university logo

IIT Dhanbad - Admission 2024, Fees, Courses, Placement, Ranking

  • Dhanbad (Jharkhand)
  • Private UnAided
  • Approved by : Other, MHRD
CompareCompare
  • Save
  • Ask
Author
Updated on Feb 19, 2024 9:33AM IST

IIT Dhanbad Latest Update

February 19, 2024 9:33 AM

The portal for Part-Time PhD applications is now open at IIT Dhanbad.

February 2, 2024 10:56 AM

JEE Main 2024 session 2 registration begins from February 2, 2024. The last date for registration is March 2, 2024, and the exam will be held from April 4 to April 15, 2024, in online mode.

February 2, 2024 10:55 AM

For MTech admissions, GATE 2024 will be held on February 3, 4, 10, and 11, 2024.

February 2, 2024 10:55 AM

IIT JAM 2024 admit card released; exam to be held on February 11, 2024.

February 2, 2024 10:54 AM

Latest JEE Main Update: JEE Main session 1 results 2024 to be released on February 12, 2024.

February 2, 2024 10:54 AM

JEE Advanced 2024 registration window will open from April 21, 2024, and close on April 30, 2024. The exam will be conducted on May 26, 2024.

January 29, 2024 4:42 PM
January 5, 2024 5:19 PM

GATE 2024 admit card is out on January 4, 2024.

Show More

IIT Dhanbad Overview

IIT Dhanbad has started engineering admissions for the academic session 2024-25. JEE Main 2024 session 2 registrations are open and the deadline is March 2, 2024. The main step for B.Tech admissions at IIT Dhanbad is clearing JEE Advanced 2024. Registrations for JEE Advanced 2024 will commence on April 21, 2024. The final step for admission to BTech at IIT Dhanbad will be JoSAA counselling 2024. 

Situated almost 260 km from Kolkata with a campus spread over 393 acres, the Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Dhanbad has undergone a considerable expansion of its activities. Presently it can be considered a total technology education institute since its establishment in 1926. IIT Dhanbad has secured 25th place in QS World Subject Rankings 2023. It has been ranked 17th in the engineering category, 24th in the research institutions category, 42nd in the overall category, and 44th in the management category in the NIRF Ranking List 2023. Its NIRF Rankings 2022 were 14th in the engineering category, 38th in the overall category and 46th in the management category. It has also been ranked in the 1001-1200 band in the overall category by the Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2023.

IIT (ISM), Dhanbad placement cell offers excellent placement facilities to the institute's students. IIT Dhanbad placement and training cell aims to increase the student's employability skills, which can shape the career of the students and helps them to understand the corporate world. To explore the possibility of training and job placement of institute students, the placement cell regularly interacts with corporate companies.

Show Less

IIT Dhanbad Highlights

Parameters Details
Affiliated University Gujarat Technological University, Ahmedbabd
Year of affiliation 2010
Institute Type Private Un-Aided
Autonomous No
Established Year 2010
Campus Size 5.45 acres
Hostel Availability Yes
Average Fees Rs. 1,08,000 Annually
Study Mode Regular
Evening Classes No
Foreign Exchange Program No
Minority No
Gender Accepted coed
Gender Ratio 520:74
Student Faculty ratio 594:0
Show Less

IIT Dhanbad Admissions 2024

IIT Dhanbad admission 2024 has begun for engineering and other courses. Students looking for admission to BTech courses must qualify for JEE Advanced. However, they need to clear JEE Main in the first palace to appear for JEE Advanced. While the results for JEE Main Session 1 are awaited, registrations for JEE Main Session 2 2024 will begin from April 4, 2024, to April 15, 2024.  Most importantly, JEE Advanced 2024 will be held on May 26, 2024, for BTech admissions at IIT Dhanbad. Students aspiring for IIT Dhanbad admission 2024 to the MTech course must know that selection is based on GATE scores. Those who are interested in MBA admission at IIT Dhanbad need to appear for CAT. 

Show Less

IIT Dhanbad B.Tech Cutoff 2023

IIT Dhanbad B.Tech cutoff 2023 has been released by the JoSAA 2023 authorities. The cutoff ranks will be used for IIT ISM Dhanbad B.Tech admissions. That means that students who meet the published IIT ISM Dhanbad B.Tech cutoff 2023 marks to get into their desired B.Tech course at the institute. For admissions, the IIT Dhanbad cutoff is based on the JEE Advanced scores obtained by the candidates. 

IIT Dhanbad B.Tech Cutoff 2023: Round 6

Academic Program NameSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Chemical EngineeringOPENGender-Neutral981112473
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1470715442
EWSGender-Neutral18751940
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)26022602
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral36354718
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)67007631
SCGender-Neutral22382460
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)26182618
STGender-Neutral8021119
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)15191519
Civil EngineeringOPENGender-Neutral1057414058
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1718319624
EWSGender-Neutral20232168
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)30723072
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral41444820
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)73397646
SCGender-Neutral16692353
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)31753849
STGender-Neutral665815
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)14171417
Computer Science and EngineeringOPENGender-Neutral18533258
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)34296454
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral68109
OPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)207P207P
EWSGender-Neutral380466
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)9151072
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral2121
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral6531190
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)16872373
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral4857
SCGender-Neutral345712
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)533935
STGender-Neutral122243
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)446525
ST (PwD)Gender-Neutral6P6P
Electrical EngineeringOPENGender-Neutral52597784
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1112612614
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral144P183P
EWSGender-Neutral10551136
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)18612065
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral23822938
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)37144992
SCGender-Neutral12501589
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)23932555
STGender-Neutral561638
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)11901249
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOPENGender-Neutral31535821
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)844410410
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral171184
EWSGender-Neutral726799
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)14711674
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral41P41P
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral15412215
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)26823561
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral31P31P
SCGender-Neutral9061322
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)18012226
STGender-Neutral354433
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)820885

IIT Dhanbad B.Tech Cutoff 2023: Round 5

Academic Program NameSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Science and EngineeringOPENGender-Neutral53827631
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)911810585
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral295295
EWSGender-Neutral10271226
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)22222222
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral19242939
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)50965231
SCGender-Neutral13211787
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)34843722
STGender-Neutral399945
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)11631163
ST (PwD)Gender-Neutral6464
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringOPENGender-Neutral1221316520
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2141125528
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral16181618
EWSGender-Neutral24832605
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)54145414
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral66067542
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1252213119
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral670670
SCGender-Neutral28133997
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)58335833
STGender-Neutral15191804
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)25362536
Mathematics and Scientific ComputingOPENGender-Neutral74209975
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1514315856
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral408408
EWSGender-Neutral15441621
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)29162916
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral38454416
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)61197704
SCGender-Neutral22472466
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)54435443
STGender-Neutral13091506

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad Cutoff 2023: Round 4

ParticularsCutoff Ranks
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad CSE Cutoff 2023: Round 4Click here.

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad Cutoff 2023 for B.Tech: Round 4

ParticularsCut off Ranks
JoSAA Cutoff 2023 for B.Tech ECE: Round 4Click here.

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad JEE Advanced Cutoff 2023: Round 4

ParticularsCutoff 2023
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad Cutoff 2023 for B.Tech Electrical Engineering (Round 4)Click here.

IIT ISM Dhanbad B.Tech Cutoff 2023: Round 3

Interested candidates can click here to view the entire round 3 IIT ISM Dhanbad JoSAA cut off 2023.

IIT Dhanbad CSE Cut off 2023 (Round 3)

Seat TypeGenderClosing Rank
OPENGender-Neutral2984
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5862
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral109
OPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)207P
EWSGender-Neutral464
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)984
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral21
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1095
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2373
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral57
SCGender-Neutral709
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)892
STGender-Neutral243
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)525
ST (PwD)Gender-Neutral6P

IIT ISM Dhanbad B.Tech EE Cut off 2023: Round 3

Seat TypeGenderClosing Rank
OPENGender-Neutral7305
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)12466
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral183P
EWSGender-Neutral1085
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2065
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral2845
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4992
SCGender-Neutral1524
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2443
STGender-Neutral638
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1249

IIT ISM Dhanbad Cut off 2023 Round 2

The IIT Dhanbad B.Tech cutoff for all courses for 2023 Round 2 is available to candidates here:

Applied Geology
Seat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
OPENGender-Neutral1486415731
OPENFemale-only2258322583
EWSGender-Neutral24212429
EWSFemale-only43314331
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral55236019
SCGender-Neutral31893225
SCFemale-only45894589
STGender-Neutral14491449
Applied Geophysics
OPENGender-Neutral1442315340
OPENFemale-only2209422094
EWSGender-Neutral23662375
EWSFemale-only41644164
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral57526044
SCGender-Neutral32313237
SCFemale-only44664466
STGender-Neutral14501450
Chemical Engineering
OPENGender-Neutral976011182
OPENFemale-only1470715084
EWSGender-Neutral16671769
EWSFemale-only26022602
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral36354391
OBC-NCLFemale-only67007526
SCGender-Neutral22212389
SCFemale-only26182618
STGender-Neutral8021104
STFemale-only15191519

IIT ISM Dhanbad Cut off 2023 Round 1

The IIT Dhanbad B.Tech cutoff 2023 Round 1 for all courses is available to candidates here:

Applied Geology
Seat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
OPENGender-Neutral1420114830
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2014620146
EWSGender-Neutral22622307
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)42224222
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral54405488
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)90389038
SCGender-Neutral25812976
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)41524152
STGender-Neutral13511351
Applied Geophysics
OPENGender-Neutral1027014798
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2146621466
EWSGender-Neutral22652313
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)41644164
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral41075377
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)90419041
SCGender-Neutral27292929
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)43844384
STGender-Neutral13951395
Chemical Engineering
OPENGender-Neutral954310745
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1356315031
EWSGender-Neutral14741591
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)26022602
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral35414055
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)67007179
SCGender-Neutral20652265
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)26182618
STGender-Neutral8021041
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)15191519
Show Less

IIT Dhanbad Rankings 2023Ranking Publisher NIRF

  • Overall#42
  • Management#44
  • Engineering#17
  • Research#24

IITISM Overall NIRF Ranking 2024

  • OVERALLCombined scores base on institute performance.
    53.86GOOD
  • TLRStrong emphasis on quality education and adequate resources.
    52.5GOOD
  • RPActive engagement in research, high-quality publications, and strong professional collaborations.
    54.93GOOD
  • GOGood placement and higher study opportunities for students, high median salary, and admissions into top universities.
    69GOOD
  • OIFocus on diversity, inclusivity, and facilities for disadvantaged and physically challenged students.
    58.02GOOD
  • PRPositive perception among employers, research investors, and academic peers.
    20.33AVERAGE

IITISM Management NIRF Ranking 2024

  • OVERALLCombined scores base on institute performance.
    52.64GOOD
  • TLRStrong emphasis on quality education and adequate resources.
    72.24GOOD
  • RPActive engagement in research, high-quality publications, and strong professional collaborations.
    43.45AVERAGE
  • GOGood placement and higher study opportunities for students, high median salary, and admissions into top universities.
    51.9GOOD
  • OIFocus on diversity, inclusivity, and facilities for disadvantaged and physically challenged students.
    59.71GOOD
  • PRPositive perception among employers, research investors, and academic peers.
    15.94AVERAGE

IITISM Engineering NIRF Ranking 2024

  • OVERALLCombined scores base on institute performance.
    62.37GOOD
  • TLRStrong emphasis on quality education and adequate resources.
    66.37GOOD
  • RPActive engagement in research, high-quality publications, and strong professional collaborations.
    63.59GOOD
  • GOGood placement and higher study opportunities for students, high median salary, and admissions into top universities.
    72.92GOOD
  • OIFocus on diversity, inclusivity, and facilities for disadvantaged and physically challenged students.
    57.25GOOD
  • PRPositive perception among employers, research investors, and academic peers.
    30.85AVERAGE

IITISM Research NIRF Ranking 2024

  • OVERALLCombined scores base on institute performance.
    52.8GOOD
  • OIFocus on diversity, inclusivity, and facilities for disadvantaged and physically challenged students.
    58.02GOOD
  • PRPositive perception among employers, research investors, and academic peers.
    30.88AVERAGE
  • QNRStrong emphasis on research conducted using quantitative methods and data analysis.
    57.91GOOD
  • QLRFocus on research conducted using qualitative methods, including interviews, observations, and textual analysis.
    49.2AVERAGE
  • SFCActive involvement of both students and faculty in research activities.
    58.88GOOD

IIT Dhanbad Seat Reservation

Gender Male Female
General 0 0
OBC 107 3
SC 226 24
ST 187 47
Muslim 0 0
PWD 0 0
Show Less

IITISM Dhanbad Awards & Rankings 2024

IIT ISM Dhanbad NIRF Ranking: Year-Wise

CategoryNIRF Ranking
20232022
Engineering1714
Research Institutions24-
Overall4438
Management4246

IIT ISM Dhanbad Rankings 2023: Others

YearRanking AuthorityRanking
2023Times Higher Education World University Rankings 1001-1200 in the overall category
Show Less

IITISM Dhanbad Academic & Industry Collaborations

Imperial College of Science & Technology, London, UKUniversity of South Florida, USATexas A&M University – Kingsville, Texas, USAMinistry of Ontario province , CanadaUniversity of Toronto, CanadaNorwegian Geotechnical Institute, Norway Goethe University, Frankfurt, GermanyTechnische Universitat, Braunschweing, GermanyUniversity of Pierre – et- Marie- Curie, Paris, FranceInstitute of Mining & Metallurgy, Univ. of Cracow, PolandPolitecnico di Torino, Turin, ItalyTechnical University of Crete, GreeceUniversity of Kosice, SlovakiaShandong Institute of Mining, China
Show Less

6 Courses are offered by IIT Dhanbad

Top Companies:CGI, Airtel..CGI, Airtel, Coal India Ltd., Samsung India Software Operation(SISO), Indian Airforce, Samsung India, NLC Nalco India Ltd., Burning Glass (Checktronix), Vardhaman Textile Ltd, BPCL (Refinery), ZS Associates, Deloitte, Tractors and Farm Equipments Ltd., Akash Institute, RAMCO Systems, Airbus engineering, Intellecap, Reliance Jio, kct, Infosys, FLSmidth Pvt. Ltd., SMC, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL), Goldman sachs, ONGC, Wipro, VEDANTA RESOURCES, ITC, TATA Motors, Amazon, Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (IOCL), TEGA Industries, Microsoft, Visa Steel, Google, Orica Mining Services, Oil India Ltd, Maruti Suzuki, MAQ Software, Tesco, pwc, JSPL(JINDAL, Make My Trip, Tata Steel, Directi, Vardhman Group, Axis Bank, SMART Technologies, Zomato, FMC Technologies+48
Fees (Yearly):1,00,000 - 4,00,000
Exam Accepted:JEE Main, JEE AdvancedJEE Main, JEE Advanced
Number of courses:14
Fees (Yearly):2,00,000 - 4,65,000
Exam Accepted:JEE Main, JEE AdvancedJEE Main, JEE Advanced
Number of courses:4
Fees (Yearly):58,500 - 1,17,000
Exam Accepted:GATE, COAPGATE, COAP
Number of courses:29
Fees (Yearly):18,000 - 54,000
Exam Accepted:IIT JAMIIT JAM
Number of courses:5
Fees (Yearly):1,50,000
Exam Accepted:CAT, XAT..CAT, XAT, MAT, GMAT, GRE+3
Number of courses:2
Exam Accepted:UGC NET, CSIR NETUGC NET, CSIR NET
Number of courses:1

IIT Dhanbad Reviews

R
Very good alumini network
By Raj Sahu
Feb 20, 2024 5:14:12
4.5

Overall: I am currently a third year undergraduate student studying at IIT (ISM) Dhanbad. It has been almost 5 semesters here in college after 1 semester online due to COVID-19. I have very good seniors who help me in anything. Overall new friends made, new trips and lots of fun.

Placement: Currently there is recession going on worldwide in the IT jobs. Although the placements have hit hard, major companies are still coming but they are taking less number of students. It's the case with other IITs as well.

Infrastructure: My department has three building (Annexure, academic complex, and a seismic observatory). Although benches are old, but they are not that old. Projectors are there in every class. Classrooms are of varying size, labs are good with acs and you can anytime work in the labs.

Faculty: In my department there are less number of faculties and I am personally familiar with most of them. They are very helpful and guiding for LORs and projects. They also support you.

Hostel: I am currently in the aquamarine hostel, which the best hostel of the campus. It has 13 floors, so you can see almost whole Dhanbad through the balcony or the window. You also can see some mountains and greenery which refreshes your mind. Rooms are very large and clean. Since the building is new, there were some issues like lift and mess menu, but now those problems are almost gone.

Infrastructure
4
Hostel
5
Faculty
4
Show Morereport Report
M
Beautiful and dazzling collage
By Mani kanta
Feb 12, 2024 8:21:41
4

Overall: The collage at IIT Dhanbad is a delightful fusion of creativity and expression. With its vibrant colors and intricate designs, it effortlessly draws the eye and ignites the imagination. Each element is carefully curated, showcasing the diverse talents and perspectives within the IIT Dhanbad community.

Placement: The placements at IIT Dhanbad are a testament to the institution's commitment to producing top-tier talent sought after by industry leaders. With a robust placement cell and strong industry connections, students are provided with ample opportunities to secure rewarding careers upon graduation. The placement process is well-organized and streamlined, with comprehensive support provided to students at every step, from resume building to interview preparation.

Infrastructure: The infrastructure at IIT Dhanbad is a testament to both functionality and aesthetic appeal. With its modern design and efficient layout, every building serves its purpose seamlessly while also adding to the campus's visual charm. From state-of-the-art laboratories to inviting communal spaces, each structure embodies the institution's commitment to excellence in education and research.

Faculty: The faculty at IIT Dhanbad epitomizes excellence and dedication in education and research. Comprising experienced professors, researchers, and industry experts, they form the backbone of the institution's academic prowess. Their deep expertise and passion for their respective fields enrich the learning experience for students, providing mentorship and guidance both inside and outside the classroom.

Hostel: The hostel at IIT Dhanbad offers a comfortable and welcoming environment for students. With its clean and well-maintained facilities, it provides a conducive space for both studying and socializing. The rooms are equipped with all the necessary amenities, ensuring a pleasant stay for residents.

Infrastructure
3.5
Hostel
3
Faculty
4.5
Show Morereport Report
N
My four years at IIT Dhanbad
By Niru
Feb 11, 2024 4:58:08
5

Overall: Like this famous saying , college days are the best days for anyone its the same for me. At the first year i was a little scared but i only got to know as we got to the fourth year, college days are the most beautiful days in our life.

Placement: The placements are surely not very hard to get since its a prestigious IIT. But to get a higher package we need to perform at our best in the semester exams. There are placement workshops which help us in many ways to get better package.

Infrastructure: It has the best infrastructure(buildings) that i have ever seen. It was worth it to study hard for the two years. They provide everything that we ever would need. Labs, Classroom complexes and everything else. Including cricket ground, badminton court.

Faculty: The faculty are highly experienced and they support us a lot. Most of them have done a pHD from other IITs and foreign countries.. they have offices where we can go in and clarify all our doubts.

Hostel: The hostels at IIT dhanbad are decent. They provide us with every need we would have. There are four blocks for boys and three hostel blocks for girls. They are decently spacious and clean.

Infrastructure
4.5
Hostel
4.5
Faculty
3.5
Show Morereport Report
S
I would rate it around 8/10
By Sakshi Yadav
Feb 11, 2024 11:11:00
4

Overall: Overall we have good hostels, infrastructure,faculties,library system,a beautiful campus,proper academic schedule,13 week long course program per semester followed by exams,good placement and companies visiting.

Placement: Highest placement is from the computer science and engineering branch followed by petroleum engineering branch.Civil placement is a little bit weak.Other than this the coding culture of college is very good even people from lower branches get the opportunity to be a part of coding club (cyber labs) and get placed in good software companies.

Infrastructure: We have a beautiful and huge campus-Academic complex(huge building for lectures),new lecture hall complex,heritage building,every department has its own building,mandir in our own campus,hostels infrastructure is also quite good and well designed

Faculty: All faculty members for all courses are well trained and also highly specialised in their fields.Most have done their PhD or higher studies.In petroleum department various guest lectures are also conducted for children to get industrial knowledge as well.

Hostel: Rosaline hostel for girls is 10 floor buildings (2 are there),for boys aquamarine is 14 floor new hostel built,other hostels are sapphire,topaz,Ruby,opal,diamond,jasper etc. Mess and canteens are available in hostel along with good facilities of wifi and geysers.

Infrastructure
4.5
Hostel
4.5
Faculty
4
Show Morereport Report
R
My beautiful IIT ISM DHANBAD
By Raj Nayak
Feb 10, 2024 5:19:20
4

Overall: Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Dhanbad stands as a beacon of excellence in the realm of technical education. With its rich legacy dating back to 1926, the institute has continually evolved to meet the dynamic demands of the industry and academia. The campus is of great size containing 400 acres size . In the campus you get great buildings like institute innovation hub ( i2h) , central research facility, India's biggest technical library etc etc . One of the defining aspects of IIT Dhanbad is its distinguished faculty comprising experts and researchers in various fields. Their mentorship goes beyond the classroom, guiding students towards academic excellence and nurturing their research interests. The institute have a great alumni network, students get placed in various companies. Get a good package. This institute have a great effect on industrial development Furthermore, the vibrant campus life at IIT Dhanbad offers a plethora of extracurricular activities, clubs, and events, ensuring a well-rounded development of students beyond academics. In conclusion, IIT Dhanbad produces best engineers in India . Top brains get a great social life in campus life . Get into a good company and leave the college with great memories and good package.

Placement: IIT ISM DHANBAD producing best engineers in india also give the decent placemens. In the 2023-24 batch the highest package is 83 lakh. The CSE average package of this college is 30 lpa and petroleum engineering an unexpected branch has a good package . Petro students get 27 lpa average package from this college in company like ONGC . This college has strongest alumni network overall the world . Also various companies come here for giving placements .Overall 120-140 companies come in the college and give placements . Students get an professional life through this college end .

Infrastructure: The infrastructure of IIT Dhanbad is impressive, providing students with modern facilities and resources essential for academic and research pursuits. The campus contains institute innovation hub (i2h) ,central research facility, student activity centre, india's biggest technical library,and playgrounds for extra circular activities along with academics. Overall, IIT Dhanbad's infrastructure is commendable, offering students a conducive environment for learning, research, and personal growth.

Faculty: The professors at IIT ISM Dhanbad are exemplary in their dedication, expertise, and commitment to academic excellence. The professor behave in a friendly manner , helps in exam also share their experience , helps to get in placements. Their passion for teaching is evident in their engaging lectures, interactive teaching methodologies, and willingness to support students both inside and outside the classroom. Moreover, many professors are actively involved in cutting-edge research, providing students with opportunities for hands-on learning and collaboration. Despite their busy schedules, they make themselves accessible to students, offering guidance, mentorship, and personalized attention when needed. However, occasional communication gaps or scheduling conflicts may arise due to the academic workload. Overall, the professors at IIT ISM Dhanbad play a vital role in shaping the academic journey of a student.Also they help in innovation, explore new things, and support for placements.

Hostel: Amber and Jasper hostels at IIT ISM Dhanbad provide a comfortable living environment for students. With 2 persons in a room until 3 rd year and single room in 4 th year , the message menu is good but you know hostel food quality , joke apart we got 2 grand dinner in a single semester . The hostels' proximity to academic buildings and other facilities simplifies students' daily routines. The hostel staff are attentive and responsive to students' needs, contributing to a supportive living experience. Common areas and recreational facilities within the hostels encourage social interaction and community bonding among residents. However, occasional maintenance issues may arise, but they are usually promptly addressed by the hostel administration. Overall, Amber and Jasper hostels offer a satisfactory residential experience, enhancing the overall student life at IIT ISM Dhanbad.

Infrastructure
4
Hostel
4.5
Faculty
5
Show Morereport Report

Related Questions

D

Diksha Sharma, Student / Alumni

-Answered on Dec-24-2020

Dear Student,

Since ISM Dhanbad is one of the premier institutes in India which comes under the IIT category, the admission to B.Tech course is strictly done on the basis of JEE Advanced score. There is no other way to take admission.

You can check ISM Dhandad Admission Criteria to learn more.

You can also fill the Common Application Form on our website for admission-related assistance. You can also reach us through our IVRS Number - 1800-572-9877.

IIT Dhanbad Hostel Details

Hostel Type Number of Hostels Intake Capacity Student Residing
Boys 7 3280 3200
Girls 1 550 500
Others 0 0 0
Show Less

FAQs about IIT Dhanbad

Is IIT ISM Dhanbad JAM cut off 2023 out?

Yes, the IIT ISM Dhanbad JAM cut off 2023 round 1 for M.Sc admissions 2023 has been released by IIT Guwahati. As per the cut off requirements, the cut off for M.Sc Physics for the General category students is 502. In 2022, the IIT ISM Dhanbad JAM cut off marks for M.Sc Physics was 531 for the General category students.

Can I know the IIT JAM cut off 2023 mathematics & computing at IIT ISM Dhanbad?

IIT ISM Dhanbad cut off 2023 for M.Sc Mathematics & Computing has been released for round 1 and round 2. The cutoffs are based on IIT JAM 2023. IIT ISM Dhanbad JAM cut off 2023 for mathematics & computing for the general category is 380 (round 1) and 399 (round 2).

Will IIT ISM Dhanbad accept IIT Advanced 2023?

Yes, IIT ISM Dhanbad will accept the JEE Advanced 2023 scores for admission to its various B.Tech programmes in the current academic year. Interested students must apply through JoSAA counselling 2023 for IIT Dhanbad B.Tech admissions 2023. Final admissions will be based on the course-specific IIT ISM Dhanbad B.Tech cut off 2023 based on JEE Advanced 2023.

Is IITISM , Dhanbad a government college?

IITISM , Dhanbad is Government college.

When was the college , IITISM , Dhanbad established ?

IITISM , Dhanbad was established in the year 1926.
Show More

IIT Dhanbad Contact Number, Address & Location Map, Dhanbad

  • +91-326- 2235001-2235004
  • dt@ismdhanbad.ac.in
  • http://www.image.ac.in
  • Near Valukas Chokdi, Matar - Khambhat Road, At: AslaliTa:- Matar , Dist:- Kheda Pin :- 387530

Admission Updates for 2024

Similar Colleges