are offered at undergraduate, postgraduate, and diploma levels. NIT Durgapur research courses are accredited by the NAAC, which is governed by the Government of India and falls under the purview of the Ministry of Education. Students applying to the National Institute of Technology Durgapur courses must follow the guidelines and eligibility criteria set by the NAAC and the institute.

NIT Durgapur Course List

CoursesTotal Tuition Fees (In Rs)
M.Sc15 K - 5 Lakh
B.Tech5 Lakh - 7.01 Lakh
PhD1.15 Lakh
M.Tech1.82 Lakh - 7.01 Lakh
MSW51 K
MBA5 Lakh

NIT Durgapur Contact Details

College Location

  • addressMahatma Gandhi Rd, A-Zone, Durgapur, West Bengal 713209
  • emailDeanac@admin.nitdgp.ac.in
  • telephone+913432545290
  • telephonehttps://nitdgp.ac.in

Related Questions

A
Ashish Aditya •  Sep-06-2023

Dear student, NIT Durgapur does offer placements for its students. The NIT Durgapur placement cell is called the Career Development Center. According to the NIT Durgapur placement data for 2023, a total of 187 companies visited the campus, and the placement percentage was 84.66%. The highest package offered in 2023 was Rs 70,00,000 per year, while the average package was Rs 13,62,000 per annum.