Top Colleges Accepting NCHMCT JEE Score: Seats, Opening and Closing Rank

Akansha Sirohi
Akansha SirohiPublished On: September 17, 2020 | NCHMCT JEE

NCHMCT JEE 2020 result has been announced on September 7, 2020. Check the rank you need to secure in order to get into one of the top Hotel Management colleges in India.

Top Colleges Accepting NCHMCT JEE Score

National Council of Hotel Management and Catering Technology (NCHMCT) successfully conducted NCHMCT JEE 2020 for admission to the undergraduate Hotel Management courses such as the Bachelor of Hotel Management and Catering Technology (BHMCT). The exam was conducted on August 29, 2020, and the NCHMCT JEE 2020 result has also been announced on September 7, 2020.

NCHM is now conducting the counselling round for admission to the Institutes of Hotel Management (IHMs) and other hotel management colleges in India. Given below are the Opening Ranks and Closing Ranks of top colleges accepting admission based on NCHMCT JEE 2020.

Latest Updates

September 17, 2020Download OR and CR for NCHCMT 2020 Counselling Round 1
September 17, 2020NCHMCT JEE 2020 Opening and Closing ranks have been announced for Round 1 of counselling. The complete list of OR and CR for various colleges is available on the official website.
September 14, 2020First round of registrations and choice filling in NCHMCT JEE 2020 closing today. Make sure to lock in your choices and make any changes before the dealine.
September 8, 2020NCHMCT JEE Counselling Round 1 Registrations and Choice Filling Opens

Since you are geared up to give your best performance in the exam, now is the time to start thinking about colleges that you should target and the estimated rank that you will need to get a seat in these colleges. The following table will give you an idea of the rank you need to secure in order to get into one of the top Hotel Management colleges in India. You can also check the NCHMCT JEE 2020 exam analysis here.

Estimated NCHMCT JEE Ranks required to get into Top HM Colleges

Given below are the estimated NCHMCT JEE ranks required to get into the top HM colleges:

Name of the InstituteOpening Rank Closing RankNumber of Seats
Institute of Hotel Management Delhi, Pusa1289246
Institute of Hotel Management Mumbai6535368
Institute of Hotel Management Bengaluru69871230
Institute of Hotel Management Bhopal2143647276
Institute of Hotel Management Bhubaneswar10553618230
Institute of Hotel Management Chennai1331995256
Dr. Ambedkar Institute of Hotel Management Chandigarh1971225230
Institute of Hotel Management Gandhinagar5432701230
Institute of Hotel Management Goa4811957292
Institute of Hotel Management Gurdaspur14205291184
Institute of Hotel Management Guwahati13345429147
Institute of Hotel Management Gwalior19804897184
Institute of Hotel Management Hyderabad2982462230
Institute of Hotel Management Jaipur3282511184
Institute of Hotel Management Kolkata241383307
Institute of Hotel Management Lucknow2263425276
Institute of Hotel Management Shillong2386628146
Institute of Hotel Management Srinagar29656892153
Institute of Hotel Management Thiruvananthapuram4544757184

Note: The ranks mentioned above are estimated on the basis of previous year counselling trends of open (general) category students.

The NCHMCT JEE opening and closing ranks will depend on the cut-off of the exam and the number of aspirants who appeared for the exams. Based on your score in the exam, the council will allocate the available seats.

Also Read:Check out the Eligibility, Duration and Scope of Aviation Courses Available after Class 12

NCHMCT JEE Paper Analysis 

NCHMCT JEE Answer Key

NCHMCT JEE Results

NCHMCT JEE Counselling Process

Career Prospects and Job Opportunities

Hotel Management is a good career option if you aspire to work in the hospitality sector with some of the most luxurious hotels across the world. Travelling enthusiasts and individuals interested in the culinary arts can also opt for this career option.

Salaries and job opportunities depend on the college from which you are graduating. Chances of getting a good job improve after doing internships from good hotels. After completing the BHM programme from IHM you can expect a starting salary of Rs. 20,000 to Rs. 25,000.

Also Read:Here are the Top Hotels that offer the Best Packages to Hotel Management Graduates!

Admission to IHMs will depend solely on the score and rank secured in NCHMCT JEE. You can refer the table above for shortlisting colleges according to your rank during the counselling process.

Candidates seeking admission to hotel management colleges can apply through the Common Application Form (CAF). For any questions regarding admission, candidates can contact our counselling support at 18005729877.

All the best!

Get Help From Our Expert Counsellors

/articles/top-colleges-accepting-nchmct-jee-score-seats-opening-and-closing-rank/

Be the First to Know

Get Access to Latest Updates

View All Questions

Related Questions

Are women eligible for Mining Engineering through WBJEE?

-Chandra Sekhar ShilUpdated on October 20, 2020 12:04 AM
  • 2 Answers
Diksha Sharma, Student / Alumni

Dear Student,

Yes, women are eligible for studying Mining Engineering through WBJEE. To know more about WBJEE exam such as eligibility, admission process, etc., check WBJEE exam details.

You can also fill the Common Application Form on our website for admission-related assistance. You can also reach us through our IVRS Number - 1800-572-9877.

READ MORE...

I want to do B.Tech from GNA University. Tell me about fee structure and other details of B.Tech at GNA University.

-MayukUpdated on October 17, 2020 06:08 PM
  • 2 Answers
Diksha Nautiyal, Student / Alumni

Dear student, 

GNA University offers B.Tech courses in 13 different specialisations. The annual fee of the courses varies from INR 1.48 Lacs to INR 1.66 Lacs. The programmes are offered in a regular mode and candidates are selected for the course on merit basis. 

Good Luck!

READ MORE...

What is the average package of Electrical Engineering students at Kharagpur IIT?

-SunkaraSriharikaUpdated on October 14, 2020 11:14 AM
  • 1 Answer
Diksha Sharma, Student / Alumni

Dear Student,

The average package for Electrical Engineering at IIT, Kharagpur is 15.25 LPA and 12 LPA for dual degree students. Around 60% of the students from Electrical Engineering were placed in the last year. Some of the companies that visited the IIT Kharagpur for Electrical Engineering placements are Wipro, PepsiCo, Amazon, Microsoft, Yahoo, Adani Group, BPCL, etc.

To learn more about IIT Kharagpur EE placements, you can also check IIT Kharagpur Placements.

You can also fill the Common Application Form on our website for admission-related assistance. You can also reach us through our IVRS Number - 1800-572-9877.

READ MORE...

Do you have a question? Ask us.

  • Typical response between 24-48 hours

  • Get personalized response

  • Free of Cost

  • Access to community

Subscribe to CollegeDekho News

By proceeding ahead you expressly agree to the CollegeDekho terms of use and privacy policy
Apply Now

Hotel Management Related News

Top 10 Hotel Management Colleges in India

View All

Never miss an exam update !!