Marks Nahi, Haal Poocho
Learn More

Top Colleges Accepting NCHMCT JEE Score: Seats, Opening and Closing Rank

Akansha Sirohi
Akansha SirohiUpdated On: October 11, 2021 | NCHMCT JEE

NCHMCT JEE 2021 exam was conducted on 10th August 2021. Check the rank you need to secure in order to get into one of the top Hotel Management colleges in India.

Top Colleges Accepting NCHMCT JEE Score

National Council of Hotel Management and Catering Technology (NCHMCT) conducts NCHMCT JEE 2021 for admission to the undergraduate Hotel Management courses such as the Bachelor of Hotel Management and Catering Technology (BHMCT). The exam was conducted on 10th August 2021. NCHMCT JEE 2021 results were announced on September 13, 2021. You can also check the NCHMCT JEE 2021 exam analysis here.

NCHM will conduct the counselling round for admission to the Institutes of Hotel Management (IHMs) and other hotel management colleges in India. The result of the first round of seat allotment was declared on September 17. The second and final rounds of NCHMCT JEE seat allotment was conducted on September 27 and October 9 respectively. Given below are the Opening Ranks and Closing Ranks of top colleges accepting admission based on NCHMCT JEE 2021.

Since you are geared up to give your best performance in the exam, now is the time to start thinking about colleges that you should target and the estimated rank that you will need to get a seat in these colleges. The following table will give you an idea of the rank you need to secure in order to get into one of the top Hotel Management colleges in India.

NCHMCT JEE Ranks required to get into Top HM Colleges

Given below are the NCHMCT JEE ranks required to get into the top HM colleges. These ranks are updated according to the opening and closing ranks declared during the first round of NCHMCT JEE seat allotment. 

Name of the InstituteOpening Rank Closing RankNumber of Seats
Institute of Hotel Management Delhi, Pusa1164321
Institute of Hotel Management Mumbai4563480
Institute of Hotel Management Bengaluru89892300
Institute of Hotel Management Bhopal2394090360
Institute of Hotel Management Bhubaneswar6705117303
Institute of Hotel Management Chennai1192720365
Dr. Ambedkar Institute of Hotel Management Chandigarh2341507303
Institute of Hotel Management Gandhinagar1264522353
Institute of Hotel Management Goa612957444
Institute of Hotel Management Gurdaspur6957271247
Institute of Hotel Management Guwahati32227819243
Institute of Hotel Management Gwalior1666648316
Institute of Hotel Management Hyderabad1841629300
Institute of Hotel Management Jaipur733197243
Institute of Hotel Management Kolkata391854400
Institute of Hotel Management Lucknow1742715360
Institute of Hotel Management Shillong24389376169
Institute of Hotel Management Srinagar118510799213
Institute of Hotel Management Thiruvananthapuram6597049314

Note: The ranks mentioned above are estimated on the basis of previous year counselling trends of open (general) category students.

The NCHMCT JEE opening and closing ranks will depend on the cut-off of the exam and the number of aspirants who appeared for the exams. Based on your score in the exam, the council will allocate the available seats.

Also Read:Check out the Eligibility, Duration and Scope of Aviation Courses Available after Class 12

NCHMCT JEE Paper Analysis 

NCHMCT JEE Answer Key

NCHMCT JEE Results

NCHMCT JEE Counselling Process

Career Prospects and Job Opportunities

Hotel Management is a good career option if you aspire to work in the hospitality sector with some of the most luxurious hotels across the world. Travelling enthusiasts and individuals interested in the culinary arts can also opt for this career option.

Salaries and job opportunities depend on the college from which you are graduating. Chances of getting a good job improve after doing internships from good hotels. After completing the BHM programme from IHM you can expect a starting salary of Rs. 20,000 to Rs. 25,000. The article provided below contains some of the internships available after hotel management.

Top 5 Internships For Hotel Management Students - Check Stipend, Duration & Application Process

Admission to IHMs will depend solely on the score and rank secured in NCHMCT JEE. You can refer to the table above for shortlisting colleges according to your rank during the counselling process.

Candidates seeking admission to hotel management colleges can apply through the Common Application Form (CAF). For any questions regarding admission, candidates can contact our counselling support at 18005729877. Those who have any doubt related to the NCHMCT entrance exam may ask questions on the Collegedekho QnA zone

Related Articles

NCHMCT JEE 2021 Important Documents and Last Minute TipsNCHMCT JEE 2021 Important Dates
List of Colleges Accepting 10,000 - 30,000 Rank in NCHMCT JEE 2021List of Colleges Accepting 5,000 - 10,000 Rank in NCHMCT JEE 2021

All the best!

/articles/top-colleges-accepting-nchmct-jee-score-seats-opening-and-closing-rank/

Be the First to Know

Get Access to Latest Updates

View All Questions

Related Questions

How is MBA at Lovely Professional University?

-ParulUpdated on October 21, 2021 05:23 PM
  • 58 Answers
Abhinav Chamoli, CollegeDekho Expert

Dear Student,

Lovely Professional University (LPU), Phagwara is one of the best and largest educational institutions in India. The university boasts stellar infrastructure facilities along with an excellent alumni network and a strong faculty for its MBA course.

While studying MBA from LPU, you would be provided access to world-class resources for learning and gaining practical experience. The university also maintains a good placement record with almost 100% placements for the MBA batch every year. The highest salary package for the course is around Rs. 15 LPA.

If you need help with admission to MBA at LPU, you can apply ...

READ MORE...

hey i want to pursue MBA but in Punjab only so which college is best for me that assure me best job after pursuing MBA? please suggest me.

-Gurpreet KaurUpdated on October 14, 2021 03:50 PM
  • 20 Answers
Abhinav Chamoli, CollegeDekho Expert

Dear Student,

Placements in your MBA course largely depend on various factors including your performance in the course, reputation of college etc. Hence, when choosing an MBA course from a placement point of view, it is best to check their previous year placement records to get an idea.

There are a number of colleges in Punjab that offer good placements in the MBA course. Some of the popular ones that you can consider include:

READ MORE...

What are the good colleges for MBA in Hospital Management?

-AnonymousUpdated on October 08, 2021 03:03 PM
  • 4 Answers
Shreya Sareen, CollegeDekho Expert

Dear Student,

MBA in Hospital Management is a two-year post-graduate program available for the candidates who are interested in learning about hospital management. There are many MBA In Hospital Management colleges in India. Some of them are Invertis University, BareillyLovely Professional University, PhagwaraNIMS University, JaipurVishwa Vishwani Institute of Systems and Management, Hyderabad and Chitkara University, Solan. You can check the official website of these colleges to know their detailed eligibility criteria and admission process. Besides this, you can check the articles provided below to know more about MBA admission process.

MBA Admission Process 2021 - Last Date to ...

READ MORE...

Do you have a question? Ask us.

  • Typical response between 24-48 hours

  • Get personalized response

  • Free of Cost

  • Access to community

Subscribe to CollegeDekho News

By proceeding ahead you expressly agree to the CollegeDekho terms of use and privacy policy
Apply Now

Top 10 Hotel Management Colleges in India

View All

Never miss an exam update !!

Top