MAH MBA CET Passing Marks 2026: Minimum Qualifying Marks, Percentile

Mehak Arora

Updated On: March 15, 2026 09:03 PM

The MAH MBA CET passing marks 2026 will be required to get admission to top MBA/ MMS colleges in Maharashtra. Typically, a score within the range of 50 to 60 is considered a passing mark, which will make you eligible for admission to some MBA colleges in Maharashtra.
MAH MBA CET Passing Marks

What are MAH MBA CET passing marks 2026? If you are planning to appear for the MAH MBA CET 2026 exam, it is important to understand the minimum passing marks and the score required for MBA admission in Maharashtra. Many students often search for the passing marks to estimate their chances of getting into top MBA colleges in Maharashtra through the MAH MBA CET exam. Generally, a score of around 50 to 60 marks out of 200 is considered the basic qualifying range for the MAH MBA CET. While this score may not guarantee admission to top MBA colleges, it is usually enough to meet the minimum eligibility criteria followed by many institutes participating in the Centralised Admission Process (CAP) .

However, if your goal is to get into the top MBA colleges in Maharashtra, you should aim for a much higher score. In most cases, scoring 120 marks or more in the MAH MBA CET 2026 can significantly improve your chances of securing admission to reputed institutes. The MAH MBA CET 2026 exam will be conducted from April 6 to 8, 2026 and May 9, 2026, and the results will likely be announced in May 2026. Understanding the expected passing marks and target score beforehand can help you set a realistic preparation strategy and plan your MBA admission journey more effectively.

Also Read:

MAH MBA CET Score vs Percentile 2026

MBA Admissions in Maharashtra 2026

What is a Good Score in MAH MBA CET 2026?

MAH MBA CET 2026 Normalization Process

What is the Minimum MAH MBA CET Passing Marks 2026?

The MAH MBA CET passing marks indicate the minimum score required for candidates to become eligible for the MBA/MMS admission process in Maharashtra. While the exam is conducted for a total of 200 marks, scoring within the basic qualifying range allows candidates to participate in the CAP counselling process conducted by the state authorities.

If your MAH MBA CET score falls between 50 and 60 marks, you may be able to move forward in the admission process. However, the final admission depends on institute-specific cutoffs, category, and seat availability.

Important points about MAH MBA CET passing marks 2026:

  • A score of around 50 to 60 marks out of 200 is generally considered the basic qualifying range in MAH MBA CET.
  • Candidates who achieve the minimum marks can participate in the CAP counselling process for MBA/MMS admissions.
  • Your MAH MBA CET score determines the colleges you can apply to during counselling.
  • Candidates who do not achieve the minimum passing marks may not be eligible for the MAH MBA CET 2026 counselling.
  • The minimum marks required for admission vary across institutes, courses, and candidate categories.

MAH MBA CET 2026 Cutoff for MBA Colleges

Check the expected cutoff required for top MBA colleges after the MAH MBA CET 2026 exam.

MAH MBA CET Cutoff 2026 for SIMSREE

MAH MBA CET Cutoff 2026 for PUMBA

MAH MBA CET Round 1 Cutoff 2026 for Maharashtra & All India Seats

MAH MBA CET Round 2 Cutoff 2026

MAH MBA CET Round 3 Cutoffs 2026

MAH MBA CET 2026 All India (AI) Quota Cutoff Scores

MAH CET Cutoff 2026 for Top MBA Colleges in Mumbai

MAH CET Cutoff 2026 for Top MBA Colleges in Pune

MAH MBA CET Cutoff 2026 for JBIMS

MAH MBA CET 2026 Maximum Marks and Exam Pattern

Check out the MAH MBA CET 2026 exam pattern and marks distribution in the table highlighted below to understand the MAH MBA CET 2026 passing marks even better:

Topics/Sections

No. of Questions

Marks per Question

Maximum Marks

Total Duration

Logical Reasoning

75

1

75


150 Minutes

Abstract Reasoning

25

1

25

Quantitative Ability

50

1

50

Verbal Ability & Reading Comprehension

50

1

50

Total

200

-

200

Percentile-wise MAH MBA CET Colleges 2026

Check the table below to get a rough idea about percentile-wise college availability in 2026. It will help you during your choice filling based on your percentile in the MAH MBA CET 2026 exam.

Percentile vs College

MAH MBA CET 2026 Percentile vs College

30 Percentile

Colleges for 30 Percentile in MAH MBA CET 2026 (AI and Maharashtra Quota)

40 Percentile

Colleges for 40 Percentile in MAH MBA CET

50 Percentile

Colleges for 50 Percentile in MAH MBA CET

60-70 Percentile

List of Colleges Accepting 60-70 Percentile in MAH MBA CET 2026

70-80 Percentile

List of Colleges Accepting 70-80 Percentile in MAH MBA CET 2026

80-90 Percentile

Top Colleges Accepting 80-90 Percentile in MAH MBA CET 2026

90-100 Percentile

Colleges for 90-100 Percentile in MAH MBA CET 2026

Rank-wise MAH MBA CET 2026 Colleges

Here you can find the rank-wise college list as well.

Rank

Colleges

1,000

Colleges for 1000 Rank in MAH MBA CET 2026

2,000

Colleges for 2000 Rank in MAH MBA CET 2026

3,000

Colleges for 3000 Rank in MAH MBA CET 2026

4,000

Colleges for 4000 Rank in MAH MBA CET 2026

5,000

Colleges for 5000 Rank in MAH MBA CET 2026

7,000

Colleges for 7000 Rank in MAH MBA CET 2026

Upto 10,000

List of Colleges for Upto 10,000 Rank in MAH MBA CET 2026

10,000-20,000

List of MBA Colleges for 10,000 to 20,000 Rank in MAH MBA CET 2026

20,000-35,000

List of MBA Colleges for 20,000 to 35,000 Rank in MAH MBA CET 2026

40,000

Colleges for 40000 Rank in MAH MBA CET

41,000

Colleges for 41000 Rank in MAH MBA CET

42,000

Colleges for 42000 Rank in MAH MBA CET

Low Rank

Colleges Accepting Low Score/Rank in MAH MBA CET 2026

Steps to Calculate MAH MBA CET 2026 Percentile

Here are the steps to calculate your MAH MBA CET 2026 percentile:

  • Calculate Your Raw Score: Your raw score equals the number of correct answers minus the number of incorrect answers. The MAH MBA CET consists of a total of 200 questions, each worth one mark.
  • Normalize Your Score: Your normalized score adjusts your raw score according to the exam's difficulty, which is determined by the performance of the top 10% of test-takers.
  • Calculate Your Percentile: Your percentile indicates the percentage of test-takers who scored lower than you on the MAH MBA CET. You can calculate your percentile using the following formula:
Percentile = (100 * (Number of test-takers with normalized scores ≤ your normalized score)) / Total number of test-takers

For example, if you have a normalized score of 100 and there are a total of 10,000 test-takers, then your percentile would be 99.9%. This means that you scored better than 99.9% of the test-takers.

Factors Affecting MAH MBA CET 2026 Score

Several factors can affect your score on the MAH MBA CET 2026, including:

  • The difficulty level of the exam.
  • Number of candidates taking the exam.
  • Number of candidates clearing the exam.
  • Number of MBA/MMS seats available.
  • Availability of category-wise seats.
  • Ranking of the institute.

MAH MBA CET Passing Marks 2026 for Top Colleges in Maharashtra

Given that the MAH MBA CET 2026 counselling is yet to begin, the cutoff for participating colleges has not been released. Given below are the MAH MBA CET passing marks 2026 (expected) or, in other words, the MAH MBA CET cutoff 2026 :

College

Expected MAH MBA CET Cutoff

Expected MAH MBA CET Score

JBIMS, Mumbai

99.99 percentile

160

SIMSREE, Mumbai

99.98 percentile

159

Welingkar, Mumbai

99.89 percentile

140

SIESCOMS, Mumbai

99.68 percentile

135

PUMBA, Pune

99.71 percentile

130

XIMR, Mumbai

99.62 percentile

129

Chetana's, Mumbai

99.24 percentile

123

MET Mumbai

98.57 percentile

120

LLIM, Mumbai

98.36 percentile

110

Thakur Institute, Mumbai

98 percentile

100

Previous Year MAH MBA CET Passing Marks for Top Colleges

For the past three years, MAH MBA CET cutoff/passing marks for the top institutes in the state are mentioned in the table below:

MBA Colleges

Cut Off 2023 for Round 1

Cut Off 2022 for Round 1

Cut Off 2021 for Round 1

Jamnalal Bajaj Institute of Management Studies, Mumbai

99.98

99.97

99.97

Sydenham Institute of Management Studies & Research & Entrepreneurship Education (SIMSREE), Mumbai

99.95

99.86

99.93

Prin. L. N. Welingkar Institute of Management Development & Research, Mumbai

99.89

99.76

99.82

S.I.E.S. College of Management Studies, Mumbai

99.68

99.63

99.68

Department of Management Sciences (PUMBA), University of Pune

99.67

99.63

99.71

Xavier Institute of Management & Research, Mumbai

99.62

99.54

99.58

COEP Technological University, Pune

99.60

99.62

99.61

Chetana's Ramprasad Khandelwal Institute of Management & Research, Mumbai

99.24

99.25

99.39

MET's Institute of Management, Mumbai

98.57

98.89

98.86

Lala Lajpatrai Institute of Management, Mumbai

98.36

98.64

98.44

Thakur Institute of Management Studies & Research, Mumbai

98.00

98.28

97.57

Rizvi Institute of Management Studies & Research, Mumbai

97.87

97.98

97.44

Indira College of Engineering & Management, Pune

97.79

97.79

97.78

Agnel Charities Agnel Seva Sangha's Fr. C. Rodrigues Inst. of Management. Studies, Navi Mumbai

95.14

94.98

94.85

Shri Ramdeobaba College of Engineering and Management , Nagpur

94.52

94.67

94.78

Meeting the cutoff for MAH MBA CET 2026 holds significant importance for MBA aspirants in Maharashtra. By understanding the concept of passing marks, dedicating yourself to comprehensive preparation, and implementing effective strategies, you can position yourself for success. Remember, MAH MBA CET is not just an exam but a stepping stone towards a rewarding career in management. Stay focused, work hard, and unlock the doors to your dream institute.

Related Links:

Top 30 Colleges Accepting MAH MBA CET Scores 2026

Top 10 Private Colleges Accepting MAH MBA CET 2026

Documents Required for MAH MBA CET 2026 Counselling Process (CAP)

List of Courses for Admission Through MAH MBA CET 2026

For assistance with admission to MAH MBA CET Participating Colleges, kindly complete the Common Application Form (CAF) . If you have any questions or uncertainties, please refer to our CollegeDekho QnA Zone or reach out to our toll-free helpline number 18005729877.

FAQs

What are the MAH MBA CET 2026 passing marks?

To be eligible for MAH MBA CET 2026, you must obtain the minimum passing marks, which are usually between 50 and 60. If you do not achieve this out of 200, you will not be eligible for MBA/MMS admissions in Maharashtra. The passing marks may vary depending on the institute and course. If you do not achieve the required score, you will not be allowed to participate in the counselling process.

What is the difference between MAH MBA CET passing marks and the cutoff?

The passing marks of MAH MBA CET are the minimum scores required to qualify for the exam, which generally falls between 50 and 60. If one does not reach this score, then one cannot participate in counselling. However, the cutoff is the score that institutes set for admission. This varies from year to year and depends on various factors, such as competition, seat availability, and category. Meeting the passing marks doesn't guarantee admission, but clearing the cutoff does.

What is a good score in the MAH MBA CET 2026 exam?

For different institutes, good score in the MAH MBA CET 2026 varies. A score of more than 90 percentile (usually around 120 marks and above out of 200) will provide better chances for entry into big colleges like JBIMS, SIMSREE, and PUMBA. With scores between 80-100, you should have a chance of getting a mid-tier institute. The greater your score, the better your chances of getting admitted into the highly ranked MBA programmes of Maharashtra.

Is there a sectional cutoff in MAH MBA CET?

No, there will be no sectional cut-off in MAH MBA CET 2025. You need not achieve sectional minimum marks either. However, you must qualify for the admissions and counseling round by scoring marks required out of 200 as a whole. Scoring highly in each of the sections, though important, is not entirely focused on a good rank but rather on your score.

How is the MAH MBA CET percentile calculated?

Your MAH MBA CET percentile is calculated considering the performance as compared to that of other students. It simply calculates your marks as compared to the total number of students appearing for the test. The formula is calculated taking into consideration the total number of candidates, the number of candidates who have scored less than you, and your total score. The higher the percentile value, the more will be your performance as compared to most students, which can ensure a good college.

/articles/mah-mba-cet-passing-marks/
View All Questions

Related Questions

What PGDM specializations does GIBS offer?

-PreethiUpdated on April 03, 2026 05:09 PM
  • 1 Answer
Puja Gupta, Content Team

Dear Student, GIBS Business School, Bangalore offers PGDM in 13 specializations including Finance Management, Marketing Management, Human Resource Management (HRM), Business Analytics & Artificial Intelligence, Digital Marketing, Information Technology, International Business, Agri-Business Management, Healthcare Management, FinTech Management, Product Management, and Operations & Supply Chain Management. Rgcnjammu The PGDM programme is AICTE-approved, 2 years in duration, and offers a unique Dual Specialization option, with fees ranging from ₹11.25 – ₹12.25 Lakhs. Beconursing Thank You!

READ MORE...

What’s the minimum score needed for GIBS?

-PreethiUpdated on April 08, 2026 12:21 PM
  • 1 Answer
Samia Miraj, Content Team

Dear Student,

For admission to GIBS Bangalore, there is no fixed “minimum score” like in government colleges. Admission is based on the merit of the qualifying exam for UG and an entrance examination for PG. 

If you have further queries regarding GIBS admission, you can write to hello@collegedekho.com or call our toll-free number 18005729877, or simply fill out our Common Application Form on the website.

READ MORE...

Do you have a question? Ask us.

  • Typical response between 24-48 hours

  • Get personalized response

  • Free of Cost

  • Access to community

Subscribe to CollegeDekho News

By proceeding ahead you expressly agree to the CollegeDekho terms of use and privacy policy

Top 10 Management Colleges in India

View All
Top