university logo

NIT Nagaland - Admission 2024, Fees, Courses, Placement, Ranking

  • Government
  • Approved by : UGC, AICTE
  • SaveSave
  • AskAsk us
  • CompareCompare
Author
Updated on Apr 15, 2024 4:19PM IST

NIT Nagaland Latest Update

April 15, 2024 4:18 PM

JEE Main 2024 session II answer key paper two is now out.

April 12, 2024 5:01 PM

NIT Nagaland has provided an online fees payment guide and link.

April 12, 2024 5:01 PM

NIT Nagaland is hosting a training program on DSP applications design and implementation.

April 12, 2024 5:00 PM

NIT Nagaland has announced student activities under the TEQIP-III project.

April 12, 2024 5:00 PM

NIT Nagaland is hosting a one-day webinar on gender bias, stereotyping, and gender equality.

April 12, 2024 5:00 PM

NIT Nagaland is hosting a one-day awareness program on Intellectual Property Rights.

April 12, 2024 5:00 PM

NIT Nagaland is offering a Ten-Day Research Methodology Course for MPhil/PhD/PDF Scholars in Social Sciences.

April 12, 2024 5:00 PM

NIT Nagaland has announced the selected candidates for the Ten-Day Research Methodology Course.

April 12, 2024 5:00 PM

NIT Nagaland is hosting an AICTE sponsored online training program on life skills management and research paper writing.

April 12, 2024 5:00 PM

NIT Nagaland is hosting an AICTE sponsored online training program on AI research and project proposal drafting.

Show More

NIT Nagaland Overview

NIT Nagaland has begun admissions for various courses for the academic session 2024-25. JEE Main 2024 Session 2 registrations are open till March 2, 2204, for BTech admissions at NIT Nagaland. Furthermore, JEE Main 2024 Session 2 exam will be conducted from April 4, 2024, to April 15, 2024. JoSAA will be conducting the counselling for the final seat allotment. 

National Institute of Technology Nagaland or NIT Nagaland is a higher education technical institute located in Chumukedima (Dimapur). It is one of ten newly approved NITs by the Government of India in 2009 under the 11th Five-Year Plan, and it began operations in the 2010 academic year. This institute began its journey under the tutelage of the National Institute of Technology Silchar in Assam. It ran for two years on the NIT Silchar campus. The institute identified land for a permanent campus in January 2012, located on a hilly terrain near Dimapur, Nagaland. NIT Nagaland has announced the cut-off for 2023. The detailed cut-off information can be found on the cut-off page. The cut off list helps students understand the possibility of getting an opportunity to study here. JoSAA 2023 counselling schedule has been released and the registrations start on September 12, 2023. 

The institute began its functioning on September 20, 2012, on a government-approved land of 291 acres. This land was provided for the individual functioning of the institute as till 2012 it was operating under NIT Silchar. With the refurbishment of existing RCC buildings and the construction of a few prefabricated buildings, the infrastructure for classrooms, hostels, and dining blocks for Boys and Girls has been created. Prefabricated structures have been built for new classroom blocks, laboratories (Physics, Chemistry, Electrical Machines, Power Systems, and so on), and hostels.

Undergraduate, Postgraduate, and PhD programmes are available at NIT Nagaland. Currently, it accepts applications from over 200 students for all available programmes. The NIT Nagaland Society manages the institute, is registered under the Societies Act, and receives funding from the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India. The NIT-N faculty comprises bright, highly experienced, and knowledgeable individuals who have been entrusted with the responsibility of providing technical education in a manner that is convenient for the students. The institute organizes workshops and specialized training programs in medical engineering, artificial intelligence, genetic engineering, biotechnology, sensor technology, and other fields to produce highly skilled engineers and entrepreneurs. NIT Nagaland fees are reasonable, allowing applicants to apply for desired courses.

Show Less

National Institute of Technology, Nagaland Highlights

  • The National Institute of Technology was established in 2012.
  • NIT frequently organizes specialized training programs and workshops for students to gain hands-on experience.
  • NIT invites leading organizations such as IBM, Wipro, and HP to establish a Center of Excellence and house advanced laboratories such as HP's "Finishing Laboratories."
  • NIT's top recruiters are Wipro, Infosys, Cognizant, Toppr, Vedanta, IBM, Tech Mahindra, Vodafone, Indian Army, Polaris, Epic Research Pvt. Lt., Capital Via, Virtusa, Aricent, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) and many of its like.
Show Less

NIT Nagaland Seat Reservation

Gender Male Female
General 0 0
OBC 0 0
SC 8 5
ST 5 6
Muslim 0 0
PWD 0 0
Show Less

4 Courses are offered by NIT Nagaland

Top Companies:National Instruments, CSS CORP..National Instruments, CSS CORP, Magneti Marelli, GreyB Consultancy Services Ltd, Polaris Software, Infosys, verizon data services, Aricent, Indian Army, Ameex Technologies Private Limited, Tech Mahindra, L&T ECC, Resonance, IBM, KEC International Limited, Polaris+14
Fees (Yearly):1,25,000 - 5,00,000
Exam Accepted:JEE MainJEE Main
Number of courses:9
Top Companies:National Instruments, CSS CORP..National Instruments, CSS CORP, Magneti Marelli, GreyB Consultancy Services Ltd, Infosys, verizon data services, Aricent, Indian Army, Ameex Technologies Private Limited, Tech Mahindra, L&T ECC, Resonance, IBM, KEC International Limited, Polaris+13
Fees (Yearly):70,000 - 1,40,000
Exam Accepted:GATE, CCMTGATE, CCMT
Number of courses:4
Fees (Yearly):15,000
Exam Accepted:IIT JAM, CCMNIIT JAM, CCMN
Number of courses:1
Fees (Yearly):45,000
Exam Accepted:UGC NET, CSIR NETUGC NET, CSIR NET
Number of courses:3

National Institute of Technology Nagaland Fees Structure and List of Courses

NIT Nagaland courses are offered at undergraduate, postgraduate and PhD levels. The main course is in  B.Tech, M.Tech, M.Sc and PhD. A total of five courses are offered across 12 streams.

NIT Nagaland Courses and Eligibility Criteria

CourseFeesEligibility
B.Tech Rs 1,33,80010+2 : JEE Mains
M.TechRs 1,31,700Graduate : GATE
M.Sc.Rs 24,700Graduate
PhDNAPost Graduate : 60%
Show Less

NIT Nagaland Admission 2024

NIT Nagaland admission to B.Tech programme is based on JEE Main 2024. The session 1 for JEE Main has concluded and the JEE Main Session 2 will begin on April 4, 2024. NIT Nagaland admissions to M.Tech programmes are offered based on GATE 2024 and JAM is accepted for M.Sc admissions. 

More dates regarding NIT Nagaland admission 2024 can be found below. 

NIT Nagaland Admission Dates - JEE Main 2024

EventsDates
JEE Main 2024 Session 1 Result DateFeb 12, 2024
JEE Main 2024 Session 2 Registration DatesFeb 2, 2024 - Morch 2, 2024
JEE Main 2024 Session 2 Exam DatesApril 1, 2024 - April 15, 2024

NIT Nagaland Admission Dates for GATE 2024

EventsDates
Online Application Process OpensAugust 24, 2023 (Expected)
Closing Date of Regular Online Registration/ Application Process (Without Late Fee)September 29, 2023
Closing Date of Extended Online Registration/ Application Process (With Late Fee)October 13, 2023
Modifications in GATE 2024 ApplicationNovember 7 - November 11, 2023
Availability of GATE 2024 Admit CardsJanuary 3, 2024
GATE 2024 ExaminationsFebruary 3, February 4, February 10, and February 11, 2024
GATE 2024 Answer KeyFebruary 21, 2024
Announcement of Results for GATE 2024March 16, 2024
Availability of GATE 2024 Score CardMarch 23, 2024

NIT Nagaland Admission Dates for JAM 2024

EventsDates
JAM 2024 Online Application StartsSeptember 5, 2023
Last date for Online Registration/ Application SubmissionOctober 13, 2023
JAM 2024 Admit CardsJanuary 8, 2024
JAM 2024 ExamFebruary 11, 2024
JAM 2024 ResultMarch 22, 2024
JAM 2024 ScorecardApril 2, 2024
Show Less

NIT Nagaland Cut off 2023

The NIT Nagaland cutoff Round 6 for 2023 has been recently announced. To secure a seat in this renowned institution, aspiring engineers must meet the qualifying cutoffs for both the JEE Main and JEE Advanced examinations. These exams serve as a benchmark to assess the knowledge and aptitude of candidates. Below is the table mentioning the NIT Nagaland JoSAA Cutoff 2023.

NIT Nagaland B.Tech Cutoff 2023 - Round 6

Academic Programme NameSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OPENGender-Neutral5566357852
EWSGender-Neutral94709603
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1793718593
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OPENGender-Neutral2432430401
EWSGender-Neutral51245416
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral82449933
Electrical and Electronics Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4996551561
EWSGender-Neutral78838197
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2109021090
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4939149471
EWSGender-Neutral67306905
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1152211838
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OPENGender-Neutral4342049013
EWSGender-Neutral81018544
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2096720967
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OPENGender-Neutral5060753747
EWSGender-Neutral87558969
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2230922353

NIT Nagaland B.Tech Cutoff 2023 - Round 5

Academic Programme NameQuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering OSOPENGender-Neutral5371655692
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6344764036
EWSGender-Neutral90739385
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1709117475
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2111821118
Computer Science and Engineering OPENGender-Neutral2221928662
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1972619726
EWSGender-Neutral48024857
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral79578993
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1433814338
Electrical and Electronics Engineering OPENGender-Neutral3975542578
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4903049965
EWSGender-Neutral71667694
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1323614286
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1871418714
Electronics and Communication Engineering OPENGender-Neutral3128337134
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4670448567
EWSGender-Neutral60866766
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1152211838
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1688916889
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering OPENGender-Neutral4342048586
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5222956982
EWSGender-Neutral78407883
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1386413942
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2096720967
Mechanical Engineering OPENGender-Neutral5060752482
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5309660695
EWSGender-Neutral85178734
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1512715732
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2161621735

NIT Nagaland Cutoff Round 4

Academic Programme NameSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6344763912
EWSGender-Neutral90739180
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1617116888
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1972619726
EWSGender-Neutral48024857
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral79578993
Electrical and Electronics Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4903049965
EWSGender-Neutral71667469
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1323614286
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4670448567
EWSGender-Neutral60866730
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1152211838
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5222956982
EWSGender-Neutral78137845
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1386413942
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5309660695
EWSGender-Neutral83898630
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1512715732

NIT Nagaland Round 3 Cutoff 2023

Academic Programme NameQuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSOPENGender-Neutral5228854332
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSOPENGender-Neutral2221928662
Electrical and Electronics Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSOPENGender-Neutral3975542578
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSOPENGender-Neutral3103936464
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSOPENGender-Neutral4255146830
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSOPENGender-Neutral5033051385

NIT Nagaland Round 2 Cutoff 2023

Academic Program NameQuotaSeat TypeGender Opening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSOPENGender-Neutral5058651587
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSOPENGender-Neutral2221928662
Electrical and Electronics Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSOPENGender-Neutral3975542259
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSOPENGender-Neutral3103936454
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSOPENGender-Neutral3103936454
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSOPENGender-Neutral4255144624
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSOPENGender-Neutral4621249490
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OSOPENGender-Neutral4621249490

NIT Nagaland Round 1 Cutoff 2023

Academic Programme NameQuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSSTGender-Neutral27916001
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSSTGender-Neutral15727387
Electrical and Electronics Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSSTGender-Neutral648711536
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSSTGender-Neutral705014307
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSSTGender-Neutral1131818376
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSSTGender-Neutral720814342
Show Less

Placement at National Institute of Technology Nagaland

The NIT Nagaland placements are overseen by the Training and Placement Cell. The cell works hard to provide students with the best job opportunities possible. The NIT Nagaland placement cell facilitates contact between companies and graduates throughout the year. The NIT Nagaland placement cell assists and supports students in preparing them to meet industry standards. Students are trained and given employment opportunities based on their skills and expertise. Companies such as Cognizant, Toppr, Vedanta, and Wipro made campus visits for NIT Nagaland placements in 2022. The placement cell at the National Institute of Technology Nagaland prepares students for various technical and non-technical problems that they may face in the workplace. NIT Nagaland's Training and Placement Cell has successfully provided students with a platform to compete and succeed globally. 

NIT Nagaland Placement Statistics 2022

ParticularDetails
Highest PackageRs 13 Lakh per annum
Average PackageRs 5-6 Lakh per annum
Show Less

National Institute of Technology Nagaland Entrance Exams

JEE Main

Aspirants will take the JEE Main 2022 April test between April 16 and May 4. On March 1, the NTA issued the JEE Main 2022 application form. JEE Mains 2022 application forms are available on the official website. In 2022 candidates who want to take the Joint Entrance Examination Mains 2022 must complete the JEE Main 2022 application form and submit it by March 31, 2022. Follow the latest news and updates on JEE Main 2022, including new changes, eligibility requirements, etc.

JAM

The Joint Admission Test for MSc (JAM) is an all-India level online entrance exam held every year on a rotational basis by the Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) on behalf of the Ministry of Human Resources Development (MHRD), Government of India. IIT JAM is held to provide candidates with admission to MSc and other postgraduate courses offered by IITs and integrated PhD courses offered by the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore. JAM scores are also accepted for MSc admissions at several National Institutes of Technology (NITs) and Centrally Funded Technical Institutes (CFTIs).

The admissions process for IIT JAM 2022 began on April 9. The application deadline for the IIT JAM counselling 2022 was May 11.

GATE

Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE) is an online national-level examination for admission to Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs), National Institutes of Technology (NITs), Indian Institutes of Information Technology (IIITs), and other institutes/universities across India for Master of Engineering (ME), Masters in Technology (M.Tech), and direct PhD programs. In February 2022, GATE will release a provisional answer key and the window to challenge the provisional answer key was open from February 22 to February 25. The exam authority will release the GATE 2022 final answer key.

Show Less

Scholarship at National Institute of Technology Nagaland

The institute provides academic and financial aid to its students through various scholarships provided by sponsors. Aside from that, students can apply for various state and federal government scholarships and educational loans from reputable banks. Foundation for Academic Excellence and Access India, District Welfare Officer, Khakaria, West Bengal Minorities Development & Finance Corporation, District Welfare Officer - East Champaran, Mothihari, Bihar, and others are among the most popular NIT Nagaland scholarships. Deserving students are eligible for NIT Nagaland scholarships.

Various organizations and government bodies award scholarships to the National Institute of Technology. Nagaland students are pursuing Undergraduate, Postgraduate, and PhD programs. Students of NIT Nagaland receive scholarships from the below-mentioned institutions/offices.

District Welfare Officer - East Champaran, Mothihari. Bihar

• District Welfare Officer - Saran Chapra, Bihar

• District Welfare Officer, UP

• Foundation for Academic Excellence and Access India

• District Welfare Officer, Khakaria

• West Bengal Minorities Development & Finance Corporation

• District Welfare Officer - Darbhanga, Bihar

• District Sedni, MP

• District Sagar, MP

• District Welfare Officer - Nanded, Maharastra

• District Welfare Officer - Lakhisarai, Bihar

• District Welfare Society - Nalanda, Bihar

• District Welfare Society - Patna, Bihar

• District Welfare Officer - Darbhanga, Bihar

• District Welfare Officer - Warangal, AP

• District Welfare Officer - Medak, AP

• District Welfare Society - Puru Champaran, Bihar

Show Less

National Institute of Technology Nagaland Campus & Infrastructure

National Institute of Technology Campus

The NIT Nagaland campus is built on hilly terrain and covers an area of approximately 300 acres. The institute is surrounded by beautiful scenery and flora and fauna that are part of the college campus's tropical rainforest. Aside from smart classrooms, NIT Nagaland has a separate laboratory for each department and is well-equipped with cutting-edge infrastructure that aids in delivering technical education. The NIT Nagaland campus and hostel have high-speed internet access. Several annual fests or activities are held on campus, in which students from various colleges participate. The library and information resources centre on the NIT campus are automated, and the institute has excellent residential facilities to accommodate over a thousand students.

National Institute of Technology Nagaland Infrastructure

The NIT infrastructure has most of the essential services to fulfil the needs of students. It offers a thriving and pleasurable environment in which students can understand while having a great time through involvement in group extracurricular activities and sports and activities and concentrating on academics. There is also an entrepreneurialism E-Cell on the NIT campus that aims to guide new startups. It offers a variety of continuing-to-learn initiatives that help with the development of entrepreneurial skills and also provide opportunities to suitable individuals.

National Institute of Technology Nagaland Facilities

The institute aims to meet students' infrastructural needs during their learning and skill development. Hostels, libraries, medical facilities, data centres, and other amenities are available at NIT Nagaland. The institute campus has facilities for both indoor and outdoor sports. Furthermore, the institute has separate hostels for boys and girls for outstation students. The facilities at the National Institute of Technology Nagaland aid in the overall development of students.

Show Less

Events & Clubs at National Institute of Technology Nagaland

NIT Nagaland advances knowledge through quality education and research, cultivates invention that improves the human condition, and educates students for a life of professional achievement, service to society, and individual fulfilment – all while moving the world toward a more sustainable path. 

Clubs at the National Institute of Technology Nagaland

  • Eco Club: The club works to raise awareness among students about the importance of keeping the environment clean and protecting the surrounding environment for a green future.
  • Literacy Club: Members of the club are students who have a strong interest in literature and want to improve their literacy skills. They spend their time working on their reading and writing skills.
  • Robotics Club: This club welcomes students from all areas of robotics study. The club organizes workshops and competitions to showcase its talents. They are constantly working on developing robotic devices.

Events at National Institute of Technology Nagaland

NIT Nagaland organises the annual Techno-Cultural Festival "Ekarikthin." It gives young nurturing, talented youths a platform to showcase their talents in various cultural and technical events organized during these two extravaganza days.

Show Less

NIT Nagaland Reviews

S
Civil engineering is not recommended
By Shaik Run Hussain Miya
Feb 20, 2024 7:10:32
1.5

Overall: Moreover, NIT Nagaland's location in the northeastern part of India offers a unique cultural milieu, providing students with an enriching environment to learn and grow. The institution's efforts to promote regional diversity and inclusivity contribute to a vibrant campus life. In conclusion, while NIT Nagaland grapples with challenges inherent to its status as an emerging institution, its commitment to academic excellence and holistic development sets the stage for a promising future. With continued support and dedication, NIT Nagaland has the potential to emerge as a beacon of technical education in the northeastern region of India.

Placement: Placements will be done 15% only rest of people won't get select what ever the website shows is fake but if you start preparing for different skills you will get placed

Infrastructure: The infrastructure of NIT Nagaland, while steadily evolving, presents a mix of facilities aimed at supporting academic endeavors and enhancing student life. Situated in the northeastern part of India, the campus architecture and layout are designed to harmonize with the surrounding environment while providing conducive spaces for learning and collaboration. Academic Facilities: Classrooms and Laboratories: NIT Nagaland is equipped with modern classrooms and well-equipped laboratories tailored to cater to the needs of various engineering and technology disciplines. Library: The institution houses a library stocked with a diverse collection of books, journals, and digital resources to support research and academic pursuits. Computer Center: A dedicated computer center offers access to computing resources and software necessary for academic and research activities. Workshops: Workshops equipped with state-of-the-art machinery and tools provide hands-on learning experiences for students pursuing engineering disciplines.

Faculty: Faculty is more strict and some are eco friendly but we need to maintain more diceplain to survive there you will get more marks by regular attending college

Hostel: Hostal life is vert difficult to leave but if we need to go for only studies then we need to adjust and hostal water will be lack so many times washrooms are not much good

Infrastructure
4
Hostel
3.5
Faculty
4
Show Morereport Report
E
I can for 10 out of 9 because it was nice overall rating
By Eslavath Dinesh
Feb 11, 2024 11:10:49
5

Overall: It was to good and it's use for all the students to use this opportunity it useful for everyone to learn more in there life and others can learn from them to build their life Thank you

Placement: Placements are nice to every beaches and all b tech student all the engineers of six branch can get nice placements and they get in seventh semester only because company's are comes

Infrastructure: Nice infrastructure and it can use for everyone to stay and it very useful to do everything and it takes to good for everyone and thank you for everyone

Faculty: Nice faculty all the staff members are very nice to teach every students and they all are the great Proffesers and very nice to learn for everyone and they says nice to understand

Hostel: Nice hostel and beds are very comfortable and racks are also to good for everyone and you all love it and every room ments can stay two in room and washroom are better

Infrastructure
5
Hostel
5
Faculty
5
Show Morereport Report
R
NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY NAGALAND,DIMAPUR
By Rathlavath Nithin
Feb 10, 2024 2:53:56
4.5

Overall: As an ECE student at NIT Nagaland, I find it memorable. The institute offers good placements and a fun campus life.

Placement: Placement Statistics (2022): Highest Salary: An impressive INR 45 LPA, which reflects a 309% increase compared to the previous year. Average Salary: Students received an average package of INR 8.09 LPA. Top Recruiters: Renowned companies like TCS, Publicis Sapient, Deloitte, Capgemini, and others actively participated in the placement drive.

Infrastructure: As an ECE student at NIT Nagaland, I find the infrastructure to be moderate. While the campus provides essential facilities, there’s room for improvement. The hostel and classroom spaces are functional, but some upgrades would enhance the overall experience.

Faculty: Faculty at NIT Nagaland: A Balanced Mix The faculty members at NIT Nagaland bring a diverse blend of experience and expertise to the academic table. Here are some key points: 1.Dedication and Passion: The faculty members exhibit a strong commitment to teaching and guiding students. Their passion for their subjects is evident in their lectures and interactions. 2.Qualifications: Most professors hold advanced degrees (Masters or PhDs) in their respective fields. This ensures that students receive quality education and stay updated with the latest developments. 3.Interactive Approach: Faculty members encourage student participation and engagement. They foster an interactive learning environment, where doubts are addressed promptly.

Hostel: NIT Nagaland provides a comfortable home away from home for its students through its six hostels. Here’s a glimpse of the hostels, each named after significant mountains in the locality: 1.Saramati A, B, C: Currently occupied by 4th-year students. 2.Jaffa: Home to 2nd and 3rd-year students. 3.Tiyi: Also occupied by 2nd and 3rd-year students. 4.Patkai A, B, C: Exclusively meant for 1st-year students. 5.Dzukou: A ladies’ hostel catering to both UG and PG students. 6.Zanibu: The PG Men’s Hostel.

Infrastructure
4
Hostel
3.5
Faculty
4.5
Show Morereport Report

Related Questions

D

Diksha Sharma, Student / Alumni

-Answered on July-30-2020

Dear Student,

If you want to avail stipend, you will have to register for the PMRF (Prime Minister’s Research Fellow) scheme through which you can get a monthly stipend of 70,000 to 80,000. If you want to get complete details of PMRF scheme such as the eligibility criteria, application process, selection process, etc., check Registration for Prime Minister’s Research Fellowship (PMRF).

You can also fill the Common Application Form on our website for admission-related assistance. You can also reach us through our IVRS Number - 1800-572-9877.

NIT Nagaland Hostel Details

Hostel Type Number of Hostels Intake Capacity Student Residing
Boys 1 125 15
Girls 1 120 0
Others 0 0 0
Show Less

FAQs about NIT Nagaland

Is NIT NAGALAND , Dimapur a government college?

NIT NAGALAND , Dimapur is Government college.

When was the college , NIT NAGALAND , Dimapur established ?

NIT NAGALAND , Dimapur was established in the year 2010.

Is NIT NAGALAND, Dimapur recognized by the UGC?

Yes, NIT NAGALAND, Dimapur is recognized by the UGC.
Show More

NIT Nagaland Contact Number, Address & Location Map, Dimapur

  • +91-3862-241821
  • registrar@nitnagaland.ac.in
  • http://www.vtcbb.edu.in
  • At & Po: Umrakh Ta - Bardoli 394345 Dist Surat Gujaratvia mota

Admission Updates for 2024

Similar Colleges