
Are you looking for the right rank to get into your dream college after taking the MAH MBA CET 2026 ? As you are preparing for the exam, you probably want to know what a "safe" rank looks like for the top-rated institutions. To figure this out, you first need to choose which colleges you are targeting for the 2026 Common Admission Process. If you have your sights set on the very best schools like JBIMS, SIMSREE, Welingkar, SIES, or PUMBA, you should aim for a very high rank. For these top-tier spots, a safe position usually means scoring above the 99th percentile to stay competitive with other high-achieving students.
If your score falls a little below that elite level, don't worry, because you still have some excellent choices available to you. Earning a score between the 95th and 98th percentile in the MAH MBA CET 2026 will make you eligible for many other respected and decent colleges across Maharashtra. These schools also offer great management programs and participate in the same admission process. By understanding these rank ranges early on, you can plan your college list more effectively and feel more confident as you move through each step of your counselling journey this year.
Also Read:
Safe Score in MAH MBA CET 2026 for Top Colleges
To understand what an MAH MBA CET 2026 rank is safe for top colleges, you must know the cutoff trends for the top colleges you are targeting. Check out the cutoff scores for top MAH MBA CET colleges below:
College Name | MAH MBA CET 2026 Percentile (Expected) | MAH MBA CET 2026 Percentile | MAH MBA CET 2024 Percentile | MAH MBA CET 2023 Percentile | MAH MBA CET 2022 Percentile | MAH MBA CET 2021 Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
99.99 percentile | 99.99 percentile | 99.94 percentile | 99.99 percentile | 99.99 percentile | 99.97 percentile | |
Sydenham Institute of Management Studies & Research & Entrepreneurship Education | 99.98 percentile | 99.97 percentile | 99.76 percentile | 99.97 percentile | 99.95 percentile | 99.86 percentile |
Prin. L. N. Welingkar Institute of Management Development & Research | 99.96 percentile | 99.94 percentile | 99.61 percentile | 99.92 percentile | 99.89 percentile | 99.76 percentile |
Bombay St. Xavier College Soc.'s Xavier Institute of Management & Research | 99.95 percentile | 99.93 percentile | 98.87 percentile | 99.86 percentile | 99.62 percentile | 99.6+ percentile |
99.94 percentile | 99.92 percentile | 98.97 percentile | 99.85 percentile | 99.68 percentile | 99.63 percentile | |
Department of Management Sciences (PUMBA), University of Pune | 99.92 percentile | 99.91 percentile | 99.16 percentile | 99.83 percentile | 99.67 percentile | 99.63 percentile |
99.90 percentile | 99.89 percentile | 99.11 percentile | 99.83 percentile | 99.80+ percentile | 99.62 percentile | |
Chetana's Ramprasad Khandelwal Institute of Management & Research | 99.83 percentile | 99.79 percentile. | 98.64 percentile | 99.67 percentile | 99.24 percentile | 99.25 percentile |
99.75 percentile | 99.72 percentile | 98.24 percentile | 99.47 percentile | 98.57 percentile | 98.89 percentile | |
99.69 percentile | 99.6187422 percentile | 98 percentile | 99.39 percentile | 99+ percentile | 97.79 percentile |
Also Read : MAH MBA CET Cutoff 2026 for XIMR Mumbai
List of Colleges for Different MAH MBA CET 2026 Ranks
With tools like the MAH MBA CET 2026 rank predictor and MAH MBA CET 2026 college predictor , you may be able to gain a rough estimate of your rank and score; however, the actual score may be different from your predictions. Take a look at all the colleges accepting the MAH MBA CET 2026 at different ranks mentioned below:
Rank | Colleges |
|---|---|
1,000 | |
2,000 | |
3,000 | |
4,000 | |
5,000 | |
7,000 | |
Upto 10,000 | |
10,000-20,000 | List of MBA Colleges for 10,000 to 20,000 Rank in MAH MBA CET 2026 |
20,000-35,000 | List of MBA Colleges for 20,000 to 35,000 Rank in MAH MBA CET 2026 |
40,000 | |
41,000 | |
42,000 | |
Low Rank |
Also Read:
List of Colleges for Different MAH MBA CET 2026 Percentiles
We have also listed all the colleges that will accept the MAH CET MBA 2026 scores based on their cutoff percentiles to help you expand your options during the MAH MBA CET 2026 counselling process.
Percentile vs College | |
|---|---|
90-100 Percentile | |
80-90 Percentile | |
70-80 Percentile | List of Colleges Accepting 70-80 Percentile in MAH MBA CET 2026 |
60-70 Percentile | List of Colleges Accepting 60-70 Percentile in MAH MBA CET 2026 |
50 Percentile | |
40 Percentile | |
30 Percentile | Colleges for 30 Percentile in MAH MBA CET 2026 (AI and Maharashtra Quota) |
What After MAH MBA CET 2026 Result?
Once the MAH MBA CET 2026 results will be announced after the exam, you will know your exact rank and percentile score. If you have achieved a rank that is equal to or more than the MAH MBA CET 2026 cutoff for your target colleges, then you can participate in the MAH MBA CET Common Admission Process (CAP) without any hesitation. However, if you could not clear the cutoff for the top colleges, then do not be discouraged and start preparing a new list of MAH MBA CET participating colleges for your score based on the information provided here. Also, you can attempt the exam next year to improve your score and achieve a higher percentile score/rank.
Related Links:
If you have any doubts regarding your MAH MBA CET 2026 rank, you can ask questions in our CollegeDekho QnA zone . For admission-related assistance, fill out our Common Application Form .
FAQs
If you wish to improve your rank and target top colleges accepting MAH MBA CET, then yes, you should re-appear for the exam. However, if you do not wish to spend the time and effort required for re-appearing for the exam and take a chance of improving your rank, then you should use your current rank or appear for other MBA entrance exams in the same academic year.
Yes, you can calculate your MAH MBA CET 2025 rank before result declaration with the use of the MAH MBA CET 2025 rank predictor. If you have a strong memory of how many correct attempts you had on the exam, you can use the rank predictor tool to ascertain what your percentile score will be beforehand. It must be noted that your actual rank will differ slightly from your estimated rank depending on your inputs.
Colleges that accept 5000 rank in MAH MBA CET include P. R. Pote (Patil) Education & Welfare Trust's Group of Institution (Integrated Campus), Sydenham Institute of Management Studies & Research & Entrepreneurship Education (SIMSREE), Bharti Vidyapeeth's Institute of Management Studies & Research, Chetana's Ramprasad Khandelwal Institute of Management & Research, Vidyalankar Institute of Technology, and others. There are several top MBA colleges in Maharashtra that accept 5000 MAH MBA CET rank.
There is no fixed rank requirement for seat allotment during MAH MBA CET CAP. Candidates are allotted seats based on their MAH MBA CET percentile score or rank during the MAH MBA CET counselling process to colleges that accept the rank scored by aspirants as MAH MBA CET cutoff for MBA admission. However, if candidates are aiming to secure admission to some of the top MBA colleges accepting MAH MBA CET they must aim to achieve an MAH MBA CET rank of 2000 or more.
No, 80 percentile is not a safe MAH MBA CET 2025 rank for top colleges. Although there are many colleges that will accept 80 percentile in MAH MBA CET, most of these colleges are Tier 2 and Tier 3 B-schools. If you wish to be eligible for admission to top MBA colleges through MAH CET, you need to score at least 90 percentile or more.















Similar Articles
AP ICET Cutoff 2026 for JNTU: Category-wise Expected Cutoff for MBA
List of Colleges Accepting 25,000 to 35,000 Rank in TS ICET 2026
List of Colleges for TS ICET 2026 Rank Above 50000
TS ICET 2026 Phase 2 Counselling: Direct Link, Dates, Web Options, Document Verification
Ace TG ICET 2026: Score 140+ Marks in 150 Min with Elimination!
AP ICET Cutoff 2026 for Sri Venkateswara University (SVU)