Pay your college fees in 6 easy installments at 0% interest
Learn More

Top Colleges Accepting NCHMCT JEE Score: Seats, Opening and Closing Rank

Akansha Sirohi
Akansha SirohiPublished On: January 23, 2021 | NCHMCT JEE

NCHMCT JEE 2021 exam will be conducted in the last week of April 2021. Check the rank you need to secure in order to get into one of the top Hotel Management colleges in India.

Top Colleges Accepting NCHMCT JEE Score

National Council of Hotel Management and Catering Technology (NCHMCT) conducts NCHMCT JEE 2021 for admission to the undergraduate Hotel Management courses such as the Bachelor of Hotel Management and Catering Technology (BHMCT). The exam will be conducted in the last week of April 2021, and the NCHMCT JEE 2021 result will be announced in the second week of May 2021.

NCHM will conduct the counselling round for admission to the Institutes of Hotel Management (IHMs) and other hotel management colleges in India. Given below are the Opening Ranks and Closing Ranks of top colleges accepting admission based on NCHMCT JEE 2021.

Since you are geared up to give your best performance in the exam, now is the time to start thinking about colleges that you should target and the estimated rank that you will need to get a seat in these colleges. The following table will give you an idea of the rank you need to secure in order to get into one of the top Hotel Management colleges in India. You can also check the NCHMCT JEE 2020 exam analysis here.

Estimated NCHMCT JEE Ranks required to get into Top HM Colleges

Given below are the estimated NCHMCT JEE ranks required to get into the top HM colleges:

Name of the InstituteOpening Rank Closing RankNumber of Seats
Institute of Hotel Management Delhi, Pusa1289246
Institute of Hotel Management Mumbai6535368
Institute of Hotel Management Bengaluru69871230
Institute of Hotel Management Bhopal2143647276
Institute of Hotel Management Bhubaneswar10553618230
Institute of Hotel Management Chennai1331995256
Dr. Ambedkar Institute of Hotel Management Chandigarh1971225230
Institute of Hotel Management Gandhinagar5432701230
Institute of Hotel Management Goa4811957292
Institute of Hotel Management Gurdaspur14205291184
Institute of Hotel Management Guwahati13345429147
Institute of Hotel Management Gwalior19804897184
Institute of Hotel Management Hyderabad2982462230
Institute of Hotel Management Jaipur3282511184
Institute of Hotel Management Kolkata241383307
Institute of Hotel Management Lucknow2263425276
Institute of Hotel Management Shillong2386628146
Institute of Hotel Management Srinagar29656892153
Institute of Hotel Management Thiruvananthapuram4544757184

Note: The ranks mentioned above are estimated on the basis of previous year counselling trends of open (general) category students.

The NCHMCT JEE opening and closing ranks will depend on the cut-off of the exam and the number of aspirants who appeared for the exams. Based on your score in the exam, the council will allocate the available seats.

Also Read:Check out the Eligibility, Duration and Scope of Aviation Courses Available after Class 12

NCHMCT JEE Paper Analysis 

NCHMCT JEE Answer Key

NCHMCT JEE Results

NCHMCT JEE Counselling Process

Career Prospects and Job Opportunities

Hotel Management is a good career option if you aspire to work in the hospitality sector with some of the most luxurious hotels across the world. Travelling enthusiasts and individuals interested in the culinary arts can also opt for this career option.

Salaries and job opportunities depend on the college from which you are graduating. Chances of getting a good job improve after doing internships from good hotels. After completing the BHM programme from IHM you can expect a starting salary of Rs. 20,000 to Rs. 25,000.

Admission to IHMs will depend solely on the score and rank secured in NCHMCT JEE. You can refer the table above for shortlisting colleges according to your rank during the counselling process.

Candidates seeking admission to hotel management colleges can apply through the Common Application Form (CAF). For any questions regarding admission, candidates can contact our counselling support at 18005729877. Those who have any doubt related to NCHMCT entrance exam may ask questions on the Collegedekho QnA zone

Related Articles

NCHMCT JEE 2021 Important Documents and Last Minute TipsNCHMCT JEE 2021 Important Dates
List of Colleges Accepting 10,000 - 30,000 Rank in NCHMCT JEE 2020List of Colleges Accepting 5,000 - 10,000 Rank in NCHMCT JEE 2020

All the best!

Get Help From Our Expert Counsellors

/articles/top-colleges-accepting-nchmct-jee-score-seats-opening-and-closing-rank/

Be the First to Know

Get Access to Latest Updates

View All Questions

Related Questions

My height is 4'11 can i become airhostess and which airlines can select me?

-KhushirakhejaUpdated on February 11, 2021 02:03 PM
  • 1 Answer
Abhinav Chamoli, CollegeDekho Expert

Dear Student,

In order to take up a career as an Air Hostess, the minimum height requirement is 157.5 cm or around 5 foot 2 inches. The minimum height requirement for Air Hostess also varies slightly from airline to airline.

There are Air Hostess courses available at various level for candidates to get into this field. You can look for Diploma, Certificate and BBA courses at the undergraduate level to get into this career.

Employment opportunities for Air Hostesses are plenty with some of the top hiring sectors being Commercial Airlines, Chartered Airlines, Corporate Airlines etc. The top recruiting ...

READ MORE...

Top ten MBA institute in India which a BSc student should join?

-PankajUpdated on February 11, 2021 12:24 PM
  • 1 Answer
Abhinav Chamoli, CollegeDekho Expert

Dear Student,

Since the eligibility criteria for MBA admissions is a graduation in any stream, you will be eligible for almost all of the MBA specializations available in thousands of MBA colleges in India. It is best to first decide the specialization you wish to go for before proceeding further. The MBA specialization you choose can also depend on your specialization in undergraduate course. You can also take a look at our article on how to choose a b-school for more information.

If you need information about any particular college, please feel free to write back. For college admissions related ...

READ MORE...

ABM from SIIB vs. ABM from MANAGE? Which one is better?

-PankajUpdated on February 11, 2021 11:19 AM
  • 1 Answer
Abhinav Chamoli, CollegeDekho Expert

Dear Student,

Both Symbiosis School of International Business (SIIB), Pune and National Institute of Agriculture Extension Management (MANAGE), Hyderabad are good options for the Agri-Business Management (ABM) course. However, there are slight differences between the two.

  • SIIB offers an MBA in ABM while at MANAGE, PGDM in ABM is available. Note that while the curriculum of both of these courses are similar, an MBA generally has a better market value.
  • The fee for the MBA ABM course at SIIB is Rs. 12.25 lakhs, which is significantly higher than the Rs. 8.25 lakhs fee at MANAGE.
  • The process of ...

READ MORE...

Do you have a question? Ask us.

  • Typical response between 24-48 hours

  • Get personalized response

  • Free of Cost

  • Access to community

Subscribe to CollegeDekho News

By proceeding ahead you expressly agree to the CollegeDekho terms of use and privacy policy
Apply Now

Top 10 Hotel Management Colleges in India

View All

Never miss an exam update !!