Become Job Ready with CollegeDekho Assured Program
Learn More

Top Colleges Accepting NCHMCT JEE Score: Seats, Opening and Closing Rank

Shruti ChatterjeeUpdated On: June 23, 2022 11:11 am IST | NCHMCT JEE

NCHMCT JEE 2022 exam was conducted on 18th June, 2022. Check NCHMCT rank you need to secure in order to get into one of the top Hotel Management colleges in India.

Top Colleges Accepting NCHMCT JEE Score

Top Colleges Accepting NCHMCT Scores

NCHMCT JEE 2022 is conducted by the NTA (National Testing Agency) on behalf of the National Council of Hotel Management and Catering Technology (NCHMCT). NCHMCT JEE was conducted on June 18, 2022. The authorities will release the date for the cut off as soon as the date for results is announced. For the 2022 academic year, the NCHMCT JEE score will be accepted by 21 central IMHs, 25 state IMHs, 1 PSU IHM and 27 Private IHM and they are all affiliated with the NCHMCT.

The number of seats offered for IMHs through the NCHMCT JEE exam has been increasing with each passing year and at present the NCHMCT JEE 2022 counselling website shows the availability of 12,995 seats which can be grabbed by candidates through the NCHMCT JEE exam.

NCHMCT JEE exam year

Number of seats available for admission of students

2017

8124

2018

8738

2019

8684 ( for BSc Hospitality and hotel administration 

158 BSc HHA with vegetarian cooking option

2020

12,695

2022

12,045

Since you are geared up to give your best performance in the exam, now is the time to start thinking about colleges that you should target and the estimated rank that you will need to get a seat in these colleges. The following table will give you an idea of the rank you need to secure in order to get into one of the top Hotel Management colleges in India.

NCHMCT JEE Ranks required to get into Top HM Colleges

Given below are the NCHMCT JEE ranks required to get into the top HM colleges. These ranks are updated according to the opening and closing ranks declared during the first round of NCHMCT JEE seat allotment. 

Name of the InstituteOpening Rank Closing RankNumber of Seats
Institute of Hotel Management Delhi, Pusa1164321
Institute of Hotel Management Mumbai4563480
Institute of Hotel Management Bengaluru89892300
Institute of Hotel Management Bhopal2394090360
Institute of Hotel Management Bhubaneswar6705117303
Institute of Hotel Management Chennai1192720365
Dr. Ambedkar Institute of Hotel Management Chandigarh2341507303
Institute of Hotel Management Gandhinagar1264522353
Institute of Hotel Management Goa612957444
Institute of Hotel Management Gurdaspur6957271247
Institute of Hotel Management Guwahati32227819243
Institute of Hotel Management Gwalior1666648316
Institute of Hotel Management Hyderabad1841629300
Institute of Hotel Management Jaipur733197243
Institute of Hotel Management Kolkata391854400
Institute of Hotel Management Lucknow1742715360
Institute of Hotel Management Shillong24389376169
Institute of Hotel Management Srinagar118510799213
Institute of Hotel Management Thiruvananthapuram6597049314

Note: The ranks mentioned above are estimated on the basis of previous year counselling trends of open (general) category students.

The NCHMCT JEE opening and closing ranks will depend on the cut-off of the exam and the number of aspirants who appeared for the exams. Based on your score in the exam, the council will allocate the available seats.

Also Read:Check out the Eligibility, Duration and Scope of Aviation Courses Available after Class 12

NCHMCT JEE Paper Analysis 

NCHMCT JEE Answer Key

NCHMCT JEE Results

NCHMCT JEE Counselling Process

NCHMCT JEE 2022 Result

NCHMCT JEE 2022: Seats offered by colleges who are accepting exam scores

Candidates can check the seats offered by Central Government aided IHM offering BSc Hospitality Management course by accepting the NCHMCT JEE 2022 scores for their admission:

Name of college/institute 

Number of seats

IHM New Delhi

305

IHM Hyderabad

285

IHM Lucknow

342

IHM Gwalior 

300

IHM Kolkata

380

IHM Chandigarh

288

IHM Goa

422

IHM Gurdaspur

234

IHM Guwahati

230

IHM Hajipur

285

IHM Jaipur

230

IHM Shillong

160

IHM Shimla

380

IHM Srinagar

203

IHM Kovalam 

298

Seats offered by the State Government aided IMHs

Name of College/Institute

Number of seats

Delhi Institute of Hotel Management 

120

IHM Dehradun

120

IHM Faridabad

140

SIHM Gangtok

80

SIHM Jodhpur

100

SIHM Kozhikode

60

IHM Kurukshetra

130

IHM Bathinda

120

SIHM Hamirpur

120

IHM Silvassa

100

SIHM Tiruchirapalli

90

SIHM Rohtak

160

SIHM Pondicherry

120

Dr YSR NITHM

120

SIHM Indore

120

SIHM Tirupati

60 

SIHM Yamuna Nagar

100

Telangana State Institute of Hotel Management

60

SIHM Durgapur

120

SIHM Gaya

60

SIHM Ranchi

60

SIHM Udaipur

60

Seats offered by different private IHMS

Name of college or institute

Number of seats

Chandigarh College of Hotel Management

120

Chitkara School of Hospitality

180

Oriental School of Hotel Management

120

Ranjita Institute of Hotel Management

120

Institute of Hotel Management- Shri Shakti

120

SRM Institute of Hotel Management

120

Munnar Catering College 

60

CT Institute of Hotel Management

60

St. Soldier Institute of Hotel Management

50

The Lalit Suri Hospitality School

200

Guru Nanak Institute of Hotel Management

90

IHM Chandigarh University 

120

Jodhpur Institute of Hotel Management

120

Sunder Deep College of Hotel Management

80

SRM Institute of Catering Technology and Hotel Management

60

Dewan Vs Institute of Catering Technology and Hotel Management

60

Heritage Institute of Hotel Management

120

RIG Institute of Hospitality and Management

120

Poornima Institute of Hotel Management 

80

Ambala Institute of Hotel Management 

60

SRM Institute of Hotel Management

60

Leo Academy of Hospitality Tourism and Management

100

V.M. Salgaocar Institute of International Hospitality Education

Career Prospects and Job Opportunities

Hotel Management is a good career option if you aspire to work in the hospitality sector with some of the most luxurious hotels across the world. Travelling enthusiasts and individuals interested in the culinary arts can also opt for this career option.

Salaries and job opportunities depend on the college from which you are graduating. Chances of getting a good job improve after doing internships from good hotels. After completing the BHM programme from IHM you can expect a starting salary of Rs. 20,000 to Rs. 25,000. The article provided below contains some of the internships available after hotel management.

Top 5 Internships For Hotel Management Students - Check Stipend, Duration & Application Process

Admission to IHMs will depend solely on the score and rank secured in NCHMCT JEE. You can refer to the table above for shortlisting colleges according to your rank during the counselling process.

Candidates seeking admission to hotel management colleges can apply through the Common Application Form (CAF). For any questions regarding admission, candidates can contact our counselling support at 18005729877. Those who have any doubt related to the NCHMCT entrance exam may ask questions on the Collegedekho QnA zone

Related Articles

NCHMCT JEE 2021 Important Documents and Last Minute TipsNCHMCT JEE 2021 Important Dates
List of Colleges Accepting 10,000 - 30,000 Rank in NCHMCT JEE 2021List of Colleges Accepting 5,000 - 10,000 Rank in NCHMCT JEE 2021

All the best!

FAQs

How many private IHMs are offering seats to candidates by accepting NCHMCT JEE scores?

There are several private IHMs accepting NCHMCT JEE scores such as the Institute of Hotel Management, Oriental School of Hotel Management, Munnar Catering College, CT Institute of Hotel Management, etc. 

 

What are some of the central government aided IHMS accepting NCHMCT JEE scores?

There are a number of central government-aided IHMS that are accepting NCHMCT JEE scores such as IHM New Delhi, IHM Hyderabad, IHM Lucknow, IHM Gwalior, IHM Kolkata, IHM Chandigarh, IHM Goa, etc.

How many seats are being offered by IHM New Delhi?

Institute of Hotel Management New Delhi is offering 305 seats to students in the NCHMCT JEE 2022 exam.

What are the subjects that are included in the NCHMCT JEE exam?

There are a number of subjects that are included in the NCHMCT JEE exam- General knowledge, current affairs, numerical ability, analytical aptitude, English language, reasoning, and logical deduction along with an aptitude for the service sector.

What is the duration of the NCHMCT JEE exam?

The NCHMCT JEE exam is three hours long, and aspirants must attempt the question paper within the stipulated time.

 

How can one apply to hotel management colleges?

Candidates who are willing to get admitted to hotel management colleges and institutes can do so by applying through the CAF or Common Application Form. 

 

Is Hotel Management a good career?

Candidates who are willing to work in the hospitality industry with some of the most luxurious hotels in the world will find a career in hotel management to be a fulfilling one. Those who are interested in travelling and culinary arts will also be happy by working in the hospitality sector. 

 

How is the closing rank decided for the NCHMCT JEE exam?

The closing rank for the NCHMCT JEE exam is decided by the exam council and it is based on the cut-off of the exam as well as the number of candidates who have appeared for the exam. On the basis of the score in the exam, the council will be allocating the seats that are available. 

 

What kind of score is considered to be a good score in the NCHMCT JEE 2022?

In order to gain admission in top IHMs, candidates need to score at least 180 marks in the NCHMCT JEE exam. If one’s target is not any of the top IHMs, then a score of 110-150 marks would be considered to be a decent mark.

 

What is the mode of exam for NCHMCT JEE 2022?

The mode of exam for NCHMCT JEE 2022 will be held in CBT mode, i.e. Computed Based Test and it is held in 75 cities across India. 

 

View More

NCHMCT JEE Previous Year Question Paper

NCHM JEE 2020

NCHM JEE 2021 Set 1

NCHM JEE 2021 Set 2

/articles/top-colleges-accepting-nchmct-jee-score-seats-opening-and-closing-rank/

Be the First to Know

Get Access to Latest Updates

View All Questions

Related Questions

Do we have to give any entrance exam for admission in VIT (VELLORE) for MCA admission or we can get through direct admission?

-Aman Preet Singh GulatiUpdated on December 02, 2022 03:07 AM
  • 5 Answers
Diksha Sharma, Student / Alumni

Dear Student,

There is no entrance examination for admission to the MCA program at Vellore Institute of Technology. The admission is done directly on the basis of merit obtained by the candidates in the qualifying exam.

Meanwhile, do not forget to check out the following article to learn more:

MCA Admissions 2020 - Dates, Entrance Exams, Application Form, Direct Admission, Eligibility

Best Career Options after MCA

Know About MCA: Exams and Career

MBA vs MCA: What is Better after BCA

List of Top Private Colleges for MCA Admission 2020

You can also fill the Common Application Form on our …

READ MORE...

What is the BCA course fee at Siliguri College? Also, can an Arts student take admission to BCA? Is Laptop compulsory for BCA students?

-pritamUpdated on December 01, 2022 02:58 PM
  • 3 Answers
Diksha Sharma, Student / Alumni

Dear Student,

The average course fee for BCA at Siliguri College, Darjeeling is INR 2,300. Yes, you can take admission to BCA course if you have passed 12th in Arts with a minimum aggregate of 50%. Also, the laptop is not compulsory for BCA students. However, you can buy one for self-study purposes.

If you want to learn everything about BCA admission such as eligibility, process, fees, etc. check BCA Admission 2020.

For more insights, also check Best Career Options after BCA and Best course after BCA.

You can also fill the Common Application Form on our website …

READ MORE...

How is LPU for M.Tech CSE branch?

-airaUpdated on December 01, 2022 10:24 AM
  • 45 Answers
Diksha Sharma, Student / Alumni

Dear Student,

Lovely Professional University is a very good institute if you want to pursue your M.Tech in Computer Science. LPU will not only help you in achieving your academic tasks but will prepare you for your life goals, you’ll learn a lot more things on an everyday basis. The exposure you’ll get at LPU will act as a life-long experience for you,

The placement for M.Tech CSE at LPU is 90% with some of the top notch companies visiting the campus for placement such as Wipro, Tech Mahindra, Cognizant, TCS, etc. 

You can also read the following article …

READ MORE...

Do you have a question? Ask us.

  • Typical response between 24-48 hours

  • Get personalized response

  • Free of Cost

  • Access to community

Subscribe to CollegeDekho News

By proceeding ahead you expressly agree to the CollegeDekho terms of use and privacy policy
Apply Now

Top 10 Hotel Management Colleges in India

View All

Never miss an exam update !!

Top